17 Series · SOC 17-1022
Surveyors Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $75,440
- Median / year
- +3.7%
- 2024→2025
- $125,590
- Top 10% earn
- +4.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 50,830
- Estimated US jobs
Surveyors earn a median of $75,440 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $75,440, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $46,880 (10th percentile) to $125,590 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 50,830 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is California ($105,330).
The pay verdict
Surveyors earn a median of $75,440, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 67% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Architecture and Engineering, it ranks #26 of 36 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 4.4% by 2034.
- $75,440
- Median annual wage
- Top 33%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #26 of 36
- in Architecture and Engineering
- 2.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: California at $105,330. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Surveyors moved from $63,420 in May 2019 to $75,440 in May 2025 (+19.0%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Surveyors sits -5.5 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Surveyors (SOC 17-1022) has a national median of $75,440 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $46,880 to $125,590, and the published mean is $80,570. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 50,830 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 297 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $72,740 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $75,440 in May 2025, a rise of $2,700 (+3.7%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +4.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 3,900 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as internship/residency. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Architecture and Engineering Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. California pays the highest state median at $105,330, which is +40% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Yuba City, CA at $133,270. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$75,440
per year
Median Hourly
$36.27/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$80,570
average
Employment
50,830
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Surveyors pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$75,440 Top 33% higher than 67% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$75,440 · 67th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 17-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Surveyors; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Civil Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $100840
- Industrial Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $102440
- Mechanical Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.1%, Median annual wage $104110
- Electrical Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.2%, Median annual wage $120630
- Engineers, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $122930
- Architects, Except L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $99280
- Architectural and Ci…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.1%, Median annual wage $66150
- Electronics Engineer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.2%, Median annual wage $130220
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $78190
- Computer Hardware En…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $161740
- Industrial Engineeri…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $66120
- Civil Engineering Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $64950
- Aerospace Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.1%, Median annual wage $134960
- Engineering Technolo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $78350
- Surveying and Mappin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $54240
- Surveyors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $75440
- Mechanical Drafters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $71550
- Environmental Engine…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $107110
- Bioengineers and Bio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.2%, Median annual wage $109370
- Materials Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $112860
- Health and Safety En…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $115160
- Chemical Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.6%, Median annual wage $125040
- Landscape Architects: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.5%, Median annual wage $79870
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+4.4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
3,900
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+2,500
56,100 (2024) → 58,600 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-Job Training
Internship/residency
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Architecture and Engineering Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
2/100K
Injury Rate
0.5/100
Danger Index
3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Surveyors roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Direct or conduct surveys to establish legal boundaries for properties, based on legal deeds and titles.
- ▸ Prepare and maintain sketches, maps, reports, and legal descriptions of surveys to describe, certify, and assume liability for work performed.
- ▸ Write descriptions of property boundary surveys for use in deeds, leases, or other legal documents.
- ▸ Verify the accuracy of survey data, including measurements and calculations conducted at survey sites.
- ▸ Search legal records, survey records, and land titles to obtain information about property boundaries in areas to be surveyed.
- ▸ Record the results of surveys, including the shape, contour, location, elevation, and dimensions of land or land features.
- ▸ Prepare, or supervise preparation of, all data, charts, plots, maps, records, and documents related to surveys.
- ▸ Compute geodetic measurements and interpret survey data to determine positions, shapes, and elevations of geomorphic and topographic features.
- ▸ Calculate heights, depths, relative positions, property lines, and other characteristics of terrain.
- ▸ Plan and conduct ground surveys designed to establish baselines, elevations, and other geodetic measurements.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Surveyors pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $58,020 |
| 2016 | $59,390 |
| 2017 | $61,140 |
| 2018 | $62,580 |
| 2019 | $63,420 |
| 2020 | $65,590 |
| 2021 | $61,600 |
| 2022 | $63,080 |
| 2023 | $68,540 |
| 2024 | $72,740 |
| 2025 | $75,440 |
2015 median
$58,020
2025 median
$75,440
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$12,020 (+19%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.9%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $58,020 | First banked release | 43,140 |
| May 2016 | $59,390 | +2.4% | 43,340 |
| May 2017 | $61,140 | +2.9% | 43,430 |
| May 2018 | $62,580 | +2.4% | 45,310 |
| May 2019 | $63,420 | Classification break | 45,220 |
| May 2020 | $65,590 | +3.4% | 43,710 |
| May 2021 | $61,600 | -6.1% | 46,390 |
| May 2022 | $63,080 | +2.4% | 47,770 |
| May 2023 | $68,540 | +8.7% | 50,740 |
| May 2024 | $72,740 | +6.1% | 53,080 |
| May 2025 | $75,440 | +3.7% | 50,830 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $58,020 in May 2015 to $75,440 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.9% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 45,220 in May 2019 to 50,830 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | $105,330 | +40% above national |
| 2 | Alaska | $99,550 | +32% above national |
| 3 | Oregon | $97,070 | +29% above national |
| 4 | Massachusetts | $94,590 | +25% above national |
| 5 | Washington | $85,610 | +13% above national |
| 6 | Montana | $84,610 | +12% above national |
| 7 | Minnesota | $83,620 | +11% above national |
| 8 | Maine | $83,200 | +10% above national |
| 9 | Delaware | $82,890 | +10% above national |
| 10 | Nevada | $82,460 | +9% above national |
| 11 | Hawaii | $82,200 | +9% above national |
| 12 | Wyoming | $81,250 | +8% above national |
| 13 | Indiana | $80,510 | +7% above national |
| 14 | Wisconsin | $79,650 | +6% above national |
| 15 | North Dakota | $79,360 | +5% above national |
| 16 | Colorado | $79,310 | +5% above national |
| 17 | New York | $78,870 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Arizona | $77,490 | +3% above national |
| 19 | South Dakota | $77,190 | +2% above national |
| 20 | New Jersey | $77,160 | +2% above national |
| 21 | Iowa | $77,090 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Connecticut | $76,730 | +2% above national |
| 23 | Vermont | $76,450 | +1% above national |
| 24 | Tennessee | $76,340 | +1% above national |
| 25 | North Carolina | $76,210 | +1% above national |
| 26 | Illinois | $75,980 | +1% above national |
| 27 | Pennsylvania | $75,950 | +1% above national |
| 28 | Kansas | $75,860 | +1% above national |
| 29 | New Mexico | $74,230 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Idaho | $73,940 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Utah | $73,230 | 3% below national |
| 32 | Michigan | $72,080 | 4% below national |
| 33 | Kentucky | $71,840 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Virginia | $71,070 | 6% below national |
| 35 | Ohio | $70,620 | 6% below national |
| 36 | Nebraska | $68,050 | 10% below national |
| 37 | Alabama | $66,840 | 11% below national |
| 38 | Florida | $65,480 | 13% below national |
| 39 | New Hampshire | $65,130 | 14% below national |
| 40 | Maryland | $64,910 | 14% below national |
| 41 | South Carolina | $63,300 | 16% below national |
| 42 | Louisiana | $63,140 | 16% below national |
| 43 | Rhode Island | $62,670 | 17% below national |
| 44 | Missouri | $62,110 | 18% below national |
| 45 | West Virginia | $61,520 | 18% below national |
| 46 | Guam | $61,490 | 18% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $61,300 | 19% below national |
| 48 | Texas | $61,150 | 19% below national |
| 49 | Mississippi | $58,720 | 22% below national |
| 50 | Georgia | $58,100 | 23% below national |
| 51 | Arkansas | $51,800 | 31% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $44,870 | 41% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 213 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yuba City, CA | $133,270 | +77% above national |
| 2 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $128,600 | +70% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $125,060 | +66% above national |
| 4 | Redding, CA | $124,160 | +65% above national |
| 5 | Vallejo, CA | $123,590 | +64% above national |
| 6 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $120,000 | +59% above national |
| 7 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $117,160 | +55% above national |
| 8 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $111,400 | +48% above national |
| 9 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $107,700 | +43% above national |
| 10 | Fresno, CA | $107,230 | +42% above national |
| 11 | Bellingham, WA | $106,590 | +41% above national |
| 12 | Salem, OR | $102,880 | +36% above national |
| 13 | Fargo, ND-MN | $102,270 | +36% above national |
| 14 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $102,210 | +35% above national |
| 15 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $101,950 | +35% above national |
| 16 | Anchorage, AK | $101,820 | +35% above national |
| 17 | Salinas, CA | $101,120 | +34% above national |
| 18 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $100,930 | +34% above national |
| 19 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $100,920 | +34% above national |
| 20 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $100,510 | +33% above national |
| 21 | Modesto, CA | $99,270 | +32% above national |
| 22 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $99,030 | +31% above national |
| 23 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $98,810 | +31% above national |
| 24 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $98,610 | +31% above national |
| 25 | Bend, OR | $96,240 | +28% above national |
| 26 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $94,970 | +26% above national |
| 27 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $93,660 | +24% above national |
| 28 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $91,750 | +22% above national |
| 29 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $91,060 | +21% above national |
| 30 | Madison, WI | $90,310 | +20% above national |
| 31 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $89,630 | +19% above national |
| 32 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $88,880 | +18% above national |
| 33 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $88,050 | +17% above national |
| 34 | Bozeman, MT | $86,380 | +15% above national |
| 35 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $85,610 | +13% above national |
| 36 | Fort Wayne, IN | $84,800 | +12% above national |
| 37 | Billings, MT | $84,670 | +12% above national |
| 38 | Worcester, MA | $84,270 | +12% above national |
| 39 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $83,610 | +11% above national |
| 40 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $83,420 | +11% above national |
| 41 | Evansville, IN | $82,920 | +10% above national |
| 42 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $82,170 | +9% above national |
| 43 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $82,070 | +9% above national |
| 44 | Missoula, MT | $81,940 | +9% above national |
| 45 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $81,560 | +8% above national |
| 46 | Green Bay, WI | $81,550 | +8% above national |
| 47 | New Haven, CT | $81,490 | +8% above national |
| 48 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $81,400 | +8% above national |
| 49 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $81,030 | +7% above national |
| 50 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $80,970 | +7% above national |
| 51 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $80,060 | +6% above national |
| 52 | Albuquerque, NM | $79,920 | +6% above national |
| 53 | Topeka, KS | $79,630 | +6% above national |
| 54 | Bismarck, ND | $79,620 | +6% above national |
| 55 | Colorado Springs, CO | $79,530 | +5% above national |
| 56 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $79,500 | +5% above national |
| 57 | Helena, MT | $79,230 | +5% above national |
| 58 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $79,230 | +5% above national |
| 59 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $79,140 | +5% above national |
| 60 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $79,040 | +5% above national |
| 61 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $78,870 | +5% above national |
| 62 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $78,860 | +5% above national |
| 63 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $78,690 | +4% above national |
| 64 | Reno, NV | $78,640 | +4% above national |
| 65 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $78,540 | +4% above national |
| 66 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $78,490 | +4% above national |
| 67 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $78,460 | +4% above national |
| 68 | Springfield, IL | $78,460 | +4% above national |
| 69 | Rapid City, SD | $78,320 | +4% above national |
| 70 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $78,230 | +4% above national |
| 71 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $78,170 | +4% above national |
| 72 | Toledo, OH | $78,140 | +4% above national |
| 73 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $77,920 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Columbus, OH | $77,320 | +2% above national |
| 75 | York-Hanover, PA | $77,170 | +2% above national |
| 76 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $77,160 | +2% above national |
| 77 | Pittsburgh, PA | $77,080 | +2% above national |
| 78 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $77,050 | +2% above national |
| 79 | Boulder, CO | $76,980 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $76,930 | +2% above national |
| 81 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $76,880 | +2% above national |
| 82 | Lancaster, PA | $76,880 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $76,710 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $76,310 | +1% above national |
| 85 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $76,190 | +1% above national |
| 86 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $76,130 | +1% above national |
| 87 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $76,110 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $76,060 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $75,870 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Duluth, MN-WI | $75,360 | same as national |
| 91 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $75,210 | same as national |
| 92 | Grand Junction, CO | $75,110 | same as national |
| 93 | Boise City, ID | $75,050 | 1% below national |
| 94 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $74,920 | 1% below national |
| 95 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $74,880 | 1% below national |
| 96 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $74,670 | 1% below national |
| 97 | Birmingham, AL | $74,670 | 1% below national |
| 98 | Syracuse, NY | $74,440 | 1% below national |
| 99 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $74,410 | 1% below national |
| 100 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $74,390 | 1% below national |
| 101 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $74,200 | 2% below national |
| 102 | Richmond, VA | $74,150 | 2% below national |
| 103 | Knoxville, TN | $74,100 | 2% below national |
| 104 | Asheville, NC | $74,030 | 2% below national |
| 105 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $73,930 | 2% below national |
| 106 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $73,780 | 2% below national |
| 107 | Ogden, UT | $73,440 | 3% below national |
| 108 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $73,290 | 3% below national |
| 109 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $73,280 | 3% below national |
| 110 | Tucson, AZ | $73,120 | 3% below national |
| 111 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $72,800 | 3% below national |
| 112 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $72,750 | 4% below national |
| 113 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $72,470 | 4% below national |
| 114 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $72,420 | 4% below national |
| 115 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $72,360 | 4% below national |
| 116 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $72,350 | 4% below national |
| 117 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $72,230 | 4% below national |
| 118 | Wilmington, NC | $72,160 | 4% below national |
| 119 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $72,100 | 4% below national |
| 120 | Greeley, CO | $71,950 | 5% below national |
| 121 | Wichita, KS | $71,750 | 5% below national |
| 122 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $71,550 | 5% below national |
| 123 | Peoria, IL | $71,350 | 5% below national |
| 124 | Winston-Salem, NC | $71,320 | 5% below national |
| 125 | Montgomery, AL | $71,210 | 6% below national |
| 126 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $71,090 | 6% below national |
| 127 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $70,270 | 7% below national |
| 128 | Tallahassee, FL | $70,030 | 7% below national |
| 129 | Lincoln, NE | $70,010 | 7% below national |
| 130 | Baton Rouge, LA | $69,710 | 8% below national |
| 131 | Rochester, NY | $69,490 | 8% below national |
| 132 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $68,890 | 9% below national |
| 133 | Spartanburg, SC | $68,510 | 9% below national |
| 134 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $66,980 | 11% below national |
| 135 | Savannah, GA | $66,870 | 11% below national |
| 136 | Jacksonville, FL | $66,590 | 12% below national |
| 137 | Columbia, SC | $66,580 | 12% below national |
| 138 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $66,440 | 12% below national |
| 139 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $66,390 | 12% below national |
| 140 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $66,340 | 12% below national |
| 141 | Gainesville, FL | $66,290 | 12% below national |
| 142 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $66,030 | 12% below national |
| 143 | Bowling Green, KY | $65,960 | 13% below national |
| 144 | Charlottesville, VA | $65,820 | 13% below national |
| 145 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $65,720 | 13% below national |
| 146 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $65,560 | 13% below national |
| 147 | Joplin, MO-KS | $65,340 | 13% below national |
| 148 | Mobile, AL | $65,110 | 14% below national |
| 149 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $65,000 | 14% below national |
| 150 | Springfield, MO | $64,910 | 14% below national |
| 151 | Lake Charles, LA | $64,520 | 14% below national |
| 152 | Omaha, NE-IA | $64,360 | 15% below national |
| 153 | Cleveland, OH | $64,300 | 15% below national |
| 154 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $64,280 | 15% below national |
| 155 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $64,210 | 15% below national |
| 156 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $64,200 | 15% below national |
| 157 | Reading, PA | $64,150 | 15% below national |
| 158 | Bangor, ME | $64,120 | 15% below national |
| 159 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $64,010 | 15% below national |
| 160 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $63,900 | 15% below national |
| 161 | Oklahoma City, OK | $63,880 | 15% below national |
| 162 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $63,800 | 15% below national |
| 163 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $63,680 | 16% below national |
| 164 | Lexington Park, MD | $63,130 | 16% below national |
| 165 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $62,960 | 17% below national |
| 166 | Huntsville, AL | $62,880 | 17% below national |
| 167 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $62,630 | 17% below national |
| 168 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $62,370 | 17% below national |
| 169 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $61,960 | 18% below national |
| 170 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $61,890 | 18% below national |
| 171 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $61,720 | 18% below national |
| 172 | Corpus Christi, TX | $61,650 | 18% below national |
| 173 | Akron, OH | $61,500 | 18% below national |
| 174 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $61,210 | 19% below national |
| 175 | Midland, TX | $61,180 | 19% below national |
| 176 | Columbus, GA-AL | $60,970 | 19% below national |
| 177 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $60,940 | 19% below national |
| 178 | Jackson, MS | $60,800 | 19% below national |
| 179 | Tulsa, OK | $60,600 | 20% below national |
| 180 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $60,560 | 20% below national |
| 181 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $60,550 | 20% below national |
| 182 | Charleston, WV | $60,160 | 20% below national |
| 183 | Gainesville, GA | $59,960 | 21% below national |
| 184 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $59,850 | 21% below national |
| 185 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $59,800 | 21% below national |
| 186 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $59,740 | 21% below national |
| 187 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $59,730 | 21% below national |
| 188 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $59,720 | 21% below national |
| 189 | Odessa, TX | $59,660 | 21% below national |
| 190 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $59,140 | 22% below national |
| 191 | Monroe, LA | $58,920 | 22% below national |
| 192 | Waco, TX | $58,430 | 23% below national |
| 193 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $58,360 | 23% below national |
| 194 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $58,250 | 23% below national |
| 195 | Beckley, WV | $58,240 | 23% below national |
| 196 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $58,170 | 23% below national |
| 197 | Ocala, FL | $58,070 | 23% below national |
| 198 | Longview, TX | $57,670 | 24% below national |
| 199 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $57,580 | 24% below national |
| 200 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $57,260 | 24% below national |
| 201 | Tyler, TX | $56,810 | 25% below national |
| 202 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $55,490 | 26% below national |
| 203 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $55,010 | 27% below national |
| 204 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $54,240 | 28% below national |
| 205 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $53,920 | 29% below national |
| 206 | Erie, PA | $53,650 | 29% below national |
| 207 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $53,210 | 29% below national |
| 208 | El Paso, TX | $51,380 | 32% below national |
| 209 | Lubbock, TX | $50,780 | 33% below national |
| 210 | Morgantown, WV | $50,220 | 33% below national |
| 211 | Lafayette, LA | $49,820 | 34% below national |
| 212 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $49,660 | 34% below national |
| 213 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $46,060 | 39% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 17 (Architecture and Engineering Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians
SOC 17-3021
Aerospace Engineers
SOC 17-2011
Agricultural Engineers
SOC 17-2021
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
SOC 17-1011
Architectural and Civil Drafters
SOC 17-3011
Showing 5 of 35 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Architecture and Engineering Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($75,440 here) and reported employment (50,830 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Surveyors make? ▼
Where does Surveyors pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Surveyors the most? ▼
What education do Surveyors need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Surveyors? ▼
Is Surveyors a good career? ▼
How does Surveyors pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Surveyors? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Surveyors pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $98,130/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: California leads at $105,330/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.