53 Series · SOC 53-1047
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $62,890
- Median / year
- +1.6%
- 2024→2025
- $96,150
- Top 10% earn
- +3.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 623,640
- Estimated US jobs
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors earn a median of $62,890 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $62,890, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $43,360 (10th percentile) to $96,150 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 623,640 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($74,250).
The pay verdict
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors earn a median of $62,890, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 53% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Transportation and Material Moving, it ranks #15 of 50 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 3.7% by 2034.
- $62,890
- Median annual wage
- Top 47%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #15 of 50
- in Transportation and Material Moving
- 2.2×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $74,250. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors moved from $55,060 in May 2019 to $62,890 in May 2025 (+14.2%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors sits -10.2 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors (SOC 53-1047) has a national median of $62,890 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $43,360 to $96,150, and the published mean is $66,860. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 623,640 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 528 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $61,890 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $62,890 in May 2025, a rise of $1,000 (+1.6%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +3.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 61,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry and less than 5 years as the typical related-work-experience category. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Transportation and Material Moving Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $74,250, which is +18% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $76,390. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$62,890
per year
Median Hourly
$30.23/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$66,860
average
Employment
623,640
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$62,890 Top 47% higher than 53% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$62,890 · 53rd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 53-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Laborers and Freight…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $40240
- Stockers and Order F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $37330
- Heavy and Tractor-Tr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $58640
- Light Truck Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $44860
- Industrial Truck and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $46420
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $62890
- Packers and Packager…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.4%, Median annual wage $36280
- Driver/Sales Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $38770
- Bus Drivers, School: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $47920
- Cleaners of Vehicles…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $35830
- Shuttle Drivers and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $37290
- Bus Drivers, Transit…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $59050
- Refuse and Recyclabl…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $49690
- Parking Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $35150
- Flight Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.2%, Median annual wage $63580
- Airline Pilots, Copi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $232140
- Automotive and Water…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1%, Median annual wage $35670
- Commercial Pilots: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $123220
- Motor Vehicle Operat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $37180
- Railroad Conductors …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Crane and Tower Oper…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $68080
- Machine Feeders and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -13%, Median annual wage $41220
- Taxi Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.1%, Median annual wage $42100
- Captains, Mates, and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $92460
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+3.7%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
61,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+22,500
609,600 (2024) → 632,200 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work Experience
Less than 5 years
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Transportation and Material Moving Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
17.5/100K
Injury Rate
4.8/100
Danger Index
28/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $55,060 |
| 2020 | $54,870 |
| 2021 | $54,850 |
| 2022 | $57,860 |
| 2023 | $60,510 |
| 2024 | $61,890 |
| 2025 | $62,890 |
2019 median
$55,060
2025 median
$62,890
2019–2025 change
+$7,830 (+14.2%)
Avg/year
+2.2%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $55,060 | First banked release | 455,390 |
| May 2020 | $54,870 | -0.3% | 477,430 |
| May 2021 | $54,850 | +0.0% | 549,260 |
| May 2022 | $57,860 | +5.5% | 591,760 |
| May 2023 | $60,510 | +4.6% | 594,330 |
| May 2024 | $61,890 | +2.3% | 605,510 |
| May 2025 | $62,890 | +1.6% | 623,640 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $55,060 in May 2019 to $62,890 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.2% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 455,390 in May 2019 to 623,640 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $74,250 | +18% above national |
| 2 | Maryland | $74,070 | +18% above national |
| 3 | Rhode Island | $72,750 | +16% above national |
| 4 | Wyoming | $70,590 | +12% above national |
| 5 | Minnesota | $68,430 | +9% above national |
| 6 | New Jersey | $67,980 | +8% above national |
| 7 | New York | $67,300 | +7% above national |
| 8 | Massachusetts | $65,570 | +4% above national |
| 9 | California | $65,550 | +4% above national |
| 10 | Connecticut | $65,440 | +4% above national |
| 11 | Illinois | $65,420 | +4% above national |
| 12 | Colorado | $65,380 | +4% above national |
| 13 | North Dakota | $65,070 | +3% above national |
| 14 | Hawaii | $65,000 | +3% above national |
| 15 | South Dakota | $64,780 | +3% above national |
| 16 | Indiana | $64,700 | +3% above national |
| 17 | Wisconsin | $64,560 | +3% above national |
| 18 | Alaska | $64,420 | +2% above national |
| 19 | New Hampshire | $63,950 | +2% above national |
| 20 | Georgia | $63,540 | +1% above national |
| 21 | South Carolina | $63,470 | +1% above national |
| 22 | Arizona | $63,360 | +1% above national |
| 23 | Kansas | $62,940 | same as national |
| 24 | Utah | $62,600 | same as national |
| 25 | Delaware | $62,510 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Virginia | $62,130 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Ohio | $61,760 | 2% below national |
| 28 | Oregon | $61,540 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Pennsylvania | $61,460 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Oklahoma | $61,270 | 3% below national |
| 31 | Tennessee | $61,160 | 3% below national |
| 32 | Florida | $61,000 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Montana | $60,670 | 4% below national |
| 34 | Nebraska | $60,630 | 4% below national |
| 35 | Iowa | $60,490 | 4% below national |
| 36 | Vermont | $60,410 | 4% below national |
| 37 | Missouri | $60,370 | 4% below national |
| 38 | Nevada | $60,340 | 4% below national |
| 39 | District of Columbia | $60,310 | 4% below national |
| 40 | Michigan | $60,280 | 4% below national |
| 41 | Louisiana | $60,260 | 4% below national |
| 42 | Kentucky | $60,090 | 4% below national |
| 43 | Maine | $60,090 | 4% below national |
| 44 | North Carolina | $60,070 | 4% below national |
| 45 | Texas | $60,000 | 5% below national |
| 46 | Alabama | $59,780 | 5% below national |
| 47 | Mississippi | $59,290 | 6% below national |
| 48 | Arkansas | $56,810 | 10% below national |
| 49 | Idaho | $56,290 | 10% below national |
| 50 | New Mexico | $55,790 | 11% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $52,420 | 17% below national |
| 52 | Virgin Islands | $48,160 | 23% below national |
| 53 | Guam | $37,550 | 40% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $35,720 | 43% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 393 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $76,390 | +21% above national |
| 2 | Casper, WY | $76,290 | +21% above national |
| 3 | Walla Walla, WA | $75,800 | +21% above national |
| 4 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $75,460 | +20% above national |
| 5 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $75,270 | +20% above national |
| 6 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $74,240 | +18% above national |
| 7 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $74,230 | +18% above national |
| 8 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $73,970 | +18% above national |
| 9 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $73,950 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $72,670 | +16% above national |
| 11 | Kenosha, WI | $72,500 | +15% above national |
| 12 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $72,140 | +15% above national |
| 13 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $71,950 | +14% above national |
| 14 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $71,510 | +14% above national |
| 15 | Bellingham, WA | $71,270 | +13% above national |
| 16 | Midland, TX | $70,840 | +13% above national |
| 17 | Winchester, VA-WV | $70,810 | +13% above national |
| 18 | Vallejo, CA | $70,580 | +12% above national |
| 19 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $70,170 | +12% above national |
| 20 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $69,920 | +11% above national |
| 21 | Springfield, MA | $69,780 | +11% above national |
| 22 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $69,460 | +10% above national |
| 23 | New Haven, CT | $69,390 | +10% above national |
| 24 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $69,290 | +10% above national |
| 25 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $69,250 | +10% above national |
| 26 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $68,710 | +9% above national |
| 27 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $68,330 | +9% above national |
| 28 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $67,960 | +8% above national |
| 29 | Morristown, TN | $67,570 | +7% above national |
| 30 | Cheyenne, WY | $67,540 | +7% above national |
| 31 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $67,520 | +7% above national |
| 32 | Fond du Lac, WI | $67,500 | +7% above national |
| 33 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $67,500 | +7% above national |
| 34 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $67,490 | +7% above national |
| 35 | Harrisonburg, VA | $67,300 | +7% above national |
| 36 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $66,990 | +7% above national |
| 37 | Modesto, CA | $66,800 | +6% above national |
| 38 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $66,790 | +6% above national |
| 39 | Rochester, MN | $66,650 | +6% above national |
| 40 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $66,320 | +5% above national |
| 41 | Yuma, AZ | $66,190 | +5% above national |
| 42 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $66,140 | +5% above national |
| 43 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $66,010 | +5% above national |
| 44 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $65,890 | +5% above national |
| 45 | Evansville, IN | $65,810 | +5% above national |
| 46 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $65,730 | +5% above national |
| 47 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $65,590 | +4% above national |
| 48 | Yuba City, CA | $65,590 | +4% above national |
| 49 | Decatur, IL | $65,470 | +4% above national |
| 50 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $65,450 | +4% above national |
| 51 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $65,440 | +4% above national |
| 52 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $65,440 | +4% above national |
| 53 | Florence, SC | $65,320 | +4% above national |
| 54 | Minot, ND | $65,310 | +4% above national |
| 55 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $65,290 | +4% above national |
| 56 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $65,030 | +3% above national |
| 57 | Savannah, GA | $65,000 | +3% above national |
| 58 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $64,990 | +3% above national |
| 59 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $64,990 | +3% above national |
| 60 | St. Cloud, MN | $64,990 | +3% above national |
| 61 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $64,830 | +3% above national |
| 62 | Greeley, CO | $64,810 | +3% above national |
| 63 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $64,560 | +3% above national |
| 64 | Syracuse, NY | $64,540 | +3% above national |
| 65 | Battle Creek, MI | $64,510 | +3% above national |
| 66 | Worcester, MA | $64,450 | +2% above national |
| 67 | Lebanon, PA | $64,420 | +2% above national |
| 68 | Madison, WI | $64,420 | +2% above national |
| 69 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $64,270 | +2% above national |
| 70 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $64,190 | +2% above national |
| 71 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $64,110 | +2% above national |
| 72 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $64,100 | +2% above national |
| 73 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $63,900 | +2% above national |
| 74 | Duluth, MN-WI | $63,740 | +1% above national |
| 75 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $63,730 | +1% above national |
| 76 | Green Bay, WI | $63,660 | +1% above national |
| 77 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $63,630 | +1% above national |
| 78 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $63,610 | +1% above national |
| 79 | Topeka, KS | $63,600 | +1% above national |
| 80 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $63,520 | +1% above national |
| 81 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $63,470 | +1% above national |
| 82 | Fargo, ND-MN | $63,460 | +1% above national |
| 83 | Mankato, MN | $63,450 | +1% above national |
| 84 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $63,440 | +1% above national |
| 85 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $63,440 | +1% above national |
| 86 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $63,430 | +1% above national |
| 87 | Colorado Springs, CO | $63,400 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Barnstable Town, MA | $63,390 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Napa, CA | $63,350 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $63,340 | +1% above national |
| 91 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $63,250 | +1% above national |
| 92 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $63,240 | +1% above national |
| 93 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $63,240 | +1% above national |
| 94 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $63,180 | same as national |
| 95 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $63,160 | same as national |
| 96 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $63,080 | same as national |
| 97 | Vineland, NJ | $63,070 | same as national |
| 98 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $63,060 | same as national |
| 99 | Reno, NV | $62,970 | same as national |
| 100 | Sheboygan, WI | $62,960 | same as national |
| 101 | Odessa, TX | $62,950 | same as national |
| 102 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $62,900 | same as national |
| 103 | Columbia, SC | $62,860 | same as national |
| 104 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $62,820 | same as national |
| 105 | Gainesville, GA | $62,800 | same as national |
| 106 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $62,790 | same as national |
| 107 | Reading, PA | $62,770 | same as national |
| 108 | Lexington Park, MD | $62,750 | same as national |
| 109 | Rochester, NY | $62,740 | same as national |
| 110 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $62,710 | same as national |
| 111 | Chambersburg, PA | $62,590 | same as national |
| 112 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $62,550 | 1% below national |
| 113 | Yakima, WA | $62,550 | 1% below national |
| 114 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $62,400 | 1% below national |
| 115 | Valdosta, GA | $62,390 | 1% below national |
| 116 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $62,370 | 1% below national |
| 117 | Grand Island, NE | $62,360 | 1% below national |
| 118 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $62,350 | 1% below national |
| 119 | Appleton, WI | $62,340 | 1% below national |
| 120 | Helena, MT | $62,320 | 1% below national |
| 121 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $62,280 | 1% below national |
| 122 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $62,270 | 1% below national |
| 123 | Decatur, AL | $62,270 | 1% below national |
| 124 | York-Hanover, PA | $62,270 | 1% below national |
| 125 | Columbus, OH | $62,260 | 1% below national |
| 126 | Spartanburg, SC | $62,240 | 1% below national |
| 127 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $62,190 | 1% below national |
| 128 | Cleveland, OH | $62,160 | 1% below national |
| 129 | Baton Rouge, LA | $62,140 | 1% below national |
| 130 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $62,130 | 1% below national |
| 131 | Lancaster, PA | $62,130 | 1% below national |
| 132 | Traverse City, MI | $62,130 | 1% below national |
| 133 | Owensboro, KY | $62,110 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $62,070 | 1% below national |
| 135 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $62,000 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Lima, OH | $61,930 | 2% below national |
| 137 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $61,920 | 2% below national |
| 138 | Anchorage, AK | $61,860 | 2% below national |
| 139 | Dover, DE | $61,850 | 2% below national |
| 140 | Fort Wayne, IN | $61,850 | 2% below national |
| 141 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $61,820 | 2% below national |
| 142 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $61,780 | 2% below national |
| 143 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $61,760 | 2% below national |
| 144 | Fresno, CA | $61,730 | 2% below national |
| 145 | Jackson, TN | $61,720 | 2% below national |
| 146 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $61,670 | 2% below national |
| 147 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $61,660 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Boulder, CO | $61,640 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $61,640 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $61,630 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $61,610 | 2% below national |
| 152 | Winston-Salem, NC | $61,590 | 2% below national |
| 153 | Kingston, NY | $61,500 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Utica-Rome, NY | $61,480 | 2% below national |
| 155 | Akron, OH | $61,460 | 2% below national |
| 156 | Jacksonville, FL | $61,420 | 2% below national |
| 157 | Birmingham, AL | $61,400 | 2% below national |
| 158 | Lake Charles, LA | $61,390 | 2% below national |
| 159 | Bozeman, MT | $61,360 | 2% below national |
| 160 | Toledo, OH | $61,360 | 2% below national |
| 161 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $61,340 | 2% below national |
| 162 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $61,320 | 2% below national |
| 163 | Visalia, CA | $61,310 | 3% below national |
| 164 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $61,300 | 3% below national |
| 165 | Mobile, AL | $61,290 | 3% below national |
| 166 | Hammond, LA | $61,270 | 3% below national |
| 167 | Oklahoma City, OK | $61,270 | 3% below national |
| 168 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $61,240 | 3% below national |
| 169 | Waco, TX | $61,240 | 3% below national |
| 170 | Eau Claire, WI | $61,170 | 3% below national |
| 171 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $61,160 | 3% below national |
| 172 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $61,140 | 3% below national |
| 173 | Kokomo, IN | $61,120 | 3% below national |
| 174 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $61,060 | 3% below national |
| 175 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $61,040 | 3% below national |
| 176 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $60,980 | 3% below national |
| 177 | Rocky Mount, NC | $60,980 | 3% below national |
| 178 | Elmira, NY | $60,940 | 3% below national |
| 179 | Gainesville, FL | $60,940 | 3% below national |
| 180 | Salisbury, MD | $60,890 | 3% below national |
| 181 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $60,880 | 3% below national |
| 182 | Hinesville, GA | $60,840 | 3% below national |
| 183 | Dothan, AL | $60,770 | 3% below national |
| 184 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $60,760 | 3% below national |
| 185 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $60,720 | 3% below national |
| 186 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $60,690 | 3% below national |
| 187 | Rapid City, SD | $60,660 | 4% below national |
| 188 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $60,660 | 4% below national |
| 189 | Kankakee, IL | $60,600 | 4% below national |
| 190 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $60,590 | 4% below national |
| 191 | Glens Falls, NY | $60,510 | 4% below national |
| 192 | Salem, OR | $60,500 | 4% below national |
| 193 | Wichita, KS | $60,490 | 4% below national |
| 194 | Bismarck, ND | $60,460 | 4% below national |
| 195 | Wausau, WI | $60,460 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $60,440 | 4% below national |
| 197 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $60,440 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $60,420 | 4% below national |
| 199 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $60,390 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Missoula, MT | $60,370 | 4% below national |
| 201 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $60,370 | 4% below national |
| 202 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $60,360 | 4% below national |
| 203 | Grand Junction, CO | $60,350 | 4% below national |
| 204 | Pueblo, CO | $60,330 | 4% below national |
| 205 | Flagstaff, AZ | $60,320 | 4% below national |
| 206 | Bloomington, IN | $60,280 | 4% below national |
| 207 | Billings, MT | $60,270 | 4% below national |
| 208 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $60,270 | 4% below national |
| 209 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $60,260 | 4% below national |
| 210 | Enid, OK | $60,230 | 4% below national |
| 211 | Knoxville, TN | $60,160 | 4% below national |
| 212 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $60,120 | 4% below national |
| 213 | Tulsa, OK | $60,100 | 4% below national |
| 214 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $60,080 | 4% below national |
| 215 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $60,070 | 4% below national |
| 216 | Richmond, VA | $60,060 | 4% below national |
| 217 | Punta Gorda, FL | $60,030 | 5% below national |
| 218 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $59,940 | 5% below national |
| 219 | Rockford, IL | $59,940 | 5% below national |
| 220 | Cleveland, TN | $59,910 | 5% below national |
| 221 | Joplin, MO-KS | $59,900 | 5% below national |
| 222 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $59,880 | 5% below national |
| 223 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $59,870 | 5% below national |
| 224 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $59,810 | 5% below national |
| 225 | Springfield, MO | $59,800 | 5% below national |
| 226 | Jackson, MS | $59,790 | 5% below national |
| 227 | Gettysburg, PA | $59,780 | 5% below national |
| 228 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $59,780 | 5% below national |
| 229 | Sumter, SC | $59,770 | 5% below national |
| 230 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $59,730 | 5% below national |
| 231 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $59,660 | 5% below national |
| 232 | Wilmington, NC | $59,660 | 5% below national |
| 233 | Binghamton, NY | $59,620 | 5% below national |
| 234 | Dubuque, IA | $59,620 | 5% below national |
| 235 | Pittsfield, MA | $59,620 | 5% below national |
| 236 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $59,590 | 5% below national |
| 237 | Columbus, IN | $59,570 | 5% below national |
| 238 | Peoria, IL | $59,560 | 5% below national |
| 239 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $59,400 | 6% below national |
| 240 | Omaha, NE-IA | $59,400 | 6% below national |
| 241 | Albany, OR | $59,270 | 6% below national |
| 242 | Lincoln, NE | $59,270 | 6% below national |
| 243 | Ogden, UT | $59,250 | 6% below national |
| 244 | Dalton, GA | $59,230 | 6% below national |
| 245 | Fayetteville, NC | $59,220 | 6% below national |
| 246 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $59,220 | 6% below national |
| 247 | Chico, CA | $59,180 | 6% below national |
| 248 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $59,170 | 6% below national |
| 249 | Lynchburg, VA | $59,130 | 6% below national |
| 250 | Huntsville, AL | $59,120 | 6% below national |
| 251 | Paducah, KY-IL | $59,120 | 6% below national |
| 252 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $59,110 | 6% below national |
| 253 | Columbus, GA-AL | $59,090 | 6% below national |
| 254 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $59,070 | 6% below national |
| 255 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $59,020 | 6% below national |
| 256 | Mansfield, OH | $59,010 | 6% below national |
| 257 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $58,970 | 6% below national |
| 258 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $58,920 | 6% below national |
| 259 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $58,900 | 6% below national |
| 260 | Monroe, MI | $58,840 | 6% below national |
| 261 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $58,820 | 6% below national |
| 262 | Bangor, ME | $58,810 | 6% below national |
| 263 | El Centro, CA | $58,780 | 7% below national |
| 264 | Altoona, PA | $58,680 | 7% below national |
| 265 | Iowa City, IA | $58,570 | 7% below national |
| 266 | Pittsburgh, PA | $58,540 | 7% below national |
| 267 | Tucson, AZ | $58,540 | 7% below national |
| 268 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $58,540 | 7% below national |
| 269 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $58,520 | 7% below national |
| 270 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $58,510 | 7% below national |
| 271 | Albany, GA | $58,470 | 7% below national |
| 272 | Midland, MI | $58,460 | 7% below national |
| 273 | Columbia, MO | $58,450 | 7% below national |
| 274 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $58,440 | 7% below national |
| 275 | Sandusky, OH | $58,440 | 7% below national |
| 276 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $58,430 | 7% below national |
| 277 | Corpus Christi, TX | $58,390 | 7% below national |
| 278 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $58,390 | 7% below national |
| 279 | Logan, UT-ID | $58,380 | 7% below national |
| 280 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $58,320 | 7% below national |
| 281 | Longview, TX | $58,320 | 7% below national |
| 282 | Goldsboro, NC | $58,300 | 7% below national |
| 283 | Ames, IA | $58,270 | 7% below national |
| 284 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $58,260 | 7% below national |
| 285 | Ocala, FL | $58,210 | 7% below national |
| 286 | Lawrence, KS | $58,200 | 7% below national |
| 287 | Springfield, IL | $58,180 | 7% below national |
| 288 | Tallahassee, FL | $58,150 | 8% below national |
| 289 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $58,130 | 8% below national |
| 290 | Ann Arbor, MI | $58,120 | 8% below national |
| 291 | Asheville, NC | $58,080 | 8% below national |
| 292 | Salinas, CA | $58,080 | 8% below national |
| 293 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $58,030 | 8% below national |
| 294 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $58,000 | 8% below national |
| 295 | Hattiesburg, MS | $57,940 | 8% below national |
| 296 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $57,870 | 8% below national |
| 297 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $57,850 | 8% below national |
| 298 | Warner Robins, GA | $57,850 | 8% below national |
| 299 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $57,790 | 8% below national |
| 300 | Manhattan, KS | $57,780 | 8% below national |
| 301 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $57,770 | 8% below national |
| 302 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $57,700 | 8% below national |
| 303 | Rome, GA | $57,680 | 8% below national |
| 304 | Terre Haute, IN | $57,640 | 8% below national |
| 305 | Bowling Green, KY | $57,600 | 8% below national |
| 306 | Medford, OR | $57,590 | 8% below national |
| 307 | Amarillo, TX | $57,470 | 9% below national |
| 308 | Bloomington, IL | $57,470 | 9% below national |
| 309 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $57,460 | 9% below national |
| 310 | Bend, OR | $57,440 | 9% below national |
| 311 | Lafayette, LA | $57,430 | 9% below national |
| 312 | Great Falls, MT | $57,420 | 9% below national |
| 313 | Merced, CA | $57,400 | 9% below national |
| 314 | Redding, CA | $57,390 | 9% below national |
| 315 | Gadsden, AL | $57,340 | 9% below national |
| 316 | Saginaw, MI | $57,330 | 9% below national |
| 317 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $57,320 | 9% below national |
| 318 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $57,290 | 9% below national |
| 319 | St. George, UT | $57,220 | 9% below national |
| 320 | Greenville, NC | $57,190 | 9% below national |
| 321 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $57,190 | 9% below national |
| 322 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $57,180 | 9% below national |
| 323 | Montgomery, AL | $57,110 | 9% below national |
| 324 | Muncie, IN | $57,100 | 9% below national |
| 325 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $57,080 | 9% below national |
| 326 | Farmington, NM | $57,050 | 9% below national |
| 327 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $57,020 | 9% below national |
| 328 | Carson City, NV | $56,990 | 9% below national |
| 329 | Victoria, TX | $56,830 | 10% below national |
| 330 | Boise City, ID | $56,790 | 10% below national |
| 331 | Ithaca, NY | $56,780 | 10% below national |
| 332 | Pocatello, ID | $56,690 | 10% below national |
| 333 | Jefferson City, MO | $56,680 | 10% below national |
| 334 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $56,420 | 10% below national |
| 335 | Erie, PA | $56,260 | 11% below national |
| 336 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $56,250 | 11% below national |
| 337 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $56,240 | 11% below national |
| 338 | Albuquerque, NM | $56,210 | 11% below national |
| 339 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $56,210 | 11% below national |
| 340 | Abilene, TX | $56,080 | 11% below national |
| 341 | Springfield, OH | $56,040 | 11% below national |
| 342 | Alexandria, LA | $55,940 | 11% below national |
| 343 | Monroe, LA | $55,770 | 11% below national |
| 344 | Bay City, MI | $55,750 | 11% below national |
| 345 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $55,370 | 12% below national |
| 346 | Johnson City, TN | $55,310 | 12% below national |
| 347 | State College, PA | $55,290 | 12% below national |
| 348 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $55,260 | 12% below national |
| 349 | Charleston, WV | $55,150 | 12% below national |
| 350 | Roanoke, VA | $55,130 | 12% below national |
| 351 | Elizabethtown, KY | $54,990 | 13% below national |
| 352 | Sebring, FL | $54,880 | 13% below national |
| 353 | Williamsport, PA | $54,860 | 13% below national |
| 354 | Santa Fe, NM | $54,650 | 13% below national |
| 355 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $54,620 | 13% below national |
| 356 | Johnstown, PA | $54,330 | 14% below national |
| 357 | Jackson, MI | $54,290 | 14% below national |
| 358 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $54,260 | 14% below national |
| 359 | Burlington, NC | $54,220 | 14% below national |
| 360 | Charlottesville, VA | $54,090 | 14% below national |
| 361 | Tyler, TX | $54,020 | 14% below national |
| 362 | Las Cruces, NM | $53,960 | 14% below national |
| 363 | Twin Falls, ID | $53,900 | 14% below national |
| 364 | Lubbock, TX | $53,790 | 14% below national |
| 365 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $53,470 | 15% below national |
| 366 | Idaho Falls, ID | $53,310 | 15% below national |
| 367 | Jonesboro, AR | $53,010 | 16% below national |
| 368 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $51,690 | 18% below national |
| 369 | El Paso, TX | $51,480 | 18% below national |
| 370 | Flint, MI | $51,010 | 19% below national |
| 371 | San Angelo, TX | $50,990 | 19% below national |
| 372 | Lawton, OK | $50,920 | 19% below national |
| 373 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $50,870 | 19% below national |
| 374 | Grants Pass, OR | $50,820 | 19% below national |
| 375 | Jacksonville, NC | $50,770 | 19% below national |
| 376 | Corvallis, OR | $50,760 | 19% below national |
| 377 | Niles, MI | $50,440 | 20% below national |
| 378 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $50,170 | 20% below national |
| 379 | Laredo, TX | $50,110 | 20% below national |
| 380 | Morgantown, WV | $50,100 | 20% below national |
| 381 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $49,630 | 21% below national |
| 382 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $49,380 | 21% below national |
| 383 | Beckley, WV | $49,250 | 22% below national |
| 384 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $48,690 | 23% below national |
| 385 | Wichita Falls, TX | $47,680 | 24% below national |
| 386 | Hot Springs, AR | $45,050 | 28% below national |
| 387 | Eagle Pass, TX | $43,970 | 30% below national |
| 388 | Arecibo, PR | $36,540 | 42% below national |
| 389 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $36,230 | 42% below national |
| 390 | Aguadilla, PR | $35,840 | 43% below national |
| 391 | Mayaguez, PR | $32,980 | 48% below national |
| 392 | Ponce, PR | $31,270 | 50% below national |
| 393 | Guayama, PR | $29,690 | 53% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 53 (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Air Traffic Controllers
SOC 53-2021
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
SOC 53-1041
Aircraft Service Attendants
SOC 53-6032
Airfield Operations Specialists
SOC 53-2022
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
SOC 53-2011
Showing 5 of 49 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($62,890 here) and reported employment (623,640 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors make? ▼
Where does First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors the most? ▼
What education do First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors? ▼
Is First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors a good career? ▼
How does First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $78,160/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $74,250/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.