21 Series · SOC 21-1015
Rehabilitation Counselors Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $46,850
- Median / year
- +1.6%
- 2024→2025
- $77,170
- Top 10% earn
- +1.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 94,740
- Estimated US jobs
Rehabilitation Counselors earn a median of $46,850 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $46,850, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $35,060 (10th percentile) to $77,170 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 94,740 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Wyoming ($67,640).
The pay verdict
Rehabilitation Counselors earn a median of $46,850, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 24% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Community and Social Service, it ranks #15 of 17 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 1.4% by 2034.
- $46,850
- Median annual wage
- Top 76%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #15 of 17
- in Community and Social Service
- 2.2×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Wyoming at $67,640. Typical entry-level education: Master's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Rehabilitation Counselors moved from $35,950 in May 2019 to $46,850 in May 2025 (+30.3%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Rehabilitation Counselors sits +5.9 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Rehabilitation Counselors (SOC 21-1015) has a national median of $46,850 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $35,060 to $77,170, and the published mean is $51,820. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 94,740 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 384 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $46,110 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $46,850 in May 2025, a rise of $740 (+1.6%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +1.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 10,000 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Master's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Community and Social Service Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Wyoming pays the highest state median at $67,640, which is +44% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is New Haven, CT at $79,380. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$46,850
per year
Median Hourly
$22.52/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$51,820
average
Employment
94,740
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Rehabilitation Counselors pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$46,850 Bottom 24% higher than 24% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$46,850 · 24th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 21-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Rehabilitation Counselors; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Substance Abuse, Beh…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.8%, Median annual wage $59350
- Social and Human Ser…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $45930
- Child, Family, and S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.4%, Median annual wage $59550
- Educational, Guidanc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.5%, Median annual wage $64330
- Healthcare Social Wo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.7%, Median annual wage $67880
- Mental Health and Su…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.7%, Median annual wage $60280
- Community and Social…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $56730
- Rehabilitation Couns…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.4%, Median annual wage $46850
- Probation Officers a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.6%, Median annual wage $66270
- Marriage and Family …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.6%, Median annual wage $66940
- Health Education Spe…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $64070
- Social Workers, All …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $71900
- Community Health Wor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.3%, Median annual wage $51850
- Clergy: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $60810
- Counselors, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.6%, Median annual wage $50860
- Directors, Religious…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $52100
- Religious Workers, A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $45280
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+1.4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
10,000
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+1,300
91,900 (2024) → 93,200 (2034)
Typical Education
Master's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Community and Social Service Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.5/100
Danger Index
2.2/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Rehabilitation Counselors roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Prepare and maintain records and case files, including documentation, such as clients' personal and eligibility information, services provided, narratives of client contacts, or relevant correspondence.
- ▸ Confer with clients to discuss their options and goals so that rehabilitation programs and plans for accessing needed services can be developed.
- ▸ Develop rehabilitation plans that fit clients' aptitudes, education levels, physical abilities, and career goals.
- ▸ Locate barriers to client employment, such as inaccessible work sites, inflexible schedules, or transportation problems, and work with clients to develop strategies for overcoming these barriers.
- ▸ Monitor and record clients' progress to ensure that goals and objectives are met.
- ▸ Participate in job development and placement programs, contacting prospective employers, placing clients in jobs, and evaluating the success of placements.
- ▸ Analyze information from interviews, educational and medical records, consultation with other professionals, and diagnostic evaluations to assess clients' abilities, needs, and eligibility for services.
- ▸ Collaborate with clients' families to implement rehabilitation plans, such as behavioral, residential, social, or employment goals.
- ▸ Develop and maintain relationships with community referral sources, such as schools or community groups.
- ▸ Maintain close contact with clients during job training and placements to resolve problems and evaluate placement adequacy.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Rehabilitation Counselors pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $34,390 |
| 2016 | $34,670 |
| 2017 | $34,860 |
| 2018 | $35,630 |
| 2019 | $35,950 |
| 2020 | $37,530 |
| 2021 | $38,560 |
| 2022 | $39,990 |
| 2023 | $44,040 |
| 2024 | $46,110 |
| 2025 | $46,850 |
2015 median
$34,390
2025 median
$46,850
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$10,900 (+30.3%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $34,390 | First banked release | 101,630 |
| May 2016 | $34,670 | +0.8% | 103,030 |
| May 2017 | $34,860 | +0.5% | 103,840 |
| May 2018 | $35,630 | +2.2% | 106,860 |
| May 2019 | $35,950 | Classification break | 109,040 |
| May 2020 | $37,530 | +4.4% | 100,260 |
| May 2021 | $38,560 | +2.7% | 90,310 |
| May 2022 | $39,990 | +3.7% | 82,420 |
| May 2023 | $44,040 | +10.1% | 84,750 |
| May 2024 | $46,110 | +4.7% | 88,930 |
| May 2025 | $46,850 | +1.6% | 94,740 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $34,390 in May 2015 to $46,850 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 109,040 in May 2019 to 94,740 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
Lowest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wyoming | $67,640 | +44% above national |
| 2 | North Dakota | $63,050 | +35% above national |
| 3 | Alaska | $61,590 | +31% above national |
| 4 | Kentucky | $58,540 | +25% above national |
| 5 | Washington | $58,050 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Connecticut | $56,340 | +20% above national |
| 7 | Georgia | $55,000 | +17% above national |
| 8 | Oregon | $54,970 | +17% above national |
| 9 | Idaho | $54,550 | +16% above national |
| 10 | Alabama | $54,040 | +15% above national |
| 11 | Puerto Rico | $53,180 | +14% above national |
| 12 | Maine | $51,150 | +9% above national |
| 13 | Vermont | $50,030 | +7% above national |
| 14 | Texas | $49,990 | +7% above national |
| 15 | New Jersey | $49,730 | +6% above national |
| 16 | District of Columbia | $49,680 | +6% above national |
| 17 | Illinois | $49,350 | +5% above national |
| 18 | South Dakota | $49,350 | +5% above national |
| 19 | Delaware | $48,840 | +4% above national |
| 20 | Hawaii | $48,720 | +4% above national |
| 21 | Pennsylvania | $48,650 | +4% above national |
| 22 | Arizona | $48,330 | +3% above national |
| 23 | New Mexico | $48,240 | +3% above national |
| 24 | West Virginia | $48,050 | +3% above national |
| 25 | Minnesota | $48,010 | +2% above national |
| 26 | Louisiana | $47,990 | +2% above national |
| 27 | New York | $47,960 | +2% above national |
| 28 | Colorado | $47,840 | +2% above national |
| 29 | Virginia | $47,530 | +1% above national |
| 30 | Massachusetts | $47,320 | +1% above national |
| 31 | Nebraska | $47,050 | same as national |
| 32 | Rhode Island | $47,020 | same as national |
| 33 | Wisconsin | $46,530 | 1% below national |
| 34 | Tennessee | $46,060 | 2% below national |
| 35 | Florida | $45,990 | 2% below national |
| 36 | North Carolina | $45,890 | 2% below national |
| 37 | Montana | $45,240 | 3% below national |
| 38 | Missouri | $45,180 | 4% below national |
| 39 | Michigan | $44,580 | 5% below national |
| 40 | California | $44,480 | 5% below national |
| 41 | Indiana | $44,390 | 5% below national |
| 42 | Utah | $43,900 | 6% below national |
| 43 | Ohio | $42,620 | 9% below national |
| 44 | New Hampshire | $42,600 | 9% below national |
| 45 | Kansas | $41,980 | 10% below national |
| 46 | Mississippi | $41,500 | 11% below national |
| 47 | Maryland | $40,860 | 13% below national |
| 48 | Nevada | $40,120 | 14% below national |
| 49 | Iowa | $39,630 | 15% below national |
| 50 | Oklahoma | $38,260 | 18% below national |
| 51 | South Carolina | $35,990 | 23% below national |
| 52 | Arkansas | $35,210 | 25% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 281 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Haven, CT | $79,380 | +69% above national |
| 2 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $72,960 | +56% above national |
| 3 | Johnstown, PA | $70,450 | +50% above national |
| 4 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $69,740 | +49% above national |
| 5 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $69,180 | +48% above national |
| 6 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $66,950 | +43% above national |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $66,700 | +42% above national |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $66,680 | +42% above national |
| 9 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $66,480 | +42% above national |
| 10 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $64,420 | +38% above national |
| 11 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $63,620 | +36% above national |
| 12 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $63,570 | +36% above national |
| 13 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $63,480 | +35% above national |
| 14 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $63,240 | +35% above national |
| 15 | Erie, PA | $61,710 | +32% above national |
| 16 | Fargo, ND-MN | $61,420 | +31% above national |
| 17 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $61,420 | +31% above national |
| 18 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $61,290 | +31% above national |
| 19 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $61,240 | +31% above national |
| 20 | Anchorage, AK | $60,700 | +30% above national |
| 21 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,450 | +29% above national |
| 22 | Bend, OR | $60,170 | +28% above national |
| 23 | Charlottesville, VA | $59,260 | +26% above national |
| 24 | Boulder, CO | $58,770 | +25% above national |
| 25 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $58,760 | +25% above national |
| 26 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $58,580 | +25% above national |
| 27 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $58,570 | +25% above national |
| 28 | Boise City, ID | $58,240 | +24% above national |
| 29 | Birmingham, AL | $58,210 | +24% above national |
| 30 | Missoula, MT | $58,000 | +24% above national |
| 31 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $57,870 | +24% above national |
| 32 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $57,480 | +23% above national |
| 33 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $57,410 | +23% above national |
| 34 | Twin Falls, ID | $57,080 | +22% above national |
| 35 | Mansfield, OH | $56,970 | +22% above national |
| 36 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $56,940 | +22% above national |
| 37 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $56,930 | +22% above national |
| 38 | Mobile, AL | $56,290 | +20% above national |
| 39 | Williamsport, PA | $56,200 | +20% above national |
| 40 | Salem, OR | $56,170 | +20% above national |
| 41 | Yakima, WA | $55,990 | +20% above national |
| 42 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $55,600 | +19% above national |
| 43 | Bellingham, WA | $55,570 | +19% above national |
| 44 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $55,570 | +19% above national |
| 45 | Colorado Springs, CO | $55,370 | +18% above national |
| 46 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $55,270 | +18% above national |
| 47 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $55,100 | +18% above national |
| 48 | Montgomery, AL | $55,050 | +18% above national |
| 49 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $55,000 | +17% above national |
| 50 | Savannah, GA | $55,000 | +17% above national |
| 51 | Madison, WI | $54,680 | +17% above national |
| 52 | Worcester, MA | $54,270 | +16% above national |
| 53 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $54,090 | +15% above national |
| 54 | Charleston, WV | $53,960 | +15% above national |
| 55 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $53,940 | +15% above national |
| 56 | Springfield, IL | $53,640 | +14% above national |
| 57 | Beckley, WV | $53,620 | +14% above national |
| 58 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $53,180 | +14% above national |
| 59 | Medford, OR | $53,150 | +13% above national |
| 60 | Kankakee, IL | $53,060 | +13% above national |
| 61 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $52,790 | +13% above national |
| 62 | Kingston, NY | $52,440 | +12% above national |
| 63 | Dover, DE | $52,110 | +11% above national |
| 64 | Roanoke, VA | $51,840 | +11% above national |
| 65 | Terre Haute, IN | $51,670 | +10% above national |
| 66 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $51,460 | +10% above national |
| 67 | Rockford, IL | $51,240 | +9% above national |
| 68 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $51,170 | +9% above national |
| 69 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $50,990 | +9% above national |
| 70 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $50,650 | +8% above national |
| 71 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $50,600 | +8% above national |
| 72 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,510 | +8% above national |
| 73 | Battle Creek, MI | $50,490 | +8% above national |
| 74 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $50,390 | +8% above national |
| 75 | Pocatello, ID | $50,290 | +7% above national |
| 76 | Lancaster, PA | $50,140 | +7% above national |
| 77 | Columbia, MO | $50,050 | +7% above national |
| 78 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $50,000 | +7% above national |
| 79 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $49,890 | +6% above national |
| 80 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $49,810 | +6% above national |
| 81 | Jefferson City, MO | $49,640 | +6% above national |
| 82 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $49,610 | +6% above national |
| 83 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $49,450 | +6% above national |
| 84 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $49,450 | +6% above national |
| 85 | Pittsburgh, PA | $49,440 | +6% above national |
| 86 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $49,420 | +5% above national |
| 87 | Peoria, IL | $49,360 | +5% above national |
| 88 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $49,350 | +5% above national |
| 89 | Springfield, MO | $49,320 | +5% above national |
| 90 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $49,280 | +5% above national |
| 91 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $49,230 | +5% above national |
| 92 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $49,150 | +5% above national |
| 93 | Baton Rouge, LA | $49,120 | +5% above national |
| 94 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $49,010 | +5% above national |
| 95 | Richmond, VA | $48,890 | +4% above national |
| 96 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $48,820 | +4% above national |
| 97 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $48,750 | +4% above national |
| 98 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $48,660 | +4% above national |
| 99 | Flagstaff, AZ | $48,640 | +4% above national |
| 100 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $48,430 | +3% above national |
| 101 | Barnstable Town, MA | $48,420 | +3% above national |
| 102 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $48,360 | +3% above national |
| 103 | Fond du Lac, WI | $48,300 | +3% above national |
| 104 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $48,290 | +3% above national |
| 105 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $48,290 | +3% above national |
| 106 | El Paso, TX | $48,120 | +3% above national |
| 107 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $48,070 | +3% above national |
| 108 | Greenville, NC | $48,040 | +3% above national |
| 109 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $47,990 | +2% above national |
| 110 | Glens Falls, NY | $47,890 | +2% above national |
| 111 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $47,840 | +2% above national |
| 112 | Eau Claire, WI | $47,840 | +2% above national |
| 113 | Idaho Falls, ID | $47,840 | +2% above national |
| 114 | Wausau, WI | $47,680 | +2% above national |
| 115 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $47,660 | +2% above national |
| 116 | Appleton, WI | $47,620 | +2% above national |
| 117 | Toledo, OH | $47,580 | +2% above national |
| 118 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $47,440 | +1% above national |
| 119 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $47,390 | +1% above national |
| 120 | Jacksonville, NC | $47,370 | +1% above national |
| 121 | Pueblo, CO | $47,340 | +1% above national |
| 122 | Ann Arbor, MI | $47,310 | +1% above national |
| 123 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $47,310 | +1% above national |
| 124 | Winchester, VA-WV | $47,220 | +1% above national |
| 125 | Niles, MI | $47,080 | same as national |
| 126 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $47,060 | same as national |
| 127 | Johnson City, TN | $47,020 | same as national |
| 128 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $47,010 | same as national |
| 129 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $47,000 | same as national |
| 130 | Vallejo, CA | $46,900 | same as national |
| 131 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $46,890 | same as national |
| 132 | Billings, MT | $46,880 | same as national |
| 133 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $46,800 | same as national |
| 134 | Yuma, AZ | $46,790 | same as national |
| 135 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $46,670 | same as national |
| 136 | Altoona, PA | $46,610 | 1% below national |
| 137 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $46,590 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Topeka, KS | $46,590 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $46,490 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Green Bay, WI | $46,450 | 1% below national |
| 141 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $46,440 | 1% below national |
| 142 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $46,430 | 1% below national |
| 143 | Decatur, IL | $46,260 | 1% below national |
| 144 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $46,200 | 1% below national |
| 145 | Ocala, FL | $46,190 | 1% below national |
| 146 | Flint, MI | $46,160 | 1% below national |
| 147 | Bozeman, MT | $46,140 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Evansville, IN | $46,140 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Reno, NV | $46,080 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Dubuque, IA | $46,050 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Rochester, NY | $45,990 | 2% below national |
| 152 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $45,890 | 2% below national |
| 153 | Corvallis, OR | $45,870 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Syracuse, NY | $45,870 | 2% below national |
| 155 | Salisbury, MD | $45,780 | 2% below national |
| 156 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $45,700 | 2% below national |
| 157 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $45,680 | 2% below national |
| 158 | Wilmington, NC | $45,660 | 3% below national |
| 159 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $45,650 | 3% below national |
| 160 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $45,540 | 3% below national |
| 161 | Springfield, MA | $45,520 | 3% below national |
| 162 | Columbus, OH | $45,500 | 3% below national |
| 163 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $45,300 | 3% below national |
| 164 | Saginaw, MI | $45,260 | 3% below national |
| 165 | Kenosha, WI | $45,190 | 4% below national |
| 166 | Lynchburg, VA | $45,120 | 4% below national |
| 167 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $45,040 | 4% below national |
| 168 | Lincoln, NE | $45,030 | 4% below national |
| 169 | Goldsboro, NC | $44,970 | 4% below national |
| 170 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $44,970 | 4% below national |
| 171 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $44,930 | 4% below national |
| 172 | Rochester, MN | $44,660 | 5% below national |
| 173 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $44,620 | 5% below national |
| 174 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $44,470 | 5% below national |
| 175 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $44,350 | 5% below national |
| 176 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $44,320 | 5% below national |
| 177 | Modesto, CA | $44,270 | 6% below national |
| 178 | Reading, PA | $44,260 | 6% below national |
| 179 | Knoxville, TN | $44,060 | 6% below national |
| 180 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $44,050 | 6% below national |
| 181 | El Centro, CA | $43,960 | 6% below national |
| 182 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $43,930 | 6% below national |
| 183 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $43,880 | 6% below national |
| 184 | Duluth, MN-WI | $43,770 | 7% below national |
| 185 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $43,750 | 7% below national |
| 186 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $43,660 | 7% below national |
| 187 | Lubbock, TX | $43,610 | 7% below national |
| 188 | Albuquerque, NM | $43,600 | 7% below national |
| 189 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $43,600 | 7% below national |
| 190 | Binghamton, NY | $43,570 | 7% below national |
| 191 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $43,480 | 7% below national |
| 192 | Corpus Christi, TX | $43,430 | 7% below national |
| 193 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $43,410 | 7% below national |
| 194 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $43,310 | 8% below national |
| 195 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $43,310 | 8% below national |
| 196 | Winston-Salem, NC | $43,280 | 8% below national |
| 197 | Tallahassee, FL | $43,160 | 8% below national |
| 198 | Yuba City, CA | $43,150 | 8% below national |
| 199 | Rocky Mount, NC | $43,130 | 8% below national |
| 200 | Jackson, MS | $43,120 | 8% below national |
| 201 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $43,110 | 8% below national |
| 202 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $42,990 | 8% below national |
| 203 | Bloomington, IL | $42,950 | 8% below national |
| 204 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $42,880 | 8% below national |
| 205 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $42,850 | 9% below national |
| 206 | Tucson, AZ | $42,730 | 9% below national |
| 207 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $42,620 | 9% below national |
| 208 | Napa, CA | $42,560 | 9% below national |
| 209 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,500 | 9% below national |
| 210 | Greeley, CO | $42,350 | 10% below national |
| 211 | Pittsfield, MA | $42,350 | 10% below national |
| 212 | Lawrence, KS | $41,980 | 10% below national |
| 213 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $41,930 | 11% below national |
| 214 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $41,490 | 11% below national |
| 215 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $41,340 | 12% below national |
| 216 | Bloomington, IN | $41,270 | 12% below national |
| 217 | Jackson, MI | $41,140 | 12% below national |
| 218 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $40,990 | 13% below national |
| 219 | Tyler, TX | $40,850 | 13% below national |
| 220 | Akron, OH | $40,800 | 13% below national |
| 221 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $40,730 | 13% below national |
| 222 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $40,670 | 13% below national |
| 223 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $40,430 | 14% below national |
| 224 | Sheboygan, WI | $40,260 | 14% below national |
| 225 | Jackson, TN | $40,190 | 14% below national |
| 226 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $40,140 | 14% below national |
| 227 | Cleveland, OH | $40,130 | 14% below national |
| 228 | Wichita, KS | $40,130 | 14% below national |
| 229 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $40,120 | 14% below national |
| 230 | Chico, CA | $39,950 | 15% below national |
| 231 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $39,860 | 15% below national |
| 232 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $39,820 | 15% below national |
| 233 | Asheville, NC | $39,670 | 15% below national |
| 234 | Cleveland, TN | $39,640 | 15% below national |
| 235 | Merced, CA | $39,640 | 15% below national |
| 236 | Bay City, MI | $39,520 | 16% below national |
| 237 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $39,310 | 16% below national |
| 238 | Helena, MT | $39,280 | 16% below national |
| 239 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $39,100 | 17% below national |
| 240 | Jacksonville, FL | $38,930 | 17% below national |
| 241 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $38,910 | 17% below national |
| 242 | Fresno, CA | $38,690 | 17% below national |
| 243 | Las Cruces, NM | $38,670 | 17% below national |
| 244 | Iowa City, IA | $38,640 | 18% below national |
| 245 | Bangor, ME | $38,550 | 18% below national |
| 246 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $38,250 | 18% below national |
| 247 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $38,210 | 18% below national |
| 248 | Gainesville, FL | $37,920 | 19% below national |
| 249 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $37,870 | 19% below national |
| 250 | Omaha, NE-IA | $37,850 | 19% below national |
| 251 | Ogden, UT | $37,730 | 19% below national |
| 252 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $37,710 | 20% below national |
| 253 | Oklahoma City, OK | $37,570 | 20% below national |
| 254 | Gadsden, AL | $37,550 | 20% below national |
| 255 | Sandusky, OH | $37,540 | 20% below national |
| 256 | Elmira, NY | $37,140 | 21% below national |
| 257 | Fort Wayne, IN | $36,890 | 21% below national |
| 258 | Tulsa, OK | $36,850 | 21% below national |
| 259 | Visalia, CA | $36,600 | 22% below national |
| 260 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $36,570 | 22% below national |
| 261 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $36,420 | 22% below national |
| 262 | Chambersburg, PA | $36,340 | 22% below national |
| 263 | Salinas, CA | $36,310 | 22% below national |
| 264 | Utica-Rome, NY | $36,130 | 23% below national |
| 265 | Lexington Park, MD | $36,060 | 23% below national |
| 266 | Manhattan, KS | $36,050 | 23% below national |
| 267 | Spartanburg, SC | $35,910 | 23% below national |
| 268 | Columbia, SC | $35,880 | 23% below national |
| 269 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $35,870 | 23% below national |
| 270 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $35,580 | 24% below national |
| 271 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $35,480 | 24% below national |
| 272 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,440 | 24% below national |
| 273 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $35,060 | 25% below national |
| 274 | Redding, CA | $34,320 | 27% below national |
| 275 | Florence, SC | $33,500 | 28% below national |
| 276 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $33,080 | 29% below national |
| 277 | Burlington, NC | $31,520 | 33% below national |
| 278 | Sumter, SC | $31,020 | 34% below national |
| 279 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $29,900 | 36% below national |
| 280 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $29,150 | 38% below national |
| 281 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $28,670 | 39% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 21 (Community and Social Service Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Child, Family, and School Social Workers
SOC 21-1021
Clergy
SOC 21-2011
Community Health Workers
SOC 21-1094
Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other
SOC 21-1099
Counselors, All Other
SOC 21-1019
Showing 5 of 16 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Community and Social Service Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($46,850 here) and reported employment (94,740 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Rehabilitation Counselors make? ▼
Where does Rehabilitation Counselors pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Rehabilitation Counselors the most? ▼
What education do Rehabilitation Counselors need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Rehabilitation Counselors? ▼
Is Rehabilitation Counselors a good career? ▼
How does Rehabilitation Counselors pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Rehabilitation Counselors? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Rehabilitation Counselors pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $59,260/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Wyoming leads at $67,640/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.