47 Series · SOC 47-4041
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $49,450
- Median / year
- +2%
- 2024→2025
- $82,410
- Top 10% earn
- +1%
- Growth '24–'34
- 51,710
- Estimated US jobs
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers earn a median of $49,450 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $49,450, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $38,460 (10th percentile) to $82,410 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 51,710 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New York ($73,090).
The pay verdict
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers earn a median of $49,450, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 32% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Construction and Extraction, it ranks #45 of 60 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 1% by 2034.
- $49,450
- Median annual wage
- Top 68%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #45 of 60
- in Construction and Extraction
- 2.1×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New York at $73,090. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Hazardous Materials Removal Workers moved from $43,900 in May 2019 to $49,450 in May 2025 (+12.6%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers sits -11.8 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers (SOC 47-4041) has a national median of $49,450 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $38,460 to $82,410, and the published mean is $56,430. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 51,710 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 161 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $48,490 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $49,450 in May 2025, a rise of $960 (+2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +1% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as slower than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 5,000 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Construction and Extraction Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New York pays the highest state median at $73,090, which is +48% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Kennewick-Richland, WA at $104,530. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$49,450
per year
Median Hourly
$23.78/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$56,430
average
Employment
51,710
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$49,450 Bottom 32% higher than 32% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$49,450 · 32nd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 47-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Hazardous Materials Removal Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Construction Laborers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $47120
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $79920
- Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.5%, Median annual wage $63190
- Carpenters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $60580
- Operating Engineers …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $59850
- Plumbers, Pipefitter…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $63800
- Painters, Constructi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49400
- Cement Masons and Co…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $57020
- Highway Maintenance …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $50260
- Construction and Bui…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74690
- Roofers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.9%, Median annual wage $55440
- Sheet Metal Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61800
- Drywall and Ceiling …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $58930
- Structural Iron and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $62780
- Helpers--Electricians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $42670
- Glaziers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $57080
- Brickmasons and Bloc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $62120
- Hazardous Materials …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $49450
- Roustabouts, Oil and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $46960
- Insulation Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49120
- Helpers--Pipelayers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $42360
- Service Unit Operato…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.4%, Median annual wage $58160
- Paving, Surfacing, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $53340
- Tile and Stone Setters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.1%, Median annual wage $55690
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+1%
Slower than average
Annual Openings
5,000
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+500
51,300 (2024) → 51,800 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Construction and Extraction Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
12.4/100K
Injury Rate
3.5/100
Danger Index
20.2/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Hazardous Materials Removal Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Build containment areas prior to beginning abatement or decontamination work.
- ▸ Remove asbestos or lead from surfaces, using hand or power tools such as scrapers, vacuums, or high-pressure sprayers.
- ▸ Identify asbestos, lead, or other hazardous materials to be removed, using monitoring devices.
- ▸ Prepare hazardous material for removal or storage.
- ▸ Comply with prescribed safety procedures or federal laws regulating waste disposal methods.
- ▸ Record numbers of containers stored at disposal sites, specifying amounts or types of equipment or waste disposed.
- ▸ Sort specialized hazardous waste at landfills or disposal centers, following proper disposal procedures.
- ▸ Operate cranes to move or load baskets, casks, or canisters.
- ▸ Drive trucks or other heavy equipment to convey contaminated waste to designated sea or ground locations.
- ▸ Load or unload materials into containers or onto trucks, using hoists or forklifts.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $39,690 |
| 2016 | $40,640 |
| 2017 | $41,400 |
| 2018 | $42,030 |
| 2019 | $43,900 |
| 2020 | $45,270 |
| 2021 | $46,300 |
| 2022 | $46,690 |
| 2023 | $47,280 |
| 2024 | $48,490 |
| 2025 | $49,450 |
2015 median
$39,690
2025 median
$49,450
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$5,550 (+12.6%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $39,690 | First banked release | 42,560 |
| May 2016 | $40,640 | +2.4% | 44,280 |
| May 2017 | $41,400 | +1.9% | 43,260 |
| May 2018 | $42,030 | +1.5% | 44,000 |
| May 2019 | $43,900 | Classification break | 44,240 |
| May 2020 | $45,270 | +3.1% | 44,010 |
| May 2021 | $46,300 | +2.3% | 44,240 |
| May 2022 | $46,690 | +0.8% | 46,780 |
| May 2023 | $47,280 | +1.3% | 49,960 |
| May 2024 | $48,490 | +2.6% | 50,570 |
| May 2025 | $49,450 | +2.0% | 51,710 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $39,690 in May 2015 to $49,450 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 44,240 in May 2019 to 51,710 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | $73,090 | +48% above national |
| 2 | Illinois | $61,330 | +24% above national |
| 3 | Alaska | $60,320 | +22% above national |
| 4 | District of Columbia | $60,240 | +22% above national |
| 5 | North Dakota | $60,160 | +22% above national |
| 6 | Washington | $60,160 | +22% above national |
| 7 | Tennessee | $60,090 | +22% above national |
| 8 | Colorado | $59,920 | +21% above national |
| 9 | Missouri | $59,120 | +20% above national |
| 10 | Minnesota | $59,100 | +20% above national |
| 11 | Hawaii | $58,440 | +18% above national |
| 12 | California | $56,120 | +13% above national |
| 13 | New Jersey | $55,900 | +13% above national |
| 14 | New Hampshire | $55,310 | +12% above national |
| 15 | Montana | $54,540 | +10% above national |
| 16 | New Mexico | $53,440 | +8% above national |
| 17 | South Dakota | $51,420 | +4% above national |
| 18 | Arizona | $50,530 | +2% above national |
| 19 | Iowa | $49,870 | +1% above national |
| 20 | Oregon | $49,720 | +1% above national |
| 21 | Idaho | $49,710 | +1% above national |
| 22 | Massachusetts | $49,620 | same as national |
| 23 | Utah | $49,240 | same as national |
| 24 | South Carolina | $49,170 | 1% below national |
| 25 | Georgia | $48,960 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Maryland | $48,640 | 2% below national |
| 27 | Wyoming | $48,570 | 2% below national |
| 28 | Nebraska | $48,540 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Pennsylvania | $47,860 | 3% below national |
| 30 | Wisconsin | $47,750 | 3% below national |
| 31 | Kentucky | $47,640 | 4% below national |
| 32 | Nevada | $47,520 | 4% below national |
| 33 | Maine | $47,280 | 4% below national |
| 34 | Connecticut | $47,090 | 5% below national |
| 35 | Vermont | $46,780 | 5% below national |
| 36 | Indiana | $46,680 | 6% below national |
| 37 | Rhode Island | $46,670 | 6% below national |
| 38 | Ohio | $46,620 | 6% below national |
| 39 | West Virginia | $46,390 | 6% below national |
| 40 | Michigan | $46,380 | 6% below national |
| 41 | Kansas | $45,530 | 8% below national |
| 42 | Virginia | $45,320 | 8% below national |
| 43 | Texas | $44,390 | 10% below national |
| 44 | Oklahoma | $44,300 | 10% below national |
| 45 | Delaware | $44,250 | 11% below national |
| 46 | North Carolina | $43,180 | 13% below national |
| 47 | Florida | $42,350 | 14% below national |
| 48 | Mississippi | $39,440 | 20% below national |
| 49 | Alabama | $38,610 | 22% below national |
| 50 | Louisiana | $38,000 | 23% below national |
| 51 | Arkansas | $36,630 | 26% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $28,220 | 43% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 138 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $104,530 | +111% above national |
| 2 | Pueblo, CO | $79,260 | +60% above national |
| 3 | Amarillo, TX | $77,580 | +57% above national |
| 4 | Knoxville, TN | $75,280 | +52% above national |
| 5 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $74,060 | +50% above national |
| 6 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $67,010 | +36% above national |
| 7 | Binghamton, NY | $62,090 | +26% above national |
| 8 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $61,330 | +24% above national |
| 9 | Warner Robins, GA | $61,170 | +24% above national |
| 10 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $60,390 | +22% above national |
| 11 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,390 | +22% above national |
| 12 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $60,290 | +22% above national |
| 13 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $60,260 | +22% above national |
| 14 | Bellingham, WA | $59,720 | +21% above national |
| 15 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $59,700 | +21% above national |
| 16 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59,580 | +20% above national |
| 17 | Utica-Rome, NY | $59,440 | +20% above national |
| 18 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $59,220 | +20% above national |
| 19 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $59,160 | +20% above national |
| 20 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $59,140 | +20% above national |
| 21 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $58,650 | +19% above national |
| 22 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $58,440 | +18% above national |
| 23 | Duluth, MN-WI | $58,400 | +18% above national |
| 24 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $57,840 | +17% above national |
| 25 | Anchorage, AK | $57,540 | +16% above national |
| 26 | Greeley, CO | $57,130 | +16% above national |
| 27 | Billings, MT | $56,700 | +15% above national |
| 28 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $56,160 | +14% above national |
| 29 | Vallejo, CA | $55,960 | +13% above national |
| 30 | Colorado Springs, CO | $55,690 | +13% above national |
| 31 | Chambersburg, PA | $55,470 | +12% above national |
| 32 | Albuquerque, NM | $55,420 | +12% above national |
| 33 | Syracuse, NY | $54,870 | +11% above national |
| 34 | Fresno, CA | $54,570 | +10% above national |
| 35 | Reading, PA | $54,440 | +10% above national |
| 36 | Farmington, NM | $52,760 | +7% above national |
| 37 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $52,670 | +7% above national |
| 38 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $52,410 | +6% above national |
| 39 | Toledo, OH | $52,210 | +6% above national |
| 40 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $51,790 | +5% above national |
| 41 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $51,300 | +4% above national |
| 42 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $51,260 | +4% above national |
| 43 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $51,160 | +3% above national |
| 44 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $50,530 | +2% above national |
| 45 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $50,490 | +2% above national |
| 46 | Medford, OR | $50,430 | +2% above national |
| 47 | Omaha, NE-IA | $50,360 | +2% above national |
| 48 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $50,240 | +2% above national |
| 49 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $50,190 | +1% above national |
| 50 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $50,120 | +1% above national |
| 51 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $49,950 | +1% above national |
| 52 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $49,930 | +1% above national |
| 53 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $49,850 | +1% above national |
| 54 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $49,830 | +1% above national |
| 55 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $49,420 | same as national |
| 56 | Salinas, CA | $49,390 | same as national |
| 57 | Rochester, NY | $49,250 | same as national |
| 58 | Ogden, UT | $49,240 | same as national |
| 59 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $49,130 | 1% below national |
| 60 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $49,070 | 1% below national |
| 61 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $48,870 | 1% below national |
| 62 | Boise City, ID | $48,660 | 2% below national |
| 63 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $48,650 | 2% below national |
| 64 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $48,460 | 2% below national |
| 65 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $48,460 | 2% below national |
| 66 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $48,390 | 2% below national |
| 67 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $48,360 | 2% below national |
| 68 | Salem, OR | $48,330 | 2% below national |
| 69 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $48,240 | 2% below national |
| 70 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $48,190 | 3% below national |
| 71 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $48,070 | 3% below national |
| 72 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $48,050 | 3% below national |
| 73 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $47,950 | 3% below national |
| 74 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $47,820 | 3% below national |
| 75 | Jacksonville, FL | $47,780 | 3% below national |
| 76 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $47,780 | 3% below national |
| 77 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $47,740 | 3% below national |
| 78 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $47,690 | 4% below national |
| 79 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $47,470 | 4% below national |
| 80 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $47,440 | 4% below national |
| 81 | New Haven, CT | $47,440 | 4% below national |
| 82 | Columbia, SC | $47,380 | 4% below national |
| 83 | Worcester, MA | $47,250 | 4% below national |
| 84 | Lincoln, NE | $47,220 | 5% below national |
| 85 | Boulder, CO | $47,160 | 5% below national |
| 86 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $47,140 | 5% below national |
| 87 | Pittsburgh, PA | $47,010 | 5% below national |
| 88 | Springfield, MA | $46,880 | 5% below national |
| 89 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $46,800 | 5% below national |
| 90 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $46,790 | 5% below national |
| 91 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $46,780 | 5% below national |
| 92 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $46,780 | 5% below national |
| 93 | Columbus, OH | $46,730 | 6% below national |
| 94 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $46,680 | 6% below national |
| 95 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $46,600 | 6% below national |
| 96 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $46,530 | 6% below national |
| 97 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $46,380 | 6% below national |
| 98 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $46,330 | 6% below national |
| 99 | Lancaster, PA | $46,030 | 7% below national |
| 100 | Cleveland, OH | $45,800 | 7% below national |
| 101 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $45,760 | 7% below national |
| 102 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $45,660 | 8% below national |
| 103 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $45,650 | 8% below national |
| 104 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $45,600 | 8% below national |
| 105 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $45,430 | 8% below national |
| 106 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $45,430 | 8% below national |
| 107 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $45,410 | 8% below national |
| 108 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $45,380 | 8% below national |
| 109 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $45,330 | 8% below national |
| 110 | Fort Wayne, IN | $45,260 | 8% below national |
| 111 | Richmond, VA | $45,190 | 9% below national |
| 112 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $45,140 | 9% below national |
| 113 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $44,880 | 9% below national |
| 114 | Reno, NV | $44,800 | 9% below national |
| 115 | Tulsa, OK | $44,800 | 9% below national |
| 116 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $44,520 | 10% below national |
| 117 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $44,420 | 10% below national |
| 118 | Oklahoma City, OK | $44,340 | 10% below national |
| 119 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $44,200 | 11% below national |
| 120 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $43,200 | 13% below national |
| 121 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $43,170 | 13% below national |
| 122 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $43,120 | 13% below national |
| 123 | Corpus Christi, TX | $42,970 | 13% below national |
| 124 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $42,760 | 14% below national |
| 125 | Wichita, KS | $42,520 | 14% below national |
| 126 | Waco, TX | $40,130 | 19% below national |
| 127 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $40,110 | 19% below national |
| 128 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $39,440 | 20% below national |
| 129 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $39,170 | 21% below national |
| 130 | Birmingham, AL | $38,610 | 22% below national |
| 131 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $38,450 | 22% below national |
| 132 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $38,440 | 22% below national |
| 133 | Jackson, MS | $38,290 | 23% below national |
| 134 | Mobile, AL | $37,910 | 23% below national |
| 135 | Lake Charles, LA | $37,670 | 24% below national |
| 136 | Baton Rouge, LA | $37,070 | 25% below national |
| 137 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $36,540 | 26% below national |
| 138 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $26,520 | 46% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 47 (Construction and Extraction Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Boilermakers
SOC 47-2011
Brickmasons and Blockmasons
SOC 47-2021
Carpenters
SOC 47-2031
Carpet Installers
SOC 47-2041
Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers
SOC 47-2051
Showing 5 of 59 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Construction and Extraction Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($49,450 here) and reported employment (51,710 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Hazardous Materials Removal Workers make? ▼
Where does Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Hazardous Materials Removal Workers the most? ▼
What education do Hazardous Materials Removal Workers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Hazardous Materials Removal Workers? ▼
Is Hazardous Materials Removal Workers a good career? ▼
How does Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Hazardous Materials Removal Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Hazardous Materials Removal Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $61,530/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New York leads at $73,090/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.