49 Series · SOC 49-2022
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $63,890
- Median / year
- +2%
- 2024→2025
- $96,730
- Top 10% earn
- -4.2%
- Growth '24–'34
- 140,920
- Estimated US jobs
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers earn a median of $63,890 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $63,890, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $44,240 (10th percentile) to $96,730 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 140,920 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Alaska ($95,850).
The pay verdict
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers earn a median of $63,890, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 55% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Installation, Maintenance, and Repair, it ranks #19 of 51 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 4.2% by 2034.
- $63,890
- Median annual wage
- Top 45%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #19 of 51
- in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair
- 2.2×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Alaska at $95,850. Typical entry-level education: Postsecondary nondegree award.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers moved from $57,910 in May 2019 to $63,890 in May 2025 (+10.3%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers sits -14.1 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers (SOC 49-2022) has a national median of $63,890 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $44,240 to $96,730, and the published mean is $68,500. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 140,920 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 444 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $62,630 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $63,890 in May 2025, a rise of $1,260 (+2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -4.2% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 13,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Postsecondary nondegree award as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Alaska pays the highest state median at $95,850, which is +50% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Anchorage, AK at $101,020. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$63,890
per year
Median Hourly
$30.72/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$68,500
average
Employment
140,920
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$63,890 Top 45% higher than 55% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$63,890 · 55th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 49-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Maintenance and Repa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49590
- Automotive Service T…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $50620
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $79860
- Industrial Machinery…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.1%, Median annual wage $64520
- Heating, Air Conditi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.1%, Median annual wage $61010
- Bus and Truck Mechan…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61770
- Mobile Heavy Equipme…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $65510
- Installation, Mainte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $49230
- Automotive Body and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $54890
- Telecommunications E…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $63890
- Aircraft Mechanics a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $79870
- Electrical Power-Lin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $95320
- Tire Repairers and C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $37710
- Telecommunications L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.1%, Median annual wage $74330
- Helpers--Installatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $39630
- Security and Fire Al…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.4%, Median annual wage $60070
- Medical Equipment Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.9%, Median annual wage $61660
- Computer, Automated …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $47810
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74090
- Maintenance Workers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $60850
- Control and Valve In…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.3%, Median annual wage $74340
- Farm Equipment Mecha…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $56550
- Outdoor Power Equipm…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $47880
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-4.2%
Declining
Annual Openings
13,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-6,600
156,900 (2024) → 150,400 (2034)
Typical Education
Postsecondary nondegree award
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
8.1/100K
Injury Rate
3/100
Danger Index
16/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Demonstrate equipment to customers and explain its use, responding to any inquiries or complaints.
- ▸ Test circuits and components of malfunctioning telecommunications equipment to isolate sources of malfunctions, using test meters, circuit diagrams, polarity probes, and other hand tools.
- ▸ Test repaired, newly installed, or updated equipment to ensure that it functions properly and conforms to specifications, using test equipment and observation.
- ▸ Climb poles and ladders, use truck-mounted booms, and enter areas such as manholes and cable vaults to install, maintain, or inspect equipment.
- ▸ Assemble and install communication equipment such as data and telephone communication lines, wiring, switching equipment, wiring frames, power apparatus, computer systems, and networks.
- ▸ Run wires between components and to outside cable systems, connecting them to wires from telephone poles or underground cable accesses.
- ▸ Drive crew trucks to and from work areas.
- ▸ Test connections to ensure that power supplies are adequate and that communications links function.
- ▸ Note differences in wire and cable colors so that work can be performed correctly.
- ▸ Inspect equipment on a regular basis to ensure proper functioning.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $54,570 |
| 2016 | $53,640 |
| 2017 | $53,380 |
| 2018 | $56,100 |
| 2019 | $57,910 |
| 2020 | $61,470 |
| 2021 | $60,370 |
| 2022 | $59,960 |
| 2023 | $61,270 |
| 2024 | $62,630 |
| 2025 | $63,890 |
2015 median
$54,570
2025 median
$63,890
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$5,980 (+10.3%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+1.7%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $54,570 | First banked release | 219,100 |
| May 2016 | $53,640 | -1.7% | 228,430 |
| May 2017 | $53,380 | -0.5% | 233,690 |
| May 2018 | $56,100 | +5.1% | 229,890 |
| May 2019 | $57,910 | Classification break | 208,480 |
| May 2020 | $61,470 | +6.1% | 190,510 |
| May 2021 | $60,370 | -1.8% | 172,830 |
| May 2022 | $59,960 | -0.7% | 168,180 |
| May 2023 | $61,270 | +2.2% | 159,670 |
| May 2024 | $62,630 | +2.2% | 153,890 |
| May 2025 | $63,890 | +2.0% | 140,920 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $54,570 in May 2015 to $63,890 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +1.7% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 208,480 in May 2019 to 140,920 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alaska | $95,850 | +50% above national |
| 2 | North Dakota | $90,890 | +42% above national |
| 3 | New Hampshire | $85,240 | +33% above national |
| 4 | Vermont | $81,800 | +28% above national |
| 5 | Louisiana | $80,210 | +26% above national |
| 6 | Hawaii | $79,250 | +24% above national |
| 7 | New Jersey | $78,000 | +22% above national |
| 8 | Washington | $77,610 | +21% above national |
| 9 | California | $76,630 | +20% above national |
| 10 | Massachusetts | $76,500 | +20% above national |
| 11 | Colorado | $76,410 | +20% above national |
| 12 | Oregon | $75,270 | +18% above national |
| 13 | Connecticut | $75,200 | +18% above national |
| 14 | Minnesota | $75,150 | +18% above national |
| 15 | Montana | $73,970 | +16% above national |
| 16 | District of Columbia | $73,130 | +14% above national |
| 17 | Arizona | $72,710 | +14% above national |
| 18 | New York | $67,710 | +6% above national |
| 19 | Rhode Island | $66,960 | +5% above national |
| 20 | Delaware | $66,670 | +4% above national |
| 21 | Iowa | $65,710 | +3% above national |
| 22 | Utah | $65,650 | +3% above national |
| 23 | Pennsylvania | $64,960 | +2% above national |
| 24 | Georgia | $64,900 | +2% above national |
| 25 | Illinois | $64,630 | +1% above national |
| 26 | North Carolina | $63,970 | same as national |
| 27 | New Mexico | $63,600 | same as national |
| 28 | West Virginia | $63,560 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Maryland | $63,050 | 1% below national |
| 30 | Nevada | $62,800 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Idaho | $62,440 | 2% below national |
| 32 | South Dakota | $62,000 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Maine | $61,720 | 3% below national |
| 34 | Michigan | $61,700 | 3% below national |
| 35 | Ohio | $61,680 | 3% below national |
| 36 | South Carolina | $61,480 | 4% below national |
| 37 | Virginia | $61,340 | 4% below national |
| 38 | Mississippi | $61,250 | 4% below national |
| 39 | Tennessee | $61,220 | 4% below national |
| 40 | Florida | $61,030 | 4% below national |
| 41 | Indiana | $61,030 | 4% below national |
| 42 | Wisconsin | $60,770 | 5% below national |
| 43 | Nebraska | $60,520 | 5% below national |
| 44 | Wyoming | $60,250 | 6% below national |
| 45 | Alabama | $59,770 | 6% below national |
| 46 | Kentucky | $59,700 | 7% below national |
| 47 | Texas | $59,370 | 7% below national |
| 48 | Kansas | $58,690 | 8% below national |
| 49 | Missouri | $57,610 | 10% below national |
| 50 | Virgin Islands | $55,960 | 12% below national |
| 51 | Oklahoma | $50,350 | 21% below national |
| 52 | Arkansas | $49,740 | 22% below national |
| 53 | Guam | $36,600 | 43% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $33,760 | 47% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 322 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anchorage, AK | $101,020 | +58% above national |
| 2 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $97,860 | +53% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $92,290 | +44% above national |
| 4 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $90,690 | +42% above national |
| 5 | Rome, GA | $89,650 | +40% above national |
| 6 | El Centro, CA | $89,600 | +40% above national |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $89,260 | +40% above national |
| 8 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $89,140 | +40% above national |
| 9 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $88,820 | +39% above national |
| 10 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $87,950 | +38% above national |
| 11 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $87,160 | +36% above national |
| 12 | Yuba City, CA | $86,140 | +35% above national |
| 13 | Santa Fe, NM | $83,620 | +31% above national |
| 14 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $83,030 | +30% above national |
| 15 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $81,800 | +28% above national |
| 16 | Baton Rouge, LA | $81,470 | +28% above national |
| 17 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $81,090 | +27% above national |
| 18 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $81,030 | +27% above national |
| 19 | Alexandria, LA | $80,540 | +26% above national |
| 20 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $80,000 | +25% above national |
| 21 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $79,410 | +24% above national |
| 22 | Duluth, MN-WI | $79,280 | +24% above national |
| 23 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $79,140 | +24% above national |
| 24 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $79,090 | +24% above national |
| 25 | Tucson, AZ | $78,810 | +23% above national |
| 26 | Las Cruces, NM | $78,620 | +23% above national |
| 27 | Lafayette, LA | $78,580 | +23% above national |
| 28 | Beckley, WV | $78,460 | +23% above national |
| 29 | Gainesville, FL | $78,420 | +23% above national |
| 30 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $78,240 | +22% above national |
| 31 | Medford, OR | $78,190 | +22% above national |
| 32 | Springfield, MA | $78,190 | +22% above national |
| 33 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $78,160 | +22% above national |
| 34 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $77,980 | +22% above national |
| 35 | Salinas, CA | $77,890 | +22% above national |
| 36 | Billings, MT | $77,820 | +22% above national |
| 37 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $77,800 | +22% above national |
| 38 | Boulder, CO | $77,800 | +22% above national |
| 39 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $77,610 | +21% above national |
| 40 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $77,570 | +21% above national |
| 41 | Charlottesville, VA | $77,480 | +21% above national |
| 42 | New Haven, CT | $77,370 | +21% above national |
| 43 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $77,290 | +21% above national |
| 44 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $77,270 | +21% above national |
| 45 | Colorado Springs, CO | $76,990 | +21% above national |
| 46 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $76,990 | +21% above national |
| 47 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $76,970 | +20% above national |
| 48 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $76,780 | +20% above national |
| 49 | Saginaw, MI | $76,780 | +20% above national |
| 50 | Jackson, TN | $76,480 | +20% above national |
| 51 | Yuma, AZ | $76,260 | +19% above national |
| 52 | Lake Charles, LA | $76,070 | +19% above national |
| 53 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $75,900 | +19% above national |
| 54 | Missoula, MT | $75,860 | +19% above national |
| 55 | Columbia, SC | $75,710 | +19% above national |
| 56 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $75,690 | +18% above national |
| 57 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $75,290 | +18% above national |
| 58 | Chico, CA | $75,190 | +18% above national |
| 59 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $74,970 | +17% above national |
| 60 | Salem, OR | $74,860 | +17% above national |
| 61 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $74,700 | +17% above national |
| 62 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $74,610 | +17% above national |
| 63 | Fargo, ND-MN | $74,460 | +17% above national |
| 64 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $74,430 | +16% above national |
| 65 | Rochester, MN | $74,330 | +16% above national |
| 66 | Vallejo, CA | $74,240 | +16% above national |
| 67 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $74,020 | +16% above national |
| 68 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $73,990 | +16% above national |
| 69 | Rochester, NY | $73,870 | +16% above national |
| 70 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $73,790 | +15% above national |
| 71 | Gainesville, GA | $73,750 | +15% above national |
| 72 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $73,480 | +15% above national |
| 73 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $73,440 | +15% above national |
| 74 | Decatur, IL | $73,410 | +15% above national |
| 75 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $72,920 | +14% above national |
| 76 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $72,770 | +14% above national |
| 77 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $72,600 | +14% above national |
| 78 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $72,520 | +14% above national |
| 79 | Mankato, MN | $72,100 | +13% above national |
| 80 | Grand Junction, CO | $71,990 | +13% above national |
| 81 | Merced, CA | $71,700 | +12% above national |
| 82 | Visalia, CA | $71,700 | +12% above national |
| 83 | Bellingham, WA | $71,540 | +12% above national |
| 84 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $71,480 | +12% above national |
| 85 | Modesto, CA | $71,460 | +12% above national |
| 86 | Fresno, CA | $71,300 | +12% above national |
| 87 | Reno, NV | $71,300 | +12% above national |
| 88 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $70,790 | +11% above national |
| 89 | Reading, PA | $70,630 | +11% above national |
| 90 | Pittsburgh, PA | $70,590 | +10% above national |
| 91 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $70,240 | +10% above national |
| 92 | Bozeman, MT | $69,930 | +9% above national |
| 93 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $69,850 | +9% above national |
| 94 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $69,820 | +9% above national |
| 95 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $69,800 | +9% above national |
| 96 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $69,390 | +9% above national |
| 97 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $69,350 | +9% above national |
| 98 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $69,220 | +8% above national |
| 99 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $69,120 | +8% above national |
| 100 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $69,110 | +8% above national |
| 101 | Dubuque, IA | $68,980 | +8% above national |
| 102 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $68,730 | +8% above national |
| 103 | Twin Falls, ID | $68,690 | +8% above national |
| 104 | York-Hanover, PA | $67,820 | +6% above national |
| 105 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $66,920 | +5% above national |
| 106 | Redding, CA | $66,800 | +5% above national |
| 107 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $66,750 | +4% above national |
| 108 | Dover, DE | $66,670 | +4% above national |
| 109 | Boise City, ID | $66,560 | +4% above national |
| 110 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $66,430 | +4% above national |
| 111 | Worcester, MA | $66,380 | +4% above national |
| 112 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $66,040 | +3% above national |
| 113 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $66,000 | +3% above national |
| 114 | State College, PA | $65,820 | +3% above national |
| 115 | Ames, IA | $65,470 | +2% above national |
| 116 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $65,430 | +2% above national |
| 117 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $65,430 | +2% above national |
| 118 | Paducah, KY-IL | $65,240 | +2% above national |
| 119 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $65,200 | +2% above national |
| 120 | Corvallis, OR | $65,010 | +2% above national |
| 121 | Omaha, NE-IA | $64,850 | +2% above national |
| 122 | Cleveland, OH | $64,460 | +1% above national |
| 123 | Springfield, IL | $64,410 | +1% above national |
| 124 | Winston-Salem, NC | $64,360 | +1% above national |
| 125 | Ocala, FL | $64,110 | same as national |
| 126 | Binghamton, NY | $63,920 | same as national |
| 127 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $63,900 | same as national |
| 128 | Morgantown, WV | $63,840 | same as national |
| 129 | Charleston, WV | $63,560 | 1% below national |
| 130 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $63,460 | 1% below national |
| 131 | Albany, OR | $63,410 | 1% below national |
| 132 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $63,390 | 1% below national |
| 133 | Jacksonville, NC | $63,320 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Warner Robins, GA | $63,280 | 1% below national |
| 135 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $63,270 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $63,160 | 1% below national |
| 137 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $63,130 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Birmingham, AL | $63,080 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $63,070 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Williamsport, PA | $63,050 | 1% below national |
| 141 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $62,980 | 1% below national |
| 142 | Iowa City, IA | $62,870 | 2% below national |
| 143 | Kingston, NY | $62,830 | 2% below national |
| 144 | Albuquerque, NM | $62,820 | 2% below national |
| 145 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $62,800 | 2% below national |
| 146 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $62,790 | 2% below national |
| 147 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $62,790 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Ann Arbor, MI | $62,750 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Bloomington, IN | $62,730 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $62,730 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Jacksonville, FL | $62,720 | 2% below national |
| 152 | Lancaster, PA | $62,700 | 2% below national |
| 153 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $62,630 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Bend, OR | $62,510 | 2% below national |
| 155 | Flagstaff, AZ | $62,470 | 2% below national |
| 156 | Altoona, PA | $62,460 | 2% below national |
| 157 | Rockford, IL | $62,460 | 2% below national |
| 158 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $62,410 | 2% below national |
| 159 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $62,400 | 2% below national |
| 160 | Greeley, CO | $62,270 | 3% below national |
| 161 | Punta Gorda, FL | $62,250 | 3% below national |
| 162 | Decatur, AL | $62,230 | 3% below national |
| 163 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $62,230 | 3% below national |
| 164 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $62,210 | 3% below national |
| 165 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $62,200 | 3% below national |
| 166 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $62,170 | 3% below national |
| 167 | Madison, WI | $62,030 | 3% below national |
| 168 | Monroe, LA | $61,970 | 3% below national |
| 169 | Akron, OH | $61,960 | 3% below national |
| 170 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $61,950 | 3% below national |
| 171 | Helena, MT | $61,800 | 3% below national |
| 172 | Casper, WY | $61,780 | 3% below national |
| 173 | Cheyenne, WY | $61,780 | 3% below national |
| 174 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $61,710 | 3% below national |
| 175 | Savannah, GA | $61,710 | 3% below national |
| 176 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $61,690 | 3% below national |
| 177 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $61,640 | 4% below national |
| 178 | Fort Wayne, IN | $61,640 | 4% below national |
| 179 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $61,620 | 4% below national |
| 180 | Toledo, OH | $61,610 | 4% below national |
| 181 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $61,600 | 4% below national |
| 182 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $61,580 | 4% below national |
| 183 | Knoxville, TN | $61,580 | 4% below national |
| 184 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $61,570 | 4% below national |
| 185 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $61,560 | 4% below national |
| 186 | Syracuse, NY | $61,550 | 4% below national |
| 187 | Huntsville, AL | $61,450 | 4% below national |
| 188 | Pueblo, CO | $61,430 | 4% below national |
| 189 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $61,420 | 4% below national |
| 190 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $61,410 | 4% below national |
| 191 | Columbus, OH | $61,380 | 4% below national |
| 192 | Erie, PA | $61,330 | 4% below national |
| 193 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $61,330 | 4% below national |
| 194 | St. George, UT | $61,100 | 4% below national |
| 195 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $61,090 | 4% below national |
| 196 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $61,080 | 4% below national |
| 197 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $61,030 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $61,010 | 5% below national |
| 199 | Asheville, NC | $61,000 | 5% below national |
| 200 | Johnstown, PA | $60,830 | 5% below national |
| 201 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $60,830 | 5% below national |
| 202 | Ogden, UT | $60,810 | 5% below national |
| 203 | Idaho Falls, ID | $60,730 | 5% below national |
| 204 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $60,690 | 5% below national |
| 205 | Traverse City, MI | $60,690 | 5% below national |
| 206 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $60,670 | 5% below national |
| 207 | Sheboygan, WI | $60,670 | 5% below national |
| 208 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $60,580 | 5% below national |
| 209 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $60,580 | 5% below national |
| 210 | Wilmington, NC | $60,550 | 5% below national |
| 211 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $60,510 | 5% below national |
| 212 | Wichita, KS | $60,390 | 5% below national |
| 213 | Lawrence, KS | $60,380 | 5% below national |
| 214 | Midland, TX | $60,380 | 5% below national |
| 215 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $60,340 | 6% below national |
| 216 | Mobile, AL | $60,310 | 6% below national |
| 217 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $60,220 | 6% below national |
| 218 | Green Bay, WI | $60,200 | 6% below national |
| 219 | Johnson City, TN | $60,200 | 6% below national |
| 220 | Appleton, WI | $60,190 | 6% below national |
| 221 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $60,140 | 6% below national |
| 222 | Spartanburg, SC | $60,110 | 6% below national |
| 223 | Lynchburg, VA | $59,970 | 6% below national |
| 224 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $59,910 | 6% below national |
| 225 | Peoria, IL | $59,900 | 6% below national |
| 226 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $59,850 | 6% below national |
| 227 | Bloomington, IL | $59,750 | 6% below national |
| 228 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $59,730 | 7% below national |
| 229 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $59,730 | 7% below national |
| 230 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $59,730 | 7% below national |
| 231 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $59,730 | 7% below national |
| 232 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $59,730 | 7% below national |
| 233 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $59,730 | 7% below national |
| 234 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $59,620 | 7% below national |
| 235 | Grand Island, NE | $59,590 | 7% below national |
| 236 | Richmond, VA | $59,590 | 7% below national |
| 237 | Bangor, ME | $59,440 | 7% below national |
| 238 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $59,430 | 7% below national |
| 239 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $59,420 | 7% below national |
| 240 | Jackson, MS | $59,400 | 7% below national |
| 241 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $59,390 | 7% below national |
| 242 | Manhattan, KS | $59,320 | 7% below national |
| 243 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $59,310 | 7% below national |
| 244 | Rapid City, SD | $59,250 | 7% below national |
| 245 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $59,120 | 7% below national |
| 246 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $59,040 | 8% below national |
| 247 | Bowling Green, KY | $59,010 | 8% below national |
| 248 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $58,940 | 8% below national |
| 249 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $58,940 | 8% below national |
| 250 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $58,920 | 8% below national |
| 251 | Topeka, KS | $58,920 | 8% below national |
| 252 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $58,910 | 8% below national |
| 253 | Columbus, GA-AL | $58,860 | 8% below national |
| 254 | Dothan, AL | $58,800 | 8% below national |
| 255 | Utica-Rome, NY | $58,770 | 8% below national |
| 256 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $58,720 | 8% below national |
| 257 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $58,710 | 8% below national |
| 258 | Tallahassee, FL | $58,540 | 8% below national |
| 259 | Hattiesburg, MS | $58,510 | 8% below national |
| 260 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $58,460 | 8% below national |
| 261 | Evansville, IN | $58,430 | 9% below national |
| 262 | Wausau, WI | $58,420 | 9% below national |
| 263 | Montgomery, AL | $58,330 | 9% below national |
| 264 | Eau Claire, WI | $58,300 | 9% below national |
| 265 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $58,280 | 9% below national |
| 266 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $58,040 | 9% below national |
| 267 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $57,980 | 9% below national |
| 268 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $57,800 | 10% below national |
| 269 | Lubbock, TX | $57,800 | 10% below national |
| 270 | Lebanon, PA | $57,760 | 10% below national |
| 271 | Longview, TX | $57,730 | 10% below national |
| 272 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $57,720 | 10% below national |
| 273 | Florence, SC | $57,550 | 10% below national |
| 274 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $57,380 | 10% below national |
| 275 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $57,320 | 10% below national |
| 276 | Amarillo, TX | $57,250 | 10% below national |
| 277 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $57,230 | 10% below national |
| 278 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $57,200 | 10% below national |
| 279 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $57,000 | 11% below national |
| 280 | Cleveland, TN | $56,960 | 11% below national |
| 281 | Corpus Christi, TX | $56,850 | 11% below national |
| 282 | Waco, TX | $56,770 | 11% below national |
| 283 | Dalton, GA | $56,670 | 11% below national |
| 284 | Abilene, TX | $56,550 | 11% below national |
| 285 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $56,460 | 12% below national |
| 286 | Jefferson City, MO | $56,400 | 12% below national |
| 287 | Sebring, FL | $56,110 | 12% below national |
| 288 | Terre Haute, IN | $55,990 | 12% below national |
| 289 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $55,520 | 13% below national |
| 290 | Roanoke, VA | $55,380 | 13% below national |
| 291 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $54,770 | 14% below national |
| 292 | Joplin, MO-KS | $54,720 | 14% below national |
| 293 | Farmington, NM | $54,330 | 15% below national |
| 294 | Oklahoma City, OK | $54,090 | 15% below national |
| 295 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $53,780 | 16% below national |
| 296 | Laredo, TX | $52,980 | 17% below national |
| 297 | Albany, GA | $52,820 | 17% below national |
| 298 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $52,550 | 18% below national |
| 299 | Wichita Falls, TX | $52,160 | 18% below national |
| 300 | Tyler, TX | $51,830 | 19% below national |
| 301 | Columbia, MO | $51,780 | 19% below national |
| 302 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $51,720 | 19% below national |
| 303 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $51,510 | 19% below national |
| 304 | Tulsa, OK | $50,310 | 21% below national |
| 305 | Springfield, MO | $50,280 | 21% below national |
| 306 | Valdosta, GA | $49,870 | 22% below national |
| 307 | Jonesboro, AR | $49,740 | 22% below national |
| 308 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $49,390 | 23% below national |
| 309 | Lincoln, NE | $48,770 | 24% below national |
| 310 | Odessa, TX | $48,730 | 24% below national |
| 311 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $48,690 | 24% below national |
| 312 | El Paso, TX | $48,660 | 24% below national |
| 313 | Hot Springs, AR | $47,360 | 26% below national |
| 314 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $47,160 | 26% below national |
| 315 | San Angelo, TX | $46,840 | 27% below national |
| 316 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $46,840 | 27% below national |
| 317 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $46,560 | 27% below national |
| 318 | Victoria, TX | $46,040 | 28% below national |
| 319 | Lawton, OK | $46,020 | 28% below national |
| 320 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $41,370 | 35% below national |
| 321 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $34,690 | 46% below national |
| 322 | Aguadilla, PR | $27,190 | 57% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 49 (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
SOC 49-3011
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-2097
Automotive Body and Related Repairers
SOC 49-3021
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-3022
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
SOC 49-3023
Showing 5 of 50 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($63,890 here) and reported employment (140,920 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers make? ▼
Where does Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers the most? ▼
What education do Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers? ▼
Is Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers a good career? ▼
How does Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $81,690/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Alaska leads at $95,850/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.