43 Series · SOC 43-5041
Meter Readers, Utilities Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $48,150
- Median / year
- -2.1%
- 2024→2025
- $85,930
- Top 10% earn
- -12%
- Growth '24–'34
- 19,430
- Estimated US jobs
Meter Readers, Utilities earn a median of $48,150 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $48,150, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $34,720 (10th percentile) to $85,930 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 19,430 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is California ($79,040).
The pay verdict
Meter Readers, Utilities earn a median of $48,150, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 28% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Office and Administrative Support, it ranks #29 of 54 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 12% by 2034.
- $48,150
- Median annual wage
- Top 72%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #29 of 54
- in Office and Administrative Support
- 2.5×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: California at $79,040. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Meter Readers, Utilities moved from $42,280 in May 2019 to $48,150 in May 2025 (+13.9%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Meter Readers, Utilities sits -10.6 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Meter Readers, Utilities (SOC 43-5041) has a national median of $48,150 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $34,720 to $85,930, and the published mean is $55,380. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 19,430 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 40 state or territory areas and 154 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $49,180 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $48,150 in May 2025, a fall of $1,030 (-2.1%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -12% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 1,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Office and Administrative Support Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. California pays the highest state median at $79,040, which is +64% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $100,480. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$48,150
per year
Median Hourly
$23.15/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$55,380
average
Employment
19,430
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Meter Readers, Utilities pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$48,150 Bottom 28% higher than 28% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$48,150 · 28th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 43-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Meter Readers, Utilities; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Customer Service Rep…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.5%, Median annual wage $44770
- Office Clerks, General: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.7%, Median annual wage $45010
- Secretaries and Admi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $47540
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.3%, Median annual wage $69500
- Bookkeeping, Account…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.8%, Median annual wage $50670
- Medical Secretaries …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $45930
- Shipping, Receiving,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.7%, Median annual wage $45260
- Executive Secretarie…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $76590
- Billing and Posting …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.4%, Median annual wage $48500
- Production, Planning…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.8%, Median annual wage $59650
- Tellers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.9%, Median annual wage $43030
- Postal Service Mail …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.5%, Median annual wage $60550
- Hotel, Motel, and Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $35070
- Insurance Claims and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.7%, Median annual wage $49230
- Dispatchers, Except …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $50340
- Office and Administr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.8%, Median annual wage $45670
- Court, Municipal, an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $48700
- Loan Interviewers an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.3%, Median annual wage $50020
- Bill and Account Col…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.5%, Median annual wage $47030
- Legal Secretaries an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.8%, Median annual wage $55570
- Eligibility Intervie…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $54210
- Payroll and Timekeep…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -16.7%, Median annual wage $58260
- Interviewers, Except…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -11.6%, Median annual wage $45920
- Meter Readers, Utilities: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12%, Median annual wage $48150
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-12%
Declining
Annual Openings
1,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-2,400
20,100 (2024) → 17,700 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Office and Administrative Support Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.5/100K
Injury Rate
1/100
Danger Index
4.3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Meter Readers, Utilities roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Read electric, gas, water, or steam consumption meters and enter data in route books or hand-held computers.
- ▸ Upload into office computers all information collected on hand-held computers during meter rounds, or return route books or hand-held computers to business offices so that data can be compiled.
- ▸ Walk or drive vehicles along established routes to take readings of meter dials.
- ▸ Inspect meters for unauthorized connections, defects, and damage, such as broken seals.
- ▸ Verify readings in cases where consumption appears to be abnormal, and record possible reasons for fluctuations.
- ▸ Report to service departments any problems, such as meter irregularities, damaged equipment, or impediments to meter access, including dogs.
- ▸ Leave messages to arrange different times to read meters in cases in which meters are not accessible.
- ▸ Connect and disconnect utility services at specific locations.
- ▸ Answer customers' questions about services and charges, or direct them to customer service centers.
- ▸ Update client address and meter location information.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Meter Readers, Utilities pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $38,510 |
| 2016 | $38,940 |
| 2017 | $39,240 |
| 2018 | $40,360 |
| 2019 | $42,280 |
| 2020 | $41,940 |
| 2021 | $45,720 |
| 2022 | $44,760 |
| 2023 | $47,720 |
| 2024 | $49,180 |
| 2025 | $48,150 |
2015 median
$38,510
2025 median
$48,150
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$5,870 (+13.9%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.2%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $38,510 | First banked release | 34,970 |
| May 2016 | $38,940 | +1.1% | 34,070 |
| May 2017 | $39,240 | +0.8% | 33,860 |
| May 2018 | $40,360 | +2.9% | 33,570 |
| May 2019 | $42,280 | Classification break | 30,450 |
| May 2020 | $41,940 | -0.8% | 26,490 |
| May 2021 | $45,720 | +9.0% | 24,000 |
| May 2022 | $44,760 | -2.1% | 20,460 |
| May 2023 | $47,720 | +6.6% | 19,900 |
| May 2024 | $49,180 | +3.1% | 19,620 |
| May 2025 | $48,150 | -2.1% | 19,430 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $38,510 in May 2015 to $48,150 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.2% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 30,450 in May 2019 to 19,430 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 40 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $79,040 | +64% above national |
| 2 | Pennsylvania | $78,450 | +63% above national |
| 3 | Nevada | $76,120 | +58% above national |
| 4 | Minnesota | $73,930 | +54% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $66,550 | +38% above national |
| 6 | Washington | $65,900 | +37% above national |
| 7 | Connecticut | $64,180 | +33% above national |
| 8 | Oregon | $63,660 | +32% above national |
| 9 | New Jersey | $63,030 | +31% above national |
| 10 | Alaska | $62,690 | +30% above national |
| 11 | Wyoming | $61,470 | +28% above national |
| 12 | Iowa | $60,940 | +27% above national |
| 13 | Michigan | $60,870 | +26% above national |
| 14 | Illinois | $60,690 | +26% above national |
| 15 | West Virginia | $59,430 | +23% above national |
| 16 | Delaware | $58,240 | +21% above national |
| 17 | New York | $56,960 | +18% above national |
| 18 | Rhode Island | $56,830 | +18% above national |
| 19 | Massachusetts | $54,150 | +12% above national |
| 20 | Hawaii | $51,910 | +8% above national |
| 21 | Kansas | $49,870 | +4% above national |
| 22 | Indiana | $49,200 | +2% above national |
| 23 | Missouri | $49,150 | +2% above national |
| 24 | New Mexico | $48,530 | +1% above national |
| 25 | South Carolina | $47,850 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Ohio | $47,780 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Alabama | $45,710 | 5% below national |
| 28 | Tennessee | $45,210 | 6% below national |
| 29 | Arizona | $44,760 | 7% below national |
| 30 | Kentucky | $44,450 | 8% below national |
| 31 | Virginia | $44,020 | 9% below national |
| 32 | Georgia | $43,140 | 10% below national |
| 33 | Texas | $43,030 | 11% below national |
| 34 | North Carolina | $41,830 | 13% below national |
| 35 | Florida | $40,610 | 16% below national |
| 36 | Oklahoma | $39,480 | 18% below national |
| 37 | Louisiana | $37,570 | 22% below national |
| 38 | Arkansas | $37,340 | 22% below national |
| 39 | Mississippi | $37,120 | 23% below national |
| 40 | Puerto Rico | $30,440 | 37% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 103 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $100,480 | +109% above national |
| 2 | Reno, NV | $89,460 | +86% above national |
| 3 | Omaha, NE-IA | $87,320 | +81% above national |
| 4 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $83,350 | +73% above national |
| 5 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $82,420 | +71% above national |
| 6 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $80,180 | +67% above national |
| 7 | Pittsburgh, PA | $78,290 | +63% above national |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $77,660 | +61% above national |
| 9 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $75,830 | +57% above national |
| 10 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $75,140 | +56% above national |
| 11 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $75,020 | +56% above national |
| 12 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $74,030 | +54% above national |
| 13 | Green Bay, WI | $69,070 | +43% above national |
| 14 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $67,130 | +39% above national |
| 15 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $67,090 | +39% above national |
| 16 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $66,930 | +39% above national |
| 17 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $66,870 | +39% above national |
| 18 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $65,600 | +36% above national |
| 19 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $63,040 | +31% above national |
| 20 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $61,910 | +29% above national |
| 21 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $61,830 | +28% above national |
| 22 | Morgantown, WV | $60,530 | +26% above national |
| 23 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $58,500 | +21% above national |
| 24 | Ogden, UT | $58,180 | +21% above national |
| 25 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $56,860 | +18% above national |
| 26 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $56,830 | +18% above national |
| 27 | Jacksonville, FL | $55,180 | +15% above national |
| 28 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $54,310 | +13% above national |
| 29 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $54,160 | +12% above national |
| 30 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $51,220 | +6% above national |
| 31 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $50,810 | +6% above national |
| 32 | Vineland, NJ | $50,750 | +5% above national |
| 33 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $50,700 | +5% above national |
| 34 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $50,610 | +5% above national |
| 35 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $50,570 | +5% above national |
| 36 | Columbus, GA-AL | $50,050 | +4% above national |
| 37 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $49,660 | +3% above national |
| 38 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $49,410 | +3% above national |
| 39 | Birmingham, AL | $49,110 | +2% above national |
| 40 | Columbia, MO | $49,020 | +2% above national |
| 41 | Worcester, MA | $48,740 | +1% above national |
| 42 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $48,480 | +1% above national |
| 43 | Jackson, TN | $47,870 | 1% below national |
| 44 | Columbus, OH | $47,430 | 1% below national |
| 45 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $47,160 | 2% below national |
| 46 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $47,100 | 2% below national |
| 47 | Cleveland, TN | $46,560 | 3% below national |
| 48 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $46,430 | 4% below national |
| 49 | Tulsa, OK | $46,360 | 4% below national |
| 50 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $46,220 | 4% below national |
| 51 | Huntsville, AL | $46,190 | 4% below national |
| 52 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $45,980 | 5% below national |
| 53 | Rochester, NY | $45,430 | 6% below national |
| 54 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $45,210 | 6% below national |
| 55 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $44,890 | 7% below national |
| 56 | Akron, OH | $44,840 | 7% below national |
| 57 | Toledo, OH | $44,790 | 7% below national |
| 58 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $44,770 | 7% below national |
| 59 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $44,750 | 7% below national |
| 60 | Knoxville, TN | $44,700 | 7% below national |
| 61 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $44,670 | 7% below national |
| 62 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $44,470 | 8% below national |
| 63 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $44,280 | 8% below national |
| 64 | Winston-Salem, NC | $44,020 | 9% below national |
| 65 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $43,740 | 9% below national |
| 66 | Columbia, SC | $43,270 | 10% below national |
| 67 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $43,140 | 10% below national |
| 68 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $42,970 | 11% below national |
| 69 | Lafayette, LA | $42,850 | 11% below national |
| 70 | Bowling Green, KY | $42,750 | 11% below national |
| 71 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $42,560 | 12% below national |
| 72 | Fargo, ND-MN | $42,340 | 12% below national |
| 73 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $42,280 | 12% below national |
| 74 | Richmond, VA | $41,890 | 13% below national |
| 75 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $41,550 | 14% below national |
| 76 | Albuquerque, NM | $41,530 | 14% below national |
| 77 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $41,410 | 14% below national |
| 78 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $40,780 | 15% below national |
| 79 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $40,730 | 15% below national |
| 80 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $40,500 | 16% below national |
| 81 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $40,290 | 16% below national |
| 82 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $40,100 | 17% below national |
| 83 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $39,880 | 17% below national |
| 84 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $39,520 | 18% below national |
| 85 | Oklahoma City, OK | $39,460 | 18% below national |
| 86 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $39,370 | 18% below national |
| 87 | York-Hanover, PA | $39,310 | 18% below national |
| 88 | El Paso, TX | $39,260 | 18% below national |
| 89 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $39,210 | 19% below national |
| 90 | Johnson City, TN | $39,090 | 19% below national |
| 91 | Jackson, MS | $38,980 | 19% below national |
| 92 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $38,730 | 20% below national |
| 93 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $38,280 | 20% below national |
| 94 | Wilmington, NC | $37,630 | 22% below national |
| 95 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $37,520 | 22% below national |
| 96 | Springfield, MO | $37,000 | 23% below national |
| 97 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $35,760 | 26% below national |
| 98 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $35,420 | 26% below national |
| 99 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $34,410 | 29% below national |
| 100 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $33,800 | 30% below national |
| 101 | Bloomington, IN | $31,370 | 35% below national |
| 102 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $31,190 | 35% below national |
| 103 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $30,020 | 38% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 43 (Office and Administrative Support Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Bill and Account Collectors
SOC 43-3011
Billing and Posting Clerks
SOC 43-3021
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
SOC 43-3031
Brokerage Clerks
SOC 43-4011
Cargo and Freight Agents
SOC 43-5011
Showing 5 of 53 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Office and Administrative Support Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($48,150 here) and reported employment (19,430 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Meter Readers, Utilities make? ▼
Where does Meter Readers, Utilities pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Meter Readers, Utilities the most? ▼
What education do Meter Readers, Utilities need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Meter Readers, Utilities? ▼
Is Meter Readers, Utilities a good career? ▼
How does Meter Readers, Utilities pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Meter Readers, Utilities? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Meter Readers, Utilities pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $65,750/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: California leads at $79,040/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.