15 Series · SOC 15-1211
Computer Systems Analysts Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $105,850
- Median / year
- +2%
- 2024→2025
- $167,710
- Top 10% earn
- +8.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 519,530
- Estimated US jobs
Computer Systems Analysts earn a median of $105,850 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $105,850, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $67,340 (10th percentile) to $167,710 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 519,530 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Rhode Island ($134,630).
The pay verdict
Computer Systems Analysts earn a median of $105,850, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 87% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Computer and Mathematical, it ranks #10 of 21 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 8.7% by 2034.
- $105,850
- Median annual wage
- Top 13%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #10 of 21
- in Computer and Mathematical
- 2.5×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Rhode Island at $134,630. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Computer Systems Analysts moved from $90,920 in May 2019 to $105,850 in May 2025 (+16.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Computer Systems Analysts sits -8.0 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Computer Systems Analysts (SOC 15-1211) has a national median of $105,850 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $67,340 to $167,710, and the published mean is $114,610. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 519,530 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 482 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $103,790 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $105,850 in May 2025, a rise of $2,060 (+2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +8.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as much faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 34,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) and Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) publish an occupation-specific rate that produces a WageDex safety grade of A, with a fatality rate of 0.1 per 100,000 and injury rate of 0.1 per 100.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Rhode Island pays the highest state median at $134,630, which is +27% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $157,140. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$105,850
per year
Median Hourly
$50.89/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$114,610
average
Employment
519,530
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Computer Systems Analysts pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$105,850 Top 13% higher than 87% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 (this entry) | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$105,850 · 87th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 15-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Computer Systems Analysts; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Software Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.8%, Median annual wage $135980
- Computer User Suppor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.7%, Median annual wage $61860
- Computer Systems Ana…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $105850
- Computer Occupations…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.2%, Median annual wage $116580
- Network and Computer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $99130
- Data Scientists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 33.5%, Median annual wage $120230
- Information Security…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 28.5%, Median annual wage $129180
- Software Quality Ass…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10%, Median annual wage $104300
- Computer Network Arc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.9%, Median annual wage $134050
- Computer Network Sup…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $76220
- Web and Digital Inte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7%, Median annual wage $104000
- Operations Research …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.5%, Median annual wage $88940
- Computer Programmers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $100390
- Web Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.5%, Median annual wage $92650
- Database Administrat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $104620
- Database Architects: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $139500
- Computer and Informa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 19.7%, Median annual wage $140300
- Statisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $105650
- Actuaries: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.8%, Median annual wage $130000
- Mathematical Science…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $81490
- Mathematicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $126710
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+8.7%
Much faster than average
Annual Openings
34,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+45,500
521,100 (2024) → 566,500 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Very Safe
WageDex derived grade from BLS CFOI/SOII 2023, not an official BLS rating
Fatality Rate
0.1/100K
Injury Rate
0.1/100
Danger Index
0.5/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Computer Systems Analysts roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Troubleshoot program and system malfunctions to restore normal functioning.
- ▸ Provide staff and users with assistance solving computer-related problems, such as malfunctions and program problems.
- ▸ Test, maintain, and monitor computer programs and systems, including coordinating the installation of computer programs and systems.
- ▸ Use the computer in the analysis and solution of business problems, such as development of integrated production and inventory control and cost analysis systems.
- ▸ Coordinate and link the computer systems within an organization to increase compatibility so that information can be shared.
- ▸ Use object-oriented programming languages, as well as client and server applications development processes and multimedia and Internet technology.
- ▸ Analyze information processing or computation needs and plan and design computer systems, using techniques such as structured analysis, data modeling, and information engineering.
- ▸ Review and analyze computer printouts and performance indicators to locate code problems, and correct errors by correcting codes.
- ▸ Consult with management to ensure agreement on system principles.
- ▸ Specify inputs accessed by the system and plan the distribution and use of the results.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Computer Systems Analysts pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $90,920 |
| 2020 | $93,730 |
| 2021 | $99,270 |
| 2022 | $102,240 |
| 2023 | $103,800 |
| 2024 | $103,790 |
| 2025 | $105,850 |
2019 median
$90,920
2025 median
$105,850
2019–2025 change
+$14,930 (+16.4%)
Avg/year
+2.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $90,920 | First banked release | 589,060 |
| May 2020 | $93,730 | +3.1% | 574,450 |
| May 2021 | $99,270 | +5.9% | 505,150 |
| May 2022 | $102,240 | +3.0% | 505,210 |
| May 2023 | $103,800 | +1.5% | 498,810 |
| May 2024 | $103,790 | +0.0% | 497,800 |
| May 2025 | $105,850 | +2.0% | 519,530 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $90,920 in May 2019 to $105,850 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 589,060 in May 2019 to 519,530 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhode Island | $134,630 | +27% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $129,410 | +22% above national |
| 3 | Massachusetts | $128,240 | +21% above national |
| 4 | Colorado | $127,750 | +21% above national |
| 5 | California | $127,720 | +21% above national |
| 6 | New Jersey | $122,890 | +16% above national |
| 7 | Oregon | $121,620 | +15% above national |
| 8 | Virginia | $120,840 | +14% above national |
| 9 | District of Columbia | $116,820 | +10% above national |
| 10 | Maryland | $113,610 | +7% above national |
| 11 | Delaware | $110,560 | +4% above national |
| 12 | Wyoming | $109,780 | +4% above national |
| 13 | New York | $109,610 | +4% above national |
| 14 | Connecticut | $109,600 | +4% above national |
| 15 | New Hampshire | $107,670 | +2% above national |
| 16 | Texas | $107,390 | +1% above national |
| 17 | North Carolina | $106,850 | +1% above national |
| 18 | Minnesota | $106,350 | same as national |
| 19 | Georgia | $106,240 | same as national |
| 20 | North Dakota | $105,470 | same as national |
| 21 | Nevada | $104,060 | 2% below national |
| 22 | Arizona | $103,530 | 2% below national |
| 23 | Michigan | $103,410 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Ohio | $102,320 | 3% below national |
| 25 | Florida | $101,900 | 4% below national |
| 26 | Alabama | $101,770 | 4% below national |
| 27 | Illinois | $101,570 | 4% below national |
| 28 | Kansas | $100,770 | 5% below national |
| 29 | Wisconsin | $100,440 | 5% below national |
| 30 | South Dakota | $99,790 | 6% below national |
| 31 | Vermont | $99,610 | 6% below national |
| 32 | Indiana | $98,810 | 7% below national |
| 33 | Utah | $98,770 | 7% below national |
| 34 | Pennsylvania | $98,550 | 7% below national |
| 35 | South Carolina | $98,280 | 7% below national |
| 36 | New Mexico | $98,220 | 7% below national |
| 37 | Oklahoma | $95,930 | 9% below national |
| 38 | Iowa | $95,920 | 9% below national |
| 39 | Maine | $95,820 | 9% below national |
| 40 | Louisiana | $95,660 | 10% below national |
| 41 | Tennessee | $95,630 | 10% below national |
| 42 | Kentucky | $95,090 | 10% below national |
| 43 | Missouri | $92,060 | 13% below national |
| 44 | Nebraska | $91,810 | 13% below national |
| 45 | Montana | $91,310 | 14% below national |
| 46 | Hawaii | $88,640 | 16% below national |
| 47 | Alaska | $88,520 | 16% below national |
| 48 | Mississippi | $86,280 | 18% below national |
| 49 | Arkansas | $81,760 | 23% below national |
| 50 | Idaho | $75,310 | 29% below national |
| 51 | Puerto Rico | $63,730 | 40% below national |
| 52 | Guam | $59,900 | 43% below national |
| 53 | Virgin Islands | $59,430 | 44% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 362 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $157,140 | +48% above national |
| 2 | Pueblo, CO | $139,870 | +32% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $134,460 | +27% above national |
| 4 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $133,690 | +26% above national |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $132,750 | +25% above national |
| 6 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $129,180 | +22% above national |
| 7 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | +22% above national |
| 8 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $128,580 | +21% above national |
| 9 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $128,340 | +21% above national |
| 10 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $127,880 | +21% above national |
| 11 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $127,360 | +20% above national |
| 12 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $127,100 | +20% above national |
| 13 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $127,040 | +20% above national |
| 14 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $126,880 | +20% above national |
| 15 | Napa, CA | $124,790 | +18% above national |
| 16 | Midland, TX | $124,540 | +18% above national |
| 17 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $124,450 | +18% above national |
| 18 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $122,520 | +16% above national |
| 19 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $122,380 | +16% above national |
| 20 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $122,330 | +16% above national |
| 21 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $122,320 | +16% above national |
| 22 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $121,700 | +15% above national |
| 23 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $121,560 | +15% above national |
| 24 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $120,680 | +14% above national |
| 25 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $119,970 | +13% above national |
| 26 | Pittsfield, MA | $119,640 | +13% above national |
| 27 | Worcester, MA | $119,260 | +13% above national |
| 28 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $119,090 | +13% above national |
| 29 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $119,090 | +13% above national |
| 30 | Burlington, NC | $118,590 | +12% above national |
| 31 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | +11% above national |
| 32 | Gainesville, GA | $113,740 | +7% above national |
| 33 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $113,520 | +7% above national |
| 34 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $113,440 | +7% above national |
| 35 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $113,070 | +7% above national |
| 36 | Albany, OR | $112,700 | +6% above national |
| 37 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $112,270 | +6% above national |
| 38 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $112,090 | +6% above national |
| 39 | Vallejo, CA | $111,350 | +5% above national |
| 40 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $110,790 | +5% above national |
| 41 | Charlottesville, VA | $110,290 | +4% above national |
| 42 | Salem, OR | $109,970 | +4% above national |
| 43 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $109,430 | +3% above national |
| 44 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $108,980 | +3% above national |
| 45 | Salinas, CA | $108,900 | +3% above national |
| 46 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $108,480 | +2% above national |
| 47 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $108,430 | +2% above national |
| 48 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $108,190 | +2% above national |
| 49 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $107,850 | +2% above national |
| 50 | Bloomington, IN | $107,370 | +1% above national |
| 51 | Huntsville, AL | $107,350 | +1% above national |
| 52 | Fond du Lac, WI | $107,300 | +1% above national |
| 53 | Bend, OR | $107,240 | +1% above national |
| 54 | Columbus, OH | $107,230 | +1% above national |
| 55 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $107,140 | +1% above national |
| 56 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $106,750 | +1% above national |
| 57 | Bismarck, ND | $106,700 | +1% above national |
| 58 | Reno, NV | $106,690 | +1% above national |
| 59 | New Haven, CT | $106,580 | +1% above national |
| 60 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $106,410 | +1% above national |
| 61 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $106,310 | same as national |
| 62 | Binghamton, NY | $106,060 | same as national |
| 63 | Grants Pass, OR | $106,040 | same as national |
| 64 | Bellingham, WA | $105,920 | same as national |
| 65 | Roanoke, VA | $105,430 | same as national |
| 66 | Springfield, MA | $105,200 | 1% below national |
| 67 | Richmond, VA | $105,190 | 1% below national |
| 68 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $105,080 | 1% below national |
| 69 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $105,080 | 1% below national |
| 70 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $105,050 | 1% below national |
| 71 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $105,030 | 1% below national |
| 72 | Yuba City, CA | $104,710 | 1% below national |
| 73 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $104,590 | 1% below national |
| 74 | Ann Arbor, MI | $104,550 | 1% below national |
| 75 | Monroe, MI | $104,500 | 1% below national |
| 76 | Rapid City, SD | $104,350 | 1% below national |
| 77 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $104,260 | 2% below national |
| 78 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $104,180 | 2% below national |
| 79 | Barnstable Town, MA | $104,150 | 2% below national |
| 80 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $104,050 | 2% below national |
| 81 | Ogden, UT | $104,050 | 2% below national |
| 82 | Columbus, IN | $103,800 | 2% below national |
| 83 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $103,770 | 2% below national |
| 84 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $103,760 | 2% below national |
| 85 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $103,760 | 2% below national |
| 86 | Terre Haute, IN | $103,720 | 2% below national |
| 87 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $103,680 | 2% below national |
| 88 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $103,670 | 2% below national |
| 89 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $103,650 | 2% below national |
| 90 | Corvallis, OR | $103,610 | 2% below national |
| 91 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $103,490 | 2% below national |
| 92 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $103,450 | 2% below national |
| 93 | Peoria, IL | $103,440 | 2% below national |
| 94 | Columbus, GA-AL | $103,410 | 2% below national |
| 95 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $103,300 | 2% below national |
| 96 | Duluth, MN-WI | $103,250 | 2% below national |
| 97 | Bloomington, IL | $103,030 | 3% below national |
| 98 | Santa Fe, NM | $102,900 | 3% below national |
| 99 | Midland, MI | $102,840 | 3% below national |
| 100 | Sheboygan, WI | $102,630 | 3% below national |
| 101 | Lafayette, LA | $102,390 | 3% below national |
| 102 | Jacksonville, FL | $102,230 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Visalia, CA | $102,170 | 3% below national |
| 104 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $102,120 | 4% below national |
| 105 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $102,070 | 4% below national |
| 106 | Greenville, NC | $102,050 | 4% below national |
| 107 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $101,940 | 4% below national |
| 108 | Yakima, WA | $101,930 | 4% below national |
| 109 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $101,900 | 4% below national |
| 110 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $101,890 | 4% below national |
| 111 | Punta Gorda, FL | $101,830 | 4% below national |
| 112 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $101,770 | 4% below national |
| 113 | Kingston, NY | $101,700 | 4% below national |
| 114 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $101,660 | 4% below national |
| 115 | Lexington Park, MD | $101,630 | 4% below national |
| 116 | Cleveland, OH | $101,540 | 4% below national |
| 117 | Medford, OR | $101,520 | 4% below national |
| 118 | Greeley, CO | $101,500 | 4% below national |
| 119 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $101,480 | 4% below national |
| 120 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $101,470 | 4% below national |
| 121 | Tulsa, OK | $101,460 | 4% below national |
| 122 | Appleton, WI | $101,360 | 4% below national |
| 123 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $101,360 | 4% below national |
| 124 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $101,360 | 4% below national |
| 125 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $101,340 | 4% below national |
| 126 | Winston-Salem, NC | $101,320 | 4% below national |
| 127 | Dover, DE | $101,270 | 4% below national |
| 128 | Anchorage, AK | $101,260 | 4% below national |
| 129 | Akron, OH | $101,040 | 5% below national |
| 130 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $100,840 | 5% below national |
| 131 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $100,780 | 5% below national |
| 132 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $100,640 | 5% below national |
| 133 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $100,630 | 5% below national |
| 134 | Madison, WI | $100,550 | 5% below national |
| 135 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $100,400 | 5% below national |
| 136 | Walla Walla, WA | $100,370 | 5% below national |
| 137 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $100,360 | 5% below national |
| 138 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $100,360 | 5% below national |
| 139 | Green Bay, WI | $100,290 | 5% below national |
| 140 | Glens Falls, NY | $100,230 | 5% below national |
| 141 | Jackson, MI | $100,100 | 5% below national |
| 142 | Salisbury, MD | $100,100 | 5% below national |
| 143 | Reading, PA | $99,980 | 6% below national |
| 144 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $99,950 | 6% below national |
| 145 | Bozeman, MT | $99,890 | 6% below national |
| 146 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $99,830 | 6% below national |
| 147 | Fargo, ND-MN | $99,800 | 6% below national |
| 148 | Modesto, CA | $99,760 | 6% below national |
| 149 | Decatur, AL | $99,740 | 6% below national |
| 150 | Savannah, GA | $99,710 | 6% below national |
| 151 | Birmingham, AL | $99,470 | 6% below national |
| 152 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $99,270 | 6% below national |
| 153 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $99,170 | 6% below national |
| 154 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $99,140 | 6% below national |
| 155 | Albany, GA | $99,040 | 6% below national |
| 156 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $98,970 | 6% below national |
| 157 | Gainesville, FL | $98,930 | 7% below national |
| 158 | Fresno, CA | $98,900 | 7% below national |
| 159 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $98,750 | 7% below national |
| 160 | Longview, TX | $98,750 | 7% below national |
| 161 | Vineland, NJ | $98,700 | 7% below national |
| 162 | Pittsburgh, PA | $98,550 | 7% below national |
| 163 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $98,410 | 7% below national |
| 164 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $98,400 | 7% below national |
| 165 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $98,350 | 7% below national |
| 166 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $98,290 | 7% below national |
| 167 | Albuquerque, NM | $98,220 | 7% below national |
| 168 | Lynchburg, VA | $98,170 | 7% below national |
| 169 | Jacksonville, NC | $98,100 | 7% below national |
| 170 | Tucson, AZ | $98,100 | 7% below national |
| 171 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $98,090 | 7% below national |
| 172 | Kenosha, WI | $98,050 | 7% below national |
| 173 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $97,970 | 7% below national |
| 174 | Tyler, TX | $97,880 | 8% below national |
| 175 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $97,770 | 8% below national |
| 176 | Evansville, IN | $97,690 | 8% below national |
| 177 | Amarillo, TX | $97,620 | 8% below national |
| 178 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $97,310 | 8% below national |
| 179 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $97,240 | 8% below national |
| 180 | Rochester, NY | $97,240 | 8% below national |
| 181 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $97,210 | 8% below national |
| 182 | Victoria, TX | $97,170 | 8% below national |
| 183 | Battle Creek, MI | $97,110 | 8% below national |
| 184 | Niles, MI | $97,100 | 8% below national |
| 185 | Utica-Rome, NY | $97,100 | 8% below national |
| 186 | Redding, CA | $96,980 | 8% below national |
| 187 | Ames, IA | $96,920 | 8% below national |
| 188 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $96,830 | 9% below national |
| 189 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $96,680 | 9% below national |
| 190 | York-Hanover, PA | $96,600 | 9% below national |
| 191 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $96,510 | 9% below national |
| 192 | Traverse City, MI | $96,510 | 9% below national |
| 193 | Spartanburg, SC | $96,470 | 9% below national |
| 194 | Omaha, NE-IA | $96,310 | 9% below national |
| 195 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $96,290 | 9% below national |
| 196 | Lawton, OK | $96,250 | 9% below national |
| 197 | Mankato, MN | $96,250 | 9% below national |
| 198 | Yuma, AZ | $95,890 | 9% below national |
| 199 | Sumter, SC | $95,870 | 9% below national |
| 200 | Grand Junction, CO | $95,810 | 9% below national |
| 201 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $95,520 | 10% below national |
| 202 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $95,500 | 10% below national |
| 203 | Waco, TX | $95,470 | 10% below national |
| 204 | Rockford, IL | $95,430 | 10% below national |
| 205 | Merced, CA | $95,390 | 10% below national |
| 206 | Syracuse, NY | $95,380 | 10% below national |
| 207 | Las Cruces, NM | $95,350 | 10% below national |
| 208 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $94,900 | 10% below national |
| 209 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $94,860 | 10% below national |
| 210 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $94,840 | 10% below national |
| 211 | Bay City, MI | $94,820 | 10% below national |
| 212 | Wichita, KS | $94,790 | 10% below national |
| 213 | Billings, MT | $94,730 | 11% below national |
| 214 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $94,650 | 11% below national |
| 215 | Dalton, GA | $94,640 | 11% below national |
| 216 | Oklahoma City, OK | $94,630 | 11% below national |
| 217 | El Paso, TX | $94,610 | 11% below national |
| 218 | Paducah, KY-IL | $94,550 | 11% below national |
| 219 | Montgomery, AL | $94,540 | 11% below national |
| 220 | Williamsport, PA | $94,360 | 11% below national |
| 221 | Mobile, AL | $94,350 | 11% below national |
| 222 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $94,340 | 11% below national |
| 223 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $94,290 | 11% below national |
| 224 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $94,250 | 11% below national |
| 225 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $93,970 | 11% below national |
| 226 | Wilmington, NC | $93,830 | 11% below national |
| 227 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $93,760 | 11% below national |
| 228 | Ithaca, NY | $93,740 | 11% below national |
| 229 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $93,740 | 11% below national |
| 230 | Chico, CA | $93,720 | 11% below national |
| 231 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $93,620 | 12% below national |
| 232 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $93,350 | 12% below national |
| 233 | Altoona, PA | $92,880 | 12% below national |
| 234 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $92,780 | 12% below national |
| 235 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $92,580 | 13% below national |
| 236 | Gettysburg, PA | $92,490 | 13% below national |
| 237 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $92,370 | 13% below national |
| 238 | Winchester, VA-WV | $92,090 | 13% below national |
| 239 | Toledo, OH | $91,950 | 13% below national |
| 240 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $91,900 | 13% below national |
| 241 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $91,630 | 13% below national |
| 242 | Sandusky, OH | $91,440 | 14% below national |
| 243 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $91,380 | 14% below national |
| 244 | Lake Charles, LA | $91,210 | 14% below national |
| 245 | Harrisonburg, VA | $91,020 | 14% below national |
| 246 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $90,980 | 14% below national |
| 247 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $90,860 | 14% below national |
| 248 | Columbia, SC | $90,760 | 14% below national |
| 249 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $90,640 | 14% below national |
| 250 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $90,450 | 15% below national |
| 251 | Fort Wayne, IN | $90,300 | 15% below national |
| 252 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $90,140 | 15% below national |
| 253 | Monroe, LA | $89,740 | 15% below national |
| 254 | Morristown, TN | $89,660 | 15% below national |
| 255 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $89,500 | 15% below national |
| 256 | Cheyenne, WY | $89,480 | 15% below national |
| 257 | Hammond, LA | $89,440 | 16% below national |
| 258 | Asheville, NC | $89,400 | 16% below national |
| 259 | Flagstaff, AZ | $89,130 | 16% below national |
| 260 | Corpus Christi, TX | $88,890 | 16% below national |
| 261 | Fayetteville, NC | $88,690 | 16% below national |
| 262 | Flint, MI | $88,500 | 16% below national |
| 263 | Baton Rouge, LA | $88,160 | 17% below national |
| 264 | Ocala, FL | $88,020 | 17% below national |
| 265 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $87,920 | 17% below national |
| 266 | Lima, OH | $87,920 | 17% below national |
| 267 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $87,830 | 17% below national |
| 268 | Alexandria, LA | $87,760 | 17% below national |
| 269 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $87,720 | 17% below national |
| 270 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $87,660 | 17% below national |
| 271 | Chambersburg, PA | $87,580 | 17% below national |
| 272 | Lincoln, NE | $87,500 | 17% below national |
| 273 | Warner Robins, GA | $87,220 | 18% below national |
| 274 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $87,140 | 18% below national |
| 275 | St. Cloud, MN | $87,090 | 18% below national |
| 276 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $87,050 | 18% below national |
| 277 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $86,890 | 18% below national |
| 278 | Saginaw, MI | $86,870 | 18% below national |
| 279 | San Angelo, TX | $86,850 | 18% below national |
| 280 | Lancaster, PA | $86,830 | 18% below national |
| 281 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $86,690 | 18% below national |
| 282 | Owensboro, KY | $86,470 | 18% below national |
| 283 | Jackson, MS | $86,280 | 18% below national |
| 284 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $85,820 | 19% below national |
| 285 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $85,800 | 19% below national |
| 286 | Knoxville, TN | $85,730 | 19% below national |
| 287 | Lubbock, TX | $85,660 | 19% below national |
| 288 | Dubuque, IA | $85,310 | 19% below national |
| 289 | Wichita Falls, TX | $85,250 | 19% below national |
| 290 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $85,180 | 20% below national |
| 291 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $84,870 | 20% below national |
| 292 | Manhattan, KS | $84,820 | 20% below national |
| 293 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $84,820 | 20% below national |
| 294 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $84,660 | 20% below national |
| 295 | El Centro, CA | $84,610 | 20% below national |
| 296 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $84,580 | 20% below national |
| 297 | Odessa, TX | $84,510 | 20% below national |
| 298 | State College, PA | $84,330 | 20% below national |
| 299 | Rocky Mount, NC | $84,310 | 20% below national |
| 300 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $84,230 | 20% below national |
| 301 | Topeka, KS | $84,130 | 21% below national |
| 302 | Farmington, NM | $84,000 | 21% below national |
| 303 | Laredo, TX | $83,910 | 21% below national |
| 304 | Missoula, MT | $83,800 | 21% below national |
| 305 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $83,760 | 21% below national |
| 306 | Florence, SC | $83,600 | 21% below national |
| 307 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $83,530 | 21% below national |
| 308 | Bangor, ME | $83,240 | 21% below national |
| 309 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $82,890 | 22% below national |
| 310 | Springfield, OH | $82,730 | 22% below national |
| 311 | Wausau, WI | $82,720 | 22% below national |
| 312 | Lebanon, PA | $82,660 | 22% below national |
| 313 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $82,430 | 22% below national |
| 314 | Lawrence, KS | $82,360 | 22% below national |
| 315 | Bowling Green, KY | $82,290 | 22% below national |
| 316 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $82,250 | 22% below national |
| 317 | Dothan, AL | $82,230 | 22% below national |
| 318 | Iowa City, IA | $82,040 | 22% below national |
| 319 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $81,580 | 23% below national |
| 320 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $81,510 | 23% below national |
| 321 | Eau Claire, WI | $81,420 | 23% below national |
| 322 | Boise City, ID | $81,280 | 23% below national |
| 323 | Abilene, TX | $80,960 | 24% below national |
| 324 | Johnstown, PA | $80,890 | 24% below national |
| 325 | Idaho Falls, ID | $80,760 | 24% below national |
| 326 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $80,670 | 24% below national |
| 327 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $80,620 | 24% below national |
| 328 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $80,530 | 24% below national |
| 329 | Erie, PA | $80,500 | 24% below national |
| 330 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $80,500 | 24% below national |
| 331 | Decatur, IL | $80,410 | 24% below national |
| 332 | Jonesboro, AR | $80,330 | 24% below national |
| 333 | Kankakee, IL | $80,190 | 24% below national |
| 334 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $80,140 | 24% below national |
| 335 | Logan, UT-ID | $79,960 | 24% below national |
| 336 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $79,840 | 25% below national |
| 337 | Helena, MT | $79,700 | 25% below national |
| 338 | Muncie, IN | $79,390 | 25% below national |
| 339 | Twin Falls, ID | $79,190 | 25% below national |
| 340 | Elizabethtown, KY | $79,040 | 25% below national |
| 341 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $78,720 | 26% below national |
| 342 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $78,630 | 26% below national |
| 343 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $78,560 | 26% below national |
| 344 | Great Falls, MT | $78,330 | 26% below national |
| 345 | Springfield, MO | $78,200 | 26% below national |
| 346 | Cleveland, TN | $78,190 | 26% below national |
| 347 | Joplin, MO-KS | $78,160 | 26% below national |
| 348 | Jackson, TN | $77,790 | 27% below national |
| 349 | Columbia, MO | $77,760 | 27% below national |
| 350 | Jefferson City, MO | $77,490 | 27% below national |
| 351 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $76,430 | 28% below national |
| 352 | Rome, GA | $76,150 | 28% below national |
| 353 | Goldsboro, NC | $74,990 | 29% below national |
| 354 | Aguadilla, PR | $72,900 | 31% below national |
| 355 | Tallahassee, FL | $72,510 | 31% below national |
| 356 | Pocatello, ID | $72,260 | 32% below national |
| 357 | Johnson City, TN | $72,000 | 32% below national |
| 358 | Hot Springs, AR | $69,670 | 34% below national |
| 359 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $65,410 | 38% below national |
| 360 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $63,730 | 40% below national |
| 361 | Hattiesburg, MS | $59,880 | 43% below national |
| 362 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $38,020 | 64% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 15 (Computer and Mathematical Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Actuaries
SOC 15-2011
Computer Network Architects
SOC 15-1241
Computer Network Support Specialists
SOC 15-1231
Computer Occupations, All Other
SOC 15-1299
Computer Programmers
SOC 15-1251
Showing 5 of 20 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Computer and Mathematical Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($105,850 here) and reported employment (519,530 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Computer Systems Analysts make? ▼
Where does Computer Systems Analysts pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Computer Systems Analysts the most? ▼
What education do Computer Systems Analysts need? ▼
How dangerous is the work for Computer Systems Analysts? ▼
Is Computer Systems Analysts a good career? ▼
How does Computer Systems Analysts pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Computer Systems Analysts? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Computer Systems Analysts pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $134,110/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Rhode Island leads at $134,630/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.