13 Series · SOC 13-2053
Insurance Underwriters Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $81,370
- Median / year
- +1.9%
- 2024→2025
- $145,160
- Top 10% earn
- -2.6%
- Growth '24–'34
- 105,420
- Estimated US jobs
Insurance Underwriters earn a median of $81,370 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $81,370, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $55,530 (10th percentile) to $145,160 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 105,420 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Massachusetts ($106,640).
The pay verdict
Insurance Underwriters earn a median of $81,370, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 75% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Business and Financial Operations, it ranks #14 of 32 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 2.6% by 2034.
- $81,370
- Median annual wage
- Top 25%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #14 of 32
- in Business and Financial Operations
- 2.6×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Massachusetts at $106,640. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Insurance Underwriters moved from $70,020 in May 2019 to $81,370 in May 2025 (+16.2%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Insurance Underwriters sits -8.2 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Insurance Underwriters (SOC 13-2053) has a national median of $81,370 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $55,530 to $145,160, and the published mean is $93,700. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 105,420 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 50 state or territory areas and 159 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $79,880 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $81,370 in May 2025, a rise of $1,490 (+1.9%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -2.6% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 8,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Business and Financial Operations Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Massachusetts pays the highest state median at $106,640, which is +31% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Springfield, MA at $115,420. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$81,370
per year
Median Hourly
$39.12/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$93,700
average
Employment
105,420
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Insurance Underwriters pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$81,370 Top 25% higher than 75% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 (this entry) | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$81,370 · 75th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 13-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Insurance Underwriters; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Accountants and Audi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $83680
- Business Operations …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $83050
- Project Management S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $102320
- Human Resources Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.2%, Median annual wage $75940
- Market Research Anal…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $78760
- Management Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $101860
- Buyers and Purchasin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $77710
- Training and Develop…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.8%, Median annual wage $69280
- Compliance Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $80730
- Financial and Invest…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $102740
- Claims Adjusters, Ex…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Loan Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $76690
- Personal Financial A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.6%, Median annual wage $105070
- Logisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.7%, Median annual wage $82320
- Cost Estimators: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $78740
- Meeting, Convention,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $61160
- Financial Specialist…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $81100
- Compensation, Benefi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $78210
- Fundraisers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $72550
- Insurance Underwriters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.6%, Median annual wage $81370
- Tax Preparers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $54920
- Financial Examiners: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 18.5%, Median annual wage $94160
- Labor Relations Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $95420
- Credit Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.4%, Median annual wage $83510
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-2.6%
Declining
Annual Openings
8,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-3,300
127,000 (2024) → 123,700 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Business and Financial Operations Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.3/100
Danger Index
1.4/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Insurance Underwriters roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Examine documents to determine degree of risk from factors such as applicant health, financial standing and value, and condition of property.
- ▸ Decline excessive risks.
- ▸ Write to field representatives, medical personnel, or others to obtain further information, quote rates, or explain company underwriting policies.
- ▸ Evaluate possibility of losses due to catastrophe or excessive insurance.
- ▸ Review company records to determine amount of insurance in force on single risk or group of closely related risks.
- ▸ Decrease value of policy when risk is substandard and specify applicable endorsements or apply rating to ensure safe, profitable distribution of risks, using reference materials.
- ▸ Authorize reinsurance of policy when risk is high.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Insurance Underwriters pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $65,040 |
| 2016 | $67,680 |
| 2017 | $69,760 |
| 2018 | $69,380 |
| 2019 | $70,020 |
| 2020 | $71,790 |
| 2021 | $76,390 |
| 2022 | $76,230 |
| 2023 | $77,860 |
| 2024 | $79,880 |
| 2025 | $81,370 |
2015 median
$65,040
2025 median
$81,370
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$11,350 (+16.2%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $65,040 | First banked release | 89,960 |
| May 2016 | $67,680 | +4.1% | 91,650 |
| May 2017 | $69,760 | +3.1% | 89,910 |
| May 2018 | $69,380 | -0.5% | 96,040 |
| May 2019 | $70,020 | Classification break | 100,050 |
| May 2020 | $71,790 | +2.5% | 101,790 |
| May 2021 | $76,390 | +6.4% | 107,690 |
| May 2022 | $76,230 | -0.2% | 105,900 |
| May 2023 | $77,860 | +2.1% | 101,310 |
| May 2024 | $79,880 | +2.6% | 107,820 |
| May 2025 | $81,370 | +1.9% | 105,420 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $65,040 in May 2015 to $81,370 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 100,050 in May 2019 to 105,420 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 50 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts | $106,640 | +31% above national |
| 2 | New Hampshire | $103,940 | +28% above national |
| 3 | Nevada | $101,440 | +25% above national |
| 4 | Connecticut | $100,690 | +24% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $100,640 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Washington | $99,400 | +22% above national |
| 7 | New York | $97,450 | +20% above national |
| 8 | Wisconsin | $97,370 | +20% above national |
| 9 | New Jersey | $96,220 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Maine | $95,510 | +17% above national |
| 11 | California | $95,320 | +17% above national |
| 12 | Maryland | $92,120 | +13% above national |
| 13 | Illinois | $89,620 | +10% above national |
| 14 | Georgia | $85,980 | +6% above national |
| 15 | Rhode Island | $84,720 | +4% above national |
| 16 | South Dakota | $83,130 | +2% above national |
| 17 | Arkansas | $82,130 | +1% above national |
| 18 | District of Columbia | $82,070 | +1% above national |
| 19 | Virginia | $81,870 | +1% above national |
| 20 | Alaska | $81,620 | same as national |
| 21 | Minnesota | $80,700 | 1% below national |
| 22 | Missouri | $80,040 | 2% below national |
| 23 | Kentucky | $79,830 | 2% below national |
| 24 | South Carolina | $79,570 | 2% below national |
| 25 | Ohio | $79,260 | 3% below national |
| 26 | Oregon | $79,200 | 3% below national |
| 27 | Pennsylvania | $78,950 | 3% below national |
| 28 | Texas | $78,890 | 3% below national |
| 29 | Tennessee | $78,840 | 3% below national |
| 30 | Florida | $78,720 | 3% below national |
| 31 | Vermont | $77,990 | 4% below national |
| 32 | Arizona | $77,740 | 4% below national |
| 33 | Indiana | $77,440 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Michigan | $77,380 | 5% below national |
| 35 | North Carolina | $77,120 | 5% below national |
| 36 | Kansas | $77,070 | 5% below national |
| 37 | Louisiana | $76,540 | 6% below national |
| 38 | Iowa | $75,160 | 8% below national |
| 39 | Nebraska | $75,120 | 8% below national |
| 40 | North Dakota | $74,130 | 9% below national |
| 41 | Hawaii | $73,260 | 10% below national |
| 42 | Utah | $72,730 | 11% below national |
| 43 | Oklahoma | $66,770 | 18% below national |
| 44 | New Mexico | $64,000 | 21% below national |
| 45 | Montana | $63,140 | 22% below national |
| 46 | Idaho | $62,530 | 23% below national |
| 47 | Wyoming | $62,290 | 23% below national |
| 48 | Alabama | $62,220 | 24% below national |
| 49 | Mississippi | $59,250 | 27% below national |
| 50 | Puerto Rico | $46,990 | 42% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 142 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield, MA | $115,420 | +42% above national |
| 2 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $114,980 | +41% above national |
| 3 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $106,570 | +31% above national |
| 4 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $106,170 | +30% above national |
| 5 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $102,460 | +26% above national |
| 6 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $102,030 | +25% above national |
| 7 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $101,840 | +25% above national |
| 8 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $101,300 | +24% above national |
| 9 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $100,990 | +24% above national |
| 10 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $100,690 | +24% above national |
| 11 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $100,130 | +23% above national |
| 12 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $99,840 | +23% above national |
| 13 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $98,410 | +21% above national |
| 14 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $98,210 | +21% above national |
| 15 | Worcester, MA | $98,000 | +20% above national |
| 16 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $97,870 | +20% above national |
| 17 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $97,800 | +20% above national |
| 18 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $96,730 | +19% above national |
| 19 | Fresno, CA | $95,880 | +18% above national |
| 20 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $95,830 | +18% above national |
| 21 | Appleton, WI | $95,610 | +18% above national |
| 22 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $95,430 | +17% above national |
| 23 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $95,370 | +17% above national |
| 24 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $95,130 | +17% above national |
| 25 | Madison, WI | $95,130 | +17% above national |
| 26 | Rochester, NY | $94,310 | +16% above national |
| 27 | Colorado Springs, CO | $93,960 | +15% above national |
| 28 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $93,510 | +15% above national |
| 29 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $92,830 | +14% above national |
| 30 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $92,490 | +14% above national |
| 31 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $91,340 | +12% above national |
| 32 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $90,990 | +12% above national |
| 33 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $90,380 | +11% above national |
| 34 | Ocala, FL | $89,740 | +10% above national |
| 35 | Topeka, KS | $88,400 | +9% above national |
| 36 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $85,150 | +5% above national |
| 37 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $84,800 | +4% above national |
| 38 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $84,580 | +4% above national |
| 39 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $84,520 | +4% above national |
| 40 | New Haven, CT | $84,510 | +4% above national |
| 41 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $83,630 | +3% above national |
| 42 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $83,240 | +2% above national |
| 43 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $82,980 | +2% above national |
| 44 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $82,390 | +1% above national |
| 45 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $82,270 | +1% above national |
| 46 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $82,110 | +1% above national |
| 47 | Anchorage, AK | $81,620 | same as national |
| 48 | Charlottesville, VA | $81,580 | same as national |
| 49 | Richmond, VA | $81,400 | same as national |
| 50 | Jacksonville, FL | $81,220 | same as national |
| 51 | Syracuse, NY | $81,160 | same as national |
| 52 | Helena, MT | $81,080 | same as national |
| 53 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $80,770 | 1% below national |
| 54 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $80,690 | 1% below national |
| 55 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $80,180 | 1% below national |
| 56 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $80,160 | 1% below national |
| 57 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $80,080 | 2% below national |
| 58 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $80,070 | 2% below national |
| 59 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $79,870 | 2% below national |
| 60 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $79,830 | 2% below national |
| 61 | Boise City, ID | $79,780 | 2% below national |
| 62 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $79,780 | 2% below national |
| 63 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $79,590 | 2% below national |
| 64 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $79,590 | 2% below national |
| 65 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $79,570 | 2% below national |
| 66 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $79,560 | 2% below national |
| 67 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $79,460 | 2% below national |
| 68 | Columbus, OH | $79,370 | 2% below national |
| 69 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $79,280 | 3% below national |
| 70 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $79,230 | 3% below national |
| 71 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $79,210 | 3% below national |
| 72 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $79,080 | 3% below national |
| 73 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $79,070 | 3% below national |
| 74 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $79,060 | 3% below national |
| 75 | Lincoln, NE | $78,830 | 3% below national |
| 76 | Cleveland, OH | $78,610 | 3% below national |
| 77 | Baton Rouge, LA | $78,360 | 4% below national |
| 78 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $78,350 | 4% below national |
| 79 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $78,110 | 4% below national |
| 80 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $77,980 | 4% below national |
| 81 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $77,890 | 4% below national |
| 82 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $77,770 | 4% below national |
| 83 | Pittsburgh, PA | $77,760 | 4% below national |
| 84 | Ann Arbor, MI | $77,750 | 4% below national |
| 85 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $77,740 | 4% below national |
| 86 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $77,440 | 5% below national |
| 87 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $77,360 | 5% below national |
| 88 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $77,160 | 5% below national |
| 89 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $76,540 | 6% below national |
| 90 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $76,450 | 6% below national |
| 91 | Jefferson City, MO | $75,970 | 7% below national |
| 92 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $75,930 | 7% below national |
| 93 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $75,910 | 7% below national |
| 94 | Peoria, IL | $75,910 | 7% below national |
| 95 | Winston-Salem, NC | $75,840 | 7% below national |
| 96 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $75,750 | 7% below national |
| 97 | Tucson, AZ | $75,560 | 7% below national |
| 98 | Lancaster, PA | $75,380 | 7% below national |
| 99 | Columbia, SC | $75,290 | 7% below national |
| 100 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $75,140 | 8% below national |
| 101 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $74,700 | 8% below national |
| 102 | Springfield, IL | $74,680 | 8% below national |
| 103 | Dubuque, IA | $74,390 | 9% below national |
| 104 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $74,340 | 9% below national |
| 105 | Fargo, ND-MN | $74,130 | 9% below national |
| 106 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $74,130 | 9% below national |
| 107 | Knoxville, TN | $73,880 | 9% below national |
| 108 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $73,580 | 10% below national |
| 109 | Lafayette, LA | $72,980 | 10% below national |
| 110 | Akron, OH | $72,870 | 10% below national |
| 111 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $72,830 | 10% below national |
| 112 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $72,730 | 11% below national |
| 113 | Wausau, WI | $71,140 | 13% below national |
| 114 | Omaha, NE-IA | $70,160 | 14% below national |
| 115 | Albuquerque, NM | $70,150 | 14% below national |
| 116 | Traverse City, MI | $69,500 | 15% below national |
| 117 | Oklahoma City, OK | $69,140 | 15% below national |
| 118 | Tulsa, OK | $69,090 | 15% below national |
| 119 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $67,520 | 17% below national |
| 120 | Bismarck, ND | $66,930 | 18% below national |
| 121 | Roanoke, VA | $66,670 | 18% below national |
| 122 | Manhattan, KS | $66,280 | 19% below national |
| 123 | Birmingham, AL | $66,000 | 19% below national |
| 124 | Jackson, MS | $65,550 | 19% below national |
| 125 | Charleston, WV | $64,730 | 20% below national |
| 126 | Fort Wayne, IN | $64,490 | 21% below national |
| 127 | Gainesville, FL | $64,270 | 21% below national |
| 128 | Columbia, MO | $63,540 | 22% below national |
| 129 | Missoula, MT | $62,890 | 23% below national |
| 130 | Tallahassee, FL | $62,470 | 23% below national |
| 131 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $61,900 | 24% below national |
| 132 | Waco, TX | $61,560 | 24% below national |
| 133 | Toledo, OH | $59,710 | 27% below national |
| 134 | Burlington, NC | $58,790 | 28% below national |
| 135 | Goldsboro, NC | $58,110 | 29% below national |
| 136 | Decatur, AL | $57,850 | 29% below national |
| 137 | Montgomery, AL | $57,400 | 29% below national |
| 138 | Mobile, AL | $56,660 | 30% below national |
| 139 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $51,470 | 37% below national |
| 140 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $47,840 | 41% below national |
| 141 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $46,990 | 42% below national |
| 142 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $43,540 | 46% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 13 (Business and Financial Operations Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Accountants and Auditors
SOC 13-2011
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes
SOC 13-1011
Budget Analysts
SOC 13-2031
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
SOC 13-1199
Buyers and Purchasing Agents
SOC 13-1020
Showing 5 of 31 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Business and Financial Operations Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($81,370 here) and reported employment (105,420 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Insurance Underwriters make? ▼
Where does Insurance Underwriters pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Insurance Underwriters the most? ▼
What education do Insurance Underwriters need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Insurance Underwriters? ▼
Is Insurance Underwriters a good career? ▼
How does Insurance Underwriters pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Insurance Underwriters? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Insurance Underwriters pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $110,390/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Massachusetts leads at $106,640/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.