27 Series · SOC 27-3023
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $62,200
- Median / year
- +3.2%
- 2024→2025
- $144,140
- Top 10% earn
- -3.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 39,250
- Estimated US jobs
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists earn a median of $62,200 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $62,200, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $36,240 (10th percentile) to $144,140 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 39,250 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is District of Columbia ($105,390).
The pay verdict
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists earn a median of $62,200, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 52% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media, it ranks #24 of 36 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 3.9% by 2034.
- $62,200
- Median annual wage
- Top 48%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #24 of 36
- in Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media
- 4.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: District of Columbia at $105,390. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists moved from $46,270 in May 2019 to $62,200 in May 2025 (+34.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists sits +10.0 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists (SOC 27-3023) has a national median of $62,200 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $36,240 to $144,140, and the published mean is $102,460. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 39,250 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 49 state or territory areas and 145 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $60,280 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $62,200 in May 2025, a rise of $1,920 (+3.2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -3.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 4,100 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. District of Columbia pays the highest state median at $105,390, which is +69% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $101,670. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$62,200
per year
Median Hourly
$29.91/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$102,460
average
Employment
39,250
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$62,200 Top 48% higher than 52% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$62,200 · 52nd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 27-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Public Relations Spe…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $74750
- Coaches and Scouts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $47320
- Graphic Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.1%, Median annual wage $62960
- Merchandise Displaye…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $39390
- Producers and Direct…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.9%, Median annual wage $90360
- Editors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.6%, Median annual wage $77920
- Interior Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $67190
- Audio and Video Tech…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58100
- Art Directors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $114850
- Interpreters and Tra…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $60170
- Photographers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $44660
- Writers and Authors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.6%, Median annual wage $76910
- Technical Writers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $90390
- Floral Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.9%, Median annual wage $37360
- News Analysts, Repor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.9%, Median annual wage $62200
- Commercial and Indus…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $83910
- Film and Video Editors: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $75420
- Camera Operators, Te…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74990
- Fashion Designers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2%, Median annual wage $80960
- Broadcast Announcers…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.5%, Median annual wage $47340
- Broadcast Technicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $59570
- Special Effects Arti…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $102030
- Media and Communicat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.7%, Median annual wage $73620
- Umpires, Referees, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $40710
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-3.9%
Declining
Annual Openings
4,100
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-1,900
49,300 (2024) → 47,400 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.6/100K
Injury Rate
0.5/100
Danger Index
2.3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Write commentaries, columns, or scripts, using computers.
- ▸ Coordinate and serve as an anchor on news broadcast programs.
- ▸ Examine news items of local, national, and international significance to determine topics to address, or obtain assignments from editorial staff members.
- ▸ Analyze and interpret news and information received from various sources to broadcast the information.
- ▸ Receive assignments or evaluate leads or tips to develop story ideas.
- ▸ Research a story's background information to provide complete and accurate information.
- ▸ Arrange interviews with people who can provide information about a story.
- ▸ Gather information and develop perspectives about news subjects through research, interviews, observation, and experience.
- ▸ Select material most pertinent to presentation, and organize this material into appropriate formats.
- ▸ Present news stories, and introduce in-depth videotaped segments or live transmissions from on-the-scene reporters.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $46,270 |
| 2020 | $49,300 |
| 2021 | $48,370 |
| 2022 | $55,960 |
| 2023 | $57,500 |
| 2024 | $60,280 |
| 2025 | $62,200 |
2019 median
$46,270
2025 median
$62,200
2019–2025 change
+$15,930 (+34.4%)
Avg/year
+5.1%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $46,270 | First banked release | 44,100 |
| May 2020 | $49,300 | +6.5% | 41,580 |
| May 2021 | $48,370 | -1.9% | 39,080 |
| May 2022 | $55,960 | +15.7% | 44,530 |
| May 2023 | $57,500 | +2.8% | 45,020 |
| May 2024 | $60,280 | +4.8% | 41,550 |
| May 2025 | $62,200 | +3.2% | 39,250 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $46,270 in May 2019 to $62,200 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 44,100 in May 2019 to 39,250 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 49 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $105,390 | +69% above national |
| 2 | New York | $100,770 | +62% above national |
| 3 | Georgia | $81,910 | +32% above national |
| 4 | Nevada | $78,550 | +26% above national |
| 5 | Rhode Island | $74,570 | +20% above national |
| 6 | Maryland | $63,680 | +2% above national |
| 7 | Michigan | $62,760 | +1% above national |
| 8 | Tennessee | $62,390 | same as national |
| 9 | Virginia | $62,140 | same as national |
| 10 | Utah | $61,880 | 1% below national |
| 11 | Connecticut | $61,620 | 1% below national |
| 12 | Colorado | $60,770 | 2% below national |
| 13 | Illinois | $60,590 | 3% below national |
| 14 | New Jersey | $59,830 | 4% below national |
| 15 | Florida | $58,730 | 6% below national |
| 16 | North Carolina | $58,670 | 6% below national |
| 17 | Wisconsin | $57,530 | 8% below national |
| 18 | Hawaii | $56,730 | 9% below national |
| 19 | Delaware | $55,600 | 11% below national |
| 20 | Washington | $54,760 | 12% below national |
| 21 | New Mexico | $54,610 | 12% below national |
| 22 | Idaho | $51,190 | 18% below national |
| 23 | Louisiana | $50,750 | 18% below national |
| 24 | Maine | $50,090 | 19% below national |
| 25 | Oregon | $49,200 | 21% below national |
| 26 | Texas | $48,470 | 22% below national |
| 27 | New Hampshire | $48,450 | 22% below national |
| 28 | Oklahoma | $48,210 | 22% below national |
| 29 | Montana | $47,960 | 23% below national |
| 30 | South Carolina | $47,940 | 23% below national |
| 31 | Ohio | $47,880 | 23% below national |
| 32 | Indiana | $47,610 | 23% below national |
| 33 | Kentucky | $47,530 | 24% below national |
| 34 | Vermont | $46,970 | 24% below national |
| 35 | Missouri | $46,920 | 25% below national |
| 36 | Minnesota | $46,490 | 25% below national |
| 37 | Kansas | $45,870 | 26% below national |
| 38 | Mississippi | $45,240 | 27% below national |
| 39 | Puerto Rico | $44,870 | 28% below national |
| 40 | Alaska | $43,820 | 30% below national |
| 41 | Iowa | $43,540 | 30% below national |
| 42 | South Dakota | $43,520 | 30% below national |
| 43 | Alabama | $43,440 | 30% below national |
| 44 | North Dakota | $43,420 | 30% below national |
| 45 | Arizona | $43,100 | 31% below national |
| 46 | Nebraska | $40,420 | 35% below national |
| 47 | Arkansas | $37,450 | 40% below national |
| 48 | Wyoming | $36,040 | 42% below national |
| 49 | West Virginia | $35,280 | 43% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 115 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $101,670 | +63% above national |
| 2 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $101,020 | +62% above national |
| 3 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $85,040 | +37% above national |
| 4 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $81,640 | +31% above national |
| 5 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $80,000 | +29% above national |
| 6 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $79,760 | +28% above national |
| 7 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $77,180 | +24% above national |
| 8 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $76,450 | +23% above national |
| 9 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $74,290 | +19% above national |
| 10 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $70,350 | +13% above national |
| 11 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $69,740 | +12% above national |
| 12 | Ann Arbor, MI | $67,850 | +9% above national |
| 13 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $66,780 | +7% above national |
| 14 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $66,440 | +7% above national |
| 15 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $65,610 | +5% above national |
| 16 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $65,350 | +5% above national |
| 17 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $64,930 | +4% above national |
| 18 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $64,320 | +3% above national |
| 19 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $63,940 | +3% above national |
| 20 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $63,810 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $63,690 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $63,430 | +2% above national |
| 23 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $63,050 | +1% above national |
| 24 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $62,770 | +1% above national |
| 25 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $62,750 | +1% above national |
| 26 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $62,560 | +1% above national |
| 27 | Reno, NV | $62,060 | same as national |
| 28 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $61,830 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $61,620 | 1% below national |
| 30 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $61,360 | 1% below national |
| 31 | Knoxville, TN | $61,020 | 2% below national |
| 32 | Madison, WI | $60,780 | 2% below national |
| 33 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $60,620 | 3% below national |
| 34 | Colorado Springs, CO | $60,600 | 3% below national |
| 35 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $60,150 | 3% below national |
| 36 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $60,100 | 3% below national |
| 37 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $59,950 | 4% below national |
| 38 | Tulsa, OK | $59,580 | 4% below national |
| 39 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $59,340 | 5% below national |
| 40 | Savannah, GA | $58,690 | 6% below national |
| 41 | Rochester, NY | $58,180 | 6% below national |
| 42 | Evansville, IN | $58,110 | 7% below national |
| 43 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $57,820 | 7% below national |
| 44 | Bozeman, MT | $57,600 | 7% below national |
| 45 | Green Bay, WI | $57,490 | 8% below national |
| 46 | Boise City, ID | $57,060 | 8% below national |
| 47 | Syracuse, NY | $57,060 | 8% below national |
| 48 | Richmond, VA | $56,910 | 9% below national |
| 49 | Jacksonville, FL | $56,890 | 9% below national |
| 50 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $56,730 | 9% below national |
| 51 | Tallahassee, FL | $56,270 | 10% below national |
| 52 | Albuquerque, NM | $56,190 | 10% below national |
| 53 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $56,000 | 10% below national |
| 54 | Roanoke, VA | $55,820 | 10% below national |
| 55 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $55,360 | 11% below national |
| 56 | Missoula, MT | $55,010 | 12% below national |
| 57 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $54,230 | 13% below national |
| 58 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $53,780 | 14% below national |
| 59 | Peoria, IL | $53,540 | 14% below national |
| 60 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $53,100 | 15% below national |
| 61 | Oklahoma City, OK | $51,630 | 17% below national |
| 62 | Charlottesville, VA | $51,310 | 18% below national |
| 63 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $50,400 | 19% below national |
| 64 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $50,390 | 19% below national |
| 65 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $50,300 | 19% below national |
| 66 | Anchorage, AK | $50,070 | 20% below national |
| 67 | Gainesville, FL | $49,970 | 20% below national |
| 68 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $49,920 | 20% below national |
| 69 | Baton Rouge, LA | $49,870 | 20% below national |
| 70 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $49,680 | 20% below national |
| 71 | Columbia, SC | $49,450 | 20% below national |
| 72 | Lancaster, PA | $49,220 | 21% below national |
| 73 | Bangor, ME | $49,100 | 21% below national |
| 74 | Columbus, OH | $49,030 | 21% below national |
| 75 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $48,990 | 21% below national |
| 76 | El Paso, TX | $48,880 | 21% below national |
| 77 | Cleveland, OH | $48,660 | 22% below national |
| 78 | Toledo, OH | $48,650 | 22% below national |
| 79 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $48,490 | 22% below national |
| 80 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $48,330 | 22% below national |
| 81 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $48,020 | 23% below national |
| 82 | Jackson, MS | $47,990 | 23% below national |
| 83 | Lafayette, LA | $47,940 | 23% below national |
| 84 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $47,650 | 23% below national |
| 85 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $47,630 | 23% below national |
| 86 | Waco, TX | $47,520 | 24% below national |
| 87 | Billings, MT | $47,350 | 24% below national |
| 88 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $47,320 | 24% below national |
| 89 | Birmingham, AL | $47,260 | 24% below national |
| 90 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $47,200 | 24% below national |
| 91 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $47,160 | 24% below national |
| 92 | Omaha, NE-IA | $47,020 | 24% below national |
| 93 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $46,510 | 25% below national |
| 94 | Montgomery, AL | $45,900 | 26% below national |
| 95 | Akron, OH | $45,640 | 27% below national |
| 96 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $45,510 | 27% below national |
| 97 | Rapid City, SD | $45,230 | 27% below national |
| 98 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $44,870 | 28% below national |
| 99 | Corpus Christi, TX | $44,260 | 29% below national |
| 100 | Bend, OR | $44,150 | 29% below national |
| 101 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $43,470 | 30% below national |
| 102 | Lubbock, TX | $43,310 | 30% below national |
| 103 | Tyler, TX | $43,160 | 31% below national |
| 104 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $43,040 | 31% below national |
| 105 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $41,870 | 33% below national |
| 106 | Lincoln, NE | $41,550 | 33% below national |
| 107 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $41,470 | 33% below national |
| 108 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $41,470 | 33% below national |
| 109 | Wichita, KS | $40,440 | 35% below national |
| 110 | Worcester, MA | $40,190 | 35% below national |
| 111 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $39,860 | 36% below national |
| 112 | Wilmington, NC | $39,800 | 36% below national |
| 113 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $37,750 | 39% below national |
| 114 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $36,670 | 41% below national |
| 115 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $34,570 | 44% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 27 (Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Actors
SOC 27-2011
Art Directors
SOC 27-1011
Artists and Related Workers, All Other
SOC 27-1019
Athletes and Sports Competitors
SOC 27-2021
Audio and Video Technicians
SOC 27-4011
Showing 5 of 40 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($62,200 here) and reported employment (39,250 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists make? ▼
Where does News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists the most? ▼
What education do News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists? ▼
Is News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists a good career? ▼
How does News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $98,450/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: District of Columbia leads at $105,390/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.