13 Series · SOC 13-2041
Credit Analysts Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $83,510
- Median / year
- +3.1%
- 2024→2025
- $169,230
- Top 10% earn
- -4.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 64,390
- Estimated US jobs
Credit Analysts earn a median of $83,510 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $83,510, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $56,250 (10th percentile) to $169,230 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 64,390 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New York ($133,270).
The pay verdict
Credit Analysts earn a median of $83,510, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 76% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Business and Financial Operations, it ranks #10 of 32 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 4.4% by 2034.
- $83,510
- Median annual wage
- Top 24%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #10 of 32
- in Business and Financial Operations
- 3.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New York at $133,270. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Credit Analysts moved from $73,650 in May 2019 to $83,510 in May 2025 (+13.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Credit Analysts sits -11.1 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Credit Analysts (SOC 13-2041) has a national median of $83,510 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $56,250 to $169,230, and the published mean is $100,850. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 64,390 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 205 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $80,970 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $83,510 in May 2025, a rise of $2,540 (+3.1%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -4.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 3,700 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Business and Financial Operations Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New York pays the highest state median at $133,270, which is +60% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $136,500. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$83,510
per year
Median Hourly
$40.15/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$100,850
average
Employment
64,390
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Credit Analysts pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$83,510 Top 24% higher than 76% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 (this entry) | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$83,510 · 76th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 13-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Credit Analysts; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Accountants and Audi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $83680
- Business Operations …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $83050
- Project Management S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $102320
- Human Resources Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.2%, Median annual wage $75940
- Market Research Anal…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $78760
- Management Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $101860
- Buyers and Purchasin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $77710
- Training and Develop…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.8%, Median annual wage $69280
- Compliance Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $80730
- Financial and Invest…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $102740
- Claims Adjusters, Ex…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Loan Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $76690
- Personal Financial A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.6%, Median annual wage $105070
- Logisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.7%, Median annual wage $82320
- Cost Estimators: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $78740
- Meeting, Convention,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $61160
- Financial Specialist…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $81100
- Compensation, Benefi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $78210
- Fundraisers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $72550
- Insurance Underwriters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.6%, Median annual wage $81370
- Tax Preparers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $54920
- Financial Examiners: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 18.5%, Median annual wage $94160
- Labor Relations Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $95420
- Credit Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.4%, Median annual wage $83510
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-4.4%
Declining
Annual Openings
3,700
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-3,000
67,800 (2024) → 64,800 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Business and Financial Operations Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.3/100
Danger Index
1.4/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Credit Analysts roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Analyze credit data and financial statements to determine the degree of risk involved in extending credit or lending money.
- ▸ Complete loan applications, including credit analyses and summaries of loan requests, and submit to loan committees for approval.
- ▸ Generate financial ratios, using computer programs, to evaluate customers' financial status.
- ▸ Prepare reports that include the degree of risk involved in extending credit or lending money.
- ▸ Analyze financial data, such as income growth, quality of management, and market share to determine expected profitability of loans.
- ▸ Compare liquidity, profitability, and credit histories of establishments being evaluated with those of similar establishments in the same industries and geographic locations.
- ▸ Contact customers to collect payments on delinquent accounts.
- ▸ Evaluate customer records and recommend payment plans, based on earnings, savings data, payment history, and purchase activity.
- ▸ Review individual or commercial customer files to identify and select delinquent accounts for collection.
- ▸ Confer with credit association and other business representatives to exchange credit information.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Credit Analysts pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $69,680 |
| 2016 | $69,930 |
| 2017 | $71,290 |
| 2018 | $71,520 |
| 2019 | $73,650 |
| 2020 | $74,970 |
| 2021 | $77,440 |
| 2022 | $78,850 |
| 2023 | $79,420 |
| 2024 | $80,970 |
| 2025 | $83,510 |
2015 median
$69,680
2025 median
$83,510
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$9,860 (+13.4%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.1%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $69,680 | First banked release | 70,840 |
| May 2016 | $69,930 | +0.4% | 72,930 |
| May 2017 | $71,290 | +1.9% | 74,850 |
| May 2018 | $71,520 | +0.3% | 74,820 |
| May 2019 | $73,650 | Classification break | 73,930 |
| May 2020 | $74,970 | +1.8% | 72,090 |
| May 2021 | $77,440 | +3.3% | 68,770 |
| May 2022 | $78,850 | +1.8% | 71,960 |
| May 2023 | $79,420 | +0.7% | 73,200 |
| May 2024 | $80,970 | +2.0% | 67,370 |
| May 2025 | $83,510 | +3.1% | 64,390 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $69,680 in May 2015 to $83,510 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 73,930 in May 2019 to 64,390 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | $133,270 | +60% above national |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $132,590 | +59% above national |
| 3 | Virginia | $102,430 | +23% above national |
| 4 | New Jersey | $100,940 | +21% above national |
| 5 | Hawaii | $98,900 | +18% above national |
| 6 | Connecticut | $98,230 | +18% above national |
| 7 | California | $97,860 | +17% above national |
| 8 | Massachusetts | $97,080 | +16% above national |
| 9 | Delaware | $94,680 | +13% above national |
| 10 | North Carolina | $94,570 | +13% above national |
| 11 | Washington | $91,160 | +9% above national |
| 12 | Rhode Island | $85,920 | +3% above national |
| 13 | Illinois | $84,990 | +2% above national |
| 14 | Minnesota | $82,630 | 1% below national |
| 15 | Maine | $81,750 | 2% below national |
| 16 | Alaska | $81,340 | 3% below national |
| 17 | Colorado | $81,270 | 3% below national |
| 18 | Oregon | $80,380 | 4% below national |
| 19 | Pennsylvania | $80,280 | 4% below national |
| 20 | Alabama | $79,970 | 4% below national |
| 21 | Nebraska | $79,730 | 5% below national |
| 22 | Ohio | $79,720 | 5% below national |
| 23 | Idaho | $79,650 | 5% below national |
| 24 | Kentucky | $79,290 | 5% below national |
| 25 | Texas | $78,730 | 6% below national |
| 26 | Florida | $78,360 | 6% below national |
| 27 | Georgia | $77,990 | 7% below national |
| 28 | New Hampshire | $77,980 | 7% below national |
| 29 | South Carolina | $77,530 | 7% below national |
| 30 | Arizona | $77,020 | 8% below national |
| 31 | Iowa | $76,760 | 8% below national |
| 32 | Maryland | $75,390 | 10% below national |
| 33 | Oklahoma | $75,330 | 10% below national |
| 34 | Mississippi | $74,880 | 10% below national |
| 35 | North Dakota | $74,810 | 10% below national |
| 36 | Montana | $74,650 | 11% below national |
| 37 | Michigan | $74,640 | 11% below national |
| 38 | Utah | $74,430 | 11% below national |
| 39 | Louisiana | $73,210 | 12% below national |
| 40 | Kansas | $73,120 | 12% below national |
| 41 | Nevada | $73,090 | 12% below national |
| 42 | South Dakota | $73,040 | 13% below national |
| 43 | Tennessee | $72,550 | 13% below national |
| 44 | New Mexico | $72,160 | 14% below national |
| 45 | Arkansas | $71,370 | 15% below national |
| 46 | Vermont | $71,220 | 15% below national |
| 47 | Wisconsin | $68,690 | 18% below national |
| 48 | Missouri | $65,350 | 22% below national |
| 49 | Indiana | $62,660 | 25% below national |
| 50 | Wyoming | $62,210 | 26% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $57,320 | 31% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $51,920 | 38% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 165 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $136,500 | +63% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $129,240 | +55% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $122,590 | +47% above national |
| 4 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $120,480 | +44% above national |
| 5 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $114,700 | +37% above national |
| 6 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $106,670 | +28% above national |
| 7 | Richmond, VA | $105,430 | +26% above national |
| 8 | Winchester, VA-WV | $102,740 | +23% above national |
| 9 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $101,890 | +22% above national |
| 10 | Birmingham, AL | $101,720 | +22% above national |
| 11 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $101,450 | +21% above national |
| 12 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $100,640 | +21% above national |
| 13 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $100,190 | +20% above national |
| 14 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $99,640 | +19% above national |
| 15 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $98,900 | +18% above national |
| 16 | Boulder, CO | $97,990 | +17% above national |
| 17 | Rochester, NY | $96,390 | +15% above national |
| 18 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $95,640 | +15% above national |
| 19 | Florence, SC | $95,590 | +14% above national |
| 20 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $95,310 | +14% above national |
| 21 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $94,270 | +13% above national |
| 22 | Reno, NV | $93,030 | +11% above national |
| 23 | Bellingham, WA | $92,900 | +11% above national |
| 24 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $92,900 | +11% above national |
| 25 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $92,460 | +11% above national |
| 26 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $90,790 | +9% above national |
| 27 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $90,720 | +9% above national |
| 28 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $86,920 | +4% above national |
| 29 | Omaha, NE-IA | $86,250 | +3% above national |
| 30 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $85,530 | +2% above national |
| 31 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $85,360 | +2% above national |
| 32 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $85,060 | +2% above national |
| 33 | Salem, OR | $85,010 | +2% above national |
| 34 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $84,570 | +1% above national |
| 35 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $84,500 | +1% above national |
| 36 | New Haven, CT | $84,260 | +1% above national |
| 37 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $84,140 | +1% above national |
| 38 | Fargo, ND-MN | $83,720 | same as national |
| 39 | Winston-Salem, NC | $83,670 | same as national |
| 40 | Jacksonville, FL | $83,160 | same as national |
| 41 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $83,010 | 1% below national |
| 42 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $82,980 | 1% below national |
| 43 | Boise City, ID | $82,280 | 1% below national |
| 44 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $82,110 | 2% below national |
| 45 | Columbia, SC | $81,740 | 2% below national |
| 46 | Roanoke, VA | $81,680 | 2% below national |
| 47 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $81,670 | 2% below national |
| 48 | Tulsa, OK | $81,600 | 2% below national |
| 49 | Pittsburgh, PA | $81,580 | 2% below national |
| 50 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $81,380 | 3% below national |
| 51 | Anchorage, AK | $81,340 | 3% below national |
| 52 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $81,170 | 3% below national |
| 53 | Rapid City, SD | $80,990 | 3% below national |
| 54 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $80,970 | 3% below national |
| 55 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $80,750 | 3% below national |
| 56 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $80,630 | 3% below national |
| 57 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $80,530 | 4% below national |
| 58 | Columbus, OH | $80,500 | 4% below national |
| 59 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $80,270 | 4% below national |
| 60 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $80,190 | 4% below national |
| 61 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $80,100 | 4% below national |
| 62 | Syracuse, NY | $79,970 | 4% below national |
| 63 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $79,950 | 4% below national |
| 64 | Cleveland, OH | $79,720 | 5% below national |
| 65 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $79,470 | 5% below national |
| 66 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $79,390 | 5% below national |
| 67 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $79,280 | 5% below national |
| 68 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $79,220 | 5% below national |
| 69 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $79,050 | 5% below national |
| 70 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $78,940 | 5% below national |
| 71 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $78,860 | 6% below national |
| 72 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $78,710 | 6% below national |
| 73 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $78,410 | 6% below national |
| 74 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $78,400 | 6% below national |
| 75 | Lancaster, PA | $78,260 | 6% below national |
| 76 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,200 | 6% below national |
| 77 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $78,120 | 6% below national |
| 78 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $78,090 | 6% below national |
| 79 | Missoula, MT | $77,930 | 7% below national |
| 80 | Billings, MT | $77,890 | 7% below national |
| 81 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $77,750 | 7% below national |
| 82 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $77,750 | 7% below national |
| 83 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $77,550 | 7% below national |
| 84 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $77,500 | 7% below national |
| 85 | Greenville, NC | $77,470 | 7% below national |
| 86 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $77,460 | 7% below national |
| 87 | Fond du Lac, WI | $77,390 | 7% below national |
| 88 | Ann Arbor, MI | $77,070 | 8% below national |
| 89 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $77,020 | 8% below national |
| 90 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $76,760 | 8% below national |
| 91 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $76,420 | 8% below national |
| 92 | Hattiesburg, MS | $76,350 | 9% below national |
| 93 | Worcester, MA | $76,230 | 9% below national |
| 94 | Colorado Springs, CO | $76,110 | 9% below national |
| 95 | Jackson, MS | $75,750 | 9% below national |
| 96 | Albuquerque, NM | $74,880 | 10% below national |
| 97 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $74,640 | 11% below national |
| 98 | Springfield, MA | $74,470 | 11% below national |
| 99 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $74,370 | 11% below national |
| 100 | St. Cloud, MN | $74,170 | 11% below national |
| 101 | Springfield, IL | $73,950 | 11% below national |
| 102 | Fresno, CA | $73,900 | 12% below national |
| 103 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $73,850 | 12% below national |
| 104 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $73,590 | 12% below national |
| 105 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $73,330 | 12% below national |
| 106 | Savannah, GA | $73,260 | 12% below national |
| 107 | Wilmington, NC | $72,870 | 13% below national |
| 108 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $72,700 | 13% below national |
| 109 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $72,690 | 13% below national |
| 110 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $72,630 | 13% below national |
| 111 | Lubbock, TX | $72,390 | 13% below national |
| 112 | Oklahoma City, OK | $72,220 | 14% below national |
| 113 | Green Bay, WI | $71,990 | 14% below national |
| 114 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $71,690 | 14% below national |
| 115 | Bismarck, ND | $71,520 | 14% below national |
| 116 | Baton Rouge, LA | $70,900 | 15% below national |
| 117 | Evansville, IN | $70,100 | 16% below national |
| 118 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $70,080 | 16% below national |
| 119 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $69,960 | 16% below national |
| 120 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $69,700 | 17% below national |
| 121 | Reading, PA | $69,150 | 17% below national |
| 122 | Madison, WI | $69,130 | 17% below national |
| 123 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $68,380 | 18% below national |
| 124 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $67,940 | 19% below national |
| 125 | Wichita, KS | $67,370 | 19% below national |
| 126 | Peoria, IL | $66,910 | 20% below national |
| 127 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $66,890 | 20% below national |
| 128 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $66,010 | 21% below national |
| 129 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $66,000 | 21% below national |
| 130 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $65,690 | 21% below national |
| 131 | Tallahassee, FL | $65,690 | 21% below national |
| 132 | Appleton, WI | $65,680 | 21% below national |
| 133 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $65,620 | 21% below national |
| 134 | Lincoln, NE | $65,420 | 22% below national |
| 135 | Akron, OH | $65,090 | 22% below national |
| 136 | York-Hanover, PA | $64,650 | 23% below national |
| 137 | Topeka, KS | $63,820 | 24% below national |
| 138 | Columbia, MO | $63,790 | 24% below national |
| 139 | Johnson City, TN | $63,790 | 24% below national |
| 140 | Ogden, UT | $63,600 | 24% below national |
| 141 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $63,380 | 24% below national |
| 142 | Sheboygan, WI | $63,340 | 24% below national |
| 143 | Springfield, MO | $63,290 | 24% below national |
| 144 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $63,220 | 24% below national |
| 145 | Kenosha, WI | $63,140 | 24% below national |
| 146 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $63,020 | 25% below national |
| 147 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $62,660 | 25% below national |
| 148 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $62,640 | 25% below national |
| 149 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $62,620 | 25% below national |
| 150 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $62,620 | 25% below national |
| 151 | Longview, TX | $62,420 | 25% below national |
| 152 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $62,150 | 26% below national |
| 153 | Eau Claire, WI | $61,300 | 27% below national |
| 154 | Tucson, AZ | $60,540 | 28% below national |
| 155 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $59,310 | 29% below national |
| 156 | Fort Wayne, IN | $59,240 | 29% below national |
| 157 | Wausau, WI | $58,830 | 30% below national |
| 158 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $58,690 | 30% below national |
| 159 | Morgantown, WV | $58,650 | 30% below national |
| 160 | Knoxville, TN | $58,550 | 30% below national |
| 161 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $57,790 | 31% below national |
| 162 | Charleston, WV | $57,320 | 31% below national |
| 163 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $51,920 | 38% below national |
| 164 | Ponce, PR | $51,840 | 38% below national |
| 165 | El Paso, TX | $49,470 | 41% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 13 (Business and Financial Operations Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Accountants and Auditors
SOC 13-2011
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes
SOC 13-1011
Budget Analysts
SOC 13-2031
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
SOC 13-1199
Buyers and Purchasing Agents
SOC 13-1020
Showing 5 of 31 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Business and Financial Operations Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($83,510 here) and reported employment (64,390 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Credit Analysts make? ▼
Where does Credit Analysts pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Credit Analysts the most? ▼
What education do Credit Analysts need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Credit Analysts? ▼
Is Credit Analysts a good career? ▼
How does Credit Analysts pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Credit Analysts? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Credit Analysts pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $122,460/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New York leads at $133,270/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.