29 Series · SOC 29-1292
Dental Hygienists Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $98,100
- Median / year
- +4.1%
- 2024→2025
- $126,050
- Top 10% earn
- +7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 222,740
- Estimated US jobs
Dental Hygienists earn a median of $98,100 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $98,100, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $74,880 (10th percentile) to $126,050 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 222,740 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is District of Columbia ($137,220).
The pay verdict
Dental Hygienists earn a median of $98,100, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 82% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Healthcare Practitioners and Technical, it ranks #38 of 71 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 7% by 2034.
- $98,100
- Median annual wage
- Top 18%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #38 of 71
- in Healthcare Practitioners and Technical
- 1.7×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: District of Columbia at $137,220. Typical entry-level education: Associate's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Dental Hygienists moved from $76,220 in May 2019 to $98,100 in May 2025 (+28.7%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Dental Hygienists sits +4.3 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Dental Hygienists (SOC 29-1292) has a national median of $98,100 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $74,880 to $126,050, and the published mean is $98,990. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 222,740 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 509 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $94,260 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $98,100 in May 2025, a rise of $3,840 (+4.1%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 15,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Associate's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. District of Columbia pays the highest state median at $137,220, which is +40% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $146,760. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$98,100
per year
Median Hourly
$47.16/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$98,990
average
Employment
222,740
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Dental Hygienists pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$98,100 Top 18% higher than 82% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 (this entry) | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$98,100 · 82nd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 29-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Dental Hygienists; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Registered Nurses: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $97550
- Licensed Practical a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.6%, Median annual wage $64400
- Pharmacy Technicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $45750
- Physicians, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $265930
- Clinical Laboratory …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $62930
- Nurse Practitioners: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 40.1%, Median annual wage $132300
- Pharmacists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $140910
- Physical Therapists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.9%, Median annual wage $102760
- Radiologic Technolog…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $80110
- Dental Hygienists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7%, Median annual wage $98100
- Medical Records Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.1%, Median annual wage $51140
- Speech-Language Path…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15%, Median annual wage $97870
- Health Technologists…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.2%, Median annual wage $50290
- Emergency Medical Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $44470
- Occupational Therapi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 13.8%, Median annual wage $100330
- Physician Assistants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 20.4%, Median annual wage $135880
- Psychiatric Technici…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 20%, Median annual wage $45130
- Respiratory Therapists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.1%, Median annual wage $82280
- Veterinary Technolog…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.1%, Median annual wage $47380
- Dentists, General: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.1%, Median annual wage $170950
- Surgical Technologists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $64650
- Family Medicine Phys…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $244180
- Paramedics: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $60600
- Diagnostic Medical S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 13%, Median annual wage $96590
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+7%
Faster than average
Annual Openings
15,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+15,500
221,600 (2024) → 237,200 (2034)
Typical Education
Associate's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.7/100K
Injury Rate
1.5/100
Danger Index
6.4/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Dental Hygienists roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Record and review patient medical histories.
- ▸ Feel and visually examine gums for sores and signs of disease.
- ▸ Examine gums, using probes, to locate periodontal recessed gums and signs of gum disease.
- ▸ Clean calcareous deposits, accretions, and stains from teeth and beneath margins of gums, using dental instruments.
- ▸ Provide clinical services or health education to improve and maintain the oral health of patients or the general public.
- ▸ Chart conditions of decay and disease for diagnosis and treatment by dentist.
- ▸ Expose and develop x-ray film.
- ▸ Attend continuing education courses to maintain or update skills.
- ▸ Apply fluorides or other cavity preventing agents to arrest dental decay.
- ▸ Maintain dental equipment and sharpen and sterilize dental instruments.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Dental Hygienists pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $76,220 |
| 2020 | $77,090 |
| 2021 | $77,810 |
| 2022 | $81,400 |
| 2023 | $87,530 |
| 2024 | $94,260 |
| 2025 | $98,100 |
2019 median
$76,220
2025 median
$98,100
2019–2025 change
+$21,880 (+28.7%)
Avg/year
+4.3%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $76,220 | First banked release | 221,560 |
| May 2020 | $77,090 | +1.1% | 194,830 |
| May 2021 | $77,810 | +0.9% | 207,190 |
| May 2022 | $81,400 | +4.6% | 214,700 |
| May 2023 | $87,530 | +7.5% | 211,630 |
| May 2024 | $94,260 | +7.7% | 219,070 |
| May 2025 | $98,100 | +4.1% | 222,740 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $76,220 in May 2019 to $98,100 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.3% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 221,560 in May 2019 to 222,740 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $137,220 | +40% above national |
| 2 | Alaska | $132,690 | +35% above national |
| 3 | Washington | $131,160 | +34% above national |
| 4 | California | $124,930 | +27% above national |
| 5 | Oregon | $122,080 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Nevada | $115,290 | +18% above national |
| 7 | Colorado | $109,580 | +12% above national |
| 8 | Maryland | $107,830 | +10% above national |
| 9 | New Jersey | $107,040 | +9% above national |
| 10 | New York | $106,130 | +8% above national |
| 11 | Minnesota | $103,970 | +6% above national |
| 12 | Virginia | $102,950 | +5% above national |
| 13 | New Hampshire | $101,250 | +3% above national |
| 14 | Arizona | $101,010 | +3% above national |
| 15 | Connecticut | $100,690 | +3% above national |
| 16 | Massachusetts | $100,640 | +3% above national |
| 17 | Texas | $99,240 | +1% above national |
| 18 | Delaware | $98,910 | +1% above national |
| 19 | Montana | $98,440 | same as national |
| 20 | North Carolina | $97,850 | same as national |
| 21 | Maine | $97,680 | same as national |
| 22 | Oklahoma | $97,580 | 1% below national |
| 23 | Hawaii | $97,570 | 1% below national |
| 24 | Vermont | $97,470 | 1% below national |
| 25 | Illinois | $96,670 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Wisconsin | $96,540 | 2% below national |
| 27 | New Mexico | $95,940 | 2% below national |
| 28 | Georgia | $95,490 | 3% below national |
| 29 | Idaho | $94,650 | 4% below national |
| 30 | Missouri | $92,750 | 5% below national |
| 31 | Nebraska | $92,580 | 6% below national |
| 32 | Indiana | $92,330 | 6% below national |
| 33 | South Dakota | $92,210 | 6% below national |
| 34 | Florida | $91,980 | 6% below national |
| 35 | Utah | $91,120 | 7% below national |
| 36 | North Dakota | $90,530 | 8% below national |
| 37 | Ohio | $88,990 | 9% below national |
| 38 | Rhode Island | $86,910 | 11% below national |
| 39 | Arkansas | $86,760 | 12% below national |
| 40 | Louisiana | $85,240 | 13% below national |
| 41 | Wyoming | $85,130 | 13% below national |
| 42 | Tennessee | $84,640 | 14% below national |
| 43 | South Carolina | $84,340 | 14% below national |
| 44 | Iowa | $84,010 | 14% below national |
| 45 | Michigan | $83,790 | 15% below national |
| 46 | Pennsylvania | $80,610 | 18% below national |
| 47 | Kentucky | $78,830 | 20% below national |
| 48 | West Virginia | $73,840 | 25% below national |
| 49 | Mississippi | $67,280 | 31% below national |
| 50 | Guam | $62,970 | 36% below national |
| 51 | Alabama | $61,160 | 38% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $59,320 | 40% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 378 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $146,760 | +50% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $139,990 | +43% above national |
| 3 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $136,210 | +39% above national |
| 4 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $135,990 | +39% above national |
| 5 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $133,740 | +36% above national |
| 6 | Anchorage, AK | $132,740 | +35% above national |
| 7 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $131,860 | +34% above national |
| 8 | Napa, CA | $131,370 | +34% above national |
| 9 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $131,040 | +34% above national |
| 10 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $130,600 | +33% above national |
| 11 | Boulder, CO | $130,000 | +33% above national |
| 12 | Vallejo, CA | $128,570 | +31% above national |
| 13 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $127,470 | +30% above national |
| 14 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $126,530 | +29% above national |
| 15 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $125,670 | +28% above national |
| 16 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $125,130 | +28% above national |
| 17 | Bellingham, WA | $124,850 | +27% above national |
| 18 | Yuba City, CA | $124,780 | +27% above national |
| 19 | Modesto, CA | $123,910 | +26% above national |
| 20 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $123,790 | +26% above national |
| 21 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $123,100 | +25% above national |
| 22 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $123,020 | +25% above national |
| 23 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $122,980 | +25% above national |
| 24 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $122,950 | +25% above national |
| 25 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $122,540 | +25% above national |
| 26 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $122,480 | +25% above national |
| 27 | Salinas, CA | $122,370 | +25% above national |
| 28 | Carson City, NV | $121,500 | +24% above national |
| 29 | Yakima, WA | $120,690 | +23% above national |
| 30 | Bend, OR | $119,650 | +22% above national |
| 31 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $119,170 | +21% above national |
| 32 | Salem, OR | $119,050 | +21% above national |
| 33 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $118,820 | +21% above national |
| 34 | Chico, CA | $118,800 | +21% above national |
| 35 | Colorado Springs, CO | $118,410 | +21% above national |
| 36 | Redding, CA | $118,130 | +20% above national |
| 37 | Reno, NV | $117,850 | +20% above national |
| 38 | Merced, CA | $117,400 | +20% above national |
| 39 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $116,690 | +19% above national |
| 40 | Grants Pass, OR | $116,210 | +18% above national |
| 41 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $116,130 | +18% above national |
| 42 | El Centro, CA | $115,870 | +18% above national |
| 43 | Corvallis, OR | $114,450 | +17% above national |
| 44 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $114,380 | +17% above national |
| 45 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $113,760 | +16% above national |
| 46 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $113,160 | +15% above national |
| 47 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $112,630 | +15% above national |
| 48 | Albany, OR | $111,380 | +14% above national |
| 49 | Medford, OR | $110,200 | +12% above national |
| 50 | Greeley, CO | $110,080 | +12% above national |
| 51 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $109,720 | +12% above national |
| 52 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $109,210 | +11% above national |
| 53 | Charlottesville, VA | $107,690 | +10% above national |
| 54 | Walla Walla, WA | $106,680 | +9% above national |
| 55 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $106,650 | +9% above national |
| 56 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $106,600 | +9% above national |
| 57 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $105,730 | +8% above national |
| 58 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $105,480 | +8% above national |
| 59 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $104,930 | +7% above national |
| 60 | Bozeman, MT | $104,650 | +7% above national |
| 61 | Lexington Park, MD | $104,460 | +6% above national |
| 62 | Richmond, VA | $104,250 | +6% above national |
| 63 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $104,080 | +6% above national |
| 64 | Rochester, MN | $103,440 | +5% above national |
| 65 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $103,390 | +5% above national |
| 66 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $102,940 | +5% above national |
| 67 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $102,790 | +5% above national |
| 68 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $102,520 | +5% above national |
| 69 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $101,990 | +4% above national |
| 70 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $101,870 | +4% above national |
| 71 | Barnstable Town, MA | $101,820 | +4% above national |
| 72 | Fresno, CA | $101,730 | +4% above national |
| 73 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $101,670 | +4% above national |
| 74 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $101,460 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Flagstaff, AZ | $101,220 | +3% above national |
| 76 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $101,180 | +3% above national |
| 77 | Asheville, NC | $101,170 | +3% above national |
| 78 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $100,920 | +3% above national |
| 79 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $100,820 | +3% above national |
| 80 | Winchester, VA-WV | $100,640 | +3% above national |
| 81 | Harrisonburg, VA | $100,620 | +3% above national |
| 82 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $100,600 | +3% above national |
| 83 | St. Cloud, MN | $100,480 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Worcester, MA | $100,460 | +2% above national |
| 85 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $100,370 | +2% above national |
| 86 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $100,350 | +2% above national |
| 87 | Tulsa, OK | $100,350 | +2% above national |
| 88 | Madison, WI | $100,340 | +2% above national |
| 89 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $100,330 | +2% above national |
| 90 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $100,260 | +2% above national |
| 91 | Mankato, MN | $100,260 | +2% above national |
| 92 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $100,140 | +2% above national |
| 93 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $99,650 | +2% above national |
| 94 | Billings, MT | $99,410 | +1% above national |
| 95 | Santa Fe, NM | $99,260 | +1% above national |
| 96 | Vineland, NJ | $99,160 | +1% above national |
| 97 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $98,950 | +1% above national |
| 98 | Sheboygan, WI | $98,940 | +1% above national |
| 99 | Grand Junction, CO | $98,910 | +1% above national |
| 100 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $98,890 | +1% above national |
| 101 | Kingston, NY | $98,880 | +1% above national |
| 102 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $98,880 | +1% above national |
| 103 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $98,800 | +1% above national |
| 104 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $98,780 | +1% above national |
| 105 | Pueblo, CO | $98,700 | +1% above national |
| 106 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $98,630 | +1% above national |
| 107 | Duluth, MN-WI | $98,600 | +1% above national |
| 108 | Roanoke, VA | $98,550 | same as national |
| 109 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $98,480 | same as national |
| 110 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $98,450 | same as national |
| 111 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $98,390 | same as national |
| 112 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $98,330 | same as national |
| 113 | Visalia, CA | $98,240 | same as national |
| 114 | Helena, MT | $98,200 | same as national |
| 115 | New Haven, CT | $98,170 | same as national |
| 116 | Missoula, MT | $98,050 | same as national |
| 117 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $98,050 | same as national |
| 118 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $98,030 | same as national |
| 119 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $98,030 | same as national |
| 120 | Pittsfield, MA | $97,980 | same as national |
| 121 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $97,940 | same as national |
| 122 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $97,650 | same as national |
| 123 | Springfield, MA | $97,620 | same as national |
| 124 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $97,470 | 1% below national |
| 125 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $97,350 | 1% below national |
| 126 | Salisbury, MD | $97,310 | 1% below national |
| 127 | Burlington, NC | $97,210 | 1% below national |
| 128 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $97,140 | 1% below national |
| 129 | Oklahoma City, OK | $97,110 | 1% below national |
| 130 | Lynchburg, VA | $96,990 | 1% below national |
| 131 | Columbus, OH | $96,880 | 1% below national |
| 132 | Yuma, AZ | $96,850 | 1% below national |
| 133 | Tucson, AZ | $96,740 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Dover, DE | $96,730 | 1% below national |
| 135 | Wilmington, NC | $96,700 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Ithaca, NY | $96,620 | 2% below national |
| 137 | Kenosha, WI | $96,620 | 2% below national |
| 138 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $96,440 | 2% below national |
| 139 | Appleton, WI | $96,350 | 2% below national |
| 140 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $96,260 | 2% below national |
| 141 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $96,200 | 2% below national |
| 142 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $95,950 | 2% below national |
| 143 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $95,930 | 2% below national |
| 144 | Winston-Salem, NC | $95,930 | 2% below national |
| 145 | Albuquerque, NM | $95,900 | 2% below national |
| 146 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $95,900 | 2% below national |
| 147 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $95,870 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Idaho Falls, ID | $95,700 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Utica-Rome, NY | $95,480 | 3% below national |
| 150 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $95,400 | 3% below national |
| 151 | Waco, TX | $95,340 | 3% below national |
| 152 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $95,310 | 3% below national |
| 153 | Lincoln, NE | $95,100 | 3% below national |
| 154 | Jacksonville, FL | $94,960 | 3% below national |
| 155 | Punta Gorda, FL | $94,740 | 3% below national |
| 156 | Tyler, TX | $94,710 | 3% below national |
| 157 | Boise City, ID | $94,650 | 4% below national |
| 158 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $94,570 | 4% below national |
| 159 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $94,490 | 4% below national |
| 160 | Great Falls, MT | $94,460 | 4% below national |
| 161 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $94,330 | 4% below national |
| 162 | Kokomo, IN | $94,230 | 4% below national |
| 163 | Omaha, NE-IA | $94,170 | 4% below national |
| 164 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $94,060 | 4% below national |
| 165 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $94,050 | 4% below national |
| 166 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $94,030 | 4% below national |
| 167 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $93,850 | 4% below national |
| 168 | Greenville, NC | $93,790 | 4% below national |
| 169 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $93,660 | 5% below national |
| 170 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $93,650 | 5% below national |
| 171 | Rochester, NY | $93,650 | 5% below national |
| 172 | Syracuse, NY | $93,640 | 5% below national |
| 173 | Abilene, TX | $93,600 | 5% below national |
| 174 | Fayetteville, NC | $93,330 | 5% below national |
| 175 | Fond du Lac, WI | $93,150 | 5% below national |
| 176 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $93,080 | 5% below national |
| 177 | Twin Falls, ID | $93,070 | 5% below national |
| 178 | Pocatello, ID | $93,060 | 5% below national |
| 179 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $92,900 | 5% below national |
| 180 | Gainesville, GA | $92,840 | 5% below national |
| 181 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $92,750 | 5% below national |
| 182 | Baton Rouge, LA | $92,700 | 6% below national |
| 183 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $92,560 | 6% below national |
| 184 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $92,350 | 6% below national |
| 185 | Lawton, OK | $92,210 | 6% below national |
| 186 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $92,050 | 6% below national |
| 187 | Iowa City, IA | $92,020 | 6% below national |
| 188 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $92,000 | 6% below national |
| 189 | Green Bay, WI | $91,920 | 6% below national |
| 190 | Ann Arbor, MI | $91,900 | 6% below national |
| 191 | Rapid City, SD | $91,890 | 6% below national |
| 192 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $91,750 | 6% below national |
| 193 | Bismarck, ND | $91,600 | 7% below national |
| 194 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $91,420 | 7% below national |
| 195 | Wichita Falls, TX | $91,340 | 7% below national |
| 196 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $91,120 | 7% below national |
| 197 | Muncie, IN | $91,060 | 7% below national |
| 198 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $90,710 | 8% below national |
| 199 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $90,660 | 8% below national |
| 200 | Casper, WY | $90,620 | 8% below national |
| 201 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $90,550 | 8% below national |
| 202 | Farmington, NM | $90,420 | 8% below national |
| 203 | Minot, ND | $89,800 | 8% below national |
| 204 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $89,310 | 9% below national |
| 205 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $89,160 | 9% below national |
| 206 | Ames, IA | $89,130 | 9% below national |
| 207 | Cleveland, OH | $88,990 | 9% below national |
| 208 | Bangor, ME | $88,450 | 10% below national |
| 209 | Rocky Mount, NC | $88,390 | 10% below national |
| 210 | Topeka, KS | $88,220 | 10% below national |
| 211 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $88,030 | 10% below national |
| 212 | Wausau, WI | $87,470 | 11% below national |
| 213 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $87,370 | 11% below national |
| 214 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $87,360 | 11% below national |
| 215 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $87,210 | 11% below national |
| 216 | Eau Claire, WI | $86,830 | 11% below national |
| 217 | Jonesboro, AR | $86,650 | 12% below national |
| 218 | Hinesville, GA | $86,340 | 12% below national |
| 219 | Lubbock, TX | $86,340 | 12% below national |
| 220 | Columbia, MO | $86,300 | 12% below national |
| 221 | Bloomington, IN | $86,280 | 12% below national |
| 222 | Sandusky, OH | $86,130 | 12% below national |
| 223 | Fort Wayne, IN | $86,120 | 12% below national |
| 224 | Rockford, IL | $86,120 | 12% below national |
| 225 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $85,920 | 12% below national |
| 226 | Springfield, MO | $85,840 | 12% below national |
| 227 | Victoria, TX | $85,680 | 13% below national |
| 228 | Grand Island, NE | $85,660 | 13% below national |
| 229 | Ogden, UT | $85,330 | 13% below national |
| 230 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $85,290 | 13% below national |
| 231 | Jefferson City, MO | $85,290 | 13% below national |
| 232 | Cheyenne, WY | $85,220 | 13% below national |
| 233 | Glens Falls, NY | $85,220 | 13% below national |
| 234 | Amarillo, TX | $84,990 | 13% below national |
| 235 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $84,870 | 13% below national |
| 236 | Columbus, IN | $84,810 | 14% below national |
| 237 | Gainesville, FL | $84,750 | 14% below national |
| 238 | El Paso, TX | $84,660 | 14% below national |
| 239 | Knoxville, TN | $84,640 | 14% below national |
| 240 | Mansfield, OH | $84,640 | 14% below national |
| 241 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $84,500 | 14% below national |
| 242 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $84,480 | 14% below national |
| 243 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $84,480 | 14% below national |
| 244 | Fargo, ND-MN | $84,390 | 14% below national |
| 245 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $84,290 | 14% below national |
| 246 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $84,250 | 14% below national |
| 247 | Corpus Christi, TX | $84,210 | 14% below national |
| 248 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $84,100 | 14% below national |
| 249 | Lake Charles, LA | $84,080 | 14% below national |
| 250 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $83,920 | 14% below national |
| 251 | Spartanburg, SC | $83,780 | 15% below national |
| 252 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $83,690 | 15% below national |
| 253 | San Angelo, TX | $83,470 | 15% below national |
| 254 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $83,460 | 15% below national |
| 255 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $83,460 | 15% below national |
| 256 | Goldsboro, NC | $83,350 | 15% below national |
| 257 | Joplin, MO-KS | $83,270 | 15% below national |
| 258 | Ocala, FL | $83,260 | 15% below national |
| 259 | Rome, GA | $83,200 | 15% below national |
| 260 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $83,180 | 15% below national |
| 261 | Springfield, IL | $83,070 | 15% below national |
| 262 | Akron, OH | $82,970 | 15% below national |
| 263 | Hot Springs, AR | $82,970 | 15% below national |
| 264 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $82,940 | 15% below national |
| 265 | Gettysburg, PA | $82,920 | 15% below national |
| 266 | St. George, UT | $82,890 | 16% below national |
| 267 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $82,870 | 16% below national |
| 268 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $82,860 | 16% below national |
| 269 | Evansville, IN | $82,800 | 16% below national |
| 270 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $82,800 | 16% below national |
| 271 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $82,780 | 16% below national |
| 272 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $82,760 | 16% below national |
| 273 | Jackson, TN | $82,750 | 16% below national |
| 274 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $82,650 | 16% below national |
| 275 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $82,500 | 16% below national |
| 276 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $82,470 | 16% below national |
| 277 | Laredo, TX | $82,440 | 16% below national |
| 278 | Jacksonville, NC | $82,380 | 16% below national |
| 279 | Columbia, SC | $82,370 | 16% below national |
| 280 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $82,270 | 16% below national |
| 281 | Midland, MI | $82,160 | 16% below national |
| 282 | Las Cruces, NM | $82,120 | 16% below national |
| 283 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $82,060 | 16% below national |
| 284 | Dalton, GA | $82,010 | 16% below national |
| 285 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $82,000 | 16% below national |
| 286 | Longview, TX | $81,920 | 16% below national |
| 287 | Lafayette, LA | $81,900 | 17% below national |
| 288 | Hammond, LA | $81,840 | 17% below national |
| 289 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $81,830 | 17% below national |
| 290 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $81,810 | 17% below national |
| 291 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $81,800 | 17% below national |
| 292 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $81,780 | 17% below national |
| 293 | Binghamton, NY | $81,640 | 17% below national |
| 294 | Traverse City, MI | $81,570 | 17% below national |
| 295 | Logan, UT-ID | $81,540 | 17% below national |
| 296 | Flint, MI | $81,500 | 17% below national |
| 297 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $81,470 | 17% below national |
| 298 | Dubuque, IA | $81,410 | 17% below national |
| 299 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $81,390 | 17% below national |
| 300 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $81,260 | 17% below national |
| 301 | Florence, SC | $81,200 | 17% below national |
| 302 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $81,170 | 17% below national |
| 303 | Sumter, SC | $81,150 | 17% below national |
| 304 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $81,110 | 17% below national |
| 305 | Morristown, TN | $81,040 | 17% below national |
| 306 | Williamsport, PA | $80,990 | 17% below national |
| 307 | Decatur, IL | $80,930 | 18% below national |
| 308 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $80,900 | 18% below national |
| 309 | Lancaster, PA | $80,810 | 18% below national |
| 310 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $80,640 | 18% below national |
| 311 | Springfield, OH | $80,600 | 18% below national |
| 312 | Sebring, FL | $80,590 | 18% below national |
| 313 | Chambersburg, PA | $80,450 | 18% below national |
| 314 | York-Hanover, PA | $80,380 | 18% below national |
| 315 | Alexandria, LA | $80,330 | 18% below national |
| 316 | Reading, PA | $80,300 | 18% below national |
| 317 | Lebanon, PA | $80,270 | 18% below national |
| 318 | Columbus, GA-AL | $80,240 | 18% below national |
| 319 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $80,110 | 18% below national |
| 320 | Johnson City, TN | $80,070 | 18% below national |
| 321 | Niles, MI | $80,020 | 18% below national |
| 322 | Bay City, MI | $79,920 | 19% below national |
| 323 | Cleveland, TN | $79,880 | 19% below national |
| 324 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $79,840 | 19% below national |
| 325 | Battle Creek, MI | $79,700 | 19% below national |
| 326 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $79,670 | 19% below national |
| 327 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $79,660 | 19% below national |
| 328 | Paducah, KY-IL | $79,610 | 19% below national |
| 329 | Monroe, LA | $79,530 | 19% below national |
| 330 | Tallahassee, FL | $79,520 | 19% below national |
| 331 | Saginaw, MI | $79,400 | 19% below national |
| 332 | Valdosta, GA | $79,360 | 19% below national |
| 333 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $79,260 | 19% below national |
| 334 | Albany, GA | $79,230 | 19% below national |
| 335 | Terre Haute, IN | $79,210 | 19% below national |
| 336 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $79,050 | 19% below national |
| 337 | Jackson, MI | $78,990 | 19% below national |
| 338 | Warner Robins, GA | $78,770 | 20% below national |
| 339 | Monroe, MI | $78,660 | 20% below national |
| 340 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $78,580 | 20% below national |
| 341 | Lima, OH | $78,530 | 20% below national |
| 342 | State College, PA | $78,530 | 20% below national |
| 343 | Kankakee, IL | $78,430 | 20% below national |
| 344 | Bloomington, IL | $78,220 | 20% below national |
| 345 | Peoria, IL | $77,870 | 21% below national |
| 346 | Erie, PA | $77,360 | 21% below national |
| 347 | Toledo, OH | $76,580 | 22% below national |
| 348 | Pittsburgh, PA | $75,960 | 23% below national |
| 349 | Bowling Green, KY | $75,690 | 23% below national |
| 350 | Owensboro, KY | $75,490 | 23% below national |
| 351 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $75,240 | 23% below national |
| 352 | Altoona, PA | $75,070 | 23% below national |
| 353 | Johnstown, PA | $74,450 | 24% below national |
| 354 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $74,190 | 24% below national |
| 355 | Morgantown, WV | $73,840 | 25% below national |
| 356 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $73,500 | 25% below national |
| 357 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $73,470 | 25% below national |
| 358 | Elmira, NY | $73,210 | 25% below national |
| 359 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $72,540 | 26% below national |
| 360 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $70,730 | 28% below national |
| 361 | Jackson, MS | $67,270 | 31% below national |
| 362 | Charleston, WV | $65,520 | 33% below national |
| 363 | Hattiesburg, MS | $65,360 | 33% below national |
| 364 | Beckley, WV | $64,730 | 34% below national |
| 365 | Elizabethtown, KY | $64,620 | 34% below national |
| 366 | Huntsville, AL | $62,370 | 36% below national |
| 367 | Birmingham, AL | $61,730 | 37% below national |
| 368 | Decatur, AL | $61,340 | 37% below national |
| 369 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $61,000 | 38% below national |
| 370 | Mobile, AL | $60,710 | 38% below national |
| 371 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $60,500 | 38% below national |
| 372 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $60,490 | 38% below national |
| 373 | Montgomery, AL | $60,120 | 39% below national |
| 374 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $59,320 | 40% below national |
| 375 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $58,660 | 40% below national |
| 376 | Dothan, AL | $58,310 | 41% below national |
| 377 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $56,950 | 42% below national |
| 378 | Gadsden, AL | $55,840 | 43% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 29 (Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Acupuncturists
SOC 29-1291
Anesthesiologists
SOC 29-1211
Athletic Trainers
SOC 29-9091
Audiologists
SOC 29-1181
Cardiologists
SOC 29-1212
Showing 5 of 70 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($98,100 here) and reported employment (222,740 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Dental Hygienists make? ▼
Where does Dental Hygienists pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Dental Hygienists the most? ▼
What education do Dental Hygienists need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Dental Hygienists? ▼
Is Dental Hygienists a good career? ▼
How does Dental Hygienists pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Dental Hygienists? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Dental Hygienists pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $108,480/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: District of Columbia leads at $137,220/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.