37 Series · SOC 37-3011
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $39,150
- Median / year
- +2.8%
- 2024→2025
- $56,730
- Top 10% earn
- +3.6%
- Growth '24–'34
- 952,640
- Estimated US jobs
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers earn a median of $39,150 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $39,150, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $31,150 (10th percentile) to $56,730 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 952,640 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is District of Columbia ($48,790).
The pay verdict
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers earn a median of $39,150, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 10% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance, it ranks #8 of 10 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 3.6% by 2034.
- $39,150
- Median annual wage
- Top 90%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #8 of 10
- in Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance
- 1.8×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: District of Columbia at $48,790. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers moved from $30,440 in May 2019 to $39,150 in May 2025 (+28.6%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers sits +4.2 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers (SOC 37-3011) has a national median of $39,150 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $31,150 to $56,730, and the published mean is $42,290. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 952,640 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 527 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $38,090 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $39,150 in May 2025, a rise of $1,060 (+2.8%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +3.6% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 158,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) and Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) publish an occupation-specific rate that produces a WageDex safety grade of B, with a fatality rate of 15 per 100,000 and injury rate of 3.5 per 100.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. District of Columbia pays the highest state median at $48,790, which is +25% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $49,030. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$39,150
per year
Median Hourly
$18.82/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$42,290
average
Employment
952,640
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$39,150 Bottom 10% higher than 10% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$39,150 · 10th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 37-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Janitors and Cleaner…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2%, Median annual wage $36840
- Landscaping and Grou…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $39150
- Maids and Housekeepi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $35510
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $49100
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $58430
- Pest Control Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $45250
- Tree Trimmers and Pr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $50960
- Pesticide Handlers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $46340
- Building Cleaning Wo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $44040
- Grounds Maintenance …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $46860
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+3.6%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
158,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+42,400
1,192,500 (2024) → 1,235,000 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Safe
WageDex derived grade from BLS CFOI/SOII 2023, not an official BLS rating
Fatality Rate
15/100K
Injury Rate
3.5/100
Danger Index
21.5/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Gather and remove litter.
- ▸ Use hand tools, such as shovels, rakes, pruning saws, saws, hedge or brush trimmers, or axes.
- ▸ Operate vehicles or powered equipment, such as mowers, tractors, twin-axle vehicles, snow blowers, chainsaws, electric clippers, sod cutters, or pruning saws.
- ▸ Water lawns, trees, or plants, using portable sprinkler systems, hoses, or watering cans.
- ▸ Prune or trim trees, shrubs, or hedges, using shears, pruners, or chain saws.
- ▸ Mix and spray or spread fertilizers, herbicides, or insecticides onto grass, shrubs, or trees, using hand or automatic sprayers or spreaders.
- ▸ Use irrigation methods to adjust the amount of water consumption and to prevent waste.
- ▸ Provide proper upkeep of sidewalks, driveways, parking lots, fountains, planters, burial sites, or other grounds features.
- ▸ Shovel snow from walks, driveways, or parking lots, and spread salt in those areas.
- ▸ Maintain irrigation systems, including winterizing the systems and starting them up in spring.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $25,030 |
| 2016 | $26,320 |
| 2017 | $27,670 |
| 2018 | $29,000 |
| 2019 | $30,440 |
| 2020 | $31,730 |
| 2021 | $34,430 |
| 2022 | $35,890 |
| 2023 | $37,360 |
| 2024 | $38,090 |
| 2025 | $39,150 |
2015 median
$25,030
2025 median
$39,150
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$8,710 (+28.6%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.3%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $25,030 | First banked release | 895,600 |
| May 2016 | $26,320 | +5.2% | 906,570 |
| May 2017 | $27,670 | +5.1% | 912,360 |
| May 2018 | $29,000 | +4.8% | 913,480 |
| May 2019 | $30,440 | Classification break | 912,660 |
| May 2020 | $31,730 | +4.2% | 872,370 |
| May 2021 | $34,430 | +8.5% | 892,450 |
| May 2022 | $35,890 | +4.2% | 914,230 |
| May 2023 | $37,360 | +4.1% | 929,930 |
| May 2024 | $38,090 | +2.0% | 943,430 |
| May 2025 | $39,150 | +2.8% | 952,640 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $25,030 in May 2015 to $39,150 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.3% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 912,660 in May 2019 to 952,640 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $48,790 | +25% above national |
| 2 | Massachusetts | $48,670 | +24% above national |
| 3 | Alaska | $47,690 | +22% above national |
| 4 | Washington | $46,950 | +20% above national |
| 5 | Minnesota | $46,610 | +19% above national |
| 6 | Vermont | $46,230 | +18% above national |
| 7 | Maine | $45,970 | +17% above national |
| 8 | Hawaii | $45,920 | +17% above national |
| 9 | Colorado | $45,760 | +17% above national |
| 10 | Connecticut | $45,740 | +17% above national |
| 11 | California | $45,560 | +16% above national |
| 12 | Montana | $45,350 | +16% above national |
| 13 | Oregon | $45,040 | +15% above national |
| 14 | New Hampshire | $44,890 | +15% above national |
| 15 | New York | $44,840 | +15% above national |
| 16 | Rhode Island | $44,730 | +14% above national |
| 17 | Illinois | $43,790 | +12% above national |
| 18 | Idaho | $41,600 | +6% above national |
| 19 | New Jersey | $41,360 | +6% above national |
| 20 | Wisconsin | $41,230 | +5% above national |
| 21 | North Dakota | $40,790 | +4% above national |
| 22 | Utah | $40,740 | +4% above national |
| 23 | Pennsylvania | $39,500 | +1% above national |
| 24 | Maryland | $39,380 | +1% above national |
| 25 | Kansas | $39,330 | same as national |
| 26 | Nebraska | $39,140 | same as national |
| 27 | Iowa | $38,920 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Arizona | $38,910 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Nevada | $38,820 | 1% below national |
| 30 | Missouri | $38,520 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Virginia | $38,410 | 2% below national |
| 32 | Wyoming | $38,310 | 2% below national |
| 33 | Ohio | $38,220 | 2% below national |
| 34 | Michigan | $38,120 | 3% below national |
| 35 | Indiana | $38,070 | 3% below national |
| 36 | Georgia | $37,970 | 3% below national |
| 37 | North Carolina | $37,910 | 3% below national |
| 38 | New Mexico | $37,560 | 4% below national |
| 39 | Delaware | $37,350 | 5% below national |
| 40 | Florida | $37,100 | 5% below national |
| 41 | Tennessee | $37,020 | 5% below national |
| 42 | Texas | $36,740 | 6% below national |
| 43 | South Carolina | $36,710 | 6% below national |
| 44 | Kentucky | $36,670 | 6% below national |
| 45 | Virgin Islands | $36,300 | 7% below national |
| 46 | Arkansas | $35,770 | 9% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $35,770 | 9% below national |
| 48 | Alabama | $35,630 | 9% below national |
| 49 | South Dakota | $35,370 | 10% below national |
| 50 | Louisiana | $34,870 | 11% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $32,240 | 18% below national |
| 52 | Mississippi | $31,630 | 19% below national |
| 53 | Guam | $31,620 | 19% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $21,910 | 44% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 392 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $49,030 | +25% above national |
| 2 | Barnstable Town, MA | $49,010 | +25% above national |
| 3 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $48,570 | +24% above national |
| 4 | Napa, CA | $48,540 | +24% above national |
| 5 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $48,520 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $48,480 | +24% above national |
| 7 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $48,330 | +23% above national |
| 8 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $48,080 | +23% above national |
| 9 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $48,040 | +23% above national |
| 10 | Worcester, MA | $47,980 | +23% above national |
| 11 | Boulder, CO | $47,530 | +21% above national |
| 12 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $47,510 | +21% above national |
| 13 | Anchorage, AK | $47,450 | +21% above national |
| 14 | Yuba City, CA | $47,420 | +21% above national |
| 15 | Bozeman, MT | $47,320 | +21% above national |
| 16 | Carson City, NV | $47,160 | +20% above national |
| 17 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $47,160 | +20% above national |
| 18 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $46,740 | +19% above national |
| 19 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $46,730 | +19% above national |
| 20 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $46,670 | +19% above national |
| 21 | Salinas, CA | $46,550 | +19% above national |
| 22 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $46,450 | +19% above national |
| 23 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $46,430 | +19% above national |
| 24 | New Haven, CT | $46,330 | +18% above national |
| 25 | Bismarck, ND | $46,310 | +18% above national |
| 26 | Bend, OR | $46,300 | +18% above national |
| 27 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $46,270 | +18% above national |
| 28 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $46,210 | +18% above national |
| 29 | Pittsfield, MA | $46,190 | +18% above national |
| 30 | Omaha, NE-IA | $45,970 | +17% above national |
| 31 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $45,860 | +17% above national |
| 32 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $45,760 | +17% above national |
| 33 | Modesto, CA | $45,740 | +17% above national |
| 34 | Helena, MT | $45,640 | +17% above national |
| 35 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $45,560 | +16% above national |
| 36 | Rochester, MN | $45,550 | +16% above national |
| 37 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $45,530 | +16% above national |
| 38 | Redding, CA | $45,500 | +16% above national |
| 39 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $45,500 | +16% above national |
| 40 | Kenosha, WI | $45,490 | +16% above national |
| 41 | Vallejo, CA | $45,470 | +16% above national |
| 42 | Springfield, MA | $45,420 | +16% above national |
| 43 | Mankato, MN | $45,400 | +16% above national |
| 44 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $45,280 | +16% above national |
| 45 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $45,250 | +16% above national |
| 46 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $45,230 | +16% above national |
| 47 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $45,190 | +15% above national |
| 48 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $45,180 | +15% above national |
| 49 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $45,180 | +15% above national |
| 50 | Chico, CA | $45,150 | +15% above national |
| 51 | Grants Pass, OR | $45,130 | +15% above national |
| 52 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $45,110 | +15% above national |
| 53 | Fargo, ND-MN | $45,040 | +15% above national |
| 54 | Salem, OR | $45,040 | +15% above national |
| 55 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $45,020 | +15% above national |
| 56 | Reno, NV | $45,020 | +15% above national |
| 57 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $44,890 | +15% above national |
| 58 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $44,860 | +15% above national |
| 59 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $44,850 | +15% above national |
| 60 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $44,830 | +15% above national |
| 61 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $44,790 | +14% above national |
| 62 | Lexington Park, MD | $44,700 | +14% above national |
| 63 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $44,650 | +14% above national |
| 64 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $44,630 | +14% above national |
| 65 | Ames, IA | $44,580 | +14% above national |
| 66 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $44,540 | +14% above national |
| 67 | Bellingham, WA | $44,520 | +14% above national |
| 68 | Missoula, MT | $44,460 | +14% above national |
| 69 | Madison, WI | $44,440 | +14% above national |
| 70 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $44,440 | +14% above national |
| 71 | Appleton, WI | $44,380 | +13% above national |
| 72 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $44,370 | +13% above national |
| 73 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $44,360 | +13% above national |
| 74 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $44,280 | +13% above national |
| 75 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $44,260 | +13% above national |
| 76 | Billings, MT | $44,230 | +13% above national |
| 77 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $44,150 | +13% above national |
| 78 | Visalia, CA | $44,140 | +13% above national |
| 79 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $43,890 | +12% above national |
| 80 | El Centro, CA | $43,790 | +12% above national |
| 81 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $43,770 | +12% above national |
| 82 | St. Cloud, MN | $43,770 | +12% above national |
| 83 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $43,680 | +12% above national |
| 84 | Kingston, NY | $43,680 | +12% above national |
| 85 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $43,650 | +11% above national |
| 86 | Bangor, ME | $43,620 | +11% above national |
| 87 | Albany, OR | $43,590 | +11% above national |
| 88 | Boise City, ID | $43,540 | +11% above national |
| 89 | Colorado Springs, CO | $43,480 | +11% above national |
| 90 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $43,330 | +11% above national |
| 91 | Merced, CA | $43,230 | +10% above national |
| 92 | Greeley, CO | $43,220 | +10% above national |
| 93 | Santa Fe, NM | $43,220 | +10% above national |
| 94 | Medford, OR | $43,210 | +10% above national |
| 95 | Glens Falls, NY | $43,100 | +10% above national |
| 96 | Ithaca, NY | $42,720 | +9% above national |
| 97 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $42,700 | +9% above national |
| 98 | Minot, ND | $42,680 | +9% above national |
| 99 | Yakima, WA | $42,340 | +8% above national |
| 100 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $42,130 | +8% above national |
| 101 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $41,770 | +7% above national |
| 102 | Dubuque, IA | $41,450 | +6% above national |
| 103 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $41,450 | +6% above national |
| 104 | Great Falls, MT | $41,350 | +6% above national |
| 105 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $41,290 | +5% above national |
| 106 | Sheboygan, WI | $41,080 | +5% above national |
| 107 | Corvallis, OR | $40,720 | +4% above national |
| 108 | Fresno, CA | $40,710 | +4% above national |
| 109 | Walla Walla, WA | $40,550 | +4% above national |
| 110 | Flagstaff, AZ | $40,400 | +3% above national |
| 111 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $40,400 | +3% above national |
| 112 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $40,170 | +3% above national |
| 113 | Syracuse, NY | $40,010 | +2% above national |
| 114 | Grand Junction, CO | $39,970 | +2% above national |
| 115 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $39,830 | +2% above national |
| 116 | Ogden, UT | $39,690 | +1% above national |
| 117 | Rochester, NY | $39,680 | +1% above national |
| 118 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $39,620 | +1% above national |
| 119 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $39,610 | +1% above national |
| 120 | Iowa City, IA | $39,580 | +1% above national |
| 121 | Pueblo, CO | $39,410 | +1% above national |
| 122 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $39,350 | +1% above national |
| 123 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $39,250 | same as national |
| 124 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $39,230 | same as national |
| 125 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $39,220 | same as national |
| 126 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $39,180 | same as national |
| 127 | Lancaster, PA | $39,140 | same as national |
| 128 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $39,140 | same as national |
| 129 | Columbus, OH | $39,100 | same as national |
| 130 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $39,040 | same as national |
| 131 | Green Bay, WI | $38,940 | 1% below national |
| 132 | Columbus, IN | $38,900 | 1% below national |
| 133 | Utica-Rome, NY | $38,880 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $38,820 | 1% below national |
| 135 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $38,820 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Reading, PA | $38,780 | 1% below national |
| 137 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $38,770 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Ann Arbor, MI | $38,710 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $38,700 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $38,630 | 1% below national |
| 141 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $38,610 | 1% below national |
| 142 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $38,600 | 1% below national |
| 143 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $38,600 | 1% below national |
| 144 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $38,540 | 2% below national |
| 145 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $38,500 | 2% below national |
| 146 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $38,500 | 2% below national |
| 147 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $38,490 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $38,470 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Eau Claire, WI | $38,470 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Lawrence, KS | $38,440 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $38,370 | 2% below national |
| 152 | York-Hanover, PA | $38,350 | 2% below national |
| 153 | Bloomington, IN | $38,290 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $38,270 | 2% below national |
| 155 | Wichita, KS | $38,260 | 2% below national |
| 156 | Cleveland, OH | $38,230 | 2% below national |
| 157 | Duluth, MN-WI | $38,180 | 2% below national |
| 158 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $38,180 | 2% below national |
| 159 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $38,170 | 3% below national |
| 160 | Binghamton, NY | $38,140 | 3% below national |
| 161 | Salisbury, MD | $38,140 | 3% below national |
| 162 | Springfield, IL | $38,090 | 3% below national |
| 163 | Asheville, NC | $38,030 | 3% below national |
| 164 | Fort Wayne, IN | $38,010 | 3% below national |
| 165 | Wausau, WI | $38,000 | 3% below national |
| 166 | State College, PA | $37,990 | 3% below national |
| 167 | Traverse City, MI | $37,970 | 3% below national |
| 168 | Bloomington, IL | $37,960 | 3% below national |
| 169 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $37,950 | 3% below national |
| 170 | St. George, UT | $37,930 | 3% below national |
| 171 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $37,920 | 3% below national |
| 172 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $37,910 | 3% below national |
| 173 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $37,900 | 3% below national |
| 174 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $37,880 | 3% below national |
| 175 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $37,870 | 3% below national |
| 176 | Charlottesville, VA | $37,860 | 3% below national |
| 177 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $37,830 | 3% below national |
| 178 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $37,820 | 3% below national |
| 179 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $37,810 | 3% below national |
| 180 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $37,810 | 3% below national |
| 181 | Lebanon, PA | $37,790 | 3% below national |
| 182 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $37,770 | 4% below national |
| 183 | Lincoln, NE | $37,770 | 4% below national |
| 184 | Rockford, IL | $37,770 | 4% below national |
| 185 | Albuquerque, NM | $37,760 | 4% below national |
| 186 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $37,760 | 4% below national |
| 187 | Idaho Falls, ID | $37,730 | 4% below national |
| 188 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $37,720 | 4% below national |
| 189 | Pittsburgh, PA | $37,690 | 4% below national |
| 190 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $37,680 | 4% below national |
| 191 | Topeka, KS | $37,670 | 4% below national |
| 192 | Akron, OH | $37,610 | 4% below national |
| 193 | Casper, WY | $37,580 | 4% below national |
| 194 | Chambersburg, PA | $37,560 | 4% below national |
| 195 | Midland, TX | $37,550 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Decatur, IL | $37,540 | 4% below national |
| 197 | Williamsport, PA | $37,540 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Huntsville, AL | $37,510 | 4% below national |
| 199 | Kokomo, IN | $37,490 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $37,470 | 4% below national |
| 201 | Midland, MI | $37,450 | 4% below national |
| 202 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $37,430 | 4% below national |
| 203 | Decatur, AL | $37,420 | 4% below national |
| 204 | Winston-Salem, NC | $37,420 | 4% below national |
| 205 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $37,400 | 4% below national |
| 206 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $37,390 | 4% below national |
| 207 | Battle Creek, MI | $37,360 | 5% below national |
| 208 | Fond du Lac, WI | $37,360 | 5% below national |
| 209 | Cheyenne, WY | $37,340 | 5% below national |
| 210 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $37,340 | 5% below national |
| 211 | Gettysburg, PA | $37,330 | 5% below national |
| 212 | Peoria, IL | $37,330 | 5% below national |
| 213 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $37,330 | 5% below national |
| 214 | Jacksonville, FL | $37,320 | 5% below national |
| 215 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $37,320 | 5% below national |
| 216 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $37,290 | 5% below national |
| 217 | Toledo, OH | $37,270 | 5% below national |
| 218 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $37,220 | 5% below national |
| 219 | Muncie, IN | $37,210 | 5% below national |
| 220 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $37,210 | 5% below national |
| 221 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $37,200 | 5% below national |
| 222 | Harrisonburg, VA | $37,180 | 5% below national |
| 223 | Vineland, NJ | $37,180 | 5% below national |
| 224 | Richmond, VA | $37,170 | 5% below national |
| 225 | Rocky Mount, NC | $37,150 | 5% below national |
| 226 | Farmington, NM | $37,130 | 5% below national |
| 227 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $37,130 | 5% below national |
| 228 | Kankakee, IL | $37,100 | 5% below national |
| 229 | Logan, UT-ID | $37,080 | 5% below national |
| 230 | Jefferson City, MO | $37,070 | 5% below national |
| 231 | Columbia, MO | $37,060 | 5% below national |
| 232 | Burlington, NC | $36,990 | 6% below national |
| 233 | Springfield, OH | $36,980 | 6% below national |
| 234 | Niles, MI | $36,970 | 6% below national |
| 235 | Sandusky, OH | $36,950 | 6% below national |
| 236 | Warner Robins, GA | $36,900 | 6% below national |
| 237 | Gainesville, GA | $36,880 | 6% below national |
| 238 | Savannah, GA | $36,880 | 6% below national |
| 239 | Las Cruces, NM | $36,850 | 6% below national |
| 240 | Spartanburg, SC | $36,850 | 6% below national |
| 241 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $36,840 | 6% below national |
| 242 | Tucson, AZ | $36,840 | 6% below national |
| 243 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $36,800 | 6% below national |
| 244 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $36,790 | 6% below national |
| 245 | Tulsa, OK | $36,780 | 6% below national |
| 246 | Oklahoma City, OK | $36,760 | 6% below national |
| 247 | Grand Island, NE | $36,750 | 6% below national |
| 248 | Punta Gorda, FL | $36,750 | 6% below national |
| 249 | Hinesville, GA | $36,740 | 6% below national |
| 250 | Evansville, IN | $36,700 | 6% below national |
| 251 | Wilmington, NC | $36,670 | 6% below national |
| 252 | Manhattan, KS | $36,660 | 6% below national |
| 253 | Flint, MI | $36,640 | 6% below national |
| 254 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $36,610 | 6% below national |
| 255 | Jacksonville, NC | $36,610 | 6% below national |
| 256 | Birmingham, AL | $36,600 | 7% below national |
| 257 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $36,600 | 7% below national |
| 258 | Erie, PA | $36,600 | 7% below national |
| 259 | Monroe, MI | $36,590 | 7% below national |
| 260 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $36,570 | 7% below national |
| 261 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $36,550 | 7% below national |
| 262 | Jackson, MI | $36,520 | 7% below national |
| 263 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $36,520 | 7% below national |
| 264 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $36,500 | 7% below national |
| 265 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $36,500 | 7% below national |
| 266 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $36,490 | 7% below national |
| 267 | Dover, DE | $36,480 | 7% below national |
| 268 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $36,480 | 7% below national |
| 269 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $36,470 | 7% below national |
| 270 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $36,460 | 7% below national |
| 271 | Goldsboro, NC | $36,420 | 7% below national |
| 272 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $36,410 | 7% below national |
| 273 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $36,410 | 7% below national |
| 274 | Springfield, MO | $36,410 | 7% below national |
| 275 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $36,400 | 7% below national |
| 276 | Dalton, GA | $36,390 | 7% below national |
| 277 | Odessa, TX | $36,390 | 7% below national |
| 278 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $36,360 | 7% below national |
| 279 | Tyler, TX | $36,350 | 7% below national |
| 280 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $36,310 | 7% below national |
| 281 | Lawton, OK | $36,290 | 7% below national |
| 282 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $36,280 | 7% below national |
| 283 | Mansfield, OH | $36,280 | 7% below national |
| 284 | Baton Rouge, LA | $36,260 | 7% below national |
| 285 | Saginaw, MI | $36,260 | 7% below national |
| 286 | Waco, TX | $36,260 | 7% below national |
| 287 | Joplin, MO-KS | $36,210 | 8% below national |
| 288 | Winchester, VA-WV | $36,210 | 8% below national |
| 289 | Lima, OH | $36,200 | 8% below national |
| 290 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $36,190 | 8% below national |
| 291 | Jonesboro, AR | $36,190 | 8% below national |
| 292 | Columbia, SC | $36,180 | 8% below national |
| 293 | Gainesville, FL | $36,170 | 8% below national |
| 294 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $36,160 | 8% below national |
| 295 | Elizabethtown, KY | $36,140 | 8% below national |
| 296 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $36,140 | 8% below national |
| 297 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $36,130 | 8% below national |
| 298 | Twin Falls, ID | $36,130 | 8% below national |
| 299 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $36,120 | 8% below national |
| 300 | Paducah, KY-IL | $36,120 | 8% below national |
| 301 | Yuma, AZ | $36,100 | 8% below national |
| 302 | Knoxville, TN | $36,040 | 8% below national |
| 303 | Pocatello, ID | $36,040 | 8% below national |
| 304 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $36,030 | 8% below national |
| 305 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $36,010 | 8% below national |
| 306 | Mobile, AL | $35,950 | 8% below national |
| 307 | Owensboro, KY | $35,950 | 8% below national |
| 308 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $35,940 | 8% below national |
| 309 | Johnson City, TN | $35,920 | 8% below national |
| 310 | Greenville, NC | $35,890 | 8% below national |
| 311 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $35,870 | 8% below national |
| 312 | Terre Haute, IN | $35,850 | 8% below national |
| 313 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $35,820 | 9% below national |
| 314 | Bay City, MI | $35,820 | 9% below national |
| 315 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $35,810 | 9% below national |
| 316 | Fayetteville, NC | $35,800 | 9% below national |
| 317 | Altoona, PA | $35,680 | 9% below national |
| 318 | Montgomery, AL | $35,650 | 9% below national |
| 319 | Bowling Green, KY | $35,630 | 9% below national |
| 320 | Ocala, FL | $35,630 | 9% below national |
| 321 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $35,630 | 9% below national |
| 322 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $35,600 | 9% below national |
| 323 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $35,590 | 9% below national |
| 324 | Tallahassee, FL | $35,540 | 9% below national |
| 325 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $35,540 | 9% below national |
| 326 | Hot Springs, AR | $35,530 | 9% below national |
| 327 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $35,490 | 9% below national |
| 328 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $35,440 | 9% below national |
| 329 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $35,410 | 10% below national |
| 330 | Enid, OK | $35,400 | 10% below national |
| 331 | Lynchburg, VA | $35,400 | 10% below national |
| 332 | Roanoke, VA | $35,330 | 10% below national |
| 333 | Johnstown, PA | $35,310 | 10% below national |
| 334 | Jackson, TN | $35,280 | 10% below national |
| 335 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $35,200 | 10% below national |
| 336 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $35,180 | 10% below national |
| 337 | Victoria, TX | $35,180 | 10% below national |
| 338 | Elmira, NY | $35,080 | 10% below national |
| 339 | Rome, GA | $35,040 | 10% below national |
| 340 | Sebring, FL | $35,010 | 11% below national |
| 341 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $34,990 | 11% below national |
| 342 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $34,940 | 11% below national |
| 343 | Rapid City, SD | $34,840 | 11% below national |
| 344 | Morristown, TN | $34,830 | 11% below national |
| 345 | San Angelo, TX | $34,820 | 11% below national |
| 346 | Abilene, TX | $34,790 | 11% below national |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $34,780 | 11% below national |
| 348 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $34,740 | 11% below national |
| 349 | Longview, TX | $34,680 | 11% below national |
| 350 | Amarillo, TX | $34,510 | 12% below national |
| 351 | Florence, SC | $34,430 | 12% below national |
| 352 | Sumter, SC | $34,420 | 12% below national |
| 353 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $34,410 | 12% below national |
| 354 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $34,380 | 12% below national |
| 355 | Lubbock, TX | $34,330 | 12% below national |
| 356 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $34,320 | 12% below national |
| 357 | Columbus, GA-AL | $34,310 | 12% below national |
| 358 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $34,240 | 13% below national |
| 359 | Corpus Christi, TX | $34,220 | 13% below national |
| 360 | Cleveland, TN | $34,150 | 13% below national |
| 361 | Lake Charles, LA | $34,030 | 13% below national |
| 362 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $33,630 | 14% below national |
| 363 | Valdosta, GA | $33,390 | 15% below national |
| 364 | Dothan, AL | $33,280 | 15% below national |
| 365 | Alexandria, LA | $32,850 | 16% below national |
| 366 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $32,760 | 16% below national |
| 367 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $32,170 | 18% below national |
| 368 | Laredo, TX | $32,150 | 18% below national |
| 369 | Eagle Pass, TX | $31,720 | 19% below national |
| 370 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $31,200 | 20% below national |
| 371 | Morgantown, WV | $31,200 | 20% below national |
| 372 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $31,200 | 20% below national |
| 373 | Beckley, WV | $30,790 | 21% below national |
| 374 | Jackson, MS | $30,770 | 21% below national |
| 375 | Wichita Falls, TX | $30,690 | 22% below national |
| 376 | El Paso, TX | $30,640 | 22% below national |
| 377 | Charleston, WV | $30,630 | 22% below national |
| 378 | Lafayette, LA | $30,530 | 22% below national |
| 379 | Albany, GA | $30,460 | 22% below national |
| 380 | Hammond, LA | $30,190 | 23% below national |
| 381 | Hattiesburg, MS | $29,590 | 24% below national |
| 382 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $29,590 | 24% below national |
| 383 | Gadsden, AL | $29,460 | 25% below national |
| 384 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $29,180 | 25% below national |
| 385 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $29,060 | 26% below national |
| 386 | Monroe, LA | $29,010 | 26% below national |
| 387 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $28,100 | 28% below national |
| 388 | Arecibo, PR | $23,080 | 41% below national |
| 389 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,450 | 43% below national |
| 390 | Aguadilla, PR | $21,840 | 44% below national |
| 391 | Mayaguez, PR | $21,840 | 44% below national |
| 392 | Ponce, PR | $21,840 | 44% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 37 (Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Building Cleaning Workers, All Other
SOC 37-2019
First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers
SOC 37-1011
First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers
SOC 37-1012
Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other
SOC 37-3019
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners
SOC 37-2011
Showing 5 of 9 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($39,150 here) and reported employment (952,640 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers make? ▼
Where does Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers the most? ▼
What education do Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers need? ▼
How dangerous is the work for Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers? ▼
Is Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers a good career? ▼
How does Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $46,830/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: District of Columbia leads at $48,790/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.