43 Series · SOC 43-3071
Tellers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $43,030
- Median / year
- +9.4%
- 2024→2025
- $49,680
- Top 10% earn
- -12.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 329,480
- Estimated US jobs
Tellers earn a median of $43,030 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $43,030, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $34,360 (10th percentile) to $49,680 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 329,480 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($47,670).
The pay verdict
Tellers earn a median of $43,030, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 16% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Office and Administrative Support, it ranks #44 of 54 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 12.9% by 2034.
- $43,030
- Median annual wage
- Top 84%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #44 of 54
- in Office and Administrative Support
- 1.4×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $47,670. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Tellers moved from $31,230 in May 2019 to $43,030 in May 2025 (+37.8%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Tellers sits +13.3 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Tellers (SOC 43-3071) has a national median of $43,030 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $34,360 to $49,680, and the published mean is $42,350. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 329,480 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 525 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $39,340 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $43,030 in May 2025, a rise of $3,690 (+9.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -12.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 29,800 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Office and Administrative Support Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $47,670, which is +11% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $50,090. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$43,030
per year
Median Hourly
$20.69/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$42,350
average
Employment
329,480
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Tellers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$43,030 Bottom 16% higher than 16% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$43,030 · 16th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 43-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Tellers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Customer Service Rep…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.5%, Median annual wage $44770
- Office Clerks, General: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.7%, Median annual wage $45010
- Secretaries and Admi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $47540
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.3%, Median annual wage $69500
- Bookkeeping, Account…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.8%, Median annual wage $50670
- Medical Secretaries …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $45930
- Shipping, Receiving,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.7%, Median annual wage $45260
- Executive Secretarie…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $76590
- Billing and Posting …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.4%, Median annual wage $48500
- Production, Planning…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.8%, Median annual wage $59650
- Tellers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.9%, Median annual wage $43030
- Postal Service Mail …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.5%, Median annual wage $60550
- Hotel, Motel, and Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $35070
- Insurance Claims and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.7%, Median annual wage $49230
- Dispatchers, Except …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $50340
- Office and Administr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.8%, Median annual wage $45670
- Court, Municipal, an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $48700
- Loan Interviewers an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.3%, Median annual wage $50020
- Bill and Account Col…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.5%, Median annual wage $47030
- Legal Secretaries an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.8%, Median annual wage $55570
- Eligibility Intervie…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $54210
- Payroll and Timekeep…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -16.7%, Median annual wage $58260
- Interviewers, Except…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -11.6%, Median annual wage $45920
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-12.9%
Declining
Annual Openings
29,800
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-44,900
347,400 (2024) → 302,500 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Office and Administrative Support Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.5/100K
Injury Rate
1/100
Danger Index
4.3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Tellers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Balance currency, coin, and checks in cash drawers at ends of shifts and calculate daily transactions, using computers, calculators, or adding machines.
- ▸ Receive checks and cash for deposit, verify amounts, and check accuracy of deposit slips.
- ▸ Monitor bank vaults to ensure cash balances are correct.
- ▸ Cash checks and pay out money after verifying that signatures are correct, that written and numerical amounts agree, and that accounts have sufficient funds.
- ▸ Count currency, coins, and checks received, by hand or using currency-counting machine, to prepare them for deposit or shipment to branch banks or the Federal Reserve Bank.
- ▸ Enter customers' transactions into computers to record transactions and issue computer-generated receipts.
- ▸ Examine checks for endorsements and to verify other information, such as dates, bank names, identification of the persons receiving payments, and the legality of the documents.
- ▸ Resolve problems or discrepancies concerning customers' accounts.
- ▸ Prepare and verify cashier's checks.
- ▸ Process transactions, such as term deposits, retirement savings plan contributions, automated teller transactions, night deposits, and mail deposits.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Tellers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $26,410 |
| 2016 | $27,260 |
| 2017 | $28,110 |
| 2018 | $29,450 |
| 2019 | $31,230 |
| 2020 | $32,620 |
| 2021 | $36,310 |
| 2022 | $36,380 |
| 2023 | $37,640 |
| 2024 | $39,340 |
| 2025 | $43,030 |
2015 median
$26,410
2025 median
$43,030
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$11,800 (+37.8%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+5.5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $26,410 | First banked release | 498,460 |
| May 2016 | $27,260 | +3.2% | 496,760 |
| May 2017 | $28,110 | +3.1% | 491,150 |
| May 2018 | $29,450 | +4.8% | 468,470 |
| May 2019 | $31,230 | Classification break | 442,120 |
| May 2020 | $32,620 | +4.5% | 423,570 |
| May 2021 | $36,310 | +11.3% | 364,210 |
| May 2022 | $36,380 | +0.2% | 352,440 |
| May 2023 | $37,640 | +3.5% | 340,820 |
| May 2024 | $39,340 | +4.5% | 339,340 |
| May 2025 | $43,030 | +9.4% | 329,480 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $26,410 in May 2015 to $43,030 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5.5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 442,120 in May 2019 to 329,480 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $47,670 | +11% above national |
| 2 | New Jersey | $47,210 | +10% above national |
| 3 | California | $46,900 | +9% above national |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $46,900 | +9% above national |
| 5 | Alaska | $46,770 | +9% above national |
| 6 | Connecticut | $46,320 | +8% above national |
| 7 | Colorado | $46,060 | +7% above national |
| 8 | Maryland | $46,010 | +7% above national |
| 9 | District of Columbia | $45,590 | +6% above national |
| 10 | Florida | $45,580 | +6% above national |
| 11 | Delaware | $45,340 | +5% above national |
| 12 | Rhode Island | $45,300 | +5% above national |
| 13 | Arizona | $45,250 | +5% above national |
| 14 | Virginia | $45,120 | +5% above national |
| 15 | Nevada | $44,980 | +5% above national |
| 16 | North Carolina | $44,830 | +4% above national |
| 17 | New Hampshire | $44,460 | +3% above national |
| 18 | Oregon | $44,440 | +3% above national |
| 19 | New York | $44,400 | +3% above national |
| 20 | Minnesota | $44,190 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Vermont | $44,030 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Hawaii | $43,910 | +2% above national |
| 23 | Maine | $42,890 | same as national |
| 24 | Idaho | $42,380 | 2% below national |
| 25 | South Carolina | $42,280 | 2% below national |
| 26 | Georgia | $41,690 | 3% below national |
| 27 | Pennsylvania | $40,200 | 7% below national |
| 28 | Ohio | $39,810 | 7% below national |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $39,640 | 8% below national |
| 30 | North Dakota | $39,300 | 9% below national |
| 31 | Michigan | $39,240 | 9% below national |
| 32 | Indiana | $38,730 | 10% below national |
| 33 | Illinois | $38,670 | 10% below national |
| 34 | South Dakota | $38,460 | 11% below national |
| 35 | Iowa | $38,450 | 11% below national |
| 36 | Utah | $38,370 | 11% below national |
| 37 | Wyoming | $38,290 | 11% below national |
| 38 | Nebraska | $38,140 | 11% below national |
| 39 | Montana | $38,080 | 12% below national |
| 40 | Texas | $38,050 | 12% below national |
| 41 | New Mexico | $37,680 | 12% below national |
| 42 | Alabama | $37,350 | 13% below national |
| 43 | Kentucky | $37,210 | 14% below national |
| 44 | Kansas | $36,840 | 14% below national |
| 45 | Mississippi | $36,810 | 14% below national |
| 46 | Tennessee | $36,750 | 15% below national |
| 47 | Missouri | $36,650 | 15% below national |
| 48 | Oklahoma | $35,840 | 17% below national |
| 49 | Arkansas | $35,710 | 17% below national |
| 50 | Louisiana | $35,680 | 17% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $34,560 | 20% below national |
| 52 | Virgin Islands | $32,750 | 24% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $30,430 | 29% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 391 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $50,090 | +16% above national |
| 2 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $49,880 | +16% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $49,370 | +15% above national |
| 4 | Napa, CA | $49,260 | +14% above national |
| 5 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $48,700 | +13% above national |
| 6 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $48,310 | +12% above national |
| 7 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $48,060 | +12% above national |
| 8 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $47,690 | +11% above national |
| 9 | Bellingham, WA | $47,630 | +11% above national |
| 10 | Vallejo, CA | $47,600 | +11% above national |
| 11 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $47,550 | +11% above national |
| 12 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $47,520 | +10% above national |
| 13 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $47,490 | +10% above national |
| 14 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $47,320 | +10% above national |
| 15 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $47,230 | +10% above national |
| 16 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $47,230 | +10% above national |
| 17 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,230 | +10% above national |
| 18 | Boulder, CO | $47,220 | +10% above national |
| 19 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $47,220 | +10% above national |
| 20 | Salinas, CA | $47,200 | +10% above national |
| 21 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $46,980 | +9% above national |
| 22 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $46,940 | +9% above national |
| 23 | Barnstable Town, MA | $46,910 | +9% above national |
| 24 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $46,890 | +9% above national |
| 25 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $46,880 | +9% above national |
| 26 | Anchorage, AK | $46,850 | +9% above national |
| 27 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $46,840 | +9% above national |
| 28 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $46,840 | +9% above national |
| 29 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $46,670 | +8% above national |
| 30 | Santa Fe, NM | $46,560 | +8% above national |
| 31 | Worcester, MA | $46,440 | +8% above national |
| 32 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $46,390 | +8% above national |
| 33 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $46,370 | +8% above national |
| 34 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $46,350 | +8% above national |
| 35 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $46,290 | +8% above national |
| 36 | Modesto, CA | $46,190 | +7% above national |
| 37 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $46,180 | +7% above national |
| 38 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $46,170 | +7% above national |
| 39 | Punta Gorda, FL | $46,160 | +7% above national |
| 40 | Walla Walla, WA | $46,160 | +7% above national |
| 41 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $46,110 | +7% above national |
| 42 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $46,090 | +7% above national |
| 43 | New Haven, CT | $46,070 | +7% above national |
| 44 | Winston-Salem, NC | $46,060 | +7% above national |
| 45 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $46,050 | +7% above national |
| 46 | Chico, CA | $46,050 | +7% above national |
| 47 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $46,040 | +7% above national |
| 48 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $46,030 | +7% above national |
| 49 | Colorado Springs, CO | $46,020 | +7% above national |
| 50 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $46,000 | +7% above national |
| 51 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $45,980 | +7% above national |
| 52 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $45,980 | +7% above national |
| 53 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $45,920 | +7% above national |
| 54 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $45,910 | +7% above national |
| 55 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $45,880 | +7% above national |
| 56 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $45,780 | +6% above national |
| 57 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $45,770 | +6% above national |
| 58 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $45,720 | +6% above national |
| 59 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $45,690 | +6% above national |
| 60 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $45,610 | +6% above national |
| 61 | Richmond, VA | $45,590 | +6% above national |
| 62 | Jacksonville, FL | $45,580 | +6% above national |
| 63 | Cleveland, OH | $45,560 | +6% above national |
| 64 | El Centro, CA | $45,550 | +6% above national |
| 65 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $45,540 | +6% above national |
| 66 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $45,500 | +6% above national |
| 67 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $45,460 | +6% above national |
| 68 | Redding, CA | $45,460 | +6% above national |
| 69 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $45,450 | +6% above national |
| 70 | Yakima, WA | $45,450 | +6% above national |
| 71 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $45,430 | +6% above national |
| 72 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $45,400 | +6% above national |
| 73 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $45,380 | +5% above national |
| 74 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $45,360 | +5% above national |
| 75 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $45,360 | +5% above national |
| 76 | Visalia, CA | $45,350 | +5% above national |
| 77 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $45,320 | +5% above national |
| 78 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $45,310 | +5% above national |
| 79 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $45,310 | +5% above national |
| 80 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $45,240 | +5% above national |
| 81 | Rochester, MN | $45,200 | +5% above national |
| 82 | Gainesville, FL | $45,190 | +5% above national |
| 83 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $45,140 | +5% above national |
| 84 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $45,140 | +5% above national |
| 85 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $45,130 | +5% above national |
| 86 | Salem, OR | $45,120 | +5% above national |
| 87 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $45,110 | +5% above national |
| 88 | Greeley, CO | $45,100 | +5% above national |
| 89 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $45,100 | +5% above national |
| 90 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $45,090 | +5% above national |
| 91 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $45,050 | +5% above national |
| 92 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $45,030 | +5% above national |
| 93 | Merced, CA | $44,950 | +4% above national |
| 94 | Fayetteville, NC | $44,890 | +4% above national |
| 95 | Asheville, NC | $44,850 | +4% above national |
| 96 | Springfield, MA | $44,850 | +4% above national |
| 97 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $44,830 | +4% above national |
| 98 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $44,790 | +4% above national |
| 99 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $44,760 | +4% above national |
| 100 | Fresno, CA | $44,750 | +4% above national |
| 101 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $44,730 | +4% above national |
| 102 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $44,720 | +4% above national |
| 103 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $44,650 | +4% above national |
| 104 | Charlottesville, VA | $44,620 | +4% above national |
| 105 | Ocala, FL | $44,610 | +4% above national |
| 106 | Reno, NV | $44,610 | +4% above national |
| 107 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $44,590 | +4% above national |
| 108 | Yuba City, CA | $44,560 | +4% above national |
| 109 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $44,540 | +4% above national |
| 110 | Grants Pass, OR | $44,500 | +3% above national |
| 111 | Bend, OR | $44,450 | +3% above national |
| 112 | Spartanburg, SC | $44,430 | +3% above national |
| 113 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $44,310 | +3% above national |
| 114 | Pittsfield, MA | $44,310 | +3% above national |
| 115 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $44,180 | +3% above national |
| 116 | Toledo, OH | $44,160 | +3% above national |
| 117 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $44,100 | +2% above national |
| 118 | Savannah, GA | $44,080 | +2% above national |
| 119 | Flagstaff, AZ | $44,020 | +2% above national |
| 120 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $43,980 | +2% above national |
| 121 | Burlington, NC | $43,960 | +2% above national |
| 122 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $43,940 | +2% above national |
| 123 | Bismarck, ND | $43,880 | +2% above national |
| 124 | Goldsboro, NC | $43,840 | +2% above national |
| 125 | Reading, PA | $43,840 | +2% above national |
| 126 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,820 | +2% above national |
| 127 | Kenosha, WI | $43,780 | +2% above national |
| 128 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $43,710 | +2% above national |
| 129 | Kingston, NY | $43,710 | +2% above national |
| 130 | Rochester, NY | $43,690 | +2% above national |
| 131 | Bozeman, MT | $43,680 | +2% above national |
| 132 | Vineland, NJ | $43,680 | +2% above national |
| 133 | Albany, OR | $43,670 | +1% above national |
| 134 | Greenville, NC | $43,630 | +1% above national |
| 135 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $43,590 | +1% above national |
| 136 | Lexington Park, MD | $43,580 | +1% above national |
| 137 | Columbia, SC | $43,560 | +1% above national |
| 138 | Sheboygan, WI | $43,560 | +1% above national |
| 139 | Medford, OR | $43,440 | +1% above national |
| 140 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $43,430 | +1% above national |
| 141 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $43,400 | +1% above national |
| 142 | Madison, WI | $43,380 | +1% above national |
| 143 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $43,270 | +1% above national |
| 144 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $43,130 | same as national |
| 145 | Rocky Mount, NC | $43,110 | same as national |
| 146 | Ames, IA | $43,060 | same as national |
| 147 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $43,030 | same as national |
| 148 | Utica-Rome, NY | $43,030 | same as national |
| 149 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $42,960 | same as national |
| 150 | Corvallis, OR | $42,950 | same as national |
| 151 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $42,930 | same as national |
| 152 | Tucson, AZ | $42,900 | same as national |
| 153 | Boise City, ID | $42,880 | same as national |
| 154 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $42,880 | same as national |
| 155 | Sebring, FL | $42,860 | same as national |
| 156 | Appleton, WI | $42,820 | same as national |
| 157 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $42,660 | 1% below national |
| 158 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $42,630 | 1% below national |
| 159 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $42,370 | 2% below national |
| 160 | Yuma, AZ | $42,260 | 2% below national |
| 161 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $42,110 | 2% below national |
| 162 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $41,970 | 2% below national |
| 163 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $41,350 | 4% below national |
| 164 | Akron, OH | $41,310 | 4% below national |
| 165 | Gainesville, GA | $41,090 | 5% below national |
| 166 | Wilmington, NC | $40,740 | 5% below national |
| 167 | Iowa City, IA | $40,680 | 5% below national |
| 168 | Rockford, IL | $40,420 | 6% below national |
| 169 | Wausau, WI | $40,370 | 6% below national |
| 170 | Pittsburgh, PA | $40,200 | 7% below national |
| 171 | Laredo, TX | $40,140 | 7% below national |
| 172 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $40,030 | 7% below national |
| 173 | Ithaca, NY | $40,020 | 7% below national |
| 174 | Idaho Falls, ID | $40,000 | 7% below national |
| 175 | Pueblo, CO | $40,000 | 7% below national |
| 176 | York-Hanover, PA | $39,950 | 7% below national |
| 177 | Albuquerque, NM | $39,920 | 7% below national |
| 178 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $39,910 | 7% below national |
| 179 | Ann Arbor, MI | $39,900 | 7% below national |
| 180 | Harrisonburg, VA | $39,880 | 7% below national |
| 181 | Birmingham, AL | $39,840 | 7% below national |
| 182 | Jacksonville, NC | $39,830 | 7% below national |
| 183 | Duluth, MN-WI | $39,690 | 8% below national |
| 184 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $39,650 | 8% below national |
| 185 | Monroe, MI | $39,650 | 8% below national |
| 186 | Grand Junction, CO | $39,630 | 8% below national |
| 187 | Lynchburg, VA | $39,630 | 8% below national |
| 188 | Mobile, AL | $39,600 | 8% below national |
| 189 | Syracuse, NY | $39,600 | 8% below national |
| 190 | Chambersburg, PA | $39,490 | 8% below national |
| 191 | Dubuque, IA | $39,440 | 8% below national |
| 192 | Fargo, ND-MN | $39,360 | 9% below national |
| 193 | Binghamton, NY | $39,340 | 9% below national |
| 194 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $39,300 | 9% below national |
| 195 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $39,270 | 9% below national |
| 196 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $39,270 | 9% below national |
| 197 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $39,260 | 9% below national |
| 198 | Huntsville, AL | $39,210 | 9% below national |
| 199 | Niles, MI | $39,160 | 9% below national |
| 200 | Winchester, VA-WV | $39,160 | 9% below national |
| 201 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $39,140 | 9% below national |
| 202 | Lancaster, PA | $39,100 | 9% below national |
| 203 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $39,100 | 9% below national |
| 204 | Omaha, NE-IA | $39,090 | 9% below national |
| 205 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $39,010 | 9% below national |
| 206 | Dover, DE | $39,000 | 9% below national |
| 207 | Rome, GA | $38,980 | 9% below national |
| 208 | Glens Falls, NY | $38,950 | 9% below national |
| 209 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $38,890 | 10% below national |
| 210 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $38,880 | 10% below national |
| 211 | Elmira, NY | $38,840 | 10% below national |
| 212 | Gettysburg, PA | $38,840 | 10% below national |
| 213 | Cheyenne, WY | $38,780 | 10% below national |
| 214 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $38,770 | 10% below national |
| 215 | Bangor, ME | $38,740 | 10% below national |
| 216 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $38,720 | 10% below national |
| 217 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $38,720 | 10% below national |
| 218 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $38,680 | 10% below national |
| 219 | Minot, ND | $38,670 | 10% below national |
| 220 | Dalton, GA | $38,660 | 10% below national |
| 221 | Pocatello, ID | $38,640 | 10% below national |
| 222 | Traverse City, MI | $38,640 | 10% below national |
| 223 | Green Bay, WI | $38,630 | 10% below national |
| 224 | Rapid City, SD | $38,630 | 10% below national |
| 225 | Mankato, MN | $38,570 | 10% below national |
| 226 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $38,540 | 10% below national |
| 227 | Logan, UT-ID | $38,530 | 10% below national |
| 228 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $38,510 | 11% below national |
| 229 | Helena, MT | $38,500 | 11% below national |
| 230 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $38,480 | 11% below national |
| 231 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $38,470 | 11% below national |
| 232 | Kokomo, IN | $38,470 | 11% below national |
| 233 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $38,430 | 11% below national |
| 234 | Eau Claire, WI | $38,410 | 11% below national |
| 235 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $38,380 | 11% below national |
| 236 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $38,370 | 11% below national |
| 237 | Lebanon, PA | $38,360 | 11% below national |
| 238 | St. George, UT | $38,330 | 11% below national |
| 239 | Billings, MT | $38,320 | 11% below national |
| 240 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $38,320 | 11% below national |
| 241 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $38,310 | 11% below national |
| 242 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $38,260 | 11% below national |
| 243 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $38,200 | 11% below national |
| 244 | Midland, TX | $38,180 | 11% below national |
| 245 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $38,180 | 11% below national |
| 246 | Albany, GA | $38,160 | 11% below national |
| 247 | Carson City, NV | $38,110 | 11% below national |
| 248 | Columbus, GA-AL | $38,070 | 12% below national |
| 249 | Lima, OH | $38,070 | 12% below national |
| 250 | Montgomery, AL | $38,070 | 12% below national |
| 251 | Tallahassee, FL | $38,070 | 12% below national |
| 252 | Salisbury, MD | $38,040 | 12% below national |
| 253 | Owensboro, KY | $38,020 | 12% below national |
| 254 | Fond du Lac, WI | $38,000 | 12% below national |
| 255 | Twin Falls, ID | $38,000 | 12% below national |
| 256 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $37,970 | 12% below national |
| 257 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $37,950 | 12% below national |
| 258 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $37,940 | 12% below national |
| 259 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $37,890 | 12% below national |
| 260 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $37,890 | 12% below national |
| 261 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $37,890 | 12% below national |
| 262 | Roanoke, VA | $37,870 | 12% below national |
| 263 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $37,850 | 12% below national |
| 264 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $37,850 | 12% below national |
| 265 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $37,840 | 12% below national |
| 266 | Columbus, OH | $37,840 | 12% below national |
| 267 | Battle Creek, MI | $37,800 | 12% below national |
| 268 | Warner Robins, GA | $37,790 | 12% below national |
| 269 | Jackson, MI | $37,750 | 12% below national |
| 270 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $37,740 | 12% below national |
| 271 | Missoula, MT | $37,720 | 12% below national |
| 272 | State College, PA | $37,710 | 12% below national |
| 273 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $37,660 | 12% below national |
| 274 | Flint, MI | $37,640 | 13% below national |
| 275 | Fort Wayne, IN | $37,630 | 13% below national |
| 276 | Sandusky, OH | $37,610 | 13% below national |
| 277 | Springfield, OH | $37,580 | 13% below national |
| 278 | Jackson, MS | $37,540 | 13% below national |
| 279 | Casper, WY | $37,530 | 13% below national |
| 280 | Johnson City, TN | $37,520 | 13% below national |
| 281 | Evansville, IN | $37,500 | 13% below national |
| 282 | Florence, SC | $37,470 | 13% below national |
| 283 | Midland, MI | $37,460 | 13% below national |
| 284 | Lawrence, KS | $37,450 | 13% below national |
| 285 | Ogden, UT | $37,450 | 13% below national |
| 286 | Grand Island, NE | $37,440 | 13% below national |
| 287 | Kankakee, IL | $37,360 | 13% below national |
| 288 | Springfield, IL | $37,360 | 13% below national |
| 289 | Lincoln, NE | $37,340 | 13% below national |
| 290 | Bay City, MI | $37,310 | 13% below national |
| 291 | Abilene, TX | $37,280 | 13% below national |
| 292 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $37,280 | 13% below national |
| 293 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $37,220 | 14% below national |
| 294 | Peoria, IL | $37,220 | 14% below national |
| 295 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $37,180 | 14% below national |
| 296 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $37,180 | 14% below national |
| 297 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $37,180 | 14% below national |
| 298 | Cleveland, TN | $37,160 | 14% below national |
| 299 | Decatur, IL | $37,160 | 14% below national |
| 300 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $37,150 | 14% below national |
| 301 | Decatur, AL | $37,120 | 14% below national |
| 302 | Columbus, IN | $37,110 | 14% below national |
| 303 | Knoxville, TN | $37,090 | 14% below national |
| 304 | Sumter, SC | $37,090 | 14% below national |
| 305 | Elizabethtown, KY | $37,070 | 14% below national |
| 306 | Saginaw, MI | $37,070 | 14% below national |
| 307 | Bloomington, IL | $37,040 | 14% below national |
| 308 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $37,030 | 14% below national |
| 309 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $37,020 | 14% below national |
| 310 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $37,000 | 14% below national |
| 311 | Bloomington, IN | $36,990 | 14% below national |
| 312 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $36,980 | 14% below national |
| 313 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $36,950 | 14% below national |
| 314 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $36,930 | 14% below national |
| 315 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $36,910 | 14% below national |
| 316 | Odessa, TX | $36,860 | 14% below national |
| 317 | Tyler, TX | $36,810 | 14% below national |
| 318 | Morristown, TN | $36,770 | 15% below national |
| 319 | Dothan, AL | $36,750 | 15% below national |
| 320 | Johnstown, PA | $36,680 | 15% below national |
| 321 | Muncie, IN | $36,680 | 15% below national |
| 322 | Paducah, KY-IL | $36,670 | 15% below national |
| 323 | Waco, TX | $36,660 | 15% below national |
| 324 | Springfield, MO | $36,650 | 15% below national |
| 325 | Longview, TX | $36,580 | 15% below national |
| 326 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $36,540 | 15% below national |
| 327 | Oklahoma City, OK | $36,520 | 15% below national |
| 328 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $36,490 | 15% below national |
| 329 | Mansfield, OH | $36,490 | 15% below national |
| 330 | Hattiesburg, MS | $36,470 | 15% below national |
| 331 | Farmington, NM | $36,460 | 15% below national |
| 332 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $36,460 | 15% below national |
| 333 | Altoona, PA | $36,430 | 15% below national |
| 334 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $36,410 | 15% below national |
| 335 | Corpus Christi, TX | $36,360 | 16% below national |
| 336 | Erie, PA | $36,360 | 16% below national |
| 337 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $36,340 | 16% below national |
| 338 | Jefferson City, MO | $36,330 | 16% below national |
| 339 | Baton Rouge, LA | $36,300 | 16% below national |
| 340 | Amarillo, TX | $36,250 | 16% below national |
| 341 | Topeka, KS | $36,230 | 16% below national |
| 342 | Tulsa, OK | $36,210 | 16% below national |
| 343 | Bowling Green, KY | $36,190 | 16% below national |
| 344 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $36,120 | 16% below national |
| 345 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $36,100 | 16% below national |
| 346 | Great Falls, MT | $36,100 | 16% below national |
| 347 | Enid, OK | $36,090 | 16% below national |
| 348 | Las Cruces, NM | $35,960 | 16% below national |
| 349 | El Paso, TX | $35,950 | 16% below national |
| 350 | Manhattan, KS | $35,930 | 17% below national |
| 351 | Valdosta, GA | $35,880 | 17% below national |
| 352 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $35,780 | 17% below national |
| 353 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $35,740 | 17% below national |
| 354 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $35,730 | 17% below national |
| 355 | Wichita, KS | $35,730 | 17% below national |
| 356 | San Angelo, TX | $35,650 | 17% below national |
| 357 | Jackson, TN | $35,600 | 17% below national |
| 358 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $35,580 | 17% below national |
| 359 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $35,550 | 17% below national |
| 360 | Hot Springs, AR | $35,410 | 18% below national |
| 361 | Lafayette, LA | $35,400 | 18% below national |
| 362 | Hammond, LA | $35,390 | 18% below national |
| 363 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $35,360 | 18% below national |
| 364 | Lake Charles, LA | $35,360 | 18% below national |
| 365 | Alexandria, LA | $35,340 | 18% below national |
| 366 | Lubbock, TX | $35,340 | 18% below national |
| 367 | Victoria, TX | $35,320 | 18% below national |
| 368 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $35,230 | 18% below national |
| 369 | Wichita Falls, TX | $35,230 | 18% below national |
| 370 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $35,220 | 18% below national |
| 371 | Terre Haute, IN | $35,210 | 18% below national |
| 372 | Joplin, MO-KS | $35,190 | 18% below national |
| 373 | Columbia, MO | $35,180 | 18% below national |
| 374 | Gadsden, AL | $35,150 | 18% below national |
| 375 | Beckley, WV | $35,120 | 18% below national |
| 376 | Lawton, OK | $34,950 | 19% below national |
| 377 | Morgantown, WV | $34,890 | 19% below national |
| 378 | Monroe, LA | $34,810 | 19% below national |
| 379 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $34,620 | 20% below national |
| 380 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $34,590 | 20% below national |
| 381 | Charleston, WV | $34,480 | 20% below national |
| 382 | Eagle Pass, TX | $34,360 | 20% below national |
| 383 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $34,260 | 20% below national |
| 384 | Jonesboro, AR | $33,620 | 22% below national |
| 385 | Ponce, PR | $30,780 | 28% below national |
| 386 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $30,600 | 29% below national |
| 387 | Guayama, PR | $30,480 | 29% below national |
| 388 | Mayaguez, PR | $30,250 | 30% below national |
| 389 | Aguadilla, PR | $29,990 | 30% below national |
| 390 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $29,520 | 31% below national |
| 391 | Arecibo, PR | $26,440 | 39% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 43 (Office and Administrative Support Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Bill and Account Collectors
SOC 43-3011
Billing and Posting Clerks
SOC 43-3021
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
SOC 43-3031
Brokerage Clerks
SOC 43-4011
Cargo and Freight Agents
SOC 43-5011
Showing 5 of 53 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Office and Administrative Support Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($43,030 here) and reported employment (329,480 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Tellers make? ▼
Where does Tellers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Tellers the most? ▼
What education do Tellers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Tellers? ▼
Is Tellers a good career? ▼
How does Tellers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Tellers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Tellers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $46,580/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $47,670/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.