25 Series · SOC 25-2057
Special Education Teachers, Middle School Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $66,810
- Median / year
- +3%
- 2024→2025
- $102,510
- Top 10% earn
- -1.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 95,200
- Estimated US jobs
Special Education Teachers, Middle School earn a median of $66,810 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $66,810, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $49,420 (10th percentile) to $102,510 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 95,200 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is California ($101,530).
The pay verdict
Special Education Teachers, Middle School earn a median of $66,810, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 59% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Educational Instruction and Library, it ranks #42 of 64 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 1.9% by 2034.
- $66,810
- Median annual wage
- Top 41%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #42 of 64
- in Educational Instruction and Library
- 2.1×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: California at $101,530. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Special Education Teachers, Middle School moved from $61,440 in May 2019 to $66,810 in May 2025 (+8.7%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School sits -15.7 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Special Education Teachers, Middle School (SOC 25-2057) has a national median of $66,810 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $49,420 to $102,510, and the published mean is $73,780. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 95,200 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 350 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $64,880 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $66,810 in May 2025, a rise of $1,930 (+3%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -1.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 6,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Educational Instruction and Library Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. California pays the highest state median at $101,530, which is +52% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $121,070. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$66,810
per year
Median Hourly
N/A
per hour
Mean Salary
$73,780
average
Employment
95,200
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Special Education Teachers, Middle School pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$66,810 Top 41% higher than 59% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$66,810 · 59th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 25-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Special Education Teachers, Middle School; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Teaching Assistants,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $36780
- Elementary School Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2%, Median annual wage $63970
- Secondary School Tea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $72040
- Middle School Teache…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2%, Median annual wage $64370
- Substitute Teachers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $41670
- Preschool Teachers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.1%, Median annual wage $38140
- Self-Enrichment Teac…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $46800
- Special Education Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.8%, Median annual wage $65120
- Instructional Coordi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.3%, Median annual wage $77440
- Health Specialties T…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 17.3%, Median annual wage $107310
- Tutors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $43350
- Teaching Assistants,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $42910
- Special Education Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $74260
- Postsecondary Teache…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $77640
- Librarians and Media…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $68270
- Educational Instruct…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $50890
- Career/Technical Edu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.7%, Median annual wage $63820
- Teachers and Instruc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $66140
- Career/Technical Edu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.8%, Median annual wage $66270
- Kindergarten Teacher…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $62680
- Special Education Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.9%, Median annual wage $66810
- Art, Drama, and Musi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $78620
- Business Teachers, P…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $99080
- Nursing Instructors …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.8%, Median annual wage $80250
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-1.9%
Declining
Annual Openings
6,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-1,800
94,800 (2024) → 93,000 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Educational Instruction and Library Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.8/100
Danger Index
3.4/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Special Education Teachers, Middle School roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Develop or write Individualized Education Programs (IEPs) for students.
- ▸ Establish and enforce rules for behavior and policies and procedures to maintain order among students.
- ▸ Develop and implement strategies to meet the needs of students with a variety of handicapping conditions.
- ▸ Prepare materials and classrooms for class activities.
- ▸ Instruct students in daily living skills required for independent maintenance and self-sufficiency, such as hygiene, safety, and food preparation.
- ▸ Confer with parents or guardians, other teachers, counselors, and administrators to resolve students' behavioral and academic problems.
- ▸ Coordinate placement of students with special needs into mainstream classes.
- ▸ Confer with parents, administrators, testing specialists, social workers, and professionals to develop individual educational plans (IEPs) for students' educational, physical, and social development.
- ▸ Modify the general education curriculum for students with disabilities, based upon a variety of instructional techniques and instructional technology.
- ▸ Teach socially acceptable behavior, employing techniques such as behavior modification and positive reinforcement.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Special Education Teachers, Middle School pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $61,440 |
| 2020 | $61,820 |
| 2021 | $61,820 |
| 2022 | $62,990 |
| 2023 | $66,600 |
| 2024 | $64,880 |
| 2025 | $66,810 |
2019 median
$61,440
2025 median
$66,810
2019–2025 change
+$5,370 (+8.7%)
Avg/year
+1.4%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $61,440 | First banked release | 85,840 |
| May 2020 | $61,820 | +0.6% | 80,110 |
| May 2021 | $61,820 | +0.0% | 79,070 |
| May 2022 | $62,990 | +1.9% | 82,970 |
| May 2023 | $66,600 | +5.7% | 88,850 |
| May 2024 | $64,880 | -2.6% | 95,330 |
| May 2025 | $66,810 | +3.0% | 95,200 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $61,440 in May 2019 to $66,810 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +1.4% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 85,840 in May 2019 to 95,200 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $101,530 | +52% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $99,520 | +49% above national |
| 3 | Rhode Island | $93,970 | +41% above national |
| 4 | New York | $93,820 | +40% above national |
| 5 | Connecticut | $92,900 | +39% above national |
| 6 | Massachusetts | $84,550 | +27% above national |
| 7 | Alaska | $81,000 | +21% above national |
| 8 | District of Columbia | $79,170 | +19% above national |
| 9 | New Jersey | $79,110 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Utah | $78,920 | +18% above national |
| 11 | Oregon | $78,360 | +17% above national |
| 12 | Delaware | $77,420 | +16% above national |
| 13 | Pennsylvania | $77,040 | +15% above national |
| 14 | Maryland | $76,410 | +14% above national |
| 15 | Michigan | $76,040 | +14% above national |
| 16 | Illinois | $74,730 | +12% above national |
| 17 | Ohio | $74,590 | +12% above national |
| 18 | New Mexico | $74,440 | +11% above national |
| 19 | Vermont | $73,110 | +9% above national |
| 20 | Georgia | $70,550 | +6% above national |
| 21 | New Hampshire | $66,760 | same as national |
| 22 | Colorado | $66,130 | 1% below national |
| 23 | Wisconsin | $65,840 | 1% below national |
| 24 | Montana | $63,960 | 4% below national |
| 25 | Virginia | $63,820 | 4% below national |
| 26 | Minnesota | $63,630 | 5% below national |
| 27 | Iowa | $63,590 | 5% below national |
| 28 | Nebraska | $63,460 | 5% below national |
| 29 | Maine | $63,440 | 5% below national |
| 30 | Texas | $63,360 | 5% below national |
| 31 | Nevada | $63,280 | 5% below national |
| 32 | Alabama | $62,850 | 6% below national |
| 33 | Wyoming | $62,770 | 6% below national |
| 34 | South Carolina | $62,310 | 7% below national |
| 35 | Arizona | $62,130 | 7% below national |
| 36 | Hawaii | $61,750 | 8% below national |
| 37 | Florida | $60,440 | 10% below national |
| 38 | Kentucky | $60,200 | 10% below national |
| 39 | Idaho | $60,170 | 10% below national |
| 40 | Tennessee | $60,000 | 10% below national |
| 41 | Kansas | $59,780 | 11% below national |
| 42 | Louisiana | $59,420 | 11% below national |
| 43 | North Carolina | $59,360 | 11% below national |
| 44 | Indiana | $58,900 | 12% below national |
| 45 | Puerto Rico | $58,270 | 13% below national |
| 46 | North Dakota | $57,680 | 14% below national |
| 47 | Arkansas | $56,830 | 15% below national |
| 48 | West Virginia | $56,440 | 16% below national |
| 49 | South Dakota | $51,360 | 23% below national |
| 50 | Mississippi | $50,750 | 24% below national |
| 51 | Oklahoma | $50,450 | 24% below national |
| 52 | Missouri | $50,370 | 25% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 242 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $121,070 | +81% above national |
| 2 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $110,850 | +66% above national |
| 3 | Fresno, CA | $104,540 | +56% above national |
| 4 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $104,450 | +56% above national |
| 5 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $103,880 | +55% above national |
| 6 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $103,580 | +55% above national |
| 7 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $101,560 | +52% above national |
| 8 | Bellingham, WA | $101,120 | +51% above national |
| 9 | Salinas, CA | $100,840 | +51% above national |
| 10 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $100,350 | +50% above national |
| 11 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $99,190 | +48% above national |
| 12 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $97,980 | +47% above national |
| 13 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $97,360 | +46% above national |
| 14 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $97,000 | +45% above national |
| 15 | Modesto, CA | $96,500 | +44% above national |
| 16 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $96,210 | +44% above national |
| 17 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $94,740 | +42% above national |
| 18 | Kingston, NY | $94,290 | +41% above national |
| 19 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $92,900 | +39% above national |
| 20 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $92,130 | +38% above national |
| 21 | Barnstable Town, MA | $91,630 | +37% above national |
| 22 | Pittsfield, MA | $88,190 | +32% above national |
| 23 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $87,160 | +30% above national |
| 24 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $85,190 | +28% above national |
| 25 | Salisbury, MD | $83,850 | +26% above national |
| 26 | Worcester, MA | $83,810 | +25% above national |
| 27 | Yakima, WA | $83,610 | +25% above national |
| 28 | Bend, OR | $83,110 | +24% above national |
| 29 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $82,320 | +23% above national |
| 30 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $82,290 | +23% above national |
| 31 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $81,800 | +22% above national |
| 32 | Ann Arbor, MI | $81,710 | +22% above national |
| 33 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $81,620 | +22% above national |
| 34 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $81,570 | +22% above national |
| 35 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $81,350 | +22% above national |
| 36 | Springfield, MA | $81,270 | +22% above national |
| 37 | Anchorage, AK | $81,140 | +21% above national |
| 38 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $81,040 | +21% above national |
| 39 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $80,970 | +21% above national |
| 40 | Boulder, CO | $80,960 | +21% above national |
| 41 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $80,730 | +21% above national |
| 42 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $80,510 | +21% above national |
| 43 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $80,210 | +20% above national |
| 44 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $79,920 | +20% above national |
| 45 | Cleveland, OH | $79,890 | +20% above national |
| 46 | Madison, WI | $79,710 | +19% above national |
| 47 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $79,310 | +19% above national |
| 48 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $78,860 | +18% above national |
| 49 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $78,720 | +18% above national |
| 50 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $78,560 | +18% above national |
| 51 | Lancaster, PA | $78,560 | +18% above national |
| 52 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $78,290 | +17% above national |
| 53 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $78,160 | +17% above national |
| 54 | New Haven, CT | $78,040 | +17% above national |
| 55 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $77,840 | +17% above national |
| 56 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $77,750 | +16% above national |
| 57 | Flint, MI | $77,620 | +16% above national |
| 58 | Battle Creek, MI | $77,460 | +16% above national |
| 59 | Salem, OR | $77,390 | +16% above national |
| 60 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $77,140 | +15% above national |
| 61 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $77,050 | +15% above national |
| 62 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $76,660 | +15% above national |
| 63 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $76,620 | +15% above national |
| 64 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $76,600 | +15% above national |
| 65 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $76,400 | +14% above national |
| 66 | Syracuse, NY | $75,920 | +14% above national |
| 67 | Ithaca, NY | $75,860 | +14% above national |
| 68 | Albuquerque, NM | $75,800 | +13% above national |
| 69 | Utica-Rome, NY | $75,780 | +13% above national |
| 70 | Rockford, IL | $75,540 | +13% above national |
| 71 | Chambersburg, PA | $75,390 | +13% above national |
| 72 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $75,230 | +13% above national |
| 73 | Pittsburgh, PA | $74,910 | +12% above national |
| 74 | Springfield, IL | $74,590 | +12% above national |
| 75 | Albany, OR | $74,070 | +11% above national |
| 76 | Omaha, NE-IA | $73,870 | +11% above national |
| 77 | Duluth, MN-WI | $73,630 | +10% above national |
| 78 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $73,630 | +10% above national |
| 79 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $73,410 | +10% above national |
| 80 | Vineland, NJ | $73,120 | +9% above national |
| 81 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $73,110 | +9% above national |
| 82 | Mansfield, OH | $72,830 | +9% above national |
| 83 | Las Cruces, NM | $72,810 | +9% above national |
| 84 | Springfield, OH | $72,750 | +9% above national |
| 85 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $72,530 | +9% above national |
| 86 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $71,830 | +8% above national |
| 87 | Green Bay, WI | $71,400 | +7% above national |
| 88 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $70,780 | +6% above national |
| 89 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $70,690 | +6% above national |
| 90 | Binghamton, NY | $68,910 | +3% above national |
| 91 | Odessa, TX | $67,910 | +2% above national |
| 92 | Saginaw, MI | $67,740 | +1% above national |
| 93 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $66,860 | same as national |
| 94 | Monroe, MI | $66,650 | same as national |
| 95 | Eau Claire, WI | $66,430 | 1% below national |
| 96 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $65,970 | 1% below national |
| 97 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $65,870 | 1% below national |
| 98 | Pueblo, CO | $65,830 | 1% below national |
| 99 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $65,810 | 1% below national |
| 100 | Midland, TX | $65,130 | 3% below national |
| 101 | St. Cloud, MN | $64,540 | 3% below national |
| 102 | Glens Falls, NY | $64,480 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $64,410 | 4% below national |
| 104 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $64,210 | 4% below national |
| 105 | Ogden, UT | $64,210 | 4% below national |
| 106 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $64,100 | 4% below national |
| 107 | El Paso, TX | $64,100 | 4% below national |
| 108 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $64,090 | 4% below national |
| 109 | Bloomington, IL | $64,060 | 4% below national |
| 110 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $63,970 | 4% below national |
| 111 | Billings, MT | $63,960 | 4% below national |
| 112 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $63,890 | 4% below national |
| 113 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $63,880 | 4% below national |
| 114 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $63,790 | 5% below national |
| 115 | Savannah, GA | $63,730 | 5% below national |
| 116 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $63,660 | 5% below national |
| 117 | Decatur, IL | $63,520 | 5% below national |
| 118 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $63,500 | 5% below national |
| 119 | Grand Junction, CO | $63,480 | 5% below national |
| 120 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $63,370 | 5% below national |
| 121 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $63,340 | 5% below national |
| 122 | Reno, NV | $63,280 | 5% below national |
| 123 | Greeley, CO | $63,160 | 5% below national |
| 124 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $63,110 | 6% below national |
| 125 | Rochester, NY | $63,040 | 6% below national |
| 126 | Lincoln, NE | $62,920 | 6% below national |
| 127 | Iowa City, IA | $62,860 | 6% below national |
| 128 | Knoxville, TN | $62,860 | 6% below national |
| 129 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $62,820 | 6% below national |
| 130 | Gainesville, GA | $62,730 | 6% below national |
| 131 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $62,720 | 6% below national |
| 132 | Toledo, OH | $62,670 | 6% below national |
| 133 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $62,540 | 6% below national |
| 134 | York-Hanover, PA | $62,530 | 6% below national |
| 135 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $62,360 | 7% below national |
| 136 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $62,350 | 7% below national |
| 137 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $62,250 | 7% below national |
| 138 | Fond du Lac, WI | $62,200 | 7% below national |
| 139 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $62,140 | 7% below national |
| 140 | Owensboro, KY | $62,030 | 7% below national |
| 141 | Amarillo, TX | $61,980 | 7% below national |
| 142 | Sheboygan, WI | $61,860 | 7% below national |
| 143 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $61,780 | 8% below national |
| 144 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $61,530 | 8% below national |
| 145 | Elizabethtown, KY | $61,460 | 8% below national |
| 146 | Cheyenne, WY | $61,420 | 8% below national |
| 147 | Columbus, OH | $61,420 | 8% below national |
| 148 | Spartanburg, SC | $61,400 | 8% below national |
| 149 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $61,380 | 8% below national |
| 150 | Colorado Springs, CO | $61,340 | 8% below national |
| 151 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $61,320 | 8% below national |
| 152 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $61,300 | 8% below national |
| 153 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $61,280 | 8% below national |
| 154 | Peoria, IL | $61,260 | 8% below national |
| 155 | Wichita Falls, TX | $61,250 | 8% below national |
| 156 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $61,200 | 8% below national |
| 157 | Charlottesville, VA | $61,130 | 9% below national |
| 158 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $61,120 | 9% below national |
| 159 | Tyler, TX | $61,070 | 9% below national |
| 160 | Kenosha, WI | $61,010 | 9% below national |
| 161 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $60,930 | 9% below national |
| 162 | Lynchburg, VA | $60,880 | 9% below national |
| 163 | Aguadilla, PR | $60,860 | 9% below national |
| 164 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $60,860 | 9% below national |
| 165 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $60,780 | 9% below national |
| 166 | Lawton, OK | $60,770 | 9% below national |
| 167 | Boise City, ID | $60,730 | 9% below national |
| 168 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $60,720 | 9% below national |
| 169 | Ponce, PR | $60,710 | 9% below national |
| 170 | Topeka, KS | $60,700 | 9% below national |
| 171 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $60,670 | 9% below national |
| 172 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $60,590 | 9% below national |
| 173 | Richmond, VA | $60,560 | 9% below national |
| 174 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $60,550 | 9% below national |
| 175 | Birmingham, AL | $60,510 | 9% below national |
| 176 | Waco, TX | $60,460 | 10% below national |
| 177 | Corpus Christi, TX | $60,430 | 10% below national |
| 178 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $60,430 | 10% below national |
| 179 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $60,430 | 10% below national |
| 180 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $60,430 | 10% below national |
| 181 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $60,380 | 10% below national |
| 182 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $60,360 | 10% below national |
| 183 | Bowling Green, KY | $60,350 | 10% below national |
| 184 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $60,230 | 10% below national |
| 185 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $60,190 | 10% below national |
| 186 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $60,090 | 10% below national |
| 187 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $59,980 | 10% below national |
| 188 | Baton Rouge, LA | $59,760 | 11% below national |
| 189 | Akron, OH | $59,690 | 11% below national |
| 190 | Springfield, MO | $59,670 | 11% below national |
| 191 | Evansville, IN | $59,310 | 11% below national |
| 192 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $59,280 | 11% below national |
| 193 | Wichita, KS | $59,160 | 11% below national |
| 194 | Asheville, NC | $59,090 | 12% below national |
| 195 | Erie, PA | $59,070 | 12% below national |
| 196 | Paducah, KY-IL | $59,040 | 12% below national |
| 197 | Burlington, NC | $58,970 | 12% below national |
| 198 | Columbia, SC | $58,900 | 12% below national |
| 199 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $58,850 | 12% below national |
| 200 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $58,600 | 12% below national |
| 201 | Fort Wayne, IN | $58,580 | 12% below national |
| 202 | Mayaguez, PR | $58,170 | 13% below national |
| 203 | Tucson, AZ | $58,170 | 13% below national |
| 204 | Mobile, AL | $58,150 | 13% below national |
| 205 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $58,150 | 13% below national |
| 206 | Oklahoma City, OK | $58,120 | 13% below national |
| 207 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $58,090 | 13% below national |
| 208 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $58,040 | 13% below national |
| 209 | Roanoke, VA | $57,990 | 13% below national |
| 210 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $57,900 | 13% below national |
| 211 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $57,880 | 13% below national |
| 212 | Abilene, TX | $57,720 | 14% below national |
| 213 | Fargo, ND-MN | $57,680 | 14% below national |
| 214 | Kankakee, IL | $57,620 | 14% below national |
| 215 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $57,270 | 14% below national |
| 216 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $57,040 | 15% below national |
| 217 | Manhattan, KS | $56,890 | 15% below national |
| 218 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $56,790 | 15% below national |
| 219 | Jackson, TN | $56,450 | 16% below national |
| 220 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $56,430 | 16% below national |
| 221 | Longview, TX | $55,100 | 18% below national |
| 222 | Montgomery, AL | $53,700 | 20% below national |
| 223 | Rapid City, SD | $52,990 | 21% below national |
| 224 | Lake Charles, LA | $52,100 | 22% below national |
| 225 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $51,800 | 22% below national |
| 226 | Jonesboro, AR | $51,800 | 22% below national |
| 227 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $51,540 | 23% below national |
| 228 | Jackson, MS | $51,470 | 23% below national |
| 229 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $51,060 | 24% below national |
| 230 | Lubbock, TX | $50,890 | 24% below national |
| 231 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $50,780 | 24% below national |
| 232 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $50,750 | 24% below national |
| 233 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $50,600 | 24% below national |
| 234 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $50,520 | 24% below national |
| 235 | Hattiesburg, MS | $49,770 | 26% below national |
| 236 | Tulsa, OK | $49,590 | 26% below national |
| 237 | Wilmington, NC | $49,110 | 26% below national |
| 238 | Winston-Salem, NC | $48,850 | 27% below national |
| 239 | Joplin, MO-KS | $48,720 | 27% below national |
| 240 | Columbia, MO | $48,480 | 27% below national |
| 241 | Lafayette, LA | $48,480 | 27% below national |
| 242 | Jefferson City, MO | $46,480 | 30% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 25 (Educational Instruction and Library Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors
SOC 25-3011
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
SOC 25-1041
Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary
SOC 25-1061
Architecture Teachers, Postsecondary
SOC 25-1031
Archivists
SOC 25-4011
Showing 5 of 63 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Educational Instruction and Library Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($66,810 here) and reported employment (95,200 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Special Education Teachers, Middle School make? ▼
Where does Special Education Teachers, Middle School pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Special Education Teachers, Middle School the most? ▼
What education do Special Education Teachers, Middle School need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Special Education Teachers, Middle School? ▼
Is Special Education Teachers, Middle School a good career? ▼
How does Special Education Teachers, Middle School pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Special Education Teachers, Middle School? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Special Education Teachers, Middle School pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $82,800/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: California leads at $101,530/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.