41 Series · SOC 41-9022
Real Estate Sales Agents Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $52,830
- Median / year
- -6.2%
- 2024→2025
- $123,590
- Top 10% earn
- +3.1%
- Growth '24–'34
- 193,370
- Estimated US jobs
Real Estate Sales Agents earn a median of $52,830 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $52,830, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $32,970 (10th percentile) to $123,590 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 193,370 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is District of Columbia ($123,770).
The pay verdict
Real Estate Sales Agents earn a median of $52,830, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 39% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Sales and Related, it ranks #10 of 22 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 3.1% by 2034.
- $52,830
- Median annual wage
- Top 61%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #10 of 22
- in Sales and Related
- 3.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: District of Columbia at $123,770. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Real Estate Sales Agents moved from $48,930 in May 2019 to $52,830 in May 2025 (+8.0%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Real Estate Sales Agents sits -16.5 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Real Estate Sales Agents (SOC 41-9022) has a national median of $52,830 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $32,970 to $123,590, and the published mean is $69,510. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 193,370 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 48 state or territory areas and 372 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $56,320 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $52,830 in May 2025, a fall of $3,490 (-6.2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +3.1% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 36,600 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Sales and Related Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. District of Columbia pays the highest state median at $123,770, which is +134% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA at $115,820. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$52,830
per year
Median Hourly
$25.40/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$69,510
average
Employment
193,370
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Real Estate Sales Agents pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$52,830 Bottom 39% higher than 39% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$52,830 · 39th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 41-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Real Estate Sales Agents; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Retail Salespersons: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $35410
- Cashiers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -9.9%, Median annual wage $32880
- Sales Representative…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $69990
- Sales Representative…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.3%, Median annual wage $72080
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5%, Median annual wage $48520
- Securities, Commodit…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $78660
- Insurance Sales Agents: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $62280
- Counter and Rental C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $41300
- Sales Representative…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.9%, Median annual wage $104920
- Parts Salespersons: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $38630
- Real Estate Sales Ag…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $52830
- Sales and Related Wo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $48280
- Advertising Sales Ag…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.4%, Median annual wage $64820
- Demonstrators and Pr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $39320
- Telemarketers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -22.1%, Median annual wage $35450
- Travel Agents: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $50160
- Sales Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $124900
- Real Estate Brokers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $73220
- Gambling Change Pers…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.4%, Median annual wage $36220
- Models: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $48470
- Door-to-Door Sales W…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10%, Median annual wage $41380
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+3.1%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
36,600
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+12,800
420,900 (2024) → 433,700 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Sales and Related Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
1.8/100K
Injury Rate
1.5/100
Danger Index
6.9/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Real Estate Sales Agents roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Prepare documents such as representation contracts, purchase agreements, closing statements, deeds, and leases.
- ▸ Present purchase offers to sellers for consideration.
- ▸ Act as an intermediary in negotiations between buyers and sellers, generally representing one or the other.
- ▸ Generate lists of properties that are compatible with buyers' needs and financial resources.
- ▸ Confer with escrow companies, lenders, home inspectors, and pest control operators to ensure that terms and conditions of purchase agreements are met before closing dates.
- ▸ Promote sales of properties through advertisements, open houses, and participation in multiple listing services.
- ▸ Compare a property with similar properties that have recently sold to determine its competitive market price.
- ▸ Coordinate property closings, overseeing signing of documents and disbursement of funds.
- ▸ Interview clients to determine what kinds of properties they are seeking.
- ▸ Contact previous clients for prospecting of referral business.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Real Estate Sales Agents pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $43,370 |
| 2016 | $44,090 |
| 2017 | $45,990 |
| 2018 | $48,690 |
| 2019 | $48,930 |
| 2020 | $49,040 |
| 2021 | $48,340 |
| 2022 | $49,980 |
| 2023 | $54,300 |
| 2024 | $56,320 |
| 2025 | $52,830 |
2015 median
$43,370
2025 median
$52,830
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$3,900 (+8%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+1.3%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $43,370 | First banked release | 151,700 |
| May 2016 | $44,090 | +1.7% | 151,840 |
| May 2017 | $45,990 | +4.3% | 147,960 |
| May 2018 | $48,690 | +5.9% | 156,760 |
| May 2019 | $48,930 | Classification break | 162,330 |
| May 2020 | $49,040 | +0.2% | 168,740 |
| May 2021 | $48,340 | -1.4% | 175,920 |
| May 2022 | $49,980 | +3.4% | 193,010 |
| May 2023 | $54,300 | +8.6% | 197,720 |
| May 2024 | $56,320 | +3.7% | 190,600 |
| May 2025 | $52,830 | -6.2% | 193,370 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $43,370 in May 2015 to $52,830 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +1.3% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 162,330 in May 2019 to 193,370 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
Lowest Paying States
View all 48 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $123,770 | +134% above national |
| 2 | New York | $102,990 | +95% above national |
| 3 | New Jersey | $99,990 | +89% above national |
| 4 | Alaska | $89,170 | +69% above national |
| 5 | Nevada | $79,990 | +51% above national |
| 6 | Washington | $79,130 | +50% above national |
| 7 | Montana | $79,100 | +50% above national |
| 8 | New Mexico | $76,170 | +44% above national |
| 9 | North Dakota | $73,920 | +40% above national |
| 10 | South Dakota | $65,170 | +23% above national |
| 11 | Virginia | $63,980 | +21% above national |
| 12 | Colorado | $63,670 | +21% above national |
| 13 | Oregon | $61,610 | +17% above national |
| 14 | Alabama | $60,890 | +15% above national |
| 15 | Rhode Island | $60,310 | +14% above national |
| 16 | Illinois | $59,220 | +12% above national |
| 17 | West Virginia | $59,050 | +12% above national |
| 18 | Arizona | $58,780 | +11% above national |
| 19 | Kentucky | $58,610 | +11% above national |
| 20 | Wisconsin | $58,120 | +10% above national |
| 21 | Michigan | $57,880 | +10% above national |
| 22 | New Hampshire | $57,620 | +9% above national |
| 23 | California | $57,560 | +9% above national |
| 24 | Maine | $56,930 | +8% above national |
| 25 | South Carolina | $56,580 | +7% above national |
| 26 | Pennsylvania | $56,040 | +6% above national |
| 27 | Maryland | $52,630 | same as national |
| 28 | North Carolina | $51,240 | 3% below national |
| 29 | Utah | $50,720 | 4% below national |
| 30 | Wyoming | $49,990 | 5% below national |
| 31 | Florida | $49,310 | 7% below national |
| 32 | Oklahoma | $47,980 | 9% below national |
| 33 | Nebraska | $47,240 | 11% below national |
| 34 | Delaware | $47,180 | 11% below national |
| 35 | Indiana | $46,880 | 11% below national |
| 36 | Connecticut | $46,770 | 11% below national |
| 37 | Georgia | $46,730 | 12% below national |
| 38 | Minnesota | $46,410 | 12% below national |
| 39 | Tennessee | $46,250 | 12% below national |
| 40 | Ohio | $46,240 | 12% below national |
| 41 | Hawaii | $46,220 | 13% below national |
| 42 | Louisiana | $45,850 | 13% below national |
| 43 | Texas | $45,740 | 13% below national |
| 44 | Missouri | $43,960 | 17% below national |
| 45 | Idaho | $39,820 | 25% below national |
| 46 | Kansas | $39,770 | 25% below national |
| 47 | Mississippi | $39,550 | 25% below national |
| 48 | Arkansas | $38,180 | 28% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 282 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $115,820 | +119% above national |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $109,760 | +108% above national |
| 3 | Reno, NV | $106,190 | +101% above national |
| 4 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $103,550 | +96% above national |
| 5 | Las Cruces, NM | $100,280 | +90% above national |
| 6 | Walla Walla, WA | $97,470 | +84% above national |
| 7 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $96,170 | +82% above national |
| 8 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $93,910 | +78% above national |
| 9 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $93,750 | +77% above national |
| 10 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $91,690 | +74% above national |
| 11 | Farmington, NM | $91,170 | +73% above national |
| 12 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $89,840 | +70% above national |
| 13 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $88,370 | +67% above national |
| 14 | Rochester, NY | $88,310 | +67% above national |
| 15 | Carson City, NV | $87,420 | +65% above national |
| 16 | Anchorage, AK | $86,380 | +64% above national |
| 17 | Redding, CA | $83,260 | +58% above national |
| 18 | Syracuse, NY | $82,520 | +56% above national |
| 19 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $82,500 | +56% above national |
| 20 | Billings, MT | $81,330 | +54% above national |
| 21 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $79,990 | +51% above national |
| 22 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $79,380 | +50% above national |
| 23 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $79,250 | +50% above national |
| 24 | Helena, MT | $79,100 | +50% above national |
| 25 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $78,160 | +48% above national |
| 26 | Yuba City, CA | $77,440 | +47% above national |
| 27 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $76,820 | +45% above national |
| 28 | Greenville, NC | $76,500 | +45% above national |
| 29 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $76,430 | +45% above national |
| 30 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $75,340 | +43% above national |
| 31 | Missoula, MT | $74,870 | +42% above national |
| 32 | Bismarck, ND | $74,720 | +41% above national |
| 33 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $73,920 | +40% above national |
| 34 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $73,790 | +40% above national |
| 35 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $73,560 | +39% above national |
| 36 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $73,540 | +39% above national |
| 37 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $72,990 | +38% above national |
| 38 | Yakima, WA | $72,520 | +37% above national |
| 39 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $72,290 | +37% above national |
| 40 | Bellingham, WA | $72,010 | +36% above national |
| 41 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $70,990 | +34% above national |
| 42 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $69,260 | +31% above national |
| 43 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $68,710 | +30% above national |
| 44 | Utica-Rome, NY | $67,200 | +27% above national |
| 45 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $66,040 | +25% above national |
| 46 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $65,380 | +24% above national |
| 47 | Richmond, VA | $64,850 | +23% above national |
| 48 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $63,930 | +21% above national |
| 49 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $63,880 | +21% above national |
| 50 | Albuquerque, NM | $63,810 | +21% above national |
| 51 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $63,790 | +21% above national |
| 52 | Vallejo, CA | $63,670 | +21% above national |
| 53 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $63,630 | +20% above national |
| 54 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $62,940 | +19% above national |
| 55 | Fargo, ND-MN | $62,680 | +19% above national |
| 56 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $62,680 | +19% above national |
| 57 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $62,630 | +19% above national |
| 58 | Madison, WI | $62,440 | +18% above national |
| 59 | Albany, OR | $62,220 | +18% above national |
| 60 | Bend, OR | $62,060 | +17% above national |
| 61 | Mobile, AL | $62,010 | +17% above national |
| 62 | Altoona, PA | $61,910 | +17% above national |
| 63 | Salinas, CA | $61,900 | +17% above national |
| 64 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $61,790 | +17% above national |
| 65 | Minot, ND | $61,780 | +17% above national |
| 66 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $61,770 | +17% above national |
| 67 | Montgomery, AL | $61,690 | +17% above national |
| 68 | Salem, OR | $61,650 | +17% above national |
| 69 | Jacksonville, FL | $61,450 | +16% above national |
| 70 | Salisbury, MD | $61,430 | +16% above national |
| 71 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $60,890 | +15% above national |
| 72 | Modesto, CA | $60,620 | +15% above national |
| 73 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $60,530 | +15% above national |
| 74 | Traverse City, MI | $60,470 | +14% above national |
| 75 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $60,230 | +14% above national |
| 76 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $60,110 | +14% above national |
| 77 | Gettysburg, PA | $60,020 | +14% above national |
| 78 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $59,970 | +14% above national |
| 79 | Lynchburg, VA | $59,880 | +13% above national |
| 80 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $59,800 | +13% above national |
| 81 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $59,700 | +13% above national |
| 82 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $59,520 | +13% above national |
| 83 | Yuma, AZ | $59,350 | +12% above national |
| 84 | Appleton, WI | $59,240 | +12% above national |
| 85 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $58,890 | +11% above national |
| 86 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $58,580 | +11% above national |
| 87 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $58,540 | +11% above national |
| 88 | Flint, MI | $58,400 | +11% above national |
| 89 | Fresno, CA | $58,270 | +10% above national |
| 90 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $58,250 | +10% above national |
| 91 | Tulsa, OK | $58,160 | +10% above national |
| 92 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $58,000 | +10% above national |
| 93 | Lincoln, NE | $57,990 | +10% above national |
| 94 | Sheboygan, WI | $57,880 | +10% above national |
| 95 | Fond du Lac, WI | $57,730 | +9% above national |
| 96 | Cheyenne, WY | $57,470 | +9% above national |
| 97 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $57,370 | +9% above national |
| 98 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $57,160 | +8% above national |
| 99 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $57,090 | +8% above national |
| 100 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $56,960 | +8% above national |
| 101 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $56,930 | +8% above national |
| 102 | Birmingham, AL | $56,920 | +8% above national |
| 103 | Chico, CA | $56,710 | +7% above national |
| 104 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $55,800 | +6% above national |
| 105 | Savannah, GA | $55,580 | +5% above national |
| 106 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $55,460 | +5% above national |
| 107 | Pittsburgh, PA | $55,190 | +4% above national |
| 108 | Medford, OR | $55,030 | +4% above national |
| 109 | Lancaster, PA | $55,000 | +4% above national |
| 110 | Kenosha, WI | $54,870 | +4% above national |
| 111 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $54,710 | +4% above national |
| 112 | Eau Claire, WI | $54,080 | +2% above national |
| 113 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $53,870 | +2% above national |
| 114 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $52,990 | same as national |
| 115 | Chambersburg, PA | $52,740 | same as national |
| 116 | Lebanon, PA | $52,720 | same as national |
| 117 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $52,250 | 1% below national |
| 118 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $52,050 | 1% below national |
| 119 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $51,950 | 2% below national |
| 120 | Reading, PA | $51,930 | 2% below national |
| 121 | St. George, UT | $51,800 | 2% below national |
| 122 | Charleston, WV | $51,670 | 2% below national |
| 123 | Lexington Park, MD | $51,570 | 2% below national |
| 124 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $51,530 | 2% below national |
| 125 | Ogden, UT | $51,440 | 3% below national |
| 126 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $51,390 | 3% below national |
| 127 | Florence, SC | $51,230 | 3% below national |
| 128 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $51,130 | 3% below national |
| 129 | Baton Rouge, LA | $50,920 | 4% below national |
| 130 | Flagstaff, AZ | $50,770 | 4% below national |
| 131 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $50,660 | 4% below national |
| 132 | Green Bay, WI | $50,280 | 5% below national |
| 133 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $50,130 | 5% below national |
| 134 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $49,970 | 5% below national |
| 135 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $49,750 | 6% below national |
| 136 | Williamsport, PA | $49,720 | 6% below national |
| 137 | Columbia, SC | $49,480 | 6% below national |
| 138 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $49,480 | 6% below national |
| 139 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $49,440 | 6% below national |
| 140 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $49,330 | 7% below national |
| 141 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $49,260 | 7% below national |
| 142 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $49,250 | 7% below national |
| 143 | York-Hanover, PA | $49,250 | 7% below national |
| 144 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $49,190 | 7% below national |
| 145 | Fort Wayne, IN | $48,810 | 8% below national |
| 146 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $48,540 | 8% below national |
| 147 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $48,540 | 8% below national |
| 148 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $48,530 | 8% below national |
| 149 | Hinesville, GA | $48,450 | 8% below national |
| 150 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $48,360 | 8% below national |
| 151 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $48,350 | 8% below national |
| 152 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $48,340 | 8% below national |
| 153 | Bloomington, IN | $48,300 | 9% below national |
| 154 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $48,240 | 9% below national |
| 155 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $48,220 | 9% below national |
| 156 | Logan, UT-ID | $47,900 | 9% below national |
| 157 | Rockford, IL | $47,890 | 9% below national |
| 158 | San Angelo, TX | $47,890 | 9% below national |
| 159 | Abilene, TX | $47,790 | 10% below national |
| 160 | Warner Robins, GA | $47,720 | 10% below national |
| 161 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $47,530 | 10% below national |
| 162 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $47,450 | 10% below national |
| 163 | Roanoke, VA | $47,450 | 10% below national |
| 164 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $47,440 | 10% below national |
| 165 | Wausau, WI | $47,440 | 10% below national |
| 166 | Harrisonburg, VA | $47,370 | 10% below national |
| 167 | Erie, PA | $47,290 | 10% below national |
| 168 | Fayetteville, NC | $47,260 | 11% below national |
| 169 | Omaha, NE-IA | $47,240 | 11% below national |
| 170 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $47,200 | 11% below national |
| 171 | Rochester, MN | $47,170 | 11% below national |
| 172 | Visalia, CA | $47,110 | 11% below national |
| 173 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $47,080 | 11% below national |
| 174 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $47,070 | 11% below national |
| 175 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $47,020 | 11% below national |
| 176 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $46,980 | 11% below national |
| 177 | Tucson, AZ | $46,940 | 11% below national |
| 178 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $46,910 | 11% below national |
| 179 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $46,880 | 11% below national |
| 180 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $46,850 | 11% below national |
| 181 | Waco, TX | $46,810 | 11% below national |
| 182 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $46,730 | 12% below national |
| 183 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $46,670 | 12% below national |
| 184 | Dover, DE | $46,650 | 12% below national |
| 185 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $46,610 | 12% below national |
| 186 | Monroe, LA | $46,530 | 12% below national |
| 187 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $46,500 | 12% below national |
| 188 | Peoria, IL | $46,500 | 12% below national |
| 189 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $46,490 | 12% below national |
| 190 | Dalton, GA | $46,430 | 12% below national |
| 191 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $46,410 | 12% below national |
| 192 | New Haven, CT | $46,370 | 12% below national |
| 193 | Rapid City, SD | $46,270 | 12% below national |
| 194 | Victoria, TX | $46,190 | 13% below national |
| 195 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $46,110 | 13% below national |
| 196 | Winchester, VA-WV | $46,110 | 13% below national |
| 197 | State College, PA | $45,960 | 13% below national |
| 198 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $45,930 | 13% below national |
| 199 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $45,860 | 13% below national |
| 200 | Sandusky, OH | $45,810 | 13% below national |
| 201 | Odessa, TX | $45,750 | 13% below national |
| 202 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $45,750 | 13% below national |
| 203 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $45,740 | 13% below national |
| 204 | Asheville, NC | $45,640 | 14% below national |
| 205 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $45,620 | 14% below national |
| 206 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $45,590 | 14% below national |
| 207 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $45,500 | 14% below national |
| 208 | Bloomington, IL | $45,360 | 14% below national |
| 209 | Alexandria, LA | $45,260 | 14% below national |
| 210 | Idaho Falls, ID | $45,210 | 14% below national |
| 211 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $45,100 | 15% below national |
| 212 | Jackson, MS | $44,990 | 15% below national |
| 213 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $44,780 | 15% below national |
| 214 | Mankato, MN | $44,750 | 15% below national |
| 215 | Jefferson City, MO | $44,740 | 15% below national |
| 216 | Gainesville, FL | $44,730 | 15% below national |
| 217 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $44,580 | 16% below national |
| 218 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $44,570 | 16% below national |
| 219 | Cleveland, OH | $44,320 | 16% below national |
| 220 | Lake Charles, LA | $44,220 | 16% below national |
| 221 | Springfield, IL | $44,030 | 17% below national |
| 222 | Duluth, MN-WI | $44,010 | 17% below national |
| 223 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $43,990 | 17% below national |
| 224 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $43,960 | 17% below national |
| 225 | Tyler, TX | $43,890 | 17% below national |
| 226 | Jonesboro, AR | $43,860 | 17% below national |
| 227 | Lafayette, LA | $43,610 | 17% below national |
| 228 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $43,600 | 17% below national |
| 229 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $43,570 | 18% below national |
| 230 | Gainesville, GA | $43,310 | 18% below national |
| 231 | Toledo, OH | $43,220 | 18% below national |
| 232 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $43,140 | 18% below national |
| 233 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,070 | 18% below national |
| 234 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $42,670 | 19% below national |
| 235 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $42,630 | 19% below national |
| 236 | Wilmington, NC | $42,260 | 20% below national |
| 237 | Tallahassee, FL | $42,220 | 20% below national |
| 238 | Columbus, OH | $41,970 | 21% below national |
| 239 | Lubbock, TX | $41,610 | 21% below national |
| 240 | Evansville, IN | $41,550 | 21% below national |
| 241 | Rocky Mount, NC | $41,530 | 21% below national |
| 242 | Laredo, TX | $41,110 | 22% below national |
| 243 | Amarillo, TX | $40,970 | 22% below national |
| 244 | Albany, GA | $40,820 | 23% below national |
| 245 | Wichita, KS | $40,770 | 23% below national |
| 246 | Corpus Christi, TX | $40,700 | 23% below national |
| 247 | Punta Gorda, FL | $40,270 | 24% below national |
| 248 | Boise City, ID | $39,820 | 25% below national |
| 249 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $39,740 | 25% below national |
| 250 | Hattiesburg, MS | $39,480 | 25% below national |
| 251 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $39,450 | 25% below national |
| 252 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $39,200 | 26% below national |
| 253 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $38,840 | 26% below national |
| 254 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $38,780 | 27% below national |
| 255 | Bowling Green, KY | $38,760 | 27% below national |
| 256 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $38,710 | 27% below national |
| 257 | Columbus, GA-AL | $38,640 | 27% below national |
| 258 | Columbia, MO | $38,620 | 27% below national |
| 259 | Longview, TX | $38,540 | 27% below national |
| 260 | Topeka, KS | $38,380 | 27% below national |
| 261 | El Paso, TX | $38,280 | 28% below national |
| 262 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $38,220 | 28% below national |
| 263 | Twin Falls, ID | $38,180 | 28% below national |
| 264 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $38,080 | 28% below national |
| 265 | Knoxville, TN | $37,820 | 28% below national |
| 266 | Valdosta, GA | $37,760 | 29% below national |
| 267 | Lawrence, KS | $37,740 | 29% below national |
| 268 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $37,120 | 30% below national |
| 269 | Manhattan, KS | $37,000 | 30% below national |
| 270 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $36,660 | 31% below national |
| 271 | Johnson City, TN | $36,650 | 31% below national |
| 272 | Pocatello, ID | $36,110 | 32% below national |
| 273 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $36,080 | 32% below national |
| 274 | Joplin, MO-KS | $35,990 | 32% below national |
| 275 | Wichita Falls, TX | $35,920 | 32% below national |
| 276 | Lawton, OK | $35,710 | 32% below national |
| 277 | Hot Springs, AR | $35,530 | 33% below national |
| 278 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $34,050 | 36% below national |
| 279 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $31,190 | 41% below national |
| 280 | Springfield, MO | $30,360 | 43% below national |
| 281 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $26,520 | 50% below national |
| 282 | Terre Haute, IN | $25,730 | 51% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 41 (Sales and Related Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Advertising Sales Agents
SOC 41-3011
Cashiers
SOC 41-2011
Counter and Rental Clerks
SOC 41-2021
Demonstrators and Product Promoters
SOC 41-9011
Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers
SOC 41-9091
Showing 5 of 21 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Sales and Related Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($52,830 here) and reported employment (193,370 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Real Estate Sales Agents make? ▼
Where does Real Estate Sales Agents pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Real Estate Sales Agents the most? ▼
What education do Real Estate Sales Agents need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Real Estate Sales Agents? ▼
Is Real Estate Sales Agents a good career? ▼
How does Real Estate Sales Agents pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Real Estate Sales Agents? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Real Estate Sales Agents pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $82,020/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: District of Columbia leads at $123,770/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.