49 Series · SOC 49-3031
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $61,770
- Median / year
- +1.9%
- 2024→2025
- $88,740
- Top 10% earn
- +2.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 289,960
- Estimated US jobs
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists earn a median of $61,770 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $61,770, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $44,530 (10th percentile) to $88,740 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 289,960 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Hawaii ($80,080).
The pay verdict
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists earn a median of $61,770, putting them above the typical US occupation and higher than 50% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Installation, Maintenance, and Repair, it ranks #22 of 51 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 2.4% by 2034.
- $61,770
- Median annual wage
- Top 50%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #22 of 51
- in Installation, Maintenance, and Repair
- 2.0×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Hawaii at $80,080. Typical entry-level education: High school diploma or equivalent.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists moved from $48,500 in May 2019 to $61,770 in May 2025 (+27.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists sits +2.9 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists (SOC 49-3031) has a national median of $61,770 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $44,530 to $88,740, and the published mean is $64,320. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 289,960 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 53 state or territory areas and 522 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $60,640 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $61,770 in May 2025, a rise of $1,130 (+1.9%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +2.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 26,500 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns High school diploma or equivalent as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as long-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Hawaii pays the highest state median at $80,080, which is +30% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $88,980. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$61,770
per year
Median Hourly
$29.70/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$64,320
average
Employment
289,960
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$61,770 Top 50% higher than 50% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 (this entry) | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$61,770 · 50th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 49-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Maintenance and Repa…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.8%, Median annual wage $49590
- Automotive Service T…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.2%, Median annual wage $50620
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $79860
- Industrial Machinery…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 16.1%, Median annual wage $64520
- Heating, Air Conditi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.1%, Median annual wage $61010
- Bus and Truck Mechan…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $61770
- Mobile Heavy Equipme…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.8%, Median annual wage $65510
- Installation, Mainte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.4%, Median annual wage $49230
- Automotive Body and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.6%, Median annual wage $54890
- Telecommunications E…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -4.2%, Median annual wage $63890
- Aircraft Mechanics a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $79870
- Electrical Power-Lin…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.6%, Median annual wage $95320
- Tire Repairers and C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.7%, Median annual wage $37710
- Telecommunications L…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.1%, Median annual wage $74330
- Helpers--Installatio…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.3%, Median annual wage $39630
- Security and Fire Al…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 10.4%, Median annual wage $60070
- Medical Equipment Re…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 12.9%, Median annual wage $61660
- Computer, Automated …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.9%, Median annual wage $47810
- Electrical and Elect…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.8%, Median annual wage $74090
- Maintenance Workers,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -2.8%, Median annual wage $60850
- Control and Valve In…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.3%, Median annual wage $74340
- Farm Equipment Mecha…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11%, Median annual wage $56550
- Outdoor Power Equipm…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.5%, Median annual wage $47880
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+2.4%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
26,500
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+7,800
319,900 (2024) → 327,700 (2034)
Typical Education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-Job Training
Long-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
8.1/100K
Injury Rate
3/100
Danger Index
16/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Use handtools, such as screwdrivers, pliers, wrenches, pressure gauges, or precision instruments, as well as power tools, such as pneumatic wrenches, lathes, welding equipment, or jacks and hoists.
- ▸ Inspect brake systems, steering mechanisms, wheel bearings, and other important parts to ensure that they are in proper operating condition.
- ▸ Raise trucks, buses, and heavy parts or equipment using hydraulic jacks or hoists.
- ▸ Adjust and reline brakes, align wheels, tighten bolts and screws, and reassemble equipment.
- ▸ Attach test instruments to equipment, and read dials and gauges to diagnose malfunctions.
- ▸ Perform routine maintenance such as changing oil, checking batteries, and lubricating equipment and machinery.
- ▸ Examine and adjust protective guards, loose bolts, and specified safety devices.
- ▸ Inspect, test, and listen to defective equipment to diagnose malfunctions, using test instruments such as handheld computers, motor analyzers, chassis charts, or pressure gauges.
- ▸ Rewire ignition systems, lights, and instrument panels.
- ▸ Test drive trucks and buses to diagnose malfunctions or to ensure that they are working properly.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $44,520 |
| 2016 | $45,170 |
| 2017 | $46,360 |
| 2018 | $47,350 |
| 2019 | $48,500 |
| 2020 | $50,200 |
| 2021 | $48,690 |
| 2022 | $54,360 |
| 2023 | $58,970 |
| 2024 | $60,640 |
| 2025 | $61,770 |
2015 median
$44,520
2025 median
$61,770
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$13,270 (+27.4%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+4.1%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $44,520 | First banked release | 251,750 |
| May 2016 | $45,170 | +1.5% | 254,280 |
| May 2017 | $46,360 | +2.6% | 260,380 |
| May 2018 | $47,350 | +2.1% | 264,860 |
| May 2019 | $48,500 | Classification break | 266,330 |
| May 2020 | $50,200 | +3.5% | 253,010 |
| May 2021 | $48,690 | -3.0% | 261,420 |
| May 2022 | $54,360 | +11.6% | 271,720 |
| May 2023 | $58,970 | +8.5% | 285,030 |
| May 2024 | $60,640 | +2.8% | 287,230 |
| May 2025 | $61,770 | +1.9% | 289,960 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $44,520 in May 2015 to $61,770 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +4.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 266,330 in May 2019 to 289,960 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 53 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hawaii | $80,080 | +30% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $77,900 | +26% above national |
| 3 | Alaska | $75,580 | +22% above national |
| 4 | Maryland | $74,790 | +21% above national |
| 5 | California | $73,950 | +20% above national |
| 6 | Massachusetts | $73,270 | +19% above national |
| 7 | New Jersey | $72,340 | +17% above national |
| 8 | New Hampshire | $71,390 | +16% above national |
| 9 | Colorado | $70,480 | +14% above national |
| 10 | New York | $70,100 | +13% above national |
| 11 | Nevada | $68,410 | +11% above national |
| 12 | Connecticut | $67,300 | +9% above national |
| 13 | Rhode Island | $67,270 | +9% above national |
| 14 | Minnesota | $66,840 | +8% above national |
| 15 | North Dakota | $66,110 | +7% above national |
| 16 | District of Columbia | $65,200 | +6% above national |
| 17 | Utah | $64,350 | +4% above national |
| 18 | Illinois | $64,340 | +4% above national |
| 19 | Oregon | $63,970 | +4% above national |
| 20 | Delaware | $63,590 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Wisconsin | $62,450 | +1% above national |
| 22 | Pennsylvania | $61,740 | same as national |
| 23 | Arizona | $61,680 | same as national |
| 24 | Wyoming | $61,580 | same as national |
| 25 | Michigan | $61,420 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Georgia | $61,370 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Virginia | $61,090 | 1% below national |
| 28 | Maine | $60,850 | 1% below national |
| 29 | Indiana | $60,610 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Florida | $60,490 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Ohio | $60,470 | 2% below national |
| 32 | Montana | $59,990 | 3% below national |
| 33 | Iowa | $59,680 | 3% below national |
| 34 | Kansas | $59,460 | 4% below national |
| 35 | Vermont | $59,390 | 4% below national |
| 36 | Missouri | $59,360 | 4% below national |
| 37 | South Carolina | $59,330 | 4% below national |
| 38 | Idaho | $59,230 | 4% below national |
| 39 | Tennessee | $59,190 | 4% below national |
| 40 | Nebraska | $59,140 | 4% below national |
| 41 | Texas | $58,810 | 5% below national |
| 42 | Louisiana | $58,680 | 5% below national |
| 43 | South Dakota | $58,120 | 6% below national |
| 44 | North Carolina | $57,490 | 7% below national |
| 45 | New Mexico | $55,910 | 9% below national |
| 46 | Kentucky | $55,480 | 10% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $55,340 | 10% below national |
| 48 | Mississippi | $54,360 | 12% below national |
| 49 | Arkansas | $52,330 | 15% below national |
| 50 | Guam | $51,720 | 16% below national |
| 51 | Alabama | $50,470 | 18% below national |
| 52 | West Virginia | $46,610 | 25% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $40,110 | 35% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 388 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $88,980 | +44% above national |
| 2 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $85,040 | +38% above national |
| 3 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $82,330 | +33% above national |
| 4 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $82,100 | +33% above national |
| 5 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $80,450 | +30% above national |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $79,030 | +28% above national |
| 7 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $78,960 | +28% above national |
| 8 | Paducah, KY-IL | $78,900 | +28% above national |
| 9 | Bellingham, WA | $78,330 | +27% above national |
| 10 | Napa, CA | $78,070 | +26% above national |
| 11 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $77,460 | +25% above national |
| 12 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $77,380 | +25% above national |
| 13 | Modesto, CA | $76,640 | +24% above national |
| 14 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $75,940 | +23% above national |
| 15 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $75,780 | +23% above national |
| 16 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $75,770 | +23% above national |
| 17 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $75,670 | +23% above national |
| 18 | Vallejo, CA | $75,500 | +22% above national |
| 19 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $75,070 | +22% above national |
| 20 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $74,750 | +21% above national |
| 21 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $74,730 | +21% above national |
| 22 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $74,620 | +21% above national |
| 23 | Anchorage, AK | $74,480 | +21% above national |
| 24 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $74,470 | +21% above national |
| 25 | Reno, NV | $74,110 | +20% above national |
| 26 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $73,890 | +20% above national |
| 27 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $73,730 | +19% above national |
| 28 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $72,970 | +18% above national |
| 29 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $72,800 | +18% above national |
| 30 | Minot, ND | $72,800 | +18% above national |
| 31 | Savannah, GA | $72,770 | +18% above national |
| 32 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $72,660 | +18% above national |
| 33 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $72,630 | +18% above national |
| 34 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $72,580 | +18% above national |
| 35 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $71,990 | +17% above national |
| 36 | Worcester, MA | $71,780 | +16% above national |
| 37 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $71,300 | +15% above national |
| 38 | Barnstable Town, MA | $70,770 | +15% above national |
| 39 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $70,410 | +14% above national |
| 40 | El Centro, CA | $70,360 | +14% above national |
| 41 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $70,060 | +13% above national |
| 42 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $69,750 | +13% above national |
| 43 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $69,480 | +12% above national |
| 44 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $68,690 | +11% above national |
| 45 | Reading, PA | $68,640 | +11% above national |
| 46 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $68,410 | +11% above national |
| 47 | Duluth, MN-WI | $68,240 | +10% above national |
| 48 | Walla Walla, WA | $67,310 | +9% above national |
| 49 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $67,270 | +9% above national |
| 50 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $67,140 | +9% above national |
| 51 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $66,770 | +8% above national |
| 52 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $66,700 | +8% above national |
| 53 | Visalia, CA | $66,610 | +8% above national |
| 54 | Topeka, KS | $66,500 | +8% above national |
| 55 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $66,100 | +7% above national |
| 56 | Casper, WY | $65,780 | +6% above national |
| 57 | Ann Arbor, MI | $65,770 | +6% above national |
| 58 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $65,760 | +6% above national |
| 59 | Redding, CA | $65,710 | +6% above national |
| 60 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $65,680 | +6% above national |
| 61 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $65,620 | +6% above national |
| 62 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $65,400 | +6% above national |
| 63 | Fresno, CA | $65,210 | +6% above national |
| 64 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $65,200 | +6% above national |
| 65 | Springfield, MA | $65,200 | +6% above national |
| 66 | New Haven, CT | $65,140 | +5% above national |
| 67 | Vineland, NJ | $64,990 | +5% above national |
| 68 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $64,860 | +5% above national |
| 69 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $64,770 | +5% above national |
| 70 | Syracuse, NY | $64,770 | +5% above national |
| 71 | Bend, OR | $64,620 | +5% above national |
| 72 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $64,550 | +5% above national |
| 73 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $64,530 | +4% above national |
| 74 | St. Cloud, MN | $64,410 | +4% above national |
| 75 | Fargo, ND-MN | $64,370 | +4% above national |
| 76 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $64,350 | +4% above national |
| 77 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $64,260 | +4% above national |
| 78 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $64,220 | +4% above national |
| 79 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $64,160 | +4% above national |
| 80 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $64,110 | +4% above national |
| 81 | Helena, MT | $64,110 | +4% above national |
| 82 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $64,010 | +4% above national |
| 83 | Yakima, WA | $63,990 | +4% above national |
| 84 | Bismarck, ND | $63,950 | +4% above national |
| 85 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $63,950 | +4% above national |
| 86 | Rochester, MN | $63,950 | +4% above national |
| 87 | Bozeman, MT | $63,910 | +3% above national |
| 88 | Colorado Springs, CO | $63,910 | +3% above national |
| 89 | Appleton, WI | $63,860 | +3% above national |
| 90 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $63,850 | +3% above national |
| 91 | Madison, WI | $63,850 | +3% above national |
| 92 | Peoria, IL | $63,850 | +3% above national |
| 93 | Salinas, CA | $63,840 | +3% above national |
| 94 | Logan, UT-ID | $63,600 | +3% above national |
| 95 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $63,520 | +3% above national |
| 96 | Cheyenne, WY | $63,510 | +3% above national |
| 97 | Lancaster, PA | $63,510 | +3% above national |
| 98 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $63,360 | +3% above national |
| 99 | Pittsfield, MA | $63,360 | +3% above national |
| 100 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $63,330 | +3% above national |
| 101 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $63,270 | +2% above national |
| 102 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $63,260 | +2% above national |
| 103 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $63,250 | +2% above national |
| 104 | Traverse City, MI | $63,240 | +2% above national |
| 105 | Jackson, MI | $63,030 | +2% above national |
| 106 | Merced, CA | $62,970 | +2% above national |
| 107 | Lexington Park, MD | $62,950 | +2% above national |
| 108 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $62,920 | +2% above national |
| 109 | Greeley, CO | $62,850 | +2% above national |
| 110 | Grants Pass, OR | $62,830 | +2% above national |
| 111 | Decatur, IL | $62,790 | +2% above national |
| 112 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $62,730 | +2% above national |
| 113 | Rapid City, SD | $62,700 | +2% above national |
| 114 | York-Hanover, PA | $62,700 | +2% above national |
| 115 | Cleveland, OH | $62,690 | +1% above national |
| 116 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $62,670 | +1% above national |
| 117 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $62,580 | +1% above national |
| 118 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $62,570 | +1% above national |
| 119 | Fond du Lac, WI | $62,560 | +1% above national |
| 120 | Corvallis, OR | $62,460 | +1% above national |
| 121 | Lima, OH | $62,450 | +1% above national |
| 122 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $62,400 | +1% above national |
| 123 | Eau Claire, WI | $62,400 | +1% above national |
| 124 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $62,280 | +1% above national |
| 125 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $62,270 | +1% above national |
| 126 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $62,260 | +1% above national |
| 127 | Columbus, OH | $62,190 | +1% above national |
| 128 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $62,190 | +1% above national |
| 129 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $62,180 | +1% above national |
| 130 | Salem, OR | $62,180 | +1% above national |
| 131 | Mankato, MN | $62,170 | +1% above national |
| 132 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $62,090 | +1% above national |
| 133 | Yuba City, CA | $62,080 | +1% above national |
| 134 | Charlottesville, VA | $62,060 | same as national |
| 135 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $62,010 | same as national |
| 136 | Springfield, IL | $62,000 | same as national |
| 137 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $61,930 | same as national |
| 138 | Dover, DE | $61,820 | same as national |
| 139 | Midland, TX | $61,810 | same as national |
| 140 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $61,800 | same as national |
| 141 | Flint, MI | $61,780 | same as national |
| 142 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $61,740 | same as national |
| 143 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $61,710 | same as national |
| 144 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $61,700 | same as national |
| 145 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $61,630 | same as national |
| 146 | Kingston, NY | $61,620 | same as national |
| 147 | Odessa, TX | $61,560 | same as national |
| 148 | Ithaca, NY | $61,500 | same as national |
| 149 | Bloomington, IL | $61,470 | same as national |
| 150 | Jacksonville, FL | $61,470 | same as national |
| 151 | Richmond, VA | $61,390 | 1% below national |
| 152 | Midland, MI | $61,380 | 1% below national |
| 153 | Missoula, MT | $61,380 | 1% below national |
| 154 | Ames, IA | $61,360 | 1% below national |
| 155 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $61,360 | 1% below national |
| 156 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $61,340 | 1% below national |
| 157 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $61,310 | 1% below national |
| 158 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $61,270 | 1% below national |
| 159 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $61,240 | 1% below national |
| 160 | Rochester, NY | $61,240 | 1% below national |
| 161 | Billings, MT | $61,210 | 1% below national |
| 162 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $61,170 | 1% below national |
| 163 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $61,100 | 1% below national |
| 164 | Punta Gorda, FL | $61,100 | 1% below national |
| 165 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $61,070 | 1% below national |
| 166 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $61,060 | 1% below national |
| 167 | Rockford, IL | $61,020 | 1% below national |
| 168 | Akron, OH | $61,010 | 1% below national |
| 169 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $61,000 | 1% below national |
| 170 | Pueblo, CO | $60,990 | 1% below national |
| 171 | Omaha, NE-IA | $60,960 | 1% below national |
| 172 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $60,940 | 1% below national |
| 173 | Green Bay, WI | $60,860 | 1% below national |
| 174 | Medford, OR | $60,860 | 1% below national |
| 175 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $60,770 | 2% below national |
| 176 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $60,760 | 2% below national |
| 177 | Spartanburg, SC | $60,750 | 2% below national |
| 178 | Morristown, TN | $60,700 | 2% below national |
| 179 | Burlington, NC | $60,680 | 2% below national |
| 180 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $60,680 | 2% below national |
| 181 | Toledo, OH | $60,680 | 2% below national |
| 182 | Gettysburg, PA | $60,630 | 2% below national |
| 183 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $60,600 | 2% below national |
| 184 | Lebanon, PA | $60,570 | 2% below national |
| 185 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $60,540 | 2% below national |
| 186 | Bay City, MI | $60,530 | 2% below national |
| 187 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $60,530 | 2% below national |
| 188 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $60,490 | 2% below national |
| 189 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $60,460 | 2% below national |
| 190 | Elmira, NY | $60,450 | 2% below national |
| 191 | Harrisonburg, VA | $60,450 | 2% below national |
| 192 | Albany, GA | $60,420 | 2% below national |
| 193 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $60,390 | 2% below national |
| 194 | Tucson, AZ | $60,370 | 2% below national |
| 195 | Boise City, ID | $60,340 | 2% below national |
| 196 | Columbia, SC | $60,320 | 2% below national |
| 197 | Grand Junction, CO | $60,310 | 2% below national |
| 198 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $60,310 | 2% below national |
| 199 | Baton Rouge, LA | $60,300 | 2% below national |
| 200 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $60,300 | 2% below national |
| 201 | Flagstaff, AZ | $60,290 | 2% below national |
| 202 | Pittsburgh, PA | $60,280 | 2% below national |
| 203 | Gainesville, FL | $60,260 | 2% below national |
| 204 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $60,240 | 2% below national |
| 205 | Fort Wayne, IN | $60,210 | 3% below national |
| 206 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $60,210 | 3% below national |
| 207 | Jonesboro, AR | $60,200 | 3% below national |
| 208 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $60,200 | 3% below national |
| 209 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $60,200 | 3% below national |
| 210 | Albany, OR | $60,190 | 3% below national |
| 211 | Winchester, VA-WV | $60,190 | 3% below national |
| 212 | Iowa City, IA | $60,150 | 3% below national |
| 213 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $60,130 | 3% below national |
| 214 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $60,130 | 3% below national |
| 215 | Springfield, OH | $60,040 | 3% below national |
| 216 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $60,010 | 3% below national |
| 217 | Sandusky, OH | $59,950 | 3% below national |
| 218 | Kenosha, WI | $59,940 | 3% below national |
| 219 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $59,910 | 3% below national |
| 220 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $59,820 | 3% below national |
| 221 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $59,780 | 3% below national |
| 222 | Binghamton, NY | $59,760 | 3% below national |
| 223 | Sheboygan, WI | $59,760 | 3% below national |
| 224 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $59,680 | 3% below national |
| 225 | Niles, MI | $59,590 | 4% below national |
| 226 | Lincoln, NE | $59,570 | 4% below national |
| 227 | Ogden, UT | $59,550 | 4% below national |
| 228 | Lynchburg, VA | $59,500 | 4% below national |
| 229 | Grand Island, NE | $59,490 | 4% below national |
| 230 | St. George, UT | $59,490 | 4% below national |
| 231 | Jackson, MS | $59,420 | 4% below national |
| 232 | Wausau, WI | $59,350 | 4% below national |
| 233 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $59,340 | 4% below national |
| 234 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $59,320 | 4% below national |
| 235 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $59,310 | 4% below national |
| 236 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $59,270 | 4% below national |
| 237 | Chambersburg, PA | $59,220 | 4% below national |
| 238 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $59,200 | 4% below national |
| 239 | Albuquerque, NM | $59,140 | 4% below national |
| 240 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $59,130 | 4% below national |
| 241 | Saginaw, MI | $59,000 | 4% below national |
| 242 | Utica-Rome, NY | $58,970 | 5% below national |
| 243 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $58,940 | 5% below national |
| 244 | Ocala, FL | $58,900 | 5% below national |
| 245 | Idaho Falls, ID | $58,880 | 5% below national |
| 246 | Springfield, MO | $58,840 | 5% below national |
| 247 | Dalton, GA | $58,820 | 5% below national |
| 248 | Battle Creek, MI | $58,810 | 5% below national |
| 249 | Glens Falls, NY | $58,760 | 5% below national |
| 250 | State College, PA | $58,760 | 5% below national |
| 251 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $58,750 | 5% below national |
| 252 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $58,620 | 5% below national |
| 253 | Muncie, IN | $58,510 | 5% below national |
| 254 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $58,480 | 5% below national |
| 255 | Bangor, ME | $58,470 | 5% below national |
| 256 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $58,440 | 5% below national |
| 257 | Salisbury, MD | $58,370 | 6% below national |
| 258 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $58,320 | 6% below national |
| 259 | Monroe, MI | $58,240 | 6% below national |
| 260 | Roanoke, VA | $58,240 | 6% below national |
| 261 | Kankakee, IL | $58,230 | 6% below national |
| 262 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $58,190 | 6% below national |
| 263 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $58,190 | 6% below national |
| 264 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $58,190 | 6% below national |
| 265 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $58,190 | 6% below national |
| 266 | Williamsport, PA | $58,170 | 6% below national |
| 267 | Winston-Salem, NC | $58,100 | 6% below national |
| 268 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $58,050 | 6% below national |
| 269 | Hattiesburg, MS | $58,030 | 6% below national |
| 270 | Knoxville, TN | $58,010 | 6% below national |
| 271 | Yuma, AZ | $57,950 | 6% below national |
| 272 | Waco, TX | $57,900 | 6% below national |
| 273 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $57,840 | 6% below national |
| 274 | Evansville, IN | $57,820 | 6% below national |
| 275 | Twin Falls, ID | $57,790 | 6% below national |
| 276 | Tulsa, OK | $57,730 | 7% below national |
| 277 | Erie, PA | $57,720 | 7% below national |
| 278 | Altoona, PA | $57,650 | 7% below national |
| 279 | Mansfield, OH | $57,650 | 7% below national |
| 280 | Dubuque, IA | $57,630 | 7% below national |
| 281 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $57,630 | 7% below national |
| 282 | Lawrence, KS | $57,590 | 7% below national |
| 283 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $57,470 | 7% below national |
| 284 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $57,450 | 7% below national |
| 285 | Lake Charles, LA | $57,410 | 7% below national |
| 286 | Terre Haute, IN | $57,390 | 7% below national |
| 287 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $57,300 | 7% below national |
| 288 | Oklahoma City, OK | $57,270 | 7% below national |
| 289 | Asheville, NC | $57,170 | 7% below national |
| 290 | Gainesville, GA | $57,100 | 8% below national |
| 291 | Bloomington, IN | $57,080 | 8% below national |
| 292 | Wichita, KS | $57,080 | 8% below national |
| 293 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $57,050 | 8% below national |
| 294 | Amarillo, TX | $57,040 | 8% below national |
| 295 | Sumter, SC | $57,000 | 8% below national |
| 296 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $56,990 | 8% below national |
| 297 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $56,940 | 8% below national |
| 298 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $56,920 | 8% below national |
| 299 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $56,830 | 8% below national |
| 300 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $56,740 | 8% below national |
| 301 | Kokomo, IN | $56,690 | 8% below national |
| 302 | Abilene, TX | $56,610 | 8% below national |
| 303 | Joplin, MO-KS | $56,580 | 8% below national |
| 304 | Pocatello, ID | $56,290 | 9% below national |
| 305 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $56,200 | 9% below national |
| 306 | Rocky Mount, NC | $55,890 | 10% below national |
| 307 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $55,870 | 10% below national |
| 308 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $55,800 | 10% below national |
| 309 | Chico, CA | $55,770 | 10% below national |
| 310 | Fayetteville, NC | $55,770 | 10% below national |
| 311 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $55,700 | 10% below national |
| 312 | Jackson, TN | $55,690 | 10% below national |
| 313 | Wilmington, NC | $55,560 | 10% below national |
| 314 | Tallahassee, FL | $55,540 | 10% below national |
| 315 | Columbus, IN | $55,470 | 10% below national |
| 316 | Great Falls, MT | $55,420 | 10% below national |
| 317 | Lafayette, LA | $55,290 | 10% below national |
| 318 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $55,180 | 11% below national |
| 319 | Huntsville, AL | $55,110 | 11% below national |
| 320 | Santa Fe, NM | $55,100 | 11% below national |
| 321 | Birmingham, AL | $55,040 | 11% below national |
| 322 | Wichita Falls, TX | $54,730 | 11% below national |
| 323 | Johnstown, PA | $54,540 | 12% below national |
| 324 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $54,480 | 12% below national |
| 325 | Tyler, TX | $54,460 | 12% below national |
| 326 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $54,400 | 12% below national |
| 327 | Valdosta, GA | $54,330 | 12% below national |
| 328 | Manhattan, KS | $54,010 | 13% below national |
| 329 | Columbia, MO | $53,980 | 13% below national |
| 330 | Goldsboro, NC | $53,980 | 13% below national |
| 331 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $53,530 | 13% below national |
| 332 | Elizabethtown, KY | $53,290 | 14% below national |
| 333 | Johnson City, TN | $53,290 | 14% below national |
| 334 | Corpus Christi, TX | $53,220 | 14% below national |
| 335 | Jefferson City, MO | $53,170 | 14% below national |
| 336 | Owensboro, KY | $53,040 | 14% below national |
| 337 | Jacksonville, NC | $52,710 | 15% below national |
| 338 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $52,480 | 15% below national |
| 339 | Hot Springs, AR | $52,370 | 15% below national |
| 340 | Decatur, AL | $52,250 | 15% below national |
| 341 | Montgomery, AL | $52,190 | 16% below national |
| 342 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $52,170 | 16% below national |
| 343 | Rome, GA | $52,160 | 16% below national |
| 344 | Longview, TX | $52,090 | 16% below national |
| 345 | Farmington, NM | $52,000 | 16% below national |
| 346 | Bowling Green, KY | $51,920 | 16% below national |
| 347 | Beckley, WV | $51,860 | 16% below national |
| 348 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $51,730 | 16% below national |
| 349 | Victoria, TX | $51,520 | 17% below national |
| 350 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $51,260 | 17% below national |
| 351 | San Angelo, TX | $51,250 | 17% below national |
| 352 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $51,130 | 17% below national |
| 353 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $51,130 | 17% below national |
| 354 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $51,020 | 17% below national |
| 355 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $50,820 | 18% below national |
| 356 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $50,540 | 18% below national |
| 357 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $50,530 | 18% below national |
| 358 | Alexandria, LA | $50,520 | 18% below national |
| 359 | Dothan, AL | $50,500 | 18% below national |
| 360 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $50,410 | 18% below national |
| 361 | Columbus, GA-AL | $50,380 | 18% below national |
| 362 | Charleston, WV | $50,350 | 18% below national |
| 363 | Warner Robins, GA | $50,330 | 19% below national |
| 364 | Florence, SC | $49,990 | 19% below national |
| 365 | Lubbock, TX | $49,900 | 19% below national |
| 366 | Mobile, AL | $49,880 | 19% below national |
| 367 | Greenville, NC | $49,850 | 19% below national |
| 368 | Monroe, LA | $49,770 | 19% below national |
| 369 | Hammond, LA | $49,600 | 20% below national |
| 370 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $49,550 | 20% below national |
| 371 | Cleveland, TN | $49,050 | 21% below national |
| 372 | Enid, OK | $49,030 | 21% below national |
| 373 | Lawton, OK | $48,310 | 22% below national |
| 374 | Laredo, TX | $48,270 | 22% below national |
| 375 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $47,900 | 22% below national |
| 376 | Las Cruces, NM | $47,800 | 23% below national |
| 377 | El Paso, TX | $47,520 | 23% below national |
| 378 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $47,500 | 23% below national |
| 379 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $47,400 | 23% below national |
| 380 | Gadsden, AL | $46,740 | 24% below national |
| 381 | Sebring, FL | $46,650 | 24% below national |
| 382 | Ponce, PR | $46,280 | 25% below national |
| 383 | Morgantown, WV | $44,220 | 28% below national |
| 384 | Arecibo, PR | $43,920 | 29% below national |
| 385 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $43,680 | 29% below national |
| 386 | Mayaguez, PR | $41,460 | 33% below national |
| 387 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $39,690 | 36% below national |
| 388 | Aguadilla, PR | $30,510 | 51% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 49 (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
SOC 49-3011
Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-2097
Automotive Body and Related Repairers
SOC 49-3021
Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers
SOC 49-3022
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
SOC 49-3023
Showing 5 of 50 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($61,770 here) and reported employment (289,960 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists make? ▼
Where does Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists the most? ▼
What education do Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists? ▼
Is Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists a good career? ▼
How does Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $75,470/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Hawaii leads at $80,080/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.