51 Series · SOC 51-3011
Bakers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $37,160
- Median / year
- +1.4%
- 2024→2025
- $49,020
- Top 10% earn
- +5.6%
- Growth '24–'34
- 236,200
- Estimated US jobs
Bakers earn a median of $37,160 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $37,160, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $28,120 (10th percentile) to $49,020 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 236,200 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Hawaii ($46,710).
The pay verdict
Bakers earn a median of $37,160, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 6% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Production, it ranks #100 of 105 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 5.6% by 2034.
- $37,160
- Median annual wage
- Top 94%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #100 of 105
- in Production
- 1.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Hawaii at $46,710. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Bakers moved from $27,700 in May 2019 to $37,160 in May 2025 (+34.2%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Bakers sits +9.7 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Bakers (SOC 51-3011) has a national median of $37,160 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $28,120 to $49,020, and the published mean is $38,480. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 236,200 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 499 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $36,650 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $37,160 in May 2025, a rise of $510 (+1.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +5.6% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 39,900 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Production Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Hawaii pays the highest state median at $46,710, which is +26% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Chambersburg, PA at $48,640. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$37,160
per year
Median Hourly
$17.86/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$38,480
average
Employment
236,200
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Bakers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$37,160 Bottom 6% higher than 6% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$37,160 · 6th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 51-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Bakers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Miscellaneous Assemb…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $44650
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74450
- Welders, Cutters, So…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $53750
- Packaging and Fillin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $43220
- Production Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $40110
- Electrical, Electron…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $45850
- Bakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $37160
- Laundry and Dry-Clea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.4%, Median annual wage $34890
- Food Batchmakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.9%, Median annual wage $42290
- Cutting, Punching, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.1%, Median annual wage $46330
- Computer Numerically…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.7%, Median annual wage $50690
- Helpers--Production …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.9%, Median annual wage $39070
- Coating, Painting, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.7%, Median annual wage $48250
- Molding, Coremaking,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.8%, Median annual wage $44350
- Meat, Poultry, and F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $38300
- Printing Press Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.1%, Median annual wage $45780
- Chemical Equipment O…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58040
- Butchers and Meat Cu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $40140
- Water and Wastewater…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $60020
- Multiple Machine Too…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $47180
- Sewing Machine Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.8%, Median annual wage $36670
- Paper Goods Machine …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.3%, Median annual wage $50270
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+5.6%
Faster than average
Annual Openings
39,900
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+14,000
249,100 (2024) → 263,200 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Production Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
3.5/100K
Injury Rate
3.2/100
Danger Index
14.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Bakers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Check products for quality, and identify damaged or expired goods.
- ▸ Set oven temperatures, and place items into hot ovens for baking.
- ▸ Combine measured ingredients in bowls of mixing, blending, or cooking machinery.
- ▸ Place dough in pans, molds, or on sheets, and bake in production ovens or on grills.
- ▸ Set time and speed controls for mixing machines, blending machines, or steam kettles so that ingredients will be mixed or cooked according to instructions.
- ▸ Measure or weigh flour or other ingredients to prepare batters, doughs, fillings, or icings, using scales or graduated containers.
- ▸ Observe color of products being baked, and adjust oven temperatures, humidity, or conveyor speeds accordingly.
- ▸ Check the quality of raw materials to ensure that standards and specifications are met.
- ▸ Check equipment to ensure that it meets health and safety regulations, and perform maintenance or cleaning, as necessary.
- ▸ Adapt the quantity of ingredients to match the amount of items to be baked.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Bakers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $24,170 |
| 2016 | $25,090 |
| 2017 | $25,690 |
| 2018 | $26,520 |
| 2019 | $27,700 |
| 2020 | $29,400 |
| 2021 | $29,750 |
| 2022 | $32,780 |
| 2023 | $34,950 |
| 2024 | $36,650 |
| 2025 | $37,160 |
2015 median
$24,170
2025 median
$37,160
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$9,460 (+34.2%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $24,170 | First banked release | 176,610 |
| May 2016 | $25,090 | +3.8% | 180,450 |
| May 2017 | $25,690 | +2.4% | 182,890 |
| May 2018 | $26,520 | +3.2% | 180,010 |
| May 2019 | $27,700 | Classification break | 184,990 |
| May 2020 | $29,400 | +6.1% | 168,890 |
| May 2021 | $29,750 | +1.2% | 181,800 |
| May 2022 | $32,780 | +10.2% | 205,300 |
| May 2023 | $34,950 | +6.6% | 220,230 |
| May 2024 | $36,650 | +4.9% | 231,890 |
| May 2025 | $37,160 | +1.4% | 236,200 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $24,170 in May 2015 to $37,160 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 184,990 in May 2019 to 236,200 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaii | $46,710 | +26% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $46,140 | +24% above national |
| 3 | District of Columbia | $44,040 | +19% above national |
| 4 | California | $43,120 | +16% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $40,650 | +9% above national |
| 6 | Minnesota | $40,210 | +8% above national |
| 7 | Wyoming | $40,000 | +8% above national |
| 8 | Vermont | $39,980 | +8% above national |
| 9 | Alaska | $39,710 | +7% above national |
| 10 | Nevada | $39,540 | +6% above national |
| 11 | New Hampshire | $39,500 | +6% above national |
| 12 | Oregon | $39,500 | +6% above national |
| 13 | New York | $38,660 | +4% above national |
| 14 | South Dakota | $38,340 | +3% above national |
| 15 | Rhode Island | $38,140 | +3% above national |
| 16 | Massachusetts | $38,130 | +3% above national |
| 17 | Arizona | $37,700 | +1% above national |
| 18 | Maine | $37,390 | +1% above national |
| 19 | Wisconsin | $37,310 | same as national |
| 20 | Iowa | $37,210 | same as national |
| 21 | Montana | $37,200 | same as national |
| 22 | Maryland | $37,040 | same as national |
| 23 | Illinois | $37,030 | same as national |
| 24 | New Jersey | $36,960 | 1% below national |
| 25 | North Dakota | $36,900 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Delaware | $36,730 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Utah | $36,670 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Connecticut | $36,460 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Pennsylvania | $36,360 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Indiana | $36,150 | 3% below national |
| 31 | Florida | $35,870 | 3% below national |
| 32 | Michigan | $35,830 | 4% below national |
| 33 | South Carolina | $35,460 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Nebraska | $35,280 | 5% below national |
| 35 | Missouri | $35,130 | 5% below national |
| 36 | Georgia | $35,010 | 6% below national |
| 37 | New Mexico | $34,850 | 6% below national |
| 38 | Ohio | $34,560 | 7% below national |
| 39 | North Carolina | $34,510 | 7% below national |
| 40 | Tennessee | $34,440 | 7% below national |
| 41 | Virginia | $34,430 | 7% below national |
| 42 | Kansas | $34,300 | 8% below national |
| 43 | Idaho | $34,060 | 8% below national |
| 44 | Alabama | $34,030 | 8% below national |
| 45 | Kentucky | $33,890 | 9% below national |
| 46 | Texas | $33,790 | 9% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $31,460 | 15% below national |
| 48 | Arkansas | $30,380 | 18% below national |
| 49 | Virgin Islands | $29,660 | 20% below national |
| 50 | Mississippi | $28,920 | 22% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $28,480 | 23% below national |
| 52 | Louisiana | $28,020 | 25% below national |
| 53 | Guam | $24,320 | 35% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $22,170 | 40% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 371 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chambersburg, PA | $48,640 | +31% above national |
| 2 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $48,180 | +30% above national |
| 3 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,150 | +27% above national |
| 4 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $47,020 | +27% above national |
| 5 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $46,960 | +26% above national |
| 6 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $46,600 | +25% above national |
| 7 | Napa, CA | $46,360 | +25% above national |
| 8 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,480 | +22% above national |
| 9 | Bellingham, WA | $45,210 | +22% above national |
| 10 | Vallejo, CA | $44,970 | +21% above national |
| 11 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $44,650 | +20% above national |
| 12 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $44,220 | +19% above national |
| 13 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $43,850 | +18% above national |
| 14 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $43,760 | +18% above national |
| 15 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $43,630 | +17% above national |
| 16 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $43,440 | +17% above national |
| 17 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $43,090 | +16% above national |
| 18 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $43,080 | +16% above national |
| 19 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $42,920 | +16% above national |
| 20 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $42,910 | +15% above national |
| 21 | Merced, CA | $42,900 | +15% above national |
| 22 | Albany, OR | $42,810 | +15% above national |
| 23 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $42,770 | +15% above national |
| 24 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $42,580 | +15% above national |
| 25 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $42,490 | +14% above national |
| 26 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $42,470 | +14% above national |
| 27 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $42,270 | +14% above national |
| 28 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $42,180 | +14% above national |
| 29 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $41,790 | +12% above national |
| 30 | Bozeman, MT | $41,600 | +12% above national |
| 31 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $41,510 | +12% above national |
| 32 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $41,380 | +11% above national |
| 33 | Salinas, CA | $41,310 | +11% above national |
| 34 | Dubuque, IA | $41,160 | +11% above national |
| 35 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $40,960 | +10% above national |
| 36 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $40,880 | +10% above national |
| 37 | Boulder, CO | $40,660 | +9% above national |
| 38 | El Centro, CA | $40,580 | +9% above national |
| 39 | Medford, OR | $40,280 | +8% above national |
| 40 | St. Cloud, MN | $40,280 | +8% above national |
| 41 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $40,280 | +8% above national |
| 42 | Rochester, MN | $40,090 | +8% above national |
| 43 | Yakima, WA | $40,020 | +8% above national |
| 44 | Chico, CA | $40,000 | +8% above national |
| 45 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $40,000 | +8% above national |
| 46 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $39,890 | +7% above national |
| 47 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $39,840 | +7% above national |
| 48 | Yuba City, CA | $39,580 | +7% above national |
| 49 | Kankakee, IL | $39,570 | +6% above national |
| 50 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $39,500 | +6% above national |
| 51 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $39,470 | +6% above national |
| 52 | Modesto, CA | $39,450 | +6% above national |
| 53 | Fresno, CA | $39,260 | +6% above national |
| 54 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $39,260 | +6% above national |
| 55 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $39,220 | +6% above national |
| 56 | Bend, OR | $39,190 | +5% above national |
| 57 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $39,080 | +5% above national |
| 58 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $39,070 | +5% above national |
| 59 | Punta Gorda, FL | $38,940 | +5% above national |
| 60 | Sheboygan, WI | $38,900 | +5% above national |
| 61 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $38,890 | +5% above national |
| 62 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $38,760 | +4% above national |
| 63 | Visalia, CA | $38,750 | +4% above national |
| 64 | Montgomery, AL | $38,720 | +4% above national |
| 65 | Reno, NV | $38,650 | +4% above national |
| 66 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $38,650 | +4% above national |
| 67 | Flagstaff, AZ | $38,580 | +4% above national |
| 68 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $38,570 | +4% above national |
| 69 | Billings, MT | $38,490 | +4% above national |
| 70 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $38,460 | +3% above national |
| 71 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $38,430 | +3% above national |
| 72 | Barnstable Town, MA | $38,340 | +3% above national |
| 73 | Cheyenne, WY | $38,270 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Pittsfield, MA | $38,260 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $38,020 | +2% above national |
| 76 | Anchorage, AK | $38,020 | +2% above national |
| 77 | Dover, DE | $37,980 | +2% above national |
| 78 | Casper, WY | $37,970 | +2% above national |
| 79 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $37,960 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Grand Junction, CO | $37,890 | +2% above national |
| 81 | Grants Pass, OR | $37,890 | +2% above national |
| 82 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $37,800 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Colorado Springs, CO | $37,780 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $37,770 | +2% above national |
| 85 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $37,770 | +2% above national |
| 86 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $37,690 | +1% above national |
| 87 | Rapid City, SD | $37,690 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $37,680 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Green Bay, WI | $37,680 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $37,670 | +1% above national |
| 91 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $37,610 | +1% above national |
| 92 | Madison, WI | $37,590 | +1% above national |
| 93 | Tucson, AZ | $37,590 | +1% above national |
| 94 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $37,580 | +1% above national |
| 95 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $37,540 | +1% above national |
| 96 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $37,520 | +1% above national |
| 97 | Syracuse, NY | $37,500 | +1% above national |
| 98 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $37,460 | +1% above national |
| 99 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $37,440 | +1% above national |
| 100 | Abilene, TX | $37,430 | +1% above national |
| 101 | Worcester, MA | $37,420 | +1% above national |
| 102 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $37,400 | +1% above national |
| 103 | Bangor, ME | $37,400 | +1% above national |
| 104 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $37,390 | +1% above national |
| 105 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $37,380 | +1% above national |
| 106 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $37,350 | +1% above national |
| 107 | Kenosha, WI | $37,320 | same as national |
| 108 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $37,300 | same as national |
| 109 | Greeley, CO | $37,290 | same as national |
| 110 | Springfield, MA | $37,250 | same as national |
| 111 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $37,230 | same as national |
| 112 | Carson City, NV | $37,220 | same as national |
| 113 | Corvallis, OR | $37,180 | same as national |
| 114 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $37,140 | same as national |
| 115 | Iowa City, IA | $37,140 | same as national |
| 116 | Redding, CA | $37,140 | same as national |
| 117 | Salem, OR | $37,110 | same as national |
| 118 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $37,100 | same as national |
| 119 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $37,080 | same as national |
| 120 | Missoula, MT | $37,070 | same as national |
| 121 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $37,000 | same as national |
| 122 | Santa Fe, NM | $36,980 | same as national |
| 123 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $36,970 | 1% below national |
| 124 | Bismarck, ND | $36,960 | 1% below national |
| 125 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $36,950 | 1% below national |
| 126 | Glens Falls, NY | $36,930 | 1% below national |
| 127 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $36,920 | 1% below national |
| 128 | Fargo, ND-MN | $36,900 | 1% below national |
| 129 | Helena, MT | $36,890 | 1% below national |
| 130 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $36,880 | 1% below national |
| 131 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $36,870 | 1% below national |
| 132 | Jacksonville, FL | $36,850 | 1% below national |
| 133 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $36,840 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Battle Creek, MI | $36,830 | 1% below national |
| 135 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $36,830 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Walla Walla, WA | $36,780 | 1% below national |
| 137 | Duluth, MN-WI | $36,710 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $36,700 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Pueblo, CO | $36,640 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $36,600 | 2% below national |
| 141 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $36,590 | 2% below national |
| 142 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $36,580 | 2% below national |
| 143 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $36,580 | 2% below national |
| 144 | Binghamton, NY | $36,570 | 2% below national |
| 145 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $36,570 | 2% below national |
| 146 | Eau Claire, WI | $36,560 | 2% below national |
| 147 | Ames, IA | $36,520 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $36,500 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Evansville, IN | $36,490 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Goldsboro, NC | $36,440 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Columbus, OH | $36,430 | 2% below national |
| 152 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $36,430 | 2% below national |
| 153 | Omaha, NE-IA | $36,430 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Sebring, FL | $36,420 | 2% below national |
| 155 | Kingston, NY | $36,410 | 2% below national |
| 156 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $36,410 | 2% below national |
| 157 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $36,400 | 2% below national |
| 158 | Lebanon, PA | $36,380 | 2% below national |
| 159 | Vineland, NJ | $36,380 | 2% below national |
| 160 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $36,360 | 2% below national |
| 161 | Ogden, UT | $36,320 | 2% below national |
| 162 | Lincoln, NE | $36,290 | 2% below national |
| 163 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $36,290 | 2% below national |
| 164 | Fort Wayne, IN | $36,280 | 2% below national |
| 165 | Asheville, NC | $36,270 | 2% below national |
| 166 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $36,260 | 2% below national |
| 167 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $36,240 | 2% below national |
| 168 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $36,210 | 3% below national |
| 169 | Appleton, WI | $36,160 | 3% below national |
| 170 | Lancaster, PA | $36,160 | 3% below national |
| 171 | Jackson, MI | $36,150 | 3% below national |
| 172 | Saginaw, MI | $36,150 | 3% below national |
| 173 | Cleveland, OH | $36,140 | 3% below national |
| 174 | Traverse City, MI | $36,090 | 3% below national |
| 175 | Rochester, NY | $36,080 | 3% below national |
| 176 | Ocala, FL | $36,070 | 3% below national |
| 177 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $36,000 | 3% below national |
| 178 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $35,980 | 3% below national |
| 179 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $35,970 | 3% below national |
| 180 | Ithaca, NY | $35,970 | 3% below national |
| 181 | Burlington, NC | $35,950 | 3% below national |
| 182 | Flint, MI | $35,950 | 3% below national |
| 183 | Akron, OH | $35,920 | 3% below national |
| 184 | Bloomington, IN | $35,900 | 3% below national |
| 185 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $35,900 | 3% below national |
| 186 | Rockford, IL | $35,870 | 3% below national |
| 187 | Lexington Park, MD | $35,860 | 3% below national |
| 188 | Great Falls, MT | $35,850 | 4% below national |
| 189 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $35,840 | 4% below national |
| 190 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $35,830 | 4% below national |
| 191 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $35,810 | 4% below national |
| 192 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $35,810 | 4% below national |
| 193 | York-Hanover, PA | $35,790 | 4% below national |
| 194 | Ann Arbor, MI | $35,770 | 4% below national |
| 195 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $35,750 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Lubbock, TX | $35,750 | 4% below national |
| 197 | Reading, PA | $35,730 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Columbus, IN | $35,700 | 4% below national |
| 199 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $35,700 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $35,700 | 4% below national |
| 201 | Williamsport, PA | $35,690 | 4% below national |
| 202 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $35,650 | 4% below national |
| 203 | Yuma, AZ | $35,530 | 4% below national |
| 204 | St. George, UT | $35,480 | 5% below national |
| 205 | Gainesville, GA | $35,470 | 5% below national |
| 206 | Tallahassee, FL | $35,450 | 5% below national |
| 207 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $35,430 | 5% below national |
| 208 | Sandusky, OH | $35,420 | 5% below national |
| 209 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $35,410 | 5% below national |
| 210 | Wausau, WI | $35,380 | 5% below national |
| 211 | Farmington, NM | $35,360 | 5% below national |
| 212 | Boise City, ID | $35,350 | 5% below national |
| 213 | Pittsburgh, PA | $35,340 | 5% below national |
| 214 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $35,330 | 5% below national |
| 215 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $35,220 | 5% below national |
| 216 | Gainesville, FL | $35,210 | 5% below national |
| 217 | Savannah, GA | $35,190 | 5% below national |
| 218 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $35,100 | 6% below national |
| 219 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $35,100 | 6% below national |
| 220 | Albuquerque, NM | $35,040 | 6% below national |
| 221 | New Haven, CT | $35,040 | 6% below national |
| 222 | Midland, TX | $34,970 | 6% below national |
| 223 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $34,950 | 6% below national |
| 224 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $34,920 | 6% below national |
| 225 | Grand Island, NE | $34,850 | 6% below national |
| 226 | Springfield, MO | $34,850 | 6% below national |
| 227 | Spartanburg, SC | $34,820 | 6% below national |
| 228 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $34,650 | 7% below national |
| 229 | Kokomo, IN | $34,640 | 7% below national |
| 230 | Jackson, TN | $34,630 | 7% below national |
| 231 | Fond du Lac, WI | $34,600 | 7% below national |
| 232 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $34,590 | 7% below national |
| 233 | Elmira, NY | $34,560 | 7% below national |
| 234 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $34,540 | 7% below national |
| 235 | Springfield, IL | $34,540 | 7% below national |
| 236 | Peoria, IL | $34,470 | 7% below national |
| 237 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $34,460 | 7% below national |
| 238 | Bloomington, IL | $34,440 | 7% below national |
| 239 | Wilmington, NC | $34,430 | 7% below national |
| 240 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $34,380 | 7% below national |
| 241 | Jefferson City, MO | $34,370 | 8% below national |
| 242 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $34,350 | 8% below national |
| 243 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $34,290 | 8% below national |
| 244 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $34,210 | 8% below national |
| 245 | Las Cruces, NM | $34,210 | 8% below national |
| 246 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $34,180 | 8% below national |
| 247 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $34,160 | 8% below national |
| 248 | Terre Haute, IN | $34,090 | 8% below national |
| 249 | Huntsville, AL | $34,080 | 8% below national |
| 250 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $34,080 | 8% below national |
| 251 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $34,080 | 8% below national |
| 252 | Bowling Green, KY | $33,990 | 9% below national |
| 253 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $33,940 | 9% below national |
| 254 | Birmingham, AL | $33,830 | 9% below national |
| 255 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $33,830 | 9% below national |
| 256 | Columbia, SC | $33,800 | 9% below national |
| 257 | Erie, PA | $33,790 | 9% below national |
| 258 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $33,760 | 9% below national |
| 259 | Niles, MI | $33,730 | 9% below national |
| 260 | Warner Robins, GA | $33,700 | 9% below national |
| 261 | Winston-Salem, NC | $33,640 | 9% below national |
| 262 | Utica-Rome, NY | $33,630 | 9% below national |
| 263 | Charlottesville, VA | $33,580 | 10% below national |
| 264 | Rocky Mount, NC | $33,540 | 10% below national |
| 265 | Winchester, VA-WV | $33,540 | 10% below national |
| 266 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $33,400 | 10% below national |
| 267 | Tulsa, OK | $33,400 | 10% below national |
| 268 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $33,350 | 10% below national |
| 269 | Bay City, MI | $33,340 | 10% below national |
| 270 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $33,330 | 10% below national |
| 271 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $33,330 | 10% below national |
| 272 | Oklahoma City, OK | $33,230 | 11% below national |
| 273 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $33,210 | 11% below national |
| 274 | State College, PA | $33,140 | 11% below national |
| 275 | Greenville, NC | $33,130 | 11% below national |
| 276 | Mankato, MN | $33,080 | 11% below national |
| 277 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $33,080 | 11% below national |
| 278 | Gettysburg, PA | $32,740 | 12% below national |
| 279 | Lawrence, KS | $32,710 | 12% below national |
| 280 | Albany, GA | $32,550 | 12% below national |
| 281 | Idaho Falls, ID | $32,400 | 13% below national |
| 282 | Topeka, KS | $32,400 | 13% below national |
| 283 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $32,350 | 13% below national |
| 284 | Mansfield, OH | $32,210 | 13% below national |
| 285 | Rome, GA | $31,990 | 14% below national |
| 286 | Knoxville, TN | $31,890 | 14% below national |
| 287 | Altoona, PA | $31,850 | 14% below national |
| 288 | Midland, MI | $31,820 | 14% below national |
| 289 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $31,760 | 15% below national |
| 290 | Columbia, MO | $31,690 | 15% below national |
| 291 | Pocatello, ID | $31,570 | 15% below national |
| 292 | Lawton, OK | $31,530 | 15% below national |
| 293 | Richmond, VA | $31,500 | 15% below national |
| 294 | Odessa, TX | $31,480 | 15% below national |
| 295 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $31,460 | 15% below national |
| 296 | Dothan, AL | $31,440 | 15% below national |
| 297 | Twin Falls, ID | $31,360 | 16% below national |
| 298 | Springfield, OH | $31,200 | 16% below national |
| 299 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $31,190 | 16% below national |
| 300 | Amarillo, TX | $30,760 | 17% below national |
| 301 | Corpus Christi, TX | $30,750 | 17% below national |
| 302 | Johnson City, TN | $30,720 | 17% below national |
| 303 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $30,700 | 17% below national |
| 304 | Wichita, KS | $30,630 | 18% below national |
| 305 | Monroe, MI | $30,520 | 18% below national |
| 306 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $30,480 | 18% below national |
| 307 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $30,460 | 18% below national |
| 308 | Toledo, OH | $30,440 | 18% below national |
| 309 | Jacksonville, NC | $30,420 | 18% below national |
| 310 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $30,370 | 18% below national |
| 311 | Mobile, AL | $30,330 | 18% below national |
| 312 | Morgantown, WV | $30,330 | 18% below national |
| 313 | Waco, TX | $30,280 | 19% below national |
| 314 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $30,250 | 19% below national |
| 315 | Harrisonburg, VA | $30,200 | 19% below national |
| 316 | Dalton, GA | $30,170 | 19% below national |
| 317 | Longview, TX | $30,150 | 19% below national |
| 318 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $30,150 | 19% below national |
| 319 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $30,080 | 19% below national |
| 320 | Jonesboro, AR | $30,060 | 19% below national |
| 321 | Manhattan, KS | $30,010 | 19% below national |
| 322 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $29,950 | 19% below national |
| 323 | Roanoke, VA | $29,930 | 19% below national |
| 324 | Wichita Falls, TX | $29,910 | 20% below national |
| 325 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $29,870 | 20% below national |
| 326 | Jackson, MS | $29,810 | 20% below national |
| 327 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $29,770 | 20% below national |
| 328 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $29,710 | 20% below national |
| 329 | Lynchburg, VA | $29,650 | 20% below national |
| 330 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $29,570 | 20% below national |
| 331 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $29,520 | 21% below national |
| 332 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $29,500 | 21% below national |
| 333 | Fayetteville, NC | $29,470 | 21% below national |
| 334 | Cleveland, TN | $29,420 | 21% below national |
| 335 | Lima, OH | $29,330 | 21% below national |
| 336 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $29,300 | 21% below national |
| 337 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $29,220 | 21% below national |
| 338 | Logan, UT-ID | $29,220 | 21% below national |
| 339 | Johnstown, PA | $29,030 | 22% below national |
| 340 | San Angelo, TX | $28,940 | 22% below national |
| 341 | Morristown, TN | $28,870 | 22% below national |
| 342 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $28,860 | 22% below national |
| 343 | El Paso, TX | $28,810 | 22% below national |
| 344 | Tyler, TX | $28,690 | 23% below national |
| 345 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $28,590 | 23% below national |
| 346 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $28,530 | 23% below national |
| 347 | Lake Charles, LA | $28,510 | 23% below national |
| 348 | Columbus, GA-AL | $28,360 | 24% below national |
| 349 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $28,190 | 24% below national |
| 350 | Laredo, TX | $28,110 | 24% below national |
| 351 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $28,100 | 24% below national |
| 352 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $28,040 | 25% below national |
| 353 | Lafayette, LA | $28,040 | 25% below national |
| 354 | Baton Rouge, LA | $28,020 | 25% below national |
| 355 | Charleston, WV | $28,010 | 25% below national |
| 356 | Hattiesburg, MS | $27,780 | 25% below national |
| 357 | Valdosta, GA | $27,580 | 26% below national |
| 358 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $27,550 | 26% below national |
| 359 | Victoria, TX | $27,490 | 26% below national |
| 360 | Beckley, WV | $27,440 | 26% below national |
| 361 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $27,370 | 26% below national |
| 362 | Monroe, LA | $27,340 | 26% below national |
| 363 | Hammond, LA | $26,240 | 29% below national |
| 364 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $26,210 | 29% below national |
| 365 | Alexandria, LA | $25,740 | 31% below national |
| 366 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,400 | 40% below national |
| 367 | Ponce, PR | $22,270 | 40% below national |
| 368 | Mayaguez, PR | $22,170 | 40% below national |
| 369 | Arecibo, PR | $22,150 | 40% below national |
| 370 | Aguadilla, PR | $21,840 | 41% below national |
| 371 | Guayama, PR | $21,840 | 41% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 51 (Production Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders
SOC 51-9191
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
SOC 51-2011
Butchers and Meat Cutters
SOC 51-3021
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters
SOC 51-7011
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders
SOC 51-9011
Showing 5 of 104 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Production Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($37,160 here) and reported employment (236,200 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Bakers make? ▼
Where does Bakers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Bakers the most? ▼
What education do Bakers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Bakers? ▼
Is Bakers a good career? ▼
How does Bakers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Bakers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Bakers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $44,360/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Hawaii leads at $46,710/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.