31 Series · SOC 31-9096
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $38,150
- Median / year
- +2.2%
- 2024→2025
- $49,150
- Top 10% earn
- +8.7%
- Growth '24–'34
- 126,580
- Estimated US jobs
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers earn a median of $38,150 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $38,150, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $30,120 (10th percentile) to $49,150 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 126,580 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Rhode Island ($49,770).
The pay verdict
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers earn a median of $38,150, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 9% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Healthcare Support, it ranks #14 of 17 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 8.7% by 2034.
- $38,150
- Median annual wage
- Top 91%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #14 of 17
- in Healthcare Support
- 1.6×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Rhode Island at $49,770. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers moved from $28,590 in May 2019 to $38,150 in May 2025 (+33.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers sits +9.0 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers (SOC 31-9096) has a national median of $38,150 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $30,120 to $49,150, and the published mean is $40,340. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 126,580 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 52 state or territory areas and 391 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $37,320 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $38,150 in May 2025, a rise of $830 (+2.2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +8.7% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as much faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 22,200 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Healthcare Support Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Rhode Island pays the highest state median at $49,770, which is +30% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $49,400. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$38,150
per year
Median Hourly
$18.34/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$40,340
average
Employment
126,580
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$38,150 Bottom 9% higher than 9% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$38,150 · 9th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 31-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Home Health and Pers…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 17%, Median annual wage $35800
- Nursing Assistants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $42260
- Medical Assistants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.5%, Median annual wage $45690
- Dental Assistants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $48070
- Phlebotomists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.6%, Median annual wage $45230
- Veterinary Assistant…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $38150
- Physical Therapist A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 22%, Median annual wage $68380
- Healthcare Support W…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.5%, Median annual wage $48430
- Massage Therapists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.4%, Median annual wage $58450
- Medical Equipment Pr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10%, Median annual wage $47700
- Orderlies: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $38290
- Occupational Therapy…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 19.2%, Median annual wage $72300
- Physical Therapist A…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.8%, Median annual wage $35240
- Medical Transcriptio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.9%, Median annual wage $40410
- Pharmacy Aides: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $37680
- Psychiatric Aides: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.4%, Median annual wage $44910
- Occupational Therapy…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $39160
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+8.7%
Much faster than average
Annual Openings
22,200
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+10,300
117,800 (2024) → 128,100 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Healthcare Support Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.6/100K
Injury Rate
5.5/100
Danger Index
22.3/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Hold or restrain animals during veterinary procedures.
- ▸ Monitor animals recovering from surgery and notify veterinarians of any unusual changes or symptoms.
- ▸ Administer anesthetics during surgery and monitor the effects on animals.
- ▸ Fill medication prescriptions.
- ▸ Clean and maintain kennels, animal holding areas, examination or operating rooms, or animal loading or unloading facilities to control the spread of disease.
- ▸ Examine animals to detect behavioral changes or clinical symptoms that could indicate illness or injury.
- ▸ Perform routine laboratory tests or diagnostic tests, such as taking or developing x-rays.
- ▸ Assist veterinarians in examining animals to determine the nature of illnesses or injuries.
- ▸ Administer medication, immunizations, or blood plasma to animals as prescribed by veterinarians.
- ▸ Collect laboratory specimens, such as blood, urine, or feces, for testing.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $24,360 |
| 2016 | $25,250 |
| 2017 | $26,140 |
| 2018 | $27,540 |
| 2019 | $28,590 |
| 2020 | $29,930 |
| 2021 | $29,780 |
| 2022 | $34,740 |
| 2023 | $36,440 |
| 2024 | $37,320 |
| 2025 | $38,150 |
2015 median
$24,360
2025 median
$38,150
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$9,560 (+33.4%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.9%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $24,360 | First banked release | 75,620 |
| May 2016 | $25,250 | +3.7% | 79,990 |
| May 2017 | $26,140 | +3.5% | 84,400 |
| May 2018 | $27,540 | +5.4% | 89,480 |
| May 2019 | $28,590 | Classification break | 97,030 |
| May 2020 | $29,930 | +4.7% | 98,810 |
| May 2021 | $29,780 | -0.5% | 98,970 |
| May 2022 | $34,740 | +16.7% | 111,880 |
| May 2023 | $36,440 | +4.9% | 115,770 |
| May 2024 | $37,320 | +2.4% | 114,190 |
| May 2025 | $38,150 | +2.2% | 126,580 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $24,360 in May 2015 to $38,150 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.9% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 97,030 in May 2019 to 126,580 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 52 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhode Island | $49,770 | +30% above national |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $49,080 | +29% above national |
| 3 | Massachusetts | $46,670 | +22% above national |
| 4 | California | $46,260 | +21% above national |
| 5 | New Jersey | $46,160 | +21% above national |
| 6 | Maine | $45,510 | +19% above national |
| 7 | Minnesota | $45,280 | +19% above national |
| 8 | Maryland | $44,770 | +17% above national |
| 9 | New York | $44,750 | +17% above national |
| 10 | Oregon | $44,370 | +16% above national |
| 11 | Connecticut | $44,250 | +16% above national |
| 12 | Washington | $44,150 | +16% above national |
| 13 | Hawaii | $44,070 | +16% above national |
| 14 | Colorado | $38,900 | +2% above national |
| 15 | Delaware | $38,610 | +1% above national |
| 16 | Montana | $38,340 | same as national |
| 17 | Arizona | $38,250 | same as national |
| 18 | Michigan | $37,960 | same as national |
| 19 | Wyoming | $37,880 | 1% below national |
| 20 | Florida | $37,830 | 1% below national |
| 21 | Utah | $37,560 | 2% below national |
| 22 | Idaho | $37,530 | 2% below national |
| 23 | New Mexico | $37,500 | 2% below national |
| 24 | Illinois | $37,480 | 2% below national |
| 25 | Virginia | $37,450 | 2% below national |
| 26 | Vermont | $37,290 | 2% below national |
| 27 | North Dakota | $37,160 | 3% below national |
| 28 | Pennsylvania | $37,140 | 3% below national |
| 29 | North Carolina | $37,070 | 3% below national |
| 30 | South Carolina | $36,980 | 3% below national |
| 31 | Nevada | $36,920 | 3% below national |
| 32 | New Hampshire | $36,910 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Wisconsin | $36,850 | 3% below national |
| 34 | Missouri | $36,660 | 4% below national |
| 35 | Alaska | $36,490 | 4% below national |
| 36 | Indiana | $36,420 | 5% below national |
| 37 | Ohio | $36,340 | 5% below national |
| 38 | Tennessee | $36,320 | 5% below national |
| 39 | Nebraska | $36,100 | 5% below national |
| 40 | Georgia | $35,850 | 6% below national |
| 41 | Alabama | $35,800 | 6% below national |
| 42 | Iowa | $35,720 | 6% below national |
| 43 | Kansas | $35,680 | 6% below national |
| 44 | Oklahoma | $34,850 | 9% below national |
| 45 | Texas | $34,850 | 9% below national |
| 46 | South Dakota | $34,700 | 9% below national |
| 47 | Arkansas | $34,570 | 9% below national |
| 48 | Kentucky | $34,140 | 11% below national |
| 49 | West Virginia | $32,350 | 15% below national |
| 50 | Louisiana | $30,480 | 20% below national |
| 51 | Mississippi | $30,360 | 20% below national |
| 52 | Puerto Rico | $23,310 | 39% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 283 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $49,400 | +29% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $49,210 | +29% above national |
| 3 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $49,200 | +29% above national |
| 4 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $47,270 | +24% above national |
| 5 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $47,150 | +24% above national |
| 6 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $46,990 | +23% above national |
| 7 | Salinas, CA | $46,990 | +23% above national |
| 8 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $46,720 | +22% above national |
| 9 | Vallejo, CA | $46,590 | +22% above national |
| 10 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $46,160 | +21% above national |
| 11 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $46,070 | +21% above national |
| 12 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $45,910 | +20% above national |
| 13 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $45,790 | +20% above national |
| 14 | Napa, CA | $45,710 | +20% above national |
| 15 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $45,690 | +20% above national |
| 16 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $45,640 | +20% above national |
| 17 | Modesto, CA | $45,560 | +19% above national |
| 18 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $45,530 | +19% above national |
| 19 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $45,490 | +19% above national |
| 20 | Yuba City, CA | $45,490 | +19% above national |
| 21 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $45,470 | +19% above national |
| 22 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $45,320 | +19% above national |
| 23 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $45,260 | +19% above national |
| 24 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $45,150 | +18% above national |
| 25 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $44,810 | +17% above national |
| 26 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $44,530 | +17% above national |
| 27 | Salem, OR | $44,460 | +17% above national |
| 28 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $44,260 | +16% above national |
| 29 | Bend, OR | $44,190 | +16% above national |
| 30 | Bellingham, WA | $44,160 | +16% above national |
| 31 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $44,140 | +16% above national |
| 32 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $44,110 | +16% above national |
| 33 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $44,050 | +15% above national |
| 34 | Fresno, CA | $44,040 | +15% above national |
| 35 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $44,020 | +15% above national |
| 36 | Redding, CA | $43,930 | +15% above national |
| 37 | Ithaca, NY | $43,900 | +15% above national |
| 38 | Chico, CA | $43,830 | +15% above national |
| 39 | Worcester, MA | $43,510 | +14% above national |
| 40 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $43,270 | +13% above national |
| 41 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $43,190 | +13% above national |
| 42 | Bozeman, MT | $42,740 | +12% above national |
| 43 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $42,590 | +12% above national |
| 44 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $41,600 | +9% above national |
| 45 | Boulder, CO | $40,390 | +6% above national |
| 46 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $40,100 | +5% above national |
| 47 | Merced, CA | $40,040 | +5% above national |
| 48 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $39,850 | +4% above national |
| 49 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $39,840 | +4% above national |
| 50 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $39,760 | +4% above national |
| 51 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $39,670 | +4% above national |
| 52 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $39,520 | +4% above national |
| 53 | Santa Fe, NM | $39,500 | +4% above national |
| 54 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $39,380 | +3% above national |
| 55 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $39,280 | +3% above national |
| 56 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $39,240 | +3% above national |
| 57 | Barnstable Town, MA | $39,170 | +3% above national |
| 58 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $39,160 | +3% above national |
| 59 | Anchorage, AK | $39,110 | +3% above national |
| 60 | Syracuse, NY | $39,020 | +2% above national |
| 61 | Vineland, NJ | $39,000 | +2% above national |
| 62 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $38,970 | +2% above national |
| 63 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $38,870 | +2% above national |
| 64 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $38,830 | +2% above national |
| 65 | Corvallis, OR | $38,820 | +2% above national |
| 66 | Midland, MI | $38,740 | +2% above national |
| 67 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $38,710 | +1% above national |
| 68 | Kingston, NY | $38,690 | +1% above national |
| 69 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $38,620 | +1% above national |
| 70 | Missoula, MT | $38,520 | +1% above national |
| 71 | Madison, WI | $38,490 | +1% above national |
| 72 | Visalia, CA | $38,410 | +1% above national |
| 73 | Ann Arbor, MI | $38,350 | +1% above national |
| 74 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $38,340 | same as national |
| 75 | Grants Pass, OR | $38,310 | same as national |
| 76 | Ames, IA | $38,300 | same as national |
| 77 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $38,220 | same as national |
| 78 | Traverse City, MI | $38,130 | same as national |
| 79 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $38,120 | same as national |
| 80 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $38,120 | same as national |
| 81 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $38,110 | same as national |
| 82 | Medford, OR | $38,080 | same as national |
| 83 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $38,050 | same as national |
| 84 | Springfield, IL | $38,050 | same as national |
| 85 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $38,030 | same as national |
| 86 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $38,000 | same as national |
| 87 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $37,980 | same as national |
| 88 | Reno, NV | $37,970 | same as national |
| 89 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $37,920 | 1% below national |
| 90 | Glens Falls, NY | $37,900 | 1% below national |
| 91 | Boise City, ID | $37,890 | 1% below national |
| 92 | Albany, OR | $37,880 | 1% below national |
| 93 | Albuquerque, NM | $37,870 | 1% below national |
| 94 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $37,870 | 1% below national |
| 95 | Bangor, ME | $37,840 | 1% below national |
| 96 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $37,790 | 1% below national |
| 97 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $37,790 | 1% below national |
| 98 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $37,780 | 1% below national |
| 99 | Duluth, MN-WI | $37,770 | 1% below national |
| 100 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $37,770 | 1% below national |
| 101 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $37,720 | 1% below national |
| 102 | Lawrence, KS | $37,720 | 1% below national |
| 103 | Jacksonville, FL | $37,710 | 1% below national |
| 104 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $37,690 | 1% below national |
| 105 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $37,670 | 1% below national |
| 106 | Rockford, IL | $37,670 | 1% below national |
| 107 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $37,660 | 1% below national |
| 108 | Appleton, WI | $37,610 | 1% below national |
| 109 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $37,600 | 1% below national |
| 110 | Rochester, NY | $37,580 | 1% below national |
| 111 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $37,560 | 2% below national |
| 112 | State College, PA | $37,500 | 2% below national |
| 113 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $37,490 | 2% below national |
| 114 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $37,490 | 2% below national |
| 115 | Charlottesville, VA | $37,480 | 2% below national |
| 116 | Richmond, VA | $37,470 | 2% below national |
| 117 | Punta Gorda, FL | $37,390 | 2% below national |
| 118 | Flint, MI | $37,370 | 2% below national |
| 119 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $37,330 | 2% below national |
| 120 | Eau Claire, WI | $37,320 | 2% below national |
| 121 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $37,320 | 2% below national |
| 122 | Columbus, OH | $37,280 | 2% below national |
| 123 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $37,260 | 2% below national |
| 124 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $37,220 | 2% below national |
| 125 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $37,190 | 3% below national |
| 126 | Idaho Falls, ID | $37,180 | 3% below national |
| 127 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $37,170 | 3% below national |
| 128 | Lebanon, PA | $37,110 | 3% below national |
| 129 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $36,990 | 3% below national |
| 130 | Birmingham, AL | $36,980 | 3% below national |
| 131 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $36,960 | 3% below national |
| 132 | Pittsburgh, PA | $36,940 | 3% below national |
| 133 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $36,920 | 3% below national |
| 134 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $36,890 | 3% below national |
| 135 | Lincoln, NE | $36,870 | 3% below national |
| 136 | Ogden, UT | $36,870 | 3% below national |
| 137 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $36,860 | 3% below national |
| 138 | Wilmington, NC | $36,860 | 3% below national |
| 139 | Omaha, NE-IA | $36,840 | 3% below national |
| 140 | Jackson, MI | $36,800 | 4% below national |
| 141 | Reading, PA | $36,780 | 4% below national |
| 142 | Pueblo, CO | $36,760 | 4% below national |
| 143 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $36,710 | 4% below national |
| 144 | Cleveland, OH | $36,680 | 4% below national |
| 145 | Columbia, SC | $36,680 | 4% below national |
| 146 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $36,680 | 4% below national |
| 147 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $36,670 | 4% below national |
| 148 | Bismarck, ND | $36,660 | 4% below national |
| 149 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $36,650 | 4% below national |
| 150 | York-Hanover, PA | $36,640 | 4% below national |
| 151 | Winston-Salem, NC | $36,620 | 4% below national |
| 152 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $36,570 | 4% below national |
| 153 | Bloomington, IL | $36,540 | 4% below national |
| 154 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $36,530 | 4% below national |
| 155 | Gainesville, FL | $36,510 | 4% below national |
| 156 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $36,470 | 4% below national |
| 157 | Colorado Springs, CO | $36,460 | 4% below national |
| 158 | Binghamton, NY | $36,440 | 4% below national |
| 159 | Tucson, AZ | $36,430 | 5% below national |
| 160 | Akron, OH | $36,400 | 5% below national |
| 161 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $36,400 | 5% below national |
| 162 | Greeley, CO | $36,380 | 5% below national |
| 163 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $36,360 | 5% below national |
| 164 | Pocatello, ID | $36,360 | 5% below national |
| 165 | Wausau, WI | $36,350 | 5% below national |
| 166 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $36,320 | 5% below national |
| 167 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $36,310 | 5% below national |
| 168 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $36,310 | 5% below national |
| 169 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $36,280 | 5% below national |
| 170 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $36,270 | 5% below national |
| 171 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $36,250 | 5% below national |
| 172 | Utica-Rome, NY | $36,250 | 5% below national |
| 173 | Kenosha, WI | $36,240 | 5% below national |
| 174 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $36,240 | 5% below national |
| 175 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $36,240 | 5% below national |
| 176 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $36,230 | 5% below national |
| 177 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $36,210 | 5% below national |
| 178 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $36,170 | 5% below national |
| 179 | Saginaw, MI | $36,170 | 5% below national |
| 180 | Ocala, FL | $36,160 | 5% below national |
| 181 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $36,110 | 5% below national |
| 182 | Fargo, ND-MN | $36,100 | 5% below national |
| 183 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $36,040 | 6% below national |
| 184 | Tallahassee, FL | $36,030 | 6% below national |
| 185 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $36,020 | 6% below national |
| 186 | Gainesville, GA | $36,020 | 6% below national |
| 187 | Topeka, KS | $36,020 | 6% below national |
| 188 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $36,010 | 6% below national |
| 189 | Green Bay, WI | $35,990 | 6% below national |
| 190 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $35,990 | 6% below national |
| 191 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $35,980 | 6% below national |
| 192 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $35,950 | 6% below national |
| 193 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $35,950 | 6% below national |
| 194 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $35,940 | 6% below national |
| 195 | Fort Wayne, IN | $35,930 | 6% below national |
| 196 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $35,930 | 6% below national |
| 197 | Jefferson City, MO | $35,920 | 6% below national |
| 198 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $35,900 | 6% below national |
| 199 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $35,880 | 6% below national |
| 200 | Huntsville, AL | $35,870 | 6% below national |
| 201 | Jackson, TN | $35,840 | 6% below national |
| 202 | Grand Junction, CO | $35,810 | 6% below national |
| 203 | Las Cruces, NM | $35,800 | 6% below national |
| 204 | Gettysburg, PA | $35,780 | 6% below national |
| 205 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $35,780 | 6% below national |
| 206 | Savannah, GA | $35,770 | 6% below national |
| 207 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $35,750 | 6% below national |
| 208 | Winchester, VA-WV | $35,750 | 6% below national |
| 209 | Bay City, MI | $35,740 | 6% below national |
| 210 | Burlington, NC | $35,690 | 6% below national |
| 211 | Knoxville, TN | $35,660 | 7% below national |
| 212 | Toledo, OH | $35,660 | 7% below national |
| 213 | Rapid City, SD | $35,640 | 7% below national |
| 214 | Oklahoma City, OK | $35,630 | 7% below national |
| 215 | Chambersburg, PA | $35,590 | 7% below national |
| 216 | Evansville, IN | $35,570 | 7% below national |
| 217 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $35,530 | 7% below national |
| 218 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $35,520 | 7% below national |
| 219 | Harrisonburg, VA | $35,440 | 7% below national |
| 220 | Roanoke, VA | $35,410 | 7% below national |
| 221 | Tulsa, OK | $35,410 | 7% below national |
| 222 | Fayetteville, NC | $35,370 | 7% below national |
| 223 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $35,370 | 7% below national |
| 224 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $35,370 | 7% below national |
| 225 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $35,320 | 7% below national |
| 226 | Warner Robins, GA | $35,320 | 7% below national |
| 227 | Iowa City, IA | $35,310 | 7% below national |
| 228 | Morgantown, WV | $35,310 | 7% below national |
| 229 | Battle Creek, MI | $35,260 | 8% below national |
| 230 | Peoria, IL | $35,220 | 8% below national |
| 231 | Morristown, TN | $35,210 | 8% below national |
| 232 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $35,060 | 8% below national |
| 233 | Jacksonville, NC | $35,010 | 8% below national |
| 234 | Greenville, NC | $34,940 | 8% below national |
| 235 | Lynchburg, VA | $34,940 | 8% below national |
| 236 | Bloomington, IN | $34,920 | 8% below national |
| 237 | Grand Island, NE | $34,920 | 8% below national |
| 238 | Columbia, MO | $34,900 | 9% below national |
| 239 | Erie, PA | $34,890 | 9% below national |
| 240 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $34,880 | 9% below national |
| 241 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $34,810 | 9% below national |
| 242 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $34,720 | 9% below national |
| 243 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $34,660 | 9% below national |
| 244 | Wichita, KS | $34,650 | 9% below national |
| 245 | Johnson City, TN | $34,520 | 10% below national |
| 246 | Rocky Mount, NC | $34,450 | 10% below national |
| 247 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $34,390 | 10% below national |
| 248 | Beckley, WV | $34,270 | 10% below national |
| 249 | Lima, OH | $34,270 | 10% below national |
| 250 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $34,260 | 10% below national |
| 251 | Springfield, MO | $34,230 | 10% below national |
| 252 | Rome, GA | $34,050 | 11% below national |
| 253 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $34,020 | 11% below national |
| 254 | Joplin, MO-KS | $33,800 | 11% below national |
| 255 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $33,690 | 12% below national |
| 256 | Corpus Christi, TX | $33,650 | 12% below national |
| 257 | Manhattan, KS | $33,630 | 12% below national |
| 258 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $33,590 | 12% below national |
| 259 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $33,000 | 13% below national |
| 260 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $32,610 | 15% below national |
| 261 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $32,590 | 15% below national |
| 262 | Charleston, WV | $32,070 | 16% below national |
| 263 | Logan, UT-ID | $31,890 | 16% below national |
| 264 | Bowling Green, KY | $31,050 | 19% below national |
| 265 | Columbus, GA-AL | $31,000 | 19% below national |
| 266 | Baton Rouge, LA | $30,930 | 19% below national |
| 267 | Jonesboro, AR | $30,620 | 20% below national |
| 268 | Hot Springs, AR | $30,540 | 20% below national |
| 269 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $30,490 | 20% below national |
| 270 | Longview, TX | $30,320 | 21% below national |
| 271 | Amarillo, TX | $30,210 | 21% below national |
| 272 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $30,140 | 21% below national |
| 273 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $29,980 | 21% below national |
| 274 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $29,960 | 21% below national |
| 275 | Spartanburg, SC | $29,900 | 22% below national |
| 276 | Abilene, TX | $29,710 | 22% below national |
| 277 | Hattiesburg, MS | $28,850 | 24% below national |
| 278 | Alexandria, LA | $28,700 | 25% below national |
| 279 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $28,650 | 25% below national |
| 280 | Jackson, MS | $28,570 | 25% below national |
| 281 | El Paso, TX | $28,140 | 26% below national |
| 282 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $23,340 | 39% below national |
| 283 | Mayaguez, PR | $22,490 | 41% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 31 (Healthcare Support Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Dental Assistants
SOC 31-9091
Healthcare Support Workers, All Other
SOC 31-9099
Home Health and Personal Care Aides
SOC 31-1120
Massage Therapists
SOC 31-9011
Medical Assistants
SOC 31-9092
Showing 5 of 16 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Healthcare Support Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($38,150 here) and reported employment (126,580 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers make? ▼
Where does Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers the most? ▼
What education do Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers? ▼
Is Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers a good career? ▼
How does Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $45,710/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Rhode Island leads at $49,770/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.