47 Series · SOC 47-2051

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers Salary

National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).

$57,020
Median / year
+4.3%
2024→2025
$85,480
Top 10% earn
+1.8%
Growth '24–'34
206,170
Estimated US jobs

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers earn a median of $57,020 per year.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $57,020, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $39,190 (10th percentile) to $85,480 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 206,170 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Hawaii ($95,890).

47 Series · Source: BLS OEWS Compare with another job →
Share: Post LinkedIn

The pay verdict

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers earn a median of $57,020, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 43% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Construction and Extraction, it ranks #32 of 60 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 1.8% by 2034.

$57,020
Median annual wage
Top 57%
of 825 US occupations with published wages
#32 of 60
in Construction and Extraction
2.2×
90th-to-10th pay spread

Highest-paying state: Hawaii at $95,890. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.

Observed pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025

May 2019 → May 2025
  • The published national median for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers moved from $44,810 in May 2019 to $57,020 in May 2025 (+27.2%).
  • Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
  • Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers sits +2.8 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers (SOC 47-2051) has a national median of $57,020 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $39,190 to $85,480, and the published mean is $60,050. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 206,170 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 456 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $54,660 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $57,020 in May 2025, a rise of $2,360 (+4.3%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.

BLS Employment Projections forecast a +1.8% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 14,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.

Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Hawaii pays the highest state median at $95,890, which is +68% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $104,450. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.

BLS OEWS May 2025 206,170 jobs Median $57,020/yr

Median Salary

$57,020

per year

Median Hourly

$27.41/hr

per hour

Mean Salary

$60,050

average

Employment

206,170

jobs nationwide

How does this pay compare nationally?

Where Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay sits nationally

Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median

$57,020 Bottom 43% higher than 43% of 825 US occupations

$0–$20,000: 0 US occupations (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 98 US occupations (12%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 298 US occupations (36%). This entry sits in this band. $60,000–$80,000: 209 US occupations (25%). Above this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 82 US occupations (10%). Above this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 58 US occupations (7%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 32 US occupations (4%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 14 US occupations (2%). Above this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 9 US occupations (1%). Above this entry. $180,000 and above: 25 US occupations (3%). Above this entry. This job $0 $180,000+ every BLS occupation, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
Band Count Share
$0–$20,000 0 US occupations 0%
$20,000–$40,000 98 US occupations 12%
$40,000–$60,000 (this entry) 298 US occupations 36%
$60,000–$80,000 209 US occupations 25%
$80,000–$100,000 82 US occupations 10%
$100,000–$120,000 58 US occupations 7%
$120,000–$140,000 32 US occupations 4%
$140,000–$160,000 14 US occupations 2%
$160,000–$180,000 9 US occupations 1%
$180,000 and above 25 US occupations 3%

$57,020 · 43rd percentile of 825 US occupations

Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025

Does this job pay well and grow?

Each dot is a 47-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).

Among 24 47-series occupations with growth data, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers sits on the slower-growing side at +1.8% growth and $57,020 median pay. Scatter plot of 24 data points. $40000$50000$60000$70000$80000$90000 -5%0%5%10%15% Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) Median annual wage Construction Laborers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 7.3% · Median annual wage: $47120First-Line Superviso… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.3% · Median annual wage: $79920Electricians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 9.5% · Median annual wage: $63190Carpenters - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.5% · Median annual wage: $60580Operating Engineers … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.6% · Median annual wage: $59850Plumbers, Pipefitter… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.5% · Median annual wage: $63800Painters, Constructi… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.8% · Median annual wage: $49400Cement Masons and Co… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.8% · Median annual wage: $57020Highway Maintenance … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3% · Median annual wage: $50260Construction and Bui… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -0.8% · Median annual wage: $74690Roofers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.9% · Median annual wage: $55440Sheet Metal Workers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.4% · Median annual wage: $61800Drywall and Ceiling … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.2% · Median annual wage: $58930Structural Iron and … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.4% · Median annual wage: $62780Helpers--Electricians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.2% · Median annual wage: $42670Glaziers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.3% · Median annual wage: $57080Brickmasons and Bloc… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $62120Hazardous Materials … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1% · Median annual wage: $49450Roustabouts, Oil and… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.5% · Median annual wage: $46960Insulation Workers, … - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.8% · Median annual wage: $49120Helpers--Pipelayers,… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.9% · Median annual wage: $42360Service Unit Operato… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.4% · Median annual wage: $58160Paving, Surfacing, a… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $53340Tile and Stone Setters - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 10.1% · Median annual wage: $55690
Among 24 47-series occupations with growth data, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers sits on the slower-growing side at +1.8% growth and $57,020 median pay.
Read the chart as text
  • Construction Laborers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $47120
  • First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $79920
  • Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.5%, Median annual wage $63190
  • Carpenters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $60580
  • Operating Engineers …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $59850
  • Plumbers, Pipefitter…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $63800
  • Painters, Constructi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49400
  • Cement Masons and Co…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $57020
  • Highway Maintenance …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $50260
  • Construction and Bui…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74690
  • Roofers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.9%, Median annual wage $55440
  • Sheet Metal Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61800
  • Drywall and Ceiling …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $58930
  • Structural Iron and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $62780
  • Helpers--Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $42670
  • Glaziers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $57080
  • Brickmasons and Bloc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $62120
  • Hazardous Materials …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $49450
  • Roustabouts, Oil and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $46960
  • Insulation Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49120
  • Helpers--Pipelayers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $42360
  • Service Unit Operato…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $58160
  • Paving, Surfacing, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $53340
  • Tile and Stone Setters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.1%, Median annual wage $55690

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).

Job Outlook (2024–2034)

Projected Growth

+1.8%

About as fast as average

Annual Openings

14,300

per year (projected)

Employment Change

+3,800

206,700 (2024) → 210,400 (2034)

Typical Education

No formal educational credential

On-the-Job Training

Moderate-term on-the-job training

Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034

Workplace Safety

All safety ratings →
Group

Construction and Extraction Occupations context

Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade

Fatality Rate

12.4/100K

Injury Rate

3.5/100

Danger Index

20.2/100

Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023

Career Intelligence

Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.

Top Skills

Monitoring 3.3
Speaking 3.1
Coordination 3.1
Quality Control Analysis 3.1
Time Management 3.1
Active Listening 3.0
Critical Thinking 3.0
Complex Problem Solving 3.0
Judgment and Decision Making 3.0
Operation and Control 2.9

Knowledge Areas

English Language 3.7
Building and Construction 3.5
Mathematics 3.1
Public Safety and Security 3.1
Mechanical 2.6
Administration and Management 2.6
Transportation 2.5
Customer and Personal Service 2.3
Education and Training 2.3
Foreign Language 2.2

Key Tasks

  • Check the forms that hold the concrete to see that they are properly constructed.
  • Set the forms that hold concrete to the desired pitch and depth, and align them.
  • Spread, level, and smooth concrete, using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float.
  • Monitor how the wind, heat, or cold affect the curing of the concrete throughout the entire process.
  • Mold expansion joints and edges, using edging tools, jointers, and straightedge.
  • Signal truck driver to position truck to facilitate pouring concrete, and move chute to direct concrete on forms.
  • Direct the casting of the concrete and supervise laborers who use shovels or special tools to spread it.
  • Produce rough concrete surface, using broom.
  • Apply hardening and sealing compounds to cure surface of concrete, and waterproof or restore surface.
  • Operate power vibrator to compact concrete.

Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.

Salary Range

Annual Salary Distribution

10th$39,190
25th$47,010
Median$57,020
75th$66,870
90th$85,480

Hourly Rate Distribution

10th$18.84
25th$22.60
Median$27.41
75th$32.15
90th$41.10

Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay history, 2015–2025

Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.

$35,000$40,000$45,000$50,000$55,000$60,000 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025 National median - 2015: $37,740National median - 2016: $39,180National median - 2017: $40,650National median - 2018: $43,000National median - 2019: $44,810National median - 2020: $46,000National median - 2021: $47,340National median - 2022: $48,300National median - 2023: $50,720National median - 2024: $54,660National median - 2025: $57,020$57,020
National median annual wage for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers, May 2015 to May 2025 OEWS releases
Read the chart as text
Period National median
2015 $37,740
2016 $39,180
2017 $40,650
2018 $43,000
2019 $44,810
2020 $46,000
2021 $47,340
2022 $48,300
2023 $50,720
2024 $54,660
2025 $57,020

2015 median

$37,740

2025 median

$57,020

2019–2025 change (same SOC)

+$12,210 (+27.2%)

Avg/year (same SOC)

+4.1%

Published national median annual wage and estimated employment for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers by OEWS release year
Release Median Change Estimated jobs
May 2015 $37,740 First banked release 163,360
May 2016 $39,180 +3.8% 173,920
May 2017 $40,650 +3.8% 178,640
May 2018 $43,000 +5.8% 186,400
May 2019 $44,810 Classification break 196,120
May 2020 $46,000 +2.7% 195,580
May 2021 $47,340 +2.9% 186,600
May 2022 $48,300 +2.0% 196,730
May 2023 $50,720 +5.0% 203,560
May 2024 $54,660 +7.8% 205,230
May 2025 $57,020 +4.3% 206,170

Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $37,740 in May 2015 to $57,020 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 196,120 in May 2019 to 206,170 in May 2025.

Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.

Salary by State

View all 53 states →
# State Median Salary vs National
1 Hawaii $95,890 +68% above national
2 Alaska $92,960 +63% above national
3 Illinois $78,170 +37% above national
4 Washington $77,520 +36% above national
5 Oregon $68,530 +20% above national
6 Minnesota $66,830 +17% above national
7 Wisconsin $64,250 +13% above national
8 New York $64,040 +12% above national
9 Massachusetts $63,840 +12% above national
10 Ohio $62,990 +10% above national
11 Rhode Island $62,950 +10% above national
12 California $62,700 +10% above national
13 District of Columbia $61,680 +8% above national
14 Montana $61,620 +8% above national
15 Pennsylvania $61,610 +8% above national
16 New Jersey $61,410 +8% above national
17 Missouri $61,390 +8% above national
18 Indiana $61,270 +7% above national
19 Nevada $61,230 +7% above national
20 Vermont $61,160 +7% above national
21 Colorado $60,700 +6% above national
22 Michigan $59,860 +5% above national
23 Arizona $58,910 +3% above national
24 Connecticut $58,640 +3% above national
25 Wyoming $58,450 +3% above national
26 Iowa $58,220 +2% above national
27 North Dakota $57,710 +1% above national
28 Delaware $57,030 same as national
29 Utah $56,420 1% below national
30 Idaho $56,410 1% below national
31 Maine $55,680 2% below national
32 New Hampshire $54,210 5% below national
33 Kansas $52,130 9% below national
34 Maryland $51,950 9% below national
35 West Virginia $51,950 9% below national
36 Virginia $50,930 11% below national
37 Kentucky $50,200 12% below national
38 Nebraska $49,510 13% below national
39 South Carolina $49,360 13% below national
40 New Mexico $49,230 14% below national
41 Louisiana $49,180 14% below national
42 Florida $48,680 15% below national
43 Tennessee $47,910 16% below national
44 Texas $47,500 17% below national
45 South Dakota $47,160 17% below national
46 North Carolina $46,780 18% below national
47 Georgia $46,240 19% below national
48 Arkansas $46,230 19% below national
49 Oklahoma $45,750 20% below national
50 Alabama $44,720 22% below national
51 Mississippi $43,980 23% below national
52 Guam $35,140 38% below national
53 Puerto Rico $29,000 49% below national

Salary by Metro Area

View all 336 metro areas →
# Metro Area Median Salary vs National
1 Kahului-Wailuku, HI $104,450 +83% above national
2 Urban Honolulu, HI $96,260 +69% above national
3 Fairbanks-College, AK $92,410 +62% above national
4 Anchorage, AK $92,250 +62% above national
5 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA $89,100 +56% above national
6 Yakima, WA $87,830 +54% above national
7 Lima, OH $81,270 +43% above national
8 Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN $81,020 +42% above national
9 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA $80,860 +42% above national
10 Janesville-Beloit, WI $77,990 +37% above national
11 Bellingham, WA $77,910 +37% above national
12 Kennewick-Richland, WA $77,440 +36% above national
13 Longview-Kelso, WA $76,690 +34% above national
14 Modesto, CA $76,500 +34% above national
15 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA $75,970 +33% above national
16 Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA $75,850 +33% above national
17 San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA $75,520 +32% above national
18 Rockford, IL $75,320 +32% above national
19 Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA $75,210 +32% above national
20 Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA $75,090 +32% above national
21 Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI $74,730 +31% above national
22 Champaign-Urbana, IL $74,660 +31% above national
23 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI $74,290 +30% above national
24 Napa, CA $74,000 +30% above national
25 Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA $73,890 +30% above national
26 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $72,760 +28% above national
27 Peoria, IL $72,670 +27% above national
28 Rochester, MN $72,270 +27% above national
29 Trenton-Princeton, NJ $71,820 +26% above national
30 Duluth, MN-WI $70,320 +23% above national
31 Appleton, WI $68,990 +21% above national
32 Salinas, CA $68,050 +19% above national
33 Salem, OR $67,990 +19% above national
34 Yuba City, CA $67,530 +18% above national
35 Sheboygan, WI $67,330 +18% above national
36 Wheeling, WV-OH $66,680 +17% above national
37 San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA $66,530 +17% above national
38 Cleveland, OH $66,080 +16% above national
39 Madison, WI $65,910 +16% above national
40 Bend, OR $65,790 +15% above national
41 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $65,670 +15% above national
42 Bloomington, IN $65,510 +15% above national
43 Kankakee, IL $65,130 +14% above national
44 Columbus, OH $64,910 +14% above national
45 St. Louis, MO-IL $64,670 +13% above national
46 Bozeman, MT $64,280 +13% above national
47 Green Bay, WI $64,250 +13% above national
48 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $64,080 +12% above national
49 Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ $64,070 +12% above national
50 Akron, OH $63,850 +12% above national
51 Evansville, IN $63,850 +12% above national
52 Michigan City-La Porte, IN $63,830 +12% above national
53 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $63,790 +12% above national
54 Springfield, MA $63,560 +11% above national
55 Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI $63,450 +11% above national
56 Pittsburgh, PA $63,310 +11% above national
57 Sandusky, OH $63,310 +11% above national
58 Springfield, IL $63,310 +11% above national
59 Providence-Warwick, RI-MA $63,300 +11% above national
60 Elkhart-Goshen, IN $63,030 +11% above national
61 Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN $62,990 +10% above national
62 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY $62,980 +10% above national
63 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ $62,970 +10% above national
64 Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH $62,870 +10% above national
65 Fond du Lac, WI $62,680 +10% above national
66 New Haven, CT $62,660 +10% above national
67 Billings, MT $62,650 +10% above national
68 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $62,640 +10% above national
69 Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH $62,580 +10% above national
70 Canton-Massillon, OH $62,570 +10% above national
71 Burlington-South Burlington, VT $62,520 +10% above national
72 Portland-South Portland, ME $62,430 +9% above national
73 Rochester, NY $62,370 +9% above national
74 Binghamton, NY $62,350 +9% above national
75 Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI $62,330 +9% above national
76 Casper, WY $62,310 +9% above national
77 Kansas City, MO-KS $62,250 +9% above national
78 Toledo, OH $62,200 +9% above national
79 Walla Walla, WA $62,160 +9% above national
80 Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO $62,130 +9% above national
81 Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN $62,110 +9% above national
82 Wausau, WI $62,020 +9% above national
83 Medford, OR $62,010 +9% above national
84 Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $61,990 +9% above national
85 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA $61,980 +9% above national
86 Cheyenne, WY $61,880 +9% above national
87 Mankato, MN $61,590 +8% above national
88 Missoula, MT $61,550 +8% above national
89 Syracuse, NY $61,550 +8% above national
90 Bloomington, IL $61,370 +8% above national
91 Reno, NV $61,360 +8% above national
92 Eugene-Springfield, OR $61,270 +7% above national
93 Redding, CA $61,270 +7% above national
94 Baton Rouge, LA $61,250 +7% above national
95 Vallejo, CA $61,200 +7% above national
96 St. Cloud, MN $61,100 +7% above national
97 Vineland, NJ $61,090 +7% above national
98 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA $61,070 +7% above national
99 Youngstown-Warren, OH $61,060 +7% above national
100 State College, PA $61,040 +7% above national
101 Eau Claire, WI $61,010 +7% above national
102 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD $60,900 +7% above national
103 Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV $60,870 +7% above national
104 La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN $60,860 +7% above national
105 Salt Lake City-Murray, UT $60,740 +7% above national
106 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL $60,680 +6% above national
107 Kenosha, WI $60,630 +6% above national
108 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA $60,590 +6% above national
109 Fort Wayne, IN $60,580 +6% above national
110 Boulder, CO $60,330 +6% above national
111 Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA $60,240 +6% above national
112 Lawrence, KS $60,230 +6% above national
113 Grants Pass, OR $60,220 +6% above national
114 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA $60,210 +6% above national
115 Gettysburg, PA $60,190 +6% above national
116 Flint, MI $60,000 +5% above national
117 Terre Haute, IN $59,980 +5% above national
118 Albany, OR $59,930 +5% above national
119 Colorado Springs, CO $59,860 +5% above national
120 Midland, MI $59,840 +5% above national
121 York-Hanover, PA $59,840 +5% above national
122 Lancaster, PA $59,800 +5% above national
123 Chico, CA $59,710 +5% above national
124 Reading, PA $59,710 +5% above national
125 Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA $59,700 +5% above national
126 Columbus, IN $59,660 +5% above national
127 Lansing-East Lansing, MI $59,640 +5% above national
128 Ann Arbor, MI $59,630 +5% above national
129 Waterbury-Shelton, CT $59,620 +5% above national
130 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $59,550 +4% above national
131 Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI $59,540 +4% above national
132 Lewiston, ID-WA $59,520 +4% above national
133 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI $59,520 +4% above national
134 Mansfield, OH $59,490 +4% above national
135 Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA $59,450 +4% above national
136 Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT $59,350 +4% above national
137 Charleston, WV $59,330 +4% above national
138 Helena, MT $59,260 +4% above national
139 Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ $59,260 +4% above national
140 Columbia, MO $59,090 +4% above national
141 Greeley, CO $58,970 +3% above national
142 Utica-Rome, NY $58,960 +3% above national
143 Traverse City, MI $58,940 +3% above national
144 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO $58,890 +3% above national
145 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA $58,860 +3% above national
146 Erie, PA $58,790 +3% above national
147 Bakersfield-Delano, CA $58,670 +3% above national
148 Springfield, MO $58,510 +3% above national
149 Flagstaff, AZ $58,490 +3% above national
150 Glens Falls, NY $58,490 +3% above national
151 St. Joseph, MO-KS $58,480 +3% above national
152 Dubuque, IA $58,400 +2% above national
153 Jefferson City, MO $58,380 +2% above national
154 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV $58,350 +2% above national
155 Ames, IA $58,230 +2% above national
156 Cape Girardeau, MO-IL $58,180 +2% above national
157 Cedar Rapids, IA $58,160 +2% above national
158 Iowa City, IA $58,130 +2% above national
159 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA $58,000 +2% above national
160 Monroe, MI $57,710 +1% above national
161 Great Falls, MT $57,680 +1% above national
162 Fresno, CA $57,620 +1% above national
163 Coeur d'Alene, ID $57,590 +1% above national
164 Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN $57,540 +1% above national
165 Bismarck, ND $57,530 +1% above national
166 Tucson, AZ $57,500 +1% above national
167 Sioux City, IA-NE-SD $57,410 +1% above national
168 Visalia, CA $57,260 same as national
169 Fargo, ND-MN $57,230 same as national
170 Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT $57,130 same as national
171 Manhattan, KS $57,030 same as national
172 Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA $57,010 same as national
173 Saginaw, MI $56,990 same as national
174 Stockton-Lodi, CA $56,980 same as national
175 Manchester-Nashua, NH $56,950 same as national
176 Kingston, NY $56,930 same as national
177 Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI $56,680 1% below national
178 Lebanon, PA $56,400 1% below national
179 Joplin, MO-KS $56,370 1% below national
180 Williamsport, PA $56,260 1% below national
181 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH $56,220 1% below national
182 Boise City, ID $56,060 2% below national
183 Grand Junction, CO $55,610 2% below national
184 Pueblo, CO $55,600 2% below national
185 Niles, MI $55,590 3% below national
186 Lafayette, LA $53,890 5% below national
187 Johnstown, PA $53,560 6% below national
188 Topeka, KS $53,430 6% below national
189 Paducah, KY-IL $53,320 6% below national
190 Merced, CA $53,220 7% below national
191 Altoona, PA $52,990 7% below national
192 El Centro, CA $52,760 7% below national
193 Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN $52,700 8% below national
194 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI $52,600 8% below national
195 Idaho Falls, ID $52,580 8% below national
196 Dover, DE $52,570 8% below national
197 Charleston-North Charleston, SC $52,560 8% below national
198 Grand Forks, ND-MN $52,140 9% below national
199 Ogden, UT $52,000 9% below national
200 Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD $51,950 9% below national
201 Parkersburg-Vienna, WV $51,950 9% below national
202 Sherman-Denison, TX $51,830 9% below national
203 Lexington-Fayette, KY $51,820 9% below national
204 Twin Falls, ID $51,640 9% below national
205 Santa Fe, NM $51,430 10% below national
206 Chambersburg, PA $51,230 10% below national
207 Charlottesville, VA $51,230 10% below national
208 Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT $51,170 10% below national
209 Jackson, MI $51,100 10% below national
210 Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ $50,810 11% below national
211 Columbia, SC $50,680 11% below national
212 Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC $50,510 11% below national
213 Roanoke, VA $50,340 12% below national
214 Albuquerque, NM $50,310 12% below national
215 Omaha, NE-IA $50,240 12% below national
216 Battle Creek, MI $50,150 12% below national
217 Morgantown, WV $50,120 12% below national
218 Memphis, TN-MS-AR $50,030 12% below national
219 Lincoln, NE $49,970 12% below national
220 Naples-Marco Island, FL $49,700 13% below national
221 Corpus Christi, TX $49,680 13% below national
222 Logan, UT-ID $49,600 13% below national
223 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL $49,590 13% below national
224 Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC $49,580 13% below national
225 Beckley, WV $49,520 13% below national
226 Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ $49,460 13% below national
227 North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL $49,440 13% below national
228 Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC $49,420 13% below national
229 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX $49,410 13% below national
230 Bowling Green, KY $49,380 13% below national
231 Grand Island, NE $49,350 13% below national
232 Jacksonville, FL $49,260 14% below national
233 Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL $49,120 14% below national
234 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL $48,860 14% below national
235 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN $48,810 14% below national
236 Wichita, KS $48,780 14% below national
237 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX $48,770 14% below national
238 Yuma, AZ $48,720 15% below national
239 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL $48,350 15% below national
240 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX $48,310 15% below national
241 Rapid City, SD $48,300 15% below national
242 Port St. Lucie, FL $48,280 15% below national
243 Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC $48,200 15% below national
244 Spartanburg, SC $48,130 16% below national
245 St. George, UT $48,070 16% below national
246 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL $48,010 16% below national
247 Pocatello, ID $47,980 16% below national
248 Clarksville, TN-KY $47,950 16% below national
249 Odessa, TX $47,940 16% below national
250 Harrisonburg, VA $47,900 16% below national
251 Lubbock, TX $47,900 16% below national
252 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA $47,880 16% below national
253 New Orleans-Metairie, LA $47,830 16% below national
254 Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL $47,800 16% below national
255 Sioux Falls, SD-MN $47,790 16% below national
256 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV $47,740 16% below national
257 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR $47,710 16% below national
258 Lawton, OK $47,680 16% below national
259 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL $47,580 17% below national
260 Winchester, VA-WV $47,560 17% below national
261 Cleveland, TN $47,470 17% below national
262 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL $47,440 17% below national
263 Raleigh-Cary, NC $47,430 17% below national
264 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL $47,410 17% below national
265 Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL $47,370 17% below national
266 Midland, TX $47,360 17% below national
267 Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL $47,330 17% below national
268 Wildwood-The Villages, FL $47,170 17% below national
269 Huntsville, AL $47,150 17% below national
270 Punta Gorda, FL $47,150 17% below national
271 Killeen-Temple, TX $47,010 18% below national
272 Ocala, FL $47,010 18% below national
273 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $47,010 18% below national
274 Oklahoma City, OK $46,950 18% below national
275 Farmington, NM $46,850 18% below national
276 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA $46,750 18% below national
277 Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX $46,600 18% below national
278 Gainesville, FL $46,580 18% below national
279 Florence, SC $46,530 18% below national
280 Abilene, TX $46,440 19% below national
281 Birmingham, AL $46,390 19% below national
282 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC $46,350 19% below national
283 Tulsa, OK $46,160 19% below national
284 Brunswick-St. Simons, GA $46,140 19% below national
285 Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR $46,040 19% below national
286 Greensboro-High Point, NC $46,030 19% below national
287 Jacksonville, NC $46,020 19% below national
288 Knoxville, TN $45,970 19% below national
289 Tyler, TX $45,850 20% below national
290 Savannah, GA $45,840 20% below national
291 Gainesville, GA $45,810 20% below national
292 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC $45,810 20% below national
293 Decatur, AL $45,790 20% below national
294 Amarillo, TX $45,760 20% below national
295 Richmond, VA $45,670 20% below national
296 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA $45,500 20% below national
297 Homosassa Springs, FL $45,430 20% below national
298 Chattanooga, TN-GA $45,360 20% below national
299 Mobile, AL $45,340 20% below national
300 Jackson, MS $45,330 21% below national
301 Burlington, NC $45,240 21% below national
302 Las Cruces, NM $45,180 21% below national
303 Longview, TX $45,070 21% below national
304 Asheville, NC $44,860 21% below national
305 Bangor, ME $44,840 21% below national
306 Tallahassee, FL $44,770 21% below national
307 Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL $44,720 22% below national
308 Winston-Salem, NC $44,680 22% below national
309 Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC $44,570 22% below national
310 Waco, TX $44,430 22% below national
311 Durham-Chapel Hill, NC $44,420 22% below national
312 Tuscaloosa, AL $44,300 22% below national
313 Montgomery, AL $44,240 22% below national
314 Hot Springs, AR $44,180 23% below national
315 Wilmington, NC $44,030 23% below national
316 Dothan, AL $43,810 23% below national
317 Jackson, TN $43,730 23% below national
318 Macon-Bibb County, GA $43,530 24% below national
319 College Station-Bryan, TX $43,290 24% below national
320 Wichita Falls, TX $43,200 24% below national
321 Monroe, LA $43,000 25% below national
322 Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA $42,830 25% below national
323 Columbus, GA-AL $42,020 26% below national
324 El Paso, TX $41,940 26% below national
325 Texarkana, TX-AR $40,710 29% below national
326 San Angelo, TX $40,180 30% below national
327 Greenville, NC $39,400 31% below national
328 Jonesboro, AR $39,050 32% below national
329 Fort Smith, AR-OK $38,890 32% below national
330 McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX $38,620 32% below national
331 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS $38,060 33% below national
332 Fayetteville, NC $37,620 34% below national
333 Albany, GA $37,390 34% below national
334 Lynchburg, VA $36,840 35% below national
335 San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR $29,540 48% below national
336 Ponce, PR $27,610 52% below national

Same SOC major group

Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 47 (Construction and Extraction Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.

Showing 5 of 59 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.

Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Construction and Extraction Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($57,020 here) and reported employment (206,170 jobs here).

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers make?
The median annual salary for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers is $57,020 ($27.41/hour). The salary range spans from $39,190 at the 10th percentile to $85,480 at the 90th percentile.
Where does Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay rank nationally?
At a published national median of $57,020, Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay is higher than 43% of the 825 detailed occupations with a published BLS annual median in the May 2025 OEWS release. This compares occupation-level medians, not individual workers, job offers, or this occupation's own worker pay-percentile range.
What state pays Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers the most?
Hawaii pays the highest median salary for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers at $95,890/year, which is +68% above the national median.
What education do Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers need?
BLS assigns Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers to No formal educational credential for typical education needed for entry. Typical on-the-job training assignment: Moderate-term on-the-job training.
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers?
BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in this release. WageDex shows the Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group rate only as broad context and does not rank it as this occupation's measured rate.
Is Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers a good career?
Employment for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers is projected to grow 1.8% from 2024 to 2034, which is about as fast as average. About 14,300 openings are projected each year.
How does Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay vary by state?
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers salaries vary significantly by state. The highest-paying state is Hawaii at $95,890/year, while Puerto Rico pays the least at $29,000/year. BLS data covers 53 states and territories.
Which metro areas pay the most for Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers?
The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $104,450/year. BLS reports a median for 336 metropolitan areas for this occupation. The ranking does not establish why values differ.

What to do with this data

How to use Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers pay figures in a real decision

  • The 75th-percentile wage is about $66,870/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
  • Location moves pay significantly: Hawaii leads at $95,890/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
  • Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs

These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.

Data as of May 2025. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 annual release. Employment projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024–2034. Data reflects cross-industry estimates for all ownership types.

These are survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. See how to use them.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.