51 Series · SOC 51-9124
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $48,250
- Median / year
- +1.4%
- 2024→2025
- $74,730
- Top 10% earn
- +0.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 158,740
- Estimated US jobs
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders earn a median of $48,250 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $48,250, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $36,260 (10th percentile) to $74,730 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 158,740 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Alaska ($69,910).
The pay verdict
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders earn a median of $48,250, putting them below the typical US occupation and higher than 28% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Production, it ranks #46 of 105 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 0.7% by 2034.
- $48,250
- Median annual wage
- Top 72%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #46 of 105
- in Production
- 2.1×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Alaska at $69,910. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders moved from $38,150 in May 2019 to $48,250 in May 2025 (+26.5%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders sits +2.0 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders (SOC 51-9124) has a national median of $48,250 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $36,260 to $74,730, and the published mean is $52,620. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 158,740 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 51 state or territory areas and 457 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $47,590 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $48,250 in May 2025, a rise of $660 (+1.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +0.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as slower than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 15,800 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as moderate-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Production Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Alaska pays the highest state median at $69,910, which is +45% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT at $69,600. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$48,250
per year
Median Hourly
$23.20/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$52,620
average
Employment
158,740
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$48,250 Bottom 28% higher than 28% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$48,250 · 28th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 51-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Miscellaneous Assemb…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $44650
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.2%, Median annual wage $74450
- Welders, Cutters, So…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $53750
- Packaging and Fillin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $43220
- Production Workers, …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $40110
- Electrical, Electron…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $45850
- Bakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $37160
- Laundry and Dry-Clea…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.4%, Median annual wage $34890
- Food Batchmakers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.9%, Median annual wage $42290
- Cutting, Punching, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -12.1%, Median annual wage $46330
- Computer Numerically…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.7%, Median annual wage $50690
- Helpers--Production …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.9%, Median annual wage $39070
- Coating, Painting, a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.7%, Median annual wage $48250
- Molding, Coremaking,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.8%, Median annual wage $44350
- Meat, Poultry, and F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $38300
- Printing Press Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -8.1%, Median annual wage $45780
- Chemical Equipment O…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $58040
- Butchers and Meat Cu…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1%, Median annual wage $40140
- Water and Wastewater…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.5%, Median annual wage $60020
- Multiple Machine Too…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $47180
- Sewing Machine Opera…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10.8%, Median annual wage $36670
- Paper Goods Machine …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.3%, Median annual wage $50270
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+0.7%
Slower than average
Annual Openings
15,800
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+1,200
165,500 (2024) → 166,700 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Production Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
3.5/100K
Injury Rate
3.2/100
Danger Index
14.6/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Dispose of hazardous waste in an appropriate manner.
- ▸ Hold or position spray guns to direct spray onto articles.
- ▸ Spray prepared surfaces with specified amounts of primers and decorative or finish coatings.
- ▸ Monitor painting operations to identify flaws, such as blisters or streaks, and correct their causes.
- ▸ Disassemble, clean, and reassemble sprayers or power equipment, using solvents, wire brushes, and cloths.
- ▸ Fill hoppers, reservoirs, troughs, or pans with material used to coat, paint, or spray, using conveyors or pails.
- ▸ Clean equipment and work areas.
- ▸ Thread or feed items or products through or around machine rollers and dryers.
- ▸ Weigh or measure chemicals, coatings, or paints before adding them to machines.
- ▸ Apply rust-resistant undercoats and caulk and seal seams.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay history, 2019–2025
Published national median across 7 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2019 | $38,150 |
| 2020 | $39,060 |
| 2021 | $39,130 |
| 2022 | $43,960 |
| 2023 | $45,560 |
| 2024 | $47,590 |
| 2025 | $48,250 |
2019 median
$38,150
2025 median
$48,250
2019–2025 change
+$10,100 (+26.5%)
Avg/year
+4%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2019 | $38,150 | First banked release | 146,350 |
| May 2020 | $39,060 | +2.4% | 137,510 |
| May 2021 | $39,130 | +0.2% | 145,410 |
| May 2022 | $43,960 | +12.3% | 152,120 |
| May 2023 | $45,560 | +3.6% | 155,880 |
| May 2024 | $47,590 | +4.5% | 159,500 |
| May 2025 | $48,250 | +1.4% | 158,740 |
Across the 7 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $38,150 in May 2019 to $48,250 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 146,350 in May 2019 to 158,740 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 51 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alaska | $69,910 | +45% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $59,980 | +24% above national |
| 3 | New Jersey | $58,240 | +21% above national |
| 4 | Maine | $56,200 | +16% above national |
| 5 | Maryland | $55,510 | +15% above national |
| 6 | Colorado | $53,590 | +11% above national |
| 7 | Mississippi | $53,170 | +10% above national |
| 8 | California | $52,950 | +10% above national |
| 9 | Connecticut | $52,900 | +10% above national |
| 10 | Minnesota | $52,210 | +8% above national |
| 11 | Hawaii | $51,990 | +8% above national |
| 12 | Massachusetts | $51,150 | +6% above national |
| 13 | North Dakota | $51,020 | +6% above national |
| 14 | Wyoming | $50,220 | +4% above national |
| 15 | Virginia | $49,880 | +3% above national |
| 16 | Rhode Island | $49,850 | +3% above national |
| 17 | Oregon | $49,400 | +2% above national |
| 18 | Vermont | $49,360 | +2% above national |
| 19 | Nebraska | $49,340 | +2% above national |
| 20 | Iowa | $49,330 | +2% above national |
| 21 | Wisconsin | $49,170 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Ohio | $48,550 | +1% above national |
| 23 | New Hampshire | $48,410 | same as national |
| 24 | Pennsylvania | $48,340 | same as national |
| 25 | South Carolina | $48,220 | same as national |
| 26 | Illinois | $48,000 | 1% below national |
| 27 | New York | $48,000 | 1% below national |
| 28 | South Dakota | $47,980 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Louisiana | $47,950 | 1% below national |
| 30 | Utah | $47,880 | 1% below national |
| 31 | Arizona | $47,860 | 1% below national |
| 32 | Florida | $47,860 | 1% below national |
| 33 | Missouri | $47,580 | 1% below national |
| 34 | Montana | $47,380 | 2% below national |
| 35 | Indiana | $47,320 | 2% below national |
| 36 | Tennessee | $47,210 | 2% below national |
| 37 | Kentucky | $47,170 | 2% below national |
| 38 | Kansas | $47,120 | 2% below national |
| 39 | Texas | $46,750 | 3% below national |
| 40 | North Carolina | $46,730 | 3% below national |
| 41 | Georgia | $46,450 | 4% below national |
| 42 | Arkansas | $46,380 | 4% below national |
| 43 | Delaware | $46,120 | 4% below national |
| 44 | Idaho | $45,810 | 5% below national |
| 45 | Oklahoma | $45,780 | 5% below national |
| 46 | Nevada | $45,750 | 5% below national |
| 47 | New Mexico | $45,730 | 5% below national |
| 48 | Michigan | $44,670 | 7% below national |
| 49 | Alabama | $44,250 | 8% below national |
| 50 | West Virginia | $42,950 | 11% below national |
| 51 | Puerto Rico | $29,850 | 38% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 337 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $69,600 | +44% above national |
| 2 | Ames, IA | $69,090 | +43% above national |
| 3 | Springfield, OH | $67,070 | +39% above national |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $66,570 | +38% above national |
| 5 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $63,360 | +31% above national |
| 6 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $63,180 | +31% above national |
| 7 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $63,030 | +31% above national |
| 8 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $62,280 | +29% above national |
| 9 | Fayetteville, NC | $62,120 | +29% above national |
| 10 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $61,730 | +28% above national |
| 11 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $61,260 | +27% above national |
| 12 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $61,220 | +27% above national |
| 13 | Grand Junction, CO | $61,130 | +27% above national |
| 14 | Grand Island, NE | $61,110 | +27% above national |
| 15 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $60,820 | +26% above national |
| 16 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $59,970 | +24% above national |
| 17 | Vallejo, CA | $59,930 | +24% above national |
| 18 | Elizabethtown, KY | $59,800 | +24% above national |
| 19 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $59,430 | +23% above national |
| 20 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $59,420 | +23% above national |
| 21 | Bismarck, ND | $59,250 | +23% above national |
| 22 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $58,910 | +22% above national |
| 23 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $58,790 | +22% above national |
| 24 | Wichita, KS | $58,770 | +22% above national |
| 25 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $58,520 | +21% above national |
| 26 | Savannah, GA | $58,410 | +21% above national |
| 27 | Salinas, CA | $58,390 | +21% above national |
| 28 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $58,390 | +21% above national |
| 29 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $58,240 | +21% above national |
| 30 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $58,240 | +21% above national |
| 31 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $57,960 | +20% above national |
| 32 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $57,780 | +20% above national |
| 33 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $57,660 | +20% above national |
| 34 | Springfield, IL | $57,200 | +19% above national |
| 35 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $56,960 | +18% above national |
| 36 | St. Cloud, MN | $56,380 | +17% above national |
| 37 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $56,160 | +16% above national |
| 38 | Warner Robins, GA | $55,980 | +16% above national |
| 39 | Duluth, MN-WI | $55,830 | +16% above national |
| 40 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $55,810 | +16% above national |
| 41 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $55,540 | +15% above national |
| 42 | Casper, WY | $55,470 | +15% above national |
| 43 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $55,190 | +14% above national |
| 44 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $55,100 | +14% above national |
| 45 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $54,870 | +14% above national |
| 46 | Boulder, CO | $54,760 | +13% above national |
| 47 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $54,560 | +13% above national |
| 48 | Rochester, MN | $54,390 | +13% above national |
| 49 | Lincoln, NE | $54,150 | +12% above national |
| 50 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $54,120 | +12% above national |
| 51 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $53,890 | +12% above national |
| 52 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $53,830 | +12% above national |
| 53 | Bellingham, WA | $53,690 | +11% above national |
| 54 | Appleton, WI | $53,390 | +11% above national |
| 55 | Columbia, MO | $53,370 | +11% above national |
| 56 | Redding, CA | $53,330 | +11% above national |
| 57 | Pueblo, CO | $53,080 | +10% above national |
| 58 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $52,640 | +9% above national |
| 59 | Baton Rouge, LA | $52,190 | +8% above national |
| 60 | Colorado Springs, CO | $52,180 | +8% above national |
| 61 | Chico, CA | $52,000 | +8% above national |
| 62 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $52,000 | +8% above national |
| 63 | Kenosha, WI | $51,970 | +8% above national |
| 64 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $51,800 | +7% above national |
| 65 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $51,700 | +7% above national |
| 66 | Greenville, NC | $51,310 | +6% above national |
| 67 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $51,270 | +6% above national |
| 68 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $51,250 | +6% above national |
| 69 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $51,230 | +6% above national |
| 70 | Bozeman, MT | $51,110 | +6% above national |
| 71 | Modesto, CA | $51,020 | +6% above national |
| 72 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $51,020 | +6% above national |
| 73 | Greeley, CO | $50,960 | +6% above national |
| 74 | Glens Falls, NY | $50,920 | +6% above national |
| 75 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $50,900 | +5% above national |
| 76 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $50,860 | +5% above national |
| 77 | Battle Creek, MI | $50,740 | +5% above national |
| 78 | Decatur, IL | $50,650 | +5% above national |
| 79 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $50,600 | +5% above national |
| 80 | Johnstown, PA | $50,480 | +5% above national |
| 81 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $50,450 | +5% above national |
| 82 | Iowa City, IA | $50,430 | +5% above national |
| 83 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $50,410 | +4% above national |
| 84 | Vineland, NJ | $50,320 | +4% above national |
| 85 | Cleveland, OH | $50,210 | +4% above national |
| 86 | Jonesboro, AR | $49,960 | +4% above national |
| 87 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $49,940 | +4% above national |
| 88 | Omaha, NE-IA | $49,920 | +3% above national |
| 89 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $49,850 | +3% above national |
| 90 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $49,820 | +3% above national |
| 91 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $49,780 | +3% above national |
| 92 | Jefferson City, MO | $49,730 | +3% above national |
| 93 | Altoona, PA | $49,690 | +3% above national |
| 94 | Jackson, MS | $49,580 | +3% above national |
| 95 | York-Hanover, PA | $49,580 | +3% above national |
| 96 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $49,570 | +3% above national |
| 97 | Sheboygan, WI | $49,570 | +3% above national |
| 98 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $49,520 | +3% above national |
| 99 | New Haven, CT | $49,490 | +3% above national |
| 100 | Charlottesville, VA | $49,420 | +2% above national |
| 101 | Bend, OR | $49,390 | +2% above national |
| 102 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $49,390 | +2% above national |
| 103 | Ann Arbor, MI | $49,360 | +2% above national |
| 104 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $49,350 | +2% above national |
| 105 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $49,330 | +2% above national |
| 106 | Winchester, VA-WV | $49,330 | +2% above national |
| 107 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $49,260 | +2% above national |
| 108 | Springfield, MA | $49,260 | +2% above national |
| 109 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $49,180 | +2% above national |
| 110 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $49,020 | +2% above national |
| 111 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $49,020 | +2% above national |
| 112 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $48,910 | +1% above national |
| 113 | Green Bay, WI | $48,910 | +1% above national |
| 114 | Akron, OH | $48,900 | +1% above national |
| 115 | Charleston, WV | $48,890 | +1% above national |
| 116 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $48,890 | +1% above national |
| 117 | Merced, CA | $48,890 | +1% above national |
| 118 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $48,870 | +1% above national |
| 119 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $48,860 | +1% above national |
| 120 | Bowling Green, KY | $48,840 | +1% above national |
| 121 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $48,830 | +1% above national |
| 122 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $48,800 | +1% above national |
| 123 | Pittsburgh, PA | $48,760 | +1% above national |
| 124 | Fond du Lac, WI | $48,740 | +1% above national |
| 125 | Medford, OR | $48,720 | +1% above national |
| 126 | Lawrence, KS | $48,700 | +1% above national |
| 127 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $48,700 | +1% above national |
| 128 | Fresno, CA | $48,660 | +1% above national |
| 129 | Madison, WI | $48,570 | +1% above national |
| 130 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $48,560 | +1% above national |
| 131 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $48,540 | +1% above national |
| 132 | Toledo, OH | $48,530 | +1% above national |
| 133 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $48,510 | +1% above national |
| 134 | Chambersburg, PA | $48,500 | +1% above national |
| 135 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $48,500 | +1% above national |
| 136 | Bangor, ME | $48,480 | same as national |
| 137 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $48,480 | same as national |
| 138 | Columbus, OH | $48,460 | same as national |
| 139 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $48,430 | same as national |
| 140 | Worcester, MA | $48,380 | same as national |
| 141 | Spartanburg, SC | $48,370 | same as national |
| 142 | Lancaster, PA | $48,340 | same as national |
| 143 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $48,340 | same as national |
| 144 | Yuba City, CA | $48,340 | same as national |
| 145 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $48,320 | same as national |
| 146 | Richmond, VA | $48,310 | same as national |
| 147 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $48,240 | same as national |
| 148 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $48,230 | same as national |
| 149 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $48,230 | same as national |
| 150 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $48,220 | same as national |
| 151 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $48,210 | same as national |
| 152 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $48,170 | same as national |
| 153 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $48,170 | same as national |
| 154 | Winston-Salem, NC | $48,090 | same as national |
| 155 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $48,070 | same as national |
| 156 | Lima, OH | $48,040 | same as national |
| 157 | Syracuse, NY | $48,020 | same as national |
| 158 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $48,010 | same as national |
| 159 | Lebanon, PA | $47,950 | 1% below national |
| 160 | Ogden, UT | $47,910 | 1% below national |
| 161 | Gettysburg, PA | $47,890 | 1% below national |
| 162 | Harrisonburg, VA | $47,870 | 1% below national |
| 163 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $47,870 | 1% below national |
| 164 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $47,820 | 1% below national |
| 165 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $47,810 | 1% below national |
| 166 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $47,800 | 1% below national |
| 167 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $47,640 | 1% below national |
| 168 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $47,630 | 1% below national |
| 169 | Reading, PA | $47,620 | 1% below national |
| 170 | Fargo, ND-MN | $47,610 | 1% below national |
| 171 | Jacksonville, FL | $47,590 | 1% below national |
| 172 | Mobile, AL | $47,580 | 1% below national |
| 173 | Paducah, KY-IL | $47,580 | 1% below national |
| 174 | Eau Claire, WI | $47,560 | 1% below national |
| 175 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $47,560 | 1% below national |
| 176 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $47,520 | 2% below national |
| 177 | Roanoke, VA | $47,520 | 2% below national |
| 178 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $47,490 | 2% below national |
| 179 | St. George, UT | $47,380 | 2% below national |
| 180 | Wausau, WI | $47,370 | 2% below national |
| 181 | Gainesville, FL | $47,360 | 2% below national |
| 182 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $47,360 | 2% below national |
| 183 | Odessa, TX | $47,340 | 2% below national |
| 184 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $47,320 | 2% below national |
| 185 | Tulsa, OK | $47,310 | 2% below national |
| 186 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $47,290 | 2% below national |
| 187 | Salem, OR | $47,290 | 2% below national |
| 188 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $47,280 | 2% below national |
| 189 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $47,280 | 2% below national |
| 190 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $47,280 | 2% below national |
| 191 | Abilene, TX | $47,250 | 2% below national |
| 192 | Billings, MT | $47,240 | 2% below national |
| 193 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $47,240 | 2% below national |
| 194 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $47,230 | 2% below national |
| 195 | Mankato, MN | $47,220 | 2% below national |
| 196 | Bloomington, IL | $47,150 | 2% below national |
| 197 | Oklahoma City, OK | $47,130 | 2% below national |
| 198 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $47,110 | 2% below national |
| 199 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $47,070 | 2% below national |
| 200 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $47,070 | 2% below national |
| 201 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $47,070 | 2% below national |
| 202 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $47,060 | 2% below national |
| 203 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $47,060 | 2% below national |
| 204 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $47,010 | 3% below national |
| 205 | Rochester, NY | $46,990 | 3% below national |
| 206 | Tallahassee, FL | $46,990 | 3% below national |
| 207 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $46,950 | 3% below national |
| 208 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $46,930 | 3% below national |
| 209 | Sandusky, OH | $46,930 | 3% below national |
| 210 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $46,920 | 3% below national |
| 211 | Williamsport, PA | $46,910 | 3% below national |
| 212 | Springfield, MO | $46,860 | 3% below national |
| 213 | Dubuque, IA | $46,770 | 3% below national |
| 214 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $46,750 | 3% below national |
| 215 | Albuquerque, NM | $46,670 | 3% below national |
| 216 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $46,670 | 3% below national |
| 217 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $46,640 | 3% below national |
| 218 | Visalia, CA | $46,630 | 3% below national |
| 219 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $46,600 | 3% below national |
| 220 | Boise City, ID | $46,590 | 3% below national |
| 221 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $46,590 | 3% below national |
| 222 | Grants Pass, OR | $46,580 | 3% below national |
| 223 | Peoria, IL | $46,540 | 4% below national |
| 224 | Burlington, NC | $46,530 | 4% below national |
| 225 | San Angelo, TX | $46,530 | 4% below national |
| 226 | Midland, TX | $46,490 | 4% below national |
| 227 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $46,450 | 4% below national |
| 228 | Anchorage, AK | $46,430 | 4% below national |
| 229 | Idaho Falls, ID | $46,420 | 4% below national |
| 230 | Wichita Falls, TX | $46,380 | 4% below national |
| 231 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $46,350 | 4% below national |
| 232 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $46,300 | 4% below national |
| 233 | Tucson, AZ | $46,290 | 4% below national |
| 234 | Fort Wayne, IN | $46,250 | 4% below national |
| 235 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $46,170 | 4% below national |
| 236 | Kankakee, IL | $46,130 | 4% below national |
| 237 | Montgomery, AL | $46,130 | 4% below national |
| 238 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $46,120 | 4% below national |
| 239 | Jackson, TN | $46,110 | 4% below national |
| 240 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $46,090 | 4% below national |
| 241 | Rapid City, SD | $46,090 | 4% below national |
| 242 | Yakima, WA | $46,050 | 5% below national |
| 243 | Waco, TX | $46,010 | 5% below national |
| 244 | Birmingham, AL | $45,990 | 5% below national |
| 245 | Elmira, NY | $45,960 | 5% below national |
| 246 | Asheville, NC | $45,940 | 5% below national |
| 247 | Pocatello, ID | $45,930 | 5% below national |
| 248 | Missoula, MT | $45,900 | 5% below national |
| 249 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $45,870 | 5% below national |
| 250 | Lafayette, LA | $45,820 | 5% below national |
| 251 | Reno, NV | $45,820 | 5% below national |
| 252 | Logan, UT-ID | $45,740 | 5% below national |
| 253 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $45,720 | 5% below national |
| 254 | Rockford, IL | $45,690 | 5% below national |
| 255 | Terre Haute, IN | $45,630 | 5% below national |
| 256 | Hot Springs, AR | $45,610 | 5% below national |
| 257 | Saginaw, MI | $45,600 | 5% below national |
| 258 | Binghamton, NY | $45,560 | 6% below national |
| 259 | Cleveland, TN | $45,560 | 6% below national |
| 260 | Albany, OR | $45,520 | 6% below national |
| 261 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $45,470 | 6% below national |
| 262 | Evansville, IN | $45,450 | 6% below national |
| 263 | Knoxville, TN | $45,450 | 6% below national |
| 264 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $45,440 | 6% below national |
| 265 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $45,440 | 6% below national |
| 266 | Victoria, TX | $45,420 | 6% below national |
| 267 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $45,400 | 6% below national |
| 268 | Gainesville, GA | $45,350 | 6% below national |
| 269 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $45,320 | 6% below national |
| 270 | Wilmington, NC | $45,320 | 6% below national |
| 271 | Longview, TX | $45,310 | 6% below national |
| 272 | Corpus Christi, TX | $45,260 | 6% below national |
| 273 | Decatur, AL | $45,210 | 6% below national |
| 274 | Traverse City, MI | $45,190 | 6% below national |
| 275 | State College, PA | $45,130 | 6% below national |
| 276 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $45,110 | 7% below national |
| 277 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $45,100 | 7% below national |
| 278 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $45,090 | 7% below national |
| 279 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $44,920 | 7% below national |
| 280 | Yuma, AZ | $44,910 | 7% below national |
| 281 | Muncie, IN | $44,830 | 7% below national |
| 282 | Columbia, SC | $44,810 | 7% below national |
| 283 | Morristown, TN | $44,780 | 7% below national |
| 284 | Dalton, GA | $44,740 | 7% below national |
| 285 | Johnson City, TN | $44,600 | 8% below national |
| 286 | Hattiesburg, MS | $44,500 | 8% below national |
| 287 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $44,460 | 8% below national |
| 288 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $44,350 | 8% below national |
| 289 | Monroe, MI | $44,340 | 8% below national |
| 290 | Owensboro, KY | $44,340 | 8% below national |
| 291 | Lynchburg, VA | $44,300 | 8% below national |
| 292 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $44,260 | 8% below national |
| 293 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $44,230 | 8% below national |
| 294 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $44,220 | 8% below national |
| 295 | Huntsville, AL | $44,210 | 8% below national |
| 296 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $44,180 | 8% below national |
| 297 | Twin Falls, ID | $44,070 | 9% below national |
| 298 | Topeka, KS | $44,060 | 9% below national |
| 299 | Erie, PA | $43,690 | 9% below national |
| 300 | Jackson, MI | $43,680 | 9% below national |
| 301 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $43,680 | 9% below national |
| 302 | Mansfield, OH | $43,440 | 10% below national |
| 303 | Utica-Rome, NY | $43,390 | 10% below national |
| 304 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $43,140 | 11% below national |
| 305 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $42,950 | 11% below national |
| 306 | Rocky Mount, NC | $42,770 | 11% below national |
| 307 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $42,730 | 11% below national |
| 308 | Joplin, MO-KS | $42,430 | 12% below national |
| 309 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $42,410 | 12% below national |
| 310 | Tyler, TX | $42,380 | 12% below national |
| 311 | Lubbock, TX | $42,240 | 12% below national |
| 312 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $41,790 | 13% below national |
| 313 | Ocala, FL | $40,890 | 15% below national |
| 314 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $40,590 | 16% below national |
| 315 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $39,940 | 17% below national |
| 316 | Rome, GA | $39,760 | 18% below national |
| 317 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $39,740 | 18% below national |
| 318 | Albany, GA | $39,590 | 18% below national |
| 319 | Columbus, GA-AL | $39,520 | 18% below national |
| 320 | Florence, SC | $39,520 | 18% below national |
| 321 | Columbus, IN | $39,300 | 19% below national |
| 322 | Niles, MI | $39,200 | 19% below national |
| 323 | Dothan, AL | $39,030 | 19% below national |
| 324 | Farmington, NM | $38,860 | 19% below national |
| 325 | Laredo, TX | $38,450 | 20% below national |
| 326 | El Paso, TX | $38,320 | 21% below national |
| 327 | Valdosta, GA | $38,320 | 21% below national |
| 328 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $38,120 | 21% below national |
| 329 | Amarillo, TX | $37,530 | 22% below national |
| 330 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $37,530 | 22% below national |
| 331 | Sumter, SC | $37,470 | 22% below national |
| 332 | Gadsden, AL | $37,360 | 23% below national |
| 333 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $36,870 | 24% below national |
| 334 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $36,670 | 24% below national |
| 335 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $36,520 | 24% below national |
| 336 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $32,150 | 33% below national |
| 337 | Flint, MI | $30,150 | 38% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 51 (Production Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders
SOC 51-9191
Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
SOC 51-2011
Bakers
SOC 51-3011
Butchers and Meat Cutters
SOC 51-3021
Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters
SOC 51-7011
Showing 5 of 104 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Production Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($48,250 here) and reported employment (158,740 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders make? ▼
Where does Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders the most? ▼
What education do Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders? ▼
Is Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders a good career? ▼
How does Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $59,680/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Alaska leads at $69,910/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.