11 Series · SOC 11-1021
General and Operations Managers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $105,770
- Median / year
- +2.7%
- 2024→2025
- $253,390
- Top 10% earn
- +4.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 3,503,020
- Estimated US jobs
General and Operations Managers earn a median of $105,770 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $105,770, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $50,090 (10th percentile) to $253,390 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 3,503,020 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New Jersey ($173,690).
The pay verdict
General and Operations Managers earn a median of $105,770, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 87% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Management, it ranks #23 of 37 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 4.4% by 2034.
- $105,770
- Median annual wage
- Top 13%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #23 of 37
- in Management
- 5.1×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New Jersey at $173,690. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for General and Operations Managers moved from $100,780 in May 2019 to $105,770 in May 2025 (+5.0%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- General and Operations Managers sits -19.5 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
General and Operations Managers (SOC 11-1021) has a national median of $105,770 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $50,090 to $253,390, and the published mean is $134,940. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 3,503,020 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 527 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $102,950 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $105,770 in May 2025, a rise of $2,820 (+2.7%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +4.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 308,700 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry and 5 years or more as the typical related-work-experience category. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Management Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New Jersey pays the highest state median at $173,690, which is +64% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Trenton-Princeton, NJ at $181,450. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$105,770
per year
Median Hourly
$50.85/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$134,940
average
Employment
3,503,020
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where General and Operations Managers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$105,770 Top 13% higher than 87% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 (this entry) | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$105,770 · 87th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 11-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is General and Operations Managers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- General and Operatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $105770
- Financial Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 14.8%, Median annual wage $166570
- Computer and Informa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.2%, Median annual wage $175140
- Sales Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.7%, Median annual wage $148270
- Managers, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $141900
- Medical and Health S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 23.2%, Median annual wage $123860
- Marketing Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $166790
- Construction Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $114990
- Education Administra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $105870
- Property, Real Estat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $69990
- Administrative Servi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $114130
- Industrial Productio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.9%, Median annual wage $126060
- Food Service Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $69390
- Transportation, Stor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.1%, Median annual wage $107230
- Human Resources Mana…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $149280
- Architectural and En…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $171270
- Social and Community…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $80390
- Chief Executives: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $213990
- Education Administra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $104590
- Facilities Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $106660
- Natural Sciences Man…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $167220
- Purchasing Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $148080
- Public Relations Man…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $146910
- Education and Childc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.5%, Median annual wage $59300
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+4.4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
308,700
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+164,000
3,712,900 (2024) → 3,876,800 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Work Experience
5 years or more
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Management Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
2.8/100K
Injury Rate
0.8/100
Danger Index
4.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for General and Operations Managers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Review financial statements, sales or activity reports, or other performance data to measure productivity or goal achievement or to identify areas needing cost reduction or program improvement.
- ▸ Direct and coordinate activities of businesses or departments concerned with the production, pricing, sales, or distribution of products.
- ▸ Manage the movement of goods into and out of production facilities to ensure efficiency, effectiveness, or sustainability of operations.
- ▸ Direct administrative activities directly related to making products or providing services.
- ▸ Set prices or credit terms for goods or services, based on forecasts of customer demand.
- ▸ Prepare staff work schedules and assign specific duties.
- ▸ Direct or coordinate financial or budget activities to fund operations, maximize investments, or increase efficiency.
- ▸ Perform sales floor work, such as greeting or assisting customers, stocking shelves, or taking inventory.
- ▸ Plan or direct activities, such as sales promotions, that require coordination with other department managers.
- ▸ Perform personnel functions, such as selection, training, or evaluation.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
General and Operations Managers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $97,730 |
| 2016 | $99,310 |
| 2017 | $100,410 |
| 2018 | $100,930 |
| 2019 | $100,780 |
| 2020 | $103,650 |
| 2021 | $97,970 |
| 2022 | $98,100 |
| 2023 | $101,280 |
| 2024 | $102,950 |
| 2025 | $105,770 |
2015 median
$97,730
2025 median
$105,770
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$4,990 (+5%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+0.8%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $97,730 | First banked release | 2,145,140 |
| May 2016 | $99,310 | +1.6% | 2,188,870 |
| May 2017 | $100,410 | +1.1% | 2,212,200 |
| May 2018 | $100,930 | +0.5% | 2,289,770 |
| May 2019 | $100,780 | Classification break | 2,400,280 |
| May 2020 | $103,650 | +2.8% | 2,347,420 |
| May 2021 | $97,970 | -5.5% | 2,984,920 |
| May 2022 | $98,100 | +0.1% | 3,376,680 |
| May 2023 | $101,280 | +3.2% | 3,507,810 |
| May 2024 | $102,950 | +1.6% | 3,584,420 |
| May 2025 | $105,770 | +2.7% | 3,503,020 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $97,730 in May 2015 to $105,770 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +0.8% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 2,400,280 in May 2019 to 3,503,020 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
Lowest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Jersey | $173,690 | +64% above national |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $168,000 | +59% above national |
| 3 | South Dakota | $137,400 | +30% above national |
| 4 | Connecticut | $137,220 | +30% above national |
| 5 | Delaware | $137,220 | +30% above national |
| 6 | Washington | $133,750 | +26% above national |
| 7 | Colorado | $131,840 | +25% above national |
| 8 | New York | $130,860 | +24% above national |
| 9 | Massachusetts | $127,220 | +20% above national |
| 10 | New Hampshire | $124,680 | +18% above national |
| 11 | California | $124,390 | +18% above national |
| 12 | Virginia | $122,080 | +15% above national |
| 13 | Wisconsin | $118,730 | +12% above national |
| 14 | Maryland | $117,930 | +11% above national |
| 15 | Rhode Island | $117,380 | +11% above national |
| 16 | Alaska | $116,630 | +10% above national |
| 17 | Alabama | $111,790 | +6% above national |
| 18 | Hawaii | $108,180 | +2% above national |
| 19 | Indiana | $108,170 | +2% above national |
| 20 | Tennessee | $106,970 | +1% above national |
| 21 | Mississippi | $106,680 | +1% above national |
| 22 | South Carolina | $106,080 | same as national |
| 23 | Georgia | $103,730 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Illinois | $103,570 | 2% below national |
| 25 | Oregon | $103,490 | 2% below national |
| 26 | Texas | $103,230 | 2% below national |
| 27 | Pennsylvania | $103,130 | 2% below national |
| 28 | North Carolina | $101,950 | 4% below national |
| 29 | Louisiana | $101,790 | 4% below national |
| 30 | Florida | $101,580 | 4% below national |
| 31 | Wyoming | $99,700 | 6% below national |
| 32 | Michigan | $99,530 | 6% below national |
| 33 | Nevada | $99,390 | 6% below national |
| 34 | Minnesota | $99,340 | 6% below national |
| 35 | Maine | $98,860 | 7% below national |
| 36 | Vermont | $98,640 | 7% below national |
| 37 | New Mexico | $98,630 | 7% below national |
| 38 | North Dakota | $98,170 | 7% below national |
| 39 | Utah | $97,850 | 7% below national |
| 40 | Ohio | $97,700 | 8% below national |
| 41 | Arizona | $94,800 | 10% below national |
| 42 | Kansas | $92,840 | 12% below national |
| 43 | Montana | $91,380 | 14% below national |
| 44 | Oklahoma | $90,430 | 15% below national |
| 45 | Iowa | $87,690 | 17% below national |
| 46 | Nebraska | $85,090 | 20% below national |
| 47 | Virgin Islands | $82,850 | 22% below national |
| 48 | West Virginia | $82,500 | 22% below national |
| 49 | Idaho | $80,390 | 24% below national |
| 50 | Kentucky | $79,370 | 25% below national |
| 51 | Missouri | $79,300 | 25% below national |
| 52 | Arkansas | $74,050 | 30% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $73,570 | 30% below national |
| 54 | Guam | $67,690 | 36% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 392 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $181,450 | +72% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $163,860 | +55% above national |
| 3 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $157,000 | +48% above national |
| 4 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $156,460 | +48% above national |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | +44% above national |
| 6 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $149,990 | +42% above national |
| 7 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $148,080 | +40% above national |
| 8 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $146,030 | +38% above national |
| 9 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $142,730 | +35% above national |
| 10 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $142,330 | +35% above national |
| 11 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $137,980 | +30% above national |
| 12 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $137,230 | +30% above national |
| 13 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | +29% above national |
| 14 | New Haven, CT | $134,450 | +27% above national |
| 15 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $133,800 | +27% above national |
| 16 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | +25% above national |
| 17 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $131,810 | +25% above national |
| 18 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $130,900 | +24% above national |
| 19 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $130,460 | +23% above national |
| 20 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | +23% above national |
| 21 | Vineland, NJ | $130,180 | +23% above national |
| 22 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $126,870 | +20% above national |
| 23 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $126,680 | +20% above national |
| 24 | Madison, WI | $126,620 | +20% above national |
| 25 | Bellingham, WA | $125,840 | +19% above national |
| 26 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $125,830 | +19% above national |
| 27 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $125,600 | +19% above national |
| 28 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $125,490 | +19% above national |
| 29 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $124,990 | +18% above national |
| 30 | Birmingham, AL | $123,560 | +17% above national |
| 31 | Greeley, CO | $123,100 | +16% above national |
| 32 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $122,210 | +16% above national |
| 33 | Sheboygan, WI | $122,130 | +15% above national |
| 34 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $122,070 | +15% above national |
| 35 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $121,630 | +15% above national |
| 36 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $121,540 | +15% above national |
| 37 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $121,050 | +14% above national |
| 38 | Colorado Springs, CO | $120,770 | +14% above national |
| 39 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $120,480 | +14% above national |
| 40 | Anchorage, AK | $120,030 | +13% above national |
| 41 | Dover, DE | $119,990 | +13% above national |
| 42 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $119,990 | +13% above national |
| 43 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $119,600 | +13% above national |
| 44 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $119,600 | +13% above national |
| 45 | Yakima, WA | $119,470 | +13% above national |
| 46 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $119,420 | +13% above national |
| 47 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $119,140 | +13% above national |
| 48 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $118,520 | +12% above national |
| 49 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $118,460 | +12% above national |
| 50 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $117,850 | +11% above national |
| 51 | Decatur, AL | $117,380 | +11% above national |
| 52 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $117,040 | +11% above national |
| 53 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $114,990 | +9% above national |
| 54 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $114,940 | +9% above national |
| 55 | Salem, OR | $114,430 | +8% above national |
| 56 | Fond du Lac, WI | $114,410 | +8% above national |
| 57 | Vallejo, CA | $114,410 | +8% above national |
| 58 | Pueblo, CO | $114,360 | +8% above national |
| 59 | Jackson, MS | $114,190 | +8% above national |
| 60 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $113,940 | +8% above national |
| 61 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $113,930 | +8% above national |
| 62 | Columbus, IN | $112,760 | +7% above national |
| 63 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $112,730 | +7% above national |
| 64 | Green Bay, WI | $112,500 | +6% above national |
| 65 | Worcester, MA | $111,900 | +6% above national |
| 66 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $111,410 | +5% above national |
| 67 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $111,390 | +5% above national |
| 68 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $111,210 | +5% above national |
| 69 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $111,130 | +5% above national |
| 70 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $111,010 | +5% above national |
| 71 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $110,360 | +4% above national |
| 72 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $109,970 | +4% above national |
| 73 | Appleton, WI | $109,890 | +4% above national |
| 74 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $109,390 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $109,260 | +3% above national |
| 76 | Richmond, VA | $108,670 | +3% above national |
| 77 | Syracuse, NY | $108,140 | +2% above national |
| 78 | Spartanburg, SC | $108,100 | +2% above national |
| 79 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $108,010 | +2% above national |
| 80 | Montgomery, AL | $107,980 | +2% above national |
| 81 | Fort Wayne, IN | $107,780 | +2% above national |
| 82 | Wausau, WI | $107,550 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $107,480 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Charlottesville, VA | $107,200 | +1% above national |
| 85 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $107,200 | +1% above national |
| 86 | Baton Rouge, LA | $107,140 | +1% above national |
| 87 | Grand Junction, CO | $107,130 | +1% above national |
| 88 | Santa Fe, NM | $106,770 | +1% above national |
| 89 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $106,750 | +1% above national |
| 90 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $106,740 | +1% above national |
| 91 | Mobile, AL | $106,690 | +1% above national |
| 92 | Walla Walla, WA | $106,690 | +1% above national |
| 93 | Napa, CA | $106,680 | +1% above national |
| 94 | Springfield, MA | $106,390 | +1% above national |
| 95 | Kenosha, WI | $106,310 | +1% above national |
| 96 | Lexington Park, MD | $106,250 | same as national |
| 97 | Reno, NV | $106,050 | same as national |
| 98 | Ann Arbor, MI | $106,000 | same as national |
| 99 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $105,770 | same as national |
| 100 | Salinas, CA | $105,680 | same as national |
| 101 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $105,640 | same as national |
| 102 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $105,390 | same as national |
| 103 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $105,360 | same as national |
| 104 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $105,110 | 1% below national |
| 105 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $105,040 | 1% below national |
| 106 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $104,730 | 1% below national |
| 107 | Knoxville, TN | $104,590 | 1% below national |
| 108 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $104,500 | 1% below national |
| 109 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $104,460 | 1% below national |
| 110 | Modesto, CA | $104,330 | 1% below national |
| 111 | Odessa, TX | $104,100 | 2% below national |
| 112 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $104,010 | 2% below national |
| 113 | Columbia, SC | $103,950 | 2% below national |
| 114 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $103,870 | 2% below national |
| 115 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $103,710 | 2% below national |
| 116 | Rochester, NY | $103,690 | 2% below national |
| 117 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $103,670 | 2% below national |
| 118 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $103,570 | 2% below national |
| 119 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $103,380 | 2% below national |
| 120 | Eau Claire, WI | $103,330 | 2% below national |
| 121 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $103,280 | 2% below national |
| 122 | Ithaca, NY | $103,220 | 2% below national |
| 123 | Bozeman, MT | $103,210 | 2% below national |
| 124 | Carson City, NV | $103,160 | 2% below national |
| 125 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $102,920 | 3% below national |
| 126 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $102,770 | 3% below national |
| 127 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $102,670 | 3% below national |
| 128 | Columbus, OH | $102,590 | 3% below national |
| 129 | Evansville, IN | $102,580 | 3% below national |
| 130 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $102,510 | 3% below national |
| 131 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $102,450 | 3% below national |
| 132 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $102,360 | 3% below national |
| 133 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $102,310 | 3% below national |
| 134 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $102,260 | 3% below national |
| 135 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $102,140 | 3% below national |
| 136 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $101,890 | 4% below national |
| 137 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $101,840 | 4% below national |
| 138 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $101,830 | 4% below national |
| 139 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $101,720 | 4% below national |
| 140 | Helena, MT | $101,510 | 4% below national |
| 141 | Casper, WY | $101,450 | 4% below national |
| 142 | Lake Charles, LA | $101,370 | 4% below national |
| 143 | Bloomington, IN | $101,310 | 4% below national |
| 144 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $101,260 | 4% below national |
| 145 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $101,210 | 4% below national |
| 146 | Yuba City, CA | $101,210 | 4% below national |
| 147 | Fresno, CA | $101,010 | 5% below national |
| 148 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $100,930 | 5% below national |
| 149 | Jacksonville, FL | $100,870 | 5% below national |
| 150 | Pittsburgh, PA | $100,840 | 5% below national |
| 151 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $100,670 | 5% below national |
| 152 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $100,600 | 5% below national |
| 153 | Barnstable Town, MA | $100,590 | 5% below national |
| 154 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $100,440 | 5% below national |
| 155 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $100,340 | 5% below national |
| 156 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $100,260 | 5% below national |
| 157 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $100,160 | 5% below national |
| 158 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $100,070 | 5% below national |
| 159 | Kingston, NY | $99,970 | 5% below national |
| 160 | Reading, PA | $99,920 | 6% below national |
| 161 | Sumter, SC | $99,850 | 6% below national |
| 162 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $99,790 | 6% below national |
| 163 | Muncie, IN | $99,750 | 6% below national |
| 164 | York-Hanover, PA | $99,640 | 6% below national |
| 165 | Florence, SC | $99,520 | 6% below national |
| 166 | Lafayette, LA | $99,510 | 6% below national |
| 167 | El Centro, CA | $99,250 | 6% below national |
| 168 | Lancaster, PA | $98,810 | 7% below national |
| 169 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $98,780 | 7% below national |
| 170 | Winchester, VA-WV | $98,670 | 7% below national |
| 171 | Glens Falls, NY | $98,650 | 7% below national |
| 172 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $98,610 | 7% below national |
| 173 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $98,610 | 7% below national |
| 174 | Visalia, CA | $98,600 | 7% below national |
| 175 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $98,540 | 7% below national |
| 176 | Redding, CA | $98,510 | 7% below national |
| 177 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $98,430 | 7% below national |
| 178 | Chico, CA | $98,390 | 7% below national |
| 179 | Rockford, IL | $98,390 | 7% below national |
| 180 | Alexandria, LA | $98,360 | 7% below national |
| 181 | Utica-Rome, NY | $98,350 | 7% below national |
| 182 | Akron, OH | $98,340 | 7% below national |
| 183 | Peoria, IL | $98,290 | 7% below national |
| 184 | Midland, MI | $98,270 | 7% below national |
| 185 | Pittsfield, MA | $98,210 | 7% below national |
| 186 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $98,200 | 7% below national |
| 187 | Roanoke, VA | $98,140 | 7% below national |
| 188 | Jackson, TN | $98,040 | 7% below national |
| 189 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $98,030 | 7% below national |
| 190 | Cheyenne, WY | $97,980 | 7% below national |
| 191 | Battle Creek, MI | $97,950 | 7% below national |
| 192 | Kokomo, IN | $97,930 | 7% below national |
| 193 | Hattiesburg, MS | $97,860 | 7% below national |
| 194 | Cleveland, OH | $97,750 | 8% below national |
| 195 | Ames, IA | $97,700 | 8% below national |
| 196 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $97,600 | 8% below national |
| 197 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $97,480 | 8% below national |
| 198 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $97,470 | 8% below national |
| 199 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $97,450 | 8% below national |
| 200 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $97,360 | 8% below national |
| 201 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $97,350 | 8% below national |
| 202 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $97,290 | 8% below national |
| 203 | Oklahoma City, OK | $97,110 | 8% below national |
| 204 | Billings, MT | $96,980 | 8% below national |
| 205 | Fayetteville, NC | $96,970 | 8% below national |
| 206 | Dothan, AL | $96,840 | 8% below national |
| 207 | Winston-Salem, NC | $96,840 | 8% below national |
| 208 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $96,730 | 9% below national |
| 209 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $96,610 | 9% below national |
| 210 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $96,450 | 9% below national |
| 211 | Binghamton, NY | $96,420 | 9% below national |
| 212 | Fargo, ND-MN | $96,410 | 9% below national |
| 213 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $96,220 | 9% below national |
| 214 | Tulsa, OK | $96,150 | 9% below national |
| 215 | Decatur, IL | $96,120 | 9% below national |
| 216 | Springfield, IL | $95,990 | 9% below national |
| 217 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $95,790 | 9% below national |
| 218 | Gainesville, GA | $95,710 | 10% below national |
| 219 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $95,640 | 10% below national |
| 220 | Medford, OR | $95,630 | 10% below national |
| 221 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $95,370 | 10% below national |
| 222 | Tallahassee, FL | $95,250 | 10% below national |
| 223 | Farmington, NM | $95,170 | 10% below national |
| 224 | Toledo, OH | $95,120 | 10% below national |
| 225 | Lynchburg, VA | $95,040 | 10% below national |
| 226 | Merced, CA | $94,990 | 10% below national |
| 227 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $94,910 | 10% below national |
| 228 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $94,900 | 10% below national |
| 229 | Elmira, NY | $94,830 | 10% below national |
| 230 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $94,730 | 10% below national |
| 231 | Albuquerque, NM | $94,640 | 11% below national |
| 232 | Terre Haute, IN | $94,630 | 11% below national |
| 233 | Rocky Mount, NC | $94,610 | 11% below national |
| 234 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $94,400 | 11% below national |
| 235 | Harrisonburg, VA | $94,320 | 11% below national |
| 236 | Burlington, NC | $94,250 | 11% below national |
| 237 | Monroe, LA | $94,240 | 11% below national |
| 238 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $94,170 | 11% below national |
| 239 | Dalton, GA | $94,050 | 11% below national |
| 240 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $93,870 | 11% below national |
| 241 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $93,820 | 11% below national |
| 242 | Monroe, MI | $93,690 | 11% below national |
| 243 | Bend, OR | $93,660 | 11% below national |
| 244 | Ogden, UT | $93,610 | 11% below national |
| 245 | Williamsport, PA | $93,610 | 11% below national |
| 246 | Bismarck, ND | $93,540 | 12% below national |
| 247 | Asheville, NC | $93,470 | 12% below national |
| 248 | Morristown, TN | $93,420 | 12% below national |
| 249 | Corvallis, OR | $93,320 | 12% below national |
| 250 | Kankakee, IL | $93,310 | 12% below national |
| 251 | Lebanon, PA | $93,290 | 12% below national |
| 252 | Bloomington, IL | $93,250 | 12% below national |
| 253 | Albany, OR | $93,220 | 12% below national |
| 254 | Gainesville, FL | $93,220 | 12% below national |
| 255 | Johnson City, TN | $93,200 | 12% below national |
| 256 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $93,140 | 12% below national |
| 257 | Minot, ND | $93,120 | 12% below national |
| 258 | Waco, TX | $92,990 | 12% below national |
| 259 | Cleveland, TN | $92,800 | 12% below national |
| 260 | Lincoln, NE | $92,780 | 12% below national |
| 261 | Dubuque, IA | $92,530 | 13% below national |
| 262 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $92,420 | 13% below national |
| 263 | Jackson, MI | $91,950 | 13% below national |
| 264 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $91,710 | 13% below national |
| 265 | Salisbury, MD | $91,500 | 13% below national |
| 266 | Gadsden, AL | $91,470 | 14% below national |
| 267 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $91,140 | 14% below national |
| 268 | Greenville, NC | $91,140 | 14% below national |
| 269 | State College, PA | $91,120 | 14% below national |
| 270 | Bangor, ME | $91,110 | 14% below national |
| 271 | Jacksonville, NC | $91,100 | 14% below national |
| 272 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $90,620 | 14% below national |
| 273 | Omaha, NE-IA | $90,620 | 14% below national |
| 274 | Corpus Christi, TX | $90,600 | 14% below national |
| 275 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $90,500 | 14% below national |
| 276 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $90,490 | 14% below national |
| 277 | Wilmington, NC | $90,270 | 15% below national |
| 278 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $90,230 | 15% below national |
| 279 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $89,940 | 15% below national |
| 280 | Erie, PA | $89,840 | 15% below national |
| 281 | Punta Gorda, FL | $89,820 | 15% below national |
| 282 | St. Cloud, MN | $89,700 | 15% below national |
| 283 | Longview, TX | $89,660 | 15% below national |
| 284 | Morgantown, WV | $89,440 | 15% below national |
| 285 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $89,140 | 16% below national |
| 286 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $89,030 | 16% below national |
| 287 | Great Falls, MT | $88,780 | 16% below national |
| 288 | Chambersburg, PA | $88,430 | 16% below national |
| 289 | Gettysburg, PA | $87,990 | 17% below national |
| 290 | Hammond, LA | $87,990 | 17% below national |
| 291 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $87,920 | 17% below national |
| 292 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $87,910 | 17% below national |
| 293 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $87,260 | 18% below national |
| 294 | Warner Robins, GA | $87,260 | 18% below national |
| 295 | Mankato, MN | $86,890 | 18% below national |
| 296 | Johnstown, PA | $86,370 | 18% below national |
| 297 | Abilene, TX | $86,200 | 19% below national |
| 298 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $86,200 | 19% below national |
| 299 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $86,070 | 19% below national |
| 300 | Duluth, MN-WI | $85,930 | 19% below national |
| 301 | Niles, MI | $85,850 | 19% below national |
| 302 | Amarillo, TX | $85,770 | 19% below national |
| 303 | Las Cruces, NM | $85,770 | 19% below national |
| 304 | Rochester, MN | $85,650 | 19% below national |
| 305 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $85,420 | 19% below national |
| 306 | Albany, GA | $85,380 | 19% below national |
| 307 | Logan, UT-ID | $85,290 | 19% below national |
| 308 | Wichita, KS | $85,230 | 19% below national |
| 309 | Lawrence, KS | $85,110 | 20% below national |
| 310 | Topeka, KS | $85,080 | 20% below national |
| 311 | Manhattan, KS | $84,990 | 20% below national |
| 312 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $84,770 | 20% below national |
| 313 | Grants Pass, OR | $84,700 | 20% below national |
| 314 | Traverse City, MI | $84,300 | 20% below national |
| 315 | Tyler, TX | $84,150 | 20% below national |
| 316 | Savannah, GA | $83,990 | 21% below national |
| 317 | Ocala, FL | $83,770 | 21% below national |
| 318 | Rome, GA | $83,750 | 21% below national |
| 319 | Boise City, ID | $83,680 | 21% below national |
| 320 | Tucson, AZ | $83,610 | 21% below national |
| 321 | Altoona, PA | $83,580 | 21% below national |
| 322 | Charleston, WV | $83,190 | 21% below national |
| 323 | Flint, MI | $83,020 | 22% below national |
| 324 | St. George, UT | $82,850 | 22% below national |
| 325 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $82,720 | 22% below national |
| 326 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $82,400 | 22% below national |
| 327 | Columbus, GA-AL | $82,330 | 22% below national |
| 328 | Saginaw, MI | $81,950 | 23% below national |
| 329 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $81,830 | 23% below national |
| 330 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $81,800 | 23% below national |
| 331 | Sandusky, OH | $81,790 | 23% below national |
| 332 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $81,660 | 23% below national |
| 333 | Enid, OK | $81,520 | 23% below national |
| 334 | Bay City, MI | $81,450 | 23% below national |
| 335 | Iowa City, IA | $81,120 | 23% below national |
| 336 | Missoula, MT | $81,120 | 23% below national |
| 337 | Sebring, FL | $81,020 | 23% below national |
| 338 | Lubbock, TX | $80,870 | 24% below national |
| 339 | Lima, OH | $80,720 | 24% below national |
| 340 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $80,440 | 24% below national |
| 341 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $80,440 | 24% below national |
| 342 | Idaho Falls, ID | $80,380 | 24% below national |
| 343 | Victoria, TX | $80,280 | 24% below national |
| 344 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $80,270 | 24% below national |
| 345 | Goldsboro, NC | $80,170 | 24% below national |
| 346 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $80,050 | 24% below national |
| 347 | Yuma, AZ | $79,990 | 24% below national |
| 348 | Beckley, WV | $79,770 | 25% below national |
| 349 | Mansfield, OH | $79,560 | 25% below national |
| 350 | Grand Island, NE | $79,520 | 25% below national |
| 351 | Hinesville, GA | $79,510 | 25% below national |
| 352 | Springfield, OH | $79,490 | 25% below national |
| 353 | Valdosta, GA | $79,440 | 25% below national |
| 354 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $79,320 | 25% below national |
| 355 | San Angelo, TX | $79,160 | 25% below national |
| 356 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $79,030 | 25% below national |
| 357 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $78,970 | 25% below national |
| 358 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $78,740 | 26% below national |
| 359 | Laredo, TX | $78,640 | 26% below national |
| 360 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $78,400 | 26% below national |
| 361 | Pocatello, ID | $78,100 | 26% below national |
| 362 | Lawton, OK | $77,840 | 26% below national |
| 363 | El Paso, TX | $77,770 | 26% below national |
| 364 | Flagstaff, AZ | $77,740 | 27% below national |
| 365 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $77,350 | 27% below national |
| 366 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $77,060 | 27% below national |
| 367 | Elizabethtown, KY | $76,770 | 27% below national |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $76,610 | 28% below national |
| 369 | Wichita Falls, TX | $76,320 | 28% below national |
| 370 | Springfield, MO | $76,290 | 28% below national |
| 371 | Jefferson City, MO | $76,170 | 28% below national |
| 372 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $76,080 | 28% below national |
| 373 | Paducah, KY-IL | $75,470 | 29% below national |
| 374 | Columbia, MO | $75,410 | 29% below national |
| 375 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $75,370 | 29% below national |
| 376 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $75,350 | 29% below national |
| 377 | Twin Falls, ID | $75,140 | 29% below national |
| 378 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $74,790 | 29% below national |
| 379 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $74,570 | 29% below national |
| 380 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $74,570 | 29% below national |
| 381 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $74,050 | 30% below national |
| 382 | Eagle Pass, TX | $73,540 | 30% below national |
| 383 | Owensboro, KY | $73,460 | 31% below national |
| 384 | Guayama, PR | $71,460 | 32% below national |
| 385 | Bowling Green, KY | $71,170 | 33% below national |
| 386 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $70,330 | 34% below national |
| 387 | Jonesboro, AR | $69,370 | 34% below national |
| 388 | Aguadilla, PR | $67,030 | 37% below national |
| 389 | Ponce, PR | $64,000 | 39% below national |
| 390 | Hot Springs, AR | $62,810 | 41% below national |
| 391 | Arecibo, PR | $60,110 | 43% below national |
| 392 | Mayaguez, PR | $54,140 | 49% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 11 (Management Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Administrative Services Managers
SOC 11-3012
Advertising and Promotions Managers
SOC 11-2011
Architectural and Engineering Managers
SOC 11-9041
Chief Executives
SOC 11-1011
Compensation and Benefits Managers
SOC 11-3111
Showing 5 of 36 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Management Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($105,770 here) and reported employment (3,503,020 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do General and Operations Managers make? ▼
Where does General and Operations Managers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays General and Operations Managers the most? ▼
What education do General and Operations Managers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for General and Operations Managers? ▼
Is General and Operations Managers a good career? ▼
How does General and Operations Managers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for General and Operations Managers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use General and Operations Managers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $167,280/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New Jersey leads at $173,690/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.