15 Series · SOC 15-1244
Network and Computer Systems Administrators Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $99,130
- Median / year
- +2.4%
- 2024→2025
- $155,050
- Top 10% earn
- -4.2%
- Growth '24–'34
- 314,340
- Estimated US jobs
Network and Computer Systems Administrators earn a median of $99,130 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $99,130, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $62,640 (10th percentile) to $155,050 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 314,340 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Maryland ($118,290).
The pay verdict
Network and Computer Systems Administrators earn a median of $99,130, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 83% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Computer and Mathematical, it ranks #16 of 21 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 4.2% by 2034.
- $99,130
- Median annual wage
- Top 17%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #16 of 21
- in Computer and Mathematical
- 2.5×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Maryland at $118,290. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Network and Computer Systems Administrators moved from $83,510 in May 2019 to $99,130 in May 2025 (+18.7%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators sits -5.7 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators (SOC 15-1244) has a national median of $99,130 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $62,640 to $155,050, and the published mean is $103,680. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 314,340 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 507 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $96,800 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $99,130 in May 2025, a rise of $2,330 (+2.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -4.2% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 14,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Computer and Mathematical Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Maryland pays the highest state median at $118,290, which is +19% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $133,360. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$99,130
per year
Median Hourly
$47.66/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$103,680
average
Employment
314,340
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$99,130 Top 17% higher than 83% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 (this entry) | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$99,130 · 83rd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 15-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Network and Computer Systems Administrators; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Software Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.8%, Median annual wage $135980
- Computer User Suppor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.7%, Median annual wage $61860
- Computer Systems Ana…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $105850
- Computer Occupations…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.2%, Median annual wage $116580
- Network and Computer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $99130
- Data Scientists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 33.5%, Median annual wage $120230
- Information Security…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 28.5%, Median annual wage $129180
- Software Quality Ass…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10%, Median annual wage $104300
- Computer Network Arc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.9%, Median annual wage $134050
- Computer Network Sup…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $76220
- Web and Digital Inte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7%, Median annual wage $104000
- Operations Research …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.5%, Median annual wage $88940
- Computer Programmers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $100390
- Web Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.5%, Median annual wage $92650
- Database Administrat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $104620
- Database Architects: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $139500
- Computer and Informa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 19.7%, Median annual wage $140300
- Statisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $105650
- Actuaries: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.8%, Median annual wage $130000
- Mathematical Science…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $81490
- Mathematicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $126710
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-4.2%
Declining
Annual Openings
14,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-13,800
331,500 (2024) → 317,700 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Computer and Mathematical Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.2/100
Danger Index
1/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Network and Computer Systems Administrators roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Maintain and administer computer networks and related computing environments, including computer hardware, systems software, applications software, and all configurations.
- ▸ Perform data backups and disaster recovery operations.
- ▸ Diagnose, troubleshoot, and resolve hardware, software, or other network and system problems, and replace defective components when necessary.
- ▸ Configure, monitor, and maintain email applications or virus protection software.
- ▸ Operate master consoles to monitor the performance of computer systems and networks and to coordinate computer network access and use.
- ▸ Monitor network performance to determine whether adjustments are needed and where changes will be needed in the future.
- ▸ Plan, coordinate, and implement network security measures to protect data, software, and hardware.
- ▸ Analyze equipment performance records to determine the need for repair or replacement.
- ▸ Implement and provide technical support for voice services and equipment, such as private branch exchange, voice mail system, and telecom system.
- ▸ Confer with network users about solutions to existing system problems.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $83,510 |
| 2020 | $84,810 |
| 2021 | $80,600 |
| 2022 | $90,520 |
| 2023 | $95,360 |
| 2024 | $96,800 |
| 2025 | $99,130 |
2019 median
$83,510
2025 median
$99,130
2019–2025 change
+$15,620 (+18.7%)
Avg/year
+2.9%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $83,510 | First banked release | 354,450 |
| May 2020 | $84,810 | +1.6% | 339,560 |
| May 2021 | $80,600 | -5.0% | 316,760 |
| May 2022 | $90,520 | +12.3% | 325,930 |
| May 2023 | $95,360 | +5.3% | 323,020 |
| May 2024 | $96,800 | +1.5% | 318,570 |
| May 2025 | $99,130 | +2.4% | 314,340 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $83,510 in May 2019 to $99,130 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.9% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 354,450 in May 2019 to 314,340 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maryland | $118,290 | +19% above national |
| 2 | New Jersey | $116,420 | +17% above national |
| 3 | Massachusetts | $110,980 | +12% above national |
| 4 | District of Columbia | $110,970 | +12% above national |
| 5 | Virginia | $109,610 | +11% above national |
| 6 | California | $106,440 | +7% above national |
| 7 | Connecticut | $105,880 | +7% above national |
| 8 | New York | $105,810 | +7% above national |
| 9 | Washington | $103,910 | +5% above national |
| 10 | Nevada | $103,440 | +4% above national |
| 11 | Colorado | $103,370 | +4% above national |
| 12 | Rhode Island | $103,100 | +4% above national |
| 13 | Oregon | $102,000 | +3% above national |
| 14 | Minnesota | $101,870 | +3% above national |
| 15 | Hawaii | $101,450 | +2% above national |
| 16 | Texas | $101,240 | +2% above national |
| 17 | New Hampshire | $100,230 | +1% above national |
| 18 | Illinois | $100,080 | +1% above national |
| 19 | Ohio | $97,570 | 2% below national |
| 20 | Alaska | $97,500 | 2% below national |
| 21 | Georgia | $97,170 | 2% below national |
| 22 | Utah | $95,820 | 3% below national |
| 23 | North Carolina | $95,230 | 4% below national |
| 24 | Florida | $95,200 | 4% below national |
| 25 | Delaware | $94,200 | 5% below national |
| 26 | Michigan | $92,750 | 6% below national |
| 27 | South Carolina | $92,520 | 7% below national |
| 28 | Idaho | $91,880 | 7% below national |
| 29 | New Mexico | $90,790 | 8% below national |
| 30 | Arizona | $90,280 | 9% below national |
| 31 | Louisiana | $90,160 | 9% below national |
| 32 | Tennessee | $88,100 | 11% below national |
| 33 | Kentucky | $87,020 | 12% below national |
| 34 | North Dakota | $86,450 | 13% below national |
| 35 | Pennsylvania | $86,140 | 13% below national |
| 36 | Vermont | $86,020 | 13% below national |
| 37 | Nebraska | $84,700 | 15% below national |
| 38 | Indiana | $84,550 | 15% below national |
| 39 | Iowa | $84,500 | 15% below national |
| 40 | Oklahoma | $83,990 | 15% below national |
| 41 | Maine | $83,890 | 15% below national |
| 42 | Wisconsin | $83,650 | 16% below national |
| 43 | Kansas | $83,340 | 16% below national |
| 44 | Arkansas | $81,590 | 18% below national |
| 45 | Alabama | $81,400 | 18% below national |
| 46 | Montana | $80,950 | 18% below national |
| 47 | Missouri | $80,870 | 18% below national |
| 48 | Mississippi | $79,990 | 19% below national |
| 49 | Wyoming | $75,220 | 24% below national |
| 50 | South Dakota | $75,010 | 24% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $74,490 | 25% below national |
| 52 | Guam | $59,820 | 40% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $54,200 | 45% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 378 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $133,360 | +35% above national |
| 2 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $129,680 | +31% above national |
| 3 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $125,430 | +27% above national |
| 4 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $122,950 | +24% above national |
| 5 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $119,390 | +20% above national |
| 6 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $118,810 | +20% above national |
| 7 | Carson City, NV | $118,340 | +19% above national |
| 8 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $117,200 | +18% above national |
| 9 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $116,770 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $112,530 | +14% above national |
| 11 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $110,640 | +12% above national |
| 12 | Springfield, IL | $110,600 | +12% above national |
| 13 | Vallejo, CA | $110,520 | +11% above national |
| 14 | Salem, OR | $109,970 | +11% above national |
| 15 | Boulder, CO | $109,790 | +11% above national |
| 16 | Lexington Park, MD | $109,590 | +11% above national |
| 17 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $107,890 | +9% above national |
| 18 | Rochester, MN | $107,210 | +8% above national |
| 19 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $106,290 | +7% above national |
| 20 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $105,880 | +7% above national |
| 21 | Columbus, OH | $105,750 | +7% above national |
| 22 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $105,580 | +7% above national |
| 23 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $105,170 | +6% above national |
| 24 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $105,090 | +6% above national |
| 25 | Corvallis, OR | $104,930 | +6% above national |
| 26 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $104,800 | +6% above national |
| 27 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $104,520 | +5% above national |
| 28 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $104,440 | +5% above national |
| 29 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $103,870 | +5% above national |
| 30 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $103,760 | +5% above national |
| 31 | Bend, OR | $103,700 | +5% above national |
| 32 | Barnstable Town, MA | $103,680 | +5% above national |
| 33 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $103,440 | +4% above national |
| 34 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $103,380 | +4% above national |
| 35 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $103,260 | +4% above national |
| 36 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $103,170 | +4% above national |
| 37 | New Haven, CT | $103,170 | +4% above national |
| 38 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $103,170 | +4% above national |
| 39 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $102,950 | +4% above national |
| 40 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $102,790 | +4% above national |
| 41 | Peoria, IL | $102,630 | +4% above national |
| 42 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $102,050 | +3% above national |
| 43 | Idaho Falls, ID | $102,020 | +3% above national |
| 44 | Colorado Springs, CO | $101,850 | +3% above national |
| 45 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $101,560 | +2% above national |
| 46 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $101,530 | +2% above national |
| 47 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $101,450 | +2% above national |
| 48 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $101,430 | +2% above national |
| 49 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $101,310 | +2% above national |
| 50 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $101,220 | +2% above national |
| 51 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $101,000 | +2% above national |
| 52 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $100,900 | +2% above national |
| 53 | Worcester, MA | $100,790 | +2% above national |
| 54 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $100,730 | +2% above national |
| 55 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $100,570 | +1% above national |
| 56 | Bellingham, WA | $100,520 | +1% above national |
| 57 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $100,490 | +1% above national |
| 58 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $100,460 | +1% above national |
| 59 | Napa, CA | $100,360 | +1% above national |
| 60 | Charlottesville, VA | $100,270 | +1% above national |
| 61 | Huntsville, AL | $100,120 | +1% above national |
| 62 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $100,120 | +1% above national |
| 63 | Richmond, VA | $99,750 | +1% above national |
| 64 | Jacksonville, FL | $99,460 | same as national |
| 65 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $99,230 | same as national |
| 66 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $99,110 | same as national |
| 67 | Wilmington, NC | $99,060 | same as national |
| 68 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $99,030 | same as national |
| 69 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $99,030 | same as national |
| 70 | Modesto, CA | $99,000 | same as national |
| 71 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $98,950 | same as national |
| 72 | Greenville, NC | $98,840 | same as national |
| 73 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $98,640 | same as national |
| 74 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $98,520 | 1% below national |
| 75 | Salinas, CA | $98,340 | 1% below national |
| 76 | Yakima, WA | $98,330 | 1% below national |
| 77 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $98,320 | 1% below national |
| 78 | Ogden, UT | $98,230 | 1% below national |
| 79 | Merced, CA | $98,060 | 1% below national |
| 80 | Elmira, NY | $97,950 | 1% below national |
| 81 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $97,810 | 1% below national |
| 82 | Baton Rouge, LA | $97,770 | 1% below national |
| 83 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $97,730 | 1% below national |
| 84 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $97,720 | 1% below national |
| 85 | Bloomington, IL | $97,580 | 2% below national |
| 86 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $97,500 | 2% below national |
| 87 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $97,480 | 2% below national |
| 88 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $97,310 | 2% below national |
| 89 | Visalia, CA | $97,270 | 2% below national |
| 90 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $97,230 | 2% below national |
| 91 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $97,180 | 2% below national |
| 92 | Greeley, CO | $97,130 | 2% below national |
| 93 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $96,770 | 2% below national |
| 94 | Vineland, NJ | $96,660 | 2% below national |
| 95 | Ann Arbor, MI | $96,580 | 3% below national |
| 96 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $96,470 | 3% below national |
| 97 | Anchorage, AK | $96,420 | 3% below national |
| 98 | Logan, UT-ID | $96,410 | 3% below national |
| 99 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $96,400 | 3% below national |
| 100 | Cleveland, OH | $96,140 | 3% below national |
| 101 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $96,110 | 3% below national |
| 102 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $96,070 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $95,820 | 3% below national |
| 104 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $95,740 | 3% below national |
| 105 | Santa Fe, NM | $95,740 | 3% below national |
| 106 | Mankato, MN | $95,720 | 3% below national |
| 107 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $95,680 | 3% below national |
| 108 | Springfield, MA | $95,630 | 4% below national |
| 109 | Reno, NV | $95,600 | 4% below national |
| 110 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $95,550 | 4% below national |
| 111 | Bismarck, ND | $95,350 | 4% below national |
| 112 | Asheville, NC | $95,230 | 4% below national |
| 113 | Savannah, GA | $95,180 | 4% below national |
| 114 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $95,160 | 4% below national |
| 115 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $95,140 | 4% below national |
| 116 | Decatur, IL | $94,700 | 4% below national |
| 117 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $94,670 | 4% below national |
| 118 | Lynchburg, VA | $94,660 | 5% below national |
| 119 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $94,560 | 5% below national |
| 120 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $94,550 | 5% below national |
| 121 | Winston-Salem, NC | $94,550 | 5% below national |
| 122 | Grants Pass, OR | $94,420 | 5% below national |
| 123 | Pittsfield, MA | $94,310 | 5% below national |
| 124 | Twin Falls, ID | $94,230 | 5% below national |
| 125 | Jackson, MI | $94,210 | 5% below national |
| 126 | Boise City, ID | $94,140 | 5% below national |
| 127 | Rochester, NY | $94,130 | 5% below national |
| 128 | Owensboro, KY | $94,060 | 5% below national |
| 129 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $93,830 | 5% below national |
| 130 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $93,820 | 5% below national |
| 131 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $93,730 | 5% below national |
| 132 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $93,480 | 6% below national |
| 133 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $93,440 | 6% below national |
| 134 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $93,170 | 6% below national |
| 135 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $93,090 | 6% below national |
| 136 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $92,990 | 6% below national |
| 137 | Amarillo, TX | $92,980 | 6% below national |
| 138 | Odessa, TX | $92,690 | 6% below national |
| 139 | Redding, CA | $92,690 | 6% below national |
| 140 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $92,550 | 7% below national |
| 141 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $92,520 | 7% below national |
| 142 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $92,390 | 7% below national |
| 143 | Warner Robins, GA | $92,290 | 7% below national |
| 144 | Battle Creek, MI | $92,280 | 7% below national |
| 145 | Rockford, IL | $92,260 | 7% below national |
| 146 | Fresno, CA | $92,200 | 7% below national |
| 147 | Syracuse, NY | $92,050 | 7% below national |
| 148 | St. Cloud, MN | $92,020 | 7% below national |
| 149 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $91,980 | 7% below national |
| 150 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $91,800 | 7% below national |
| 151 | Monroe, MI | $91,630 | 8% below national |
| 152 | Madison, WI | $91,580 | 8% below national |
| 153 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $91,570 | 8% below national |
| 154 | Rome, GA | $91,510 | 8% below national |
| 155 | Gainesville, GA | $91,490 | 8% below national |
| 156 | Flint, MI | $91,430 | 8% below national |
| 157 | Traverse City, MI | $91,290 | 8% below national |
| 158 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $91,240 | 8% below national |
| 159 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $91,220 | 8% below national |
| 160 | Oklahoma City, OK | $91,160 | 8% below national |
| 161 | Topeka, KS | $91,000 | 8% below national |
| 162 | Yuba City, CA | $90,840 | 8% below national |
| 163 | Walla Walla, WA | $90,650 | 9% below national |
| 164 | Duluth, MN-WI | $90,540 | 9% below national |
| 165 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $90,510 | 9% below national |
| 166 | Winchester, VA-WV | $90,400 | 9% below national |
| 167 | Pueblo, CO | $90,310 | 9% below national |
| 168 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $90,140 | 9% below national |
| 169 | Roanoke, VA | $90,130 | 9% below national |
| 170 | Kingston, NY | $90,080 | 9% below national |
| 171 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $89,990 | 9% below national |
| 172 | Albany, OR | $89,830 | 9% below national |
| 173 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $89,800 | 9% below national |
| 174 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $89,770 | 9% below national |
| 175 | Evansville, IN | $89,690 | 10% below national |
| 176 | Grand Junction, CO | $89,500 | 10% below national |
| 177 | Ithaca, NY | $89,440 | 10% below national |
| 178 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $89,430 | 10% below national |
| 179 | Akron, OH | $89,380 | 10% below national |
| 180 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $89,300 | 10% below national |
| 181 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $89,250 | 10% below national |
| 182 | Omaha, NE-IA | $89,090 | 10% below national |
| 183 | Bloomington, IN | $89,020 | 10% below national |
| 184 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $89,000 | 10% below national |
| 185 | Monroe, LA | $88,990 | 10% below national |
| 186 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $88,940 | 10% below national |
| 187 | Dalton, GA | $88,910 | 10% below national |
| 188 | Spartanburg, SC | $88,860 | 10% below national |
| 189 | Rocky Mount, NC | $88,790 | 10% below national |
| 190 | El Centro, CA | $88,580 | 11% below national |
| 191 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $88,580 | 11% below national |
| 192 | Medford, OR | $88,570 | 11% below national |
| 193 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $88,390 | 11% below national |
| 194 | Lafayette, LA | $88,300 | 11% below national |
| 195 | Gettysburg, PA | $88,260 | 11% below national |
| 196 | Erie, PA | $88,070 | 11% below national |
| 197 | Fayetteville, NC | $87,920 | 11% below national |
| 198 | Tucson, AZ | $87,780 | 11% below national |
| 199 | Iowa City, IA | $87,770 | 11% below national |
| 200 | Burlington, NC | $87,660 | 12% below national |
| 201 | Reading, PA | $87,540 | 12% below national |
| 202 | Sandusky, OH | $87,470 | 12% below national |
| 203 | Hot Springs, AR | $87,420 | 12% below national |
| 204 | Knoxville, TN | $87,400 | 12% below national |
| 205 | Kenosha, WI | $87,110 | 12% below national |
| 206 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $87,090 | 12% below national |
| 207 | Waco, TX | $87,000 | 12% below national |
| 208 | Fargo, ND-MN | $86,700 | 13% below national |
| 209 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $86,690 | 13% below national |
| 210 | Sheboygan, WI | $86,670 | 13% below national |
| 211 | Columbia, SC | $86,650 | 13% below national |
| 212 | Glens Falls, NY | $86,600 | 13% below national |
| 213 | Albuquerque, NM | $86,540 | 13% below national |
| 214 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $86,530 | 13% below national |
| 215 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $86,370 | 13% below national |
| 216 | Las Cruces, NM | $86,360 | 13% below national |
| 217 | Binghamton, NY | $86,350 | 13% below national |
| 218 | Columbus, IN | $86,050 | 13% below national |
| 219 | Green Bay, WI | $86,050 | 13% below national |
| 220 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $85,810 | 13% below national |
| 221 | Columbus, GA-AL | $85,690 | 14% below national |
| 222 | Saginaw, MI | $85,520 | 14% below national |
| 223 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $85,490 | 14% below national |
| 224 | Lincoln, NE | $85,260 | 14% below national |
| 225 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $85,150 | 14% below national |
| 226 | Tulsa, OK | $85,110 | 14% below national |
| 227 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $85,080 | 14% below national |
| 228 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $84,790 | 14% below national |
| 229 | Valdosta, GA | $84,710 | 15% below national |
| 230 | Tyler, TX | $84,680 | 15% below national |
| 231 | Joplin, MO-KS | $84,590 | 15% below national |
| 232 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $84,450 | 15% below national |
| 233 | Birmingham, AL | $84,350 | 15% below national |
| 234 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $84,350 | 15% below national |
| 235 | Chico, CA | $84,280 | 15% below national |
| 236 | Elizabethtown, KY | $84,240 | 15% below national |
| 237 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $84,130 | 15% below national |
| 238 | Toledo, OH | $84,130 | 15% below national |
| 239 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $84,100 | 15% below national |
| 240 | Wausau, WI | $83,960 | 15% below national |
| 241 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $83,940 | 15% below national |
| 242 | Midland, TX | $83,920 | 15% below national |
| 243 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $83,820 | 15% below national |
| 244 | York-Hanover, PA | $83,720 | 16% below national |
| 245 | Lake Charles, LA | $83,670 | 16% below national |
| 246 | Eau Claire, WI | $83,620 | 16% below national |
| 247 | Flagstaff, AZ | $83,520 | 16% below national |
| 248 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $83,480 | 16% below national |
| 249 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $83,420 | 16% below national |
| 250 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $83,400 | 16% below national |
| 251 | Lancaster, PA | $83,360 | 16% below national |
| 252 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $83,230 | 16% below national |
| 253 | Dubuque, IA | $83,180 | 16% below national |
| 254 | Wichita Falls, TX | $83,150 | 16% below national |
| 255 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $83,090 | 16% below national |
| 256 | St. George, UT | $83,090 | 16% below national |
| 257 | Utica-Rome, NY | $83,070 | 16% below national |
| 258 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $82,970 | 16% below national |
| 259 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $82,960 | 16% below national |
| 260 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $82,890 | 16% below national |
| 261 | Wichita, KS | $82,820 | 16% below national |
| 262 | Appleton, WI | $82,750 | 17% below national |
| 263 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $82,750 | 17% below national |
| 264 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $82,730 | 17% below national |
| 265 | Corpus Christi, TX | $82,690 | 17% below national |
| 266 | El Paso, TX | $82,370 | 17% below national |
| 267 | Springfield, OH | $82,260 | 17% below national |
| 268 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $82,260 | 17% below national |
| 269 | Fort Wayne, IN | $82,250 | 17% below national |
| 270 | Helena, MT | $82,240 | 17% below national |
| 271 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $82,050 | 17% below national |
| 272 | Johnstown, PA | $81,960 | 17% below national |
| 273 | Pocatello, ID | $81,820 | 17% below national |
| 274 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $81,650 | 18% below national |
| 275 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $81,650 | 18% below national |
| 276 | Midland, MI | $81,540 | 18% below national |
| 277 | Lebanon, PA | $81,520 | 18% below national |
| 278 | Longview, TX | $81,460 | 18% below national |
| 279 | Laredo, TX | $81,400 | 18% below national |
| 280 | Victoria, TX | $81,390 | 18% below national |
| 281 | Jonesboro, AR | $81,370 | 18% below national |
| 282 | Sumter, SC | $81,360 | 18% below national |
| 283 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $81,160 | 18% below national |
| 284 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $81,160 | 18% below national |
| 285 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $81,000 | 18% below national |
| 286 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $80,970 | 18% below national |
| 287 | Bozeman, MT | $80,950 | 18% below national |
| 288 | Billings, MT | $80,880 | 18% below national |
| 289 | Goldsboro, NC | $80,880 | 18% below national |
| 290 | Terre Haute, IN | $80,880 | 18% below national |
| 291 | Lawrence, KS | $80,770 | 19% below national |
| 292 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $80,760 | 19% below national |
| 293 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $80,680 | 19% below national |
| 294 | Minot, ND | $80,630 | 19% below national |
| 295 | Lima, OH | $80,510 | 19% below national |
| 296 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $80,480 | 19% below national |
| 297 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $80,450 | 19% below national |
| 298 | Pittsburgh, PA | $80,440 | 19% below national |
| 299 | Chambersburg, PA | $80,370 | 19% below national |
| 300 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $80,170 | 19% below national |
| 301 | Manhattan, KS | $80,170 | 19% below national |
| 302 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $80,150 | 19% below national |
| 303 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $80,090 | 19% below national |
| 304 | Casper, WY | $79,990 | 19% below national |
| 305 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $79,980 | 19% below national |
| 306 | Jacksonville, NC | $79,690 | 20% below national |
| 307 | Harrisonburg, VA | $79,670 | 20% below national |
| 308 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $79,570 | 20% below national |
| 309 | Decatur, AL | $79,500 | 20% below national |
| 310 | Springfield, MO | $79,420 | 20% below national |
| 311 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $79,320 | 20% below national |
| 312 | Kankakee, IL | $79,310 | 20% below national |
| 313 | Salisbury, MD | $79,290 | 20% below national |
| 314 | Abilene, TX | $79,260 | 20% below national |
| 315 | Hattiesburg, MS | $79,110 | 20% below national |
| 316 | Niles, MI | $79,040 | 20% below national |
| 317 | Fond du Lac, WI | $79,000 | 20% below national |
| 318 | Albany, GA | $78,710 | 21% below national |
| 319 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $78,690 | 21% below national |
| 320 | Paducah, KY-IL | $78,690 | 21% below national |
| 321 | Columbia, MO | $78,610 | 21% below national |
| 322 | State College, PA | $78,520 | 21% below national |
| 323 | Ocala, FL | $78,430 | 21% below national |
| 324 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $78,330 | 21% below national |
| 325 | Muncie, IN | $78,170 | 21% below national |
| 326 | Punta Gorda, FL | $78,160 | 21% below national |
| 327 | Montgomery, AL | $78,110 | 21% below national |
| 328 | Ames, IA | $78,030 | 21% below national |
| 329 | Bay City, MI | $78,020 | 21% below national |
| 330 | Jackson, TN | $77,900 | 21% below national |
| 331 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $77,830 | 21% below national |
| 332 | Missoula, MT | $77,650 | 22% below national |
| 333 | Altoona, PA | $77,540 | 22% below national |
| 334 | Alexandria, LA | $77,480 | 22% below national |
| 335 | Dover, DE | $77,440 | 22% below national |
| 336 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $77,400 | 22% below national |
| 337 | Bangor, ME | $77,360 | 22% below national |
| 338 | Mobile, AL | $77,340 | 22% below national |
| 339 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $77,260 | 22% below national |
| 340 | Yuma, AZ | $77,170 | 22% below national |
| 341 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $77,140 | 22% below national |
| 342 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $77,140 | 22% below national |
| 343 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $77,110 | 22% below national |
| 344 | Bowling Green, KY | $76,880 | 22% below national |
| 345 | Grand Island, NE | $76,610 | 23% below national |
| 346 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $76,590 | 23% below national |
| 347 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $76,320 | 23% below national |
| 348 | Rapid City, SD | $76,120 | 23% below national |
| 349 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $76,020 | 23% below national |
| 350 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $75,590 | 24% below national |
| 351 | Dothan, AL | $75,460 | 24% below national |
| 352 | Lawton, OK | $75,400 | 24% below national |
| 353 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $75,320 | 24% below national |
| 354 | Florence, SC | $75,190 | 24% below national |
| 355 | Jackson, MS | $75,050 | 24% below national |
| 356 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $74,470 | 25% below national |
| 357 | Morgantown, WV | $74,240 | 25% below national |
| 358 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $74,110 | 25% below national |
| 359 | Williamsport, PA | $74,050 | 25% below national |
| 360 | Tallahassee, FL | $74,020 | 25% below national |
| 361 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $73,740 | 26% below national |
| 362 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $73,620 | 26% below national |
| 363 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $73,430 | 26% below national |
| 364 | San Angelo, TX | $73,410 | 26% below national |
| 365 | Johnson City, TN | $73,240 | 26% below national |
| 366 | Gainesville, FL | $73,230 | 26% below national |
| 367 | Lubbock, TX | $72,530 | 27% below national |
| 368 | Charleston, WV | $72,040 | 27% below national |
| 369 | Sebring, FL | $71,790 | 28% below national |
| 370 | Beckley, WV | $71,700 | 28% below national |
| 371 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $71,670 | 28% below national |
| 372 | Jefferson City, MO | $70,890 | 28% below national |
| 373 | Great Falls, MT | $69,130 | 30% below national |
| 374 | Mansfield, OH | $66,980 | 32% below national |
| 375 | Gadsden, AL | $66,910 | 33% below national |
| 376 | Cheyenne, WY | $64,480 | 35% below national |
| 377 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $55,040 | 44% below national |
| 378 | Aguadilla, PR | $51,260 | 48% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 15 (Computer and Mathematical Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Actuaries
SOC 15-2011
Computer Network Architects
SOC 15-1241
Computer Network Support Specialists
SOC 15-1231
Computer Occupations, All Other
SOC 15-1299
Computer Programmers
SOC 15-1251
Showing 5 of 20 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Computer and Mathematical Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($99,130 here) and reported employment (314,340 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Network and Computer Systems Administrators make? ▼
Where does Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Network and Computer Systems Administrators the most? ▼
What education do Network and Computer Systems Administrators need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Network and Computer Systems Administrators? ▼
Is Network and Computer Systems Administrators a good career? ▼
How does Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Network and Computer Systems Administrators? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $126,640/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Maryland leads at $118,290/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.