33 Series · SOC 33-3051
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $76,210
- Median / year
- -0.1%
- 2024→2025
- $115,120
- Top 10% earn
- +3.1%
- Growth '24–'34
- 670,520
- Estimated US jobs
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers earn a median of $76,210 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $76,210, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $47,510 (10th percentile) to $115,120 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 670,520 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is California ($118,880).
The pay verdict
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers earn a median of $76,210, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 68% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Protective Service, it ranks #7 of 24 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 3.1% by 2034.
- $76,210
- Median annual wage
- Top 32%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #7 of 24
- in Protective Service
- 2.4×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: California at $118,880. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers moved from $63,150 in May 2019 to $76,210 in May 2025 (+20.7%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers sits -3.8 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers (SOC 33-3051) has a national median of $76,210 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $47,510 to $115,120, and the published mean is $79,200. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 670,520 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 521 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $76,290 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $76,210 in May 2025, a fall of $80 (-0.1%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +3.1% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 53,700 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) and Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) publish an occupation-specific rate that produces a WageDex safety grade of C, with a fatality rate of 7.5 per 100,000 and injury rate of 5.5 per 100.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. California pays the highest state median at $118,880, which is +56% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $136,140. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$76,210
per year
Median Hourly
$36.64/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$79,200
average
Employment
670,520
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$76,210 Top 32% higher than 68% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$76,210 · 68th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 33-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Security Guards: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $38020
- Police and Sheriff's…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $76210
- Correctional Officer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.8%, Median annual wage $58940
- Firefighters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $59280
- Lifeguards, Ski Patr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $33580
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.9%, Median annual wage $106040
- Detectives and Crimi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $93790
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $93530
- Crossing Guards and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $38100
- Protective Service W…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $42540
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $55940
- School Bus Monitors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.7%, Median annual wage $35100
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $77970
- Transportation Secur…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $66770
- Private Detectives a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $51220
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $76400
- Bailiffs: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.2%, Median annual wage $56600
- Fire Inspectors and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $75920
- Animal Control Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $45660
- Gambling Surveillanc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.3%, Median annual wage $43370
- Parking Enforcement …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $46730
- Fish and Game Wardens: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $74060
- Transit and Railroad…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $90230
- Forest Fire Inspecto…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 14.6%, Median annual wage $56870
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+3.1%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
53,700
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+22,000
698,800 (2024) → 720,800 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Moderate Risk
WageDex derived grade from BLS CFOI/SOII 2023, not an official BLS rating
Fatality Rate
7.5/100K
Injury Rate
5.5/100
Danger Index
25.8/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Identify, pursue, and arrest suspects and perpetrators of criminal acts.
- ▸ Provide for public safety by maintaining order, responding to emergencies, protecting people and property, enforcing motor vehicle and criminal laws, and promoting good community relations.
- ▸ Record facts to prepare reports that document incidents and activities.
- ▸ Render aid to accident survivors and other persons requiring first aid for physical injuries.
- ▸ Review facts of incidents to determine if criminal act or statute violations were involved.
- ▸ Investigate illegal or suspicious activities.
- ▸ Monitor, note, report, and investigate suspicious persons and situations, safety hazards, and unusual or illegal activity in patrol area.
- ▸ Testify in court to present evidence or act as witness in traffic and criminal cases.
- ▸ Process prisoners, and prepare and maintain records of prisoner bookings and prisoner status during booking and pre-trial process.
- ▸ Relay complaint and emergency-request information to appropriate agency dispatchers.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $58,320 |
| 2016 | $59,680 |
| 2017 | $61,050 |
| 2018 | $61,380 |
| 2019 | $63,150 |
| 2020 | $65,540 |
| 2021 | $64,610 |
| 2022 | $65,790 |
| 2023 | $72,280 |
| 2024 | $76,290 |
| 2025 | $76,210 |
2015 median
$58,320
2025 median
$76,210
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$13,060 (+20.7%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3.2%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $58,320 | First banked release | 653,740 |
| May 2016 | $59,680 | +2.3% | 657,690 |
| May 2017 | $61,050 | +2.3% | 662,390 |
| May 2018 | $61,380 | +0.5% | 661,330 |
| May 2019 | $63,150 | Classification break | 665,280 |
| May 2020 | $65,540 | +3.8% | 654,900 |
| May 2021 | $64,610 | -1.4% | 665,380 |
| May 2022 | $65,790 | +1.8% | 655,890 |
| May 2023 | $72,280 | +9.9% | 646,310 |
| May 2024 | $76,290 | +5.5% | 666,990 |
| May 2025 | $76,210 | -0.1% | 670,520 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $58,320 in May 2015 to $76,210 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.2% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 665,280 in May 2019 to 670,520 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $118,880 | +56% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $102,080 | +34% above national |
| 3 | Illinois | $100,520 | +32% above national |
| 4 | Alaska | $99,130 | +30% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $97,350 | +28% above national |
| 6 | Delaware | $92,970 | +22% above national |
| 7 | New York | $92,790 | +22% above national |
| 8 | New Jersey | $92,610 | +22% above national |
| 9 | District of Columbia | $88,650 | +16% above national |
| 10 | Oregon | $88,140 | +16% above national |
| 11 | Pennsylvania | $85,470 | +12% above national |
| 12 | Hawaii | $83,820 | +10% above national |
| 13 | Minnesota | $83,360 | +9% above national |
| 14 | Connecticut | $82,170 | +8% above national |
| 15 | Massachusetts | $78,940 | +4% above national |
| 16 | Arizona | $78,880 | +4% above national |
| 17 | Nevada | $78,140 | +3% above national |
| 18 | Wisconsin | $78,090 | +2% above national |
| 19 | Maryland | $77,970 | +2% above national |
| 20 | Utah | $77,310 | +1% above national |
| 21 | Rhode Island | $77,230 | +1% above national |
| 22 | Ohio | $77,020 | +1% above national |
| 23 | Texas | $75,900 | same as national |
| 24 | Nebraska | $74,620 | 2% below national |
| 25 | North Dakota | $74,500 | 2% below national |
| 26 | Florida | $74,470 | 2% below national |
| 27 | Iowa | $74,470 | 2% below national |
| 28 | Michigan | $73,730 | 3% below national |
| 29 | Indiana | $73,370 | 4% below national |
| 30 | New Hampshire | $71,640 | 6% below national |
| 31 | Montana | $70,050 | 8% below national |
| 32 | New Mexico | $69,180 | 9% below national |
| 33 | Vermont | $68,910 | 10% below national |
| 34 | Maine | $67,050 | 12% below national |
| 35 | Idaho | $66,990 | 12% below national |
| 36 | Wyoming | $66,140 | 13% below national |
| 37 | Virginia | $65,870 | 14% below national |
| 38 | Guam | $62,130 | 18% below national |
| 39 | South Dakota | $60,740 | 20% below national |
| 40 | Kentucky | $60,490 | 21% below national |
| 41 | Oklahoma | $59,700 | 22% below national |
| 42 | Missouri | $59,460 | 22% below national |
| 43 | North Carolina | $59,300 | 22% below national |
| 44 | Tennessee | $59,280 | 22% below national |
| 45 | Kansas | $59,230 | 22% below national |
| 46 | Georgia | $58,120 | 24% below national |
| 47 | South Carolina | $58,070 | 24% below national |
| 48 | West Virginia | $56,960 | 25% below national |
| 49 | Alabama | $51,270 | 33% below national |
| 50 | Louisiana | $48,380 | 37% below national |
| 51 | Arkansas | $47,670 | 37% below national |
| 52 | Mississippi | $46,140 | 39% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $45,510 | 40% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 386 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $136,140 | +79% above national |
| 2 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $132,000 | +73% above national |
| 3 | Carson City, NV | $131,210 | +72% above national |
| 4 | Vallejo, CA | $129,900 | +70% above national |
| 5 | Napa, CA | $127,310 | +67% above national |
| 6 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $125,910 | +65% above national |
| 7 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $122,970 | +61% above national |
| 8 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $121,980 | +60% above national |
| 9 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $120,900 | +59% above national |
| 10 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $119,640 | +57% above national |
| 11 | Salinas, CA | $118,220 | +55% above national |
| 12 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $115,120 | +51% above national |
| 13 | Anchorage, AK | $115,020 | +51% above national |
| 14 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $111,460 | +46% above national |
| 15 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $110,400 | +45% above national |
| 16 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $107,810 | +41% above national |
| 17 | Redding, CA | $107,270 | +41% above national |
| 18 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $105,540 | +38% above national |
| 19 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $105,370 | +38% above national |
| 20 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $104,570 | +37% above national |
| 21 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $101,970 | +34% above national |
| 22 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $101,870 | +34% above national |
| 23 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $101,860 | +34% above national |
| 24 | Bellingham, WA | $101,810 | +34% above national |
| 25 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $101,440 | +33% above national |
| 26 | Columbus, OH | $100,890 | +32% above national |
| 27 | Fresno, CA | $100,770 | +32% above national |
| 28 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $100,480 | +32% above national |
| 29 | Boulder, CO | $100,060 | +31% above national |
| 30 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $99,900 | +31% above national |
| 31 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $99,810 | +31% above national |
| 32 | Yakima, WA | $98,340 | +29% above national |
| 33 | Modesto, CA | $98,230 | +29% above national |
| 34 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $98,030 | +29% above national |
| 35 | Bend, OR | $97,230 | +28% above national |
| 36 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $97,200 | +28% above national |
| 37 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $97,190 | +28% above national |
| 38 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $96,740 | +27% above national |
| 39 | Greeley, CO | $96,620 | +27% above national |
| 40 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $95,660 | +26% above national |
| 41 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $94,930 | +25% above national |
| 42 | Chico, CA | $94,760 | +24% above national |
| 43 | Corvallis, OR | $94,720 | +24% above national |
| 44 | Lincoln, NE | $93,680 | +23% above national |
| 45 | Grand Junction, CO | $93,640 | +23% above national |
| 46 | Rochester, NY | $92,920 | +22% above national |
| 47 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $92,910 | +22% above national |
| 48 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $92,780 | +22% above national |
| 49 | Reno, NV | $92,130 | +21% above national |
| 50 | Colorado Springs, CO | $91,580 | +20% above national |
| 51 | Gettysburg, PA | $91,530 | +20% above national |
| 52 | Visalia, CA | $90,910 | +19% above national |
| 53 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $89,580 | +18% above national |
| 54 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $87,930 | +15% above national |
| 55 | Medford, OR | $87,160 | +14% above national |
| 56 | Reading, PA | $87,060 | +14% above national |
| 57 | Lancaster, PA | $86,800 | +14% above national |
| 58 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $85,050 | +12% above national |
| 59 | Boise City, ID | $84,940 | +11% above national |
| 60 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $84,530 | +11% above national |
| 61 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $84,470 | +11% above national |
| 62 | Binghamton, NY | $84,320 | +11% above national |
| 63 | Ithaca, NY | $84,320 | +11% above national |
| 64 | Salem, OR | $84,320 | +11% above national |
| 65 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $84,000 | +10% above national |
| 66 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $84,000 | +10% above national |
| 67 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $83,820 | +10% above national |
| 68 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $83,790 | +10% above national |
| 69 | Mankato, MN | $83,670 | +10% above national |
| 70 | Walla Walla, WA | $83,620 | +10% above national |
| 71 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $83,560 | +10% above national |
| 72 | Pittsburgh, PA | $83,190 | +9% above national |
| 73 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $83,110 | +9% above national |
| 74 | Yuba City, CA | $83,090 | +9% above national |
| 75 | Springfield, MA | $83,050 | +9% above national |
| 76 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $82,830 | +9% above national |
| 77 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $82,770 | +9% above national |
| 78 | Springfield, IL | $82,740 | +9% above national |
| 79 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $82,660 | +8% above national |
| 80 | Merced, CA | $82,540 | +8% above national |
| 81 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $82,290 | +8% above national |
| 82 | New Haven, CT | $82,170 | +8% above national |
| 83 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $82,090 | +8% above national |
| 84 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $81,810 | +7% above national |
| 85 | Decatur, IL | $81,800 | +7% above national |
| 86 | Laredo, TX | $81,690 | +7% above national |
| 87 | Green Bay, WI | $81,110 | +6% above national |
| 88 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $80,970 | +6% above national |
| 89 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $80,950 | +6% above national |
| 90 | Erie, PA | $80,860 | +6% above national |
| 91 | Madison, WI | $80,580 | +6% above national |
| 92 | Bloomington, IL | $80,480 | +6% above national |
| 93 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $80,410 | +6% above national |
| 94 | St. George, UT | $80,330 | +5% above national |
| 95 | Cleveland, OH | $80,280 | +5% above national |
| 96 | Omaha, NE-IA | $80,280 | +5% above national |
| 97 | Midland, TX | $80,260 | +5% above national |
| 98 | Barnstable Town, MA | $80,210 | +5% above national |
| 99 | Worcester, MA | $80,210 | +5% above national |
| 100 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $80,200 | +5% above national |
| 101 | Lexington Park, MD | $79,900 | +5% above national |
| 102 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $79,840 | +5% above national |
| 103 | Fond du Lac, WI | $79,670 | +5% above national |
| 104 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $79,580 | +4% above national |
| 105 | York-Hanover, PA | $79,550 | +4% above national |
| 106 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $79,540 | +4% above national |
| 107 | Lebanon, PA | $79,430 | +4% above national |
| 108 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $79,280 | +4% above national |
| 109 | Fort Wayne, IN | $79,210 | +4% above national |
| 110 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $78,970 | +4% above national |
| 111 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $78,940 | +4% above national |
| 112 | Amarillo, TX | $78,900 | +4% above national |
| 113 | Great Falls, MT | $78,870 | +3% above national |
| 114 | Kankakee, IL | $78,840 | +3% above national |
| 115 | Jacksonville, FL | $78,810 | +3% above national |
| 116 | Kenosha, WI | $78,780 | +3% above national |
| 117 | Flagstaff, AZ | $78,670 | +3% above national |
| 118 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $78,520 | +3% above national |
| 119 | Rockford, IL | $78,510 | +3% above national |
| 120 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $78,450 | +3% above national |
| 121 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $78,450 | +3% above national |
| 122 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $78,240 | +3% above national |
| 123 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $78,180 | +3% above national |
| 124 | Wausau, WI | $78,150 | +3% above national |
| 125 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $78,130 | +3% above national |
| 126 | Ogden, UT | $78,070 | +2% above national |
| 127 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $77,840 | +2% above national |
| 128 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $77,750 | +2% above national |
| 129 | Appleton, WI | $77,620 | +2% above national |
| 130 | Missoula, MT | $77,610 | +2% above national |
| 131 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $77,440 | +2% above national |
| 132 | Rochester, MN | $77,230 | +1% above national |
| 133 | Lubbock, TX | $77,110 | +1% above national |
| 134 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $77,070 | +1% above national |
| 135 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $77,070 | +1% above national |
| 136 | Tucson, AZ | $76,970 | +1% above national |
| 137 | Albany, OR | $76,940 | +1% above national |
| 138 | Pittsfield, MA | $76,940 | +1% above national |
| 139 | St. Cloud, MN | $76,880 | +1% above national |
| 140 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $76,850 | +1% above national |
| 141 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $76,760 | +1% above national |
| 142 | Sheboygan, WI | $76,720 | +1% above national |
| 143 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $76,710 | +1% above national |
| 144 | Peoria, IL | $76,670 | +1% above national |
| 145 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $76,570 | same as national |
| 146 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $76,530 | same as national |
| 147 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $76,430 | same as national |
| 148 | El Paso, TX | $76,400 | same as national |
| 149 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $76,310 | same as national |
| 150 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $76,290 | same as national |
| 151 | El Centro, CA | $76,230 | same as national |
| 152 | Duluth, MN-WI | $76,220 | same as national |
| 153 | Iowa City, IA | $76,190 | same as national |
| 154 | Fargo, ND-MN | $76,180 | same as national |
| 155 | Abilene, TX | $76,070 | same as national |
| 156 | Pueblo, CO | $76,060 | same as national |
| 157 | Grants Pass, OR | $75,850 | same as national |
| 158 | Waco, TX | $75,850 | same as national |
| 159 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $75,820 | 1% below national |
| 160 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $75,710 | 1% below national |
| 161 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $75,670 | 1% below national |
| 162 | Eau Claire, WI | $75,440 | 1% below national |
| 163 | Helena, MT | $75,430 | 1% below national |
| 164 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $75,410 | 1% below national |
| 165 | Midland, MI | $75,370 | 1% below national |
| 166 | Syracuse, NY | $75,370 | 1% below national |
| 167 | Oklahoma City, OK | $75,270 | 1% below national |
| 168 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $74,920 | 2% below national |
| 169 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $74,810 | 2% below national |
| 170 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $74,680 | 2% below national |
| 171 | Akron, OH | $74,650 | 2% below national |
| 172 | Santa Fe, NM | $74,640 | 2% below national |
| 173 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $74,570 | 2% below national |
| 174 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $74,500 | 2% below national |
| 175 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $74,450 | 2% below national |
| 176 | Ann Arbor, MI | $74,410 | 2% below national |
| 177 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $74,400 | 2% below national |
| 178 | Bozeman, MT | $74,320 | 2% below national |
| 179 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $74,320 | 2% below national |
| 180 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $74,220 | 3% below national |
| 181 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $74,050 | 3% below national |
| 182 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $74,030 | 3% below national |
| 183 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $73,960 | 3% below national |
| 184 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $73,860 | 3% below national |
| 185 | Ames, IA | $73,840 | 3% below national |
| 186 | Glens Falls, NY | $73,800 | 3% below national |
| 187 | Grand Island, NE | $73,710 | 3% below national |
| 188 | Toledo, OH | $73,650 | 3% below national |
| 189 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $73,600 | 3% below national |
| 190 | Ocala, FL | $73,570 | 3% below national |
| 191 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $73,480 | 4% below national |
| 192 | Corpus Christi, TX | $73,400 | 4% below national |
| 193 | Albuquerque, NM | $73,380 | 4% below national |
| 194 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $73,370 | 4% below national |
| 195 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $73,240 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Wichita Falls, TX | $73,110 | 4% below national |
| 197 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $73,040 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $72,980 | 4% below national |
| 199 | Evansville, IN | $72,800 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Battle Creek, MI | $72,780 | 5% below national |
| 201 | Columbus, IN | $72,500 | 5% below national |
| 202 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $72,500 | 5% below national |
| 203 | Tyler, TX | $72,400 | 5% below national |
| 204 | Kokomo, IN | $72,300 | 5% below national |
| 205 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $72,210 | 5% below national |
| 206 | Dubuque, IA | $72,170 | 5% below national |
| 207 | Billings, MT | $72,070 | 5% below national |
| 208 | Bangor, ME | $71,340 | 6% below national |
| 209 | Bay City, MI | $71,020 | 7% below national |
| 210 | Longview, TX | $70,800 | 7% below national |
| 211 | Chambersburg, PA | $70,670 | 7% below national |
| 212 | Altoona, PA | $70,560 | 7% below national |
| 213 | Sandusky, OH | $70,550 | 7% below national |
| 214 | State College, PA | $70,510 | 7% below national |
| 215 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $70,240 | 8% below national |
| 216 | Punta Gorda, FL | $69,700 | 9% below national |
| 217 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $69,160 | 9% below national |
| 218 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $68,780 | 10% below national |
| 219 | Kingston, NY | $68,730 | 10% below national |
| 220 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $68,550 | 10% below national |
| 221 | Bloomington, IN | $68,170 | 11% below national |
| 222 | Vineland, NJ | $67,510 | 11% below national |
| 223 | Tallahassee, FL | $67,200 | 12% below national |
| 224 | Williamsport, PA | $66,710 | 12% below national |
| 225 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $66,700 | 12% below national |
| 226 | Niles, MI | $66,610 | 13% below national |
| 227 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $66,530 | 13% below national |
| 228 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $66,460 | 13% below national |
| 229 | Traverse City, MI | $66,080 | 13% below national |
| 230 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $66,020 | 13% below national |
| 231 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $65,860 | 14% below national |
| 232 | Burlington, NC | $65,700 | 14% below national |
| 233 | Rapid City, SD | $65,620 | 14% below national |
| 234 | Yuma, AZ | $65,510 | 14% below national |
| 235 | Monroe, MI | $65,300 | 14% below national |
| 236 | Elmira, NY | $65,180 | 14% below national |
| 237 | Jackson, MI | $65,160 | 14% below national |
| 238 | Huntsville, AL | $64,550 | 15% below national |
| 239 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $64,340 | 16% below national |
| 240 | Flint, MI | $64,320 | 16% below national |
| 241 | Tulsa, OK | $64,190 | 16% below national |
| 242 | Muncie, IN | $64,040 | 16% below national |
| 243 | Topeka, KS | $63,920 | 16% below national |
| 244 | Lawrence, KS | $63,380 | 17% below national |
| 245 | Bismarck, ND | $63,230 | 17% below national |
| 246 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $63,220 | 17% below national |
| 247 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $63,190 | 17% below national |
| 248 | Springfield, OH | $63,120 | 17% below national |
| 249 | Gainesville, FL | $63,050 | 17% below national |
| 250 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $63,010 | 17% below national |
| 251 | Logan, UT-ID | $62,970 | 17% below national |
| 252 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $62,960 | 17% below national |
| 253 | Rocky Mount, NC | $62,750 | 18% below national |
| 254 | Richmond, VA | $62,720 | 18% below national |
| 255 | Farmington, NM | $62,200 | 18% below national |
| 256 | Lima, OH | $62,170 | 18% below national |
| 257 | Twin Falls, ID | $62,150 | 18% below national |
| 258 | Columbia, MO | $62,080 | 19% below national |
| 259 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $62,070 | 19% below national |
| 260 | Idaho Falls, ID | $61,880 | 19% below national |
| 261 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $61,720 | 19% below national |
| 262 | San Angelo, TX | $61,610 | 19% below national |
| 263 | Owensboro, KY | $61,560 | 19% below national |
| 264 | Mayaguez, PR | $61,440 | 19% below national |
| 265 | Gainesville, GA | $61,400 | 19% below national |
| 266 | Eagle Pass, TX | $61,050 | 20% below national |
| 267 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $60,910 | 20% below national |
| 268 | Charlottesville, VA | $60,880 | 20% below national |
| 269 | Wichita, KS | $60,840 | 20% below national |
| 270 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $60,830 | 20% below national |
| 271 | Las Cruces, NM | $60,720 | 20% below national |
| 272 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $60,710 | 20% below national |
| 273 | Birmingham, AL | $60,590 | 20% below national |
| 274 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $60,570 | 21% below national |
| 275 | Bowling Green, KY | $60,550 | 21% below national |
| 276 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $60,520 | 21% below national |
| 277 | Utica-Rome, NY | $60,510 | 21% below national |
| 278 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $60,320 | 21% below national |
| 279 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $60,230 | 21% below national |
| 280 | Minot, ND | $60,210 | 21% below national |
| 281 | Dalton, GA | $60,130 | 21% below national |
| 282 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $60,130 | 21% below national |
| 283 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $60,110 | 21% below national |
| 284 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $60,100 | 21% below national |
| 285 | Saginaw, MI | $60,070 | 21% below national |
| 286 | Savannah, GA | $59,930 | 21% below national |
| 287 | Roanoke, VA | $59,900 | 21% below national |
| 288 | Jefferson City, MO | $59,860 | 21% below national |
| 289 | Paducah, KY-IL | $59,730 | 22% below national |
| 290 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $59,690 | 22% below national |
| 291 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $59,670 | 22% below national |
| 292 | Mansfield, OH | $59,560 | 22% below national |
| 293 | Jacksonville, NC | $59,540 | 22% below national |
| 294 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $59,310 | 22% below national |
| 295 | Columbia, SC | $59,260 | 22% below national |
| 296 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $59,240 | 22% below national |
| 297 | Johnstown, PA | $59,240 | 22% below national |
| 298 | Dothan, AL | $59,210 | 22% below national |
| 299 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $59,130 | 22% below national |
| 300 | Elizabethtown, KY | $59,030 | 23% below national |
| 301 | Winchester, VA-WV | $58,960 | 23% below national |
| 302 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $58,860 | 23% below national |
| 303 | Pocatello, ID | $58,840 | 23% below national |
| 304 | Cleveland, TN | $58,800 | 23% below national |
| 305 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $58,750 | 23% below national |
| 306 | Salisbury, MD | $58,580 | 23% below national |
| 307 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $58,560 | 23% below national |
| 308 | Sebring, FL | $58,520 | 23% below national |
| 309 | Springfield, MO | $58,460 | 23% below national |
| 310 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $58,390 | 23% below national |
| 311 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $58,380 | 23% below national |
| 312 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $58,360 | 23% below national |
| 313 | Harrisonburg, VA | $58,260 | 24% below national |
| 314 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $58,170 | 24% below national |
| 315 | Lynchburg, VA | $58,150 | 24% below national |
| 316 | Asheville, NC | $58,090 | 24% below national |
| 317 | Hinesville, GA | $58,060 | 24% below national |
| 318 | Beckley, WV | $57,980 | 24% below national |
| 319 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $57,780 | 24% below national |
| 320 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $57,610 | 24% below national |
| 321 | Charleston, WV | $57,460 | 25% below national |
| 322 | Winston-Salem, NC | $57,440 | 25% below national |
| 323 | Greenville, NC | $57,190 | 25% below national |
| 324 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $57,180 | 25% below national |
| 325 | Decatur, AL | $57,120 | 25% below national |
| 326 | Spartanburg, SC | $57,030 | 25% below national |
| 327 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $56,820 | 25% below national |
| 328 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $56,720 | 26% below national |
| 329 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $56,640 | 26% below national |
| 330 | Enid, OK | $56,510 | 26% below national |
| 331 | Knoxville, TN | $56,380 | 26% below national |
| 332 | Lake Charles, LA | $56,290 | 26% below national |
| 333 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $56,250 | 26% below national |
| 334 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $56,130 | 26% below national |
| 335 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $56,010 | 27% below national |
| 336 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $56,010 | 27% below national |
| 337 | Victoria, TX | $55,820 | 27% below national |
| 338 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $55,540 | 27% below national |
| 339 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $55,140 | 28% below national |
| 340 | Morgantown, WV | $55,010 | 28% below national |
| 341 | Sumter, SC | $54,940 | 28% below national |
| 342 | Lawton, OK | $54,870 | 28% below national |
| 343 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $54,840 | 28% below national |
| 344 | Terre Haute, IN | $54,500 | 28% below national |
| 345 | Albany, GA | $53,710 | 30% below national |
| 346 | Wilmington, NC | $53,520 | 30% below national |
| 347 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $53,510 | 30% below national |
| 348 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $53,420 | 30% below national |
| 349 | Jackson, TN | $53,320 | 30% below national |
| 350 | Warner Robins, GA | $52,950 | 31% below national |
| 351 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $52,260 | 31% below national |
| 352 | Manhattan, KS | $52,220 | 31% below national |
| 353 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $51,330 | 33% below national |
| 354 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $51,070 | 33% below national |
| 355 | Monroe, LA | $50,670 | 34% below national |
| 356 | Columbus, GA-AL | $49,990 | 34% below national |
| 357 | Lafayette, LA | $49,900 | 35% below national |
| 358 | Jonesboro, AR | $49,570 | 35% below national |
| 359 | Jackson, MS | $49,160 | 35% below national |
| 360 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $48,970 | 36% below national |
| 361 | Baton Rouge, LA | $48,710 | 36% below national |
| 362 | Florence, SC | $48,710 | 36% below national |
| 363 | Morristown, TN | $48,710 | 36% below national |
| 364 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $48,620 | 36% below national |
| 365 | Montgomery, AL | $48,490 | 36% below national |
| 366 | Gadsden, AL | $48,340 | 37% below national |
| 367 | Fayetteville, NC | $48,160 | 37% below national |
| 368 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $48,050 | 37% below national |
| 369 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $47,790 | 37% below national |
| 370 | Mobile, AL | $47,000 | 38% below national |
| 371 | Valdosta, GA | $46,960 | 38% below national |
| 372 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $46,630 | 39% below national |
| 373 | Goldsboro, NC | $46,570 | 39% below national |
| 374 | Johnson City, TN | $46,560 | 39% below national |
| 375 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $45,510 | 40% below national |
| 376 | Joplin, MO-KS | $45,460 | 40% below national |
| 377 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $44,890 | 41% below national |
| 378 | Hot Springs, AR | $44,850 | 41% below national |
| 379 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $44,320 | 42% below national |
| 380 | Hattiesburg, MS | $44,080 | 42% below national |
| 381 | Alexandria, LA | $43,980 | 42% below national |
| 382 | Hammond, LA | $40,560 | 47% below national |
| 383 | Arecibo, PR | $33,070 | 57% below national |
| 384 | Ponce, PR | $30,830 | 60% below national |
| 385 | Guayama, PR | $29,410 | 61% below national |
| 386 | Aguadilla, PR | $28,560 | 63% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 33 (Protective Service Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Animal Control Workers
SOC 33-9011
Bailiffs
SOC 33-3011
Correctional Officers and Jailers
SOC 33-3012
Crossing Guards and Flaggers
SOC 33-9091
Detectives and Criminal Investigators
SOC 33-3021
Showing 5 of 23 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Protective Service Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($76,210 here) and reported employment (670,520 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers make? ▼
Where does Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers the most? ▼
What education do Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers need? ▼
How dangerous is the work for Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers? ▼
Is Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers a good career? ▼
How does Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $97,600/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: California leads at $118,880/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.