51 Series · SOC 51-9161
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $50,690
- Median / year
- +1.4%
- 2024→2025
- $73,890
- Top 10% earn
- -10.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 169,450
- Estimated US jobs
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators earn a median of $50,690 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $50,690, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $38,140 (10th percentile) to $73,890 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 169,450 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($107,920).
The pay verdict
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators earn a median of $50,690, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 35% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Production, it ranks #32 of 105 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 10.7% by 2034.
- $50,690
- Median annual wage
- Top 65%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #32 of 105
- in Production
- 1.9×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $107,920. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators moved from $41,200 in May 2019 to $50,690 in May 2025 (+23.0%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators sits -1.4 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators (SOC 51-9161) has a national median of $50,690 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $38,140 to $73,890, and the published mean is $54,320. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 169,450 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 48 state or territory areas and 387 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $49,970 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $50,690 in May 2025, a rise of $720 (+1.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -10.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 13,500 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Production Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $107,920, which is +113% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $109,600. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$50,690
per year
Median Hourly
$24.37/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$54,320
average
Employment
169,450
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$50,690 Bottom 35% higher than 35% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$50,690 · 35th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 51-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Miscellaneous Assemb…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $44650
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74450
- Welders, Cutters, So…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $53750
- Packaging and Fillin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $43220
- Production Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $40110
- Electrical, Electron…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $45850
- Bakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $37160
- Laundry and Dry-Clea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.4%, Median annual wage $34890
- Food Batchmakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.9%, Median annual wage $42290
- Cutting, Punching, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.1%, Median annual wage $46330
- Computer Numerically…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.7%, Median annual wage $50690
- Helpers--Production …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.9%, Median annual wage $39070
- Coating, Painting, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.7%, Median annual wage $48250
- Molding, Coremaking,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.8%, Median annual wage $44350
- Meat, Poultry, and F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $38300
- Printing Press Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.1%, Median annual wage $45780
- Chemical Equipment O…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58040
- Butchers and Meat Cu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $40140
- Water and Wastewater…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $60020
- Multiple Machine Too…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $47180
- Sewing Machine Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.8%, Median annual wage $36670
- Paper Goods Machine …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.3%, Median annual wage $50270
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-10.7%
Declining
Annual Openings
13,500
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-19,000
177,100 (2024) → 158,100 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Production Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
3.5/100K
Injury Rate
3.2/100
Danger Index
14.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Measure dimensions of finished workpieces to ensure conformance to specifications, using precision measuring instruments, templates, and fixtures.
- ▸ Set up and operate computer-controlled machines or robots to perform one or more machine functions on metal or plastic workpieces.
- ▸ Mount, install, align, and secure tools, attachments, fixtures, and workpieces on machines, using hand tools and precision measuring instruments.
- ▸ Review program specifications or blueprints to determine and set machine operations and sequencing, finished workpiece dimensions, or numerical control sequences.
- ▸ Stop machines to remove finished workpieces or to change tooling, setup, or workpiece placement, according to required machining sequences.
- ▸ Listen to machines during operation to detect sounds such as those made by dull cutting tools or excessive vibration, and adjust machines to compensate for problems.
- ▸ Implement changes to machine programs, and enter new specifications, using computers.
- ▸ Calculate machine speed and feed ratios and the size and position of cuts.
- ▸ Transfer commands from servers to computer numerical control (CNC) modules, using computer network links.
- ▸ Remove and replace dull cutting tools.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $41,200 |
| 2020 | $42,260 |
| 2021 | $46,640 |
| 2022 | $46,760 |
| 2023 | $48,550 |
| 2024 | $49,970 |
| 2025 | $50,690 |
2019 median
$41,200
2025 median
$50,690
2019–2025 change
+$9,490 (+23%)
Avg/year
+3.5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $41,200 | First banked release | 151,700 |
| May 2020 | $42,260 | +2.6% | 149,120 |
| May 2021 | $46,640 | +10.4% | 157,840 |
| May 2022 | $46,760 | +0.3% | 179,360 |
| May 2023 | $48,550 | +3.8% | 187,670 |
| May 2024 | $49,970 | +2.9% | 176,950 |
| May 2025 | $50,690 | +1.4% | 169,450 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $41,200 in May 2019 to $50,690 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 151,700 in May 2019 to 169,450 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
Lowest Paying States
View all 48 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $107,920 | +113% above national |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $61,630 | +22% above national |
| 3 | North Dakota | $60,250 | +19% above national |
| 4 | Connecticut | $59,840 | +18% above national |
| 5 | New Hampshire | $59,730 | +18% above national |
| 6 | Maine | $59,660 | +18% above national |
| 7 | Vermont | $57,500 | +13% above national |
| 8 | Rhode Island | $57,390 | +13% above national |
| 9 | Minnesota | $56,780 | +12% above national |
| 10 | Oregon | $56,670 | +12% above national |
| 11 | California | $56,510 | +11% above national |
| 12 | Colorado | $55,270 | +9% above national |
| 13 | Pennsylvania | $54,590 | +8% above national |
| 14 | Wyoming | $54,170 | +7% above national |
| 15 | New Jersey | $54,100 | +7% above national |
| 16 | Idaho | $53,340 | +5% above national |
| 17 | New York | $53,340 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Wisconsin | $52,690 | +4% above national |
| 19 | Alabama | $52,380 | +3% above national |
| 20 | Iowa | $52,300 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Montana | $51,880 | +2% above national |
| 22 | South Carolina | $51,800 | +2% above national |
| 23 | Missouri | $51,000 | +1% above national |
| 24 | South Dakota | $50,750 | same as national |
| 25 | North Carolina | $50,440 | same as national |
| 26 | Arkansas | $50,280 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Delaware | $50,010 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Tennessee | $49,980 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Louisiana | $49,800 | 2% below national |
| 30 | West Virginia | $49,630 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Virginia | $49,590 | 2% below national |
| 32 | Nebraska | $49,360 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Kentucky | $49,180 | 3% below national |
| 34 | Ohio | $49,160 | 3% below national |
| 35 | Arizona | $48,950 | 3% below national |
| 36 | Indiana | $48,590 | 4% below national |
| 37 | Texas | $48,480 | 4% below national |
| 38 | Illinois | $48,420 | 4% below national |
| 39 | Kansas | $48,400 | 5% below national |
| 40 | Oklahoma | $47,760 | 6% below national |
| 41 | Georgia | $47,630 | 6% below national |
| 42 | Michigan | $47,250 | 7% below national |
| 43 | Maryland | $46,870 | 8% below national |
| 44 | Nevada | $46,670 | 8% below national |
| 45 | Florida | $46,170 | 9% below national |
| 46 | Utah | $45,140 | 11% below national |
| 47 | New Mexico | $44,970 | 11% below national |
| 48 | Mississippi | $39,520 | 22% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 286 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $109,600 | +116% above national |
| 2 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $64,180 | +27% above national |
| 3 | Albany, OR | $64,170 | +27% above national |
| 4 | Fargo, ND-MN | $63,610 | +25% above national |
| 5 | Morristown, TN | $62,760 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $62,000 | +22% above national |
| 7 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $61,830 | +22% above national |
| 8 | Huntsville, AL | $61,790 | +22% above national |
| 9 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $61,650 | +22% above national |
| 10 | Sandusky, OH | $61,360 | +21% above national |
| 11 | Mobile, AL | $61,340 | +21% above national |
| 12 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $60,960 | +20% above national |
| 13 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $60,600 | +20% above national |
| 14 | Elmira, NY | $60,260 | +19% above national |
| 15 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $60,210 | +19% above national |
| 16 | Springfield, MA | $60,200 | +19% above national |
| 17 | Glens Falls, NY | $60,150 | +19% above national |
| 18 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $60,100 | +19% above national |
| 19 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $59,930 | +18% above national |
| 20 | Vallejo, CA | $59,740 | +18% above national |
| 21 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $59,620 | +18% above national |
| 22 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59,600 | +18% above national |
| 23 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $59,440 | +17% above national |
| 24 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $59,360 | +17% above national |
| 25 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $59,280 | +17% above national |
| 26 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $59,270 | +17% above national |
| 27 | Birmingham, AL | $59,080 | +17% above national |
| 28 | Amarillo, TX | $59,070 | +17% above national |
| 29 | Boulder, CO | $58,980 | +16% above national |
| 30 | Lancaster, PA | $58,970 | +16% above national |
| 31 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $58,900 | +16% above national |
| 32 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $58,870 | +16% above national |
| 33 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $58,850 | +16% above national |
| 34 | Pittsburgh, PA | $58,770 | +16% above national |
| 35 | Worcester, MA | $58,740 | +16% above national |
| 36 | Eau Claire, WI | $58,660 | +16% above national |
| 37 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $58,640 | +16% above national |
| 38 | Green Bay, WI | $58,610 | +16% above national |
| 39 | Savannah, GA | $58,570 | +16% above national |
| 40 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $58,570 | +16% above national |
| 41 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $58,540 | +15% above national |
| 42 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $58,290 | +15% above national |
| 43 | Decatur, AL | $58,270 | +15% above national |
| 44 | Kingston, NY | $58,070 | +15% above national |
| 45 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $58,050 | +15% above national |
| 46 | St. Cloud, MN | $57,980 | +14% above national |
| 47 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $57,850 | +14% above national |
| 48 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $57,790 | +14% above national |
| 49 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $57,780 | +14% above national |
| 50 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $57,670 | +14% above national |
| 51 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $57,520 | +13% above national |
| 52 | Altoona, PA | $57,450 | +13% above national |
| 53 | Rochester, MN | $57,330 | +13% above national |
| 54 | Wausau, WI | $57,330 | +13% above national |
| 55 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $57,310 | +13% above national |
| 56 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $57,300 | +13% above national |
| 57 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $57,280 | +13% above national |
| 58 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $57,200 | +13% above national |
| 59 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $57,170 | +13% above national |
| 60 | Grand Island, NE | $57,040 | +13% above national |
| 61 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $57,020 | +12% above national |
| 62 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $56,910 | +12% above national |
| 63 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $56,770 | +12% above national |
| 64 | Decatur, IL | $56,690 | +12% above national |
| 65 | Visalia, CA | $56,670 | +12% above national |
| 66 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $56,520 | +12% above national |
| 67 | Bowling Green, KY | $56,390 | +11% above national |
| 68 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $55,920 | +10% above national |
| 69 | New Haven, CT | $55,520 | +10% above national |
| 70 | Pueblo, CO | $55,470 | +9% above national |
| 71 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $55,440 | +9% above national |
| 72 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $55,390 | +9% above national |
| 73 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $54,980 | +8% above national |
| 74 | Lynchburg, VA | $54,920 | +8% above national |
| 75 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $54,910 | +8% above national |
| 76 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $54,790 | +8% above national |
| 77 | Appleton, WI | $54,690 | +8% above national |
| 78 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $54,390 | +7% above national |
| 79 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $54,260 | +7% above national |
| 80 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $54,180 | +7% above national |
| 81 | Billings, MT | $54,070 | +7% above national |
| 82 | Missoula, MT | $54,010 | +7% above national |
| 83 | Salem, OR | $53,920 | +6% above national |
| 84 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $53,730 | +6% above national |
| 85 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $53,680 | +6% above national |
| 86 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $53,660 | +6% above national |
| 87 | Bend, OR | $53,320 | +5% above national |
| 88 | Jonesboro, AR | $53,310 | +5% above national |
| 89 | Bloomington, IL | $53,300 | +5% above national |
| 90 | Winston-Salem, NC | $53,110 | +5% above national |
| 91 | Akron, OH | $53,100 | +5% above national |
| 92 | Madison, WI | $52,980 | +5% above national |
| 93 | Spartanburg, SC | $52,810 | +4% above national |
| 94 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $52,750 | +4% above national |
| 95 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $52,560 | +4% above national |
| 96 | Greeley, CO | $52,430 | +3% above national |
| 97 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $52,360 | +3% above national |
| 98 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $52,310 | +3% above national |
| 99 | Duluth, MN-WI | $52,300 | +3% above national |
| 100 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $52,240 | +3% above national |
| 101 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $52,220 | +3% above national |
| 102 | Rapid City, SD | $52,190 | +3% above national |
| 103 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $52,150 | +3% above national |
| 104 | Reading, PA | $52,150 | +3% above national |
| 105 | Dubuque, IA | $52,110 | +3% above national |
| 106 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $52,040 | +3% above national |
| 107 | Chico, CA | $51,960 | +3% above national |
| 108 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $51,890 | +2% above national |
| 109 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $51,800 | +2% above national |
| 110 | York-Hanover, PA | $51,770 | +2% above national |
| 111 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $51,600 | +2% above national |
| 112 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $51,590 | +2% above national |
| 113 | Colorado Springs, CO | $51,540 | +2% above national |
| 114 | Springfield, MO | $51,540 | +2% above national |
| 115 | Columbia, SC | $51,530 | +2% above national |
| 116 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $51,430 | +1% above national |
| 117 | Binghamton, NY | $51,330 | +1% above national |
| 118 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $51,320 | +1% above national |
| 119 | Lawrence, KS | $51,280 | +1% above national |
| 120 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $51,160 | +1% above national |
| 121 | Reno, NV | $51,130 | +1% above national |
| 122 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $51,010 | +1% above national |
| 123 | Bozeman, MT | $51,000 | +1% above national |
| 124 | Grand Junction, CO | $50,980 | +1% above national |
| 125 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $50,750 | same as national |
| 126 | Chambersburg, PA | $50,730 | same as national |
| 127 | Richmond, VA | $50,700 | same as national |
| 128 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $50,640 | same as national |
| 129 | Sheboygan, WI | $50,460 | same as national |
| 130 | Jackson, TN | $50,450 | same as national |
| 131 | Asheville, NC | $50,440 | same as national |
| 132 | Redding, CA | $50,440 | same as national |
| 133 | Peoria, IL | $50,420 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $50,400 | 1% below national |
| 135 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $50,400 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $50,400 | 1% below national |
| 137 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $50,300 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $50,280 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $50,260 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $50,160 | 1% below national |
| 141 | Columbus, OH | $50,150 | 1% below national |
| 142 | Tulsa, OK | $50,110 | 1% below national |
| 143 | Corvallis, OR | $50,060 | 1% below national |
| 144 | Roanoke, VA | $50,010 | 1% below national |
| 145 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $50,000 | 1% below national |
| 146 | Lafayette, LA | $49,930 | 1% below national |
| 147 | Kankakee, IL | $49,860 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Lincoln, NE | $49,790 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $49,600 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $49,480 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $49,470 | 2% below national |
| 152 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $49,460 | 2% below national |
| 153 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $49,450 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Boise City, ID | $49,420 | 3% below national |
| 155 | Odessa, TX | $49,420 | 3% below national |
| 156 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $49,400 | 3% below national |
| 157 | Kenosha, WI | $49,380 | 3% below national |
| 158 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $49,360 | 3% below national |
| 159 | Fresno, CA | $49,330 | 3% below national |
| 160 | Mankato, MN | $49,330 | 3% below national |
| 161 | Tucson, AZ | $49,310 | 3% below national |
| 162 | Rochester, NY | $49,230 | 3% below national |
| 163 | Merced, CA | $49,200 | 3% below national |
| 164 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $49,110 | 3% below national |
| 165 | Baton Rouge, LA | $49,100 | 3% below national |
| 166 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $49,090 | 3% below national |
| 167 | Knoxville, TN | $49,040 | 3% below national |
| 168 | Modesto, CA | $49,020 | 3% below national |
| 169 | Syracuse, NY | $48,940 | 3% below national |
| 170 | Fond du Lac, WI | $48,890 | 4% below national |
| 171 | Lebanon, PA | $48,760 | 4% below national |
| 172 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $48,690 | 4% below national |
| 173 | Longview, TX | $48,680 | 4% below national |
| 174 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $48,680 | 4% below national |
| 175 | Cleveland, OH | $48,670 | 4% below national |
| 176 | Omaha, NE-IA | $48,670 | 4% below national |
| 177 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $48,660 | 4% below national |
| 178 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $48,660 | 4% below national |
| 179 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $48,620 | 4% below national |
| 180 | Columbus, IN | $48,590 | 4% below national |
| 181 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $48,560 | 4% below national |
| 182 | Utica-Rome, NY | $48,560 | 4% below national |
| 183 | Oklahoma City, OK | $48,540 | 4% below national |
| 184 | Carson City, NV | $48,510 | 4% below national |
| 185 | Wichita, KS | $48,480 | 4% below national |
| 186 | Fort Wayne, IN | $48,430 | 4% below national |
| 187 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $48,360 | 5% below national |
| 188 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $48,320 | 5% below national |
| 189 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $48,270 | 5% below national |
| 190 | Tyler, TX | $48,270 | 5% below national |
| 191 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $48,230 | 5% below national |
| 192 | Monroe, MI | $48,210 | 5% below national |
| 193 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $48,150 | 5% below national |
| 194 | Victoria, TX | $48,120 | 5% below national |
| 195 | Cleveland, TN | $48,080 | 5% below national |
| 196 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $48,040 | 5% below national |
| 197 | Springfield, OH | $48,010 | 5% below national |
| 198 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $47,990 | 5% below national |
| 199 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $47,990 | 5% below national |
| 200 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $47,940 | 5% below national |
| 201 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $47,930 | 5% below national |
| 202 | Gettysburg, PA | $47,920 | 5% below national |
| 203 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $47,900 | 6% below national |
| 204 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $47,870 | 6% below national |
| 205 | Medford, OR | $47,790 | 6% below national |
| 206 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $47,780 | 6% below national |
| 207 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $47,670 | 6% below national |
| 208 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $47,510 | 6% below national |
| 209 | Columbus, GA-AL | $47,460 | 6% below national |
| 210 | Ames, IA | $47,330 | 7% below national |
| 211 | San Angelo, TX | $47,220 | 7% below national |
| 212 | Erie, PA | $47,210 | 7% below national |
| 213 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $47,200 | 7% below national |
| 214 | Toledo, OH | $47,190 | 7% below national |
| 215 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $47,180 | 7% below national |
| 216 | Logan, UT-ID | $47,110 | 7% below national |
| 217 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $47,100 | 7% below national |
| 218 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $47,100 | 7% below national |
| 219 | Wichita Falls, TX | $47,090 | 7% below national |
| 220 | Albuquerque, NM | $47,060 | 7% below national |
| 221 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $47,050 | 7% below national |
| 222 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $47,040 | 7% below national |
| 223 | Burlington, NC | $46,940 | 7% below national |
| 224 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $46,920 | 7% below national |
| 225 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $46,900 | 7% below national |
| 226 | Gainesville, FL | $46,900 | 7% below national |
| 227 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $46,880 | 8% below national |
| 228 | Jacksonville, FL | $46,860 | 8% below national |
| 229 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $46,840 | 8% below national |
| 230 | Rockford, IL | $46,780 | 8% below national |
| 231 | Bloomington, IN | $46,730 | 8% below national |
| 232 | Jackson, MS | $46,710 | 8% below national |
| 233 | Florence, SC | $46,650 | 8% below national |
| 234 | Ann Arbor, MI | $46,640 | 8% below national |
| 235 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $46,630 | 8% below national |
| 236 | Traverse City, MI | $46,570 | 8% below national |
| 237 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $46,550 | 8% below national |
| 238 | Gainesville, GA | $46,510 | 8% below national |
| 239 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $46,490 | 8% below national |
| 240 | St. George, UT | $46,470 | 8% below national |
| 241 | Williamsport, PA | $46,380 | 9% below national |
| 242 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $46,250 | 9% below national |
| 243 | Lima, OH | $46,240 | 9% below national |
| 244 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $45,930 | 9% below national |
| 245 | Elizabethtown, KY | $45,900 | 9% below national |
| 246 | Jackson, MI | $45,640 | 10% below national |
| 247 | Lubbock, TX | $45,580 | 10% below national |
| 248 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $45,570 | 10% below national |
| 249 | Johnson City, TN | $45,480 | 10% below national |
| 250 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $45,220 | 11% below national |
| 251 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $45,110 | 11% below national |
| 252 | State College, PA | $45,100 | 11% below national |
| 253 | Evansville, IN | $45,040 | 11% below national |
| 254 | Waco, TX | $44,960 | 11% below national |
| 255 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $44,900 | 11% below national |
| 256 | Harrisonburg, VA | $44,890 | 11% below national |
| 257 | Grants Pass, OR | $44,880 | 11% below national |
| 258 | Abilene, TX | $44,870 | 11% below national |
| 259 | Terre Haute, IN | $44,820 | 12% below national |
| 260 | Ocala, FL | $44,520 | 12% below national |
| 261 | Ogden, UT | $44,520 | 12% below national |
| 262 | Flint, MI | $44,340 | 13% below national |
| 263 | Dothan, AL | $44,320 | 13% below national |
| 264 | Kokomo, IN | $44,320 | 13% below national |
| 265 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $43,950 | 13% below national |
| 266 | Niles, MI | $43,680 | 14% below national |
| 267 | Joplin, MO-KS | $43,520 | 14% below national |
| 268 | Muncie, IN | $43,140 | 15% below national |
| 269 | Montgomery, AL | $43,060 | 15% below national |
| 270 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $42,950 | 15% below national |
| 271 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $42,910 | 15% below national |
| 272 | Battle Creek, MI | $42,900 | 15% below national |
| 273 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $42,900 | 15% below national |
| 274 | Bay City, MI | $41,990 | 17% below national |
| 275 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $41,980 | 17% below national |
| 276 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $41,740 | 18% below national |
| 277 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $41,330 | 18% below national |
| 278 | El Paso, TX | $40,040 | 21% below national |
| 279 | Gadsden, AL | $39,730 | 22% below national |
| 280 | Manhattan, KS | $39,660 | 22% below national |
| 281 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $39,400 | 22% below national |
| 282 | Dalton, GA | $39,030 | 23% below national |
| 283 | Goldsboro, NC | $38,980 | 23% below national |
| 284 | Rome, GA | $38,910 | 23% below national |
| 285 | Mansfield, OH | $38,770 | 24% below national |
| 286 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $37,220 | 27% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 51 (Production Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders
SOC 51-9191
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
SOC 51-2011
Bakers
SOC 51-3011
Butchers and Meat Cutters
SOC 51-3021
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters
SOC 51-7011
Showing 5 of 104 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Production Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($50,690 here) and reported employment (169,450 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators make? ▼
Where does Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators the most? ▼
What education do Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators? ▼
Is Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators a good career? ▼
How does Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $61,760/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $107,920/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.