33 Series · SOC 33-1021
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $93,530
- Median / year
- +1.2%
- 2024→2025
- $140,010
- Top 10% earn
- +3.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 99,140
- Estimated US jobs
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers earn a median of $93,530 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $93,530, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $53,430 (10th percentile) to $140,010 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 99,140 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New Jersey ($133,210).
The pay verdict
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers earn a median of $93,530, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 80% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Protective Service, it ranks #3 of 24 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 3.4% by 2034.
- $93,530
- Median annual wage
- Top 20%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #3 of 24
- in Protective Service
- 2.6×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New Jersey at $133,210. Typical entry-level education: Postsecondary nondegree award.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers moved from $77,800 in May 2019 to $93,530 in May 2025 (+20.2%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers sits -4.2 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers (SOC 33-1021) has a national median of $93,530 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $53,430 to $140,010, and the published mean is $96,930. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 99,140 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 402 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $92,430 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $93,530 in May 2025, a rise of $1,100 (+1.2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +3.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 6,500 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Postsecondary nondegree award as typical education needed for entry and less than 5 years as the typical related-work-experience category, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Protective Service Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New Jersey pays the highest state median at $133,210, which is +42% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Bakersfield-Delano, CA at $632,190. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$93,530
per year
Median Hourly
$44.96/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$96,930
average
Employment
99,140
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$93,530 Top 20% higher than 80% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 (this entry) | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$93,530 · 80th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 33-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Security Guards: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $38020
- Police and Sheriff's…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $76210
- Correctional Officer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -7.8%, Median annual wage $58940
- Firefighters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $59280
- Lifeguards, Ski Patr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $33580
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.9%, Median annual wage $106040
- Detectives and Crimi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $93790
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $93530
- Crossing Guards and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $38100
- Protective Service W…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $42540
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $55940
- School Bus Monitors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.7%, Median annual wage $35100
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $77970
- Transportation Secur…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $66770
- Private Detectives a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $51220
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $76400
- Bailiffs: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.2%, Median annual wage $56600
- Fire Inspectors and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $75920
- Animal Control Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $45660
- Gambling Surveillanc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.3%, Median annual wage $43370
- Parking Enforcement …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $46730
- Fish and Game Wardens: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $74060
- Transit and Railroad…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $90230
- Forest Fire Inspecto…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 14.6%, Median annual wage $56870
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+3.4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
6,500
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+3,400
97,200 (2024) → 100,500 (2034)
Typical Education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work Experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Protective Service Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
7.3/100K
Injury Rate
2.5/100
Danger Index
13.7/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Assign firefighters to jobs at strategic locations to facilitate rescue of persons and maximize application of extinguishing agents.
- ▸ Provide emergency medical services as required, and perform light to heavy rescue functions at emergencies.
- ▸ Assess nature and extent of fire, condition of building, danger to adjacent buildings, and water supply status to determine crew or company requirements.
- ▸ Communicate fire details to superiors, subordinates, or interagency dispatch centers, using two-way radios.
- ▸ Serve as a working leader of an engine, hand, helicopter, or prescribed fire crew of three or more firefighters.
- ▸ Instruct and drill fire department personnel in assigned duties, including firefighting, medical care, hazardous materials response, fire prevention, and related subjects.
- ▸ Maintain fire suppression equipment in good condition, checking equipment periodically to ensure that it is ready for use.
- ▸ Evaluate the performance of assigned firefighting personnel.
- ▸ Direct the training of firefighters, assigning of instructors to training classes, and providing of supervisors with reports on training progress and status.
- ▸ Perform maintenance and minor repairs on firefighting equipment, including vehicles, and write and submit proposals to modify, replace, and repair equipment.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $72,230 |
| 2016 | $74,540 |
| 2017 | $76,170 |
| 2018 | $76,330 |
| 2019 | $77,800 |
| 2020 | $78,870 |
| 2021 | $78,230 |
| 2022 | $80,150 |
| 2023 | $86,220 |
| 2024 | $92,430 |
| 2025 | $93,530 |
2015 median
$72,230
2025 median
$93,530
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$15,730 (+20.2%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3.1%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $72,230 | First banked release | 58,110 |
| May 2016 | $74,540 | +3.2% | 57,170 |
| May 2017 | $76,170 | +2.2% | 58,690 |
| May 2018 | $76,330 | +0.2% | 65,920 |
| May 2019 | $77,800 | Classification break | 69,590 |
| May 2020 | $78,870 | +1.4% | 69,000 |
| May 2021 | $78,230 | -0.8% | 80,890 |
| May 2022 | $80,150 | +2.5% | 84,040 |
| May 2023 | $86,220 | +7.6% | 84,120 |
| May 2024 | $92,430 | +7.2% | 93,680 |
| May 2025 | $93,530 | +1.2% | 99,140 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $72,230 in May 2015 to $93,530 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 69,590 in May 2019 to 99,140 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Jersey | $133,210 | +42% above national |
| 2 | New York | $132,520 | +42% above national |
| 3 | Washington | $129,350 | +38% above national |
| 4 | California | $127,630 | +36% above national |
| 5 | District of Columbia | $126,560 | +35% above national |
| 6 | Illinois | $123,500 | +32% above national |
| 7 | Maryland | $120,530 | +29% above national |
| 8 | Colorado | $102,580 | +10% above national |
| 9 | Pennsylvania | $101,050 | +8% above national |
| 10 | Utah | $100,380 | +7% above national |
| 11 | Oregon | $100,260 | +7% above national |
| 12 | Florida | $98,560 | +5% above national |
| 13 | Connecticut | $98,500 | +5% above national |
| 14 | Virginia | $97,780 | +5% above national |
| 15 | Massachusetts | $96,600 | +3% above national |
| 16 | Arizona | $96,470 | +3% above national |
| 17 | Nevada | $93,920 | same as national |
| 18 | New Hampshire | $93,720 | same as national |
| 19 | Alaska | $92,760 | 1% below national |
| 20 | Idaho | $92,630 | 1% below national |
| 21 | Indiana | $88,310 | 6% below national |
| 22 | Oklahoma | $85,310 | 9% below national |
| 23 | Rhode Island | $85,170 | 9% below national |
| 24 | Ohio | $84,490 | 10% below national |
| 25 | Wisconsin | $83,310 | 11% below national |
| 26 | Vermont | $83,250 | 11% below national |
| 27 | North Dakota | $82,880 | 11% below national |
| 28 | Montana | $82,820 | 11% below national |
| 29 | Guam | $82,350 | 12% below national |
| 30 | Texas | $81,710 | 13% below national |
| 31 | Nebraska | $80,810 | 14% below national |
| 32 | Wyoming | $80,260 | 14% below national |
| 33 | Kansas | $78,880 | 16% below national |
| 34 | Minnesota | $78,800 | 16% below national |
| 35 | Tennessee | $77,920 | 17% below national |
| 36 | Michigan | $77,550 | 17% below national |
| 37 | Iowa | $76,010 | 19% below national |
| 38 | Missouri | $75,970 | 19% below national |
| 39 | Maine | $74,790 | 20% below national |
| 40 | Delaware | $74,670 | 20% below national |
| 41 | Alabama | $73,320 | 22% below national |
| 42 | South Dakota | $72,420 | 23% below national |
| 43 | Georgia | $67,200 | 28% below national |
| 44 | South Carolina | $65,160 | 30% below national |
| 45 | Arkansas | $61,890 | 34% below national |
| 46 | Kentucky | $60,850 | 35% below national |
| 47 | Louisiana | $59,750 | 36% below national |
| 48 | North Carolina | $59,560 | 36% below national |
| 49 | New Mexico | $58,430 | 38% below national |
| 50 | West Virginia | $55,380 | 41% below national |
| 51 | Puerto Rico | $48,640 | 48% below national |
| 52 | Mississippi | $48,250 | 48% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 298 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $632,190 | +576% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $171,740 | +84% above national |
| 3 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $169,350 | +81% above national |
| 4 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $160,450 | +72% above national |
| 5 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $159,570 | +71% above national |
| 6 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $140,830 | +51% above national |
| 7 | Bellingham, WA | $137,720 | +47% above national |
| 8 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $135,050 | +44% above national |
| 9 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $134,830 | +44% above national |
| 10 | Vallejo, CA | $133,280 | +42% above national |
| 11 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $132,910 | +42% above national |
| 12 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $132,810 | +42% above national |
| 13 | Lawrence, KS | $128,760 | +38% above national |
| 14 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $127,110 | +36% above national |
| 15 | Napa, CA | $126,380 | +35% above national |
| 16 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $126,200 | +35% above national |
| 17 | Boulder, CO | $121,000 | +29% above national |
| 18 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $120,580 | +29% above national |
| 19 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $120,390 | +29% above national |
| 20 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $120,360 | +29% above national |
| 21 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $119,500 | +28% above national |
| 22 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $118,570 | +27% above national |
| 23 | Medford, OR | $117,270 | +25% above national |
| 24 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $116,990 | +25% above national |
| 25 | Springfield, IL | $115,820 | +24% above national |
| 26 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $115,740 | +24% above national |
| 27 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $114,810 | +23% above national |
| 28 | Grand Junction, CO | $113,860 | +22% above national |
| 29 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $113,650 | +22% above national |
| 30 | Reno, NV | $113,340 | +21% above national |
| 31 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $111,560 | +19% above national |
| 32 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $110,210 | +18% above national |
| 33 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $110,060 | +18% above national |
| 34 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $109,990 | +18% above national |
| 35 | Salinas, CA | $107,830 | +15% above national |
| 36 | Rochester, NY | $107,340 | +15% above national |
| 37 | Missoula, MT | $107,000 | +14% above national |
| 38 | Modesto, CA | $106,930 | +14% above national |
| 39 | Fresno, CA | $106,330 | +14% above national |
| 40 | Redding, CA | $106,330 | +14% above national |
| 41 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $105,890 | +13% above national |
| 42 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $105,050 | +12% above national |
| 43 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $104,310 | +12% above national |
| 44 | Boise City, ID | $103,550 | +11% above national |
| 45 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $103,260 | +10% above national |
| 46 | York-Hanover, PA | $103,250 | +10% above national |
| 47 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $103,010 | +10% above national |
| 48 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $102,720 | +10% above national |
| 49 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $102,360 | +9% above national |
| 50 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $102,140 | +9% above national |
| 51 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $101,710 | +9% above national |
| 52 | Lubbock, TX | $101,500 | +9% above national |
| 53 | Tyler, TX | $101,190 | +8% above national |
| 54 | Peoria, IL | $101,160 | +8% above national |
| 55 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $101,050 | +8% above national |
| 56 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $100,900 | +8% above national |
| 57 | Jacksonville, FL | $100,810 | +8% above national |
| 58 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $100,630 | +8% above national |
| 59 | Worcester, MA | $100,530 | +7% above national |
| 60 | Abilene, TX | $100,430 | +7% above national |
| 61 | Richmond, VA | $100,210 | +7% above national |
| 62 | Oklahoma City, OK | $100,200 | +7% above national |
| 63 | Chico, CA | $100,160 | +7% above national |
| 64 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $99,930 | +7% above national |
| 65 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $99,820 | +7% above national |
| 66 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $99,540 | +6% above national |
| 67 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $99,260 | +6% above national |
| 68 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $98,890 | +6% above national |
| 69 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $98,840 | +6% above national |
| 70 | Santa Fe, NM | $98,300 | +5% above national |
| 71 | Rockford, IL | $98,260 | +5% above national |
| 72 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $98,200 | +5% above national |
| 73 | Erie, PA | $97,880 | +5% above national |
| 74 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $97,640 | +4% above national |
| 75 | Toledo, OH | $97,350 | +4% above national |
| 76 | Topeka, KS | $96,980 | +4% above national |
| 77 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $96,740 | +3% above national |
| 78 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $96,240 | +3% above national |
| 79 | Greeley, CO | $96,030 | +3% above national |
| 80 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $95,670 | +2% above national |
| 81 | New Haven, CT | $95,620 | +2% above national |
| 82 | Yakima, WA | $95,590 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Anchorage, AK | $95,480 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Binghamton, NY | $95,440 | +2% above national |
| 85 | Barnstable Town, MA | $95,410 | +2% above national |
| 86 | Ogden, UT | $94,730 | +1% above national |
| 87 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $94,490 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Bloomington, IL | $94,340 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $94,180 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $93,930 | same as national |
| 91 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $93,380 | same as national |
| 92 | Fargo, ND-MN | $92,860 | 1% below national |
| 93 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $92,600 | 1% below national |
| 94 | Springfield, MA | $92,500 | 1% below national |
| 95 | Fort Wayne, IN | $92,310 | 1% below national |
| 96 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $91,750 | 2% below national |
| 97 | Kankakee, IL | $91,720 | 2% below national |
| 98 | Idaho Falls, ID | $91,630 | 2% below national |
| 99 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $90,970 | 3% below national |
| 100 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $90,780 | 3% below national |
| 101 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $90,640 | 3% below national |
| 102 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $90,570 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $90,340 | 3% below national |
| 104 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $90,270 | 3% below national |
| 105 | Appleton, WI | $89,900 | 4% below national |
| 106 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $89,870 | 4% below national |
| 107 | Salem, OR | $89,070 | 5% below national |
| 108 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $88,840 | 5% below national |
| 109 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $88,760 | 5% below national |
| 110 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $87,530 | 6% below national |
| 111 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $87,280 | 7% below national |
| 112 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $86,830 | 7% below national |
| 113 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $86,770 | 7% below national |
| 114 | Visalia, CA | $86,760 | 7% below national |
| 115 | Utica-Rome, NY | $86,590 | 7% below national |
| 116 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $86,490 | 8% below national |
| 117 | Cleveland, OH | $86,250 | 8% below national |
| 118 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $85,930 | 8% below national |
| 119 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $85,540 | 9% below national |
| 120 | Bend, OR | $85,470 | 9% below national |
| 121 | Columbus, OH | $85,230 | 9% below national |
| 122 | Lancaster, PA | $85,190 | 9% below national |
| 123 | Madison, WI | $85,180 | 9% below national |
| 124 | Wausau, WI | $84,880 | 9% below national |
| 125 | Pittsfield, MA | $84,510 | 10% below national |
| 126 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $84,280 | 10% below national |
| 127 | Billings, MT | $84,190 | 10% below national |
| 128 | Syracuse, NY | $83,990 | 10% below national |
| 129 | Gainesville, GA | $83,840 | 10% below national |
| 130 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $83,790 | 10% below national |
| 131 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $83,780 | 10% below national |
| 132 | Birmingham, AL | $83,030 | 11% below national |
| 133 | Savannah, GA | $82,980 | 11% below national |
| 134 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $82,740 | 12% below national |
| 135 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $82,740 | 12% below national |
| 136 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $82,390 | 12% below national |
| 137 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $82,320 | 12% below national |
| 138 | Colorado Springs, CO | $81,960 | 12% below national |
| 139 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $81,710 | 13% below national |
| 140 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $81,630 | 13% below national |
| 141 | Decatur, IL | $81,470 | 13% below national |
| 142 | Great Falls, MT | $81,410 | 13% below national |
| 143 | Yuma, AZ | $81,330 | 13% below national |
| 144 | Green Bay, WI | $81,040 | 13% below national |
| 145 | Akron, OH | $80,960 | 13% below national |
| 146 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $80,960 | 13% below national |
| 147 | Lincoln, NE | $80,810 | 14% below national |
| 148 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $80,720 | 14% below national |
| 149 | Pittsburgh, PA | $80,370 | 14% below national |
| 150 | Mansfield, OH | $80,270 | 14% below national |
| 151 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $79,670 | 15% below national |
| 152 | Logan, UT-ID | $79,580 | 15% below national |
| 153 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $79,450 | 15% below national |
| 154 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $79,170 | 15% below national |
| 155 | Flagstaff, AZ | $79,060 | 15% below national |
| 156 | Rochester, MN | $78,800 | 16% below national |
| 157 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $78,470 | 16% below national |
| 158 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $78,200 | 16% below national |
| 159 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $78,040 | 17% below national |
| 160 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $77,920 | 17% below national |
| 161 | Longview, TX | $77,800 | 17% below national |
| 162 | Pueblo, CO | $77,590 | 17% below national |
| 163 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $77,330 | 17% below national |
| 164 | Gainesville, FL | $77,190 | 17% below national |
| 165 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $76,960 | 18% below national |
| 166 | Tulsa, OK | $76,740 | 18% below national |
| 167 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $76,490 | 18% below national |
| 168 | Bismarck, ND | $76,450 | 18% below national |
| 169 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $76,400 | 18% below national |
| 170 | Niles, MI | $76,370 | 18% below national |
| 171 | Waco, TX | $76,180 | 19% below national |
| 172 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $76,110 | 19% below national |
| 173 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $75,890 | 19% below national |
| 174 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $75,650 | 19% below national |
| 175 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $75,480 | 19% below national |
| 176 | Laredo, TX | $75,380 | 19% below national |
| 177 | Manhattan, KS | $75,360 | 19% below national |
| 178 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $75,350 | 19% below national |
| 179 | Knoxville, TN | $74,980 | 20% below national |
| 180 | Traverse City, MI | $74,850 | 20% below national |
| 181 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $74,820 | 20% below national |
| 182 | Huntsville, AL | $74,540 | 20% below national |
| 183 | St. Cloud, MN | $74,520 | 20% below national |
| 184 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $74,350 | 21% below national |
| 185 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $74,340 | 21% below national |
| 186 | Dalton, GA | $74,320 | 21% below national |
| 187 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $74,290 | 21% below national |
| 188 | Kenosha, WI | $74,280 | 21% below national |
| 189 | Victoria, TX | $73,960 | 21% below national |
| 190 | Punta Gorda, FL | $73,910 | 21% below national |
| 191 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $73,740 | 21% below national |
| 192 | Bangor, ME | $73,720 | 21% below national |
| 193 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $73,690 | 21% below national |
| 194 | St. George, UT | $73,600 | 21% below national |
| 195 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $73,600 | 21% below national |
| 196 | Omaha, NE-IA | $73,540 | 21% below national |
| 197 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $73,340 | 22% below national |
| 198 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $73,330 | 22% below national |
| 199 | Las Cruces, NM | $73,320 | 22% below national |
| 200 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $73,280 | 22% below national |
| 201 | Ann Arbor, MI | $73,130 | 22% below national |
| 202 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $73,010 | 22% below national |
| 203 | Hinesville, GA | $72,840 | 22% below national |
| 204 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $72,770 | 22% below national |
| 205 | Albany, OR | $72,650 | 22% below national |
| 206 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $72,630 | 22% below national |
| 207 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $72,420 | 23% below national |
| 208 | Duluth, MN-WI | $72,290 | 23% below national |
| 209 | Tucson, AZ | $71,590 | 23% below national |
| 210 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $71,490 | 24% below national |
| 211 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $70,930 | 24% below national |
| 212 | Charlottesville, VA | $69,680 | 25% below national |
| 213 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $69,680 | 25% below national |
| 214 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $69,530 | 26% below national |
| 215 | Jacksonville, NC | $69,240 | 26% below national |
| 216 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $69,230 | 26% below national |
| 217 | Corpus Christi, TX | $69,210 | 26% below national |
| 218 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $69,140 | 26% below national |
| 219 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $68,620 | 27% below national |
| 220 | Columbus, GA-AL | $68,350 | 27% below national |
| 221 | Mobile, AL | $68,350 | 27% below national |
| 222 | Montgomery, AL | $67,670 | 28% below national |
| 223 | El Centro, CA | $66,820 | 29% below national |
| 224 | Johnson City, TN | $66,440 | 29% below national |
| 225 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $65,960 | 29% below national |
| 226 | Spartanburg, SC | $65,040 | 30% below national |
| 227 | Sandusky, OH | $63,810 | 32% below national |
| 228 | Jefferson City, MO | $63,770 | 32% below national |
| 229 | Iowa City, IA | $63,600 | 32% below national |
| 230 | Harrisonburg, VA | $63,550 | 32% below national |
| 231 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $63,430 | 32% below national |
| 232 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $63,420 | 32% below national |
| 233 | Lafayette, LA | $62,940 | 33% below national |
| 234 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $62,810 | 33% below national |
| 235 | San Angelo, TX | $62,810 | 33% below national |
| 236 | El Paso, TX | $62,670 | 33% below national |
| 237 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $62,660 | 33% below national |
| 238 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $62,500 | 33% below national |
| 239 | Amarillo, TX | $62,010 | 34% below national |
| 240 | Albany, GA | $61,940 | 34% below national |
| 241 | Columbia, SC | $61,830 | 34% below national |
| 242 | Wilmington, NC | $61,390 | 34% below national |
| 243 | Springfield, MO | $61,310 | 34% below national |
| 244 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $61,050 | 35% below national |
| 245 | Sumter, SC | $60,620 | 35% below national |
| 246 | Florence, SC | $60,380 | 35% below national |
| 247 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $60,310 | 36% below national |
| 248 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $60,120 | 36% below national |
| 249 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $60,010 | 36% below national |
| 250 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $59,960 | 36% below national |
| 251 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $59,750 | 36% below national |
| 252 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $59,520 | 36% below national |
| 253 | Sebring, FL | $59,380 | 37% below national |
| 254 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $59,370 | 37% below national |
| 255 | Columbia, MO | $59,320 | 37% below national |
| 256 | Greenville, NC | $59,310 | 37% below national |
| 257 | Dothan, AL | $59,060 | 37% below national |
| 258 | Rocky Mount, NC | $58,870 | 37% below national |
| 259 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $58,860 | 37% below national |
| 260 | Morristown, TN | $58,560 | 37% below national |
| 261 | Asheville, NC | $58,490 | 37% below national |
| 262 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $58,310 | 38% below national |
| 263 | Roanoke, VA | $58,300 | 38% below national |
| 264 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $58,260 | 38% below national |
| 265 | Wichita, KS | $58,250 | 38% below national |
| 266 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $57,990 | 38% below national |
| 267 | Wichita Falls, TX | $57,750 | 38% below national |
| 268 | Albuquerque, NM | $57,720 | 38% below national |
| 269 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $57,440 | 39% below national |
| 270 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $56,970 | 39% below national |
| 271 | Lawton, OK | $56,920 | 39% below national |
| 272 | Burlington, NC | $56,820 | 39% below national |
| 273 | Winston-Salem, NC | $55,940 | 40% below national |
| 274 | Warner Robins, GA | $55,920 | 40% below national |
| 275 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $55,900 | 40% below national |
| 276 | Fayetteville, NC | $55,680 | 40% below national |
| 277 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $55,340 | 41% below national |
| 278 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $54,800 | 41% below national |
| 279 | Pocatello, ID | $53,850 | 42% below national |
| 280 | Baton Rouge, LA | $52,900 | 43% below national |
| 281 | Joplin, MO-KS | $52,670 | 44% below national |
| 282 | Hammond, LA | $52,600 | 44% below national |
| 283 | Jackson, TN | $51,750 | 45% below national |
| 284 | Lake Charles, LA | $51,040 | 45% below national |
| 285 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $50,550 | 46% below national |
| 286 | Rome, GA | $50,400 | 46% below national |
| 287 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $49,430 | 47% below national |
| 288 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $49,350 | 47% below national |
| 289 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $48,650 | 48% below national |
| 290 | Charleston, WV | $47,680 | 49% below national |
| 291 | Jackson, MS | $45,980 | 51% below national |
| 292 | Elizabethtown, KY | $45,260 | 52% below national |
| 293 | Goldsboro, NC | $44,790 | 52% below national |
| 294 | Hot Springs, AR | $44,500 | 52% below national |
| 295 | Alexandria, LA | $44,080 | 53% below national |
| 296 | Valdosta, GA | $43,640 | 53% below national |
| 297 | Hattiesburg, MS | $35,410 | 62% below national |
| 298 | Monroe, LA | $24,450 | 74% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 33 (Protective Service Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Animal Control Workers
SOC 33-9011
Bailiffs
SOC 33-3011
Correctional Officers and Jailers
SOC 33-3012
Crossing Guards and Flaggers
SOC 33-9091
Detectives and Criminal Investigators
SOC 33-3021
Showing 5 of 23 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Protective Service Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($93,530 here) and reported employment (99,140 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers make? ▼
Where does First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers the most? ▼
What education do First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers? ▼
Is First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers a good career? ▼
How does First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $119,500/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New Jersey leads at $133,210/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.