33 Series · SOC 33-1091
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $55,940
- Median / year
- -4.6%
- 2024→2025
- $92,260
- Top 10% earn
- +2.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 81,480
- Estimated US jobs
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers earn a median of $55,940 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $55,940, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $37,300 (10th percentile) to $92,260 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 81,480 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is District of Columbia ($83,710).
The pay verdict
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers earn a median of $55,940, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 42% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Protective Service, it ranks #15 of 24 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 2.7% by 2034.
- $55,940
- Median annual wage
- Top 58%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #15 of 24
- in Protective Service
- 2.5×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: District of Columbia at $83,710. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers (SOC 33-1091) has a national median of $55,940 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $37,300 to $92,260, and the published mean is $59,900. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 81,480 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 276 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $58,610 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $55,940 in May 2025, a fall of $2,670 (-4.6%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +2.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 7,000 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry and less than 5 years as the typical related-work-experience category. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Protective Service Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. District of Columbia pays the highest state median at $83,710, which is +50% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Chattanooga, TN-GA at $100,340. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$55,940
per year
Median Hourly
$26.90/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$59,900
average
Employment
81,480
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$55,940 Bottom 42% higher than 42% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$55,940 · 42nd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 33-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Security Guards: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $38020
- Police and Sheriff's…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $76210
- Correctional Officer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.8%, Median annual wage $58940
- Firefighters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $59280
- Lifeguards, Ski Patr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $33580
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.9%, Median annual wage $106040
- Detectives and Crimi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $93790
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $93530
- Crossing Guards and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $38100
- Protective Service W…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $42540
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $55940
- School Bus Monitors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.7%, Median annual wage $35100
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $77970
- Transportation Secur…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $66770
- Private Detectives a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $51220
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $76400
- Bailiffs: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.2%, Median annual wage $56600
- Fire Inspectors and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $75920
- Animal Control Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $45660
- Gambling Surveillanc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.3%, Median annual wage $43370
- Parking Enforcement …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $46730
- Fish and Game Wardens: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $74060
- Transit and Railroad…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $90230
- Forest Fire Inspecto…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 14.6%, Median annual wage $56870
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+2.7%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
7,000
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+1,900
71,900 (2024) → 73,800 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work Experience
Less than 5 years
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Protective Service Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
7.3/100K
Injury Rate
2.5/100
Danger Index
13.7/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Investigate disturbances on the premises, such as security alarms, altercations, and suspicious activity.
- ▸ Patrol the premises to prevent or detect intrusion, protect property, or preserve order.
- ▸ Monitor and authorize entry of employees, visitors, or other persons.
- ▸ Secure entrances and exits by locking doors and gates.
- ▸ Write reports documenting observations made while on patrol.
- ▸ Monitor the behavior of security employees to ensure adherence to quality standards, deadlines, or procedures.
- ▸ Advise employees in handling problems or resolving complaints from customers, tenants, detainees, or other persons.
- ▸ Recruit, interview, and hire security personnel.
- ▸ Assign security personnel to posts or patrols.
- ▸ Call police or fire departments in cases of emergency, such as fire, bomb threats, and presence of unauthorized persons.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay history, 2021–2025
Published national median across 5 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2021 | $50,240 |
| 2022 | $48,810 |
| 2023 | $54,580 |
| 2024 | $58,610 |
| 2025 | $55,940 |
2021 median
$50,240
2025 median
$55,940
2021–2025 change
+$5,700 (+11.3%)
Avg/year
+2.7%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2021 | $50,240 | First banked release | 55,450 |
| May 2022 | $48,810 | -2.8% | 59,520 |
| May 2023 | $54,580 | +11.8% | 64,900 |
| May 2024 | $58,610 | +7.4% | 70,310 |
| May 2025 | $55,940 | -4.6% | 81,480 |
Across the 5 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $50,240 in May 2021 to $55,940 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2021–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.7% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 55,450 in May 2021 to 81,480 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $83,710 | +50% above national |
| 2 | Vermont | $78,110 | +40% above national |
| 3 | Alaska | $73,500 | +31% above national |
| 4 | New Hampshire | $66,780 | +19% above national |
| 5 | Maryland | $63,690 | +14% above national |
| 6 | Delaware | $62,840 | +12% above national |
| 7 | Washington | $62,510 | +12% above national |
| 8 | New Mexico | $62,330 | +11% above national |
| 9 | New Jersey | $61,590 | +10% above national |
| 10 | Indiana | $61,520 | +10% above national |
| 11 | Oregon | $60,940 | +9% above national |
| 12 | Virginia | $60,790 | +9% above national |
| 13 | New York | $59,890 | +7% above national |
| 14 | Arizona | $59,650 | +7% above national |
| 15 | Illinois | $59,540 | +6% above national |
| 16 | Hawaii | $59,080 | +6% above national |
| 17 | Minnesota | $58,540 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Missouri | $58,200 | +4% above national |
| 19 | Kansas | $57,960 | +4% above national |
| 20 | Massachusetts | $57,890 | +3% above national |
| 21 | South Dakota | $57,880 | +3% above national |
| 22 | North Dakota | $57,720 | +3% above national |
| 23 | North Carolina | $57,390 | +3% above national |
| 24 | Maine | $57,200 | +2% above national |
| 25 | Utah | $56,290 | +1% above national |
| 26 | Connecticut | $55,990 | same as national |
| 27 | Wisconsin | $55,270 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Colorado | $54,680 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Michigan | $54,500 | 3% below national |
| 30 | Arkansas | $54,000 | 3% below national |
| 31 | California | $53,960 | 4% below national |
| 32 | Nevada | $53,210 | 5% below national |
| 33 | Ohio | $53,020 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Wyoming | $51,740 | 8% below national |
| 35 | Oklahoma | $51,400 | 8% below national |
| 36 | Rhode Island | $51,090 | 9% below national |
| 37 | Tennessee | $50,830 | 9% below national |
| 38 | Louisiana | $50,580 | 10% below national |
| 39 | Kentucky | $50,260 | 10% below national |
| 40 | Virgin Islands | $49,710 | 11% below national |
| 41 | Georgia | $49,400 | 12% below national |
| 42 | Idaho | $49,300 | 12% below national |
| 43 | Pennsylvania | $47,510 | 15% below national |
| 44 | Alabama | $47,440 | 15% below national |
| 45 | Florida | $47,140 | 16% below national |
| 46 | South Carolina | $47,100 | 16% below national |
| 47 | Texas | $46,740 | 16% below national |
| 48 | Iowa | $46,560 | 17% below national |
| 49 | Montana | $46,370 | 17% below national |
| 50 | West Virginia | $45,850 | 18% below national |
| 51 | Nebraska | $45,700 | 18% below national |
| 52 | Mississippi | $43,410 | 22% below national |
| 53 | Guam | $42,550 | 24% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $22,640 | 60% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 214 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $100,340 | +79% above national |
| 2 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $89,610 | +60% above national |
| 3 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $85,540 | +53% above national |
| 4 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $82,880 | +48% above national |
| 5 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $82,010 | +47% above national |
| 6 | Rochester, MN | $77,200 | +38% above national |
| 7 | Anchorage, AK | $73,500 | +31% above national |
| 8 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $73,490 | +31% above national |
| 9 | Lynchburg, VA | $73,230 | +31% above national |
| 10 | Green Bay, WI | $72,300 | +29% above national |
| 11 | Syracuse, NY | $71,650 | +28% above national |
| 12 | Bellingham, WA | $70,940 | +27% above national |
| 13 | Salem, OR | $70,790 | +27% above national |
| 14 | Wilmington, NC | $68,940 | +23% above national |
| 15 | Fayetteville, NC | $67,830 | +21% above national |
| 16 | Fort Wayne, IN | $66,720 | +19% above national |
| 17 | New Haven, CT | $66,540 | +19% above national |
| 18 | Rochester, NY | $66,140 | +18% above national |
| 19 | Binghamton, NY | $65,140 | +16% above national |
| 20 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $65,060 | +16% above national |
| 21 | Evansville, IN | $65,000 | +16% above national |
| 22 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $64,000 | +14% above national |
| 23 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $63,740 | +14% above national |
| 24 | Florence, SC | $63,540 | +14% above national |
| 25 | Vallejo, CA | $63,190 | +13% above national |
| 26 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $62,640 | +12% above national |
| 27 | Roanoke, VA | $62,550 | +12% above national |
| 28 | Richmond, VA | $62,510 | +12% above national |
| 29 | Ann Arbor, MI | $61,910 | +11% above national |
| 30 | Fresno, CA | $61,790 | +10% above national |
| 31 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $61,710 | +10% above national |
| 32 | Flagstaff, AZ | $61,680 | +10% above national |
| 33 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $61,560 | +10% above national |
| 34 | Baton Rouge, LA | $61,530 | +10% above national |
| 35 | Asheville, NC | $61,500 | +10% above national |
| 36 | Tucson, AZ | $61,460 | +10% above national |
| 37 | Utica-Rome, NY | $61,450 | +10% above national |
| 38 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $60,910 | +9% above national |
| 39 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $60,860 | +9% above national |
| 40 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $60,840 | +9% above national |
| 41 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $60,770 | +9% above national |
| 42 | Albuquerque, NM | $60,720 | +9% above national |
| 43 | Madison, WI | $60,710 | +9% above national |
| 44 | Reno, NV | $60,610 | +8% above national |
| 45 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $60,590 | +8% above national |
| 46 | Worcester, MA | $60,430 | +8% above national |
| 47 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $60,200 | +8% above national |
| 48 | Oklahoma City, OK | $60,200 | +8% above national |
| 49 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $60,110 | +7% above national |
| 50 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $59,990 | +7% above national |
| 51 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $59,890 | +7% above national |
| 52 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $59,880 | +7% above national |
| 53 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $59,700 | +7% above national |
| 54 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $59,680 | +7% above national |
| 55 | Springfield, MA | $59,630 | +7% above national |
| 56 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $59,600 | +7% above national |
| 57 | Peoria, IL | $59,580 | +7% above national |
| 58 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $59,580 | +7% above national |
| 59 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $59,340 | +6% above national |
| 60 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $59,300 | +6% above national |
| 61 | Las Cruces, NM | $59,010 | +5% above national |
| 62 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $58,990 | +5% above national |
| 63 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $58,990 | +5% above national |
| 64 | Topeka, KS | $58,930 | +5% above national |
| 65 | Battle Creek, MI | $58,750 | +5% above national |
| 66 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $58,490 | +5% above national |
| 67 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $58,330 | +4% above national |
| 68 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $58,150 | +4% above national |
| 69 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $58,100 | +4% above national |
| 70 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $57,910 | +4% above national |
| 71 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $57,890 | +3% above national |
| 72 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $57,890 | +3% above national |
| 73 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $57,830 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $57,800 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Yuma, AZ | $57,440 | +3% above national |
| 76 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $57,360 | +3% above national |
| 77 | York-Hanover, PA | $57,100 | +2% above national |
| 78 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $56,970 | +2% above national |
| 79 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $56,870 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Cleveland, OH | $56,760 | +1% above national |
| 81 | Monroe, LA | $56,730 | +1% above national |
| 82 | Wichita, KS | $56,720 | +1% above national |
| 83 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $56,570 | +1% above national |
| 84 | Savannah, GA | $56,570 | +1% above national |
| 85 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $56,380 | +1% above national |
| 86 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $56,200 | same as national |
| 87 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $55,980 | same as national |
| 88 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $55,960 | same as national |
| 89 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $55,950 | same as national |
| 90 | Williamsport, PA | $55,850 | same as national |
| 91 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $55,660 | 1% below national |
| 92 | Rockford, IL | $55,450 | 1% below national |
| 93 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $55,310 | 1% below national |
| 94 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $55,270 | 1% below national |
| 95 | Gainesville, GA | $55,170 | 1% below national |
| 96 | Ogden, UT | $54,990 | 2% below national |
| 97 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $54,920 | 2% below national |
| 98 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $54,800 | 2% below national |
| 99 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $54,670 | 2% below national |
| 100 | Tulsa, OK | $54,480 | 3% below national |
| 101 | Boulder, CO | $54,340 | 3% below national |
| 102 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $54,310 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Springfield, MO | $53,740 | 4% below national |
| 104 | Reading, PA | $53,650 | 4% below national |
| 105 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $53,560 | 4% below national |
| 106 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $53,160 | 5% below national |
| 107 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $53,130 | 5% below national |
| 108 | Lancaster, PA | $52,920 | 5% below national |
| 109 | Santa Fe, NM | $52,860 | 6% below national |
| 110 | Morgantown, WV | $52,120 | 7% below national |
| 111 | Lawton, OK | $52,020 | 7% below national |
| 112 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $52,000 | 7% below national |
| 113 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $51,800 | 7% below national |
| 114 | Boise City, ID | $51,610 | 8% below national |
| 115 | Columbus, OH | $51,470 | 8% below national |
| 116 | Akron, OH | $51,380 | 8% below national |
| 117 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $51,270 | 8% below national |
| 118 | Bloomington, IN | $50,980 | 9% below national |
| 119 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $50,910 | 9% below national |
| 120 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $50,850 | 9% below national |
| 121 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $50,830 | 9% below national |
| 122 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $50,820 | 9% below national |
| 123 | Winston-Salem, NC | $50,800 | 9% below national |
| 124 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $50,740 | 9% below national |
| 125 | Columbus, GA-AL | $50,630 | 9% below national |
| 126 | Bangor, ME | $50,260 | 10% below national |
| 127 | Dover, DE | $50,180 | 10% below national |
| 128 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $50,060 | 11% below national |
| 129 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $49,930 | 11% below national |
| 130 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $49,900 | 11% below national |
| 131 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $49,890 | 11% below national |
| 132 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $49,730 | 11% below national |
| 133 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $49,710 | 11% below national |
| 134 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $49,550 | 11% below national |
| 135 | Mobile, AL | $49,550 | 11% below national |
| 136 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $49,230 | 12% below national |
| 137 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $48,820 | 13% below national |
| 138 | Knoxville, TN | $48,710 | 13% below national |
| 139 | Bowling Green, KY | $48,690 | 13% below national |
| 140 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $48,650 | 13% below national |
| 141 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $48,590 | 13% below national |
| 142 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $48,490 | 13% below national |
| 143 | Modesto, CA | $48,170 | 14% below national |
| 144 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $48,100 | 14% below national |
| 145 | Toledo, OH | $48,080 | 14% below national |
| 146 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $48,010 | 14% below national |
| 147 | Corpus Christi, TX | $47,920 | 14% below national |
| 148 | Duluth, MN-WI | $47,900 | 14% below national |
| 149 | El Centro, CA | $47,870 | 14% below national |
| 150 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $47,720 | 15% below national |
| 151 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $47,710 | 15% below national |
| 152 | Spartanburg, SC | $47,660 | 15% below national |
| 153 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $47,600 | 15% below national |
| 154 | Birmingham, AL | $47,410 | 15% below national |
| 155 | Pittsburgh, PA | $47,340 | 15% below national |
| 156 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $47,290 | 15% below national |
| 157 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $47,240 | 16% below national |
| 158 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $47,130 | 16% below national |
| 159 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $47,100 | 16% below national |
| 160 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $47,070 | 16% below national |
| 161 | Pueblo, CO | $47,020 | 16% below national |
| 162 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $46,910 | 16% below national |
| 163 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $46,870 | 16% below national |
| 164 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $46,850 | 16% below national |
| 165 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $46,490 | 17% below national |
| 166 | Lafayette, LA | $46,350 | 17% below national |
| 167 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $46,330 | 17% below national |
| 168 | Montgomery, AL | $46,300 | 17% below national |
| 169 | Erie, PA | $46,160 | 17% below national |
| 170 | Flint, MI | $46,130 | 18% below national |
| 171 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $46,030 | 18% below national |
| 172 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $46,000 | 18% below national |
| 173 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $45,950 | 18% below national |
| 174 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $45,860 | 18% below national |
| 175 | Amarillo, TX | $45,830 | 18% below national |
| 176 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $45,700 | 18% below national |
| 177 | Omaha, NE-IA | $45,700 | 18% below national |
| 178 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $45,660 | 18% below national |
| 179 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $45,590 | 19% below national |
| 180 | Alexandria, LA | $45,520 | 19% below national |
| 181 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $45,520 | 19% below national |
| 182 | Colorado Springs, CO | $45,490 | 19% below national |
| 183 | Lubbock, TX | $45,480 | 19% below national |
| 184 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $45,430 | 19% below national |
| 185 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $45,260 | 19% below national |
| 186 | Gainesville, FL | $45,090 | 19% below national |
| 187 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $45,030 | 20% below national |
| 188 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $44,910 | 20% below national |
| 189 | Greeley, CO | $44,690 | 20% below national |
| 190 | Appleton, WI | $44,570 | 20% below national |
| 191 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $44,540 | 20% below national |
| 192 | Lake Charles, LA | $44,370 | 21% below national |
| 193 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $44,210 | 21% below national |
| 194 | Jacksonville, FL | $44,140 | 21% below national |
| 195 | Lincoln, NE | $44,060 | 21% below national |
| 196 | Tallahassee, FL | $43,890 | 22% below national |
| 197 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $43,390 | 22% below national |
| 198 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $43,250 | 23% below national |
| 199 | Columbia, SC | $43,140 | 23% below national |
| 200 | Longview, TX | $43,140 | 23% below national |
| 201 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $42,810 | 23% below national |
| 202 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $42,650 | 24% below national |
| 203 | Huntsville, AL | $42,460 | 24% below national |
| 204 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $38,720 | 31% below national |
| 205 | Jackson, MS | $38,550 | 31% below national |
| 206 | Waco, TX | $38,070 | 32% below national |
| 207 | Charleston, WV | $37,350 | 33% below national |
| 208 | Laredo, TX | $36,000 | 36% below national |
| 209 | Albany, GA | $35,190 | 37% below national |
| 210 | Jonesboro, AR | $33,570 | 40% below national |
| 211 | Mayaguez, PR | $23,070 | 59% below national |
| 212 | Ponce, PR | $22,540 | 60% below national |
| 213 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,490 | 60% below national |
| 214 | Aguadilla, PR | $21,840 | 61% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 33 (Protective Service Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Animal Control Workers
SOC 33-9011
Bailiffs
SOC 33-3011
Correctional Officers and Jailers
SOC 33-3012
Crossing Guards and Flaggers
SOC 33-9091
Detectives and Criminal Investigators
SOC 33-3021
Showing 5 of 23 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Protective Service Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($55,940 here) and reported employment (81,480 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers make? ▼
Where does First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers the most? ▼
What education do First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers? ▼
Is First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers a good career? ▼
How does First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $71,950/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: District of Columbia leads at $83,710/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.