49 Series · SOC 49-9044
Millwrights Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $65,700
- Median / year
- +0.8%
- 2024→2025
- $93,600
- Top 10% earn
- 40,330
- Estimated US jobs
Millwrights earn a median of $65,700 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $65,700, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $46,290 (10th percentile) to $93,600 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 40,330 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is New Jersey ($107,540).
The pay verdict
Millwrights earn a median of $65,700, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 57% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Installation, Maintenance, and Repair, it ranks #15 of 51 by median pay.
- $65,700
- Median annual wage
- Top 43%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #15 of 51
- in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair
- 2.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: New Jersey at $107,540. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Millwrights moved from $55,560 in May 2019 to $65,700 in May 2025 (+18.3%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Millwrights sits -6.2 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Millwrights (SOC 49-9044) has a national median of $65,700 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $46,290 to $93,600, and the published mean is $69,780. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 40,330 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 48 state or territory areas and 214 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $65,170 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $65,700 in May 2025, a rise of $530 (+0.8%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
Ten-year employment projections are not separately published for this occupation in the current BLS release. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as apprenticeship. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. New Jersey pays the highest state median at $107,540, which is +64% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $113,490. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$65,700
per year
Median Hourly
$31.59/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$69,780
average
Employment
40,330
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Millwrights pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$65,700 Top 43% higher than 57% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$65,700 · 57th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 49-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Millwrights; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Maintenance and Repa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49590
- Automotive Service T…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $50620
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $79860
- Industrial Machinery…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.1%, Median annual wage $64520
- Heating, Air Conditi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.1%, Median annual wage $61010
- Bus and Truck Mechan…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61770
- Mobile Heavy Equipme…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $65510
- Installation, Mainte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $49230
- Automotive Body and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $54890
- Telecommunications E…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $63890
- Aircraft Mechanics a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $79870
- Electrical Power-Lin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $95320
- Tire Repairers and C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $37710
- Telecommunications L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.1%, Median annual wage $74330
- Helpers--Installatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $39630
- Security and Fire Al…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.4%, Median annual wage $60070
- Medical Equipment Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.9%, Median annual wage $61660
- Computer, Automated …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $47810
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74090
- Maintenance Workers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $60850
- Control and Valve In…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.3%, Median annual wage $74340
- Farm Equipment Mecha…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $56550
- Outdoor Power Equipm…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $47880
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Annual Openings
3,600
per year (projected)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Apprenticeship
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
8.1/100K
Injury Rate
3/100
Danger Index
16/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Millwrights roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Replace defective parts of machine, or adjust clearances and alignment of moving parts.
- ▸ Align machines or equipment, using hoists, jacks, hand tools, squares, rules, micrometers, lasers, or plumb bobs.
- ▸ Insert shims, adjust tension on nuts and bolts, or position parts, using hand tools and measuring instruments, to set specified clearances between moving and stationary parts.
- ▸ Signal crane operator to lower basic assembly units to bedplate, and align unit to centerline.
- ▸ Conduct preventative maintenance and repair, and lubricate machines and equipment.
- ▸ Assemble and install equipment, using hand tools and power tools.
- ▸ Assemble machines, and bolt, weld, rivet, or otherwise fasten them to foundation or other structures, using hand tools and power tools.
- ▸ Move machinery and equipment, using hoists, dollies, rollers, and trucks.
- ▸ Level bedplate and establish centerline, using straightedge, levels, and transit.
- ▸ Dismantle machines, using hammers, wrenches, crowbars, and other hand tools.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Millwrights pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $51,390 |
| 2016 | $52,440 |
| 2017 | $53,980 |
| 2018 | $55,060 |
| 2019 | $55,560 |
| 2020 | $57,260 |
| 2021 | $60,330 |
| 2022 | $60,930 |
| 2023 | $62,980 |
| 2024 | $65,170 |
| 2025 | $65,700 |
2015 median
$51,390
2025 median
$65,700
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$10,140 (+18.3%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+2.8%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $51,390 | First banked release | 40,030 |
| May 2016 | $52,440 | +2.0% | 39,670 |
| May 2017 | $53,980 | +2.9% | 41,360 |
| May 2018 | $55,060 | +2.0% | 43,810 |
| May 2019 | $55,560 | Classification break | 47,320 |
| May 2020 | $57,260 | +3.1% | 44,400 |
| May 2021 | $60,330 | +5.4% | 39,240 |
| May 2022 | $60,930 | +1.0% | 40,930 |
| May 2023 | $62,980 | +3.4% | 37,930 |
| May 2024 | $65,170 | +3.5% | 40,660 |
| May 2025 | $65,700 | +0.8% | 40,330 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $51,390 in May 2015 to $65,700 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +2.8% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 47,320 in May 2019 to 40,330 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 48 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Jersey | $107,540 | +64% above national |
| 2 | New Mexico | $90,230 | +37% above national |
| 3 | Michigan | $89,190 | +36% above national |
| 4 | Wisconsin | $82,630 | +26% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $81,440 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Kansas | $79,690 | +21% above national |
| 7 | New York | $79,560 | +21% above national |
| 8 | Minnesota | $78,570 | +20% above national |
| 9 | California | $77,950 | +19% above national |
| 10 | Indiana | $77,140 | +17% above national |
| 11 | Alaska | $76,940 | +17% above national |
| 12 | Connecticut | $76,810 | +17% above national |
| 13 | Washington | $76,490 | +16% above national |
| 14 | New Hampshire | $76,190 | +16% above national |
| 15 | Ohio | $73,220 | +11% above national |
| 16 | Oregon | $70,700 | +8% above national |
| 17 | Kentucky | $70,610 | +7% above national |
| 18 | Maine | $68,220 | +4% above national |
| 19 | West Virginia | $67,270 | +2% above national |
| 20 | Illinois | $66,640 | +1% above national |
| 21 | Missouri | $66,480 | +1% above national |
| 22 | Louisiana | $66,080 | +1% above national |
| 23 | Massachusetts | $65,220 | 1% below national |
| 24 | Idaho | $64,710 | 2% below national |
| 25 | Pennsylvania | $64,410 | 2% below national |
| 26 | Vermont | $64,180 | 2% below national |
| 27 | Nevada | $63,040 | 4% below national |
| 28 | Utah | $63,040 | 4% below national |
| 29 | North Carolina | $62,990 | 4% below national |
| 30 | Wyoming | $62,780 | 4% below national |
| 31 | Georgia | $62,760 | 4% below national |
| 32 | Texas | $62,630 | 5% below national |
| 33 | Iowa | $62,220 | 5% below national |
| 34 | Florida | $62,000 | 6% below national |
| 35 | South Dakota | $61,820 | 6% below national |
| 36 | Tennessee | $61,810 | 6% below national |
| 37 | South Carolina | $61,700 | 6% below national |
| 38 | Alabama | $61,410 | 7% below national |
| 39 | North Dakota | $60,750 | 8% below national |
| 40 | Nebraska | $60,320 | 8% below national |
| 41 | Montana | $60,050 | 9% below national |
| 42 | Maryland | $59,220 | 10% below national |
| 43 | Delaware | $58,770 | 11% below national |
| 44 | Mississippi | $58,280 | 11% below national |
| 45 | Arizona | $57,380 | 13% below national |
| 46 | Arkansas | $56,310 | 14% below national |
| 47 | Virginia | $51,430 | 22% below national |
| 48 | Oklahoma | $50,950 | 22% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 139 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $113,490 | +73% above national |
| 2 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $107,700 | +64% above national |
| 3 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $99,250 | +51% above national |
| 4 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $93,070 | +42% above national |
| 5 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $91,850 | +40% above national |
| 6 | Fort Wayne, IN | $91,410 | +39% above national |
| 7 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $91,380 | +39% above national |
| 8 | Topeka, KS | $91,170 | +39% above national |
| 9 | Saginaw, MI | $91,010 | +39% above national |
| 10 | Madison, WI | $90,750 | +38% above national |
| 11 | Ann Arbor, MI | $90,320 | +37% above national |
| 12 | Green Bay, WI | $84,880 | +29% above national |
| 13 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $84,850 | +29% above national |
| 14 | Appleton, WI | $84,740 | +29% above national |
| 15 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $84,590 | +29% above national |
| 16 | Monroe, MI | $83,970 | +28% above national |
| 17 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $83,600 | +27% above national |
| 18 | Wausau, WI | $83,480 | +27% above national |
| 19 | Toledo, OH | $83,280 | +27% above national |
| 20 | Wichita, KS | $82,890 | +26% above national |
| 21 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $82,840 | +26% above national |
| 22 | Lima, OH | $82,640 | +26% above national |
| 23 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $82,470 | +26% above national |
| 24 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $82,310 | +25% above national |
| 25 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $80,840 | +23% above national |
| 26 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $80,080 | +22% above national |
| 27 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $79,840 | +22% above national |
| 28 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $79,420 | +21% above national |
| 29 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $79,340 | +21% above national |
| 30 | Duluth, MN-WI | $77,890 | +19% above national |
| 31 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $77,810 | +18% above national |
| 32 | Akron, OH | $77,570 | +18% above national |
| 33 | Bowling Green, KY | $77,480 | +18% above national |
| 34 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $77,160 | +17% above national |
| 35 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $77,120 | +17% above national |
| 36 | Baton Rouge, LA | $76,610 | +17% above national |
| 37 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $76,300 | +16% above national |
| 38 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $76,200 | +16% above national |
| 39 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $75,650 | +15% above national |
| 40 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $75,610 | +15% above national |
| 41 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $74,940 | +14% above national |
| 42 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $74,940 | +14% above national |
| 43 | Cleveland, OH | $74,800 | +14% above national |
| 44 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $74,730 | +14% above national |
| 45 | Lebanon, PA | $74,190 | +13% above national |
| 46 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $73,540 | +12% above national |
| 47 | Worcester, MA | $72,840 | +11% above national |
| 48 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $72,740 | +11% above national |
| 49 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $72,450 | +10% above national |
| 50 | Glens Falls, NY | $71,520 | +9% above national |
| 51 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $70,540 | +7% above national |
| 52 | Bellingham, WA | $70,350 | +7% above national |
| 53 | Columbus, OH | $69,920 | +6% above national |
| 54 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $69,880 | +6% above national |
| 55 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $69,720 | +6% above national |
| 56 | Huntsville, AL | $69,510 | +6% above national |
| 57 | Sandusky, OH | $67,920 | +3% above national |
| 58 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $67,750 | +3% above national |
| 59 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $67,750 | +3% above national |
| 60 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $66,560 | +1% above national |
| 61 | Rockford, IL | $66,560 | +1% above national |
| 62 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $66,510 | +1% above national |
| 63 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $66,480 | +1% above national |
| 64 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $66,460 | +1% above national |
| 65 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $66,240 | +1% above national |
| 66 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $65,830 | same as national |
| 67 | Winston-Salem, NC | $65,790 | same as national |
| 68 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $65,500 | same as national |
| 69 | Jacksonville, FL | $65,420 | same as national |
| 70 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $65,360 | 1% below national |
| 71 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $65,350 | 1% below national |
| 72 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $65,220 | 1% below national |
| 73 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $65,200 | 1% below national |
| 74 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $64,810 | 1% below national |
| 75 | Reno, NV | $64,750 | 1% below national |
| 76 | Boise City, ID | $64,710 | 2% below national |
| 77 | Fargo, ND-MN | $64,530 | 2% below national |
| 78 | York-Hanover, PA | $64,530 | 2% below national |
| 79 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $64,420 | 2% below national |
| 80 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $64,240 | 2% below national |
| 81 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $64,160 | 2% below national |
| 82 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $64,090 | 2% below national |
| 83 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $64,070 | 2% below national |
| 84 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $63,950 | 3% below national |
| 85 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $63,950 | 3% below national |
| 86 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $63,920 | 3% below national |
| 87 | Corpus Christi, TX | $63,890 | 3% below national |
| 88 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $63,730 | 3% below national |
| 89 | Decatur, IL | $63,190 | 4% below national |
| 90 | Albany, OR | $63,060 | 4% below national |
| 91 | Omaha, NE-IA | $62,960 | 4% below national |
| 92 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $62,860 | 4% below national |
| 93 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $62,850 | 4% below national |
| 94 | Reading, PA | $62,580 | 5% below national |
| 95 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $62,520 | 5% below national |
| 96 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $62,450 | 5% below national |
| 97 | Florence, SC | $62,140 | 5% below national |
| 98 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $62,080 | 6% below national |
| 99 | Peoria, IL | $61,870 | 6% below national |
| 100 | Knoxville, TN | $61,820 | 6% below national |
| 101 | Lancaster, PA | $61,790 | 6% below national |
| 102 | Decatur, AL | $61,670 | 6% below national |
| 103 | Pittsburgh, PA | $61,440 | 6% below national |
| 104 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $61,410 | 7% below national |
| 105 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $61,380 | 7% below national |
| 106 | Spartanburg, SC | $61,340 | 7% below national |
| 107 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $61,320 | 7% below national |
| 108 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $61,260 | 7% below national |
| 109 | Erie, PA | $61,260 | 7% below national |
| 110 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $60,900 | 7% below national |
| 111 | Savannah, GA | $60,890 | 7% below national |
| 112 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $60,880 | 7% below national |
| 113 | Birmingham, AL | $60,830 | 7% below national |
| 114 | Rochester, NY | $60,720 | 8% below national |
| 115 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $60,260 | 8% below national |
| 116 | Columbus, GA-AL | $59,680 | 9% below national |
| 117 | Jackson, TN | $59,670 | 9% below national |
| 118 | Redding, CA | $59,580 | 9% below national |
| 119 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $59,400 | 10% below national |
| 120 | Mobile, AL | $59,130 | 10% below national |
| 121 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $58,930 | 10% below national |
| 122 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $58,800 | 11% below national |
| 123 | Greenville, NC | $57,590 | 12% below national |
| 124 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $57,380 | 13% below national |
| 125 | Waco, TX | $57,070 | 13% below national |
| 126 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $56,920 | 13% below national |
| 127 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $55,430 | 16% below national |
| 128 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $53,330 | 19% below national |
| 129 | Monroe, LA | $53,290 | 19% below national |
| 130 | El Paso, TX | $53,020 | 19% below national |
| 131 | Dothan, AL | $50,630 | 23% below national |
| 132 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $50,590 | 23% below national |
| 133 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $50,040 | 24% below national |
| 134 | Modesto, CA | $49,810 | 24% below national |
| 135 | Richmond, VA | $48,890 | 26% below national |
| 136 | Jackson, MS | $48,470 | 26% below national |
| 137 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $48,410 | 26% below national |
| 138 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $48,360 | 26% below national |
| 139 | Lynchburg, VA | $45,760 | 30% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 49 (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
SOC 49-3011
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-2097
Automotive Body and Related Repairers
SOC 49-3021
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-3022
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
SOC 49-3023
Showing 5 of 50 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($65,700 here) and reported employment (40,330 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Millwrights make? ▼
Where does Millwrights pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Millwrights the most? ▼
What education do Millwrights need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Millwrights? ▼
How does Millwrights pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Millwrights? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Millwrights pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $81,500/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: New Jersey leads at $107,540/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.