13 Series · SOC 13-1161
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $78,760
- Median / year
- +2.4%
- 2024→2025
- $155,480
- Top 10% earn
- +6.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 899,580
- Estimated US jobs
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists earn a median of $78,760 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $78,760, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $43,390 (10th percentile) to $155,480 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 899,580 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Massachusetts ($101,810).
The pay verdict
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists earn a median of $78,760, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 72% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Business and Financial Operations, it ranks #17 of 32 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 6.7% by 2034.
- $78,760
- Median annual wage
- Top 28%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #17 of 32
- in Business and Financial Operations
- 3.6×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Massachusetts at $101,810. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists moved from $63,790 in May 2019 to $78,760 in May 2025 (+23.5%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists sits -1.0 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists (SOC 13-1161) has a national median of $78,760 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $43,390 to $155,480, and the published mean is $89,490. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 899,580 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 521 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $76,950 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $78,760 in May 2025, a rise of $1,810 (+2.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +6.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 87,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Business and Financial Operations Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Massachusetts pays the highest state median at $101,810, which is +29% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $141,960. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$78,760
per year
Median Hourly
$37.87/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$89,490
average
Employment
899,580
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$78,760 Top 28% higher than 72% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$78,760 · 72nd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 13-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Accountants and Audi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $83680
- Business Operations …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $83050
- Project Management S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $102320
- Human Resources Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.2%, Median annual wage $75940
- Market Research Anal…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $78760
- Management Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $101860
- Buyers and Purchasin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $77710
- Training and Develop…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.8%, Median annual wage $69280
- Compliance Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $80730
- Financial and Invest…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $102740
- Claims Adjusters, Ex…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Loan Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $76690
- Personal Financial A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.6%, Median annual wage $105070
- Logisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.7%, Median annual wage $82320
- Cost Estimators: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $78740
- Meeting, Convention,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $61160
- Financial Specialist…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $81100
- Compensation, Benefi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $78210
- Fundraisers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $72550
- Insurance Underwriters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.6%, Median annual wage $81370
- Tax Preparers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $54920
- Financial Examiners: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 18.5%, Median annual wage $94160
- Labor Relations Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $95420
- Credit Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.4%, Median annual wage $83510
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+6.7%
Faster than average
Annual Openings
87,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+63,000
941,700 (2024) → 1,004,700 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Business and Financial Operations Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.3/100
Danger Index
1.4/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Prepare reports of findings, illustrating data graphically and translating complex findings into written text.
- ▸ Collect and analyze data on customer demographics, preferences, needs, and buying habits to identify potential markets and factors affecting product demand.
- ▸ Conduct research on consumer opinions and marketing strategies, collaborating with marketing professionals, statisticians, pollsters, and other professionals.
- ▸ Measure and assess customer and employee satisfaction.
- ▸ Devise and evaluate methods and procedures for collecting data, such as surveys, opinion polls, or questionnaires, or arrange to obtain existing data.
- ▸ Measure the effectiveness of marketing, advertising, and communications programs and strategies.
- ▸ Seek and provide information to help companies determine their position in the marketplace.
- ▸ Forecast and track marketing and sales trends, analyzing collected data.
- ▸ Gather data on competitors and analyze their prices, sales, and method of marketing and distribution.
- ▸ Monitor industry statistics and follow trends in trade literature.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $62,150 |
| 2016 | $62,560 |
| 2017 | $63,230 |
| 2018 | $63,120 |
| 2019 | $63,790 |
| 2020 | $65,810 |
| 2021 | $63,920 |
| 2022 | $68,230 |
| 2023 | $74,680 |
| 2024 | $76,950 |
| 2025 | $78,760 |
2015 median
$62,150
2025 median
$78,760
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$14,970 (+23.5%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $62,150 | First banked release | 506,420 |
| May 2016 | $62,560 | +0.7% | 558,630 |
| May 2017 | $63,230 | +1.1% | 596,450 |
| May 2018 | $63,120 | -0.2% | 638,200 |
| May 2019 | $63,790 | Classification break | 678,500 |
| May 2020 | $65,810 | +3.2% | 690,160 |
| May 2021 | $63,920 | -2.9% | 727,540 |
| May 2022 | $68,230 | +6.7% | 798,620 |
| May 2023 | $74,680 | +9.5% | 846,370 |
| May 2024 | $76,950 | +3.0% | 861,140 |
| May 2025 | $78,760 | +2.4% | 899,580 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $62,150 in May 2015 to $78,760 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 678,500 in May 2019 to 899,580 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts | $101,810 | +29% above national |
| 2 | Delaware | $101,270 | +29% above national |
| 3 | New York | $98,580 | +25% above national |
| 4 | District of Columbia | $98,090 | +25% above national |
| 5 | Washington | $95,120 | +21% above national |
| 6 | California | $94,700 | +20% above national |
| 7 | Colorado | $93,050 | +18% above national |
| 8 | New Jersey | $88,190 | +12% above national |
| 9 | Minnesota | $87,510 | +11% above national |
| 10 | Rhode Island | $86,240 | +9% above national |
| 11 | Oregon | $79,150 | same as national |
| 12 | Illinois | $79,120 | same as national |
| 13 | North Carolina | $78,410 | same as national |
| 14 | Connecticut | $77,740 | 1% below national |
| 15 | Virginia | $76,980 | 2% below national |
| 16 | Maryland | $76,370 | 3% below national |
| 17 | Georgia | $75,850 | 4% below national |
| 18 | Florida | $75,450 | 4% below national |
| 19 | Vermont | $74,880 | 5% below national |
| 20 | Ohio | $72,790 | 8% below national |
| 21 | Texas | $72,520 | 8% below national |
| 22 | Maine | $71,980 | 9% below national |
| 23 | Arizona | $71,940 | 9% below national |
| 24 | Nevada | $71,840 | 9% below national |
| 25 | Kansas | $70,430 | 11% below national |
| 26 | Missouri | $70,140 | 11% below national |
| 27 | Tennessee | $69,790 | 11% below national |
| 28 | South Carolina | $69,440 | 12% below national |
| 29 | Pennsylvania | $68,760 | 13% below national |
| 30 | Montana | $68,080 | 14% below national |
| 31 | Michigan | $66,780 | 15% below national |
| 32 | Alaska | $66,710 | 15% below national |
| 33 | Iowa | $66,390 | 16% below national |
| 34 | Arkansas | $65,430 | 17% below national |
| 35 | Wisconsin | $64,800 | 18% below national |
| 36 | New Hampshire | $64,570 | 18% below national |
| 37 | Indiana | $63,700 | 19% below national |
| 38 | South Dakota | $63,490 | 19% below national |
| 39 | Utah | $62,630 | 20% below national |
| 40 | New Mexico | $61,950 | 21% below national |
| 41 | Oklahoma | $61,940 | 21% below national |
| 42 | North Dakota | $61,580 | 22% below national |
| 43 | Kentucky | $61,480 | 22% below national |
| 44 | Wyoming | $60,990 | 23% below national |
| 45 | Idaho | $60,970 | 23% below national |
| 46 | Nebraska | $60,000 | 24% below national |
| 47 | Virgin Islands | $59,990 | 24% below national |
| 48 | Louisiana | $59,690 | 24% below national |
| 49 | Alabama | $59,530 | 24% below national |
| 50 | Hawaii | $59,390 | 25% below national |
| 51 | Mississippi | $56,640 | 28% below national |
| 52 | West Virginia | $52,340 | 34% below national |
| 53 | Guam | $42,240 | 46% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $39,330 | 50% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 388 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $141,960 | +80% above national |
| 2 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $123,250 | +56% above national |
| 3 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $102,390 | +30% above national |
| 4 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $102,170 | +30% above national |
| 5 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $100,520 | +28% above national |
| 6 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $99,040 | +26% above national |
| 7 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $97,910 | +24% above national |
| 8 | Boulder, CO | $97,600 | +24% above national |
| 9 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $93,110 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Worcester, MA | $90,300 | +15% above national |
| 11 | Colorado Springs, CO | $90,210 | +15% above national |
| 12 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $87,160 | +11% above national |
| 13 | Springfield, MA | $85,970 | +9% above national |
| 14 | Greeley, CO | $85,830 | +9% above national |
| 15 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $85,350 | +8% above national |
| 16 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $83,960 | +7% above national |
| 17 | Rochester, MN | $83,030 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $83,000 | +5% above national |
| 19 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $82,990 | +5% above national |
| 20 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $82,930 | +5% above national |
| 21 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $82,110 | +4% above national |
| 22 | Richmond, VA | $81,660 | +4% above national |
| 23 | Napa, CA | $81,440 | +3% above national |
| 24 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $81,030 | +3% above national |
| 25 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $80,460 | +2% above national |
| 26 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $80,400 | +2% above national |
| 27 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $80,100 | +2% above national |
| 28 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $79,910 | +1% above national |
| 29 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $79,710 | +1% above national |
| 30 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $79,440 | +1% above national |
| 31 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $79,420 | +1% above national |
| 32 | Barnstable Town, MA | $79,150 | same as national |
| 33 | Dalton, GA | $79,040 | same as national |
| 34 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $79,030 | same as national |
| 35 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $78,990 | same as national |
| 36 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $78,980 | same as national |
| 37 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $78,880 | same as national |
| 38 | Ithaca, NY | $78,810 | same as national |
| 39 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $78,810 | same as national |
| 40 | Peoria, IL | $78,700 | same as national |
| 41 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $78,630 | same as national |
| 42 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $78,220 | 1% below national |
| 43 | Burlington, NC | $77,860 | 1% below national |
| 44 | Bend, OR | $77,240 | 2% below national |
| 45 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $77,240 | 2% below national |
| 46 | Rochester, NY | $77,170 | 2% below national |
| 47 | Syracuse, NY | $77,110 | 2% below national |
| 48 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $77,100 | 2% below national |
| 49 | Columbus, OH | $77,010 | 2% below national |
| 50 | Jacksonville, FL | $76,740 | 3% below national |
| 51 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $76,630 | 3% below national |
| 52 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $76,580 | 3% below national |
| 53 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $76,540 | 3% below national |
| 54 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $76,300 | 3% below national |
| 55 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $76,220 | 3% below national |
| 56 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $76,140 | 3% below national |
| 57 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $75,990 | 4% below national |
| 58 | Pittsfield, MA | $75,940 | 4% below national |
| 59 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $75,750 | 4% below national |
| 60 | Niles, MI | $75,470 | 4% below national |
| 61 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $75,450 | 4% below national |
| 62 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $75,280 | 4% below national |
| 63 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $75,240 | 4% below national |
| 64 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $75,210 | 5% below national |
| 65 | New Haven, CT | $74,790 | 5% below national |
| 66 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $74,690 | 5% below national |
| 67 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $74,670 | 5% below national |
| 68 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $74,620 | 5% below national |
| 69 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $74,590 | 5% below national |
| 70 | Spartanburg, SC | $74,510 | 5% below national |
| 71 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $74,240 | 6% below national |
| 72 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $74,130 | 6% below national |
| 73 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $74,060 | 6% below national |
| 74 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $73,880 | 6% below national |
| 75 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $73,650 | 6% below national |
| 76 | Vallejo, CA | $73,470 | 7% below national |
| 77 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $73,420 | 7% below national |
| 78 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $73,350 | 7% below national |
| 79 | Lexington Park, MD | $73,320 | 7% below national |
| 80 | Winston-Salem, NC | $73,320 | 7% below national |
| 81 | Greenville, NC | $73,300 | 7% below national |
| 82 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $73,260 | 7% below national |
| 83 | Mankato, MN | $73,020 | 7% below national |
| 84 | St. Cloud, MN | $73,000 | 7% below national |
| 85 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $72,890 | 7% below national |
| 86 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $72,860 | 7% below national |
| 87 | Glens Falls, NY | $72,580 | 8% below national |
| 88 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $72,580 | 8% below national |
| 89 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $72,550 | 8% below national |
| 90 | Midland, TX | $72,550 | 8% below national |
| 91 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $72,070 | 8% below national |
| 92 | Charlottesville, VA | $72,010 | 9% below national |
| 93 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $71,910 | 9% below national |
| 94 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $71,600 | 9% below national |
| 95 | Modesto, CA | $71,600 | 9% below national |
| 96 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $71,590 | 9% below national |
| 97 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $71,500 | 9% below national |
| 98 | Midland, MI | $71,490 | 9% below national |
| 99 | Cleveland, OH | $71,350 | 9% below national |
| 100 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $71,330 | 9% below national |
| 101 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $71,310 | 9% below national |
| 102 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $71,120 | 10% below national |
| 103 | Gainesville, FL | $70,920 | 10% below national |
| 104 | Savannah, GA | $70,860 | 10% below national |
| 105 | Chico, CA | $70,820 | 10% below national |
| 106 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $70,720 | 10% below national |
| 107 | Kenosha, WI | $70,690 | 10% below national |
| 108 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $70,660 | 10% below national |
| 109 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $70,570 | 10% below national |
| 110 | Salinas, CA | $70,440 | 11% below national |
| 111 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $70,390 | 11% below national |
| 112 | Battle Creek, MI | $70,380 | 11% below national |
| 113 | Utica-Rome, NY | $70,170 | 11% below national |
| 114 | Pueblo, CO | $69,990 | 11% below national |
| 115 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $69,910 | 11% below national |
| 116 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $69,840 | 11% below national |
| 117 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $69,780 | 11% below national |
| 118 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $69,660 | 12% below national |
| 119 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $69,560 | 12% below national |
| 120 | Wilmington, NC | $69,480 | 12% below national |
| 121 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $69,160 | 12% below national |
| 122 | Rocky Mount, NC | $68,730 | 13% below national |
| 123 | Anchorage, AK | $68,720 | 13% below national |
| 124 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $68,710 | 13% below national |
| 125 | Columbia, SC | $68,600 | 13% below national |
| 126 | Redding, CA | $68,140 | 13% below national |
| 127 | Columbus, GA-AL | $68,080 | 14% below national |
| 128 | Decatur, IL | $68,080 | 14% below national |
| 129 | Madison, WI | $67,990 | 14% below national |
| 130 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $67,740 | 14% below national |
| 131 | Billings, MT | $67,380 | 14% below national |
| 132 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $67,370 | 14% below national |
| 133 | Lawrence, KS | $67,060 | 15% below national |
| 134 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $67,020 | 15% below national |
| 135 | Winchester, VA-WV | $66,920 | 15% below national |
| 136 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $66,820 | 15% below national |
| 137 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $66,660 | 15% below national |
| 138 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $66,460 | 16% below national |
| 139 | Columbus, IN | $66,390 | 16% below national |
| 140 | Binghamton, NY | $66,330 | 16% below national |
| 141 | Visalia, CA | $66,330 | 16% below national |
| 142 | Reno, NV | $66,260 | 16% below national |
| 143 | Ann Arbor, MI | $66,210 | 16% below national |
| 144 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $66,060 | 16% below national |
| 145 | Akron, OH | $66,000 | 16% below national |
| 146 | Bozeman, MT | $65,990 | 16% below national |
| 147 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $65,950 | 16% below national |
| 148 | Chambersburg, PA | $65,900 | 16% below national |
| 149 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $65,840 | 16% below national |
| 150 | Helena, MT | $65,820 | 16% below national |
| 151 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $65,810 | 16% below national |
| 152 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $65,650 | 17% below national |
| 153 | Merced, CA | $65,640 | 17% below national |
| 154 | Grants Pass, OR | $65,590 | 17% below national |
| 155 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $65,590 | 17% below national |
| 156 | Dover, DE | $65,520 | 17% below national |
| 157 | Jackson, MI | $65,510 | 17% below national |
| 158 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $65,420 | 17% below national |
| 159 | Yuba City, CA | $65,410 | 17% below national |
| 160 | Missoula, MT | $65,350 | 17% below national |
| 161 | Topeka, KS | $65,340 | 17% below national |
| 162 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $65,280 | 17% below national |
| 163 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $65,240 | 17% below national |
| 164 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $65,200 | 17% below national |
| 165 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $65,180 | 17% below national |
| 166 | Appleton, WI | $65,110 | 17% below national |
| 167 | Springfield, IL | $65,090 | 17% below national |
| 168 | Wausau, WI | $65,060 | 17% below national |
| 169 | York-Hanover, PA | $65,020 | 17% below national |
| 170 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $65,000 | 17% below national |
| 171 | Tallahassee, FL | $65,000 | 17% below national |
| 172 | Vineland, NJ | $64,990 | 17% below national |
| 173 | Goldsboro, NC | $64,940 | 18% below national |
| 174 | Yakima, WA | $64,900 | 18% below national |
| 175 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $64,880 | 18% below national |
| 176 | Valdosta, GA | $64,840 | 18% below national |
| 177 | Lancaster, PA | $64,790 | 18% below national |
| 178 | Columbia, MO | $64,720 | 18% below national |
| 179 | Corvallis, OR | $64,700 | 18% below national |
| 180 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $64,690 | 18% below national |
| 181 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $64,670 | 18% below national |
| 182 | Medford, OR | $64,580 | 18% below national |
| 183 | Gainesville, GA | $64,570 | 18% below national |
| 184 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $64,520 | 18% below national |
| 185 | Monroe, MI | $64,500 | 18% below national |
| 186 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $64,470 | 18% below national |
| 187 | Elizabethtown, KY | $64,460 | 18% below national |
| 188 | Roanoke, VA | $64,340 | 18% below national |
| 189 | Salem, OR | $64,160 | 19% below national |
| 190 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $64,120 | 19% below national |
| 191 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $64,100 | 19% below national |
| 192 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $64,080 | 19% below national |
| 193 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $64,000 | 19% below national |
| 194 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $64,000 | 19% below national |
| 195 | Sheboygan, WI | $63,990 | 19% below national |
| 196 | Wichita, KS | $63,890 | 19% below national |
| 197 | Iowa City, IA | $63,790 | 19% below national |
| 198 | Asheville, NC | $63,760 | 19% below national |
| 199 | Terre Haute, IN | $63,710 | 19% below national |
| 200 | Grand Junction, CO | $63,640 | 19% below national |
| 201 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $63,630 | 19% below national |
| 202 | Bangor, ME | $63,600 | 19% below national |
| 203 | Cheyenne, WY | $63,590 | 19% below national |
| 204 | Bellingham, WA | $63,570 | 19% below national |
| 205 | Las Cruces, NM | $63,450 | 19% below national |
| 206 | Punta Gorda, FL | $63,450 | 19% below national |
| 207 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $63,400 | 20% below national |
| 208 | Duluth, MN-WI | $63,380 | 20% below national |
| 209 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $63,280 | 20% below national |
| 210 | Pittsburgh, PA | $63,190 | 20% below national |
| 211 | Oklahoma City, OK | $63,160 | 20% below national |
| 212 | Tulsa, OK | $63,130 | 20% below national |
| 213 | Walla Walla, WA | $63,120 | 20% below national |
| 214 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $63,060 | 20% below national |
| 215 | Rome, GA | $63,060 | 20% below national |
| 216 | Green Bay, WI | $63,050 | 20% below national |
| 217 | Reading, PA | $63,040 | 20% below national |
| 218 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $62,990 | 20% below national |
| 219 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $62,960 | 20% below national |
| 220 | Toledo, OH | $62,950 | 20% below national |
| 221 | Knoxville, TN | $62,890 | 20% below national |
| 222 | Fresno, CA | $62,880 | 20% below national |
| 223 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $62,790 | 20% below national |
| 224 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $62,790 | 20% below national |
| 225 | Kingston, NY | $62,710 | 20% below national |
| 226 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $62,700 | 20% below national |
| 227 | Lawton, OK | $62,590 | 21% below national |
| 228 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $62,480 | 21% below national |
| 229 | Jefferson City, MO | $62,460 | 21% below national |
| 230 | Kokomo, IN | $62,450 | 21% below national |
| 231 | Albany, OR | $62,440 | 21% below national |
| 232 | Pocatello, ID | $62,440 | 21% below national |
| 233 | Morristown, TN | $62,410 | 21% below national |
| 234 | Bismarck, ND | $62,400 | 21% below national |
| 235 | Boise City, ID | $62,380 | 21% below national |
| 236 | Fond du Lac, WI | $62,370 | 21% below national |
| 237 | Omaha, NE-IA | $62,280 | 21% below national |
| 238 | Birmingham, AL | $62,190 | 21% below national |
| 239 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $62,180 | 21% below national |
| 240 | Bloomington, IN | $62,130 | 21% below national |
| 241 | Albuquerque, NM | $62,040 | 21% below national |
| 242 | Eau Claire, WI | $61,990 | 21% below national |
| 243 | Salisbury, MD | $61,990 | 21% below national |
| 244 | Harrisonburg, VA | $61,950 | 21% below national |
| 245 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $61,930 | 21% below national |
| 246 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $61,820 | 22% below national |
| 247 | Rockford, IL | $61,810 | 22% below national |
| 248 | Lebanon, PA | $61,770 | 22% below national |
| 249 | Altoona, PA | $61,740 | 22% below national |
| 250 | Fort Wayne, IN | $61,730 | 22% below national |
| 251 | Rapid City, SD | $61,700 | 22% below national |
| 252 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $61,690 | 22% below national |
| 253 | Fargo, ND-MN | $61,680 | 22% below national |
| 254 | Dubuque, IA | $61,660 | 22% below national |
| 255 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $61,620 | 22% below national |
| 256 | Cleveland, TN | $61,580 | 22% below national |
| 257 | Lima, OH | $61,560 | 22% below national |
| 258 | Logan, UT-ID | $61,540 | 22% below national |
| 259 | Amarillo, TX | $61,380 | 22% below national |
| 260 | Minot, ND | $61,310 | 22% below national |
| 261 | Williamsport, PA | $61,260 | 22% below national |
| 262 | Montgomery, AL | $61,240 | 22% below national |
| 263 | Springfield, OH | $61,210 | 22% below national |
| 264 | Ames, IA | $61,100 | 22% below national |
| 265 | Manhattan, KS | $61,100 | 22% below national |
| 266 | State College, PA | $61,050 | 22% below national |
| 267 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $61,010 | 23% below national |
| 268 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $60,920 | 23% below national |
| 269 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $60,880 | 23% below national |
| 270 | Ocala, FL | $60,820 | 23% below national |
| 271 | Victoria, TX | $60,760 | 23% below national |
| 272 | Paducah, KY-IL | $60,720 | 23% below national |
| 273 | Erie, PA | $60,700 | 23% below national |
| 274 | Santa Fe, NM | $60,560 | 23% below national |
| 275 | El Centro, CA | $60,540 | 23% below national |
| 276 | Flagstaff, AZ | $60,530 | 23% below national |
| 277 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $60,530 | 23% below national |
| 278 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $60,510 | 23% below national |
| 279 | Great Falls, MT | $60,440 | 23% below national |
| 280 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $60,440 | 23% below national |
| 281 | Mobile, AL | $60,340 | 23% below national |
| 282 | Jackson, MS | $60,310 | 23% below national |
| 283 | Lynchburg, VA | $60,310 | 23% below national |
| 284 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $60,270 | 23% below national |
| 285 | Carson City, NV | $60,250 | 24% below national |
| 286 | Bowling Green, KY | $60,200 | 24% below national |
| 287 | Sandusky, OH | $60,110 | 24% below national |
| 288 | Casper, WY | $59,990 | 24% below national |
| 289 | Flint, MI | $59,990 | 24% below national |
| 290 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $59,950 | 24% below national |
| 291 | Evansville, IN | $59,770 | 24% below national |
| 292 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $59,700 | 24% below national |
| 293 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $59,700 | 24% below national |
| 294 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $59,690 | 24% below national |
| 295 | Baton Rouge, LA | $59,680 | 24% below national |
| 296 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $59,660 | 24% below national |
| 297 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $59,650 | 24% below national |
| 298 | Tucson, AZ | $59,540 | 24% below national |
| 299 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $59,520 | 24% below national |
| 300 | Enid, OK | $59,510 | 24% below national |
| 301 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $59,500 | 24% below national |
| 302 | Traverse City, MI | $59,460 | 25% below national |
| 303 | Farmington, NM | $59,400 | 25% below national |
| 304 | Florence, SC | $59,280 | 25% below national |
| 305 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $59,260 | 25% below national |
| 306 | Huntsville, AL | $59,230 | 25% below national |
| 307 | Ogden, UT | $59,140 | 25% below national |
| 308 | Sebring, FL | $59,020 | 25% below national |
| 309 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $58,990 | 25% below national |
| 310 | Abilene, TX | $58,980 | 25% below national |
| 311 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $58,970 | 25% below national |
| 312 | Saginaw, MI | $58,870 | 25% below national |
| 313 | Longview, TX | $58,840 | 25% below national |
| 314 | Jacksonville, NC | $58,800 | 25% below national |
| 315 | Johnson City, TN | $58,760 | 25% below national |
| 316 | Lincoln, NE | $58,750 | 25% below national |
| 317 | Albany, GA | $58,550 | 26% below national |
| 318 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $58,530 | 26% below national |
| 319 | Elmira, NY | $58,410 | 26% below national |
| 320 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $58,400 | 26% below national |
| 321 | St. George, UT | $58,310 | 26% below national |
| 322 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $58,020 | 26% below national |
| 323 | Yuma, AZ | $57,950 | 26% below national |
| 324 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $57,840 | 27% below national |
| 325 | Jackson, TN | $57,790 | 27% below national |
| 326 | Fayetteville, NC | $57,730 | 27% below national |
| 327 | Springfield, MO | $57,280 | 27% below national |
| 328 | Aguadilla, PR | $57,020 | 28% below national |
| 329 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $57,000 | 28% below national |
| 330 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $56,920 | 28% below national |
| 331 | Lafayette, LA | $56,660 | 28% below national |
| 332 | Mansfield, OH | $56,550 | 28% below national |
| 333 | Decatur, AL | $56,450 | 28% below national |
| 334 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $56,350 | 28% below national |
| 335 | Odessa, TX | $56,330 | 28% below national |
| 336 | Waco, TX | $56,310 | 29% below national |
| 337 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $56,230 | 29% below national |
| 338 | Kankakee, IL | $56,110 | 29% below national |
| 339 | Corpus Christi, TX | $55,980 | 29% below national |
| 340 | Warner Robins, GA | $55,800 | 29% below national |
| 341 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $55,700 | 29% below national |
| 342 | Idaho Falls, ID | $55,550 | 29% below national |
| 343 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $55,510 | 30% below national |
| 344 | Bay City, MI | $55,220 | 30% below national |
| 345 | Twin Falls, ID | $55,090 | 30% below national |
| 346 | Joplin, MO-KS | $55,050 | 30% below national |
| 347 | Sumter, SC | $54,980 | 30% below national |
| 348 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $54,820 | 30% below national |
| 349 | Morgantown, WV | $54,660 | 31% below national |
| 350 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $54,570 | 31% below national |
| 351 | Muncie, IN | $54,440 | 31% below national |
| 352 | Owensboro, KY | $53,950 | 32% below national |
| 353 | Alexandria, LA | $53,560 | 32% below national |
| 354 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $53,090 | 33% below national |
| 355 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $53,050 | 33% below national |
| 356 | Lubbock, TX | $52,820 | 33% below national |
| 357 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $52,530 | 33% below national |
| 358 | Gettysburg, PA | $52,370 | 34% below national |
| 359 | Grand Island, NE | $51,980 | 34% below national |
| 360 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $51,940 | 34% below national |
| 361 | Tyler, TX | $51,920 | 34% below national |
| 362 | Monroe, LA | $51,740 | 34% below national |
| 363 | Hammond, LA | $51,620 | 34% below national |
| 364 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $51,560 | 35% below national |
| 365 | Lake Charles, LA | $51,080 | 35% below national |
| 366 | Hot Springs, AR | $50,950 | 35% below national |
| 367 | Jonesboro, AR | $50,900 | 35% below national |
| 368 | Johnstown, PA | $50,770 | 36% below national |
| 369 | El Paso, TX | $50,680 | 36% below national |
| 370 | Charleston, WV | $50,490 | 36% below national |
| 371 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $50,340 | 36% below national |
| 372 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $50,040 | 36% below national |
| 373 | Gadsden, AL | $48,670 | 38% below national |
| 374 | Hattiesburg, MS | $48,570 | 38% below national |
| 375 | San Angelo, TX | $48,530 | 38% below national |
| 376 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $48,510 | 38% below national |
| 377 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $48,350 | 39% below national |
| 378 | Beckley, WV | $48,060 | 39% below national |
| 379 | Wichita Falls, TX | $47,840 | 39% below national |
| 380 | Dothan, AL | $47,790 | 39% below national |
| 381 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $47,320 | 40% below national |
| 382 | Laredo, TX | $47,220 | 40% below national |
| 383 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $46,020 | 42% below national |
| 384 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $42,220 | 46% below national |
| 385 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $41,200 | 48% below national |
| 386 | Mayaguez, PR | $30,000 | 62% below national |
| 387 | Ponce, PR | $27,240 | 65% below national |
| 388 | Arecibo, PR | $25,620 | 67% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 13 (Business and Financial Operations Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Accountants and Auditors
SOC 13-2011
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes
SOC 13-1011
Budget Analysts
SOC 13-2031
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
SOC 13-1199
Buyers and Purchasing Agents
SOC 13-1020
Showing 5 of 31 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Business and Financial Operations Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($78,760 here) and reported employment (899,580 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists make? ▼
Where does Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists the most? ▼
What education do Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists? ▼
Is Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists a good career? ▼
How does Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $108,310/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Massachusetts leads at $101,810/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.