15 Series · SOC 15-1254
Web Developers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $92,650
- Median / year
- +1.9%
- 2024→2025
- $162,290
- Top 10% earn
- +7.5%
- Growth '24–'34
- 70,190
- Estimated US jobs
Web Developers earn a median of $92,650 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $92,650, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $48,100 (10th percentile) to $162,290 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 70,190 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($130,440).
The pay verdict
Web Developers earn a median of $92,650, putting them among the better-paid US occupations and higher than 79% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Computer and Mathematical, it ranks #17 of 21 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 7.5% by 2034.
- $92,650
- Median annual wage
- Top 21%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #17 of 21
- in Computer and Mathematical
- 3.4×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $130,440. Typical entry-level education: Bachelor's degree.
Web Developers (SOC 15-1254) has a national median of $92,650 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $48,100 to $162,290, and the published mean is $98,770. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 70,190 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 45 state or territory areas and 185 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $90,930 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $92,650 in May 2025, a rise of $1,720 (+1.9%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +7.5% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as faster than average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 5,400 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns Bachelor's degree as typical education needed for entry. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Computer and Mathematical Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $130,440, which is +41% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $166,670. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$92,650
per year
Median Hourly
$44.54/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$98,770
average
Employment
70,190
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Web Developers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$92,650 Top 21% higher than 79% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 (this entry) | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$92,650 · 79th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 15-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Web Developers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Software Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 15.8%, Median annual wage $135980
- Computer User Suppor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.7%, Median annual wage $61860
- Computer Systems Ana…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $105850
- Computer Occupations…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.2%, Median annual wage $116580
- Network and Computer…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $99130
- Data Scientists: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 33.5%, Median annual wage $120230
- Information Security…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 28.5%, Median annual wage $129180
- Software Quality Ass…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10%, Median annual wage $104300
- Computer Network Arc…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.9%, Median annual wage $134050
- Computer Network Sup…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.8%, Median annual wage $76220
- Web and Digital Inte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7%, Median annual wage $104000
- Operations Research …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.5%, Median annual wage $88940
- Computer Programmers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6%, Median annual wage $100390
- Web Developers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.5%, Median annual wage $92650
- Database Administrat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $104620
- Database Architects: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.7%, Median annual wage $139500
- Computer and Informa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 19.7%, Median annual wage $140300
- Statisticians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $105650
- Actuaries: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 21.8%, Median annual wage $130000
- Mathematical Science…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $81490
- Mathematicians: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $126710
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+7.5%
Faster than average
Annual Openings
5,400
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+6,500
86,000 (2024) → 92,500 (2034)
Typical Education
Bachelor's degree
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Computer and Mathematical Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.3/100K
Injury Rate
0.2/100
Danger Index
1/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Web Developers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Write supporting code for Web applications or Web sites.
- ▸ Design, build, or maintain Web sites, using authoring or scripting languages, content creation tools, management tools, and digital media.
- ▸ Back up files from Web sites to local directories for instant recovery in case of problems.
- ▸ Select programming languages, design tools, or applications.
- ▸ Evaluate code to ensure that it is valid, is properly structured, meets industry standards, and is compatible with browsers, devices, or operating systems.
- ▸ Develop databases that support Web applications and Web sites.
- ▸ Perform Web site tests according to planned schedules, or after any Web site or product revision.
- ▸ Perform or direct Web site updates.
- ▸ Maintain understanding of current Web technologies or programming practices through continuing education, reading, or participation in professional conferences, workshops, or groups.
- ▸ Analyze user needs to determine technical requirements.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Web Developers pay history, 2021–2025
Published national median across 5 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2021 | $77,030 |
| 2022 | $78,580 |
| 2023 | $84,960 |
| 2024 | $90,930 |
| 2025 | $92,650 |
2021 median
$77,030
2025 median
$92,650
2021–2025 change
+$15,620 (+20.3%)
Avg/year
+4.7%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2021 | $77,030 | First banked release | 84,820 |
| May 2022 | $78,580 | +2.0% | 88,620 |
| May 2023 | $84,960 | +8.1% | 85,350 |
| May 2024 | $90,930 | +7.0% | 78,860 |
| May 2025 | $92,650 | +1.9% | 70,190 |
Across the 5 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $77,030 in May 2021 to $92,650 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2021–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.7% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 84,820 in May 2021 to 70,190 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 45 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $130,440 | +41% above national |
| 2 | Virginia | $128,380 | +39% above national |
| 3 | California | $119,570 | +29% above national |
| 4 | District of Columbia | $114,690 | +24% above national |
| 5 | Maryland | $112,690 | +22% above national |
| 6 | Missouri | $103,750 | +12% above national |
| 7 | Minnesota | $101,020 | +9% above national |
| 8 | Utah | $100,170 | +8% above national |
| 9 | New York | $98,580 | +6% above national |
| 10 | Massachusetts | $98,470 | +6% above national |
| 11 | Michigan | $98,470 | +6% above national |
| 12 | Rhode Island | $98,140 | +6% above national |
| 13 | North Carolina | $96,610 | +4% above national |
| 14 | New Jersey | $95,180 | +3% above national |
| 15 | Wisconsin | $90,630 | 2% below national |
| 16 | Georgia | $90,340 | 2% below national |
| 17 | Pennsylvania | $86,380 | 7% below national |
| 18 | Colorado | $85,950 | 7% below national |
| 19 | Connecticut | $85,930 | 7% below national |
| 20 | Texas | $85,800 | 7% below national |
| 21 | Louisiana | $85,330 | 8% below national |
| 22 | Illinois | $84,820 | 8% below national |
| 23 | Vermont | $84,550 | 9% below national |
| 24 | Nevada | $83,220 | 10% below national |
| 25 | Kentucky | $82,630 | 11% below national |
| 26 | Indiana | $80,870 | 13% below national |
| 27 | Nebraska | $80,350 | 13% below national |
| 28 | Idaho | $79,290 | 14% below national |
| 29 | Oklahoma | $78,580 | 15% below national |
| 30 | New Hampshire | $78,260 | 16% below national |
| 31 | West Virginia | $78,240 | 16% below national |
| 32 | South Carolina | $78,190 | 16% below national |
| 33 | Arizona | $76,230 | 18% below national |
| 34 | Delaware | $76,020 | 18% below national |
| 35 | Tennessee | $74,760 | 19% below national |
| 36 | Kansas | $73,590 | 21% below national |
| 37 | North Dakota | $72,190 | 22% below national |
| 38 | Wyoming | $68,410 | 26% below national |
| 39 | New Mexico | $68,120 | 26% below national |
| 40 | Oregon | $64,460 | 30% below national |
| 41 | Iowa | $64,210 | 31% below national |
| 42 | Montana | $62,060 | 33% below national |
| 43 | South Dakota | $51,100 | 45% below national |
| 44 | Arkansas | $50,550 | 45% below national |
| 45 | Puerto Rico | $46,020 | 50% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 163 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $166,670 | +80% above national |
| 2 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $152,450 | +65% above national |
| 3 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $134,350 | +45% above national |
| 4 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $130,440 | +41% above national |
| 5 | Richmond, VA | $117,090 | +26% above national |
| 6 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $111,560 | +20% above national |
| 7 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $108,550 | +17% above national |
| 8 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $108,520 | +17% above national |
| 9 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $107,590 | +16% above national |
| 10 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $107,290 | +16% above national |
| 11 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $106,890 | +15% above national |
| 12 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $106,730 | +15% above national |
| 13 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $106,360 | +15% above national |
| 14 | Vallejo, CA | $106,190 | +15% above national |
| 15 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $104,820 | +13% above national |
| 16 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $103,970 | +12% above national |
| 17 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $103,530 | +12% above national |
| 18 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $103,440 | +12% above national |
| 19 | Winchester, VA-WV | $102,380 | +11% above national |
| 20 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $101,980 | +10% above national |
| 21 | Charlottesville, VA | $101,210 | +9% above national |
| 22 | Winston-Salem, NC | $100,240 | +8% above national |
| 23 | Evansville, IN | $99,720 | +8% above national |
| 24 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $98,560 | +6% above national |
| 25 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $98,300 | +6% above national |
| 26 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $98,140 | +6% above national |
| 27 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $96,880 | +5% above national |
| 28 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $96,870 | +5% above national |
| 29 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $96,740 | +4% above national |
| 30 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $95,700 | +3% above national |
| 31 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $94,570 | +2% above national |
| 32 | Binghamton, NY | $94,080 | +2% above national |
| 33 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $93,590 | +1% above national |
| 34 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $93,550 | +1% above national |
| 35 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $93,000 | same as national |
| 36 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $92,310 | same as national |
| 37 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $92,060 | 1% below national |
| 38 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $91,870 | 1% below national |
| 39 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $91,730 | 1% below national |
| 40 | Wilmington, NC | $91,480 | 1% below national |
| 41 | Roanoke, VA | $91,390 | 1% below national |
| 42 | State College, PA | $91,300 | 1% below national |
| 43 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $91,260 | 2% below national |
| 44 | New Haven, CT | $89,800 | 3% below national |
| 45 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $89,420 | 3% below national |
| 46 | Baton Rouge, LA | $89,350 | 4% below national |
| 47 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $89,040 | 4% below national |
| 48 | Ann Arbor, MI | $89,000 | 4% below national |
| 49 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $88,770 | 4% below national |
| 50 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $88,240 | 5% below national |
| 51 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $87,990 | 5% below national |
| 52 | Omaha, NE-IA | $87,920 | 5% below national |
| 53 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $86,680 | 6% below national |
| 54 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $85,880 | 7% below national |
| 55 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $85,070 | 8% below national |
| 56 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $84,960 | 8% below national |
| 57 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $84,550 | 9% below national |
| 58 | Reno, NV | $84,220 | 9% below national |
| 59 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $84,170 | 9% below national |
| 60 | Columbus, OH | $83,860 | 9% below national |
| 61 | Springfield, MA | $83,860 | 9% below national |
| 62 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $83,820 | 10% below national |
| 63 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $83,560 | 10% below national |
| 64 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $83,550 | 10% below national |
| 65 | Madison, WI | $83,500 | 10% below national |
| 66 | Jackson, MS | $83,160 | 10% below national |
| 67 | Huntsville, AL | $82,860 | 11% below national |
| 68 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $82,820 | 11% below national |
| 69 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $82,750 | 11% below national |
| 70 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $82,740 | 11% below national |
| 71 | Gainesville, FL | $82,730 | 11% below national |
| 72 | Pittsburgh, PA | $82,560 | 11% below national |
| 73 | Oklahoma City, OK | $82,490 | 11% below national |
| 74 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $82,250 | 11% below national |
| 75 | Lincoln, NE | $81,630 | 12% below national |
| 76 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $81,350 | 12% below national |
| 77 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $81,130 | 12% below national |
| 78 | Columbia, MO | $81,050 | 13% below national |
| 79 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $80,910 | 13% below national |
| 80 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $80,870 | 13% below national |
| 81 | Worcester, MA | $80,840 | 13% below national |
| 82 | Knoxville, TN | $80,710 | 13% below national |
| 83 | Lancaster, PA | $80,710 | 13% below national |
| 84 | Barnstable Town, MA | $80,460 | 13% below national |
| 85 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $80,400 | 13% below national |
| 86 | Rochester, NY | $79,930 | 14% below national |
| 87 | Colorado Springs, CO | $79,840 | 14% below national |
| 88 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $79,760 | 14% below national |
| 89 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $79,690 | 14% below national |
| 90 | Asheville, NC | $79,530 | 14% below national |
| 91 | Columbus, GA-AL | $79,420 | 14% below national |
| 92 | Boise City, ID | $79,290 | 14% below national |
| 93 | Morgantown, WV | $79,190 | 15% below national |
| 94 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $79,170 | 15% below national |
| 95 | Tulsa, OK | $79,130 | 15% below national |
| 96 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $79,100 | 15% below national |
| 97 | Tucson, AZ | $79,060 | 15% below national |
| 98 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $78,990 | 15% below national |
| 99 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $78,930 | 15% below national |
| 100 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $78,910 | 15% below national |
| 101 | Green Bay, WI | $78,520 | 15% below national |
| 102 | Tallahassee, FL | $78,490 | 15% below national |
| 103 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $78,140 | 16% below national |
| 104 | Lawrence, KS | $78,080 | 16% below national |
| 105 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $78,060 | 16% below national |
| 106 | Albuquerque, NM | $77,920 | 16% below national |
| 107 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $77,830 | 16% below national |
| 108 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $77,730 | 16% below national |
| 109 | Akron, OH | $77,690 | 16% below national |
| 110 | Syracuse, NY | $77,670 | 16% below national |
| 111 | Fresno, CA | $77,600 | 16% below national |
| 112 | Topeka, KS | $77,570 | 16% below national |
| 113 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $76,650 | 17% below national |
| 114 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $76,240 | 18% below national |
| 115 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $76,230 | 18% below national |
| 116 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $75,870 | 18% below national |
| 117 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $75,670 | 18% below national |
| 118 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $75,390 | 19% below national |
| 119 | Toledo, OH | $75,380 | 19% below national |
| 120 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $75,340 | 19% below national |
| 121 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $74,960 | 19% below national |
| 122 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $73,920 | 20% below national |
| 123 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $73,890 | 20% below national |
| 124 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $73,290 | 21% below national |
| 125 | Mobile, AL | $73,260 | 21% below national |
| 126 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $72,420 | 22% below national |
| 127 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $72,400 | 22% below national |
| 128 | Fort Wayne, IN | $72,180 | 22% below national |
| 129 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $69,230 | 25% below national |
| 130 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $69,090 | 25% below national |
| 131 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $68,850 | 26% below national |
| 132 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $67,600 | 27% below national |
| 133 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $67,310 | 27% below national |
| 134 | Montgomery, AL | $66,900 | 28% below national |
| 135 | Fargo, ND-MN | $66,860 | 28% below national |
| 136 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $66,770 | 28% below national |
| 137 | Birmingham, AL | $66,640 | 28% below national |
| 138 | Ogden, UT | $64,880 | 30% below national |
| 139 | El Paso, TX | $64,490 | 30% below national |
| 140 | Salem, OR | $64,460 | 30% below national |
| 141 | St. George, UT | $63,520 | 31% below national |
| 142 | Medford, OR | $62,990 | 32% below national |
| 143 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $62,790 | 32% below national |
| 144 | Wichita, KS | $62,690 | 32% below national |
| 145 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $62,520 | 33% below national |
| 146 | Longview, TX | $62,470 | 33% below national |
| 147 | Corpus Christi, TX | $61,980 | 33% below national |
| 148 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $61,960 | 33% below national |
| 149 | Appleton, WI | $61,110 | 34% below national |
| 150 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $60,700 | 34% below national |
| 151 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $60,010 | 35% below national |
| 152 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $58,060 | 37% below national |
| 153 | Logan, UT-ID | $57,900 | 38% below national |
| 154 | Bend, OR | $57,180 | 38% below national |
| 155 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $56,070 | 39% below national |
| 156 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $56,030 | 40% below national |
| 157 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $54,300 | 41% below national |
| 158 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $54,120 | 42% below national |
| 159 | Rapid City, SD | $52,600 | 43% below national |
| 160 | Lubbock, TX | $50,610 | 45% below national |
| 161 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $50,300 | 46% below national |
| 162 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $47,250 | 49% below national |
| 163 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $42,530 | 54% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 15 (Computer and Mathematical Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Actuaries
SOC 15-2011
Computer Network Architects
SOC 15-1241
Computer Network Support Specialists
SOC 15-1231
Computer Occupations, All Other
SOC 15-1299
Computer Programmers
SOC 15-1251
Showing 5 of 20 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Computer and Mathematical Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($92,650 here) and reported employment (70,190 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Web Developers make? ▼
Where does Web Developers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Web Developers the most? ▼
What education do Web Developers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Web Developers? ▼
Is Web Developers a good career? ▼
How does Web Developers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Web Developers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Web Developers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $126,230/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $130,440/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.