51 Series · SOC 51-9198
Helpers--Production Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $39,070
- Median / year
- +2.2%
- 2024→2025
- $53,410
- Top 10% earn
- -8.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 165,700
- Estimated US jobs
Helpers--Production Workers earn a median of $39,070 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $39,070, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $31,140 (10th percentile) to $53,410 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 165,700 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is North Dakota ($46,170).
The pay verdict
Helpers--Production Workers earn a median of $39,070, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 10% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Production, it ranks #92 of 105 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 8.9% by 2034.
- $39,070
- Median annual wage
- Top 90%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #92 of 105
- in Production
- 1.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: North Dakota at $46,170. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Helpers--Production Workers moved from $29,100 in May 2019 to $39,070 in May 2025 (+34.3%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Helpers--Production Workers sits +9.8 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Helpers--Production Workers (SOC 51-9198) has a national median of $39,070 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $31,140 to $53,410, and the published mean is $41,120. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 165,700 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 51 state or territory areas and 433 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $38,220 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $39,070 in May 2025, a rise of $850 (+2.2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -8.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 23,600 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Production Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. North Dakota pays the highest state median at $46,170, which is +18% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Reading, PA at $54,550. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$39,070
per year
Median Hourly
$18.78/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$41,120
average
Employment
165,700
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Helpers--Production Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$39,070 Bottom 10% higher than 10% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$39,070 · 10th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 51-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Helpers--Production Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Miscellaneous Assemb…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $44650
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74450
- Welders, Cutters, So…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $53750
- Packaging and Fillin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $43220
- Production Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $40110
- Electrical, Electron…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $45850
- Bakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $37160
- Laundry and Dry-Clea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.4%, Median annual wage $34890
- Food Batchmakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.9%, Median annual wage $42290
- Cutting, Punching, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.1%, Median annual wage $46330
- Computer Numerically…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.7%, Median annual wage $50690
- Helpers--Production …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.9%, Median annual wage $39070
- Coating, Painting, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.7%, Median annual wage $48250
- Molding, Coremaking,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.8%, Median annual wage $44350
- Meat, Poultry, and F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $38300
- Printing Press Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.1%, Median annual wage $45780
- Chemical Equipment O…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58040
- Butchers and Meat Cu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $40140
- Water and Wastewater…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $60020
- Multiple Machine Too…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $47180
- Sewing Machine Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.8%, Median annual wage $36670
- Paper Goods Machine …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.3%, Median annual wage $50270
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-8.9%
Declining
Annual Openings
23,600
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-15,000
168,500 (2024) → 153,500 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Production Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
3.5/100K
Injury Rate
3.2/100
Danger Index
14.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Helpers--Production Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Load and unload items from machines, conveyors, and conveyances.
- ▸ Count finished products to determine if product orders are complete.
- ▸ Operate machinery used in the production process, or assist machine operators.
- ▸ Place products in equipment or on work surfaces for further processing, inspecting, or wrapping.
- ▸ Examine products to verify conformance to quality standards.
- ▸ Measure amounts of products, lengths of extruded articles, or weights of filled containers to ensure conformance to specifications.
- ▸ Separate products according to weight, grade, size, or composition of materials used to produce them.
- ▸ Turn valves to regulate flow of liquids or air, to reverse machines, to start pumps, or to regulate equipment.
- ▸ Mark or tag identification on parts.
- ▸ Start machines or equipment to begin production processes.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Helpers--Production Workers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $23,960 |
| 2016 | $24,830 |
| 2017 | $26,070 |
| 2018 | $27,730 |
| 2019 | $29,100 |
| 2020 | $30,500 |
| 2021 | $30,000 |
| 2022 | $34,670 |
| 2023 | $36,700 |
| 2024 | $38,220 |
| 2025 | $39,070 |
2015 median
$23,960
2025 median
$39,070
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$9,970 (+34.3%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $23,960 | First banked release | 439,000 |
| May 2016 | $24,830 | +3.6% | 429,890 |
| May 2017 | $26,070 | +5.0% | 402,140 |
| May 2018 | $27,730 | +6.4% | 350,410 |
| May 2019 | $29,100 | Classification break | 303,030 |
| May 2020 | $30,500 | +4.8% | 239,340 |
| May 2021 | $30,000 | -1.6% | 202,860 |
| May 2022 | $34,670 | +15.6% | 190,680 |
| May 2023 | $36,700 | +5.9% | 181,810 |
| May 2024 | $38,220 | +4.1% | 167,490 |
| May 2025 | $39,070 | +2.2% | 165,700 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $23,960 in May 2015 to $39,070 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 303,030 in May 2019 to 165,700 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 51 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Dakota | $46,170 | +18% above national |
| 2 | Montana | $46,110 | +18% above national |
| 3 | Iowa | $45,560 | +17% above national |
| 4 | Colorado | $45,550 | +17% above national |
| 5 | Washington | $45,450 | +16% above national |
| 6 | Oregon | $45,390 | +16% above national |
| 7 | Connecticut | $45,260 | +16% above national |
| 8 | Wisconsin | $45,100 | +15% above national |
| 9 | Nebraska | $45,020 | +15% above national |
| 10 | Minnesota | $44,720 | +14% above national |
| 11 | Rhode Island | $44,720 | +14% above national |
| 12 | Maryland | $44,680 | +14% above national |
| 13 | Hawaii | $44,380 | +14% above national |
| 14 | Maine | $44,120 | +13% above national |
| 15 | California | $43,970 | +13% above national |
| 16 | New York | $43,540 | +11% above national |
| 17 | New Hampshire | $42,740 | +9% above national |
| 18 | Alaska | $42,530 | +9% above national |
| 19 | Massachusetts | $42,280 | +8% above national |
| 20 | Indiana | $42,210 | +8% above national |
| 21 | Kentucky | $42,130 | +8% above national |
| 22 | Michigan | $41,660 | +7% above national |
| 23 | Illinois | $41,480 | +6% above national |
| 24 | Pennsylvania | $41,060 | +5% above national |
| 25 | Missouri | $40,580 | +4% above national |
| 26 | Wyoming | $40,200 | +3% above national |
| 27 | Nevada | $39,730 | +2% above national |
| 28 | Arizona | $39,680 | +2% above national |
| 29 | Ohio | $39,600 | +1% above national |
| 30 | Vermont | $39,540 | +1% above national |
| 31 | North Carolina | $39,410 | +1% above national |
| 32 | New Jersey | $39,290 | +1% above national |
| 33 | West Virginia | $39,190 | same as national |
| 34 | Delaware | $38,380 | 2% below national |
| 35 | Tennessee | $38,330 | 2% below national |
| 36 | Idaho | $38,240 | 2% below national |
| 37 | Florida | $37,950 | 3% below national |
| 38 | Virginia | $37,740 | 3% below national |
| 39 | Kansas | $37,320 | 4% below national |
| 40 | Utah | $37,110 | 5% below national |
| 41 | South Carolina | $36,610 | 6% below national |
| 42 | Texas | $36,610 | 6% below national |
| 43 | Louisiana | $36,400 | 7% below national |
| 44 | Georgia | $36,280 | 7% below national |
| 45 | Oklahoma | $36,240 | 7% below national |
| 46 | Alabama | $35,910 | 8% below national |
| 47 | New Mexico | $35,650 | 9% below national |
| 48 | Arkansas | $35,540 | 9% below national |
| 49 | Mississippi | $33,880 | 13% below national |
| 50 | Guam | $29,520 | 24% below national |
| 51 | Puerto Rico | $22,780 | 42% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 317 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reading, PA | $54,550 | +40% above national |
| 2 | Albany, OR | $52,290 | +34% above national |
| 3 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $52,050 | +33% above national |
| 4 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $50,480 | +29% above national |
| 5 | Fargo, ND-MN | $50,190 | +28% above national |
| 6 | Fond du Lac, WI | $50,110 | +28% above national |
| 7 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $49,920 | +28% above national |
| 8 | New Haven, CT | $49,900 | +28% above national |
| 9 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $49,680 | +27% above national |
| 10 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $49,020 | +25% above national |
| 11 | Pueblo, CO | $48,970 | +25% above national |
| 12 | Wausau, WI | $48,790 | +25% above national |
| 13 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $48,690 | +25% above national |
| 14 | Green Bay, WI | $48,670 | +25% above national |
| 15 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $48,520 | +24% above national |
| 16 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $48,470 | +24% above national |
| 17 | Napa, CA | $48,420 | +24% above national |
| 18 | Amarillo, TX | $48,370 | +24% above national |
| 19 | Joplin, MO-KS | $47,850 | +22% above national |
| 20 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $47,830 | +22% above national |
| 21 | Duluth, MN-WI | $47,760 | +22% above national |
| 22 | Sheboygan, WI | $47,720 | +22% above national |
| 23 | Ogden, UT | $47,440 | +21% above national |
| 24 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $47,320 | +21% above national |
| 25 | Peoria, IL | $47,250 | +21% above national |
| 26 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $47,210 | +21% above national |
| 27 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $47,120 | +21% above national |
| 28 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $46,980 | +20% above national |
| 29 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $46,710 | +20% above national |
| 30 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $46,630 | +19% above national |
| 31 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $46,610 | +19% above national |
| 32 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $46,460 | +19% above national |
| 33 | Lincoln, NE | $46,430 | +19% above national |
| 34 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $46,410 | +19% above national |
| 35 | Redding, CA | $46,340 | +19% above national |
| 36 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $46,290 | +18% above national |
| 37 | Billings, MT | $46,260 | +18% above national |
| 38 | Rome, GA | $46,240 | +18% above national |
| 39 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $46,220 | +18% above national |
| 40 | Johnstown, PA | $46,180 | +18% above national |
| 41 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $46,170 | +18% above national |
| 42 | Salinas, CA | $46,030 | +18% above national |
| 43 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $45,970 | +18% above national |
| 44 | York-Hanover, PA | $45,870 | +17% above national |
| 45 | Pittsfield, MA | $45,820 | +17% above national |
| 46 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $45,620 | +17% above national |
| 47 | Madison, WI | $45,410 | +16% above national |
| 48 | Salem, OR | $45,310 | +16% above national |
| 49 | Asheville, NC | $45,280 | +16% above national |
| 50 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $45,200 | +16% above national |
| 51 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $45,170 | +16% above national |
| 52 | Greeley, CO | $45,140 | +16% above national |
| 53 | Bellingham, WA | $45,080 | +15% above national |
| 54 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $45,070 | +15% above national |
| 55 | Decatur, IL | $44,960 | +15% above national |
| 56 | Vallejo, CA | $44,940 | +15% above national |
| 57 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $44,910 | +15% above national |
| 58 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $44,870 | +15% above national |
| 59 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $44,770 | +15% above national |
| 60 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $44,350 | +14% above national |
| 61 | Valdosta, GA | $44,350 | +14% above national |
| 62 | Walla Walla, WA | $44,200 | +13% above national |
| 63 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $44,170 | +13% above national |
| 64 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $44,020 | +13% above national |
| 65 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $43,980 | +13% above national |
| 66 | Springfield, MA | $43,940 | +12% above national |
| 67 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $43,870 | +12% above national |
| 68 | Rochester, NY | $43,820 | +12% above national |
| 69 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $43,720 | +12% above national |
| 70 | Worcester, MA | $43,680 | +12% above national |
| 71 | Terre Haute, IN | $43,430 | +11% above national |
| 72 | Lawrence, KS | $43,420 | +11% above national |
| 73 | Syracuse, NY | $43,370 | +11% above national |
| 74 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $43,340 | +11% above national |
| 75 | Fort Wayne, IN | $43,300 | +11% above national |
| 76 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $43,240 | +11% above national |
| 77 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $43,210 | +11% above national |
| 78 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $43,210 | +11% above national |
| 79 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $43,120 | +10% above national |
| 80 | Winston-Salem, NC | $43,000 | +10% above national |
| 81 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $42,980 | +10% above national |
| 82 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $42,980 | +10% above national |
| 83 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $42,950 | +10% above national |
| 84 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $42,850 | +10% above national |
| 85 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $42,800 | +10% above national |
| 86 | Medford, OR | $42,770 | +9% above national |
| 87 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $42,620 | +9% above national |
| 88 | St. Cloud, MN | $42,620 | +9% above national |
| 89 | Anchorage, AK | $42,530 | +9% above national |
| 90 | Boulder, CO | $42,520 | +9% above national |
| 91 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $42,490 | +9% above national |
| 92 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $42,490 | +9% above national |
| 93 | Winchester, VA-WV | $42,420 | +9% above national |
| 94 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $42,390 | +8% above national |
| 95 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $42,360 | +8% above national |
| 96 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $42,320 | +8% above national |
| 97 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $42,240 | +8% above national |
| 98 | Eau Claire, WI | $42,220 | +8% above national |
| 99 | Traverse City, MI | $42,220 | +8% above national |
| 100 | Columbus, IN | $42,210 | +8% above national |
| 101 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $42,210 | +8% above national |
| 102 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $42,090 | +8% above national |
| 103 | Wichita, KS | $41,840 | +7% above national |
| 104 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $41,820 | +7% above national |
| 105 | Appleton, WI | $41,740 | +7% above national |
| 106 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $41,740 | +7% above national |
| 107 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $41,740 | +7% above national |
| 108 | Cleveland, OH | $41,730 | +7% above national |
| 109 | Bangor, ME | $41,720 | +7% above national |
| 110 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $41,720 | +7% above national |
| 111 | Visalia, CA | $41,540 | +6% above national |
| 112 | Mankato, MN | $41,530 | +6% above national |
| 113 | Flint, MI | $41,500 | +6% above national |
| 114 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $41,480 | +6% above national |
| 115 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $41,450 | +6% above national |
| 116 | Jackson, TN | $41,340 | +6% above national |
| 117 | Knoxville, TN | $41,330 | +6% above national |
| 118 | Bend, OR | $41,300 | +6% above national |
| 119 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $41,250 | +6% above national |
| 120 | Pittsburgh, PA | $41,240 | +6% above national |
| 121 | Rockford, IL | $41,240 | +6% above national |
| 122 | Grand Junction, CO | $41,210 | +5% above national |
| 123 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $41,160 | +5% above national |
| 124 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $41,090 | +5% above national |
| 125 | Savannah, GA | $41,080 | +5% above national |
| 126 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $41,060 | +5% above national |
| 127 | Springfield, MO | $41,040 | +5% above national |
| 128 | Jacksonville, FL | $40,980 | +5% above national |
| 129 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $40,970 | +5% above national |
| 130 | Erie, PA | $40,920 | +5% above national |
| 131 | Hattiesburg, MS | $40,850 | +5% above national |
| 132 | Yakima, WA | $40,830 | +5% above national |
| 133 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $40,800 | +4% above national |
| 134 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $40,800 | +4% above national |
| 135 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $40,800 | +4% above national |
| 136 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $40,780 | +4% above national |
| 137 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $40,600 | +4% above national |
| 138 | Twin Falls, ID | $40,590 | +4% above national |
| 139 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $40,580 | +4% above national |
| 140 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $40,560 | +4% above national |
| 141 | Columbia, MO | $40,550 | +4% above national |
| 142 | Chico, CA | $40,540 | +4% above national |
| 143 | Fresno, CA | $40,540 | +4% above national |
| 144 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $40,480 | +4% above national |
| 145 | Richmond, VA | $40,450 | +4% above national |
| 146 | Lancaster, PA | $40,400 | +3% above national |
| 147 | Bowling Green, KY | $40,350 | +3% above national |
| 148 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $40,350 | +3% above national |
| 149 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $40,290 | +3% above national |
| 150 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $40,240 | +3% above national |
| 151 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $40,190 | +3% above national |
| 152 | Akron, OH | $40,000 | +2% above national |
| 153 | Idaho Falls, ID | $39,910 | +2% above national |
| 154 | Modesto, CA | $39,900 | +2% above national |
| 155 | Binghamton, NY | $39,770 | +2% above national |
| 156 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $39,760 | +2% above national |
| 157 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $39,730 | +2% above national |
| 158 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $39,720 | +2% above national |
| 159 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $39,700 | +2% above national |
| 160 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $39,630 | +1% above national |
| 161 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $39,520 | +1% above national |
| 162 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $39,510 | +1% above national |
| 163 | Glens Falls, NY | $39,480 | +1% above national |
| 164 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $39,410 | +1% above national |
| 165 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $39,300 | +1% above national |
| 166 | Elmira, NY | $39,270 | +1% above national |
| 167 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $39,250 | same as national |
| 168 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $39,240 | same as national |
| 169 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $39,230 | same as national |
| 170 | Casper, WY | $39,170 | same as national |
| 171 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $39,140 | same as national |
| 172 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $39,120 | same as national |
| 173 | Ames, IA | $39,070 | same as national |
| 174 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $39,070 | same as national |
| 175 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $39,020 | same as national |
| 176 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $38,990 | same as national |
| 177 | Merced, CA | $38,880 | same as national |
| 178 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $38,870 | 1% below national |
| 179 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $38,850 | 1% below national |
| 180 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $38,760 | 1% below national |
| 181 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $38,680 | 1% below national |
| 182 | Colorado Springs, CO | $38,670 | 1% below national |
| 183 | Lynchburg, VA | $38,670 | 1% below national |
| 184 | Montgomery, AL | $38,630 | 1% below national |
| 185 | El Centro, CA | $38,610 | 1% below national |
| 186 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $38,540 | 1% below national |
| 187 | Williamsport, PA | $38,530 | 1% below national |
| 188 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $38,500 | 1% below national |
| 189 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $38,490 | 1% below national |
| 190 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $38,490 | 1% below national |
| 191 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $38,470 | 2% below national |
| 192 | Roanoke, VA | $38,460 | 2% below national |
| 193 | Hot Springs, AR | $38,440 | 2% below national |
| 194 | Wilmington, NC | $38,440 | 2% below national |
| 195 | Jackson, MI | $38,350 | 2% below national |
| 196 | Springfield, IL | $38,340 | 2% below national |
| 197 | Spartanburg, SC | $38,320 | 2% below national |
| 198 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $38,270 | 2% below national |
| 199 | Cleveland, TN | $38,170 | 2% below national |
| 200 | Midland, TX | $38,170 | 2% below national |
| 201 | Abilene, TX | $38,160 | 2% below national |
| 202 | Owensboro, KY | $38,150 | 2% below national |
| 203 | Lebanon, PA | $38,100 | 2% below national |
| 204 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $38,020 | 3% below national |
| 205 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $38,010 | 3% below national |
| 206 | Columbus, OH | $37,990 | 3% below national |
| 207 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $37,940 | 3% below national |
| 208 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $37,890 | 3% below national |
| 209 | Niles, MI | $37,870 | 3% below national |
| 210 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $37,790 | 3% below national |
| 211 | Utica-Rome, NY | $37,780 | 3% below national |
| 212 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $37,750 | 3% below national |
| 213 | Morristown, TN | $37,700 | 4% below national |
| 214 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $37,680 | 4% below national |
| 215 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $37,590 | 4% below national |
| 216 | Gettysburg, PA | $37,540 | 4% below national |
| 217 | Reno, NV | $37,540 | 4% below national |
| 218 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $37,530 | 4% below national |
| 219 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $37,490 | 4% below national |
| 220 | Lake Charles, LA | $37,440 | 4% below national |
| 221 | Gainesville, FL | $37,430 | 4% below national |
| 222 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $37,420 | 4% below national |
| 223 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $37,360 | 4% below national |
| 224 | Victoria, TX | $37,350 | 4% below national |
| 225 | Columbia, SC | $37,320 | 4% below national |
| 226 | Elizabethtown, KY | $37,320 | 4% below national |
| 227 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $37,310 | 5% below national |
| 228 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $37,290 | 5% below national |
| 229 | Chambersburg, PA | $37,280 | 5% below national |
| 230 | Jefferson City, MO | $37,260 | 5% below national |
| 231 | Boise City, ID | $37,220 | 5% below national |
| 232 | Toledo, OH | $37,220 | 5% below national |
| 233 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $37,190 | 5% below national |
| 234 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $37,140 | 5% below national |
| 235 | Odessa, TX | $37,130 | 5% below national |
| 236 | Johnson City, TN | $37,120 | 5% below national |
| 237 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $37,090 | 5% below national |
| 238 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $37,070 | 5% below national |
| 239 | Greenville, NC | $37,010 | 5% below national |
| 240 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $37,000 | 5% below national |
| 241 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $36,970 | 5% below national |
| 242 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $36,940 | 5% below national |
| 243 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $36,900 | 6% below national |
| 244 | Tucson, AZ | $36,890 | 6% below national |
| 245 | Kenosha, WI | $36,860 | 6% below national |
| 246 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $36,830 | 6% below national |
| 247 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $36,830 | 6% below national |
| 248 | Tulsa, OK | $36,810 | 6% below national |
| 249 | Baton Rouge, LA | $36,770 | 6% below national |
| 250 | Birmingham, AL | $36,710 | 6% below national |
| 251 | Evansville, IN | $36,630 | 6% below national |
| 252 | Huntsville, AL | $36,620 | 6% below national |
| 253 | Corpus Christi, TX | $36,610 | 6% below national |
| 254 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $36,440 | 7% below national |
| 255 | Dover, DE | $36,340 | 7% below national |
| 256 | Ann Arbor, MI | $36,330 | 7% below national |
| 257 | Longview, TX | $36,310 | 7% below national |
| 258 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $36,300 | 7% below national |
| 259 | Lafayette, LA | $36,280 | 7% below national |
| 260 | Decatur, AL | $36,170 | 7% below national |
| 261 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $36,110 | 8% below national |
| 262 | Columbus, GA-AL | $36,080 | 8% below national |
| 263 | Gainesville, GA | $36,080 | 8% below national |
| 264 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $35,900 | 8% below national |
| 265 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $35,820 | 8% below national |
| 266 | Springfield, OH | $35,630 | 9% below national |
| 267 | Altoona, PA | $35,540 | 9% below national |
| 268 | Battle Creek, MI | $35,520 | 9% below national |
| 269 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $35,480 | 9% below national |
| 270 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $35,460 | 9% below national |
| 271 | Albany, GA | $35,380 | 9% below national |
| 272 | Albuquerque, NM | $35,380 | 9% below national |
| 273 | Farmington, NM | $35,360 | 9% below national |
| 274 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $35,350 | 10% below national |
| 275 | Oklahoma City, OK | $35,330 | 10% below national |
| 276 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $35,270 | 10% below national |
| 277 | Harrisonburg, VA | $35,240 | 10% below national |
| 278 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $35,100 | 10% below national |
| 279 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $35,080 | 10% below national |
| 280 | Vineland, NJ | $35,080 | 10% below national |
| 281 | Waco, TX | $35,040 | 10% below national |
| 282 | St. George, UT | $35,000 | 10% below national |
| 283 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $34,900 | 11% below national |
| 284 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $34,860 | 11% below national |
| 285 | Gadsden, AL | $34,720 | 11% below national |
| 286 | Hammond, LA | $34,720 | 11% below national |
| 287 | Mobile, AL | $34,670 | 11% below national |
| 288 | Wichita Falls, TX | $34,630 | 11% below national |
| 289 | Omaha, NE-IA | $34,620 | 11% below national |
| 290 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $34,510 | 12% below national |
| 291 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $34,380 | 12% below national |
| 292 | Tallahassee, FL | $34,350 | 12% below national |
| 293 | Dothan, AL | $34,320 | 12% below national |
| 294 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $34,230 | 12% below national |
| 295 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $34,000 | 13% below national |
| 296 | San Angelo, TX | $34,000 | 13% below national |
| 297 | Jonesboro, AR | $33,990 | 13% below national |
| 298 | Monroe, LA | $33,980 | 13% below national |
| 299 | Dalton, GA | $33,850 | 13% below national |
| 300 | Florence, SC | $33,850 | 13% below national |
| 301 | Ocala, FL | $33,790 | 14% below national |
| 302 | Tyler, TX | $33,420 | 14% below national |
| 303 | Jackson, MS | $33,030 | 15% below national |
| 304 | Lubbock, TX | $32,830 | 16% below national |
| 305 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $32,220 | 18% below national |
| 306 | Las Cruces, NM | $31,920 | 18% below national |
| 307 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $31,010 | 21% below national |
| 308 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $30,960 | 21% below national |
| 309 | El Paso, TX | $30,460 | 22% below national |
| 310 | Muncie, IN | $29,540 | 24% below national |
| 311 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $29,340 | 25% below national |
| 312 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $27,370 | 30% below national |
| 313 | Arecibo, PR | $24,430 | 37% below national |
| 314 | Ponce, PR | $23,180 | 41% below national |
| 315 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,870 | 41% below national |
| 316 | Aguadilla, PR | $22,180 | 43% below national |
| 317 | Mayaguez, PR | $21,970 | 44% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 51 (Production Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders
SOC 51-9191
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
SOC 51-2011
Bakers
SOC 51-3011
Butchers and Meat Cutters
SOC 51-3021
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters
SOC 51-7011
Showing 5 of 104 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Production Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($39,070 here) and reported employment (165,700 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Helpers--Production Workers make? ▼
Where does Helpers--Production Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Helpers--Production Workers the most? ▼
What education do Helpers--Production Workers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Helpers--Production Workers? ▼
Is Helpers--Production Workers a good career? ▼
How does Helpers--Production Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Helpers--Production Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Helpers--Production Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $45,990/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: North Dakota leads at $46,170/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.