Greensboro-High Point, NC Salaries

Highest published occupation medians in Greensboro-High Point, NC - BLS OEWS May 2025

Observed metro pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025

May 2024 → May 2025
  • BLS's published All Occupations median in Greensboro-High Point, NC moved from $44,910 in May 2024 to $46,570 in May 2025 (+3.7%).
  • Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
  • Greensboro-High Point, NC sits +0.6 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Greensboro-High Point, NC

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education publishes $58,990 here versus $72,040 nationally (-18.1%; 2,300metro-area jobs). Next is Home Health and Personal Care Aides at $29,440 locally versus $35,800 nationally (-17.8%).

  1. Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$58,990 in Greensboro-High Point, NC sits 18.1% below the national Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education median of $72,040 (2,300 published local jobs).
  2. Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,440 in Greensboro-High Point, NC sits 17.8% below the national Home Health and Personal Care Aides median of $35,800 (4,620 published local jobs).
  3. Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,020 in Greensboro-High Point, NC sits 15.5% below the national Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners median of $35,510 (2,580 published local jobs).
  4. Registered Nurses$82,860 in Greensboro-High Point, NC sits 15.1% below the national Registered Nurses median of $97,550 (6,240 published local jobs).

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Greensboro-High Point, NC; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.

BLS OEWS metro wage desk

MSA 24660 · Greensboro-High Point, NC $59K mean

MEAN-MID · RPP-LOW · OCC-MOST · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-FULL

  • MEAN-MID #238/528
  • RPP-LOW 92.9
  • OCC-MOST 499 occs
  • TOP-LEAD Dermatologists · $458K
  • EMP-MIX Software Dev…
  • TREND-INLINE +0.6 pp
  • PHOTO-FINISH Grand Forks, ND-MN
  • BOOK-FULL 493 rows · May 2025

Read with Grand Forks, ND-MN (+$5 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers

Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.

Published-row mean neighbourhood around Greensboro-High Point, NC

Guayama, PR · lowest mean: $32KGuayama, PR · lowest mean$32KGreensboro-High Poin… · this MSA: $59KGreensboro-High Poin… · this…$59KGrand Forks, ND-MN · near: $59KGrand Forks, ND-MN · near$59KCasper, WY · near: $59KCasper, WY · near$59KLafayette-West Lafay… · near: $59KLafayette-West Lafay… · near$59KJanesville-Beloit, WI · near: $59KJanesville-Beloit, WI · near$59KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean: $119KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · high…$119K
Read the chart as text
Label Value
Guayama, PR · lowest mean $32K
Greensboro-High Poin… · this MSA $59K
Grand Forks, ND-MN · near $59K
Casper, WY · near $59K
Lafayette-West Lafay… · near $59K
Janesville-Beloit, WI · near $59K
San Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean $119K

Employment scale inside Greensboro-High Point, NC's top-pay list

Software Developers and Financial Managers lead published employment inside Greensboro-High Point, NC's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.

  1. 1. Software Developers 1,710 jobs · $125,190
  2. 2. Financial Managers 1,340 jobs · $159,740
  3. 3. Sales Managers 1,140 jobs · $134,760
  4. 4. Managers, All Other 1,110 jobs · $132,890
  5. 5. Computer and Information Systems Managers 1,020 jobs · $163,180
  6. 6. Lawyers 980 jobs · $126,960
  7. 7. Physicians, All Other 840 jobs · $364,620
  8. 8. Nurse Practitioners 820 jobs · $132,230
  9. 9. Pharmacists 710 jobs · $138,180
  10. 10. Marketing Managers 650 jobs · $151,880
  11. 11. Personal Financial Advisors 580 jobs · $126,310
  12. 12. Architectural and Engineering Managers 530 jobs · $161,720
  13. 13. Human Resources Managers 420 jobs · $133,320
  14. 14. Purchasing Managers 210 jobs · $132,020
  15. 15. Dentists, General 190 jobs · $163,910
  16. 16. Veterinarians 180 jobs · $129,910
  17. 17. Natural Sciences Managers 170 jobs · $154,100
  18. 18. Chief Executives 160 jobs · $354,310

Occupations Tracked

499

with wage data

Published-Row Mean

$58,596

employment-weighted, 493 complete rows

Top Salary

$457,770

Dermatologists

Cost of Living

92.9

7% below US avg

Price-level adjustment: Dividing the derived published-row mean of $58,596 by the metro RPP gives $63,098 on a national-price basis. This is not an after-tax income or a personal cost-of-living result.

Highest Paying Jobs in Greensboro-High Point, NC

# Occupation Median Salary
1 Dermatologists $457,770
2 Physicians, All Other $364,620
3 Chief Executives $354,310
4 Nurse Anesthetists $297,560
5 General Internal Medicine Physicians $228,550
6 Family Medicine Physicians $207,820
7 Dentists, General $163,910
8 Computer and Information Systems Managers $163,180
9 Architectural and Engineering Managers $161,720
10 Financial Managers $159,740
11 Natural Sciences Managers $154,100
12 Marketing Managers $151,880
13 Pharmacists $138,180
14 Public Relations Managers $136,490
15 Sales Managers $134,760
16 Commercial Pilots $133,870
17 Human Resources Managers $133,320
18 Managers, All Other $132,890
19 Nurse Practitioners $132,230
20 Purchasing Managers $132,020
21 Compensation and Benefits Managers $131,930
22 Veterinarians $129,910
23 Lawyers $126,960
24 Personal Financial Advisors $126,310
25 Software Developers $125,190

Lowest Paying Jobs in Greensboro-High Point, NC

Other BLS Wage Areas in NC

Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.

Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside NC. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($58,596 here) and summed published employment.

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Across the 493 occupation rows for Greensboro-High Point, NC with both a published mean wage and employment estimate, weighting each mean by employment gives $58,596/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). The page has 499 occupations with a published median, a different denominator. This WageDex-derived benchmark is not a BLS-published All Occupations metro mean or median and does not state what a typical local worker earns. For contrast, averaging the medians of only the 25 highest-paying occupations gives $183,169, which describes the displayed top tier only.
Which published medians lead Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Dermatologists holds the highest published median in Greensboro-High Point, NC at $457,770/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Next is Physicians, All Other at $364,620/year. These are occupation medians for this metropolitan statistical area, not employer offers.
What is the cost of living in Greensboro-High Point, NC?
Greensboro-High Point, NC has a Regional Price Parity of 92.9, meaning prices are 7% below the national average. Dividing the derived published-row mean of $58,596 by the RPP gives a national-price-equivalent benchmark of $63,098.
Where does BLS salary data for Greensboro-High Point, NC come from?
All salary figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 estimates for this metropolitan statistical area. OEWS surveys approximately 1.1 million business establishments. Medians and means on this page are the published occupation-level estimates for the area — not job-board scrapes or modeled employer offers.

Last updated: May 2025 (BLS OEWS annual release). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025. Cost-of-living index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Verify with BLS →