17 Series · SOC 17-3027
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $74,510
- Median / year
- +8.4%
- 2024→2025
- $106,050
- Top 10% earn
- 36,190
- Estimated US jobs
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians earn a median of $74,510 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $74,510, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $48,400 (10th percentile) to $106,050 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 36,190 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Louisiana ($102,800).
The pay verdict
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians earn a median of $74,510, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 66% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Architecture and Engineering, it ranks #27 of 36 by median pay.
- $74,510
- Median annual wage
- Top 34%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #27 of 36
- in Architecture and Engineering
- 2.2×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Louisiana at $102,800. Typical entry-level education: Associate's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians moved from $56,980 in May 2019 to $74,510 in May 2025 (+30.8%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians sits +6.3 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians (SOC 17-3027) has a national median of $74,510 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $48,400 to $106,050, and the published mean is $76,380. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 36,190 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 45 state or territory areas and 174 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $68,730 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $74,510 in May 2025, a rise of $5,780 (+8.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
Ten-year employment projections are not separately published for this occupation in the current BLS release. BLS assigns Associate's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Architecture and Engineering Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Louisiana pays the highest state median at $102,800, which is +38% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Kennewick-Richland, WA at $126,230. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$74,510
per year
Median Hourly
$35.82/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$76,380
average
Employment
36,190
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$74,510 Top 34% higher than 66% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$74,510 · 66th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 17-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Civil Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5%, Median annual wage $100840
- Industrial Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $102440
- Mechanical Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.1%, Median annual wage $104110
- Electrical Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.2%, Median annual wage $120630
- Engineers, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $122930
- Architects, Except L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $99280
- Architectural and Ci…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.1%, Median annual wage $66150
- Electronics Engineer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.2%, Median annual wage $130220
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $78190
- Computer Hardware En…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $161740
- Industrial Engineeri…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $66120
- Civil Engineering Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $64950
- Aerospace Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.1%, Median annual wage $134960
- Engineering Technolo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $78350
- Surveying and Mappin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $54240
- Surveyors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $75440
- Mechanical Drafters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $71550
- Environmental Engine…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $107110
- Bioengineers and Bio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.2%, Median annual wage $109370
- Materials Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $112860
- Health and Safety En…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.4%, Median annual wage $115160
- Chemical Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.6%, Median annual wage $125040
- Landscape Architects: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.5%, Median annual wage $79870
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Annual Openings
3,200
per year (projected)
Typical Education
Associate's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Architecture and Engineering Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
2/100K
Injury Rate
0.5/100
Danger Index
3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Assemble or disassemble complex mechanical systems.
- ▸ Interpret engineering sketches, specifications, or drawings.
- ▸ Calculate required capacities for equipment of proposed system to obtain specified performance and submit data to engineering personnel for approval.
- ▸ Set up prototype and test apparatus and operate test controlling equipment to observe and record prototype test results.
- ▸ Review project instructions and blueprints to ascertain test specifications, procedures, and objectives, and test nature of technical problems such as redesign.
- ▸ Provide technical support to other employees regarding mechanical design, fabrication, testing, or documentation.
- ▸ Test machines, components, materials, or products to determine characteristics such as performance, strength, or response to stress.
- ▸ Draft detail drawing or sketch for drafting room completion or to request parts fabrication by machine, sheet or wood shops.
- ▸ Analyze test results in relation to design or rated specifications and test objectives, and modify or adjust equipment to meet specifications.
- ▸ Record test procedures and results, numerical and graphical data, and recommendations for changes in product or test methods.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $53,910 |
| 2016 | $54,480 |
| 2017 | $55,360 |
| 2018 | $56,250 |
| 2019 | $56,980 |
| 2020 | $58,230 |
| 2021 | $60,460 |
| 2022 | $61,990 |
| 2023 | $64,020 |
| 2024 | $68,730 |
| 2025 | $74,510 |
2015 median
$53,910
2025 median
$74,510
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$17,530 (+30.8%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $53,910 | First banked release | 48,910 |
| May 2016 | $54,480 | +1.1% | 45,510 |
| May 2017 | $55,360 | +1.6% | 43,390 |
| May 2018 | $56,250 | +1.6% | 41,460 |
| May 2019 | $56,980 | Classification break | 42,820 |
| May 2020 | $58,230 | +2.2% | 39,880 |
| May 2021 | $60,460 | +3.8% | 40,180 |
| May 2022 | $61,990 | +2.5% | 39,610 |
| May 2023 | $64,020 | +3.3% | 38,930 |
| May 2024 | $68,730 | +7.4% | 37,450 |
| May 2025 | $74,510 | +8.4% | 36,190 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $53,910 in May 2015 to $74,510 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 42,820 in May 2019 to 36,190 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 45 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisiana | $102,800 | +38% above national |
| 2 | New Mexico | $97,560 | +31% above national |
| 3 | Missouri | $92,150 | +24% above national |
| 4 | California | $87,390 | +17% above national |
| 5 | Connecticut | $82,660 | +11% above national |
| 6 | Rhode Island | $81,600 | +10% above national |
| 7 | Oregon | $80,840 | +8% above national |
| 8 | Nebraska | $80,050 | +7% above national |
| 9 | Washington | $79,410 | +7% above national |
| 10 | Maryland | $79,180 | +6% above national |
| 11 | Ohio | $78,500 | +5% above national |
| 12 | New York | $78,210 | +5% above national |
| 13 | Kentucky | $77,990 | +5% above national |
| 14 | Delaware | $77,820 | +4% above national |
| 15 | Indiana | $77,220 | +4% above national |
| 16 | Colorado | $77,090 | +3% above national |
| 17 | Illinois | $77,020 | +3% above national |
| 18 | Maine | $76,790 | +3% above national |
| 19 | Texas | $76,610 | +3% above national |
| 20 | North Dakota | $76,440 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Virginia | $75,650 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Georgia | $73,870 | 1% below national |
| 23 | Nevada | $72,950 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Arizona | $72,090 | 3% below national |
| 25 | Iowa | $71,670 | 4% below national |
| 26 | Pennsylvania | $70,820 | 5% below national |
| 27 | Mississippi | $70,570 | 5% below national |
| 28 | South Carolina | $69,580 | 7% below national |
| 29 | Idaho | $68,310 | 8% below national |
| 30 | Michigan | $68,170 | 9% below national |
| 31 | Wisconsin | $67,850 | 9% below national |
| 32 | New Hampshire | $66,740 | 10% below national |
| 33 | New Jersey | $65,180 | 13% below national |
| 34 | Minnesota | $63,990 | 14% below national |
| 35 | Massachusetts | $62,390 | 16% below national |
| 36 | North Carolina | $62,360 | 16% below national |
| 37 | Tennessee | $62,270 | 16% below national |
| 38 | Utah | $61,870 | 17% below national |
| 39 | Oklahoma | $61,480 | 17% below national |
| 40 | Alabama | $60,350 | 19% below national |
| 41 | Florida | $59,720 | 20% below national |
| 42 | Kansas | $55,390 | 26% below national |
| 43 | South Dakota | $53,670 | 28% below national |
| 44 | Puerto Rico | $51,860 | 30% below national |
| 45 | West Virginia | $47,660 | 36% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 143 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $126,230 | +69% above national |
| 2 | Baton Rouge, LA | $119,630 | +61% above national |
| 3 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $110,030 | +48% above national |
| 4 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $109,470 | +47% above national |
| 5 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $105,160 | +41% above national |
| 6 | Peoria, IL | $102,610 | +38% above national |
| 7 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $100,620 | +35% above national |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $100,150 | +34% above national |
| 9 | Albuquerque, NM | $98,440 | +32% above national |
| 10 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $97,300 | +31% above national |
| 11 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $96,680 | +30% above national |
| 12 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $96,610 | +30% above national |
| 13 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $94,960 | +27% above national |
| 14 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $91,450 | +23% above national |
| 15 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $85,830 | +15% above national |
| 16 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $84,930 | +14% above national |
| 17 | Boulder, CO | $84,870 | +14% above national |
| 18 | Ann Arbor, MI | $84,150 | +13% above national |
| 19 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $84,020 | +13% above national |
| 20 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $82,570 | +11% above national |
| 21 | Columbus, IN | $82,460 | +11% above national |
| 22 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $82,220 | +10% above national |
| 23 | York-Hanover, PA | $81,330 | +9% above national |
| 24 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $81,280 | +9% above national |
| 25 | Dubuque, IA | $81,110 | +9% above national |
| 26 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $80,860 | +9% above national |
| 27 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $80,810 | +8% above national |
| 28 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $80,430 | +8% above national |
| 29 | Columbus, OH | $80,330 | +8% above national |
| 30 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $80,120 | +8% above national |
| 31 | Cleveland, OH | $80,070 | +7% above national |
| 32 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $80,060 | +7% above national |
| 33 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $79,590 | +7% above national |
| 34 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $79,570 | +7% above national |
| 35 | Madison, WI | $79,560 | +7% above national |
| 36 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $79,400 | +7% above national |
| 37 | Lexington Park, MD | $79,120 | +6% above national |
| 38 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $79,080 | +6% above national |
| 39 | Appleton, WI | $79,040 | +6% above national |
| 40 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $78,910 | +6% above national |
| 41 | Florence, SC | $78,840 | +6% above national |
| 42 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $78,480 | +5% above national |
| 43 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $78,210 | +5% above national |
| 44 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $78,190 | +5% above national |
| 45 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $78,150 | +5% above national |
| 46 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $77,800 | +4% above national |
| 47 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $77,750 | +4% above national |
| 48 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $77,580 | +4% above national |
| 49 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $77,480 | +4% above national |
| 50 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $77,320 | +4% above national |
| 51 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $77,290 | +4% above national |
| 52 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $76,310 | +2% above national |
| 53 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $76,290 | +2% above national |
| 54 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $76,230 | +2% above national |
| 55 | Toledo, OH | $75,830 | +2% above national |
| 56 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $75,030 | +1% above national |
| 57 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $74,730 | same as national |
| 58 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $74,450 | same as national |
| 59 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $74,280 | same as national |
| 60 | Akron, OH | $74,000 | 1% below national |
| 61 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $73,940 | 1% below national |
| 62 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $73,810 | 1% below national |
| 63 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $73,400 | 1% below national |
| 64 | Columbia, SC | $72,830 | 2% below national |
| 65 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $72,690 | 2% below national |
| 66 | Worcester, MA | $72,650 | 2% below national |
| 67 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $72,330 | 3% below national |
| 68 | Pittsburgh, PA | $72,180 | 3% below national |
| 69 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $71,910 | 3% below national |
| 70 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $70,990 | 5% below national |
| 71 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $70,880 | 5% below national |
| 72 | Dalton, GA | $70,640 | 5% below national |
| 73 | Richmond, VA | $70,550 | 5% below national |
| 74 | Terre Haute, IN | $70,340 | 6% below national |
| 75 | Tucson, AZ | $69,730 | 6% below national |
| 76 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $69,580 | 7% below national |
| 77 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $69,490 | 7% below national |
| 78 | Burlington, NC | $68,740 | 8% below national |
| 79 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $68,700 | 8% below national |
| 80 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $68,540 | 8% below national |
| 81 | Reading, PA | $67,400 | 10% below national |
| 82 | New Haven, CT | $67,270 | 10% below national |
| 83 | Rockford, IL | $66,910 | 10% below national |
| 84 | Colorado Springs, CO | $66,650 | 11% below national |
| 85 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $66,590 | 11% below national |
| 86 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $66,300 | 11% below national |
| 87 | El Paso, TX | $65,980 | 11% below national |
| 88 | Niles, MI | $65,880 | 12% below national |
| 89 | Green Bay, WI | $65,790 | 12% below national |
| 90 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $65,400 | 12% below national |
| 91 | Rochester, NY | $65,400 | 12% below national |
| 92 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $65,020 | 13% below national |
| 93 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $64,840 | 13% below national |
| 94 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $64,780 | 13% below national |
| 95 | Sheboygan, WI | $64,750 | 13% below national |
| 96 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $64,600 | 13% below national |
| 97 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $64,510 | 13% below national |
| 98 | Fort Wayne, IN | $64,490 | 13% below national |
| 99 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $64,220 | 14% below national |
| 100 | Ogden, UT | $64,130 | 14% below national |
| 101 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $64,060 | 14% below national |
| 102 | Midland, TX | $63,950 | 14% below national |
| 103 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $63,770 | 14% below national |
| 104 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $63,590 | 15% below national |
| 105 | Evansville, IN | $63,590 | 15% below national |
| 106 | Fond du Lac, WI | $63,410 | 15% below national |
| 107 | Lancaster, PA | $62,970 | 15% below national |
| 108 | Bloomington, IL | $62,530 | 16% below national |
| 109 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $62,390 | 16% below national |
| 110 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $62,310 | 16% below national |
| 111 | Omaha, NE-IA | $62,130 | 17% below national |
| 112 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $62,020 | 17% below national |
| 113 | Flint, MI | $61,880 | 17% below national |
| 114 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $61,860 | 17% below national |
| 115 | Spartanburg, SC | $61,670 | 17% below national |
| 116 | Tulsa, OK | $61,480 | 17% below national |
| 117 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $61,200 | 18% below national |
| 118 | Oklahoma City, OK | $60,870 | 18% below national |
| 119 | Duluth, MN-WI | $60,570 | 19% below national |
| 120 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $60,480 | 19% below national |
| 121 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $60,310 | 19% below national |
| 122 | Huntsville, AL | $60,280 | 19% below national |
| 123 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $60,010 | 19% below national |
| 124 | Saginaw, MI | $59,670 | 20% below national |
| 125 | Birmingham, AL | $59,540 | 20% below national |
| 126 | Bangor, ME | $59,510 | 20% below national |
| 127 | Jackson, MI | $59,480 | 20% below national |
| 128 | Springfield, MA | $59,210 | 21% below national |
| 129 | Reno, NV | $59,090 | 21% below national |
| 130 | Kenosha, WI | $58,530 | 21% below national |
| 131 | Roanoke, VA | $58,510 | 21% below national |
| 132 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $58,470 | 22% below national |
| 133 | Winston-Salem, NC | $58,330 | 22% below national |
| 134 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $56,580 | 24% below national |
| 135 | Warner Robins, GA | $56,530 | 24% below national |
| 136 | Knoxville, TN | $56,310 | 24% below national |
| 137 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $53,140 | 29% below national |
| 138 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $51,860 | 30% below national |
| 139 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $51,620 | 31% below national |
| 140 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $51,440 | 31% below national |
| 141 | Wichita, KS | $50,130 | 33% below national |
| 142 | Charleston, WV | $47,660 | 36% below national |
| 143 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $47,410 | 36% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 17 (Architecture and Engineering Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians
SOC 17-3021
Aerospace Engineers
SOC 17-2011
Agricultural Engineers
SOC 17-2021
Architects, Except Landscape and Naval
SOC 17-1011
Architectural and Civil Drafters
SOC 17-3011
Showing 5 of 35 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Architecture and Engineering Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($74,510 here) and reported employment (36,190 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians make? ▼
Where does Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians the most? ▼
What education do Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians? ▼
How does Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $88,110/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Louisiana leads at $102,800/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.