15 Series · SOC 15-1241
Computer Network Architects Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $134,050
- Median / year
- +2.8%
- 2024→2025
- $202,680
- Top 10% earn
- +11.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 179,740
- Estimated US jobs
Computer Network Architects earn a median of $134,050 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $134,050, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $79,900 (10th percentile) to $202,680 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 179,740 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($168,070).
The pay verdict
Computer Network Architects earn a median of $134,050, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 93% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Computer and Mathematical, it ranks #4 of 21 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 11.9% by 2034.
- $134,050
- Median annual wage
- Top 7%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #4 of 21
- in Computer and Mathematical
- 2.5×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $168,070. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Computer Network Architects moved from $112,690 in May 2019 to $134,050 in May 2025 (+19.0%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Computer Network Architects sits -5.5 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Computer Network Architects (SOC 15-1241) has a national median of $134,050 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $79,900 to $202,680, and the published mean is $139,580. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 179,740 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 310 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $130,390 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $134,050 in May 2025, a rise of $3,660 (+2.8%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +11.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as much faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 11,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry and 5 years or more as the typical related-work-experience category. The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) and Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) publish an occupation-specific rate that produces a WageDex safety grade of A, with a fatality rate of 0.1 per 100,000 and injury rate of 0.1 per 100.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $168,070, which is +25% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $186,110. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$134,050
per year
Median Hourly
$64.45/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$139,580
average
Employment
179,740
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Computer Network Architects pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$134,050 Top 7% higher than 93% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 (this entry) | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$134,050 · 93rd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 15-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Computer Network Architects; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Software Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.8%, Median annual wage $135980
- Computer User Suppor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.7%, Median annual wage $61860
- Computer Systems Ana…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $105850
- Computer Occupations…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.2%, Median annual wage $116580
- Network and Computer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $99130
- Data Scientists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 33.5%, Median annual wage $120230
- Information Security…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 28.5%, Median annual wage $129180
- Software Quality Ass…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10%, Median annual wage $104300
- Computer Network Arc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.9%, Median annual wage $134050
- Computer Network Sup…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $76220
- Web and Digital Inte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7%, Median annual wage $104000
- Operations Research …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.5%, Median annual wage $88940
- Computer Programmers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $100390
- Web Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.5%, Median annual wage $92650
- Database Administrat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $104620
- Database Architects: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $139500
- Computer and Informa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 19.7%, Median annual wage $140300
- Statisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $105650
- Actuaries: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.8%, Median annual wage $130000
- Mathematical Science…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $81490
- Mathematicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $126710
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+11.9%
Much faster than average
Annual Openings
11,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+21,400
179,200 (2024) → 200,600 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Work Experience
5 years or more
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Very Safe
WageDex derived grade from BLS CFOI/SOII 2023, not an official BLS rating
Fatality Rate
0.1/100K
Injury Rate
0.1/100
Danger Index
0.5/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Computer Network Architects roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Develop disaster recovery plans.
- ▸ Develop or recommend network security measures, such as firewalls, network security audits, or automated security probes.
- ▸ Develop and implement solutions for network problems.
- ▸ Maintain networks by performing activities such as file addition, deletion, or backup.
- ▸ Coordinate network operations, maintenance, repairs, or upgrades.
- ▸ Coordinate installation of new equipment.
- ▸ Monitor and analyze network performance and reports on data input or output to detect problems, identify inefficient use of computer resources, or perform capacity planning.
- ▸ Develop network-related documentation.
- ▸ Develop and write procedures for installation, use, or troubleshooting of communications hardware or software.
- ▸ Participate in network technology upgrade or expansion projects, including installation of hardware and software and integration testing.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Computer Network Architects pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $112,690 |
| 2020 | $116,780 |
| 2021 | $120,520 |
| 2022 | $126,900 |
| 2023 | $129,840 |
| 2024 | $130,390 |
| 2025 | $134,050 |
2019 median
$112,690
2025 median
$134,050
2019–2025 change
+$21,360 (+19%)
Avg/year
+2.9%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $112,690 | First banked release | 152,420 |
| May 2020 | $116,780 | +3.6% | 159,350 |
| May 2021 | $120,520 | +3.2% | 168,830 |
| May 2022 | $126,900 | +5.3% | 173,920 |
| May 2023 | $129,840 | +2.3% | 174,100 |
| May 2024 | $130,390 | +0.4% | 177,010 |
| May 2025 | $134,050 | +2.8% | 179,740 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $112,690 in May 2019 to $134,050 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.9% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 152,420 in May 2019 to 179,740 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $168,070 | +25% above national |
| 2 | New Jersey | $162,350 | +21% above national |
| 3 | Maryland | $159,460 | +19% above national |
| 4 | California | $158,870 | +19% above national |
| 5 | Massachusetts | $155,060 | +16% above national |
| 6 | South Dakota | $153,390 | +14% above national |
| 7 | Delaware | $148,390 | +11% above national |
| 8 | Connecticut | $143,890 | +7% above national |
| 9 | Virginia | $141,340 | +5% above national |
| 10 | New York | $140,390 | +5% above national |
| 11 | Colorado | $139,230 | +4% above national |
| 12 | Nevada | $138,060 | +3% above national |
| 13 | District of Columbia | $137,670 | +3% above national |
| 14 | Oregon | $135,660 | +1% above national |
| 15 | South Carolina | $134,990 | +1% above national |
| 16 | Georgia | $133,890 | same as national |
| 17 | Texas | $133,310 | 1% below national |
| 18 | Minnesota | $133,270 | 1% below national |
| 19 | Florida | $132,800 | 1% below national |
| 20 | Illinois | $132,790 | 1% below national |
| 21 | Pennsylvania | $131,840 | 2% below national |
| 22 | Wisconsin | $131,720 | 2% below national |
| 23 | Rhode Island | $131,320 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Ohio | $131,070 | 2% below national |
| 25 | Arizona | $130,890 | 2% below national |
| 26 | Alabama | $130,810 | 2% below national |
| 27 | North Carolina | $127,320 | 5% below national |
| 28 | New Hampshire | $125,420 | 6% below national |
| 29 | Indiana | $124,190 | 7% below national |
| 30 | Tennessee | $123,860 | 8% below national |
| 31 | West Virginia | $122,520 | 9% below national |
| 32 | Utah | $121,000 | 10% below national |
| 33 | Alaska | $119,720 | 11% below national |
| 34 | Nebraska | $116,420 | 13% below national |
| 35 | Michigan | $112,040 | 16% below national |
| 36 | Vermont | $110,930 | 17% below national |
| 37 | Arkansas | $110,400 | 18% below national |
| 38 | Oklahoma | $109,450 | 18% below national |
| 39 | New Mexico | $109,080 | 19% below national |
| 40 | North Dakota | $108,990 | 19% below national |
| 41 | Maine | $108,570 | 19% below national |
| 42 | Hawaii | $108,000 | 19% below national |
| 43 | Idaho | $107,620 | 20% below national |
| 44 | Louisiana | $106,620 | 20% below national |
| 45 | Montana | $104,300 | 22% below national |
| 46 | Kentucky | $103,740 | 23% below national |
| 47 | Missouri | $103,130 | 23% below national |
| 48 | Iowa | $103,050 | 23% below national |
| 49 | Kansas | $100,610 | 25% below national |
| 50 | Wyoming | $100,520 | 25% below national |
| 51 | Mississippi | $90,990 | 32% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $78,200 | 42% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 245 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $186,110 | +39% above national |
| 2 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $172,650 | +29% above national |
| 3 | Rochester, MN | $168,910 | +26% above national |
| 4 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $168,720 | +26% above national |
| 5 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $166,760 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $165,570 | +24% above national |
| 7 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $163,010 | +22% above national |
| 8 | Bloomington, IL | $161,780 | +21% above national |
| 9 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $161,170 | +20% above national |
| 10 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $160,650 | +20% above national |
| 11 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $160,340 | +20% above national |
| 12 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $159,820 | +19% above national |
| 13 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $159,820 | +19% above national |
| 14 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $159,720 | +19% above national |
| 15 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $157,700 | +18% above national |
| 16 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $156,560 | +17% above national |
| 17 | Boulder, CO | $156,360 | +17% above national |
| 18 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $148,710 | +11% above national |
| 19 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $147,510 | +10% above national |
| 20 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $144,990 | +8% above national |
| 21 | Peoria, IL | $144,680 | +8% above national |
| 22 | Springfield, MA | $144,600 | +8% above national |
| 23 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $143,800 | +7% above national |
| 24 | Lexington Park, MD | $141,510 | +6% above national |
| 25 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $141,350 | +5% above national |
| 26 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $141,250 | +5% above national |
| 27 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $140,340 | +5% above national |
| 28 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $139,230 | +4% above national |
| 29 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $139,150 | +4% above national |
| 30 | Salem, OR | $138,930 | +4% above national |
| 31 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $138,850 | +4% above national |
| 32 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $138,770 | +4% above national |
| 33 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $137,930 | +3% above national |
| 34 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $137,900 | +3% above national |
| 35 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $137,350 | +2% above national |
| 36 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $137,200 | +2% above national |
| 37 | New Haven, CT | $137,000 | +2% above national |
| 38 | Jacksonville, FL | $136,100 | +2% above national |
| 39 | Madison, WI | $135,490 | +1% above national |
| 40 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $135,010 | +1% above national |
| 41 | Corvallis, OR | $134,950 | +1% above national |
| 42 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $134,410 | same as national |
| 43 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $134,230 | same as national |
| 44 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $134,070 | same as national |
| 45 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $133,890 | same as national |
| 46 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $133,710 | same as national |
| 47 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $133,650 | same as national |
| 48 | Lancaster, PA | $133,350 | 1% below national |
| 49 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $133,000 | 1% below national |
| 50 | Decatur, AL | $132,570 | 1% below national |
| 51 | Winchester, VA-WV | $132,500 | 1% below national |
| 52 | Salinas, CA | $132,480 | 1% below national |
| 53 | Huntsville, AL | $132,410 | 1% below national |
| 54 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $131,990 | 2% below national |
| 55 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $131,690 | 2% below national |
| 56 | Bloomington, IN | $131,620 | 2% below national |
| 57 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $131,420 | 2% below national |
| 58 | Ann Arbor, MI | $131,320 | 2% below national |
| 59 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $131,320 | 2% below national |
| 60 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $131,320 | 2% below national |
| 61 | Columbus, OH | $131,260 | 2% below national |
| 62 | Charleston, WV | $131,210 | 2% below national |
| 63 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $131,160 | 2% below national |
| 64 | Bowling Green, KY | $131,150 | 2% below national |
| 65 | Birmingham, AL | $131,140 | 2% below national |
| 66 | Kenosha, WI | $131,050 | 2% below national |
| 67 | Colorado Springs, CO | $130,980 | 2% below national |
| 68 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $130,750 | 2% below national |
| 69 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $130,680 | 3% below national |
| 70 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $130,260 | 3% below national |
| 71 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $130,150 | 3% below national |
| 72 | Worcester, MA | $130,060 | 3% below national |
| 73 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $129,530 | 3% below national |
| 74 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $129,430 | 3% below national |
| 75 | Appleton, WI | $129,410 | 3% below national |
| 76 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $129,370 | 3% below national |
| 77 | Binghamton, NY | $129,350 | 4% below national |
| 78 | Richmond, VA | $129,210 | 4% below national |
| 79 | Flagstaff, AZ | $129,170 | 4% below national |
| 80 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $129,060 | 4% below national |
| 81 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $128,990 | 4% below national |
| 82 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $128,830 | 4% below national |
| 83 | Cleveland, OH | $128,800 | 4% below national |
| 84 | Green Bay, WI | $128,770 | 4% below national |
| 85 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $128,260 | 4% below national |
| 86 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $128,150 | 4% below national |
| 87 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $128,110 | 4% below national |
| 88 | Utica-Rome, NY | $127,950 | 5% below national |
| 89 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $127,760 | 5% below national |
| 90 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $127,570 | 5% below national |
| 91 | Reno, NV | $127,540 | 5% below national |
| 92 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $127,490 | 5% below national |
| 93 | Eau Claire, WI | $127,040 | 5% below national |
| 94 | Syracuse, NY | $126,440 | 6% below national |
| 95 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $126,400 | 6% below national |
| 96 | Columbus, GA-AL | $126,380 | 6% below national |
| 97 | Spartanburg, SC | $126,310 | 6% below national |
| 98 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $126,260 | 6% below national |
| 99 | Mobile, AL | $126,080 | 6% below national |
| 100 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $126,000 | 6% below national |
| 101 | Greeley, CO | $125,560 | 6% below national |
| 102 | Columbia, SC | $125,510 | 6% below national |
| 103 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $125,340 | 6% below national |
| 104 | Akron, OH | $125,100 | 7% below national |
| 105 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $125,010 | 7% below national |
| 106 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $124,900 | 7% below national |
| 107 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $124,860 | 7% below national |
| 108 | Gainesville, FL | $124,840 | 7% below national |
| 109 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $124,820 | 7% below national |
| 110 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $124,510 | 7% below national |
| 111 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $124,400 | 7% below national |
| 112 | Gainesville, GA | $124,260 | 7% below national |
| 113 | Montgomery, AL | $124,120 | 7% below national |
| 114 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $123,670 | 8% below national |
| 115 | Roanoke, VA | $123,600 | 8% below national |
| 116 | Pittsburgh, PA | $123,410 | 8% below national |
| 117 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $122,910 | 8% below national |
| 118 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $122,870 | 8% below national |
| 119 | Idaho Falls, ID | $122,840 | 8% below national |
| 120 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $122,830 | 8% below national |
| 121 | Toledo, OH | $122,770 | 8% below national |
| 122 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $122,690 | 8% below national |
| 123 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $122,200 | 9% below national |
| 124 | Springfield, IL | $122,050 | 9% below national |
| 125 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $121,980 | 9% below national |
| 126 | Omaha, NE-IA | $121,970 | 9% below national |
| 127 | Pueblo, CO | $121,770 | 9% below national |
| 128 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $121,770 | 9% below national |
| 129 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $121,700 | 9% below national |
| 130 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $121,580 | 9% below national |
| 131 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $121,000 | 10% below national |
| 132 | Modesto, CA | $120,870 | 10% below national |
| 133 | Flint, MI | $120,720 | 10% below national |
| 134 | Tucson, AZ | $120,710 | 10% below national |
| 135 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $120,640 | 10% below national |
| 136 | Winston-Salem, NC | $119,870 | 11% below national |
| 137 | Anchorage, AK | $119,720 | 11% below national |
| 138 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $119,400 | 11% below national |
| 139 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $119,140 | 11% below national |
| 140 | Savannah, GA | $118,950 | 11% below national |
| 141 | Barnstable Town, MA | $118,870 | 11% below national |
| 142 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $118,340 | 12% below national |
| 143 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $118,140 | 12% below national |
| 144 | Burlington, NC | $118,130 | 12% below national |
| 145 | Reading, PA | $117,860 | 12% below national |
| 146 | Visalia, CA | $117,610 | 12% below national |
| 147 | Knoxville, TN | $117,480 | 12% below national |
| 148 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $117,030 | 13% below national |
| 149 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $116,420 | 13% below national |
| 150 | Charlottesville, VA | $116,340 | 13% below national |
| 151 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $116,180 | 13% below national |
| 152 | York-Hanover, PA | $115,820 | 14% below national |
| 153 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $115,120 | 14% below national |
| 154 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $114,570 | 15% below national |
| 155 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $114,540 | 15% below national |
| 156 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $114,310 | 15% below national |
| 157 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $114,270 | 15% below national |
| 158 | Wilmington, NC | $114,230 | 15% below national |
| 159 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $114,050 | 15% below national |
| 160 | Bismarck, ND | $113,400 | 15% below national |
| 161 | State College, PA | $112,410 | 16% below national |
| 162 | Lincoln, NE | $112,060 | 16% below national |
| 163 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $111,930 | 17% below national |
| 164 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $111,780 | 17% below national |
| 165 | Columbia, MO | $111,310 | 17% below national |
| 166 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $111,030 | 17% below national |
| 167 | Fayetteville, NC | $110,900 | 17% below national |
| 168 | Tallahassee, FL | $110,780 | 17% below national |
| 169 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $110,590 | 18% below national |
| 170 | Jackson, TN | $110,570 | 18% below national |
| 171 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $110,460 | 18% below national |
| 172 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $109,950 | 18% below national |
| 173 | Bend, OR | $109,650 | 18% below national |
| 174 | Tulsa, OK | $109,450 | 18% below national |
| 175 | Evansville, IN | $109,370 | 18% below national |
| 176 | Fargo, ND-MN | $109,220 | 19% below national |
| 177 | Albuquerque, NM | $109,080 | 19% below national |
| 178 | Salisbury, MD | $108,950 | 19% below national |
| 179 | Lynchburg, VA | $108,940 | 19% below national |
| 180 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $108,740 | 19% below national |
| 181 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $108,530 | 19% below national |
| 182 | Vallejo, CA | $108,290 | 19% below national |
| 183 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $108,280 | 19% below national |
| 184 | Ogden, UT | $108,250 | 19% below national |
| 185 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $108,160 | 19% below national |
| 186 | Waco, TX | $107,750 | 20% below national |
| 187 | Helena, MT | $107,700 | 20% below national |
| 188 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $107,570 | 20% below national |
| 189 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $107,450 | 20% below national |
| 190 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $107,400 | 20% below national |
| 191 | Rochester, NY | $107,200 | 20% below national |
| 192 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $106,940 | 20% below national |
| 193 | Grand Junction, CO | $106,840 | 20% below national |
| 194 | Oklahoma City, OK | $106,310 | 21% below national |
| 195 | Ithaca, NY | $105,990 | 21% below national |
| 196 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $105,850 | 21% below national |
| 197 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $105,290 | 21% below national |
| 198 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $105,120 | 22% below national |
| 199 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $104,880 | 22% below national |
| 200 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $104,570 | 22% below national |
| 201 | Baton Rouge, LA | $104,540 | 22% below national |
| 202 | Amarillo, TX | $104,480 | 22% below national |
| 203 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $104,350 | 22% below national |
| 204 | Billings, MT | $104,170 | 22% below national |
| 205 | Dothan, AL | $104,040 | 22% below national |
| 206 | Tyler, TX | $103,910 | 22% below national |
| 207 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $103,840 | 23% below national |
| 208 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $103,770 | 23% below national |
| 209 | Lafayette, LA | $103,760 | 23% below national |
| 210 | Lubbock, TX | $103,420 | 23% below national |
| 211 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $103,370 | 23% below national |
| 212 | Ames, IA | $102,630 | 23% below national |
| 213 | El Paso, TX | $102,400 | 24% below national |
| 214 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $102,380 | 24% below national |
| 215 | Greenville, NC | $102,070 | 24% below national |
| 216 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $101,520 | 24% below national |
| 217 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $101,500 | 24% below national |
| 218 | Asheville, NC | $101,420 | 24% below national |
| 219 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $101,040 | 25% below national |
| 220 | Boise City, ID | $100,950 | 25% below national |
| 221 | Jacksonville, NC | $100,890 | 25% below national |
| 222 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $100,810 | 25% below national |
| 223 | Topeka, KS | $100,750 | 25% below national |
| 224 | Jackson, MS | $99,470 | 26% below national |
| 225 | Fresno, CA | $98,680 | 26% below national |
| 226 | Wichita, KS | $98,530 | 26% below national |
| 227 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $97,930 | 27% below national |
| 228 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $97,890 | 27% below national |
| 229 | Rockford, IL | $97,540 | 27% below national |
| 230 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $97,380 | 27% below national |
| 231 | Fort Wayne, IN | $97,340 | 27% below national |
| 232 | Bangor, ME | $96,860 | 28% below national |
| 233 | Iowa City, IA | $96,790 | 28% below national |
| 234 | Ocala, FL | $96,420 | 28% below national |
| 235 | Johnson City, TN | $96,250 | 28% below national |
| 236 | Missoula, MT | $95,020 | 29% below national |
| 237 | Manhattan, KS | $93,710 | 30% below national |
| 238 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $90,690 | 32% below national |
| 239 | Lawrence, KS | $85,330 | 36% below national |
| 240 | Corpus Christi, TX | $84,270 | 37% below national |
| 241 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $82,300 | 39% below national |
| 242 | Springfield, MO | $82,020 | 39% below national |
| 243 | Jefferson City, MO | $80,480 | 40% below national |
| 244 | Elizabethtown, KY | $78,920 | 41% below national |
| 245 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $72,070 | 46% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 15 (Computer and Mathematical Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Actuaries
SOC 15-2011
Computer Network Support Specialists
SOC 15-1231
Computer Occupations, All Other
SOC 15-1299
Computer Programmers
SOC 15-1251
Computer Systems Analysts
SOC 15-1211
Showing 5 of 20 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Computer and Mathematical Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($134,050 here) and reported employment (179,740 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Computer Network Architects make? ▼
Where does Computer Network Architects pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Computer Network Architects the most? ▼
What education do Computer Network Architects need? ▼
How dangerous is the work for Computer Network Architects? ▼
Is Computer Network Architects a good career? ▼
How does Computer Network Architects pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Computer Network Architects? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Computer Network Architects pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $168,200/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $168,070/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.