21 Series · SOC 21-1092
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $66,270
- Median / year
- +2.7%
- 2024→2025
- $107,790
- Top 10% earn
- +2.6%
- Growth '24–'34
- 89,390
- Estimated US jobs
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists earn a median of $66,270 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $66,270, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $46,840 (10th percentile) to $107,790 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 89,390 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is California ($103,640).
The pay verdict
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists earn a median of $66,270, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 58% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Community and Social Service, it ranks #4 of 17 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 2.6% by 2034.
- $66,270
- Median annual wage
- Top 42%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #4 of 17
- in Community and Social Service
- 2.3×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: California at $103,640. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists moved from $54,290 in May 2019 to $66,270 in May 2025 (+22.1%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists sits -2.4 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists (SOC 21-1092) has a national median of $66,270 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $46,840 to $107,790, and the published mean is $73,130. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 89,390 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 46 state or territory areas and 345 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $64,520 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $66,270 in May 2025, a rise of $1,750 (+2.7%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +2.6% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 7,900 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Community and Social Service Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. California pays the highest state median at $103,640, which is +56% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $144,410. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$66,270
per year
Median Hourly
$31.86/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$73,130
average
Employment
89,390
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$66,270 Top 42% higher than 58% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$66,270 · 58th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 21-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Substance Abuse, Beh…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.8%, Median annual wage $59350
- Social and Human Ser…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $45930
- Child, Family, and S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $59550
- Educational, Guidanc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.5%, Median annual wage $64330
- Healthcare Social Wo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.7%, Median annual wage $67880
- Mental Health and Su…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.7%, Median annual wage $60280
- Community and Social…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $56730
- Rehabilitation Couns…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.4%, Median annual wage $46850
- Probation Officers a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.6%, Median annual wage $66270
- Marriage and Family …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.6%, Median annual wage $66940
- Health Education Spe…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $64070
- Social Workers, All …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $71900
- Community Health Wor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.3%, Median annual wage $51850
- Clergy: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $60810
- Counselors, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.6%, Median annual wage $50860
- Directors, Religious…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $52100
- Religious Workers, A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $45280
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+2.6%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
7,900
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+2,400
92,300 (2024) → 94,800 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Community and Social Service Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.5/100
Danger Index
2.2/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Prepare and maintain case folder for each assigned inmate or offender.
- ▸ Gather information about offenders' backgrounds by talking to offenders, their families and friends, and other people who have relevant information.
- ▸ Interview probationers and parolees regularly to evaluate their progress in accomplishing goals and maintaining the terms specified in their probation contracts and rehabilitation plans.
- ▸ Discuss with offenders how such issues as drug and alcohol abuse and anger management problems might have played roles in their criminal behavior.
- ▸ Supervise people on community-based sentences, such as electronically monitored home detention, and provide field supervision of probationers by conducting curfew checks or visits to home, work, or school.
- ▸ Investigate alleged parole violations, using interviews, surveillance, and search and seizure.
- ▸ Recommend remedial action or initiate court action in response to noncompliance with terms of probation or parole.
- ▸ Arrange for medical, mental health, or substance abuse treatment services according to individual needs or court orders.
- ▸ Develop liaisons and networks with other parole officers, community agencies, correctional institutions, psychiatric facilities, and aftercare agencies to plan for helping offenders with life adjustments.
- ▸ Administer drug and alcohol tests, including random drug screens of offenders, to verify compliance with substance abuse treatment programs.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $49,360 |
| 2016 | $50,160 |
| 2017 | $51,410 |
| 2018 | $53,020 |
| 2019 | $54,290 |
| 2020 | $55,690 |
| 2021 | $60,250 |
| 2022 | $59,860 |
| 2023 | $61,800 |
| 2024 | $64,520 |
| 2025 | $66,270 |
2015 median
$49,360
2025 median
$66,270
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$11,980 (+22.1%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3.4%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $49,360 | First banked release | 87,950 |
| May 2016 | $50,160 | +1.6% | 87,500 |
| May 2017 | $51,410 | +2.5% | 87,700 |
| May 2018 | $53,020 | +3.1% | 87,660 |
| May 2019 | $54,290 | Classification break | 88,120 |
| May 2020 | $55,690 | +2.6% | 90,070 |
| May 2021 | $60,250 | +8.2% | 92,140 |
| May 2022 | $59,860 | -0.6% | 89,920 |
| May 2023 | $61,800 | +3.2% | 85,870 |
| May 2024 | $64,520 | +4.4% | 86,820 |
| May 2025 | $66,270 | +2.7% | 89,390 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $49,360 in May 2015 to $66,270 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.4% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 88,120 in May 2019 to 89,390 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 46 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $103,640 | +56% above national |
| 2 | Connecticut | $97,350 | +47% above national |
| 3 | Massachusetts | $94,590 | +43% above national |
| 4 | Oregon | $84,920 | +28% above national |
| 5 | Vermont | $83,820 | +26% above national |
| 6 | Washington | $82,750 | +25% above national |
| 7 | Delaware | $81,880 | +24% above national |
| 8 | Minnesota | $81,580 | +23% above national |
| 9 | New York | $80,350 | +21% above national |
| 10 | New Jersey | $80,280 | +21% above national |
| 11 | Michigan | $79,760 | +20% above national |
| 12 | Iowa | $77,390 | +17% above national |
| 13 | Alaska | $77,000 | +16% above national |
| 14 | Maryland | $76,390 | +15% above national |
| 15 | Nevada | $75,840 | +14% above national |
| 16 | Illinois | $74,390 | +12% above national |
| 17 | Hawaii | $73,830 | +11% above national |
| 18 | Colorado | $71,680 | +8% above national |
| 19 | Maine | $71,140 | +7% above national |
| 20 | Pennsylvania | $67,370 | +2% above national |
| 21 | South Dakota | $66,870 | +1% above national |
| 22 | New Mexico | $66,000 | same as national |
| 23 | North Dakota | $65,140 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Nebraska | $63,460 | 4% below national |
| 25 | Louisiana | $62,910 | 5% below national |
| 26 | North Carolina | $62,220 | 6% below national |
| 27 | Kansas | $61,890 | 7% below national |
| 28 | Ohio | $61,120 | 8% below national |
| 29 | Alabama | $61,050 | 8% below national |
| 30 | Arizona | $60,910 | 8% below national |
| 31 | Georgia | $60,270 | 9% below national |
| 32 | Indiana | $60,170 | 9% below national |
| 33 | Idaho | $59,780 | 10% below national |
| 34 | Montana | $59,750 | 10% below national |
| 35 | Kentucky | $59,610 | 10% below national |
| 36 | Virginia | $58,820 | 11% below national |
| 37 | Tennessee | $58,010 | 12% below national |
| 38 | South Carolina | $56,780 | 14% below national |
| 39 | Wyoming | $56,580 | 15% below national |
| 40 | West Virginia | $53,120 | 20% below national |
| 41 | Texas | $52,880 | 20% below national |
| 42 | Arkansas | $51,180 | 23% below national |
| 43 | Florida | $50,960 | 23% below national |
| 44 | Oklahoma | $50,380 | 24% below national |
| 45 | Missouri | $46,840 | 29% below national |
| 46 | Mississippi | $34,110 | 49% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 241 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $144,410 | +118% above national |
| 2 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $135,890 | +105% above national |
| 3 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $108,150 | +63% above national |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $105,350 | +59% above national |
| 5 | St. Cloud, MN | $103,770 | +57% above national |
| 6 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $100,690 | +52% above national |
| 7 | Bellingham, WA | $98,940 | +49% above national |
| 8 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $98,100 | +48% above national |
| 9 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $97,410 | +47% above national |
| 10 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $97,350 | +47% above national |
| 11 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $97,350 | +47% above national |
| 12 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $97,070 | +46% above national |
| 13 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $96,970 | +46% above national |
| 14 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $93,550 | +41% above national |
| 15 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $92,880 | +40% above national |
| 16 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $90,230 | +36% above national |
| 17 | Medford, OR | $87,780 | +32% above national |
| 18 | Salem, OR | $86,870 | +31% above national |
| 19 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $85,650 | +29% above national |
| 20 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $85,430 | +29% above national |
| 21 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $85,130 | +28% above national |
| 22 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $85,040 | +28% above national |
| 23 | Bend, OR | $84,930 | +28% above national |
| 24 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $84,780 | +28% above national |
| 25 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $84,220 | +27% above national |
| 26 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $84,090 | +27% above national |
| 27 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $83,510 | +26% above national |
| 28 | Ann Arbor, MI | $83,180 | +26% above national |
| 29 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $83,180 | +26% above national |
| 30 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $83,180 | +26% above national |
| 31 | Saginaw, MI | $83,180 | +26% above national |
| 32 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $83,030 | +25% above national |
| 33 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $82,430 | +24% above national |
| 34 | Pittsburgh, PA | $82,220 | +24% above national |
| 35 | Rochester, NY | $82,010 | +24% above national |
| 36 | Ogden, UT | $81,950 | +24% above national |
| 37 | Duluth, MN-WI | $81,580 | +23% above national |
| 38 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $81,540 | +23% above national |
| 39 | Fresno, CA | $81,310 | +23% above national |
| 40 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $80,610 | +22% above national |
| 41 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $80,430 | +21% above national |
| 42 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $80,420 | +21% above national |
| 43 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $79,760 | +20% above national |
| 44 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $79,370 | +20% above national |
| 45 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $79,370 | +20% above national |
| 46 | Visalia, CA | $77,550 | +17% above national |
| 47 | Binghamton, NY | $77,540 | +17% above national |
| 48 | Jackson, MI | $77,430 | +17% above national |
| 49 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $77,230 | +17% above national |
| 50 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $77,020 | +16% above national |
| 51 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $76,810 | +16% above national |
| 52 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $76,810 | +16% above national |
| 53 | Anchorage, AK | $76,650 | +16% above national |
| 54 | Boulder, CO | $76,290 | +15% above national |
| 55 | Chico, CA | $76,250 | +15% above national |
| 56 | Bloomington, IN | $76,190 | +15% above national |
| 57 | Utica-Rome, NY | $75,490 | +14% above national |
| 58 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $75,220 | +14% above national |
| 59 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $75,190 | +13% above national |
| 60 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $74,960 | +13% above national |
| 61 | Salisbury, MD | $74,960 | +13% above national |
| 62 | Yakima, WA | $74,940 | +13% above national |
| 63 | Peoria, IL | $74,410 | +12% above national |
| 64 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $74,310 | +12% above national |
| 65 | Columbus, OH | $73,690 | +11% above national |
| 66 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $73,610 | +11% above national |
| 67 | Monroe, MI | $73,110 | +10% above national |
| 68 | Glens Falls, NY | $72,920 | +10% above national |
| 69 | Traverse City, MI | $72,690 | +10% above national |
| 70 | Syracuse, NY | $71,870 | +8% above national |
| 71 | Colorado Springs, CO | $71,680 | +8% above national |
| 72 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $71,680 | +8% above national |
| 73 | Fort Wayne, IN | $71,300 | +8% above national |
| 74 | Fargo, ND-MN | $70,830 | +7% above national |
| 75 | Reno, NV | $70,010 | +6% above national |
| 76 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $69,590 | +5% above national |
| 77 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $68,970 | +4% above national |
| 78 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $68,410 | +3% above national |
| 79 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $67,900 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $67,610 | +2% above national |
| 81 | Bismarck, ND | $67,460 | +2% above national |
| 82 | Lincoln, NE | $66,700 | +1% above national |
| 83 | Topeka, KS | $66,520 | same as national |
| 84 | Winston-Salem, NC | $66,270 | same as national |
| 85 | Albuquerque, NM | $66,000 | same as national |
| 86 | Las Cruces, NM | $66,000 | same as national |
| 87 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $65,990 | same as national |
| 88 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $65,920 | 1% below national |
| 89 | Birmingham, AL | $65,720 | 1% below national |
| 90 | Omaha, NE-IA | $65,520 | 1% below national |
| 91 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $65,510 | 1% below national |
| 92 | Alexandria, LA | $65,490 | 1% below national |
| 93 | Baton Rouge, LA | $65,490 | 1% below national |
| 94 | Monroe, LA | $65,490 | 1% below national |
| 95 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $65,490 | 1% below national |
| 96 | Grand Junction, CO | $65,090 | 2% below national |
| 97 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $64,860 | 2% below national |
| 98 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $64,820 | 2% below national |
| 99 | Tucson, AZ | $64,470 | 3% below national |
| 100 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $64,150 | 3% below national |
| 101 | Dothan, AL | $64,140 | 3% below national |
| 102 | Mobile, AL | $64,140 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Rapid City, SD | $63,540 | 4% below national |
| 104 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $63,270 | 5% below national |
| 105 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $63,150 | 5% below national |
| 106 | Erie, PA | $63,150 | 5% below national |
| 107 | Asheville, NC | $63,060 | 5% below national |
| 108 | Columbia, SC | $62,830 | 5% below national |
| 109 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $62,450 | 6% below national |
| 110 | Santa Fe, NM | $62,380 | 6% below national |
| 111 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $62,220 | 6% below national |
| 112 | Lima, OH | $62,150 | 6% below national |
| 113 | Odessa, TX | $62,140 | 6% below national |
| 114 | Wichita, KS | $61,840 | 7% below national |
| 115 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $61,730 | 7% below national |
| 116 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $61,710 | 7% below national |
| 117 | Green Bay, WI | $61,690 | 7% below national |
| 118 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $61,690 | 7% below national |
| 119 | Bay City, MI | $61,310 | 7% below national |
| 120 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $61,270 | 8% below national |
| 121 | Cleveland, OH | $61,120 | 8% below national |
| 122 | Boise City, ID | $61,030 | 8% below national |
| 123 | Mansfield, OH | $60,900 | 8% below national |
| 124 | Madison, WI | $60,790 | 8% below national |
| 125 | Rome, GA | $60,590 | 9% below national |
| 126 | Savannah, GA | $60,590 | 9% below national |
| 127 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $60,490 | 9% below national |
| 128 | Toledo, OH | $60,430 | 9% below national |
| 129 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $60,170 | 9% below national |
| 130 | Great Falls, MT | $60,120 | 9% below national |
| 131 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $60,090 | 9% below national |
| 132 | Richmond, VA | $60,030 | 9% below national |
| 133 | Spartanburg, SC | $59,960 | 10% below national |
| 134 | Billings, MT | $59,750 | 10% below national |
| 135 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $59,670 | 10% below national |
| 136 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $59,640 | 10% below national |
| 137 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $59,610 | 10% below national |
| 138 | Montgomery, AL | $59,560 | 10% below national |
| 139 | Wilmington, NC | $59,480 | 10% below national |
| 140 | Evansville, IN | $59,430 | 10% below national |
| 141 | Huntsville, AL | $59,420 | 10% below national |
| 142 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $59,380 | 10% below national |
| 143 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $59,180 | 11% below national |
| 144 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $59,170 | 11% below national |
| 145 | Gainesville, GA | $58,960 | 11% below national |
| 146 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $58,930 | 11% below national |
| 147 | Charlottesville, VA | $58,830 | 11% below national |
| 148 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $58,830 | 11% below national |
| 149 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $58,490 | 12% below national |
| 150 | Fayetteville, NC | $58,420 | 12% below national |
| 151 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $58,420 | 12% below national |
| 152 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $58,380 | 12% below national |
| 153 | Winchester, VA-WV | $58,110 | 12% below national |
| 154 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $58,100 | 12% below national |
| 155 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $58,040 | 12% below national |
| 156 | Idaho Falls, ID | $58,030 | 12% below national |
| 157 | Knoxville, TN | $58,030 | 12% below national |
| 158 | Twin Falls, ID | $58,030 | 12% below national |
| 159 | Jackson, TN | $58,010 | 12% below national |
| 160 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $58,010 | 12% below national |
| 161 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $58,010 | 12% below national |
| 162 | Warner Robins, GA | $58,010 | 12% below national |
| 163 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $57,950 | 13% below national |
| 164 | Roanoke, VA | $57,930 | 13% below national |
| 165 | Dalton, GA | $57,820 | 13% below national |
| 166 | Terre Haute, IN | $57,740 | 13% below national |
| 167 | Abilene, TX | $57,640 | 13% below national |
| 168 | Albany, GA | $57,560 | 13% below national |
| 169 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $56,920 | 14% below national |
| 170 | Akron, OH | $56,830 | 14% below national |
| 171 | Cheyenne, WY | $56,430 | 15% below national |
| 172 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $56,420 | 15% below national |
| 173 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $56,230 | 15% below national |
| 174 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $56,230 | 15% below national |
| 175 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $56,070 | 15% below national |
| 176 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $55,910 | 16% below national |
| 177 | Charleston, WV | $55,580 | 16% below national |
| 178 | Yuma, AZ | $55,460 | 16% below national |
| 179 | State College, PA | $55,220 | 17% below national |
| 180 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $55,090 | 17% below national |
| 181 | Columbus, GA-AL | $55,080 | 17% below national |
| 182 | Valdosta, GA | $55,080 | 17% below national |
| 183 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $54,860 | 17% below national |
| 184 | Jonesboro, AR | $54,550 | 18% below national |
| 185 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $54,540 | 18% below national |
| 186 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $54,490 | 18% below national |
| 187 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $54,200 | 18% below national |
| 188 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $54,170 | 18% below national |
| 189 | Harrisonburg, VA | $54,100 | 18% below national |
| 190 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $53,440 | 19% below national |
| 191 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $53,330 | 20% below national |
| 192 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $52,880 | 20% below national |
| 193 | Tyler, TX | $52,880 | 20% below national |
| 194 | Waco, TX | $52,880 | 20% below national |
| 195 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $52,860 | 20% below national |
| 196 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $52,820 | 20% below national |
| 197 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $52,730 | 20% below national |
| 198 | Amarillo, TX | $52,610 | 21% below national |
| 199 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $51,820 | 22% below national |
| 200 | Beckley, WV | $51,800 | 22% below national |
| 201 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $51,740 | 22% below national |
| 202 | Midland, TX | $51,580 | 22% below national |
| 203 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $51,550 | 22% below national |
| 204 | Longview, TX | $50,970 | 23% below national |
| 205 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $50,960 | 23% below national |
| 206 | Tulsa, OK | $50,810 | 23% below national |
| 207 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $50,670 | 24% below national |
| 208 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $50,440 | 24% below national |
| 209 | Oklahoma City, OK | $50,170 | 24% below national |
| 210 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $49,380 | 25% below national |
| 211 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $49,360 | 26% below national |
| 212 | Ocala, FL | $49,360 | 26% below national |
| 213 | Springfield, OH | $49,260 | 26% below national |
| 214 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $49,070 | 26% below national |
| 215 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $48,670 | 27% below national |
| 216 | Tallahassee, FL | $48,670 | 27% below national |
| 217 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $48,530 | 27% below national |
| 218 | San Angelo, TX | $48,270 | 27% below national |
| 219 | El Paso, TX | $48,260 | 27% below national |
| 220 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $48,000 | 28% below national |
| 221 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $47,880 | 28% below national |
| 222 | Rockford, IL | $47,600 | 28% below national |
| 223 | Springfield, IL | $47,580 | 28% below national |
| 224 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $47,260 | 29% below national |
| 225 | Gainesville, FL | $47,240 | 29% below national |
| 226 | Jacksonville, FL | $47,240 | 29% below national |
| 227 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $47,230 | 29% below national |
| 228 | Corpus Christi, TX | $47,150 | 29% below national |
| 229 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $47,130 | 29% below national |
| 230 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $46,940 | 29% below national |
| 231 | Columbia, MO | $46,840 | 29% below national |
| 232 | Jefferson City, MO | $46,840 | 29% below national |
| 233 | Joplin, MO-KS | $46,840 | 29% below national |
| 234 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $46,840 | 29% below national |
| 235 | Springfield, MO | $46,840 | 29% below national |
| 236 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $46,430 | 30% below national |
| 237 | Lynchburg, VA | $46,320 | 30% below national |
| 238 | Johnson City, TN | $45,610 | 31% below national |
| 239 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $45,500 | 31% below national |
| 240 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $45,410 | 31% below national |
| 241 | Jackson, MS | $34,110 | 49% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 21 (Community and Social Service Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Child, Family, and School Social Workers
SOC 21-1021
Clergy
SOC 21-2011
Community Health Workers
SOC 21-1094
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other
SOC 21-1099
Counselors, All Other
SOC 21-1019
Showing 5 of 16 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Community and Social Service Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($66,270 here) and reported employment (89,390 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists make? ▼
Where does Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists the most? ▼
What education do Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists? ▼
Is Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists a good career? ▼
How does Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $84,780/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: California leads at $103,640/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.