27 Series · SOC 27-3042

Technical Writers Salary

National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).

$90,390
Median / year
-1.4%
2024→2025
$145,270
Top 10% earn
+0.9%
Growth '24–'34
45,500
Estimated US jobs

Technical Writers earn a median of $90,390 per year.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $90,390, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $57,440 (10th percentile) to $145,270 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 45,500 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New Jersey ($122,320).

27 Series · Source: BLS OEWS Compare with another job →
Share: Post LinkedIn

The pay verdict

Technical Writers earn a median of $90,390, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 78% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media, it ranks #3 of 36 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 0.9% by 2034.

$90,390
Median annual wage
Top 22%
of 825 US occupations with published wages
#3 of 36
in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
2.5×
90th-to-10th pay spread

Highest-paying state: New Jersey at $122,320. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.

Observed pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025

May 2019 → May 2025
  • The published national median for Technical Writers moved from $72,850 in May 2019 to $90,390 in May 2025 (+24.1%).
  • Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
  • Technical Writers sits -0.4 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042) has a national median of $90,390 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $57,440 to $145,270, and the published mean is $96,970. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 45,500 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 46 state or territory areas and 151 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $91,670 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $90,390 in May 2025, a fall of $1,280 (-1.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.

BLS Employment Projections forecast a +0.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as slower than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 4,500 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry and less than 5 years as the typical related-work-experience category, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.

Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New Jersey pays the highest state median at $122,320, which is +35% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $140,700. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.

BLS OEWS May 2025 45,500 jobs Median $90,390/yr

Median Salary

$90,390

per year

Median Hourly

$43.46/hr

per hour

Mean Salary

$96,970

average

Employment

45,500

jobs nationwide

How does this pay compare nationally?

Where Technical Writers pay sits nationally

Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median

$90,390 Top 22% higher than 78% of 825 US occupations

$0–$20,000: 0 US occupations (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 98 US occupations (12%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 298 US occupations (36%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 209 US occupations (25%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 82 US occupations (10%). This entry sits in this band. $100,000–$120,000: 58 US occupations (7%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 32 US occupations (4%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 14 US occupations (2%). Above this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 9 US occupations (1%). Above this entry. $180,000 and above: 25 US occupations (3%). Above this entry. This job $0 $180,000+ every BLS occupation, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
Band Count Share
$0–$20,000 0 US occupations 0%
$20,000–$40,000 98 US occupations 12%
$40,000–$60,000 298 US occupations 36%
$60,000–$80,000 209 US occupations 25%
$80,000–$100,000 (this entry) 82 US occupations 10%
$100,000–$120,000 58 US occupations 7%
$120,000–$140,000 32 US occupations 4%
$140,000–$160,000 14 US occupations 2%
$160,000–$180,000 9 US occupations 1%
$180,000 and above 25 US occupations 3%

$90,390 · 78th percentile of 825 US occupations

Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025

Does this job pay well and grow?

Each dot is a 27-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Technical Writers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).

Among 24 27-series occupations with growth data, Technical Writers sits on the slower-growing side at +0.9% growth and $90,390 median pay. Scatter plot of 24 data points. $20000$40000$60000$80000$100000$120000 -10%-5%0%5%10% Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) Median annual wage Public Relations Spe… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.8% · Median annual wage: $74750Coaches and Scouts - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 6.4% · Median annual wage: $47320Graphic Designers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.1% · Median annual wage: $62960Merchandise Displaye… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $39390Producers and Direct… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.9% · Median annual wage: $90360Editors - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.6% · Median annual wage: $77920Interior Designers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $67190Audio and Video Tech… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.3% · Median annual wage: $58100Art Directors - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4.2% · Median annual wage: $114850Interpreters and Tra… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.7% · Median annual wage: $60170Photographers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.8% · Median annual wage: $44660Writers and Authors - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.6% · Median annual wage: $76910Technical Writers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 0.9% · Median annual wage: $90390Floral Designers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -5.9% · Median annual wage: $37360News Analysts, Repor… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -3.9% · Median annual wage: $62200Commercial and Indus… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 3.2% · Median annual wage: $83910Film and Video Editors - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 4% · Median annual wage: $75420Camera Operators, Te… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.2% · Median annual wage: $74990Fashion Designers - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2% · Median annual wage: $80960Broadcast Announcers… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -5.5% · Median annual wage: $47340Broadcast Technicians - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): -2.8% · Median annual wage: $59570Special Effects Arti… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 1.6% · Median annual wage: $102030Media and Communicat… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 2.7% · Median annual wage: $73620Umpires, Referees, a… - Projected growth 2024–2034 (%): 5.7% · Median annual wage: $40710
Among 24 27-series occupations with growth data, Technical Writers sits on the slower-growing side at +0.9% growth and $90,390 median pay.
Read the chart as text
  • Public Relations Spe…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $74750
  • Coaches and Scouts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $47320
  • Graphic Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $62960
  • Merchandise Displaye…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $39390
  • Producers and Direct…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $90360
  • Editors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $77920
  • Interior Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $67190
  • Audio and Video Tech…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58100
  • Art Directors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $114850
  • Interpreters and Tra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $60170
  • Photographers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $44660
  • Writers and Authors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $76910
  • Technical Writers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $90390
  • Floral Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.9%, Median annual wage $37360
  • News Analysts, Repor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.9%, Median annual wage $62200
  • Commercial and Indus…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $83910
  • Film and Video Editors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $75420
  • Camera Operators, Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74990
  • Fashion Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2%, Median annual wage $80960
  • Broadcast Announcers…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.5%, Median annual wage $47340
  • Broadcast Technicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $59570
  • Special Effects Arti…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $102030
  • Media and Communicat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $73620
  • Umpires, Referees, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $40710

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).

Job Outlook (2024–2034)

Projected Growth

+0.9%

Slower than average

Annual Openings

4,500

per year (projected)

Employment Change

+500

56,400 (2024) → 56,900 (2034)

Typical Education

Bachelor's degree

Work Experience

Less than 5 years

On-the-Job Training

Short-term on-the-job training

Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034

Workplace Safety

All safety ratings →
Group

Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations context

Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade

Fatality Rate

0.6/100K

Injury Rate

0.5/100

Danger Index

2.3/100

Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023

Career Intelligence

Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Technical Writers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.

Top Skills

Writing 4.9
Reading Comprehension 4.1
Active Listening 3.8
Speaking 3.8
Critical Thinking 3.6
Active Learning 3.3
Judgment and Decision Making 3.1
Time Management 3.1
Monitoring 3.0
Coordination 3.0

Knowledge Areas

English Language 4.8
Computers and Electronics 4.3
Administrative 3.8
Communications and Media 3.3
Administration and Management 3.2
Public Safety and Security 3.2
Education and Training 3.2
Production and Processing 3.1
Customer and Personal Service 3.0
Mathematics 2.9

Key Tasks

  • Organize material and complete writing assignment according to set standards regarding order, clarity, conciseness, style, and terminology.
  • Maintain records and files of work and revisions.
  • Edit, standardize, or make changes to material prepared by other writers or establishment personnel.
  • Select photographs, drawings, sketches, diagrams, and charts to illustrate material.
  • Interview production and engineering personnel and read journals and other material to become familiar with product technologies and production methods.
  • Develop or maintain online help documentation.
  • Assist in laying out material for publication.
  • Study drawings, specifications, mockups, and product samples to integrate and delineate technology, operating procedure, and production sequence and detail.
  • Arrange for typing, duplication, and distribution of material.
  • Observe production, developmental, and experimental activities to determine operating procedure and detail.

Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.

Salary Range

Annual Salary Distribution

10th$57,440
25th$70,880
Median$90,390
75th$115,510
90th$145,270

Hourly Rate Distribution

10th$27.62
25th$34.08
Median$43.46
75th$55.53
90th$69.84

Technical Writers pay history, 2015–2025

Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.

$65,000$70,000$75,000$80,000$85,000$90,000$95,000 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025 National median - 2015: $70,240National median - 2016: $69,850National median - 2017: $70,930National median - 2018: $71,850National median - 2019: $72,850National median - 2020: $74,650National median - 2021: $78,060National median - 2022: $79,960National median - 2023: $80,050National median - 2024: $91,670National median - 2025: $90,390$90,390
National median annual wage for Technical Writers, May 2015 to May 2025 OEWS releases
Read the chart as text
Period National median
2015 $70,240
2016 $69,850
2017 $70,930
2018 $71,850
2019 $72,850
2020 $74,650
2021 $78,060
2022 $79,960
2023 $80,050
2024 $91,670
2025 $90,390

2015 median

$70,240

2025 median

$90,390

2019–2025 change (same SOC)

+$17,540 (+24.1%)

Avg/year (same SOC)

+3.7%

Published national median annual wage and estimated employment for Technical Writers by OEWS release year
Release Median Change Estimated jobs
May 2015 $70,240 First banked release 49,770
May 2016 $69,850 -0.6% 49,780
May 2017 $70,930 +1.5% 49,960
May 2018 $71,850 +1.3% 50,350
May 2019 $72,850 Classification break 50,760
May 2020 $74,650 +2.5% 48,880
May 2021 $78,060 +4.6% 47,620
May 2022 $79,960 +2.4% 48,620
May 2023 $80,050 +0.1% 47,970
May 2024 $91,670 +14.5% 55,530
May 2025 $90,390 -1.4% 45,500

Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $70,240 in May 2015 to $90,390 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.7% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 50,760 in May 2019 to 45,500 in May 2025.

Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.

Salary by State

View all 46 states →
# State Median Salary vs National
1 New Jersey $122,320 +35% above national
2 District of Columbia $117,810 +30% above national
3 Massachusetts $109,200 +21% above national
4 Washington $104,070 +15% above national
5 California $104,000 +15% above national
6 Rhode Island $102,360 +13% above national
7 Connecticut $101,870 +13% above national
8 Maryland $100,990 +12% above national
9 Colorado $100,610 +11% above national
10 New York $98,310 +9% above national
11 New Hampshire $96,300 +7% above national
12 New Mexico $94,970 +5% above national
13 Virginia $93,600 +4% above national
14 Delaware $90,370 same as national
15 Nevada $88,750 2% below national
16 Illinois $88,700 2% below national
17 Vermont $87,860 3% below national
18 Pennsylvania $87,620 3% below national
19 North Carolina $86,320 5% below national
20 Florida $86,240 5% below national
21 Alabama $85,840 5% below national
22 Michigan $85,270 6% below national
23 Oregon $84,000 7% below national
24 Minnesota $83,270 8% below national
25 Alaska $83,200 8% below national
26 Texas $82,750 8% below national
27 South Carolina $82,540 9% below national
28 Kentucky $81,070 10% below national
29 Missouri $80,840 11% below national
30 Utah $80,270 11% below national
31 Wisconsin $80,030 11% below national
32 Arizona $79,780 12% below national
33 Tennessee $79,550 12% below national
34 Ohio $76,480 15% below national
35 Indiana $75,510 16% below national
36 Montana $75,070 17% below national
37 Kansas $73,550 19% below national
38 Georgia $73,070 19% below national
39 North Dakota $72,990 19% below national
40 Oklahoma $69,760 23% below national
41 Iowa $66,520 26% below national
42 Mississippi $65,220 28% below national
43 Louisiana $63,790 29% below national
44 South Dakota $63,350 30% below national
45 Arkansas $61,180 32% below national
46 Puerto Rico $46,950 48% below national

Salary by Metro Area

View all 136 metro areas →
# Metro Area Median Salary vs National
1 San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA $140,700 +56% above national
2 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA $135,470 +50% above national
3 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA $129,590 +43% above national
4 Kennewick-Richland, WA $119,160 +32% above national
5 Trenton-Princeton, NJ $117,130 +30% above national
6 Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH $111,750 +24% above national
7 New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ $111,050 +23% above national
8 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA $107,580 +19% above national
9 Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT $106,900 +18% above national
10 Boulder, CO $105,840 +17% above national
11 Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA $104,450 +16% above national
12 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA $104,000 +15% above national
13 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC $103,730 +15% above national
14 Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO $103,360 +14% above national
15 Savannah, GA $103,000 +14% above national
16 Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT $102,470 +13% above national
17 Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD $102,140 +13% above national
18 Idaho Falls, ID $101,790 +13% above national
19 San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA $101,750 +13% above national
20 Knoxville, TN $101,430 +12% above national
21 Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT $100,650 +11% above national
22 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV $99,910 +11% above national
23 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA $98,800 +9% above national
24 Worcester, MA $98,020 +8% above national
25 Lexington Park, MD $97,810 +8% above national
26 Manchester-Nashua, NH $97,360 +8% above national
27 Huntsville, AL $96,470 +7% above national
28 Colorado Springs, CO $96,100 +6% above national
29 Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL $95,690 +6% above national
30 North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL $94,750 +5% above national
31 Durham-Chapel Hill, NC $94,520 +5% above national
32 Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA $94,400 +4% above national
33 Wilmington, NC $93,750 +4% above national
34 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO $93,700 +4% above national
35 Raleigh-Cary, NC $93,580 +4% above national
36 Charlottesville, VA $93,530 +3% above national
37 Waterbury-Shelton, CT $92,880 +3% above national
38 Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI $92,390 +2% above national
39 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD $92,330 +2% above national
40 Providence-Warwick, RI-MA $92,240 +2% above national
41 Memphis, TN-MS-AR $90,710 same as national
42 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY $90,500 same as national
43 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ $90,230 same as national
44 Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN $89,960 same as national
45 Ann Arbor, MI $89,840 1% below national
46 Jacksonville, FL $89,440 1% below national
47 Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN $89,260 1% below national
48 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL $89,210 1% below national
49 Burlington-South Burlington, VT $89,140 1% below national
50 Greensboro-High Point, NC $88,840 2% below national
51 Charleston-North Charleston, SC $88,610 2% below national
52 Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX $88,360 2% below national
53 Winston-Salem, NC $87,940 3% below national
54 Warner Robins, GA $87,810 3% below national
55 Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX $87,360 3% below national
56 Montgomery, AL $87,270 3% below national
57 Peoria, IL $87,090 4% below national
58 Albuquerque, NM $86,790 4% below national
59 Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL $86,600 4% below national
60 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX $86,520 4% below national
61 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI $86,340 4% below national
62 Madison, WI $86,180 5% below national
63 Ogden, UT $85,780 5% below national
64 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA $85,500 5% below national
65 Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA $85,050 6% below national
66 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL $84,750 6% below national
67 Syracuse, NY $84,520 6% below national
68 Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA $84,300 7% below national
69 Salem, OR $84,000 7% below national
70 Reno, NV $83,920 7% below national
71 Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ $83,480 8% below national
72 Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN $82,970 8% below national
73 Birmingham, AL $82,870 8% below national
74 Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV $82,860 8% below national
75 Lansing-East Lansing, MI $82,670 9% below national
76 Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC $82,610 9% below national
77 San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX $82,520 9% below national
78 Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI $82,370 9% below national
79 Salt Lake City-Murray, UT $82,050 9% below national
80 Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA $81,540 10% below national
81 Anchorage, AK $81,110 10% below national
82 St. Louis, MO-IL $80,840 11% below national
83 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL $80,640 11% below national
84 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA $80,610 11% below national
85 Mobile, AL $79,980 12% below national
86 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN $79,550 12% below national
87 Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC $79,340 12% below national
88 Richmond, VA $79,200 12% below national
89 Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN $79,140 12% below national
90 Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI $79,080 13% below national
91 Columbus, OH $78,870 13% below national
92 Rochester, NY $78,370 13% below national
93 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL $78,310 13% below national
94 Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY $78,300 13% below national
95 Portland-South Portland, ME $78,160 14% below national
96 Columbia, SC $77,640 14% below national
97 Eugene-Springfield, OR $77,210 15% below national
98 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL $77,170 15% below national
99 Wichita, KS $76,820 15% below national
100 Kansas City, MO-KS $76,590 15% below national
101 Logan, UT-ID $76,540 15% below national
102 Bakersfield-Delano, CA $76,170 16% below national
103 Fresno, CA $76,030 16% below national
104 Tallahassee, FL $75,990 16% below national
105 Cleveland, OH $75,810 16% below national
106 Billings, MT $75,330 17% below national
107 Baton Rouge, LA $75,310 17% below national
108 Boise City, ID $75,210 17% below national
109 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA $75,140 17% below national
110 Tucson, AZ $75,070 17% below national
111 Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT $74,890 17% below national
112 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI $74,360 18% below national
113 Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ $73,720 18% below national
114 Fargo, ND-MN $72,990 19% below national
115 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA $71,580 21% below national
116 Oklahoma City, OK $71,210 21% below national
117 Tulsa, OK $70,910 22% below national
118 Akron, OH $70,790 22% below national
119 Lafayette, LA $70,140 22% below national
120 Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA $69,450 23% below national
121 Cedar Rapids, IA $69,410 23% below national
122 Lexington-Fayette, KY $68,900 24% below national
123 Asheville, NC $68,180 25% below national
124 Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC $67,910 25% below national
125 Lincoln, NE $66,610 26% below national
126 Toledo, OH $65,310 28% below national
127 Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH $64,380 29% below national
128 Gainesville, FL $63,730 29% below national
129 Elkhart-Goshen, IN $63,570 30% below national
130 New Orleans-Metairie, LA $62,990 30% below national
131 El Paso, TX $62,830 30% below national
132 Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR $61,860 32% below national
133 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR $61,180 32% below national
134 Fort Wayne, IN $60,480 33% below national
135 Dubuque, IA $57,400 36% below national
136 San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR $46,950 48% below national

Same SOC major group

Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 27 (Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.

Showing 5 of 40 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.

Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($90,390 here) and reported employment (45,500 jobs here).

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Technical Writers make?
The median annual salary for Technical Writers is $90,390 ($43.46/hour). The salary range spans from $57,440 at the 10th percentile to $145,270 at the 90th percentile.
Where does Technical Writers pay rank nationally?
At a published national median of $90,390, Technical Writers pay is higher than 78% of the 825 detailed occupations with a published BLS annual median in the May 2025 OEWS release. This compares occupation-level medians, not individual workers, job offers, or this occupation's own worker pay-percentile range.
What state pays Technical Writers the most?
New Jersey pays the highest median salary for Technical Writers at $122,320/year, which is +35% above the national median.
What education do Technical Writers need?
BLS assigns Technical Writers to Bachelor's degree for typical education needed for entry. Its typical related-work-experience assignment is Less than 5 years. Typical on-the-job training assignment: Short-term on-the-job training.
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Technical Writers?
BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for Technical Writers in this release. WageDex shows the Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations SOC-group rate only as broad context and does not rank it as this occupation's measured rate.
Is Technical Writers a good career?
Employment for Technical Writers is projected to grow 0.9% from 2024 to 2034, which is slower than average. About 4,500 openings are projected each year.
How does Technical Writers pay vary by state?
Technical Writers salaries vary significantly by state. The highest-paying state is New Jersey at $122,320/year, while Puerto Rico pays the least at $46,950/year. BLS data covers 46 states and territories.
Which metro areas pay the most for Technical Writers?
The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $140,700/year. BLS reports a median for 136 metropolitan areas for this occupation. The ranking does not establish why values differ.

What to do with this data

How to use Technical Writers pay figures in a real decision

  • The 75th-percentile wage is about $115,510/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
  • Location moves pay significantly: New Jersey leads at $122,320/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
  • Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs

These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.

Data as of May 2025. Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 annual release. Employment projections from BLS Employment Projections program, 2024–2034. Data reflects cross-industry estimates for all ownership types.

These are survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. See how to use them.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.