53 Series · SOC 53-3053
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $37,290
- Median / year
- +1.7%
- 2024→2025
- $55,070
- Top 10% earn
- +6.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 248,530
- Estimated US jobs
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs earn a median of $37,290 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $37,290, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $28,090 (10th percentile) to $55,070 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 248,530 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Hawaii ($50,310).
The pay verdict
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs earn a median of $37,290, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 7% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Transportation and Material Moving, it ranks #44 of 50 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 6.7% by 2034.
- $37,290
- Median annual wage
- Top 93%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #44 of 50
- in Transportation and Material Moving
- 2.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Hawaii at $50,310. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs (SOC 53-3053) has a national median of $37,290 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $28,090 to $55,070, and the published mean is $39,880. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 248,530 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 512 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $36,670 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $37,290 in May 2025, a rise of $620 (+1.7%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +6.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 36,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Transportation and Material Moving Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Hawaii pays the highest state median at $50,310, which is +35% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Urban Honolulu, HI at $57,050. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$37,290
per year
Median Hourly
$17.93/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$39,880
average
Employment
248,530
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$37,290 Bottom 7% higher than 7% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$37,290 · 7th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 53-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Laborers and Freight…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $40240
- Stockers and Order F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $37330
- Heavy and Tractor-Tr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $58640
- Light Truck Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $44860
- Industrial Truck and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $46420
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $62890
- Packers and Packager…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.4%, Median annual wage $36280
- Driver/Sales Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $38770
- Bus Drivers, School: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $47920
- Cleaners of Vehicles…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $35830
- Shuttle Drivers and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $37290
- Bus Drivers, Transit…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $59050
- Refuse and Recyclabl…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $49690
- Parking Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $35150
- Flight Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.2%, Median annual wage $63580
- Airline Pilots, Copi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $232140
- Automotive and Water…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1%, Median annual wage $35670
- Commercial Pilots: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $123220
- Motor Vehicle Operat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $37180
- Railroad Conductors …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Crane and Tower Oper…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $68080
- Machine Feeders and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -13%, Median annual wage $41220
- Taxi Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.1%, Median annual wage $42100
- Captains, Mates, and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $92460
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+6.7%
Faster than average
Annual Openings
36,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+16,400
243,900 (2024) → 260,300 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Transportation and Material Moving Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
17.5/100K
Injury Rate
4.8/100
Danger Index
28/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Test vehicle equipment, such as lights, brakes, horns, or windshield wipers, to ensure proper operation.
- ▸ Check the condition of a vehicle's tires, brakes, windshield wipers, lights, oil, fuel, water, and safety equipment to ensure that everything is in working order.
- ▸ Comply with traffic regulations to operate vehicles in a safe and courteous manner.
- ▸ Follow relevant safety regulations and state laws governing vehicle operation, and ensure that passengers follow safety regulations.
- ▸ Operate vehicles with specialized equipment, such as wheelchair lifts, to transport and secure passengers with special needs.
- ▸ Report any vehicle malfunctions or needed repairs.
- ▸ Perform routine vehicle maintenance, such as regulating tire pressure and adding gasoline, oil, and water.
- ▸ Pick up and drop off passengers at regularly scheduled neighborhood locations, following strict time schedules.
- ▸ Drive shuttle busses, limousines, company cars, or privately owned vehicles to transport passengers.
- ▸ Prepare and submit reports that may include the number of passengers or trips, hours worked, mileage driven fuel consumed, or fares received.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay history, 2021–2025
Published national median across 5 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2021 | $30,000 |
| 2022 | $32,800 |
| 2023 | $35,240 |
| 2024 | $36,670 |
| 2025 | $37,290 |
2021 median
$30,000
2025 median
$37,290
2021–2025 change
+$7,290 (+24.3%)
Avg/year
+5.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2021 | $30,000 | First banked release | 175,660 |
| May 2022 | $32,800 | +9.3% | 201,070 |
| May 2023 | $35,240 | +7.4% | 204,930 |
| May 2024 | $36,670 | +4.1% | 229,630 |
| May 2025 | $37,290 | +1.7% | 248,530 |
Across the 5 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $30,000 in May 2021 to $37,290 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2021–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 175,660 in May 2021 to 248,530 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaii | $50,310 | +35% above national |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $45,700 | +23% above national |
| 3 | California | $44,730 | +20% above national |
| 4 | Washington | $44,660 | +20% above national |
| 5 | New York | $44,160 | +18% above national |
| 6 | Massachusetts | $43,590 | +17% above national |
| 7 | Vermont | $42,270 | +13% above national |
| 8 | Colorado | $41,020 | +10% above national |
| 9 | Minnesota | $39,810 | +7% above national |
| 10 | Alaska | $39,800 | +7% above national |
| 11 | Maryland | $39,750 | +7% above national |
| 12 | New Jersey | $39,470 | +6% above national |
| 13 | Virginia | $38,670 | +4% above national |
| 14 | Connecticut | $38,540 | +3% above national |
| 15 | Maine | $38,060 | +2% above national |
| 16 | Utah | $37,890 | +2% above national |
| 17 | Delaware | $37,880 | +2% above national |
| 18 | Illinois | $37,590 | +1% above national |
| 19 | North Dakota | $37,560 | +1% above national |
| 20 | Oregon | $37,310 | same as national |
| 21 | Missouri | $37,050 | 1% below national |
| 22 | Arizona | $36,840 | 1% below national |
| 23 | Montana | $36,620 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Michigan | $36,330 | 3% below national |
| 25 | South Dakota | $36,310 | 3% below national |
| 26 | Rhode Island | $36,300 | 3% below national |
| 27 | Idaho | $36,190 | 3% below national |
| 28 | Nevada | $36,170 | 3% below national |
| 29 | Texas | $35,600 | 5% below national |
| 30 | Virgin Islands | $35,300 | 5% below national |
| 31 | Nebraska | $35,280 | 5% below national |
| 32 | New Mexico | $34,970 | 6% below national |
| 33 | Kansas | $34,670 | 7% below national |
| 34 | Florida | $34,660 | 7% below national |
| 35 | Pennsylvania | $34,230 | 8% below national |
| 36 | Georgia | $34,110 | 9% below national |
| 37 | New Hampshire | $34,090 | 9% below national |
| 38 | Wisconsin | $34,000 | 9% below national |
| 39 | Kentucky | $33,580 | 10% below national |
| 40 | Wyoming | $33,540 | 10% below national |
| 41 | Ohio | $33,530 | 10% below national |
| 42 | Tennessee | $33,450 | 10% below national |
| 43 | Indiana | $32,780 | 12% below national |
| 44 | Oklahoma | $32,590 | 13% below national |
| 45 | Iowa | $32,580 | 13% below national |
| 46 | North Carolina | $31,980 | 14% below national |
| 47 | Alabama | $30,960 | 17% below national |
| 48 | Louisiana | $30,640 | 18% below national |
| 49 | South Carolina | $30,490 | 18% below national |
| 50 | Arkansas | $29,740 | 20% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $27,950 | 25% below national |
| 52 | Guam | $26,940 | 28% below national |
| 53 | Mississippi | $26,900 | 28% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $21,890 | 41% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 380 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $57,050 | +53% above national |
| 2 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $54,340 | +46% above national |
| 3 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $51,860 | +39% above national |
| 4 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $50,040 | +34% above national |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $49,500 | +33% above national |
| 6 | Modesto, CA | $48,770 | +31% above national |
| 7 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $48,370 | +30% above national |
| 8 | Springfield, MA | $47,720 | +28% above national |
| 9 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $47,710 | +28% above national |
| 10 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $46,550 | +25% above national |
| 11 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $46,180 | +24% above national |
| 12 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $45,640 | +22% above national |
| 13 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $45,640 | +22% above national |
| 14 | Harrisonburg, VA | $45,580 | +22% above national |
| 15 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $45,410 | +22% above national |
| 16 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $44,830 | +20% above national |
| 17 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $44,460 | +19% above national |
| 18 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $44,270 | +19% above national |
| 19 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $44,130 | +18% above national |
| 20 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $43,840 | +18% above national |
| 21 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $43,680 | +17% above national |
| 22 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $43,670 | +17% above national |
| 23 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $43,640 | +17% above national |
| 24 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $43,590 | +17% above national |
| 25 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $43,410 | +16% above national |
| 26 | Bellingham, WA | $43,120 | +16% above national |
| 27 | Redding, CA | $43,070 | +16% above national |
| 28 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $42,950 | +15% above national |
| 29 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $42,940 | +15% above national |
| 30 | Columbus, GA-AL | $42,890 | +15% above national |
| 31 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $42,360 | +14% above national |
| 32 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $42,350 | +14% above national |
| 33 | Salinas, CA | $42,310 | +13% above national |
| 34 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $42,280 | +13% above national |
| 35 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $42,270 | +13% above national |
| 36 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $42,220 | +13% above national |
| 37 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $42,130 | +13% above national |
| 38 | Barnstable Town, MA | $41,700 | +12% above national |
| 39 | Chico, CA | $41,560 | +11% above national |
| 40 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $41,200 | +10% above national |
| 41 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $41,080 | +10% above national |
| 42 | Traverse City, MI | $41,080 | +10% above national |
| 43 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $40,650 | +9% above national |
| 44 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $40,570 | +9% above national |
| 45 | Vallejo, CA | $40,430 | +8% above national |
| 46 | Bozeman, MT | $40,030 | +7% above national |
| 47 | Jackson, MI | $39,990 | +7% above national |
| 48 | Worcester, MA | $39,800 | +7% above national |
| 49 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $39,770 | +7% above national |
| 50 | Mankato, MN | $39,710 | +6% above national |
| 51 | Yuma, AZ | $39,490 | +6% above national |
| 52 | El Centro, CA | $39,430 | +6% above national |
| 53 | Lexington Park, MD | $39,420 | +6% above national |
| 54 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $39,340 | +5% above national |
| 55 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $39,210 | +5% above national |
| 56 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $39,170 | +5% above national |
| 57 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $39,120 | +5% above national |
| 58 | Vineland, NJ | $39,090 | +5% above national |
| 59 | Merced, CA | $39,060 | +5% above national |
| 60 | Visalia, CA | $39,040 | +5% above national |
| 61 | Bismarck, ND | $39,020 | +5% above national |
| 62 | Grand Junction, CO | $38,870 | +4% above national |
| 63 | Napa, CA | $38,720 | +4% above national |
| 64 | Bend, OR | $38,670 | +4% above national |
| 65 | Fresno, CA | $38,640 | +4% above national |
| 66 | Minot, ND | $38,620 | +4% above national |
| 67 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $38,610 | +4% above national |
| 68 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $38,580 | +3% above national |
| 69 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $38,490 | +3% above national |
| 70 | Colorado Springs, CO | $38,460 | +3% above national |
| 71 | Richmond, VA | $38,460 | +3% above national |
| 72 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $38,350 | +3% above national |
| 73 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $38,290 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Kingston, NY | $38,280 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $38,260 | +3% above national |
| 76 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $38,130 | +2% above national |
| 77 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $38,120 | +2% above national |
| 78 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $38,060 | +2% above national |
| 79 | Fargo, ND-MN | $38,050 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Lebanon, PA | $38,050 | +2% above national |
| 81 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $38,030 | +2% above national |
| 82 | New Haven, CT | $37,880 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Grants Pass, OR | $37,830 | +1% above national |
| 84 | Carson City, NV | $37,800 | +1% above national |
| 85 | Charlottesville, VA | $37,800 | +1% above national |
| 86 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $37,790 | +1% above national |
| 87 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $37,680 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $37,660 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Reno, NV | $37,650 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $37,630 | +1% above national |
| 91 | Yuba City, CA | $37,610 | +1% above national |
| 92 | Ithaca, NY | $37,550 | +1% above national |
| 93 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $37,550 | +1% above national |
| 94 | Salisbury, MD | $37,530 | +1% above national |
| 95 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $37,520 | +1% above national |
| 96 | Albuquerque, NM | $37,470 | same as national |
| 97 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $37,460 | same as national |
| 98 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $37,460 | same as national |
| 99 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $37,450 | same as national |
| 100 | Midland, TX | $37,440 | same as national |
| 101 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $37,430 | same as national |
| 102 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $37,340 | same as national |
| 103 | Santa Fe, NM | $37,290 | same as national |
| 104 | Great Falls, MT | $37,260 | same as national |
| 105 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $37,250 | same as national |
| 106 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $37,240 | same as national |
| 107 | Springfield, IL | $37,220 | same as national |
| 108 | Pittsfield, MA | $37,210 | same as national |
| 109 | Greeley, CO | $37,200 | same as national |
| 110 | Flint, MI | $37,170 | same as national |
| 111 | Anchorage, AK | $37,130 | same as national |
| 112 | Victoria, TX | $37,090 | 1% below national |
| 113 | Yakima, WA | $37,080 | 1% below national |
| 114 | Flagstaff, AZ | $37,070 | 1% below national |
| 115 | Ogden, UT | $36,970 | 1% below national |
| 116 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $36,970 | 1% below national |
| 117 | Pueblo, CO | $36,920 | 1% below national |
| 118 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $36,900 | 1% below national |
| 119 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $36,870 | 1% below national |
| 120 | Iowa City, IA | $36,830 | 1% below national |
| 121 | Abilene, TX | $36,820 | 1% below national |
| 122 | Rochester, MN | $36,770 | 1% below national |
| 123 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $36,760 | 1% below national |
| 124 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $36,760 | 1% below national |
| 125 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $36,760 | 1% below national |
| 126 | Billings, MT | $36,670 | 2% below national |
| 127 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $36,580 | 2% below national |
| 128 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $36,560 | 2% below national |
| 129 | Albany, OR | $36,510 | 2% below national |
| 130 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $36,510 | 2% below national |
| 131 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $36,500 | 2% below national |
| 132 | Madison, WI | $36,420 | 2% below national |
| 133 | Corvallis, OR | $36,410 | 2% below national |
| 134 | Syracuse, NY | $36,400 | 2% below national |
| 135 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $36,390 | 2% below national |
| 136 | Boise City, ID | $36,380 | 2% below national |
| 137 | Bangor, ME | $36,340 | 3% below national |
| 138 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $36,340 | 3% below national |
| 139 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $36,320 | 3% below national |
| 140 | Columbia, MO | $36,300 | 3% below national |
| 141 | Glens Falls, NY | $36,290 | 3% below national |
| 142 | Springfield, MO | $36,260 | 3% below national |
| 143 | Rochester, NY | $36,220 | 3% below national |
| 144 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $36,160 | 3% below national |
| 145 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $36,160 | 3% below national |
| 146 | Niles, MI | $36,130 | 3% below national |
| 147 | Roanoke, VA | $36,120 | 3% below national |
| 148 | Ann Arbor, MI | $36,110 | 3% below national |
| 149 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $36,090 | 3% below national |
| 150 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $36,030 | 3% below national |
| 151 | St. Cloud, MN | $36,020 | 3% below national |
| 152 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $36,010 | 3% below national |
| 153 | Medford, OR | $36,010 | 3% below national |
| 154 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $35,990 | 3% below national |
| 155 | Missoula, MT | $35,980 | 4% below national |
| 156 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $35,970 | 4% below national |
| 157 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $35,940 | 4% below national |
| 158 | Idaho Falls, ID | $35,920 | 4% below national |
| 159 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $35,920 | 4% below national |
| 160 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $35,910 | 4% below national |
| 161 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $35,880 | 4% below national |
| 162 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $35,830 | 4% below national |
| 163 | Punta Gorda, FL | $35,770 | 4% below national |
| 164 | Joplin, MO-KS | $35,760 | 4% below national |
| 165 | Winchester, VA-WV | $35,740 | 4% below national |
| 166 | Lincoln, NE | $35,650 | 4% below national |
| 167 | Wichita Falls, TX | $35,630 | 4% below national |
| 168 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $35,610 | 5% below national |
| 169 | Odessa, TX | $35,600 | 5% below national |
| 170 | Williamsport, PA | $35,600 | 5% below national |
| 171 | Kankakee, IL | $35,580 | 5% below national |
| 172 | Cleveland, OH | $35,550 | 5% below national |
| 173 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $35,470 | 5% below national |
| 174 | Rapid City, SD | $35,450 | 5% below national |
| 175 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $35,440 | 5% below national |
| 176 | Salem, OR | $35,400 | 5% below national |
| 177 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $35,390 | 5% below national |
| 178 | Topeka, KS | $35,390 | 5% below national |
| 179 | Tyler, TX | $35,380 | 5% below national |
| 180 | Lynchburg, VA | $35,370 | 5% below national |
| 181 | Farmington, NM | $35,360 | 5% below national |
| 182 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $35,340 | 5% below national |
| 183 | Rockford, IL | $35,290 | 5% below national |
| 184 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $35,290 | 5% below national |
| 185 | Huntsville, AL | $35,190 | 6% below national |
| 186 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $35,170 | 6% below national |
| 187 | Dover, DE | $35,150 | 6% below national |
| 188 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $35,120 | 6% below national |
| 189 | Logan, UT-ID | $35,110 | 6% below national |
| 190 | Jefferson City, MO | $35,030 | 6% below national |
| 191 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $35,020 | 6% below national |
| 192 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $35,000 | 6% below national |
| 193 | Omaha, NE-IA | $35,000 | 6% below national |
| 194 | Columbus, IN | $34,960 | 6% below national |
| 195 | Decatur, IL | $34,950 | 6% below national |
| 196 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $34,900 | 6% below national |
| 197 | Helena, MT | $34,870 | 6% below national |
| 198 | Columbus, OH | $34,860 | 7% below national |
| 199 | Utica-Rome, NY | $34,820 | 7% below national |
| 200 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $34,810 | 7% below national |
| 201 | Jacksonville, FL | $34,750 | 7% below national |
| 202 | Peoria, IL | $34,750 | 7% below national |
| 203 | Corpus Christi, TX | $34,740 | 7% below national |
| 204 | Gainesville, FL | $34,740 | 7% below national |
| 205 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $34,690 | 7% below national |
| 206 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $34,680 | 7% below national |
| 207 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $34,680 | 7% below national |
| 208 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $34,610 | 7% below national |
| 209 | Duluth, MN-WI | $34,590 | 7% below national |
| 210 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $34,520 | 7% below national |
| 211 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $34,510 | 7% below national |
| 212 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $34,470 | 8% below national |
| 213 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $34,440 | 8% below national |
| 214 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $34,420 | 8% below national |
| 215 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $34,320 | 8% below national |
| 216 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $34,210 | 8% below national |
| 217 | Lubbock, TX | $34,180 | 8% below national |
| 218 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $34,090 | 9% below national |
| 219 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $34,060 | 9% below national |
| 220 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $34,050 | 9% below national |
| 221 | Gainesville, GA | $33,970 | 9% below national |
| 222 | Fond du Lac, WI | $33,960 | 9% below national |
| 223 | Green Bay, WI | $33,950 | 9% below national |
| 224 | Pittsburgh, PA | $33,950 | 9% below national |
| 225 | Kenosha, WI | $33,940 | 9% below national |
| 226 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $33,920 | 9% below national |
| 227 | Pocatello, ID | $33,890 | 9% below national |
| 228 | Reading, PA | $33,890 | 9% below national |
| 229 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $33,880 | 9% below national |
| 230 | Binghamton, NY | $33,840 | 9% below national |
| 231 | Wichita, KS | $33,820 | 9% below national |
| 232 | Birmingham, AL | $33,790 | 9% below national |
| 233 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $33,750 | 9% below national |
| 234 | Longview, TX | $33,710 | 10% below national |
| 235 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $33,700 | 10% below national |
| 236 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $33,640 | 10% below national |
| 237 | Tucson, AZ | $33,620 | 10% below national |
| 238 | Waco, TX | $33,600 | 10% below national |
| 239 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $33,550 | 10% below national |
| 240 | Battle Creek, MI | $33,530 | 10% below national |
| 241 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $33,500 | 10% below national |
| 242 | Grand Island, NE | $33,440 | 10% below national |
| 243 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $33,410 | 10% below national |
| 244 | Goldsboro, NC | $33,360 | 11% below national |
| 245 | Monroe, MI | $33,330 | 11% below national |
| 246 | Rocky Mount, NC | $33,330 | 11% below national |
| 247 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $33,290 | 11% below national |
| 248 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $33,200 | 11% below national |
| 249 | Gettysburg, PA | $33,180 | 11% below national |
| 250 | Paducah, KY-IL | $33,170 | 11% below national |
| 251 | Bay City, MI | $33,090 | 11% below national |
| 252 | Casper, WY | $33,090 | 11% below national |
| 253 | Savannah, GA | $33,090 | 11% below national |
| 254 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $33,070 | 11% below national |
| 255 | Lawrence, KS | $33,070 | 11% below national |
| 256 | Elmira, NY | $32,970 | 12% below national |
| 257 | Lancaster, PA | $32,950 | 12% below national |
| 258 | Jacksonville, NC | $32,920 | 12% below national |
| 259 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $32,860 | 12% below national |
| 260 | Akron, OH | $32,830 | 12% below national |
| 261 | Wausau, WI | $32,830 | 12% below national |
| 262 | Tulsa, OK | $32,810 | 12% below national |
| 263 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $32,790 | 12% below national |
| 264 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $32,770 | 12% below national |
| 265 | York-Hanover, PA | $32,730 | 12% below national |
| 266 | Ocala, FL | $32,640 | 12% below national |
| 267 | Oklahoma City, OK | $32,590 | 13% below national |
| 268 | Manhattan, KS | $32,300 | 13% below national |
| 269 | Sandusky, OH | $32,300 | 13% below national |
| 270 | El Paso, TX | $32,230 | 14% below national |
| 271 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $32,160 | 14% below national |
| 272 | Amarillo, TX | $32,140 | 14% below national |
| 273 | Eau Claire, WI | $32,000 | 14% below national |
| 274 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $31,990 | 14% below national |
| 275 | Bloomington, IL | $31,980 | 14% below national |
| 276 | St. George, UT | $31,980 | 14% below national |
| 277 | Decatur, AL | $31,920 | 14% below national |
| 278 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $31,880 | 15% below national |
| 279 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $31,770 | 15% below national |
| 280 | Ames, IA | $31,670 | 15% below national |
| 281 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $31,610 | 15% below national |
| 282 | Terre Haute, IN | $31,580 | 15% below national |
| 283 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $31,530 | 15% below national |
| 284 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $31,510 | 16% below national |
| 285 | Tallahassee, FL | $31,490 | 16% below national |
| 286 | Bowling Green, KY | $31,480 | 16% below national |
| 287 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $31,450 | 16% below national |
| 288 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $31,440 | 16% below national |
| 289 | Knoxville, TN | $31,400 | 16% below national |
| 290 | Winston-Salem, NC | $31,400 | 16% below national |
| 291 | Las Cruces, NM | $31,380 | 16% below national |
| 292 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $31,340 | 16% below national |
| 293 | Lima, OH | $31,340 | 16% below national |
| 294 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $31,310 | 16% below national |
| 295 | Kokomo, IN | $31,300 | 16% below national |
| 296 | Elizabethtown, KY | $31,270 | 16% below national |
| 297 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $31,270 | 16% below national |
| 298 | Fort Wayne, IN | $31,270 | 16% below national |
| 299 | Wilmington, NC | $31,270 | 16% below national |
| 300 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $31,240 | 16% below national |
| 301 | San Angelo, TX | $31,200 | 16% below national |
| 302 | Toledo, OH | $31,200 | 16% below national |
| 303 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $31,200 | 16% below national |
| 304 | Saginaw, MI | $31,180 | 16% below national |
| 305 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $31,100 | 17% below national |
| 306 | Cheyenne, WY | $31,060 | 17% below national |
| 307 | Asheville, NC | $30,920 | 17% below national |
| 308 | Montgomery, AL | $30,820 | 17% below national |
| 309 | Chambersburg, PA | $30,750 | 18% below national |
| 310 | Jonesboro, AR | $30,690 | 18% below national |
| 311 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $30,680 | 18% below national |
| 312 | Appleton, WI | $30,640 | 18% below national |
| 313 | Albany, GA | $30,630 | 18% below national |
| 314 | Dalton, GA | $30,600 | 18% below national |
| 315 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $30,520 | 18% below national |
| 316 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $30,500 | 18% below national |
| 317 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $30,490 | 18% below national |
| 318 | Warner Robins, GA | $30,480 | 18% below national |
| 319 | Mobile, AL | $30,440 | 18% below national |
| 320 | Muncie, IN | $30,370 | 19% below national |
| 321 | Valdosta, GA | $30,350 | 19% below national |
| 322 | Greenville, NC | $30,310 | 19% below national |
| 323 | Rome, GA | $30,300 | 19% below national |
| 324 | Baton Rouge, LA | $30,250 | 19% below national |
| 325 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $30,230 | 19% below national |
| 326 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $30,180 | 19% below national |
| 327 | Johnstown, PA | $30,170 | 19% below national |
| 328 | Spartanburg, SC | $30,140 | 19% below national |
| 329 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $30,130 | 19% below national |
| 330 | Lawton, OK | $30,050 | 19% below national |
| 331 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $29,970 | 20% below national |
| 332 | Erie, PA | $29,930 | 20% below national |
| 333 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $29,830 | 20% below national |
| 334 | Sheboygan, WI | $29,780 | 20% below national |
| 335 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $29,770 | 20% below national |
| 336 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $29,720 | 20% below national |
| 337 | Mansfield, OH | $29,660 | 20% below national |
| 338 | Morristown, TN | $29,600 | 21% below national |
| 339 | Columbia, SC | $29,560 | 21% below national |
| 340 | Jackson, TN | $29,550 | 21% below national |
| 341 | Dubuque, IA | $29,500 | 21% below national |
| 342 | Laredo, TX | $29,390 | 21% below national |
| 343 | Owensboro, KY | $29,390 | 21% below national |
| 344 | Hot Springs, AR | $29,360 | 21% below national |
| 345 | Jackson, MS | $29,320 | 21% below national |
| 346 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $29,310 | 21% below national |
| 347 | Burlington, NC | $29,190 | 22% below national |
| 348 | Evansville, IN | $29,180 | 22% below national |
| 349 | Monroe, LA | $29,110 | 22% below national |
| 350 | Bloomington, IN | $29,080 | 22% below national |
| 351 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $28,880 | 23% below national |
| 352 | Lake Charles, LA | $28,860 | 23% below national |
| 353 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $28,850 | 23% below national |
| 354 | Morgantown, WV | $28,590 | 23% below national |
| 355 | Beckley, WV | $28,540 | 23% below national |
| 356 | Dothan, AL | $28,460 | 24% below national |
| 357 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $28,450 | 24% below national |
| 358 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $28,210 | 24% below national |
| 359 | Hammond, LA | $28,190 | 24% below national |
| 360 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $28,180 | 24% below national |
| 361 | Lafayette, LA | $28,080 | 25% below national |
| 362 | Altoona, PA | $28,070 | 25% below national |
| 363 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $28,070 | 25% below national |
| 364 | Fayetteville, NC | $28,050 | 25% below national |
| 365 | Springfield, OH | $27,890 | 25% below national |
| 366 | Alexandria, LA | $27,720 | 26% below national |
| 367 | State College, PA | $27,490 | 26% below national |
| 368 | Charleston, WV | $27,350 | 27% below national |
| 369 | Sumter, SC | $27,240 | 27% below national |
| 370 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $27,220 | 27% below national |
| 371 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $26,980 | 28% below national |
| 372 | Florence, SC | $26,870 | 28% below national |
| 373 | Arecibo, PR | $25,300 | 32% below national |
| 374 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $25,140 | 33% below national |
| 375 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $23,340 | 37% below national |
| 376 | Hattiesburg, MS | $22,000 | 41% below national |
| 377 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $21,890 | 41% below national |
| 378 | Aguadilla, PR | $21,840 | 41% below national |
| 379 | Mayaguez, PR | $21,840 | 41% below national |
| 380 | Ponce, PR | $21,840 | 41% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 53 (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Air Traffic Controllers
SOC 53-2021
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
SOC 53-1041
Aircraft Service Attendants
SOC 53-6032
Airfield Operations Specialists
SOC 53-2022
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
SOC 53-2011
Showing 5 of 49 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($37,290 here) and reported employment (248,530 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs make? ▼
Where does Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs the most? ▼
What education do Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs? ▼
Is Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs a good career? ▼
How does Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $45,700/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Hawaii leads at $50,310/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.