49 Series · SOC 49-9043
Maintenance Workers, Machinery Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $60,850
- Median / year
- +0.6%
- 2024→2025
- $88,550
- Top 10% earn
- -2.8%
- Growth '24–'34
- 60,020
- Estimated US jobs
Maintenance Workers, Machinery earn a median of $60,850 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $60,850, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $42,000 (10th percentile) to $88,550 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 60,020 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Wyoming ($84,620).
The pay verdict
Maintenance Workers, Machinery earn a median of $60,850, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 49% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Installation, Maintenance, and Repair, it ranks #26 of 51 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 2.8% by 2034.
- $60,850
- Median annual wage
- Top 51%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #26 of 51
- in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair
- 2.1×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Wyoming at $84,620. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Maintenance Workers, Machinery moved from $47,520 in May 2019 to $60,850 in May 2025 (+28.1%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery sits +3.6 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery (SOC 49-9043) has a national median of $60,850 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $42,000 to $88,550, and the published mean is $64,610. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 60,020 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 47 state or territory areas and 283 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $60,500 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $60,850 in May 2025, a rise of $350 (+0.6%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -2.8% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 4,800 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as long-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Wyoming pays the highest state median at $84,620, which is +39% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN at $157,260. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$60,850
per year
Median Hourly
$29.25/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$64,610
average
Employment
60,020
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$60,850 Bottom 49% higher than 49% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$60,850 · 49th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 49-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Maintenance Workers, Machinery; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Maintenance and Repa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49590
- Automotive Service T…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $50620
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $79860
- Industrial Machinery…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.1%, Median annual wage $64520
- Heating, Air Conditi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.1%, Median annual wage $61010
- Bus and Truck Mechan…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61770
- Mobile Heavy Equipme…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $65510
- Installation, Mainte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $49230
- Automotive Body and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $54890
- Telecommunications E…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $63890
- Aircraft Mechanics a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $79870
- Electrical Power-Lin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $95320
- Tire Repairers and C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $37710
- Telecommunications L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.1%, Median annual wage $74330
- Helpers--Installatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $39630
- Security and Fire Al…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.4%, Median annual wage $60070
- Medical Equipment Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.9%, Median annual wage $61660
- Computer, Automated …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $47810
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74090
- Maintenance Workers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $60850
- Control and Valve In…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.3%, Median annual wage $74340
- Farm Equipment Mecha…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $56550
- Outdoor Power Equipm…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $47880
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-2.8%
Declining
Annual Openings
4,800
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-1,600
57,500 (2024) → 55,900 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Long-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
8.1/100K
Injury Rate
3/100
Danger Index
16/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Maintenance Workers, Machinery roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Dismantle machines and remove parts for repair, using hand tools, chain falls, jacks, cranes, or hoists.
- ▸ Reassemble machines after the completion of repair or maintenance work.
- ▸ Record production, repair, and machine maintenance information.
- ▸ Lubricate or apply adhesives or other materials to machines, machine parts, or other equipment according to specified procedures.
- ▸ Install, replace, or change machine parts and attachments, according to production specifications.
- ▸ Set up and operate machines, and adjust controls to regulate operations.
- ▸ Collaborate with other workers to repair or move machines, machine parts, or equipment.
- ▸ Read work orders and specifications to determine machines and equipment requiring repair or maintenance.
- ▸ Inspect or test damaged machine parts, and mark defective areas or advise supervisors of repair needs.
- ▸ Start machines and observe mechanical operation to determine efficiency and to detect problems.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $43,260 |
| 2016 | $44,550 |
| 2017 | $45,540 |
| 2018 | $47,060 |
| 2019 | $47,520 |
| 2020 | $50,100 |
| 2021 | $48,900 |
| 2022 | $53,310 |
| 2023 | $57,350 |
| 2024 | $60,500 |
| 2025 | $60,850 |
2015 median
$43,260
2025 median
$60,850
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$13,330 (+28.1%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.2%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $43,260 | First banked release | 92,520 |
| May 2016 | $44,550 | +3.0% | 89,630 |
| May 2017 | $45,540 | +2.2% | 83,520 |
| May 2018 | $47,060 | +3.3% | 80,270 |
| May 2019 | $47,520 | Classification break | 72,890 |
| May 2020 | $50,100 | +5.4% | 65,240 |
| May 2021 | $48,900 | -2.4% | 57,660 |
| May 2022 | $53,310 | +9.0% | 62,770 |
| May 2023 | $57,350 | +7.6% | 58,040 |
| May 2024 | $60,500 | +5.5% | 56,540 |
| May 2025 | $60,850 | +0.6% | 60,020 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $43,260 in May 2015 to $60,850 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.2% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 72,890 in May 2019 to 60,020 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 47 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wyoming | $84,620 | +39% above national |
| 2 | New Hampshire | $77,070 | +27% above national |
| 3 | Kentucky | $76,710 | +26% above national |
| 4 | Nevada | $75,500 | +24% above national |
| 5 | Rhode Island | $72,040 | +18% above national |
| 6 | California | $67,840 | +11% above national |
| 7 | New York | $67,610 | +11% above national |
| 8 | Virginia | $65,500 | +8% above national |
| 9 | South Carolina | $64,910 | +7% above national |
| 10 | Tennessee | $64,790 | +6% above national |
| 11 | Iowa | $64,760 | +6% above national |
| 12 | Wisconsin | $64,310 | +6% above national |
| 13 | Colorado | $64,010 | +5% above national |
| 14 | Missouri | $63,720 | +5% above national |
| 15 | Connecticut | $63,250 | +4% above national |
| 16 | Minnesota | $63,020 | +4% above national |
| 17 | Washington | $62,970 | +3% above national |
| 18 | Louisiana | $62,640 | +3% above national |
| 19 | District of Columbia | $62,520 | +3% above national |
| 20 | Alaska | $61,290 | +1% above national |
| 21 | Nebraska | $61,190 | +1% above national |
| 22 | Pennsylvania | $61,080 | same as national |
| 23 | Utah | $60,850 | same as national |
| 24 | North Carolina | $60,580 | same as national |
| 25 | Alabama | $60,560 | same as national |
| 26 | Kansas | $60,160 | 1% below national |
| 27 | West Virginia | $60,020 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Michigan | $59,590 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Maryland | $59,570 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Illinois | $59,300 | 3% below national |
| 31 | Ohio | $59,280 | 3% below national |
| 32 | Texas | $59,280 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Oklahoma | $58,970 | 3% below national |
| 34 | New Jersey | $57,920 | 5% below national |
| 35 | Georgia | $57,730 | 5% below national |
| 36 | Oregon | $57,440 | 6% below national |
| 37 | Idaho | $56,250 | 8% below national |
| 38 | Arizona | $56,130 | 8% below national |
| 39 | Massachusetts | $55,000 | 10% below national |
| 40 | Mississippi | $54,380 | 11% below national |
| 41 | Arkansas | $53,250 | 12% below national |
| 42 | Maine | $52,300 | 14% below national |
| 43 | Florida | $51,900 | 15% below national |
| 44 | Indiana | $48,760 | 20% below national |
| 45 | South Dakota | $45,240 | 26% below national |
| 46 | Puerto Rico | $37,870 | 38% below national |
| 47 | New Mexico | $36,240 | 40% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 198 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $157,260 | +158% above national |
| 2 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $91,440 | +50% above national |
| 3 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $84,500 | +39% above national |
| 4 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $83,890 | +38% above national |
| 5 | Vallejo, CA | $83,540 | +37% above national |
| 6 | Baton Rouge, LA | $83,170 | +37% above national |
| 7 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $81,070 | +33% above national |
| 8 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $79,890 | +31% above national |
| 9 | Syracuse, NY | $79,720 | +31% above national |
| 10 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $79,410 | +31% above national |
| 11 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $79,090 | +30% above national |
| 12 | Charlottesville, VA | $77,060 | +27% above national |
| 13 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $76,530 | +26% above national |
| 14 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $75,780 | +25% above national |
| 15 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $75,190 | +24% above national |
| 16 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $74,940 | +23% above national |
| 17 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $74,610 | +23% above national |
| 18 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $73,080 | +20% above national |
| 19 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $72,750 | +20% above national |
| 20 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $72,400 | +19% above national |
| 21 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $71,840 | +18% above national |
| 22 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $71,530 | +18% above national |
| 23 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $69,940 | +15% above national |
| 24 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $68,990 | +13% above national |
| 25 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $67,490 | +11% above national |
| 26 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $67,130 | +10% above national |
| 27 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $67,040 | +10% above national |
| 28 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $66,910 | +10% above national |
| 29 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $66,880 | +10% above national |
| 30 | Madison, WI | $66,470 | +9% above national |
| 31 | Morristown, TN | $66,470 | +9% above national |
| 32 | Reno, NV | $66,320 | +9% above national |
| 33 | Monroe, LA | $66,200 | +9% above national |
| 34 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $66,050 | +9% above national |
| 35 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $66,000 | +8% above national |
| 36 | New Haven, CT | $65,840 | +8% above national |
| 37 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $65,760 | +8% above national |
| 38 | Spartanburg, SC | $65,740 | +8% above national |
| 39 | Evansville, IN | $65,730 | +8% above national |
| 40 | Elizabethtown, KY | $65,660 | +8% above national |
| 41 | Utica-Rome, NY | $65,530 | +8% above national |
| 42 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $65,500 | +8% above national |
| 43 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $65,230 | +7% above national |
| 44 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $64,940 | +7% above national |
| 45 | Columbia, SC | $64,910 | +7% above national |
| 46 | St. Cloud, MN | $64,710 | +6% above national |
| 47 | Columbia, MO | $64,670 | +6% above national |
| 48 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $64,650 | +6% above national |
| 49 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $64,470 | +6% above national |
| 50 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $64,450 | +6% above national |
| 51 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $64,410 | +6% above national |
| 52 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $64,390 | +6% above national |
| 53 | Winchester, VA-WV | $64,300 | +6% above national |
| 54 | Birmingham, AL | $64,180 | +5% above national |
| 55 | Pueblo, CO | $64,010 | +5% above national |
| 56 | Lawrence, KS | $63,980 | +5% above national |
| 57 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $63,770 | +5% above national |
| 58 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $63,700 | +5% above national |
| 59 | Enid, OK | $63,570 | +4% above national |
| 60 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $63,500 | +4% above national |
| 61 | Green Bay, WI | $63,500 | +4% above national |
| 62 | Rochester, NY | $63,500 | +4% above national |
| 63 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $63,190 | +4% above national |
| 64 | Redding, CA | $63,160 | +4% above national |
| 65 | Glens Falls, NY | $63,000 | +4% above national |
| 66 | Jackson, TN | $62,890 | +3% above national |
| 67 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $62,880 | +3% above national |
| 68 | Bangor, ME | $62,800 | +3% above national |
| 69 | Omaha, NE-IA | $62,710 | +3% above national |
| 70 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $62,690 | +3% above national |
| 71 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $62,560 | +3% above national |
| 72 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $62,560 | +3% above national |
| 73 | Lake Charles, LA | $62,480 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Topeka, KS | $62,470 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Knoxville, TN | $62,460 | +3% above national |
| 76 | Springfield, MO | $62,410 | +3% above national |
| 77 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $62,140 | +2% above national |
| 78 | Columbus, OH | $62,140 | +2% above national |
| 79 | Ogden, UT | $62,100 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $62,010 | +2% above national |
| 81 | St. George, UT | $62,010 | +2% above national |
| 82 | Modesto, CA | $61,870 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $61,820 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $61,790 | +2% above national |
| 85 | Asheville, NC | $61,740 | +1% above national |
| 86 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $61,720 | +1% above national |
| 87 | Lawton, OK | $61,700 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Columbus, IN | $61,530 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Joplin, MO-KS | $61,320 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $61,140 | same as national |
| 91 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $60,970 | same as national |
| 92 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $60,960 | same as national |
| 93 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $60,940 | same as national |
| 94 | Charleston, WV | $60,920 | same as national |
| 95 | Pittsburgh, PA | $60,920 | same as national |
| 96 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $60,920 | same as national |
| 97 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $60,850 | same as national |
| 98 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $60,850 | same as national |
| 99 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $60,770 | same as national |
| 100 | Rocky Mount, NC | $60,670 | same as national |
| 101 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $60,580 | same as national |
| 102 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $60,560 | same as national |
| 103 | Winston-Salem, NC | $60,380 | 1% below national |
| 104 | Cleveland, OH | $60,370 | 1% below national |
| 105 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $60,370 | 1% below national |
| 106 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $60,280 | 1% below national |
| 107 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $60,260 | 1% below national |
| 108 | Colorado Springs, CO | $60,150 | 1% below national |
| 109 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $60,000 | 1% below national |
| 110 | Morgantown, WV | $59,910 | 2% below national |
| 111 | Salinas, CA | $59,810 | 2% below national |
| 112 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $59,730 | 2% below national |
| 113 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $59,620 | 2% below national |
| 114 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $59,570 | 2% below national |
| 115 | Amarillo, TX | $59,410 | 2% below national |
| 116 | Jacksonville, FL | $59,320 | 3% below national |
| 117 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $59,270 | 3% below national |
| 118 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $59,130 | 3% below national |
| 119 | Bowling Green, KY | $59,100 | 3% below national |
| 120 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $59,100 | 3% below national |
| 121 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $58,740 | 3% below national |
| 122 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $58,660 | 4% below national |
| 123 | Goldsboro, NC | $58,650 | 4% below national |
| 124 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $58,650 | 4% below national |
| 125 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $58,650 | 4% below national |
| 126 | Hammond, LA | $58,620 | 4% below national |
| 127 | Waco, TX | $58,400 | 4% below national |
| 128 | Montgomery, AL | $58,390 | 4% below national |
| 129 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $58,310 | 4% below national |
| 130 | Tulsa, OK | $58,280 | 4% below national |
| 131 | Salisbury, MD | $58,210 | 4% below national |
| 132 | Fayetteville, NC | $58,200 | 4% below national |
| 133 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $57,580 | 5% below national |
| 134 | Reading, PA | $57,580 | 5% below national |
| 135 | Savannah, GA | $57,520 | 5% below national |
| 136 | York-Hanover, PA | $57,310 | 6% below national |
| 137 | Longview, TX | $57,000 | 6% below national |
| 138 | Lincoln, NE | $56,850 | 7% below national |
| 139 | Tyler, TX | $56,540 | 7% below national |
| 140 | Florence, SC | $56,530 | 7% below national |
| 141 | Fresno, CA | $56,520 | 7% below national |
| 142 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $56,490 | 7% below national |
| 143 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $56,370 | 7% below national |
| 144 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $56,360 | 7% below national |
| 145 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $56,340 | 7% below national |
| 146 | Wichita, KS | $56,310 | 7% below national |
| 147 | Richmond, VA | $56,150 | 8% below national |
| 148 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $56,130 | 8% below national |
| 149 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $56,100 | 8% below national |
| 150 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $56,050 | 8% below national |
| 151 | Visalia, CA | $55,750 | 8% below national |
| 152 | Toledo, OH | $55,640 | 9% below national |
| 153 | Lancaster, PA | $55,380 | 9% below national |
| 154 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $55,010 | 10% below national |
| 155 | Wichita Falls, TX | $54,960 | 10% below national |
| 156 | Salem, OR | $54,730 | 10% below national |
| 157 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $54,710 | 10% below national |
| 158 | Oklahoma City, OK | $54,440 | 11% below national |
| 159 | Jackson, MS | $54,110 | 11% below national |
| 160 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $53,710 | 12% below national |
| 161 | Boise City, ID | $53,700 | 12% below national |
| 162 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $53,680 | 12% below national |
| 163 | Tucson, AZ | $52,160 | 14% below national |
| 164 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $52,100 | 14% below national |
| 165 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $51,880 | 15% below national |
| 166 | Ann Arbor, MI | $51,370 | 16% below national |
| 167 | Odessa, TX | $51,110 | 16% below national |
| 168 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $50,820 | 16% below national |
| 169 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $50,510 | 17% below national |
| 170 | Springfield, OH | $50,500 | 17% below national |
| 171 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $50,480 | 17% below national |
| 172 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $49,990 | 18% below national |
| 173 | El Paso, TX | $49,640 | 18% below national |
| 174 | Ocala, FL | $49,570 | 19% below national |
| 175 | Columbus, GA-AL | $49,240 | 19% below national |
| 176 | Flint, MI | $48,820 | 20% below national |
| 177 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $48,770 | 20% below national |
| 178 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $48,760 | 20% below national |
| 179 | Akron, OH | $48,640 | 20% below national |
| 180 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $48,270 | 21% below national |
| 181 | Burlington, NC | $47,970 | 21% below national |
| 182 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $47,870 | 21% below national |
| 183 | Dalton, GA | $47,200 | 22% below national |
| 184 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $47,150 | 23% below national |
| 185 | Rome, GA | $46,630 | 23% below national |
| 186 | Lafayette, LA | $46,590 | 23% below national |
| 187 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $46,430 | 24% below national |
| 188 | Abilene, TX | $46,060 | 24% below national |
| 189 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $45,450 | 25% below national |
| 190 | Lexington Park, MD | $45,190 | 26% below national |
| 191 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $45,020 | 26% below national |
| 192 | Fort Wayne, IN | $45,010 | 26% below national |
| 193 | Lubbock, TX | $44,620 | 27% below national |
| 194 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $44,410 | 27% below national |
| 195 | Midland, TX | $43,750 | 28% below national |
| 196 | Erie, PA | $43,510 | 28% below national |
| 197 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $40,460 | 34% below national |
| 198 | Ponce, PR | $31,200 | 49% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 49 (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
SOC 49-3011
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-2097
Automotive Body and Related Repairers
SOC 49-3021
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-3022
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
SOC 49-3023
Showing 5 of 50 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($60,850 here) and reported employment (60,020 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Maintenance Workers, Machinery make? ▼
Where does Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Maintenance Workers, Machinery the most? ▼
What education do Maintenance Workers, Machinery need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Maintenance Workers, Machinery? ▼
Is Maintenance Workers, Machinery a good career? ▼
How does Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Maintenance Workers, Machinery? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $75,200/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Wyoming leads at $84,620/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.