49 Series · SOC 49-3042
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $65,510
- Median / year
- +2.4%
- 2024→2025
- $94,460
- Top 10% earn
- +5.8%
- Growth '24–'34
- 176,600
- Estimated US jobs
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines earn a median of $65,510 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $65,510, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $46,820 (10th percentile) to $94,460 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 176,600 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Alaska ($82,670).
The pay verdict
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines earn a median of $65,510, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 57% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Installation, Maintenance, and Repair, it ranks #16 of 51 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 5.8% by 2034.
- $65,510
- Median annual wage
- Top 43%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #16 of 51
- in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair
- 2.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Alaska at $82,670. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines moved from $53,370 in May 2019 to $65,510 in May 2025 (+22.7%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines sits -1.7 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines (SOC 49-3042) has a national median of $65,510 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $46,820 to $94,460, and the published mean is $69,240. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 176,600 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 494 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $63,980 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $65,510 in May 2025, a rise of $1,530 (+2.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +5.8% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 16,500 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as long-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Alaska pays the highest state median at $82,670, which is +26% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Fairbanks-College, AK at $104,000. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$65,510
per year
Median Hourly
$31.50/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$69,240
average
Employment
176,600
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$65,510 Top 43% higher than 57% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$65,510 · 57th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 49-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Maintenance and Repa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49590
- Automotive Service T…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $50620
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $79860
- Industrial Machinery…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.1%, Median annual wage $64520
- Heating, Air Conditi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.1%, Median annual wage $61010
- Bus and Truck Mechan…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61770
- Mobile Heavy Equipme…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $65510
- Installation, Mainte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $49230
- Automotive Body and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $54890
- Telecommunications E…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $63890
- Aircraft Mechanics a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $79870
- Electrical Power-Lin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $95320
- Tire Repairers and C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $37710
- Telecommunications L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.1%, Median annual wage $74330
- Helpers--Installatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $39630
- Security and Fire Al…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.4%, Median annual wage $60070
- Medical Equipment Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.9%, Median annual wage $61660
- Computer, Automated …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $47810
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74090
- Maintenance Workers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $60850
- Control and Valve In…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.3%, Median annual wage $74340
- Farm Equipment Mecha…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $56550
- Outdoor Power Equipm…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $47880
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+5.8%
Faster than average
Annual Openings
16,500
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+10,900
188,700 (2024) → 199,600 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Long-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
8.1/100K
Injury Rate
3/100
Danger Index
16/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Repair and replace damaged or worn parts.
- ▸ Test mechanical products and equipment after repair or assembly to ensure proper performance and compliance with manufacturers' specifications.
- ▸ Operate and inspect machines or heavy equipment to diagnose defects.
- ▸ Read and understand operating manuals, blueprints, and technical drawings.
- ▸ Dismantle and reassemble heavy equipment using hoists and hand tools.
- ▸ Overhaul and test machines or equipment to ensure operating efficiency.
- ▸ Adjust, maintain, and repair or replace subassemblies, such as transmissions and crawler heads, using hand tools, jacks, and cranes.
- ▸ Repair, rewire, and troubleshoot electrical systems.
- ▸ Diagnose faults or malfunctions to determine required repairs, using engine diagnostic equipment such as computerized test equipment and calibration devices.
- ▸ Examine parts for damage or excessive wear, using micrometers and gauges.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $48,770 |
| 2016 | $49,370 |
| 2017 | $50,860 |
| 2018 | $51,920 |
| 2019 | $53,370 |
| 2020 | $55,350 |
| 2021 | $58,030 |
| 2022 | $59,440 |
| 2023 | $61,900 |
| 2024 | $63,980 |
| 2025 | $65,510 |
2015 median
$48,770
2025 median
$65,510
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$12,140 (+22.7%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3.5%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $48,770 | First banked release | 121,900 |
| May 2016 | $49,370 | +1.2% | 123,570 |
| May 2017 | $50,860 | +3.0% | 131,590 |
| May 2018 | $51,920 | +2.1% | 140,260 |
| May 2019 | $53,370 | Classification break | 147,800 |
| May 2020 | $55,350 | +3.7% | 147,680 |
| May 2021 | $58,030 | +4.8% | 145,230 |
| May 2022 | $59,440 | +2.4% | 158,350 |
| May 2023 | $61,900 | +4.1% | 177,280 |
| May 2024 | $63,980 | +3.4% | 180,270 |
| May 2025 | $65,510 | +2.4% | 176,600 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $48,770 in May 2015 to $65,510 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3.5% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 147,800 in May 2019 to 176,600 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alaska | $82,670 | +26% above national |
| 2 | Nevada | $79,860 | +22% above national |
| 3 | Minnesota | $79,370 | +21% above national |
| 4 | Hawaii | $79,170 | +21% above national |
| 5 | Washington | $78,620 | +20% above national |
| 6 | California | $78,550 | +20% above national |
| 7 | Connecticut | $78,190 | +19% above national |
| 8 | New Jersey | $78,180 | +19% above national |
| 9 | Massachusetts | $76,070 | +16% above national |
| 10 | North Dakota | $76,030 | +16% above national |
| 11 | Oregon | $74,740 | +14% above national |
| 12 | Wyoming | $73,200 | +12% above national |
| 13 | Montana | $72,560 | +11% above national |
| 14 | Colorado | $71,830 | +10% above national |
| 15 | Illinois | $71,370 | +9% above national |
| 16 | District of Columbia | $70,780 | +8% above national |
| 17 | New Hampshire | $68,570 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Maryland | $68,250 | +4% above national |
| 19 | Rhode Island | $68,130 | +4% above national |
| 20 | Delaware | $67,010 | +2% above national |
| 21 | South Dakota | $66,730 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Michigan | $66,680 | +2% above national |
| 23 | New York | $66,310 | +1% above national |
| 24 | Wisconsin | $65,450 | same as national |
| 25 | Nebraska | $65,150 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Arizona | $64,980 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Idaho | $64,830 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Iowa | $64,290 | 2% below national |
| 29 | Indiana | $64,200 | 2% below national |
| 30 | North Carolina | $64,080 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Vermont | $64,020 | 2% below national |
| 32 | Virginia | $63,950 | 2% below national |
| 33 | Pennsylvania | $63,870 | 3% below national |
| 34 | Alabama | $63,850 | 3% below national |
| 35 | New Mexico | $63,630 | 3% below national |
| 36 | Utah | $63,580 | 3% below national |
| 37 | Florida | $63,550 | 3% below national |
| 38 | Missouri | $63,390 | 3% below national |
| 39 | Ohio | $63,200 | 4% below national |
| 40 | Louisiana | $62,260 | 5% below national |
| 41 | Texas | $61,940 | 5% below national |
| 42 | Tennessee | $61,880 | 6% below national |
| 43 | Maine | $61,280 | 6% below national |
| 44 | Kansas | $60,890 | 7% below national |
| 45 | Georgia | $60,560 | 8% below national |
| 46 | Arkansas | $60,530 | 8% below national |
| 47 | Kentucky | $59,220 | 10% below national |
| 48 | South Carolina | $59,180 | 10% below national |
| 49 | Mississippi | $58,180 | 11% below national |
| 50 | Oklahoma | $58,130 | 11% below national |
| 51 | West Virginia | $56,810 | 13% below national |
| 52 | Guam | $45,280 | 31% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $43,510 | 34% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 362 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $104,000 | +59% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $95,980 | +47% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $95,410 | +46% above national |
| 4 | Kokomo, IN | $90,040 | +37% above national |
| 5 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $85,300 | +30% above national |
| 6 | Springfield, IL | $83,990 | +28% above national |
| 7 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $82,510 | +26% above national |
| 8 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $82,340 | +26% above national |
| 9 | Mankato, MN | $81,990 | +25% above national |
| 10 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $81,290 | +24% above national |
| 11 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $81,120 | +24% above national |
| 12 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $81,120 | +24% above national |
| 13 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $81,100 | +24% above national |
| 14 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $81,090 | +24% above national |
| 15 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $81,000 | +24% above national |
| 16 | Vallejo, CA | $80,900 | +23% above national |
| 17 | Anchorage, AK | $80,360 | +23% above national |
| 18 | Rochester, MN | $79,870 | +22% above national |
| 19 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $79,830 | +22% above national |
| 20 | Farmington, NM | $79,730 | +22% above national |
| 21 | Barnstable Town, MA | $79,270 | +21% above national |
| 22 | Salinas, CA | $79,160 | +21% above national |
| 23 | Reno, NV | $78,970 | +21% above national |
| 24 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $78,960 | +21% above national |
| 25 | Worcester, MA | $78,880 | +20% above national |
| 26 | Bismarck, ND | $78,740 | +20% above national |
| 27 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $78,520 | +20% above national |
| 28 | St. Cloud, MN | $78,360 | +20% above national |
| 29 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $78,060 | +19% above national |
| 30 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $77,990 | +19% above national |
| 31 | Bellingham, WA | $77,960 | +19% above national |
| 32 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $77,860 | +19% above national |
| 33 | Duluth, MN-WI | $77,850 | +19% above national |
| 34 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $77,560 | +18% above national |
| 35 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $77,130 | +18% above national |
| 36 | Billings, MT | $77,000 | +18% above national |
| 37 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $76,800 | +17% above national |
| 38 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $76,770 | +17% above national |
| 39 | New Haven, CT | $76,750 | +17% above national |
| 40 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $76,680 | +17% above national |
| 41 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $76,620 | +17% above national |
| 42 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $76,510 | +17% above national |
| 43 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $76,430 | +17% above national |
| 44 | Columbia, MO | $76,120 | +16% above national |
| 45 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $76,040 | +16% above national |
| 46 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $75,960 | +16% above national |
| 47 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $75,960 | +16% above national |
| 48 | Minot, ND | $75,900 | +16% above national |
| 49 | Modesto, CA | $75,890 | +16% above national |
| 50 | Bozeman, MT | $75,830 | +16% above national |
| 51 | Pocatello, ID | $75,740 | +16% above national |
| 52 | Napa, CA | $75,620 | +15% above national |
| 53 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $75,310 | +15% above national |
| 54 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $75,270 | +15% above national |
| 55 | Bend, OR | $75,160 | +15% above national |
| 56 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $75,040 | +15% above national |
| 57 | Carson City, NV | $74,610 | +14% above national |
| 58 | Salem, OR | $74,610 | +14% above national |
| 59 | Yuba City, CA | $74,580 | +14% above national |
| 60 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $74,420 | +14% above national |
| 61 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $74,190 | +13% above national |
| 62 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $74,120 | +13% above national |
| 63 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $74,090 | +13% above national |
| 64 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $74,060 | +13% above national |
| 65 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $74,000 | +13% above national |
| 66 | Rockford, IL | $73,960 | +13% above national |
| 67 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $73,830 | +13% above national |
| 68 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $73,490 | +12% above national |
| 69 | Tucson, AZ | $73,410 | +12% above national |
| 70 | Fresno, CA | $73,370 | +12% above national |
| 71 | Springfield, MA | $73,200 | +12% above national |
| 72 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $72,630 | +11% above national |
| 73 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $72,630 | +11% above national |
| 74 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $72,470 | +11% above national |
| 75 | Chico, CA | $72,390 | +11% above national |
| 76 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $72,220 | +10% above national |
| 77 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $72,190 | +10% above national |
| 78 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $72,180 | +10% above national |
| 79 | Redding, CA | $72,040 | +10% above national |
| 80 | Great Falls, MT | $71,750 | +10% above national |
| 81 | Albany, GA | $71,740 | +10% above national |
| 82 | Missoula, MT | $71,610 | +9% above national |
| 83 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $71,540 | +9% above national |
| 84 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $71,430 | +9% above national |
| 85 | Albany, OR | $71,010 | +8% above national |
| 86 | El Centro, CA | $70,710 | +8% above national |
| 87 | Vineland, NJ | $70,700 | +8% above national |
| 88 | Helena, MT | $70,340 | +7% above national |
| 89 | Toledo, OH | $70,340 | +7% above national |
| 90 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $70,040 | +7% above national |
| 91 | Medford, OR | $70,040 | +7% above national |
| 92 | Idaho Falls, ID | $69,930 | +7% above national |
| 93 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $69,610 | +6% above national |
| 94 | Boulder, CO | $69,600 | +6% above national |
| 95 | Green Bay, WI | $69,380 | +6% above national |
| 96 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $69,080 | +5% above national |
| 97 | Midland, MI | $68,920 | +5% above national |
| 98 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $68,790 | +5% above national |
| 99 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $68,790 | +5% above national |
| 100 | Jacksonville, NC | $68,700 | +5% above national |
| 101 | Wilmington, NC | $68,700 | +5% above national |
| 102 | Madison, WI | $68,610 | +5% above national |
| 103 | Lincoln, NE | $68,540 | +5% above national |
| 104 | Fargo, ND-MN | $68,410 | +4% above national |
| 105 | Battle Creek, MI | $68,390 | +4% above national |
| 106 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $68,210 | +4% above national |
| 107 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $68,130 | +4% above national |
| 108 | Columbus, OH | $67,920 | +4% above national |
| 109 | Mansfield, OH | $67,750 | +3% above national |
| 110 | Grand Junction, CO | $67,440 | +3% above national |
| 111 | Lima, OH | $67,380 | +3% above national |
| 112 | Birmingham, AL | $67,200 | +3% above national |
| 113 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $67,020 | +2% above national |
| 114 | Twin Falls, ID | $66,920 | +2% above national |
| 115 | Eau Claire, WI | $66,890 | +2% above national |
| 116 | Burlington, NC | $66,860 | +2% above national |
| 117 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $66,730 | +2% above national |
| 118 | Huntsville, AL | $66,660 | +2% above national |
| 119 | Omaha, NE-IA | $66,600 | +2% above national |
| 120 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $66,600 | +2% above national |
| 121 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $66,600 | +2% above national |
| 122 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $66,570 | +2% above national |
| 123 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $66,420 | +1% above national |
| 124 | Yakima, WA | $66,280 | +1% above national |
| 125 | Decatur, AL | $66,200 | +1% above national |
| 126 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $66,180 | +1% above national |
| 127 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $66,170 | +1% above national |
| 128 | Manhattan, KS | $66,170 | +1% above national |
| 129 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $66,150 | +1% above national |
| 130 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $65,960 | +1% above national |
| 131 | York-Hanover, PA | $65,950 | +1% above national |
| 132 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $65,820 | same as national |
| 133 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $65,810 | same as national |
| 134 | Kingston, NY | $65,800 | same as national |
| 135 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $65,800 | same as national |
| 136 | Odessa, TX | $65,740 | same as national |
| 137 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $65,640 | same as national |
| 138 | Greenville, NC | $65,600 | same as national |
| 139 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $65,600 | same as national |
| 140 | Pueblo, CO | $65,590 | same as national |
| 141 | Elmira, NY | $65,390 | same as national |
| 142 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $65,380 | same as national |
| 143 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $65,200 | same as national |
| 144 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $65,200 | same as national |
| 145 | Syracuse, NY | $65,170 | 1% below national |
| 146 | Peoria, IL | $65,150 | 1% below national |
| 147 | Cleveland, OH | $65,120 | 1% below national |
| 148 | Reading, PA | $65,110 | 1% below national |
| 149 | Greeley, CO | $65,080 | 1% below national |
| 150 | Dover, DE | $65,040 | 1% below national |
| 151 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $65,030 | 1% below national |
| 152 | Yuma, AZ | $64,980 | 1% below national |
| 153 | Ames, IA | $64,940 | 1% below national |
| 154 | Lafayette, LA | $64,930 | 1% below national |
| 155 | Appleton, WI | $64,750 | 1% below national |
| 156 | Charlottesville, VA | $64,740 | 1% below national |
| 157 | Chambersburg, PA | $64,690 | 1% below national |
| 158 | Grand Island, NE | $64,690 | 1% below national |
| 159 | Glens Falls, NY | $64,670 | 1% below national |
| 160 | Evansville, IN | $64,640 | 1% below national |
| 161 | Merced, CA | $64,490 | 2% below national |
| 162 | Mobile, AL | $64,480 | 2% below national |
| 163 | Richmond, VA | $64,480 | 2% below national |
| 164 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $64,460 | 2% below national |
| 165 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $64,390 | 2% below national |
| 166 | Colorado Springs, CO | $64,310 | 2% below national |
| 167 | Boise City, ID | $64,290 | 2% below national |
| 168 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $64,260 | 2% below national |
| 169 | Asheville, NC | $64,200 | 2% below national |
| 170 | Midland, TX | $64,200 | 2% below national |
| 171 | Dubuque, IA | $64,040 | 2% below national |
| 172 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $64,040 | 2% below national |
| 173 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $64,040 | 2% below national |
| 174 | Wichita Falls, TX | $64,040 | 2% below national |
| 175 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $64,000 | 2% below national |
| 176 | Wausau, WI | $63,980 | 2% below national |
| 177 | Albuquerque, NM | $63,960 | 2% below national |
| 178 | Ogden, UT | $63,960 | 2% below national |
| 179 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $63,850 | 3% below national |
| 180 | Lake Charles, LA | $63,780 | 3% below national |
| 181 | Iowa City, IA | $63,740 | 3% below national |
| 182 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $63,640 | 3% below national |
| 183 | Flint, MI | $63,570 | 3% below national |
| 184 | Jacksonville, FL | $63,530 | 3% below national |
| 185 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $63,510 | 3% below national |
| 186 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $63,440 | 3% below national |
| 187 | Winchester, VA-WV | $63,370 | 3% below national |
| 188 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $63,340 | 3% below national |
| 189 | Gettysburg, PA | $63,270 | 3% below national |
| 190 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $63,250 | 3% below national |
| 191 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $63,200 | 4% below national |
| 192 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $63,190 | 4% below national |
| 193 | Rochester, NY | $63,120 | 4% below national |
| 194 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $63,080 | 4% below national |
| 195 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $63,070 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Corpus Christi, TX | $63,050 | 4% below national |
| 197 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $63,040 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Topeka, KS | $63,030 | 4% below national |
| 199 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $63,030 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $62,960 | 4% below national |
| 201 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $62,950 | 4% below national |
| 202 | Salisbury, MD | $62,930 | 4% below national |
| 203 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $62,890 | 4% below national |
| 204 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $62,860 | 4% below national |
| 205 | Cheyenne, WY | $62,850 | 4% below national |
| 206 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $62,850 | 4% below national |
| 207 | Gainesville, GA | $62,820 | 4% below national |
| 208 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $62,820 | 4% below national |
| 209 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $62,770 | 4% below national |
| 210 | Fort Wayne, IN | $62,750 | 4% below national |
| 211 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $62,750 | 4% below national |
| 212 | Harrisonburg, VA | $62,730 | 4% below national |
| 213 | Sandusky, OH | $62,730 | 4% below national |
| 214 | Amarillo, TX | $62,720 | 4% below national |
| 215 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $62,710 | 4% below national |
| 216 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $62,710 | 4% below national |
| 217 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $62,670 | 4% below national |
| 218 | Niles, MI | $62,550 | 5% below national |
| 219 | Akron, OH | $62,540 | 5% below national |
| 220 | Rapid City, SD | $62,500 | 5% below national |
| 221 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $62,470 | 5% below national |
| 222 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $62,470 | 5% below national |
| 223 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $62,450 | 5% below national |
| 224 | State College, PA | $62,450 | 5% below national |
| 225 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $62,450 | 5% below national |
| 226 | Flagstaff, AZ | $62,430 | 5% below national |
| 227 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $62,410 | 5% below national |
| 228 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $62,400 | 5% below national |
| 229 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $62,400 | 5% below national |
| 230 | Pittsburgh, PA | $62,350 | 5% below national |
| 231 | Monroe, MI | $62,340 | 5% below national |
| 232 | Traverse City, MI | $62,320 | 5% below national |
| 233 | Ann Arbor, MI | $62,310 | 5% below national |
| 234 | Longview, TX | $62,290 | 5% below national |
| 235 | Wichita, KS | $62,280 | 5% below national |
| 236 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $62,240 | 5% below national |
| 237 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $62,220 | 5% below national |
| 238 | Lancaster, PA | $62,160 | 5% below national |
| 239 | Terre Haute, IN | $62,130 | 5% below national |
| 240 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $62,100 | 5% below national |
| 241 | Jonesboro, AR | $61,990 | 5% below national |
| 242 | Baton Rouge, LA | $61,970 | 5% below national |
| 243 | Casper, WY | $61,960 | 5% below national |
| 244 | Montgomery, AL | $61,950 | 5% below national |
| 245 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $61,910 | 5% below national |
| 246 | Williamsport, PA | $61,840 | 6% below national |
| 247 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $61,830 | 6% below national |
| 248 | Jackson, TN | $61,830 | 6% below national |
| 249 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $61,820 | 6% below national |
| 250 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $61,810 | 6% below national |
| 251 | Roanoke, VA | $61,770 | 6% below national |
| 252 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $61,680 | 6% below national |
| 253 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $61,670 | 6% below national |
| 254 | Hammond, LA | $61,670 | 6% below national |
| 255 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $61,670 | 6% below national |
| 256 | Fond du Lac, WI | $61,580 | 6% below national |
| 257 | Bloomington, IN | $61,570 | 6% below national |
| 258 | Knoxville, TN | $61,500 | 6% below national |
| 259 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $61,480 | 6% below national |
| 260 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $61,360 | 6% below national |
| 261 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $61,260 | 6% below national |
| 262 | Fayetteville, NC | $61,240 | 7% below national |
| 263 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $61,220 | 7% below national |
| 264 | Visalia, CA | $61,170 | 7% below national |
| 265 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $61,120 | 7% below national |
| 266 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $61,100 | 7% below national |
| 267 | Lawton, OK | $61,100 | 7% below national |
| 268 | Dothan, AL | $61,060 | 7% below national |
| 269 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $61,040 | 7% below national |
| 270 | Lynchburg, VA | $61,030 | 7% below national |
| 271 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $60,920 | 7% below national |
| 272 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $60,920 | 7% below national |
| 273 | Joplin, MO-KS | $60,910 | 7% below national |
| 274 | Columbus, IN | $60,880 | 7% below national |
| 275 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $60,880 | 7% below national |
| 276 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $60,850 | 7% below national |
| 277 | Elizabethtown, KY | $60,780 | 7% below national |
| 278 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $60,750 | 7% below national |
| 279 | Binghamton, NY | $60,740 | 7% below national |
| 280 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $60,730 | 7% below national |
| 281 | Lebanon, PA | $60,670 | 7% below national |
| 282 | Beckley, WV | $60,630 | 7% below national |
| 283 | Winston-Salem, NC | $60,570 | 8% below national |
| 284 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $60,510 | 8% below national |
| 285 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $60,440 | 8% below national |
| 286 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $60,370 | 8% below national |
| 287 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $60,340 | 8% below national |
| 288 | Savannah, GA | $60,340 | 8% below national |
| 289 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $60,330 | 8% below national |
| 290 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $60,250 | 8% below national |
| 291 | St. George, UT | $60,230 | 8% below national |
| 292 | Goldsboro, NC | $60,200 | 8% below national |
| 293 | Tulsa, OK | $60,120 | 8% below national |
| 294 | Springfield, MO | $60,100 | 8% below national |
| 295 | Tallahassee, FL | $59,980 | 8% below national |
| 296 | Charleston, WV | $59,920 | 9% below national |
| 297 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $59,880 | 9% below national |
| 298 | Jackson, MI | $59,880 | 9% below national |
| 299 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $59,850 | 9% below national |
| 300 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $59,740 | 9% below national |
| 301 | Kenosha, WI | $59,680 | 9% below national |
| 302 | Erie, PA | $59,670 | 9% below national |
| 303 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $59,570 | 9% below national |
| 304 | Johnstown, PA | $59,560 | 9% below national |
| 305 | Logan, UT-ID | $59,550 | 9% below national |
| 306 | Utica-Rome, NY | $59,400 | 9% below national |
| 307 | Bangor, ME | $59,360 | 9% below national |
| 308 | Columbus, GA-AL | $59,360 | 9% below national |
| 309 | Enid, OK | $59,330 | 9% below national |
| 310 | Warner Robins, GA | $59,300 | 9% below national |
| 311 | Springfield, OH | $59,270 | 10% below national |
| 312 | Columbia, SC | $59,180 | 10% below national |
| 313 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $59,090 | 10% below national |
| 314 | Ocala, FL | $59,070 | 10% below national |
| 315 | Tyler, TX | $59,000 | 10% below national |
| 316 | Spartanburg, SC | $58,990 | 10% below national |
| 317 | Las Cruces, NM | $58,970 | 10% below national |
| 318 | Bowling Green, KY | $58,960 | 10% below national |
| 319 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $58,910 | 10% below national |
| 320 | Saginaw, MI | $58,880 | 10% below national |
| 321 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $58,840 | 10% below national |
| 322 | Jefferson City, MO | $58,840 | 10% below national |
| 323 | Cleveland, TN | $58,770 | 10% below national |
| 324 | Gainesville, FL | $58,710 | 10% below national |
| 325 | Abilene, TX | $58,680 | 10% below national |
| 326 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $58,670 | 10% below national |
| 327 | Waco, TX | $58,660 | 10% below national |
| 328 | San Angelo, TX | $58,510 | 11% below national |
| 329 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $58,370 | 11% below national |
| 330 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $58,180 | 11% below national |
| 331 | Oklahoma City, OK | $58,130 | 11% below national |
| 332 | Johnson City, TN | $58,020 | 11% below national |
| 333 | Jackson, MS | $58,000 | 11% below national |
| 334 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $57,890 | 12% below national |
| 335 | Altoona, PA | $57,820 | 12% below national |
| 336 | Valdosta, GA | $57,770 | 12% below national |
| 337 | Sumter, SC | $57,660 | 12% below national |
| 338 | Florence, SC | $57,490 | 12% below national |
| 339 | Victoria, TX | $57,390 | 12% below national |
| 340 | Morristown, TN | $57,270 | 13% below national |
| 341 | Dalton, GA | $57,150 | 13% below national |
| 342 | Paducah, KY-IL | $56,980 | 13% below national |
| 343 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $56,740 | 13% below national |
| 344 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $56,510 | 14% below national |
| 345 | Lubbock, TX | $56,380 | 14% below national |
| 346 | Laredo, TX | $56,350 | 14% below national |
| 347 | Owensboro, KY | $56,310 | 14% below national |
| 348 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $54,330 | 17% below national |
| 349 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $54,320 | 17% below national |
| 350 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $54,080 | 17% below national |
| 351 | Hattiesburg, MS | $54,040 | 18% below national |
| 352 | El Paso, TX | $53,580 | 18% below national |
| 353 | Ponce, PR | $53,370 | 19% below national |
| 354 | Rocky Mount, NC | $52,640 | 20% below national |
| 355 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $52,410 | 20% below national |
| 356 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $51,710 | 21% below national |
| 357 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $51,470 | 21% below national |
| 358 | Alexandria, LA | $50,750 | 23% below national |
| 359 | Morgantown, WV | $49,950 | 24% below national |
| 360 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $49,770 | 24% below national |
| 361 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $47,280 | 28% below national |
| 362 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $37,110 | 43% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 49 (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
SOC 49-3011
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-2097
Automotive Body and Related Repairers
SOC 49-3021
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-3022
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
SOC 49-3023
Showing 5 of 50 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($65,510 here) and reported employment (176,600 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines make? ▼
Where does Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines the most? ▼
What education do Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines? ▼
Is Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines a good career? ▼
How does Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $79,270/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Alaska leads at $82,670/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.