47 Series · SOC 47-2211
Sheet Metal Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $61,800
- Median / year
- +1.6%
- 2024→2025
- $105,650
- Top 10% earn
- +2.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 119,770
- Estimated US jobs
Sheet Metal Workers earn a median of $61,800 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $61,800, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $38,630 (10th percentile) to $105,650 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 119,770 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($98,550).
The pay verdict
Sheet Metal Workers earn a median of $61,800, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 51% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Construction and Extraction, it ranks #18 of 60 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 2.4% by 2034.
- $61,800
- Median annual wage
- Top 49%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #18 of 60
- in Construction and Extraction
- 2.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $98,550. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Sheet Metal Workers moved from $50,400 in May 2019 to $61,800 in May 2025 (+22.6%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Sheet Metal Workers sits -1.8 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Sheet Metal Workers (SOC 47-2211) has a national median of $61,800 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $38,630 to $105,650, and the published mean is $67,850. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 119,770 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 360 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $60,850 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $61,800 in May 2025, a rise of $950 (+1.6%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +2.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 10,600 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as apprenticeship. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $98,550, which is +59% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $109,830. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$61,800
per year
Median Hourly
$29.71/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$67,850
average
Employment
119,770
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Sheet Metal Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$61,800 Top 49% higher than 51% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$61,800 · 51st percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 47-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Sheet Metal Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Construction Laborers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $47120
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $79920
- Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.5%, Median annual wage $63190
- Carpenters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $60580
- Operating Engineers …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $59850
- Plumbers, Pipefitter…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $63800
- Painters, Constructi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49400
- Cement Masons and Co…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $57020
- Highway Maintenance …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $50260
- Construction and Bui…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74690
- Roofers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.9%, Median annual wage $55440
- Sheet Metal Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61800
- Drywall and Ceiling …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $58930
- Structural Iron and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $62780
- Helpers--Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $42670
- Glaziers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $57080
- Brickmasons and Bloc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $62120
- Hazardous Materials …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $49450
- Roustabouts, Oil and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $46960
- Insulation Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49120
- Helpers--Pipelayers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $42360
- Service Unit Operato…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $58160
- Paving, Surfacing, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $53340
- Tile and Stone Setters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.1%, Median annual wage $55690
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+2.4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
10,600
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+3,100
127,000 (2024) → 130,100 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Apprenticeship
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Construction and Extraction Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
12.4/100K
Injury Rate
3.5/100
Danger Index
20.2/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Sheet Metal Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Inspect individual parts, assemblies, or installations, using measuring instruments, such as calipers, scales, or micrometers.
- ▸ Maintain equipment, making repairs or modifications when necessary.
- ▸ Fabricate ducts for high efficiency heating, ventilating, and air conditioning (HVAC) systems to maximize efficiency of systems.
- ▸ Fasten seams or joints together with welds, bolts, cement, rivets, solder, caulks, metal drive clips, or bonds to assemble components into products or to repair sheet metal items.
- ▸ Transport prefabricated parts to construction sites for assembly and installation.
- ▸ Install assemblies, such as flashing, pipes, tubes, heating and air conditioning ducts, furnace casings, rain gutters, or downspouts in supportive frameworks.
- ▸ Hire, train, or supervise new employees or apprentices.
- ▸ Lay out, measure, and mark dimensions and reference lines on material, such as roofing panels, using calculators, scribes, dividers, squares, or rulers.
- ▸ Fabricate or alter parts at construction sites, using shears, hammers, punches, or drills.
- ▸ Determine project requirements, such as scope, assembly sequences, or required methods or materials, using blueprints, drawings, or written or verbal instructions.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Sheet Metal Workers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $45,750 |
| 2016 | $46,940 |
| 2017 | $47,990 |
| 2018 | $48,460 |
| 2019 | $50,400 |
| 2020 | $51,370 |
| 2021 | $53,440 |
| 2022 | $55,350 |
| 2023 | $58,780 |
| 2024 | $60,850 |
| 2025 | $61,800 |
2015 median
$45,750
2025 median
$61,800
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$11,400 (+22.6%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3.5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $45,750 | First banked release | 135,570 |
| May 2016 | $46,940 | +2.6% | 134,450 |
| May 2017 | $47,990 | +2.2% | 132,920 |
| May 2018 | $48,460 | +1.0% | 131,570 |
| May 2019 | $50,400 | Classification break | 131,300 |
| May 2020 | $51,370 | +1.9% | 128,220 |
| May 2021 | $53,440 | +4.0% | 122,630 |
| May 2022 | $55,350 | +3.6% | 120,810 |
| May 2023 | $58,780 | +6.2% | 116,190 |
| May 2024 | $60,850 | +3.5% | 117,470 |
| May 2025 | $61,800 | +1.6% | 119,770 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $45,750 in May 2015 to $61,800 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 131,300 in May 2019 to 119,770 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
Lowest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $98,550 | +59% above national |
| 2 | Hawaii | $96,350 | +56% above national |
| 3 | Alaska | $94,600 | +53% above national |
| 4 | New Jersey | $92,840 | +50% above national |
| 5 | Illinois | $86,630 | +40% above national |
| 6 | Massachusetts | $82,100 | +33% above national |
| 7 | Connecticut | $78,750 | +27% above national |
| 8 | Wisconsin | $77,760 | +26% above national |
| 9 | California | $76,590 | +24% above national |
| 10 | Ohio | $74,790 | +21% above national |
| 11 | New York | $73,760 | +19% above national |
| 12 | Oregon | $73,750 | +19% above national |
| 13 | Minnesota | $72,970 | +18% above national |
| 14 | West Virginia | $72,390 | +17% above national |
| 15 | Iowa | $66,460 | +8% above national |
| 16 | Oklahoma | $65,640 | +6% above national |
| 17 | North Dakota | $65,180 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Rhode Island | $65,100 | +5% above national |
| 19 | Michigan | $64,490 | +4% above national |
| 20 | Nebraska | $64,440 | +4% above national |
| 21 | Indiana | $64,040 | +4% above national |
| 22 | Missouri | $63,560 | +3% above national |
| 23 | Utah | $63,140 | +2% above national |
| 24 | Kansas | $62,670 | +1% above national |
| 25 | Maryland | $62,560 | +1% above national |
| 26 | Maine | $62,120 | +1% above national |
| 27 | Delaware | $61,460 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Montana | $61,420 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Pennsylvania | $61,400 | 1% below national |
| 30 | Kentucky | $60,680 | 2% below national |
| 31 | New Hampshire | $59,800 | 3% below national |
| 32 | Tennessee | $59,170 | 4% below national |
| 33 | Wyoming | $58,740 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Vermont | $58,250 | 6% below national |
| 35 | Colorado | $57,880 | 6% below national |
| 36 | Georgia | $56,800 | 8% below national |
| 37 | New Mexico | $56,720 | 8% below national |
| 38 | Texas | $54,240 | 12% below national |
| 39 | Virginia | $52,220 | 16% below national |
| 40 | North Carolina | $50,730 | 18% below national |
| 41 | Louisiana | $50,320 | 19% below national |
| 42 | Arizona | $50,260 | 19% below national |
| 43 | South Carolina | $49,920 | 19% below national |
| 44 | Florida | $49,640 | 20% below national |
| 45 | Mississippi | $49,500 | 20% below national |
| 46 | South Dakota | $47,800 | 23% below national |
| 47 | Alabama | $47,530 | 23% below national |
| 48 | Nevada | $46,730 | 24% below national |
| 49 | Idaho | $46,350 | 25% below national |
| 50 | Arkansas | $45,820 | 26% below national |
| 51 | Guam | $37,770 | 39% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $28,340 | 54% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 275 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $109,830 | +78% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $109,280 | +77% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $102,660 | +66% above national |
| 4 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $100,650 | +63% above national |
| 5 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $100,470 | +63% above national |
| 6 | Anchorage, AK | $98,070 | +59% above national |
| 7 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $96,000 | +55% above national |
| 8 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $95,310 | +54% above national |
| 9 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $93,380 | +51% above national |
| 10 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $93,350 | +51% above national |
| 11 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $92,710 | +50% above national |
| 12 | Bellingham, WA | $90,840 | +47% above national |
| 13 | Springfield, IL | $90,330 | +46% above national |
| 14 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $88,730 | +44% above national |
| 15 | Peoria, IL | $87,120 | +41% above national |
| 16 | Duluth, MN-WI | $86,630 | +40% above national |
| 17 | Salinas, CA | $83,470 | +35% above national |
| 18 | Toledo, OH | $83,240 | +35% above national |
| 19 | Sheboygan, WI | $83,220 | +35% above national |
| 20 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $83,060 | +34% above national |
| 21 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $82,830 | +34% above national |
| 22 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $82,550 | +34% above national |
| 23 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $82,090 | +33% above national |
| 24 | Flint, MI | $81,790 | +32% above national |
| 25 | Appleton, WI | $81,400 | +32% above national |
| 26 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $81,270 | +32% above national |
| 27 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $80,900 | +31% above national |
| 28 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $80,870 | +31% above national |
| 29 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $80,520 | +30% above national |
| 30 | Fargo, ND-MN | $80,290 | +30% above national |
| 31 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $80,080 | +30% above national |
| 32 | Visalia, CA | $79,910 | +29% above national |
| 33 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $79,630 | +29% above national |
| 34 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $79,570 | +29% above national |
| 35 | Jefferson City, MO | $79,500 | +29% above national |
| 36 | Paducah, KY-IL | $79,020 | +28% above national |
| 37 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $78,840 | +28% above national |
| 38 | Rockford, IL | $78,640 | +27% above national |
| 39 | Glens Falls, NY | $78,220 | +27% above national |
| 40 | Yakima, WA | $77,850 | +26% above national |
| 41 | Worcester, MA | $77,820 | +26% above national |
| 42 | Columbus, OH | $77,760 | +26% above national |
| 43 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $77,420 | +25% above national |
| 44 | Cleveland, OH | $77,410 | +25% above national |
| 45 | Wausau, WI | $77,330 | +25% above national |
| 46 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $77,140 | +25% above national |
| 47 | Mansfield, OH | $76,930 | +24% above national |
| 48 | Green Bay, WI | $76,760 | +24% above national |
| 49 | Manhattan, KS | $76,750 | +24% above national |
| 50 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $76,730 | +24% above national |
| 51 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $76,710 | +24% above national |
| 52 | Springfield, MA | $76,580 | +24% above national |
| 53 | Akron, OH | $76,350 | +24% above national |
| 54 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $76,080 | +23% above national |
| 55 | Eau Claire, WI | $76,040 | +23% above national |
| 56 | Terre Haute, IN | $75,800 | +23% above national |
| 57 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $75,750 | +23% above national |
| 58 | Ann Arbor, MI | $75,460 | +22% above national |
| 59 | Omaha, NE-IA | $75,440 | +22% above national |
| 60 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $75,200 | +22% above national |
| 61 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $75,190 | +22% above national |
| 62 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $75,120 | +22% above national |
| 63 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $75,030 | +21% above national |
| 64 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $74,960 | +21% above national |
| 65 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $74,820 | +21% above national |
| 66 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $74,690 | +21% above national |
| 67 | Madison, WI | $74,450 | +20% above national |
| 68 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $74,440 | +20% above national |
| 69 | Evansville, IN | $74,120 | +20% above national |
| 70 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $73,960 | +20% above national |
| 71 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $73,880 | +20% above national |
| 72 | Fresno, CA | $73,860 | +20% above national |
| 73 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $73,690 | +19% above national |
| 74 | Rochester, MN | $73,680 | +19% above national |
| 75 | Lawton, OK | $73,510 | +19% above national |
| 76 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $73,030 | +18% above national |
| 77 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $72,970 | +18% above national |
| 78 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $72,710 | +18% above national |
| 79 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $72,580 | +17% above national |
| 80 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $72,380 | +17% above national |
| 81 | Battle Creek, MI | $72,370 | +17% above national |
| 82 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $72,330 | +17% above national |
| 83 | Bozeman, MT | $72,280 | +17% above national |
| 84 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $71,420 | +16% above national |
| 85 | Modesto, CA | $70,870 | +15% above national |
| 86 | Warner Robins, GA | $70,640 | +14% above national |
| 87 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $70,420 | +14% above national |
| 88 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $70,130 | +13% above national |
| 89 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $69,110 | +12% above national |
| 90 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $68,780 | +11% above national |
| 91 | New Haven, CT | $68,640 | +11% above national |
| 92 | Oklahoma City, OK | $68,140 | +10% above national |
| 93 | Charleston, WV | $68,000 | +10% above national |
| 94 | Kingston, NY | $67,750 | +10% above national |
| 95 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $67,350 | +9% above national |
| 96 | Reading, PA | $67,230 | +9% above national |
| 97 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $66,370 | +7% above national |
| 98 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $66,080 | +7% above national |
| 99 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $66,070 | +7% above national |
| 100 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $66,000 | +7% above national |
| 101 | Traverse City, MI | $65,940 | +7% above national |
| 102 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $65,840 | +7% above national |
| 103 | Vallejo, CA | $65,760 | +6% above national |
| 104 | Erie, PA | $65,710 | +6% above national |
| 105 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $65,310 | +6% above national |
| 106 | Ogden, UT | $65,270 | +6% above national |
| 107 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $65,250 | +6% above national |
| 108 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $65,100 | +5% above national |
| 109 | Columbus, IN | $65,010 | +5% above national |
| 110 | Ames, IA | $64,420 | +4% above national |
| 111 | Lexington Park, MD | $64,140 | +4% above national |
| 112 | Syracuse, NY | $63,870 | +3% above national |
| 113 | Rochester, NY | $63,710 | +3% above national |
| 114 | Binghamton, NY | $63,600 | +3% above national |
| 115 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $63,580 | +3% above national |
| 116 | Topeka, KS | $63,560 | +3% above national |
| 117 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $63,390 | +3% above national |
| 118 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $63,330 | +2% above national |
| 119 | Albany, OR | $63,310 | +2% above national |
| 120 | Bend, OR | $63,300 | +2% above national |
| 121 | Jackson, TN | $63,300 | +2% above national |
| 122 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $63,240 | +2% above national |
| 123 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $63,160 | +2% above national |
| 124 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $62,990 | +2% above national |
| 125 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $62,920 | +2% above national |
| 126 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $62,900 | +2% above national |
| 127 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $62,660 | +1% above national |
| 128 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $62,650 | +1% above national |
| 129 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $62,640 | +1% above national |
| 130 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $62,520 | +1% above national |
| 131 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $62,500 | +1% above national |
| 132 | Billings, MT | $62,480 | +1% above national |
| 133 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $62,250 | +1% above national |
| 134 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $62,200 | +1% above national |
| 135 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $61,620 | same as national |
| 136 | Dover, DE | $61,460 | 1% below national |
| 137 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $61,460 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Fort Wayne, IN | $61,430 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Missoula, MT | $61,420 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $61,340 | 1% below national |
| 141 | Knoxville, TN | $61,340 | 1% below national |
| 142 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $61,330 | 1% below national |
| 143 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $61,270 | 1% below national |
| 144 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $61,210 | 1% below national |
| 145 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $61,010 | 1% below national |
| 146 | Salem, OR | $60,890 | 1% below national |
| 147 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $60,800 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $60,780 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $60,630 | 2% below national |
| 150 | York-Hanover, PA | $60,350 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Pittsfield, MA | $60,140 | 3% below national |
| 152 | Bangor, ME | $59,950 | 3% below national |
| 153 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $59,910 | 3% below national |
| 154 | Lancaster, PA | $59,880 | 3% below national |
| 155 | Mankato, MN | $59,840 | 3% below national |
| 156 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $59,650 | 3% below national |
| 157 | Lebanon, PA | $59,510 | 4% below national |
| 158 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $59,440 | 4% below national |
| 159 | Spartanburg, SC | $59,220 | 4% below national |
| 160 | Corpus Christi, TX | $58,840 | 5% below national |
| 161 | Altoona, PA | $58,630 | 5% below national |
| 162 | Medford, OR | $58,410 | 5% below national |
| 163 | Cleveland, TN | $58,160 | 6% below national |
| 164 | Bay City, MI | $58,060 | 6% below national |
| 165 | Pittsburgh, PA | $58,050 | 6% below national |
| 166 | Albuquerque, NM | $58,040 | 6% below national |
| 167 | Great Falls, MT | $57,480 | 7% below national |
| 168 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $57,380 | 7% below national |
| 169 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $57,190 | 7% below national |
| 170 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $56,820 | 8% below national |
| 171 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $56,750 | 8% below national |
| 172 | Utica-Rome, NY | $56,500 | 9% below national |
| 173 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $56,240 | 9% below national |
| 174 | Tulsa, OK | $56,100 | 9% below national |
| 175 | Boise City, ID | $55,920 | 10% below national |
| 176 | Niles, MI | $55,920 | 10% below national |
| 177 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $55,860 | 10% below national |
| 178 | Boulder, CO | $55,640 | 10% below national |
| 179 | Lake Charles, LA | $55,580 | 10% below national |
| 180 | Muncie, IN | $55,280 | 11% below national |
| 181 | Las Cruces, NM | $54,830 | 11% below national |
| 182 | Columbia, MO | $54,550 | 12% below national |
| 183 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $54,430 | 12% below national |
| 184 | Wichita Falls, TX | $53,460 | 13% below national |
| 185 | Cheyenne, WY | $53,340 | 14% below national |
| 186 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $53,290 | 14% below national |
| 187 | Baton Rouge, LA | $52,750 | 15% below national |
| 188 | Lincoln, NE | $52,740 | 15% below national |
| 189 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $52,640 | 15% below national |
| 190 | Lafayette, LA | $52,090 | 16% below national |
| 191 | Amarillo, TX | $51,990 | 16% below national |
| 192 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $51,870 | 16% below national |
| 193 | Asheville, NC | $51,790 | 16% below national |
| 194 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $51,700 | 16% below national |
| 195 | Huntsville, AL | $51,460 | 17% below national |
| 196 | Montgomery, AL | $51,230 | 17% below national |
| 197 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $51,230 | 17% below national |
| 198 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $51,180 | 17% below national |
| 199 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $51,180 | 17% below national |
| 200 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $50,890 | 18% below national |
| 201 | Jacksonville, NC | $50,680 | 18% below national |
| 202 | Savannah, GA | $50,580 | 18% below national |
| 203 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $50,570 | 18% below national |
| 204 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $50,430 | 18% below national |
| 205 | Springfield, MO | $50,180 | 19% below national |
| 206 | Columbia, SC | $50,170 | 19% below national |
| 207 | Greeley, CO | $50,020 | 19% below national |
| 208 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $49,980 | 19% below national |
| 209 | El Paso, TX | $49,960 | 19% below national |
| 210 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $49,680 | 20% below national |
| 211 | Jackson, MS | $49,620 | 20% below national |
| 212 | Wichita, KS | $49,610 | 20% below national |
| 213 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $49,510 | 20% below national |
| 214 | Jacksonville, FL | $49,350 | 20% below national |
| 215 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $49,180 | 20% below national |
| 216 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $49,090 | 21% below national |
| 217 | Grand Junction, CO | $49,010 | 21% below national |
| 218 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $48,970 | 21% below national |
| 219 | Pueblo, CO | $48,970 | 21% below national |
| 220 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $48,920 | 21% below national |
| 221 | St. George, UT | $48,910 | 21% below national |
| 222 | Tyler, TX | $48,820 | 21% below national |
| 223 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $48,720 | 21% below national |
| 224 | Bowling Green, KY | $48,610 | 21% below national |
| 225 | Tucson, AZ | $48,440 | 22% below national |
| 226 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $48,310 | 22% below national |
| 227 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $48,120 | 22% below national |
| 228 | Birmingham, AL | $48,090 | 22% below national |
| 229 | Richmond, VA | $48,010 | 22% below national |
| 230 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $47,980 | 22% below national |
| 231 | Florence, SC | $47,880 | 23% below national |
| 232 | Gainesville, GA | $47,880 | 23% below national |
| 233 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $47,850 | 23% below national |
| 234 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $47,830 | 23% below national |
| 235 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $47,740 | 23% below national |
| 236 | Colorado Springs, CO | $47,550 | 23% below national |
| 237 | Wilmington, NC | $47,390 | 23% below national |
| 238 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $47,330 | 23% below national |
| 239 | Lynchburg, VA | $47,090 | 24% below national |
| 240 | Winston-Salem, NC | $47,080 | 24% below national |
| 241 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $47,030 | 24% below national |
| 242 | Burlington, NC | $47,020 | 24% below national |
| 243 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $47,000 | 24% below national |
| 244 | Charlottesville, VA | $46,940 | 24% below national |
| 245 | Decatur, AL | $46,940 | 24% below national |
| 246 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $46,850 | 24% below national |
| 247 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $46,800 | 24% below national |
| 248 | Tallahassee, FL | $46,580 | 25% below national |
| 249 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $46,450 | 25% below national |
| 250 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $46,240 | 25% below national |
| 251 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $46,210 | 25% below national |
| 252 | Lubbock, TX | $46,100 | 25% below national |
| 253 | Reno, NV | $46,080 | 25% below national |
| 254 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $46,060 | 25% below national |
| 255 | Fayetteville, NC | $46,010 | 26% below national |
| 256 | Roanoke, VA | $45,980 | 26% below national |
| 257 | Dothan, AL | $45,700 | 26% below national |
| 258 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $45,650 | 26% below national |
| 259 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $45,350 | 27% below national |
| 260 | Winchester, VA-WV | $44,910 | 27% below national |
| 261 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $44,830 | 27% below national |
| 262 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $44,830 | 27% below national |
| 263 | Gainesville, FL | $44,790 | 28% below national |
| 264 | Columbus, GA-AL | $44,700 | 28% below national |
| 265 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $44,550 | 28% below national |
| 266 | Rapid City, SD | $44,280 | 28% below national |
| 267 | Abilene, TX | $43,590 | 29% below national |
| 268 | Jonesboro, AR | $43,260 | 30% below national |
| 269 | Valdosta, GA | $42,610 | 31% below national |
| 270 | Longview, TX | $41,820 | 32% below national |
| 271 | Joplin, MO-KS | $40,570 | 34% below national |
| 272 | Albany, GA | $39,540 | 36% below national |
| 273 | Hot Springs, AR | $38,980 | 37% below national |
| 274 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $37,780 | 39% below national |
| 275 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $28,340 | 54% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 47 (Construction and Extraction Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Boilermakers
SOC 47-2011
Brickmasons and Blockmasons
SOC 47-2021
Carpenters
SOC 47-2031
Carpet Installers
SOC 47-2041
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
SOC 47-2051
Showing 5 of 59 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Construction and Extraction Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($61,800 here) and reported employment (119,770 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Sheet Metal Workers make? ▼
Where does Sheet Metal Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Sheet Metal Workers the most? ▼
What education do Sheet Metal Workers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Sheet Metal Workers? ▼
Is Sheet Metal Workers a good career? ▼
How does Sheet Metal Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Sheet Metal Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Sheet Metal Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $81,610/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $98,550/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.