11 Series · SOC 11-9032
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $105,870
- Median / year
- +1.7%
- 2024→2025
- $167,770
- Top 10% earn
- -1.5%
- Growth '24–'34
- 328,330
- Estimated US jobs
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary earn a median of $105,870 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $105,870, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $76,280 (10th percentile) to $167,770 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 328,330 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($166,590).
The pay verdict
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary earn a median of $105,870, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 87% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Management, it ranks #22 of 37 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 1.5% by 2034.
- $105,870
- Median annual wage
- Top 13%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #22 of 37
- in Management
- 2.2×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $166,590. Typical entry-level education: Master's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary moved from $96,400 in May 2019 to $105,870 in May 2025 (+9.8%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary sits -14.6 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary (SOC 11-9032) has a national median of $105,870 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $76,280 to $167,770, and the published mean is $116,100. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 328,330 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 521 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $104,070 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $105,870 in May 2025, a rise of $1,800 (+1.7%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -1.5% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 20,800 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Master's degree as typical education needed for entry and 5 years or more as the typical related-work-experience category. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Management Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $166,590, which is +57% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $174,260. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$105,870
per year
Median Hourly
N/A
per hour
Mean Salary
$116,100
average
Employment
328,330
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$105,870 Top 13% higher than 87% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 (this entry) | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$105,870 · 87th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 11-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- General and Operatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $105770
- Financial Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 14.8%, Median annual wage $166570
- Computer and Informa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.2%, Median annual wage $175140
- Sales Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.7%, Median annual wage $148270
- Managers, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $141900
- Medical and Health S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 23.2%, Median annual wage $123860
- Marketing Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $166790
- Construction Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $114990
- Education Administra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $105870
- Property, Real Estat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $69990
- Administrative Servi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $114130
- Industrial Productio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.9%, Median annual wage $126060
- Food Service Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $69390
- Transportation, Stor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.1%, Median annual wage $107230
- Human Resources Mana…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $149280
- Architectural and En…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $171270
- Social and Community…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $80390
- Chief Executives: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $213990
- Education Administra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $104590
- Facilities Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $106660
- Natural Sciences Man…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $167220
- Purchasing Managers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $148080
- Public Relations Man…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $146910
- Education and Childc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.5%, Median annual wage $59300
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-1.5%
Declining
Annual Openings
20,800
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-5,100
333,300 (2024) → 328,100 (2034)
Typical Education
Master's degree
Work Experience
5 years or more
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Management Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
2.8/100K
Injury Rate
0.8/100
Danger Index
4.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Counsel and provide guidance to students regarding personal, academic, vocational, or behavioral issues.
- ▸ Confer with parents and staff to discuss educational activities, policies, and student behavior or learning problems.
- ▸ Determine the scope of educational program offerings, and prepare drafts of course schedules and descriptions to estimate staffing and facility requirements.
- ▸ Observe teaching methods and examine learning materials to evaluate and standardize curricula and teaching techniques and to determine areas for improvement.
- ▸ Collaborate with teachers to develop and maintain curriculum standards, develop mission statements, and set performance goals and objectives.
- ▸ Enforce discipline and attendance rules.
- ▸ Recruit, hire, train, and evaluate primary and supplemental staff.
- ▸ Plan and lead professional development activities for teachers, administrators, and support staff.
- ▸ Direct and coordinate activities of teachers, administrators, and support staff at schools, public agencies, and institutions.
- ▸ Set educational standards and goals, and help establish policies and procedures to carry them out.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $90,410 |
| 2016 | $92,510 |
| 2017 | $94,390 |
| 2018 | $95,310 |
| 2019 | $96,400 |
| 2020 | $98,490 |
| 2021 | $98,420 |
| 2022 | $101,320 |
| 2023 | $103,460 |
| 2024 | $104,070 |
| 2025 | $105,870 |
2015 median
$90,410
2025 median
$105,870
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$9,470 (+9.8%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+1.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $90,410 | First banked release | 235,110 |
| May 2016 | $92,510 | +2.3% | 242,970 |
| May 2017 | $94,390 | +2.0% | 250,280 |
| May 2018 | $95,310 | +1.0% | 263,120 |
| May 2019 | $96,400 | Classification break | 271,020 |
| May 2020 | $98,490 | +2.2% | 262,480 |
| May 2021 | $98,420 | -0.1% | 274,710 |
| May 2022 | $101,320 | +2.9% | 285,910 |
| May 2023 | $103,460 | +2.1% | 302,580 |
| May 2024 | $104,070 | +0.6% | 319,630 |
| May 2025 | $105,870 | +1.7% | 328,330 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $90,410 in May 2015 to $105,870 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +1.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 271,020 in May 2019 to 328,330 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $166,590 | +57% above national |
| 2 | California | $159,950 | +51% above national |
| 3 | Connecticut | $156,240 | +48% above national |
| 4 | New York | $138,830 | +31% above national |
| 5 | District of Columbia | $137,470 | +30% above national |
| 6 | New Jersey | $137,440 | +30% above national |
| 7 | Delaware | $132,710 | +25% above national |
| 8 | Maryland | $131,510 | +24% above national |
| 9 | Oregon | $130,050 | +23% above national |
| 10 | Utah | $128,880 | +22% above national |
| 11 | Massachusetts | $128,430 | +21% above national |
| 12 | Minnesota | $127,000 | +20% above national |
| 13 | Hawaii | $126,760 | +20% above national |
| 14 | Alaska | $125,520 | +19% above national |
| 15 | Rhode Island | $119,980 | +13% above national |
| 16 | Pennsylvania | $118,710 | +12% above national |
| 17 | Wisconsin | $117,010 | +11% above national |
| 18 | Illinois | $113,360 | +7% above national |
| 19 | Nebraska | $110,580 | +4% above national |
| 20 | Colorado | $110,530 | +4% above national |
| 21 | Nevada | $109,420 | +3% above national |
| 22 | North Dakota | $107,940 | +2% above national |
| 23 | New Mexico | $107,720 | +2% above national |
| 24 | Virginia | $106,100 | same as national |
| 25 | Wyoming | $105,480 | same as national |
| 26 | Vermont | $105,350 | same as national |
| 27 | New Hampshire | $104,910 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Iowa | $104,260 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Michigan | $104,020 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Georgia | $103,360 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Maine | $102,890 | 3% below national |
| 32 | South Carolina | $102,440 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Idaho | $101,090 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Kansas | $100,530 | 5% below national |
| 35 | Missouri | $100,400 | 5% below national |
| 36 | Kentucky | $99,920 | 6% below national |
| 37 | Ohio | $99,590 | 6% below national |
| 38 | Indiana | $98,770 | 7% below national |
| 39 | Tennessee | $97,590 | 8% below national |
| 40 | Alabama | $97,480 | 8% below national |
| 41 | Arizona | $97,480 | 8% below national |
| 42 | Florida | $96,490 | 9% below national |
| 43 | Montana | $95,700 | 10% below national |
| 44 | Texas | $93,910 | 11% below national |
| 45 | South Dakota | $88,390 | 17% below national |
| 46 | Oklahoma | $86,630 | 18% below national |
| 47 | Arkansas | $86,330 | 18% below national |
| 48 | Louisiana | $83,360 | 21% below national |
| 49 | North Carolina | $83,180 | 21% below national |
| 50 | Mississippi | $82,800 | 22% below national |
| 51 | Virgin Islands | $80,910 | 24% below national |
| 52 | West Virginia | $80,650 | 24% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $80,130 | 24% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 386 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $174,260 | +65% above national |
| 2 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $171,910 | +62% above national |
| 3 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $170,970 | +61% above national |
| 4 | Bellingham, WA | $169,470 | +60% above national |
| 5 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $168,540 | +59% above national |
| 6 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $166,910 | +58% above national |
| 7 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $165,520 | +56% above national |
| 8 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $163,210 | +54% above national |
| 9 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $163,200 | +54% above national |
| 10 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $163,170 | +54% above national |
| 11 | Vallejo, CA | $163,150 | +54% above national |
| 12 | Visalia, CA | $163,130 | +54% above national |
| 13 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $162,170 | +53% above national |
| 14 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $161,590 | +53% above national |
| 15 | Salinas, CA | $161,590 | +53% above national |
| 16 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $161,530 | +53% above national |
| 17 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $161,380 | +52% above national |
| 18 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $160,820 | +52% above national |
| 19 | Modesto, CA | $160,240 | +51% above national |
| 20 | New Haven, CT | $160,050 | +51% above national |
| 21 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $159,950 | +51% above national |
| 22 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $159,950 | +51% above national |
| 23 | Napa, CA | $159,660 | +51% above national |
| 24 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $159,120 | +50% above national |
| 25 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $157,750 | +49% above national |
| 26 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $157,630 | +49% above national |
| 27 | Yuba City, CA | $157,540 | +49% above national |
| 28 | Merced, CA | $157,180 | +48% above national |
| 29 | El Centro, CA | $156,750 | +48% above national |
| 30 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $155,780 | +47% above national |
| 31 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $155,770 | +47% above national |
| 32 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $155,350 | +47% above national |
| 33 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $154,410 | +46% above national |
| 34 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $152,560 | +44% above national |
| 35 | Yakima, WA | $151,280 | +43% above national |
| 36 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $144,210 | +36% above national |
| 37 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $143,170 | +35% above national |
| 38 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $142,000 | +34% above national |
| 39 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $141,580 | +34% above national |
| 40 | Bismarck, ND | $139,710 | +32% above national |
| 41 | Chico, CA | $139,600 | +32% above national |
| 42 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $137,710 | +30% above national |
| 43 | Walla Walla, WA | $137,660 | +30% above national |
| 44 | Kingston, NY | $137,220 | +30% above national |
| 45 | Boulder, CO | $136,330 | +29% above national |
| 46 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $136,210 | +29% above national |
| 47 | Fresno, CA | $134,720 | +27% above national |
| 48 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $134,490 | +27% above national |
| 49 | Redding, CA | $134,020 | +27% above national |
| 50 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $132,470 | +25% above national |
| 51 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $132,160 | +25% above national |
| 52 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $131,880 | +25% above national |
| 53 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $131,590 | +24% above national |
| 54 | Anchorage, AK | $131,210 | +24% above national |
| 55 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $131,080 | +24% above national |
| 56 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $130,880 | +24% above national |
| 57 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $130,760 | +24% above national |
| 58 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $130,650 | +23% above national |
| 59 | Salem, OR | $130,500 | +23% above national |
| 60 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $130,320 | +23% above national |
| 61 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $129,130 | +22% above national |
| 62 | Barnstable Town, MA | $129,050 | +22% above national |
| 63 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $128,780 | +22% above national |
| 64 | Lincoln, NE | $128,640 | +22% above national |
| 65 | Grants Pass, OR | $128,380 | +21% above national |
| 66 | Lexington Park, MD | $127,810 | +21% above national |
| 67 | Vineland, NJ | $127,760 | +21% above national |
| 68 | Dover, DE | $127,650 | +21% above national |
| 69 | Mankato, MN | $127,590 | +21% above national |
| 70 | Corvallis, OR | $127,470 | +20% above national |
| 71 | Bend, OR | $127,220 | +20% above national |
| 72 | Ogden, UT | $126,760 | +20% above national |
| 73 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $126,670 | +20% above national |
| 74 | Madison, WI | $126,320 | +19% above national |
| 75 | Albany, OR | $125,910 | +19% above national |
| 76 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $125,480 | +19% above national |
| 77 | Pueblo, CO | $125,090 | +18% above national |
| 78 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $124,990 | +18% above national |
| 79 | Greeley, CO | $124,850 | +18% above national |
| 80 | St. George, UT | $124,060 | +17% above national |
| 81 | State College, PA | $123,640 | +17% above national |
| 82 | Green Bay, WI | $123,440 | +17% above national |
| 83 | Salisbury, MD | $123,350 | +17% above national |
| 84 | Duluth, MN-WI | $123,090 | +16% above national |
| 85 | Medford, OR | $123,090 | +16% above national |
| 86 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $123,000 | +16% above national |
| 87 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $122,700 | +16% above national |
| 88 | Kenosha, WI | $122,520 | +16% above national |
| 89 | Logan, UT-ID | $122,370 | +16% above national |
| 90 | York-Hanover, PA | $122,130 | +15% above national |
| 91 | Omaha, NE-IA | $121,950 | +15% above national |
| 92 | Ithaca, NY | $121,910 | +15% above national |
| 93 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $121,780 | +15% above national |
| 94 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $121,410 | +15% above national |
| 95 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $121,130 | +14% above national |
| 96 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $120,830 | +14% above national |
| 97 | Eau Claire, WI | $120,570 | +14% above national |
| 98 | Worcester, MA | $120,480 | +14% above national |
| 99 | Lebanon, PA | $120,080 | +13% above national |
| 100 | Utica-Rome, NY | $119,700 | +13% above national |
| 101 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $119,390 | +13% above national |
| 102 | Appleton, WI | $118,390 | +12% above national |
| 103 | Rochester, MN | $118,320 | +12% above national |
| 104 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $117,980 | +11% above national |
| 105 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $117,340 | +11% above national |
| 106 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $116,350 | +10% above national |
| 107 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $115,990 | +10% above national |
| 108 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $115,400 | +9% above national |
| 109 | Santa Fe, NM | $115,190 | +9% above national |
| 110 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $113,160 | +7% above national |
| 111 | Williamsport, PA | $113,000 | +7% above national |
| 112 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $112,900 | +7% above national |
| 113 | Fargo, ND-MN | $112,600 | +6% above national |
| 114 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $111,470 | +5% above national |
| 115 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $110,850 | +5% above national |
| 116 | Midland, MI | $110,310 | +4% above national |
| 117 | Gettysburg, PA | $110,250 | +4% above national |
| 118 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $110,210 | +4% above national |
| 119 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $110,160 | +4% above national |
| 120 | Lancaster, PA | $110,040 | +4% above national |
| 121 | Syracuse, NY | $110,010 | +4% above national |
| 122 | Fond du Lac, WI | $109,880 | +4% above national |
| 123 | Grand Island, NE | $109,460 | +3% above national |
| 124 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $109,420 | +3% above national |
| 125 | Grand Junction, CO | $109,350 | +3% above national |
| 126 | Sheboygan, WI | $109,350 | +3% above national |
| 127 | Reading, PA | $109,050 | +3% above national |
| 128 | Binghamton, NY | $109,030 | +3% above national |
| 129 | Glens Falls, NY | $108,950 | +3% above national |
| 130 | Springfield, IL | $108,460 | +2% above national |
| 131 | Casper, WY | $108,060 | +2% above national |
| 132 | Albuquerque, NM | $107,950 | +2% above national |
| 133 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $107,640 | +2% above national |
| 134 | Elmira, NY | $106,800 | +1% above national |
| 135 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $106,670 | +1% above national |
| 136 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $106,560 | +1% above national |
| 137 | Ames, IA | $106,520 | +1% above national |
| 138 | Colorado Springs, CO | $106,360 | same as national |
| 139 | Springfield, MA | $106,210 | same as national |
| 140 | Minot, ND | $106,040 | same as national |
| 141 | Wausau, WI | $105,910 | same as national |
| 142 | Rochester, NY | $105,820 | same as national |
| 143 | Pittsburgh, PA | $105,700 | same as national |
| 144 | Las Cruces, NM | $105,580 | same as national |
| 145 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $105,470 | same as national |
| 146 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $105,270 | 1% below national |
| 147 | Warner Robins, GA | $105,260 | 1% below national |
| 148 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $105,230 | 1% below national |
| 149 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $105,200 | 1% below national |
| 150 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $105,200 | 1% below national |
| 151 | Owensboro, KY | $105,090 | 1% below national |
| 152 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $105,050 | 1% below national |
| 153 | Hinesville, GA | $104,990 | 1% below national |
| 154 | Harrisonburg, VA | $104,960 | 1% below national |
| 155 | St. Cloud, MN | $104,860 | 1% below national |
| 156 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $104,770 | 1% below national |
| 157 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $104,770 | 1% below national |
| 158 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $104,690 | 1% below national |
| 159 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $104,660 | 1% below national |
| 160 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $104,570 | 1% below national |
| 161 | Saginaw, MI | $104,410 | 1% below national |
| 162 | Richmond, VA | $104,380 | 1% below national |
| 163 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $104,380 | 1% below national |
| 164 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $104,370 | 1% below national |
| 165 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $104,360 | 1% below national |
| 166 | Reno, NV | $104,250 | 2% below national |
| 167 | Ann Arbor, MI | $104,140 | 2% below national |
| 168 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $104,050 | 2% below national |
| 169 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $104,020 | 2% below national |
| 170 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $103,980 | 2% below national |
| 171 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $103,850 | 2% below national |
| 172 | Chambersburg, PA | $103,780 | 2% below national |
| 173 | Decatur, IL | $103,730 | 2% below national |
| 174 | Savannah, GA | $103,650 | 2% below national |
| 175 | Helena, MT | $103,530 | 2% below national |
| 176 | Farmington, NM | $103,520 | 2% below national |
| 177 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $103,440 | 2% below national |
| 178 | Iowa City, IA | $103,420 | 2% below national |
| 179 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $103,240 | 2% below national |
| 180 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $103,180 | 3% below national |
| 181 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $103,130 | 3% below national |
| 182 | Charlottesville, VA | $103,070 | 3% below national |
| 183 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $103,020 | 3% below national |
| 184 | Dubuque, IA | $102,660 | 3% below national |
| 185 | Jackson, MI | $102,630 | 3% below national |
| 186 | Bloomington, IL | $102,590 | 3% below national |
| 187 | Wichita, KS | $102,480 | 3% below national |
| 188 | Evansville, IN | $102,460 | 3% below national |
| 189 | Rome, GA | $102,450 | 3% below national |
| 190 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $102,400 | 3% below national |
| 191 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $102,400 | 3% below national |
| 192 | Traverse City, MI | $102,390 | 3% below national |
| 193 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $102,280 | 3% below national |
| 194 | Flint, MI | $102,220 | 3% below national |
| 195 | Winchester, VA-WV | $102,120 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $101,980 | 4% below national |
| 197 | Columbia, SC | $101,830 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $101,820 | 4% below national |
| 199 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $101,730 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Johnstown, PA | $101,720 | 4% below national |
| 201 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $101,680 | 4% below national |
| 202 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $101,570 | 4% below national |
| 203 | Huntsville, AL | $101,570 | 4% below national |
| 204 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $101,520 | 4% below national |
| 205 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $101,450 | 4% below national |
| 206 | Boise City, ID | $101,440 | 4% below national |
| 207 | Pittsfield, MA | $101,420 | 4% below national |
| 208 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $101,300 | 4% below national |
| 209 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $101,280 | 4% below national |
| 210 | Elizabethtown, KY | $101,150 | 4% below national |
| 211 | Hot Springs, AR | $101,100 | 5% below national |
| 212 | Akron, OH | $101,070 | 5% below national |
| 213 | Columbus, OH | $101,000 | 5% below national |
| 214 | Altoona, PA | $100,790 | 5% below national |
| 215 | Monroe, MI | $100,740 | 5% below national |
| 216 | Bowling Green, KY | $100,700 | 5% below national |
| 217 | Bangor, ME | $100,640 | 5% below national |
| 218 | Peoria, IL | $100,640 | 5% below national |
| 219 | Springfield, MO | $100,590 | 5% below national |
| 220 | Idaho Falls, ID | $100,570 | 5% below national |
| 221 | Battle Creek, MI | $100,460 | 5% below national |
| 222 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $100,450 | 5% below national |
| 223 | Florence, SC | $100,450 | 5% below national |
| 224 | Birmingham, AL | $100,410 | 5% below national |
| 225 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $100,410 | 5% below national |
| 226 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $100,380 | 5% below national |
| 227 | Cheyenne, WY | $100,290 | 5% below national |
| 228 | Yuma, AZ | $100,290 | 5% below national |
| 229 | Toledo, OH | $100,140 | 5% below national |
| 230 | Fort Wayne, IN | $100,060 | 5% below national |
| 231 | Gainesville, GA | $100,060 | 5% below national |
| 232 | Spartanburg, SC | $100,000 | 6% below national |
| 233 | Rockford, IL | $99,980 | 6% below national |
| 234 | Knoxville, TN | $99,950 | 6% below national |
| 235 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $99,870 | 6% below national |
| 236 | Baton Rouge, LA | $99,810 | 6% below national |
| 237 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $99,810 | 6% below national |
| 238 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $99,780 | 6% below national |
| 239 | Cleveland, TN | $99,640 | 6% below national |
| 240 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $99,640 | 6% below national |
| 241 | Bozeman, MT | $99,540 | 6% below national |
| 242 | Dalton, GA | $99,490 | 6% below national |
| 243 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $99,490 | 6% below national |
| 244 | Kankakee, IL | $99,470 | 6% below national |
| 245 | Mobile, AL | $99,460 | 6% below national |
| 246 | Niles, MI | $99,430 | 6% below national |
| 247 | Bay City, MI | $99,390 | 6% below national |
| 248 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $99,360 | 6% below national |
| 249 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $99,290 | 6% below national |
| 250 | Pocatello, ID | $99,250 | 6% below national |
| 251 | Cleveland, OH | $99,230 | 6% below national |
| 252 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $99,210 | 6% below national |
| 253 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $98,920 | 7% below national |
| 254 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $98,680 | 7% below national |
| 255 | Albany, GA | $98,620 | 7% below national |
| 256 | Roanoke, VA | $98,470 | 7% below national |
| 257 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $98,390 | 7% below national |
| 258 | Topeka, KS | $98,260 | 7% below national |
| 259 | Columbus, GA-AL | $98,210 | 7% below national |
| 260 | Erie, PA | $98,190 | 7% below national |
| 261 | Columbus, IN | $98,160 | 7% below national |
| 262 | Paducah, KY-IL | $98,130 | 7% below national |
| 263 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $97,940 | 7% below national |
| 264 | Dothan, AL | $97,800 | 8% below national |
| 265 | Twin Falls, ID | $97,680 | 8% below national |
| 266 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $97,590 | 8% below national |
| 267 | Decatur, AL | $97,540 | 8% below national |
| 268 | Lima, OH | $97,240 | 8% below national |
| 269 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $97,070 | 8% below national |
| 270 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $96,960 | 8% below national |
| 271 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $96,860 | 9% below national |
| 272 | Joplin, MO-KS | $96,810 | 9% below national |
| 273 | Springfield, OH | $96,750 | 9% below national |
| 274 | Kokomo, IN | $96,730 | 9% below national |
| 275 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $96,710 | 9% below national |
| 276 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $96,610 | 9% below national |
| 277 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $96,590 | 9% below national |
| 278 | Oklahoma City, OK | $96,530 | 9% below national |
| 279 | Missoula, MT | $96,500 | 9% below national |
| 280 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $96,420 | 9% below national |
| 281 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $96,390 | 9% below national |
| 282 | Rapid City, SD | $96,370 | 9% below national |
| 283 | Sandusky, OH | $96,260 | 9% below national |
| 284 | Ocala, FL | $96,140 | 9% below national |
| 285 | Lynchburg, VA | $95,690 | 10% below national |
| 286 | Columbia, MO | $95,600 | 10% below national |
| 287 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $95,510 | 10% below national |
| 288 | Morristown, TN | $95,430 | 10% below national |
| 289 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $95,420 | 10% below national |
| 290 | Odessa, TX | $95,190 | 10% below national |
| 291 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $95,130 | 10% below national |
| 292 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $95,100 | 10% below national |
| 293 | Amarillo, TX | $95,070 | 10% below national |
| 294 | Valdosta, GA | $95,000 | 10% below national |
| 295 | Great Falls, MT | $94,940 | 10% below national |
| 296 | Montgomery, AL | $94,750 | 11% below national |
| 297 | Terre Haute, IN | $94,720 | 11% below national |
| 298 | Muncie, IN | $94,500 | 11% below national |
| 299 | Mansfield, OH | $94,260 | 11% below national |
| 300 | Enid, OK | $94,210 | 11% below national |
| 301 | Sumter, SC | $92,920 | 12% below national |
| 302 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $92,660 | 12% below national |
| 303 | Bloomington, IN | $92,590 | 13% below national |
| 304 | Gadsden, AL | $92,140 | 13% below national |
| 305 | Wichita Falls, TX | $91,520 | 14% below national |
| 306 | Johnson City, TN | $90,390 | 15% below national |
| 307 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $90,260 | 15% below national |
| 308 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $89,750 | 15% below national |
| 309 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $89,170 | 16% below national |
| 310 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $89,120 | 16% below national |
| 311 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $88,910 | 16% below national |
| 312 | Laredo, TX | $88,620 | 16% below national |
| 313 | Tucson, AZ | $88,510 | 16% below national |
| 314 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $88,020 | 17% below national |
| 315 | Greenville, NC | $87,960 | 17% below national |
| 316 | Tulsa, OK | $87,810 | 17% below national |
| 317 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $87,270 | 18% below national |
| 318 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $86,580 | 18% below national |
| 319 | Jonesboro, AR | $86,430 | 18% below national |
| 320 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $86,320 | 18% below national |
| 321 | Midland, TX | $86,210 | 19% below national |
| 322 | El Paso, TX | $85,960 | 19% below national |
| 323 | Jackson, TN | $85,910 | 19% below national |
| 324 | Jackson, MS | $85,890 | 19% below national |
| 325 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $85,550 | 19% below national |
| 326 | Jefferson City, MO | $85,110 | 20% below national |
| 327 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $85,070 | 20% below national |
| 328 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $85,010 | 20% below national |
| 329 | Manhattan, KS | $84,910 | 20% below national |
| 330 | Lake Charles, LA | $84,410 | 20% below national |
| 331 | Lubbock, TX | $84,310 | 20% below national |
| 332 | Longview, TX | $84,060 | 21% below national |
| 333 | Flagstaff, AZ | $83,540 | 21% below national |
| 334 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $83,510 | 21% below national |
| 335 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $83,320 | 21% below national |
| 336 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $83,280 | 21% below national |
| 337 | Lawrence, KS | $83,240 | 21% below national |
| 338 | Waco, TX | $82,950 | 22% below national |
| 339 | Wilmington, NC | $82,930 | 22% below national |
| 340 | Abilene, TX | $82,910 | 22% below national |
| 341 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $82,830 | 22% below national |
| 342 | Ponce, PR | $82,590 | 22% below national |
| 343 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $82,570 | 22% below national |
| 344 | Gainesville, FL | $82,530 | 22% below national |
| 345 | Corpus Christi, TX | $82,520 | 22% below national |
| 346 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $82,470 | 22% below national |
| 347 | Jacksonville, FL | $82,460 | 22% below national |
| 348 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $82,270 | 22% below national |
| 349 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $82,210 | 22% below national |
| 350 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $82,200 | 22% below national |
| 351 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $82,120 | 22% below national |
| 352 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $82,050 | 22% below national |
| 353 | Fayetteville, NC | $81,820 | 23% below national |
| 354 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $81,750 | 23% below national |
| 355 | Mayaguez, PR | $81,630 | 23% below national |
| 356 | Hattiesburg, MS | $81,420 | 23% below national |
| 357 | Victoria, TX | $81,360 | 23% below national |
| 358 | Tyler, TX | $81,240 | 23% below national |
| 359 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $80,950 | 24% below national |
| 360 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $80,730 | 24% below national |
| 361 | Sebring, FL | $80,690 | 24% below national |
| 362 | Monroe, LA | $80,650 | 24% below national |
| 363 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $80,330 | 24% below national |
| 364 | Arecibo, PR | $80,130 | 24% below national |
| 365 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $80,040 | 24% below national |
| 366 | Rocky Mount, NC | $80,030 | 24% below national |
| 367 | Winston-Salem, NC | $79,940 | 24% below national |
| 368 | Alexandria, LA | $79,820 | 25% below national |
| 369 | Asheville, NC | $79,770 | 25% below national |
| 370 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $79,530 | 25% below national |
| 371 | San Angelo, TX | $79,520 | 25% below national |
| 372 | Morgantown, WV | $79,440 | 25% below national |
| 373 | Beckley, WV | $79,310 | 25% below national |
| 374 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $79,300 | 25% below national |
| 375 | Tallahassee, FL | $78,720 | 26% below national |
| 376 | Hammond, LA | $78,630 | 26% below national |
| 377 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $78,620 | 26% below national |
| 378 | Burlington, NC | $78,530 | 26% below national |
| 379 | Aguadilla, PR | $78,430 | 26% below national |
| 380 | Charleston, WV | $78,260 | 26% below national |
| 381 | Jacksonville, NC | $78,260 | 26% below national |
| 382 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $78,050 | 26% below national |
| 383 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $77,080 | 27% below national |
| 384 | Lafayette, LA | $76,010 | 28% below national |
| 385 | Goldsboro, NC | $74,880 | 29% below national |
| 386 | Lawton, OK | $64,970 | 39% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 11 (Management Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Administrative Services Managers
SOC 11-3012
Advertising and Promotions Managers
SOC 11-2011
Architectural and Engineering Managers
SOC 11-9041
Chief Executives
SOC 11-1011
Compensation and Benefits Managers
SOC 11-3111
Showing 5 of 36 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Management Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($105,870 here) and reported employment (328,330 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary make? ▼
Where does Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary the most? ▼
What education do Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary? ▼
Is Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary a good career? ▼
How does Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $134,630/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $166,590/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.