53 Series · SOC 53-7063
Machine Feeders and Offbearers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $41,220
- Median / year
- +3.8%
- 2024→2025
- $58,160
- Top 10% earn
- -13%
- Growth '24–'34
- 42,330
- Estimated US jobs
Machine Feeders and Offbearers earn a median of $41,220 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $41,220, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $32,220 (10th percentile) to $58,160 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 42,330 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Wisconsin ($55,120).
The pay verdict
Machine Feeders and Offbearers earn a median of $41,220, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 13% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Transportation and Material Moving, it ranks #38 of 50 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 13% by 2034.
- $41,220
- Median annual wage
- Top 87%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #38 of 50
- in Transportation and Material Moving
- 1.8×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Wisconsin at $55,120. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Machine Feeders and Offbearers moved from $31,180 in May 2019 to $41,220 in May 2025 (+32.2%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers sits +7.7 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers (SOC 53-7063) has a national median of $41,220 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $32,220 to $58,160, and the published mean is $43,660. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 42,330 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 44 state or territory areas and 185 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $39,700 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $41,220 in May 2025, a rise of $1,520 (+3.8%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -13% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 4,700 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Transportation and Material Moving Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Wisconsin pays the highest state median at $55,120, which is +34% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Kansas City, MO-KS at $77,100. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$41,220
per year
Median Hourly
$19.82/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$43,660
average
Employment
42,330
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$41,220 Bottom 13% higher than 13% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$41,220 · 13th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 53-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Machine Feeders and Offbearers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Laborers and Freight…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $40240
- Stockers and Order F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $37330
- Heavy and Tractor-Tr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $58640
- Light Truck Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $44860
- Industrial Truck and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $46420
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $62890
- Packers and Packager…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.4%, Median annual wage $36280
- Driver/Sales Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $38770
- Bus Drivers, School: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $47920
- Cleaners of Vehicles…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $35830
- Shuttle Drivers and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $37290
- Bus Drivers, Transit…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $59050
- Refuse and Recyclabl…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $49690
- Parking Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $35150
- Flight Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.2%, Median annual wage $63580
- Airline Pilots, Copi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $232140
- Automotive and Water…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1%, Median annual wage $35670
- Commercial Pilots: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $123220
- Motor Vehicle Operat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $37180
- Railroad Conductors …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Crane and Tower Oper…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $68080
- Machine Feeders and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -13%, Median annual wage $41220
- Taxi Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.1%, Median annual wage $42100
- Captains, Mates, and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $92460
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-13%
Declining
Annual Openings
4,700
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-6,000
46,500 (2024) → 40,400 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Transportation and Material Moving Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
17.5/100K
Injury Rate
4.8/100
Danger Index
28/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Machine Feeders and Offbearers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Inspect materials and products for defects, and to ensure conformance to specifications.
- ▸ Record production and operational data, such as amount of materials processed.
- ▸ Push dual control buttons and move controls to start, stop, or adjust machinery and equipment.
- ▸ Weigh or measure materials or products to ensure conformance to specifications.
- ▸ Identify and mark materials, products, and samples, following instructions.
- ▸ Clean and maintain machinery, equipment, and work areas to ensure proper functioning and safe working conditions.
- ▸ Load materials and products into machines and equipment, or onto conveyors, using hand tools and moving devices.
- ▸ Remove materials and products from machines and equipment, and place them in boxes, trucks or conveyors, using hand tools and moving devices.
- ▸ Transfer materials and products to and from machinery and equipment, using industrial trucks or hand trucks.
- ▸ Shovel or scoop materials into containers, machines, or equipment for processing, storage, or transport.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $29,440 |
| 2016 | $28,410 |
| 2017 | $28,510 |
| 2018 | $29,560 |
| 2019 | $31,180 |
| 2020 | $33,000 |
| 2021 | $37,010 |
| 2022 | $38,040 |
| 2023 | $39,250 |
| 2024 | $39,700 |
| 2025 | $41,220 |
2015 median
$29,440
2025 median
$41,220
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$10,040 (+32.2%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.8%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $29,440 | First banked release | 100,020 |
| May 2016 | $28,410 | -3.5% | 88,070 |
| May 2017 | $28,510 | +0.4% | 74,350 |
| May 2018 | $29,560 | +3.7% | 66,380 |
| May 2019 | $31,180 | Classification break | 63,280 |
| May 2020 | $33,000 | +5.8% | 64,240 |
| May 2021 | $37,010 | +12.2% | 60,880 |
| May 2022 | $38,040 | +2.8% | 51,010 |
| May 2023 | $39,250 | +3.2% | 44,500 |
| May 2024 | $39,700 | +1.1% | 46,690 |
| May 2025 | $41,220 | +3.8% | 42,330 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $29,440 in May 2015 to $41,220 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.8% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 63,280 in May 2019 to 42,330 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 44 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wisconsin | $55,120 | +34% above national |
| 2 | Wyoming | $51,280 | +24% above national |
| 3 | Minnesota | $48,740 | +18% above national |
| 4 | Colorado | $48,400 | +17% above national |
| 5 | Kansas | $47,930 | +16% above national |
| 6 | Missouri | $46,580 | +13% above national |
| 7 | New Hampshire | $46,580 | +13% above national |
| 8 | Washington | $45,600 | +11% above national |
| 9 | Oregon | $45,580 | +11% above national |
| 10 | Nebraska | $45,470 | +10% above national |
| 11 | Arkansas | $45,250 | +10% above national |
| 12 | Iowa | $45,250 | +10% above national |
| 13 | Ohio | $45,130 | +9% above national |
| 14 | New Jersey | $44,890 | +9% above national |
| 15 | Delaware | $44,110 | +7% above national |
| 16 | Massachusetts | $43,510 | +6% above national |
| 17 | New York | $43,450 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Louisiana | $43,370 | +5% above national |
| 19 | Idaho | $42,580 | +3% above national |
| 20 | Michigan | $42,320 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Kentucky | $42,200 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Maryland | $41,590 | +1% above national |
| 23 | Pennsylvania | $41,220 | same as national |
| 24 | Nevada | $40,550 | 2% below national |
| 25 | Tennessee | $40,400 | 2% below national |
| 26 | California | $40,380 | 2% below national |
| 27 | Arizona | $40,250 | 2% below national |
| 28 | Utah | $40,160 | 3% below national |
| 29 | Georgia | $39,360 | 5% below national |
| 30 | West Virginia | $39,360 | 5% below national |
| 31 | South Dakota | $39,310 | 5% below national |
| 32 | Alabama | $38,810 | 6% below national |
| 33 | Mississippi | $38,340 | 7% below national |
| 34 | South Carolina | $38,050 | 8% below national |
| 35 | Indiana | $37,850 | 8% below national |
| 36 | North Carolina | $37,370 | 9% below national |
| 37 | Texas | $37,350 | 9% below national |
| 38 | Connecticut | $36,950 | 10% below national |
| 39 | Oklahoma | $36,680 | 11% below national |
| 40 | Virginia | $36,290 | 12% below national |
| 41 | Florida | $35,110 | 15% below national |
| 42 | Rhode Island | $32,770 | 20% below national |
| 43 | Maine | $32,310 | 22% below national |
| 44 | Puerto Rico | $22,400 | 46% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 123 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $77,100 | +87% above national |
| 2 | Columbus, OH | $60,410 | +47% above national |
| 3 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $59,870 | +45% above national |
| 4 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $58,960 | +43% above national |
| 5 | Williamsport, PA | $54,340 | +32% above national |
| 6 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $53,650 | +30% above national |
| 7 | Lancaster, PA | $52,770 | +28% above national |
| 8 | Reading, PA | $51,490 | +25% above national |
| 9 | Utica-Rome, NY | $51,400 | +25% above national |
| 10 | Springfield, MO | $50,350 | +22% above national |
| 11 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $49,260 | +20% above national |
| 12 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $49,200 | +19% above national |
| 13 | Wichita, KS | $49,100 | +19% above national |
| 14 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $48,430 | +17% above national |
| 15 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $47,510 | +15% above national |
| 16 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $47,450 | +15% above national |
| 17 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $47,020 | +14% above national |
| 18 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $46,950 | +14% above national |
| 19 | Vineland, NJ | $46,660 | +13% above national |
| 20 | Medford, OR | $46,630 | +13% above national |
| 21 | Salem, OR | $46,600 | +13% above national |
| 22 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $46,310 | +12% above national |
| 23 | Akron, OH | $46,190 | +12% above national |
| 24 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $46,140 | +12% above national |
| 25 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $46,000 | +12% above national |
| 26 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $45,990 | +12% above national |
| 27 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $45,960 | +11% above national |
| 28 | Albany, OR | $45,900 | +11% above national |
| 29 | Toledo, OH | $45,880 | +11% above national |
| 30 | Columbus, IN | $45,700 | +11% above national |
| 31 | Syracuse, NY | $45,690 | +11% above national |
| 32 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $45,680 | +11% above national |
| 33 | Harrisonburg, VA | $45,610 | +11% above national |
| 34 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $45,550 | +11% above national |
| 35 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $45,430 | +10% above national |
| 36 | Bend, OR | $45,360 | +10% above national |
| 37 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $45,320 | +10% above national |
| 38 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $45,180 | +10% above national |
| 39 | Jefferson City, MO | $45,130 | +9% above national |
| 40 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $44,410 | +8% above national |
| 41 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $44,170 | +7% above national |
| 42 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $44,120 | +7% above national |
| 43 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $44,020 | +7% above national |
| 44 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $43,870 | +6% above national |
| 45 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $43,780 | +6% above national |
| 46 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $43,720 | +6% above national |
| 47 | Worcester, MA | $43,720 | +6% above national |
| 48 | Cleveland, OH | $43,630 | +6% above national |
| 49 | Gettysburg, PA | $43,610 | +6% above national |
| 50 | Visalia, CA | $43,510 | +6% above national |
| 51 | Owensboro, KY | $43,300 | +5% above national |
| 52 | Bowling Green, KY | $43,220 | +5% above national |
| 53 | Birmingham, AL | $42,750 | +4% above national |
| 54 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $42,460 | +3% above national |
| 55 | Amarillo, TX | $42,140 | +2% above national |
| 56 | Merced, CA | $41,930 | +2% above national |
| 57 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $41,690 | +1% above national |
| 58 | Omaha, NE-IA | $41,680 | +1% above national |
| 59 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $41,510 | +1% above national |
| 60 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $41,490 | +1% above national |
| 61 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $41,340 | same as national |
| 62 | Reno, NV | $41,140 | same as national |
| 63 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $40,900 | 1% below national |
| 64 | Bellingham, WA | $40,430 | 2% below national |
| 65 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $40,400 | 2% below national |
| 66 | Modesto, CA | $39,950 | 3% below national |
| 67 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $39,840 | 3% below national |
| 68 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $39,710 | 4% below national |
| 69 | Springfield, MA | $39,610 | 4% below national |
| 70 | Columbus, GA-AL | $39,450 | 4% below national |
| 71 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $39,450 | 4% below national |
| 72 | York-Hanover, PA | $39,350 | 5% below national |
| 73 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $39,210 | 5% below national |
| 74 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $39,190 | 5% below national |
| 75 | Fresno, CA | $39,170 | 5% below national |
| 76 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $39,160 | 5% below national |
| 77 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $38,980 | 5% below national |
| 78 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $38,870 | 6% below national |
| 79 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $38,780 | 6% below national |
| 80 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $38,600 | 6% below national |
| 81 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $38,560 | 6% below national |
| 82 | Knoxville, TN | $38,530 | 7% below national |
| 83 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $38,470 | 7% below national |
| 84 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $38,330 | 7% below national |
| 85 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $38,220 | 7% below national |
| 86 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $38,160 | 7% below national |
| 87 | Asheville, NC | $38,130 | 7% below national |
| 88 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $38,130 | 7% below national |
| 89 | Montgomery, AL | $37,890 | 8% below national |
| 90 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $37,820 | 8% below national |
| 91 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $37,780 | 8% below national |
| 92 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $37,740 | 8% below national |
| 93 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $37,710 | 9% below national |
| 94 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $37,570 | 9% below national |
| 95 | Fort Wayne, IN | $37,410 | 9% below national |
| 96 | Rochester, NY | $37,230 | 10% below national |
| 97 | Richmond, VA | $37,110 | 10% below national |
| 98 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $36,950 | 10% below national |
| 99 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $36,800 | 11% below national |
| 100 | Tulsa, OK | $36,680 | 11% below national |
| 101 | Evansville, IN | $36,600 | 11% below national |
| 102 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $36,560 | 11% below national |
| 103 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $36,490 | 11% below national |
| 104 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $36,460 | 12% below national |
| 105 | Mansfield, OH | $36,290 | 12% below national |
| 106 | El Paso, TX | $35,600 | 14% below national |
| 107 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $35,500 | 14% below national |
| 108 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $35,390 | 14% below national |
| 109 | Pittsburgh, PA | $35,020 | 15% below national |
| 110 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $34,970 | 15% below national |
| 111 | Winston-Salem, NC | $34,790 | 16% below national |
| 112 | Gainesville, GA | $34,590 | 16% below national |
| 113 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $34,400 | 17% below national |
| 114 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $34,350 | 17% below national |
| 115 | Jacksonville, FL | $34,110 | 17% below national |
| 116 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $33,400 | 19% below national |
| 117 | Lynchburg, VA | $32,830 | 20% below national |
| 118 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $32,830 | 20% below national |
| 119 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $32,700 | 21% below national |
| 120 | Jackson, MS | $32,300 | 22% below national |
| 121 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $31,400 | 24% below national |
| 122 | Oklahoma City, OK | $29,700 | 28% below national |
| 123 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,400 | 46% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 53 (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Air Traffic Controllers
SOC 53-2021
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
SOC 53-1041
Aircraft Service Attendants
SOC 53-6032
Airfield Operations Specialists
SOC 53-2022
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
SOC 53-2011
Showing 5 of 49 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($41,220 here) and reported employment (42,330 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Machine Feeders and Offbearers make? ▼
Where does Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Machine Feeders and Offbearers the most? ▼
What education do Machine Feeders and Offbearers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Machine Feeders and Offbearers? ▼
Is Machine Feeders and Offbearers a good career? ▼
How does Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Machine Feeders and Offbearers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $48,480/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Wisconsin leads at $55,120/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.