13 Series · SOC 13-2052
Personal Financial Advisors Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $105,070
- Median / year
- +2.9%
- 2024→2025
- $357,020
- Top 10% earn
- +9.6%
- Growth '24–'34
- 266,800
- Estimated US jobs
Personal Financial Advisors earn a median of $105,070 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $105,070, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $50,190 (10th percentile) to $357,020 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 266,800 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New York ($166,400).
The pay verdict
Personal Financial Advisors earn a median of $105,070, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 87% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Business and Financial Operations, it ranks #2 of 32 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 9.6% by 2034.
- $105,070
- Median annual wage
- Top 13%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #2 of 32
- in Business and Financial Operations
- 7.1×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New York at $166,400. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Personal Financial Advisors moved from $87,850 in May 2019 to $105,070 in May 2025 (+19.6%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Personal Financial Advisors sits -4.8 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Personal Financial Advisors (SOC 13-2052) has a national median of $105,070 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $50,190 to $357,020, and the published mean is $156,670. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 266,800 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 49 state or territory areas and 401 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $102,140 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $105,070 in May 2025, a rise of $2,930 (+2.9%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +9.6% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as much faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 24,100 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as long-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Business and Financial Operations Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New York pays the highest state median at $166,400, which is +58% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $170,050. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$105,070
per year
Median Hourly
$50.51/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$156,670
average
Employment
266,800
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Personal Financial Advisors pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$105,070 Top 13% higher than 87% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 (this entry) | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$105,070 · 87th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 13-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Personal Financial Advisors; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Accountants and Audi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.6%, Median annual wage $83680
- Business Operations …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $83050
- Project Management S…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $102320
- Human Resources Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.2%, Median annual wage $75940
- Market Research Anal…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $78760
- Management Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $101860
- Buyers and Purchasin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $77710
- Training and Develop…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.8%, Median annual wage $69280
- Compliance Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $80730
- Financial and Invest…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $102740
- Claims Adjusters, Ex…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Loan Officers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.7%, Median annual wage $76690
- Personal Financial A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.6%, Median annual wage $105070
- Logisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.7%, Median annual wage $82320
- Cost Estimators: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $78740
- Meeting, Convention,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.8%, Median annual wage $61160
- Financial Specialist…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $81100
- Compensation, Benefi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.3%, Median annual wage $78210
- Fundraisers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $72550
- Insurance Underwriters: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.6%, Median annual wage $81370
- Tax Preparers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.5%, Median annual wage $54920
- Financial Examiners: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 18.5%, Median annual wage $94160
- Labor Relations Spec…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $95420
- Credit Analysts: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.4%, Median annual wage $83510
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+9.6%
Much faster than average
Annual Openings
24,100
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+31,200
326,000 (2024) → 357,200 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-Job Training
Long-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Business and Financial Operations Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.3/100
Danger Index
1.4/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Personal Financial Advisors roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Interview clients to determine their current income, expenses, insurance coverage, tax status, financial objectives, risk tolerance, or other information needed to develop a financial plan.
- ▸ Analyze financial information obtained from clients to determine strategies for meeting clients' financial objectives.
- ▸ Answer clients' questions about the purposes and details of financial plans and strategies.
- ▸ Review clients' accounts and plans regularly to determine whether life changes, economic changes, environmental concerns, or financial performance indicate a need for plan reassessment.
- ▸ Manage client portfolios, keeping client plans up-to-date.
- ▸ Recommend to clients strategies in cash management, insurance coverage, investment planning, or other areas to help them achieve their financial goals.
- ▸ Recommend financial products, such as stocks, bonds, mutual funds, or insurance.
- ▸ Implement financial planning recommendations, or refer clients to someone who can assist them with plan implementation.
- ▸ Contact clients periodically to determine any changes in their financial status.
- ▸ Prepare or interpret for clients information, such as investment performance reports, financial document summaries, or income projections.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Personal Financial Advisors pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $89,160 |
| 2016 | $90,530 |
| 2017 | $90,640 |
| 2018 | $88,890 |
| 2019 | $87,850 |
| 2020 | $89,330 |
| 2021 | $94,170 |
| 2022 | $95,390 |
| 2023 | $99,580 |
| 2024 | $102,140 |
| 2025 | $105,070 |
2015 median
$89,160
2025 median
$105,070
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$17,220 (+19.6%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+3%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $89,160 | First banked release | 197,580 |
| May 2016 | $90,530 | +1.5% | 201,850 |
| May 2017 | $90,640 | +0.1% | 200,920 |
| May 2018 | $88,890 | -1.9% | 200,260 |
| May 2019 | $87,850 | Classification break | 210,190 |
| May 2020 | $89,330 | +1.7% | 218,050 |
| May 2021 | $94,170 | +5.4% | 263,030 |
| May 2022 | $95,390 | +1.3% | 283,060 |
| May 2023 | $99,580 | +4.4% | 272,190 |
| May 2024 | $102,140 | +2.6% | 270,480 |
| May 2025 | $105,070 | +2.9% | 266,800 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $89,160 in May 2015 to $105,070 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +3% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 210,190 in May 2019 to 266,800 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 49 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York | $166,400 | +58% above national |
| 2 | New Jersey | $158,570 | +51% above national |
| 3 | California | $130,330 | +24% above national |
| 4 | Connecticut | $129,720 | +23% above national |
| 5 | South Dakota | $128,720 | +23% above national |
| 6 | Massachusetts | $125,670 | +20% above national |
| 7 | Delaware | $125,050 | +19% above national |
| 8 | Oregon | $122,830 | +17% above national |
| 9 | Illinois | $120,130 | +14% above national |
| 10 | Wisconsin | $119,430 | +14% above national |
| 11 | Washington | $114,050 | +9% above national |
| 12 | Vermont | $110,020 | +5% above national |
| 13 | Pennsylvania | $105,200 | same as national |
| 14 | District of Columbia | $104,990 | same as national |
| 15 | Minnesota | $102,660 | 2% below national |
| 16 | Virginia | $102,640 | 2% below national |
| 17 | Kansas | $102,530 | 2% below national |
| 18 | Georgia | $101,450 | 3% below national |
| 19 | Florida | $100,970 | 4% below national |
| 20 | Missouri | $99,930 | 5% below national |
| 21 | Maryland | $99,880 | 5% below national |
| 22 | Texas | $99,160 | 6% below national |
| 23 | Montana | $97,450 | 7% below national |
| 24 | Arizona | $96,950 | 8% below national |
| 25 | North Carolina | $96,880 | 8% below national |
| 26 | New Hampshire | $96,780 | 8% below national |
| 27 | South Carolina | $96,330 | 8% below national |
| 28 | Idaho | $94,370 | 10% below national |
| 29 | New Mexico | $94,270 | 10% below national |
| 30 | Nebraska | $93,280 | 11% below national |
| 31 | Nevada | $92,720 | 12% below national |
| 32 | Iowa | $92,310 | 12% below national |
| 33 | Ohio | $90,990 | 13% below national |
| 34 | Colorado | $89,280 | 15% below national |
| 35 | Indiana | $87,710 | 17% below national |
| 36 | Tennessee | $84,160 | 20% below national |
| 37 | Rhode Island | $80,200 | 24% below national |
| 38 | West Virginia | $80,010 | 24% below national |
| 39 | Arkansas | $79,420 | 24% below national |
| 40 | Alaska | $78,690 | 25% below national |
| 41 | Alabama | $77,990 | 26% below national |
| 42 | Michigan | $77,930 | 26% below national |
| 43 | Wyoming | $77,490 | 26% below national |
| 44 | Utah | $77,390 | 26% below national |
| 45 | North Dakota | $76,870 | 27% below national |
| 46 | Hawaii | $76,070 | 28% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $68,670 | 35% below national |
| 48 | Kentucky | $67,150 | 36% below national |
| 49 | Mississippi | $63,300 | 40% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 320 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $170,050 | +62% above national |
| 2 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $160,610 | +53% above national |
| 3 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $159,990 | +52% above national |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $154,370 | +47% above national |
| 5 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $145,190 | +38% above national |
| 6 | Bloomington, IL | $141,070 | +34% above national |
| 7 | Santa Fe, NM | $138,790 | +32% above national |
| 8 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $136,820 | +30% above national |
| 9 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $135,770 | +29% above national |
| 10 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $133,900 | +27% above national |
| 11 | Sheboygan, WI | $133,200 | +27% above national |
| 12 | Bend, OR | $133,080 | +27% above national |
| 13 | Great Falls, MT | $131,270 | +25% above national |
| 14 | Ithaca, NY | $130,940 | +25% above national |
| 15 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $130,330 | +24% above national |
| 16 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $129,940 | +24% above national |
| 17 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $129,560 | +23% above national |
| 18 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $129,130 | +23% above national |
| 19 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $127,950 | +22% above national |
| 20 | Springfield, MA | $127,870 | +22% above national |
| 21 | Fond du Lac, WI | $127,360 | +21% above national |
| 22 | Napa, CA | $127,240 | +21% above national |
| 23 | Charlottesville, VA | $126,940 | +21% above national |
| 24 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $126,530 | +20% above national |
| 25 | Syracuse, NY | $126,430 | +20% above national |
| 26 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $126,390 | +20% above national |
| 27 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $126,310 | +20% above national |
| 28 | Savannah, GA | $126,200 | +20% above national |
| 29 | Madison, WI | $126,000 | +20% above national |
| 30 | Pittsfield, MA | $125,900 | +20% above national |
| 31 | Altoona, PA | $125,820 | +20% above national |
| 32 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $125,810 | +20% above national |
| 33 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $125,700 | +20% above national |
| 34 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $125,670 | +20% above national |
| 35 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $124,610 | +19% above national |
| 36 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $124,540 | +19% above national |
| 37 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $124,490 | +18% above national |
| 38 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $124,490 | +18% above national |
| 39 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $124,380 | +18% above national |
| 40 | Visalia, CA | $123,920 | +18% above national |
| 41 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $123,570 | +18% above national |
| 42 | Utica-Rome, NY | $123,280 | +17% above national |
| 43 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $123,140 | +17% above national |
| 44 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $122,830 | +17% above national |
| 45 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $122,420 | +17% above national |
| 46 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $122,170 | +16% above national |
| 47 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $121,840 | +16% above national |
| 48 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $121,350 | +15% above national |
| 49 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $121,000 | +15% above national |
| 50 | Vallejo, CA | $120,470 | +15% above national |
| 51 | Dothan, AL | $120,430 | +15% above national |
| 52 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $120,420 | +15% above national |
| 53 | Worcester, MA | $120,400 | +15% above national |
| 54 | Green Bay, WI | $120,200 | +14% above national |
| 55 | New Haven, CT | $120,110 | +14% above national |
| 56 | Pocatello, ID | $119,840 | +14% above national |
| 57 | Boise City, ID | $117,460 | +12% above national |
| 58 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $116,560 | +11% above national |
| 59 | Gainesville, FL | $116,470 | +11% above national |
| 60 | Pittsburgh, PA | $115,600 | +10% above national |
| 61 | York-Hanover, PA | $115,540 | +10% above national |
| 62 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $114,540 | +9% above national |
| 63 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $114,110 | +9% above national |
| 64 | Eau Claire, WI | $113,930 | +8% above national |
| 65 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $113,480 | +8% above national |
| 66 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $113,210 | +8% above national |
| 67 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $112,430 | +7% above national |
| 68 | Jackson, MI | $111,990 | +7% above national |
| 69 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $111,580 | +6% above national |
| 70 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $111,540 | +6% above national |
| 71 | Gainesville, GA | $111,430 | +6% above national |
| 72 | Richmond, VA | $110,910 | +6% above national |
| 73 | Rockford, IL | $110,850 | +6% above national |
| 74 | Peoria, IL | $108,930 | +4% above national |
| 75 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $106,230 | +1% above national |
| 76 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $105,900 | +1% above national |
| 77 | Modesto, CA | $105,080 | same as national |
| 78 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $104,780 | same as national |
| 79 | Salinas, CA | $104,430 | 1% below national |
| 80 | Grand Junction, CO | $104,280 | 1% below national |
| 81 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $104,160 | 1% below national |
| 82 | Salem, OR | $104,040 | 1% below national |
| 83 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $103,990 | 1% below national |
| 84 | Rapid City, SD | $103,760 | 1% below national |
| 85 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $103,690 | 1% below national |
| 86 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $103,680 | 1% below national |
| 87 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $103,680 | 1% below national |
| 88 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $103,670 | 1% below national |
| 89 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $103,650 | 1% below national |
| 90 | Binghamton, NY | $103,590 | 1% below national |
| 91 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $103,550 | 1% below national |
| 92 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $103,430 | 2% below national |
| 93 | Bellingham, WA | $103,410 | 2% below national |
| 94 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $103,410 | 2% below national |
| 95 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $103,200 | 2% below national |
| 96 | Fayetteville, NC | $103,110 | 2% below national |
| 97 | Columbus, GA-AL | $102,820 | 2% below national |
| 98 | Dover, DE | $102,670 | 2% below national |
| 99 | Greeley, CO | $102,640 | 2% below national |
| 100 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $102,640 | 2% below national |
| 101 | Wilmington, NC | $102,590 | 2% below national |
| 102 | Kenosha, WI | $102,320 | 3% below national |
| 103 | Asheville, NC | $102,150 | 3% below national |
| 104 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $101,920 | 3% below national |
| 105 | Jacksonville, FL | $101,480 | 3% below national |
| 106 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $101,430 | 3% below national |
| 107 | Greenville, NC | $101,290 | 4% below national |
| 108 | Rochester, NY | $101,150 | 4% below national |
| 109 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $101,140 | 4% below national |
| 110 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $101,040 | 4% below national |
| 111 | Winston-Salem, NC | $100,560 | 4% below national |
| 112 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $100,510 | 4% below national |
| 113 | Wausau, WI | $100,500 | 4% below national |
| 114 | Fresno, CA | $100,240 | 5% below national |
| 115 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $100,120 | 5% below national |
| 116 | Williamsport, PA | $100,120 | 5% below national |
| 117 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $99,950 | 5% below national |
| 118 | Billings, MT | $99,890 | 5% below national |
| 119 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $99,860 | 5% below national |
| 120 | Lancaster, PA | $99,810 | 5% below national |
| 121 | El Paso, TX | $99,700 | 5% below national |
| 122 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $99,440 | 5% below national |
| 123 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $99,350 | 5% below national |
| 124 | Spartanburg, SC | $99,330 | 5% below national |
| 125 | Reading, PA | $99,120 | 6% below national |
| 126 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $99,090 | 6% below national |
| 127 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $99,060 | 6% below national |
| 128 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $99,030 | 6% below national |
| 129 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $98,970 | 6% below national |
| 130 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $98,930 | 6% below national |
| 131 | Midland, TX | $98,930 | 6% below national |
| 132 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $98,740 | 6% below national |
| 133 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $98,700 | 6% below national |
| 134 | State College, PA | $98,410 | 6% below national |
| 135 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $98,260 | 6% below national |
| 136 | Florence, SC | $98,230 | 7% below national |
| 137 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $98,200 | 7% below national |
| 138 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $98,090 | 7% below national |
| 139 | Monroe, MI | $98,090 | 7% below national |
| 140 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $98,070 | 7% below national |
| 141 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $97,960 | 7% below national |
| 142 | Bangor, ME | $97,900 | 7% below national |
| 143 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $97,700 | 7% below national |
| 144 | Helena, MT | $97,450 | 7% below national |
| 145 | Kokomo, IN | $97,430 | 7% below national |
| 146 | Erie, PA | $97,370 | 7% below national |
| 147 | Valdosta, GA | $97,360 | 7% below national |
| 148 | Rocky Mount, NC | $97,320 | 7% below national |
| 149 | Punta Gorda, FL | $97,270 | 7% below national |
| 150 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $97,090 | 8% below national |
| 151 | Akron, OH | $96,550 | 8% below national |
| 152 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $96,270 | 8% below national |
| 153 | Tallahassee, FL | $96,170 | 8% below national |
| 154 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $96,160 | 8% below national |
| 155 | Flint, MI | $96,140 | 8% below national |
| 156 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $96,100 | 9% below national |
| 157 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $96,070 | 9% below national |
| 158 | Charleston, WV | $96,050 | 9% below national |
| 159 | Topeka, KS | $96,030 | 9% below national |
| 160 | Albuquerque, NM | $95,990 | 9% below national |
| 161 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $95,990 | 9% below national |
| 162 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $95,990 | 9% below national |
| 163 | Ann Arbor, MI | $95,840 | 9% below national |
| 164 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $95,840 | 9% below national |
| 165 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $95,810 | 9% below national |
| 166 | Rochester, MN | $95,280 | 9% below national |
| 167 | Johnstown, PA | $95,240 | 9% below national |
| 168 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $94,370 | 10% below national |
| 169 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $94,370 | 10% below national |
| 170 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $94,270 | 10% below national |
| 171 | Columbia, SC | $94,130 | 10% below national |
| 172 | Bloomington, IN | $94,040 | 10% below national |
| 173 | Redding, CA | $93,680 | 11% below national |
| 174 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $93,440 | 11% below national |
| 175 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $93,320 | 11% below national |
| 176 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $93,230 | 11% below national |
| 177 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $92,370 | 12% below national |
| 178 | Lawrence, KS | $91,780 | 13% below national |
| 179 | Roanoke, VA | $91,690 | 13% below national |
| 180 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $91,340 | 13% below national |
| 181 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $91,040 | 13% below national |
| 182 | Ames, IA | $90,590 | 14% below national |
| 183 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $90,520 | 14% below national |
| 184 | Iowa City, IA | $89,860 | 14% below national |
| 185 | Dubuque, IA | $89,700 | 15% below national |
| 186 | Lynchburg, VA | $89,650 | 15% below national |
| 187 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $89,500 | 15% below national |
| 188 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $89,410 | 15% below national |
| 189 | Salisbury, MD | $89,090 | 15% below national |
| 190 | Harrisonburg, VA | $88,790 | 15% below national |
| 191 | Chico, CA | $88,600 | 16% below national |
| 192 | Traverse City, MI | $88,100 | 16% below national |
| 193 | Rome, GA | $87,800 | 16% below national |
| 194 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $87,420 | 17% below national |
| 195 | Albany, GA | $86,940 | 17% below national |
| 196 | Corvallis, OR | $86,220 | 18% below national |
| 197 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $86,220 | 18% below national |
| 198 | Montgomery, AL | $85,890 | 18% below national |
| 199 | Reno, NV | $85,470 | 19% below national |
| 200 | Huntsville, AL | $85,040 | 19% below national |
| 201 | Bozeman, MT | $84,990 | 19% below national |
| 202 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $84,390 | 20% below national |
| 203 | Tyler, TX | $84,090 | 20% below national |
| 204 | Longview, TX | $84,010 | 20% below national |
| 205 | Amarillo, TX | $83,950 | 20% below national |
| 206 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $83,880 | 20% below national |
| 207 | Abilene, TX | $83,870 | 20% below national |
| 208 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $83,720 | 20% below national |
| 209 | Ocala, FL | $83,570 | 20% below national |
| 210 | Manhattan, KS | $83,180 | 21% below national |
| 211 | Boulder, CO | $83,070 | 21% below national |
| 212 | Toledo, OH | $82,890 | 21% below national |
| 213 | Niles, MI | $82,780 | 21% below national |
| 214 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $82,580 | 21% below national |
| 215 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $82,420 | 22% below national |
| 216 | Mankato, MN | $82,380 | 22% below national |
| 217 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $82,100 | 22% below national |
| 218 | Lubbock, TX | $82,030 | 22% below national |
| 219 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $81,990 | 22% below national |
| 220 | Jackson, MS | $81,860 | 22% below national |
| 221 | Chambersburg, PA | $81,690 | 22% below national |
| 222 | Morgantown, WV | $81,610 | 22% below national |
| 223 | Columbus, OH | $81,600 | 22% below national |
| 224 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $81,400 | 23% below national |
| 225 | Wichita, KS | $81,200 | 23% below national |
| 226 | Cleveland, OH | $81,130 | 23% below national |
| 227 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $81,080 | 23% below national |
| 228 | Baton Rouge, LA | $80,910 | 23% below national |
| 229 | Fort Wayne, IN | $80,680 | 23% below national |
| 230 | Hattiesburg, MS | $80,570 | 23% below national |
| 231 | Omaha, NE-IA | $80,550 | 23% below national |
| 232 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $80,540 | 23% below national |
| 233 | Duluth, MN-WI | $80,480 | 23% below national |
| 234 | Knoxville, TN | $80,370 | 24% below national |
| 235 | Beckley, WV | $79,920 | 24% below national |
| 236 | Yakima, WA | $79,750 | 24% below national |
| 237 | Birmingham, AL | $79,480 | 24% below national |
| 238 | Burlington, NC | $79,360 | 24% below national |
| 239 | Wichita Falls, TX | $79,210 | 25% below national |
| 240 | Evansville, IN | $79,160 | 25% below national |
| 241 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $78,530 | 25% below national |
| 242 | Mansfield, OH | $78,360 | 25% below national |
| 243 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $77,990 | 26% below national |
| 244 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $77,890 | 26% below national |
| 245 | Columbus, IN | $77,650 | 26% below national |
| 246 | St. Cloud, MN | $77,530 | 26% below national |
| 247 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $77,520 | 26% below national |
| 248 | Grand Island, NE | $77,370 | 26% below national |
| 249 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $76,940 | 27% below national |
| 250 | Johnson City, TN | $76,850 | 27% below national |
| 251 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $76,830 | 27% below national |
| 252 | Missoula, MT | $76,230 | 27% below national |
| 253 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $76,170 | 28% below national |
| 254 | Bismarck, ND | $76,030 | 28% below national |
| 255 | Fargo, ND-MN | $75,900 | 28% below national |
| 256 | Jonesboro, AR | $75,610 | 28% below national |
| 257 | Lincoln, NE | $75,590 | 28% below national |
| 258 | Springfield, MO | $75,410 | 28% below national |
| 259 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $75,300 | 28% below national |
| 260 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $75,270 | 28% below national |
| 261 | Mobile, AL | $75,060 | 29% below national |
| 262 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $74,990 | 29% below national |
| 263 | Tulsa, OK | $74,990 | 29% below national |
| 264 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $74,850 | 29% below national |
| 265 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $74,820 | 29% below national |
| 266 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $74,510 | 29% below national |
| 267 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $74,400 | 29% below national |
| 268 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $74,260 | 29% below national |
| 269 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $74,210 | 29% below national |
| 270 | Las Cruces, NM | $72,990 | 31% below national |
| 271 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $72,760 | 31% below national |
| 272 | Paducah, KY-IL | $72,480 | 31% below national |
| 273 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $72,460 | 31% below national |
| 274 | Colorado Springs, CO | $72,430 | 31% below national |
| 275 | Owensboro, KY | $72,430 | 31% below national |
| 276 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $72,280 | 31% below national |
| 277 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $71,990 | 31% below national |
| 278 | Saginaw, MI | $71,560 | 32% below national |
| 279 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $71,500 | 32% below national |
| 280 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $71,380 | 32% below national |
| 281 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $70,240 | 33% below national |
| 282 | Bowling Green, KY | $69,430 | 34% below national |
| 283 | Oklahoma City, OK | $67,380 | 36% below national |
| 284 | Muncie, IN | $66,640 | 37% below national |
| 285 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $66,410 | 37% below national |
| 286 | Idaho Falls, ID | $65,820 | 37% below national |
| 287 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $65,520 | 38% below national |
| 288 | St. George, UT | $64,900 | 38% below national |
| 289 | Twin Falls, ID | $64,660 | 38% below national |
| 290 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $64,200 | 39% below national |
| 291 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $64,050 | 39% below national |
| 292 | Hot Springs, AR | $63,950 | 39% below national |
| 293 | Lafayette, LA | $63,650 | 39% below national |
| 294 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $63,300 | 40% below national |
| 295 | Columbia, MO | $63,030 | 40% below national |
| 296 | Ogden, UT | $62,570 | 40% below national |
| 297 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $62,430 | 41% below national |
| 298 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $62,350 | 41% below national |
| 299 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $60,490 | 42% below national |
| 300 | Jackson, TN | $60,420 | 42% below national |
| 301 | Logan, UT-ID | $60,210 | 43% below national |
| 302 | Winchester, VA-WV | $59,990 | 43% below national |
| 303 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $58,750 | 44% below national |
| 304 | Cheyenne, WY | $58,700 | 44% below national |
| 305 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $58,650 | 44% below national |
| 306 | Tucson, AZ | $58,450 | 44% below national |
| 307 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $58,100 | 45% below national |
| 308 | Corpus Christi, TX | $57,380 | 45% below national |
| 309 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $55,920 | 47% below national |
| 310 | Battle Creek, MI | $54,470 | 48% below national |
| 311 | Victoria, TX | $52,120 | 50% below national |
| 312 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $49,840 | 53% below national |
| 313 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $49,450 | 53% below national |
| 314 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $48,970 | 53% below national |
| 315 | Terre Haute, IN | $48,710 | 54% below national |
| 316 | San Angelo, TX | $48,370 | 54% below national |
| 317 | Lake Charles, LA | $47,040 | 55% below national |
| 318 | Yuma, AZ | $47,040 | 55% below national |
| 319 | Sebring, FL | $45,040 | 57% below national |
| 320 | Cleveland, TN | $43,880 | 58% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 13 (Business and Financial Operations Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Accountants and Auditors
SOC 13-2011
Agents and Business Managers of Artists, Performers, and Athletes
SOC 13-1011
Budget Analysts
SOC 13-2031
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
SOC 13-1199
Buyers and Purchasing Agents
SOC 13-1020
Showing 5 of 31 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Business and Financial Operations Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($105,070 here) and reported employment (266,800 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Personal Financial Advisors make? ▼
Where does Personal Financial Advisors pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Personal Financial Advisors the most? ▼
What education do Personal Financial Advisors need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Personal Financial Advisors? ▼
Is Personal Financial Advisors a good career? ▼
How does Personal Financial Advisors pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Personal Financial Advisors? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Personal Financial Advisors pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $176,790/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New York leads at $166,400/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.