39 Series · SOC 39-9031
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $47,160
- Median / year
- +2.1%
- 2024→2025
- $83,100
- Top 10% earn
- +11.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 322,930
- Estimated US jobs
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors earn a median of $47,160 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $47,160, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $28,800 (10th percentile) to $83,100 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 322,930 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Massachusetts ($64,620).
The pay verdict
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors earn a median of $47,160, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 25% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Personal Care and Service, it ranks #8 of 32 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 11.9% by 2034.
- $47,160
- Median annual wage
- Top 75%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #8 of 32
- in Personal Care and Service
- 2.9×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Massachusetts at $64,620. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors moved from $40,390 in May 2019 to $47,160 in May 2025 (+16.8%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors sits -7.7 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors (SOC 39-9031) has a national median of $47,160 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $28,800 to $83,100, and the published mean is $52,420. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 322,930 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 473 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $46,180 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $47,160 in May 2025, a rise of $980 (+2.1%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +11.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as much faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 74,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Personal Care and Service Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Massachusetts pays the highest state median at $64,620, which is +37% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT at $73,910. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$47,160
per year
Median Hourly
$22.67/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$52,420
average
Employment
322,930
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$47,160 Bottom 25% higher than 25% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$47,160 · 25th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 39-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Childcare Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.9%, Median annual wage $34980
- Amusement and Recrea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $32150
- Recreation Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.1%, Median annual wage $36560
- Exercise Trainers an…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.9%, Median annual wage $47160
- Hairdressers, Hairst…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $35790
- Animal Caretakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.1%, Median annual wage $35360
- Manicurists and Pedi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7%, Median annual wage $35760
- Ushers, Lobby Attend…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $32910
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $48590
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.3%, Median annual wage $48560
- Residential Advisors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $42240
- Gambling Dealers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.6%, Median annual wage $34320
- Skincare Specialists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $45330
- Personal Care and Se…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $41600
- Tour and Travel Guides: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.1%, Median annual wage $38120
- Concierges: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $38950
- Funeral Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $35680
- Baggage Porters and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.6%, Median annual wage $37080
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2%, Median annual wage $63820
- Morticians, Undertak…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $55010
- Animal Trainers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $39990
- Locker Room, Coatroo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $36300
- Barbers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.1%, Median annual wage $38210
- Gambling Service Wor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.6%, Median annual wage $36310
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+11.9%
Much faster than average
Annual Openings
74,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+44,100
370,100 (2024) → 414,200 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Personal Care and Service Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
1.5/100K
Injury Rate
2/100
Danger Index
8.8/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Observe participants and inform them of corrective measures necessary for skill improvement.
- ▸ Offer alternatives during classes to accommodate different levels of fitness.
- ▸ Monitor participants' progress and adapt programs as needed.
- ▸ Plan routines, choose appropriate music, and choose different movements for each set of muscles, depending on participants' capabilities and limitations.
- ▸ Evaluate individuals' abilities, needs, and physical conditions, and develop suitable training programs to meet any special requirements.
- ▸ Instruct participants in maintaining exertion levels to maximize benefits from exercise routines.
- ▸ Teach and demonstrate use of gymnastic and training equipment, such as trampolines and weights.
- ▸ Explain and enforce safety rules and regulations governing sports, recreational activities, and the use of exercise equipment.
- ▸ Teach proper breathing techniques used during physical exertion.
- ▸ Maintain fitness equipment.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $36,160 |
| 2016 | $38,160 |
| 2017 | $39,210 |
| 2018 | $39,820 |
| 2019 | $40,390 |
| 2020 | $40,510 |
| 2021 | $40,700 |
| 2022 | $45,380 |
| 2023 | $46,480 |
| 2024 | $46,180 |
| 2025 | $47,160 |
2015 median
$36,160
2025 median
$47,160
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$6,770 (+16.8%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $36,160 | First banked release | 237,760 |
| May 2016 | $38,160 | +5.5% | 257,410 |
| May 2017 | $39,210 | +2.8% | 280,080 |
| May 2018 | $39,820 | +1.6% | 308,470 |
| May 2019 | $40,390 | Classification break | 325,500 |
| May 2020 | $40,510 | +0.3% | 248,070 |
| May 2021 | $40,700 | +0.5% | 221,600 |
| May 2022 | $45,380 | +11.5% | 250,540 |
| May 2023 | $46,480 | +2.4% | 279,450 |
| May 2024 | $46,180 | -0.6% | 303,620 |
| May 2025 | $47,160 | +2.1% | 322,930 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $36,160 in May 2015 to $47,160 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 325,500 in May 2019 to 322,930 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts | $64,620 | +37% above national |
| 2 | Connecticut | $61,580 | +31% above national |
| 3 | New Jersey | $59,870 | +27% above national |
| 4 | Oregon | $58,510 | +24% above national |
| 5 | California | $57,990 | +23% above national |
| 6 | Nevada | $57,960 | +23% above national |
| 7 | Vermont | $57,300 | +22% above national |
| 8 | Washington | $50,830 | +8% above national |
| 9 | Wyoming | $50,250 | +7% above national |
| 10 | Colorado | $49,900 | +6% above national |
| 11 | Idaho | $49,780 | +6% above national |
| 12 | New Hampshire | $49,360 | +5% above national |
| 13 | Hawaii | $48,290 | +2% above national |
| 14 | Arizona | $47,980 | +2% above national |
| 15 | Maryland | $47,420 | +1% above national |
| 16 | Tennessee | $47,380 | same as national |
| 17 | Georgia | $47,150 | same as national |
| 18 | New York | $47,090 | same as national |
| 19 | Maine | $47,060 | same as national |
| 20 | Illinois | $46,800 | 1% below national |
| 21 | North Carolina | $46,450 | 2% below national |
| 22 | Alaska | $46,210 | 2% below national |
| 23 | Rhode Island | $45,640 | 3% below national |
| 24 | Michigan | $45,520 | 3% below national |
| 25 | Kentucky | $45,280 | 4% below national |
| 26 | Pennsylvania | $45,250 | 4% below national |
| 27 | Utah | $44,800 | 5% below national |
| 28 | New Mexico | $44,680 | 5% below national |
| 29 | Oklahoma | $44,520 | 6% below national |
| 30 | Louisiana | $44,410 | 6% below national |
| 31 | Delaware | $44,340 | 6% below national |
| 32 | Wisconsin | $44,200 | 6% below national |
| 33 | Montana | $43,940 | 7% below national |
| 34 | South Carolina | $43,630 | 7% below national |
| 35 | Minnesota | $43,620 | 8% below national |
| 36 | Arkansas | $42,140 | 11% below national |
| 37 | Texas | $40,880 | 13% below national |
| 38 | Virginia | $40,820 | 13% below national |
| 39 | South Dakota | $40,070 | 15% below national |
| 40 | District of Columbia | $39,210 | 17% below national |
| 41 | Alabama | $39,180 | 17% below national |
| 42 | Florida | $38,800 | 18% below national |
| 43 | West Virginia | $38,120 | 19% below national |
| 44 | North Dakota | $37,760 | 20% below national |
| 45 | Missouri | $36,450 | 23% below national |
| 46 | Ohio | $36,370 | 23% below national |
| 47 | Iowa | $36,160 | 23% below national |
| 48 | Kansas | $35,900 | 24% below national |
| 49 | Indiana | $34,960 | 26% below national |
| 50 | Nebraska | $31,440 | 33% below national |
| 51 | Mississippi | $30,540 | 35% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $22,020 | 53% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 352 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $73,910 | +57% above national |
| 2 | New Haven, CT | $72,800 | +54% above national |
| 3 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $65,990 | +40% above national |
| 4 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $65,190 | +38% above national |
| 5 | Reno, NV | $64,300 | +36% above national |
| 6 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $62,500 | +33% above national |
| 7 | Barnstable Town, MA | $62,400 | +32% above national |
| 8 | Carson City, NV | $62,400 | +32% above national |
| 9 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $62,010 | +31% above national |
| 10 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $61,440 | +30% above national |
| 11 | Pittsfield, MA | $61,410 | +30% above national |
| 12 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $61,000 | +29% above national |
| 13 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $60,690 | +29% above national |
| 14 | Bend, OR | $60,670 | +29% above national |
| 15 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $60,580 | +28% above national |
| 16 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $60,170 | +28% above national |
| 17 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $60,060 | +27% above national |
| 18 | Salinas, CA | $59,910 | +27% above national |
| 19 | Yuba City, CA | $59,810 | +27% above national |
| 20 | Worcester, MA | $59,800 | +27% above national |
| 21 | Vallejo, CA | $59,720 | +27% above national |
| 22 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $59,570 | +26% above national |
| 23 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $59,300 | +26% above national |
| 24 | Napa, CA | $58,590 | +24% above national |
| 25 | Corvallis, OR | $58,310 | +24% above national |
| 26 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $57,630 | +22% above national |
| 27 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $57,230 | +21% above national |
| 28 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $56,420 | +20% above national |
| 29 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $56,380 | +20% above national |
| 30 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $55,620 | +18% above national |
| 31 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $55,120 | +17% above national |
| 32 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $55,010 | +17% above national |
| 33 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $54,850 | +16% above national |
| 34 | Springfield, MA | $54,440 | +15% above national |
| 35 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $53,630 | +14% above national |
| 36 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $53,610 | +14% above national |
| 37 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $53,580 | +14% above national |
| 38 | Salem, OR | $53,540 | +14% above national |
| 39 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $53,320 | +13% above national |
| 40 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $52,820 | +12% above national |
| 41 | Ann Arbor, MI | $52,720 | +12% above national |
| 42 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $52,690 | +12% above national |
| 43 | Medford, OR | $52,400 | +11% above national |
| 44 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $52,350 | +11% above national |
| 45 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $52,130 | +11% above national |
| 46 | Fresno, CA | $52,130 | +11% above national |
| 47 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $52,000 | +10% above national |
| 48 | Redding, CA | $52,000 | +10% above national |
| 49 | Boulder, CO | $51,820 | +10% above national |
| 50 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $51,660 | +10% above national |
| 51 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $51,240 | +9% above national |
| 52 | Flint, MI | $50,740 | +8% above national |
| 53 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $50,580 | +7% above national |
| 54 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $50,550 | +7% above national |
| 55 | Boise City, ID | $50,450 | +7% above national |
| 56 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $50,260 | +7% above national |
| 57 | Grants Pass, OR | $50,250 | +7% above national |
| 58 | Bellingham, WA | $50,200 | +6% above national |
| 59 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $50,160 | +6% above national |
| 60 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $50,050 | +6% above national |
| 61 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $49,840 | +6% above national |
| 62 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $49,800 | +6% above national |
| 63 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $49,780 | +6% above national |
| 64 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $49,410 | +5% above national |
| 65 | Rochester, NY | $49,330 | +5% above national |
| 66 | Albany, OR | $49,100 | +4% above national |
| 67 | Idaho Falls, ID | $49,100 | +4% above national |
| 68 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $48,860 | +4% above national |
| 69 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $48,860 | +4% above national |
| 70 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $48,800 | +3% above national |
| 71 | Twin Falls, ID | $48,780 | +3% above national |
| 72 | Madison, WI | $48,720 | +3% above national |
| 73 | Greeley, CO | $48,660 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $48,660 | +3% above national |
| 75 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $48,630 | +3% above national |
| 76 | St. George, UT | $48,630 | +3% above national |
| 77 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $48,600 | +3% above national |
| 78 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $48,570 | +3% above national |
| 79 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $48,540 | +3% above national |
| 80 | Lawton, OK | $48,540 | +3% above national |
| 81 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $48,450 | +3% above national |
| 82 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $48,430 | +3% above national |
| 83 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $48,320 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $48,300 | +2% above national |
| 85 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $48,200 | +2% above national |
| 86 | Modesto, CA | $48,160 | +2% above national |
| 87 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $48,060 | +2% above national |
| 88 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $48,050 | +2% above national |
| 89 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $48,040 | +2% above national |
| 90 | Lexington Park, MD | $47,990 | +2% above national |
| 91 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $47,960 | +2% above national |
| 92 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $47,920 | +2% above national |
| 93 | Asheville, NC | $47,910 | +2% above national |
| 94 | Kingston, NY | $47,840 | +1% above national |
| 95 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $47,680 | +1% above national |
| 96 | Ithaca, NY | $47,670 | +1% above national |
| 97 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $47,560 | +1% above national |
| 98 | Victoria, TX | $47,400 | +1% above national |
| 99 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $47,280 | same as national |
| 100 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $47,140 | same as national |
| 101 | Colorado Springs, CO | $47,120 | same as national |
| 102 | Pocatello, ID | $46,960 | same as national |
| 103 | Tucson, AZ | $46,950 | same as national |
| 104 | Binghamton, NY | $46,910 | 1% below national |
| 105 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $46,880 | 1% below national |
| 106 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $46,880 | 1% below national |
| 107 | Yakima, WA | $46,860 | 1% below national |
| 108 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $46,810 | 1% below national |
| 109 | Chico, CA | $46,790 | 1% below national |
| 110 | Bozeman, MT | $46,720 | 1% below national |
| 111 | Salisbury, MD | $46,720 | 1% below national |
| 112 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $46,630 | 1% below national |
| 113 | Rapid City, SD | $46,530 | 1% below national |
| 114 | Wilmington, NC | $46,450 | 2% below national |
| 115 | Casper, WY | $46,400 | 2% below national |
| 116 | Saginaw, MI | $46,300 | 2% below national |
| 117 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $46,190 | 2% below national |
| 118 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $46,190 | 2% below national |
| 119 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $46,110 | 2% below national |
| 120 | Oklahoma City, OK | $46,090 | 2% below national |
| 121 | Wichita Falls, TX | $46,090 | 2% below national |
| 122 | Jacksonville, FL | $45,990 | 2% below national |
| 123 | Knoxville, TN | $45,990 | 2% below national |
| 124 | Pittsburgh, PA | $45,950 | 3% below national |
| 125 | Bowling Green, KY | $45,930 | 3% below national |
| 126 | Merced, CA | $45,890 | 3% below national |
| 127 | Columbia, SC | $45,870 | 3% below national |
| 128 | Ogden, UT | $45,870 | 3% below national |
| 129 | Gainesville, GA | $45,830 | 3% below national |
| 130 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $45,820 | 3% below national |
| 131 | Battle Creek, MI | $45,800 | 3% below national |
| 132 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $45,690 | 3% below national |
| 133 | Savannah, GA | $45,650 | 3% below national |
| 134 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $45,640 | 3% below national |
| 135 | Warner Robins, GA | $45,640 | 3% below national |
| 136 | Fayetteville, NC | $45,620 | 3% below national |
| 137 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $45,590 | 3% below national |
| 138 | Bangor, ME | $45,540 | 3% below national |
| 139 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $45,530 | 3% below national |
| 140 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $45,520 | 3% below national |
| 141 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $45,490 | 4% below national |
| 142 | Albuquerque, NM | $45,250 | 4% below national |
| 143 | Cleveland, TN | $45,250 | 4% below national |
| 144 | Montgomery, AL | $45,220 | 4% below national |
| 145 | Syracuse, NY | $45,200 | 4% below national |
| 146 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $45,180 | 4% below national |
| 147 | Huntsville, AL | $45,160 | 4% below national |
| 148 | Missoula, MT | $45,120 | 4% below national |
| 149 | Tulsa, OK | $44,970 | 5% below national |
| 150 | Green Bay, WI | $44,940 | 5% below national |
| 151 | Greenville, NC | $44,920 | 5% below national |
| 152 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $44,890 | 5% below national |
| 153 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $44,870 | 5% below national |
| 154 | Flagstaff, AZ | $44,790 | 5% below national |
| 155 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $44,790 | 5% below national |
| 156 | Spartanburg, SC | $44,760 | 5% below national |
| 157 | Anchorage, AK | $44,680 | 5% below national |
| 158 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $44,680 | 5% below national |
| 159 | Pueblo, CO | $44,680 | 5% below national |
| 160 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $44,630 | 5% below national |
| 161 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $44,570 | 5% below national |
| 162 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $44,390 | 6% below national |
| 163 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $44,250 | 6% below national |
| 164 | Albany, GA | $44,210 | 6% below national |
| 165 | Lancaster, PA | $44,200 | 6% below national |
| 166 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $44,170 | 6% below national |
| 167 | Wausau, WI | $44,120 | 6% below national |
| 168 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $44,060 | 7% below national |
| 169 | Peoria, IL | $43,900 | 7% below national |
| 170 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $43,880 | 7% below national |
| 171 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $43,880 | 7% below national |
| 172 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $43,780 | 7% below national |
| 173 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $43,770 | 7% below national |
| 174 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $43,750 | 7% below national |
| 175 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $43,750 | 7% below national |
| 176 | Akron, OH | $43,510 | 8% below national |
| 177 | Rome, GA | $43,330 | 8% below national |
| 178 | State College, PA | $43,170 | 8% below national |
| 179 | Vineland, NJ | $43,140 | 9% below national |
| 180 | Farmington, NM | $43,070 | 9% below national |
| 181 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $42,950 | 9% below national |
| 182 | Billings, MT | $42,920 | 9% below national |
| 183 | Charlottesville, VA | $42,900 | 9% below national |
| 184 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $42,870 | 9% below national |
| 185 | Great Falls, MT | $42,810 | 9% below national |
| 186 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $42,570 | 10% below national |
| 187 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $42,450 | 10% below national |
| 188 | Elmira, NY | $42,240 | 10% below national |
| 189 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $42,210 | 10% below national |
| 190 | Odessa, TX | $42,110 | 11% below national |
| 191 | Reading, PA | $41,880 | 11% below national |
| 192 | Birmingham, AL | $41,850 | 11% below national |
| 193 | Helena, MT | $41,840 | 11% below national |
| 194 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $41,660 | 12% below national |
| 195 | Corpus Christi, TX | $41,600 | 12% below national |
| 196 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $41,440 | 12% below national |
| 197 | Appleton, WI | $41,330 | 12% below national |
| 198 | Jackson, TN | $41,260 | 13% below national |
| 199 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $41,180 | 13% below national |
| 200 | Hammond, LA | $40,900 | 13% below national |
| 201 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $40,830 | 13% below national |
| 202 | San Angelo, TX | $40,770 | 14% below national |
| 203 | Midland, TX | $40,690 | 14% below national |
| 204 | Winchester, VA-WV | $40,590 | 14% below national |
| 205 | Rochester, MN | $40,460 | 14% below national |
| 206 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $40,010 | 15% below national |
| 207 | Baton Rouge, LA | $40,000 | 15% below national |
| 208 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $39,870 | 15% below national |
| 209 | Bismarck, ND | $39,770 | 16% below national |
| 210 | Grand Junction, CO | $39,770 | 16% below national |
| 211 | Visalia, CA | $39,770 | 16% below national |
| 212 | Bloomington, IL | $39,720 | 16% below national |
| 213 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $39,660 | 16% below national |
| 214 | Jacksonville, NC | $39,330 | 17% below national |
| 215 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $39,140 | 17% below national |
| 216 | Richmond, VA | $39,110 | 17% below national |
| 217 | Charleston, WV | $39,090 | 17% below national |
| 218 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $38,890 | 18% below national |
| 219 | Johnson City, TN | $38,880 | 18% below national |
| 220 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $38,810 | 18% below national |
| 221 | Punta Gorda, FL | $38,800 | 18% below national |
| 222 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $38,700 | 18% below national |
| 223 | Morgantown, WV | $38,690 | 18% below national |
| 224 | Jefferson City, MO | $38,670 | 18% below national |
| 225 | Roanoke, VA | $38,650 | 18% below national |
| 226 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $38,610 | 18% below national |
| 227 | Elizabethtown, KY | $38,550 | 18% below national |
| 228 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $38,550 | 18% below national |
| 229 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $38,490 | 18% below national |
| 230 | Cleveland, OH | $38,420 | 19% below national |
| 231 | Glens Falls, NY | $38,390 | 19% below national |
| 232 | Sheboygan, WI | $38,390 | 19% below national |
| 233 | Bloomington, IN | $38,290 | 19% below national |
| 234 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $38,170 | 19% below national |
| 235 | St. Cloud, MN | $38,160 | 19% below national |
| 236 | Winston-Salem, NC | $38,080 | 19% below national |
| 237 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $38,030 | 19% below national |
| 238 | Amarillo, TX | $38,020 | 19% below national |
| 239 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $37,980 | 19% below national |
| 240 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $37,970 | 19% below national |
| 241 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $37,960 | 20% below national |
| 242 | Ocala, FL | $37,930 | 20% below national |
| 243 | Jackson, MS | $37,900 | 20% below national |
| 244 | Waco, TX | $37,830 | 20% below national |
| 245 | Traverse City, MI | $37,810 | 20% below national |
| 246 | Valdosta, GA | $37,810 | 20% below national |
| 247 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $37,790 | 20% below national |
| 248 | Niles, MI | $37,700 | 20% below national |
| 249 | Fargo, ND-MN | $37,570 | 20% below national |
| 250 | El Paso, TX | $37,550 | 20% below national |
| 251 | Duluth, MN-WI | $37,540 | 20% below national |
| 252 | Erie, PA | $37,510 | 20% below national |
| 253 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $37,450 | 21% below national |
| 254 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $37,440 | 21% below national |
| 255 | Columbus, OH | $37,410 | 21% below national |
| 256 | Johnstown, PA | $37,410 | 21% below national |
| 257 | York-Hanover, PA | $37,410 | 21% below national |
| 258 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $37,400 | 21% below national |
| 259 | Mankato, MN | $37,390 | 21% below national |
| 260 | Dover, DE | $37,350 | 21% below national |
| 261 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $37,290 | 21% below national |
| 262 | Lebanon, PA | $37,290 | 21% below national |
| 263 | Rockford, IL | $37,290 | 21% below national |
| 264 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $37,260 | 21% below national |
| 265 | Florence, SC | $37,130 | 21% below national |
| 266 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $37,120 | 21% below national |
| 267 | Columbus, GA-AL | $36,990 | 22% below national |
| 268 | Lincoln, NE | $36,990 | 22% below national |
| 269 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $36,850 | 22% below national |
| 270 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $36,700 | 22% below national |
| 271 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $36,690 | 22% below national |
| 272 | Burlington, NC | $36,650 | 22% below national |
| 273 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $36,650 | 22% below national |
| 274 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $36,580 | 22% below national |
| 275 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $36,580 | 22% below national |
| 276 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $36,500 | 23% below national |
| 277 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $36,490 | 23% below national |
| 278 | Lake Charles, LA | $36,480 | 23% below national |
| 279 | Lynchburg, VA | $36,460 | 23% below national |
| 280 | Kenosha, WI | $36,400 | 23% below national |
| 281 | Toledo, OH | $36,400 | 23% below national |
| 282 | Wichita, KS | $36,330 | 23% below national |
| 283 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $36,250 | 23% below national |
| 284 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $36,070 | 24% below national |
| 285 | Springfield, IL | $36,060 | 24% below national |
| 286 | Dubuque, IA | $35,990 | 24% below national |
| 287 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $35,900 | 24% below national |
| 288 | Utica-Rome, NY | $35,840 | 24% below national |
| 289 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $35,780 | 24% below national |
| 290 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $35,770 | 24% below national |
| 291 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $35,750 | 24% below national |
| 292 | Evansville, IN | $35,740 | 24% below national |
| 293 | Eau Claire, WI | $35,680 | 24% below national |
| 294 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $35,650 | 24% below national |
| 295 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $35,630 | 24% below national |
| 296 | Williamsport, PA | $35,390 | 25% below national |
| 297 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $35,360 | 25% below national |
| 298 | Springfield, MO | $35,240 | 25% below national |
| 299 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $35,130 | 26% below national |
| 300 | Tyler, TX | $35,110 | 26% below national |
| 301 | Columbia, MO | $35,090 | 26% below national |
| 302 | Kokomo, IN | $35,090 | 26% below national |
| 303 | Lafayette, LA | $35,090 | 26% below national |
| 304 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $35,080 | 26% below national |
| 305 | Kankakee, IL | $35,040 | 26% below national |
| 306 | Harrisonburg, VA | $35,020 | 26% below national |
| 307 | Laredo, TX | $34,970 | 26% below national |
| 308 | Gainesville, FL | $34,930 | 26% below national |
| 309 | Iowa City, IA | $34,900 | 26% below national |
| 310 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $34,780 | 26% below national |
| 311 | Columbus, IN | $34,690 | 26% below national |
| 312 | Lawrence, KS | $34,560 | 27% below national |
| 313 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $34,190 | 28% below national |
| 314 | Abilene, TX | $34,170 | 28% below national |
| 315 | Terre Haute, IN | $33,740 | 28% below national |
| 316 | Monroe, LA | $33,600 | 29% below national |
| 317 | Topeka, KS | $33,490 | 29% below national |
| 318 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $33,340 | 29% below national |
| 319 | Altoona, PA | $32,910 | 30% below national |
| 320 | Omaha, NE-IA | $32,910 | 30% below national |
| 321 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $32,800 | 30% below national |
| 322 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $32,670 | 31% below national |
| 323 | Las Cruces, NM | $32,410 | 31% below national |
| 324 | Ames, IA | $32,150 | 32% below national |
| 325 | Manhattan, KS | $31,870 | 32% below national |
| 326 | Dothan, AL | $31,620 | 33% below national |
| 327 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $31,380 | 33% below national |
| 328 | Decatur, IL | $31,200 | 34% below national |
| 329 | Lima, OH | $31,200 | 34% below national |
| 330 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $31,140 | 34% below national |
| 331 | Logan, UT-ID | $31,130 | 34% below national |
| 332 | Springfield, OH | $31,020 | 34% below national |
| 333 | Mansfield, OH | $30,770 | 35% below national |
| 334 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $30,750 | 35% below national |
| 335 | Fort Wayne, IN | $30,630 | 35% below national |
| 336 | Rocky Mount, NC | $30,330 | 36% below national |
| 337 | Lubbock, TX | $30,170 | 36% below national |
| 338 | Hot Springs, AR | $30,100 | 36% below national |
| 339 | Joplin, MO-KS | $29,880 | 37% below national |
| 340 | Gettysburg, PA | $29,740 | 37% below national |
| 341 | Jackson, MI | $29,650 | 37% below national |
| 342 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $29,630 | 37% below national |
| 343 | Mobile, AL | $29,340 | 38% below national |
| 344 | Sebring, FL | $29,190 | 38% below national |
| 345 | Chambersburg, PA | $28,720 | 39% below national |
| 346 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $28,720 | 39% below national |
| 347 | Sumter, SC | $28,510 | 40% below national |
| 348 | Grand Island, NE | $28,320 | 40% below national |
| 349 | Tallahassee, FL | $28,180 | 40% below national |
| 350 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $26,400 | 44% below national |
| 351 | Hattiesburg, MS | $24,980 | 47% below national |
| 352 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,030 | 53% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 39 (Personal Care and Service Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Amusement and Recreation Attendants
SOC 39-3091
Animal Caretakers
SOC 39-2021
Animal Trainers
SOC 39-2011
Baggage Porters and Bellhops
SOC 39-6011
Barbers
SOC 39-5011
Showing 5 of 31 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Personal Care and Service Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($47,160 here) and reported employment (322,930 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors make? ▼
Where does Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors the most? ▼
What education do Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors? ▼
Is Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors a good career? ▼
How does Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $61,730/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Massachusetts leads at $64,620/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.