35 Series · SOC 35-2021
Food Preparation Workers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $35,320
- Median / year
- +3.2%
- 2024→2025
- $45,340
- Top 10% earn
- -3.4%
- Growth '24–'34
- 893,600
- Estimated US jobs
Food Preparation Workers earn a median of $35,320 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $35,320, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $25,810 (10th percentile) to $45,340 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 893,600 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Washington ($40,910).
The pay verdict
Food Preparation Workers earn a median of $35,320, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 3% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Food Preparation and Serving Related, it ranks #10 of 17 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 3.4% by 2034.
- $35,320
- Median annual wage
- Top 97%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #10 of 17
- in Food Preparation and Serving Related
- 1.8×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Washington at $40,910. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Food Preparation Workers moved from $24,800 in May 2019 to $35,320 in May 2025 (+42.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Food Preparation Workers sits +18.0 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Food Preparation Workers (SOC 35-2021) has a national median of $35,320 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $25,810 to $45,340, and the published mean is $35,290. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 893,600 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 528 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $34,220 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $35,320 in May 2025, a rise of $1,100 (+3.2%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -3.4% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 148,000 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Washington pays the highest state median at $40,910, which is +16% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Kahului-Wailuku, HI at $46,680. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$35,320
per year
Median Hourly
$16.98/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$35,290
average
Employment
893,600
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Food Preparation Workers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$35,320 Bottom 3% higher than 3% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$35,320 · 3rd percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 35-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Food Preparation Workers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Fast Food and Counte…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.1%, Median annual wage $31200
- Waiters and Waitresses: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.7%, Median annual wage $35230
- Cooks, Restaurant: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 14.9%, Median annual wage $37390
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $44080
- Food Preparation Wor…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -3.4%, Median annual wage $35320
- Bartenders: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.9%, Median annual wage $34340
- Cooks, Fast Food: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -13.5%, Median annual wage $30890
- Dining Room and Cafe…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.3%, Median annual wage $33980
- Dishwashers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $34810
- Cooks, Institution a…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2%, Median annual wage $37450
- Hosts and Hostesses,…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1.5%, Median annual wage $31200
- Food Servers, Nonres…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $35360
- Chefs and Head Cooks: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.1%, Median annual wage $62470
- Cooks, Short Order: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.6%, Median annual wage $35880
- Food Preparation and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.4%, Median annual wage $35840
- Cooks, All Other: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $37690
- Cooks, Private House…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $47940
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-3.4%
Declining
Annual Openings
148,000
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-30,900
902,700 (2024) → 871,800 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
0.6/100K
Injury Rate
2.4/100
Danger Index
9.9/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Food Preparation Workers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Clean and sanitize work areas, equipment, utensils, dishes, or silverware.
- ▸ Assist cooks and kitchen staff with various tasks as needed, and provide cooks with needed items.
- ▸ Distribute food to waiters and waitresses to serve to customers.
- ▸ Take and record temperature of food and food storage areas, such as refrigerators and freezers.
- ▸ Carry food supplies, equipment, and utensils to and from storage and work areas.
- ▸ Remove trash and clean kitchen garbage containers.
- ▸ Store food in designated containers and storage areas to prevent spoilage.
- ▸ Weigh or measure ingredients.
- ▸ Operate cash register, handle money, and give correct change.
- ▸ Vacuum dining area and sweep and mop kitchen floor.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Food Preparation Workers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $20,180 |
| 2016 | $21,440 |
| 2017 | $22,730 |
| 2018 | $23,730 |
| 2019 | $24,800 |
| 2020 | $26,070 |
| 2021 | $28,780 |
| 2022 | $29,790 |
| 2023 | $32,420 |
| 2024 | $34,220 |
| 2025 | $35,320 |
2015 median
$20,180
2025 median
$35,320
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$10,520 (+42.4%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+6.1%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $20,180 | First banked release | 862,740 |
| May 2016 | $21,440 | +6.2% | 850,670 |
| May 2017 | $22,730 | +6.0% | 832,690 |
| May 2018 | $23,730 | +4.4% | 814,600 |
| May 2019 | $24,800 | Classification break | 863,740 |
| May 2020 | $26,070 | +5.1% | 793,590 |
| May 2021 | $28,780 | +10.4% | 783,350 |
| May 2022 | $29,790 | +3.5% | 904,330 |
| May 2023 | $32,420 | +8.8% | 879,610 |
| May 2024 | $34,220 | +5.6% | 888,770 |
| May 2025 | $35,320 | +3.2% | 893,600 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $20,180 in May 2015 to $35,320 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +6.1% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 863,740 in May 2019 to 893,600 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington | $40,910 | +16% above national |
| 2 | District of Columbia | $39,600 | +12% above national |
| 3 | California | $39,350 | +11% above national |
| 4 | Colorado | $38,960 | +10% above national |
| 5 | Massachusetts | $38,900 | +10% above national |
| 6 | Hawaii | $38,160 | +8% above national |
| 7 | Oregon | $37,450 | +6% above national |
| 8 | North Dakota | $36,800 | +4% above national |
| 9 | New Hampshire | $36,780 | +4% above national |
| 10 | Arizona | $36,750 | +4% above national |
| 11 | Connecticut | $36,650 | +4% above national |
| 12 | Vermont | $36,550 | +3% above national |
| 13 | Wyoming | $36,110 | +2% above national |
| 14 | Maine | $36,030 | +2% above national |
| 15 | Delaware | $35,930 | +2% above national |
| 16 | Florida | $35,920 | +2% above national |
| 17 | Alaska | $35,720 | +1% above national |
| 18 | New York | $35,610 | +1% above national |
| 19 | New Jersey | $35,540 | +1% above national |
| 20 | Maryland | $35,500 | +1% above national |
| 21 | Rhode Island | $35,470 | same as national |
| 22 | Georgia | $35,250 | same as national |
| 23 | Nebraska | $35,210 | same as national |
| 24 | Virginia | $34,900 | 1% below national |
| 25 | Illinois | $34,850 | 1% below national |
| 26 | Minnesota | $34,850 | 1% below national |
| 27 | Ohio | $34,530 | 2% below national |
| 28 | Wisconsin | $34,070 | 4% below national |
| 29 | Montana | $33,860 | 4% below national |
| 30 | Utah | $33,540 | 5% below national |
| 31 | Nevada | $33,460 | 5% below national |
| 32 | New Mexico | $33,370 | 6% below national |
| 33 | South Carolina | $32,180 | 9% below national |
| 34 | Idaho | $31,510 | 11% below national |
| 35 | Missouri | $31,510 | 11% below national |
| 36 | Michigan | $31,180 | 12% below national |
| 37 | Pennsylvania | $30,840 | 13% below national |
| 38 | Texas | $30,650 | 13% below national |
| 39 | Virgin Islands | $30,460 | 14% below national |
| 40 | South Dakota | $30,430 | 14% below national |
| 41 | Iowa | $30,360 | 14% below national |
| 42 | Kansas | $30,280 | 14% below national |
| 43 | North Carolina | $30,260 | 14% below national |
| 44 | Indiana | $29,700 | 16% below national |
| 45 | Tennessee | $28,700 | 19% below national |
| 46 | Oklahoma | $28,540 | 19% below national |
| 47 | West Virginia | $28,360 | 20% below national |
| 48 | Alabama | $27,930 | 21% below national |
| 49 | Arkansas | $27,660 | 22% below national |
| 50 | Kentucky | $26,850 | 24% below national |
| 51 | Mississippi | $26,240 | 26% below national |
| 52 | Louisiana | $23,620 | 33% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $22,400 | 37% below national |
| 54 | Guam | $21,820 | 38% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 393 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $46,680 | +32% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,580 | +29% above national |
| 3 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $43,830 | +24% above national |
| 4 | Napa, CA | $42,810 | +21% above national |
| 5 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $42,640 | +21% above national |
| 6 | Yakima, WA | $41,750 | +18% above national |
| 7 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $41,000 | +16% above national |
| 8 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $40,140 | +14% above national |
| 9 | Walla Walla, WA | $40,030 | +13% above national |
| 10 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $39,770 | +13% above national |
| 11 | Boulder, CO | $39,690 | +12% above national |
| 12 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $39,660 | +12% above national |
| 13 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $39,470 | +12% above national |
| 14 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $39,400 | +12% above national |
| 15 | Greeley, CO | $39,150 | +11% above national |
| 16 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $39,110 | +11% above national |
| 17 | Merced, CA | $38,980 | +10% above national |
| 18 | Vallejo, CA | $38,840 | +10% above national |
| 19 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $38,780 | +10% above national |
| 20 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $38,730 | +10% above national |
| 21 | Barnstable Town, MA | $38,660 | +9% above national |
| 22 | El Centro, CA | $38,610 | +9% above national |
| 23 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $38,550 | +9% above national |
| 24 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $38,480 | +9% above national |
| 25 | Salinas, CA | $38,480 | +9% above national |
| 26 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $38,470 | +9% above national |
| 27 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $38,460 | +9% above national |
| 28 | Modesto, CA | $38,450 | +9% above national |
| 29 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $38,420 | +9% above national |
| 30 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $38,390 | +9% above national |
| 31 | Bozeman, MT | $38,260 | +8% above national |
| 32 | Bellingham, WA | $38,240 | +8% above national |
| 33 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $38,190 | +8% above national |
| 34 | Bend, OR | $38,010 | +8% above national |
| 35 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $37,950 | +7% above national |
| 36 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $37,820 | +7% above national |
| 37 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $37,740 | +7% above national |
| 38 | Yuba City, CA | $37,740 | +7% above national |
| 39 | Fresno, CA | $37,730 | +7% above national |
| 40 | Flagstaff, AZ | $37,710 | +7% above national |
| 41 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $37,680 | +7% above national |
| 42 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $37,630 | +7% above national |
| 43 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $37,580 | +6% above national |
| 44 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $37,550 | +6% above national |
| 45 | Chico, CA | $37,510 | +6% above national |
| 46 | Colorado Springs, CO | $37,450 | +6% above national |
| 47 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $37,430 | +6% above national |
| 48 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $37,320 | +6% above national |
| 49 | Minot, ND | $37,310 | +6% above national |
| 50 | Salem, OR | $37,300 | +6% above national |
| 51 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $37,300 | +6% above national |
| 52 | Bismarck, ND | $37,270 | +6% above national |
| 53 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $37,260 | +5% above national |
| 54 | Grand Junction, CO | $37,240 | +5% above national |
| 55 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $37,090 | +5% above national |
| 56 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $37,040 | +5% above national |
| 57 | Visalia, CA | $37,020 | +5% above national |
| 58 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $37,000 | +5% above national |
| 59 | New Haven, CT | $36,970 | +5% above national |
| 60 | Madison, WI | $36,940 | +5% above national |
| 61 | Columbus, OH | $36,930 | +5% above national |
| 62 | Pittsfield, MA | $36,930 | +5% above national |
| 63 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $36,920 | +5% above national |
| 64 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $36,830 | +4% above national |
| 65 | Jacksonville, FL | $36,730 | +4% above national |
| 66 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $36,680 | +4% above national |
| 67 | Fargo, ND-MN | $36,590 | +4% above national |
| 68 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $36,580 | +4% above national |
| 69 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $36,580 | +4% above national |
| 70 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $36,560 | +4% above national |
| 71 | Worcester, MA | $36,550 | +3% above national |
| 72 | Corvallis, OR | $36,510 | +3% above national |
| 73 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $36,510 | +3% above national |
| 74 | Redding, CA | $36,400 | +3% above national |
| 75 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $36,360 | +3% above national |
| 76 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $36,330 | +3% above national |
| 77 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $36,330 | +3% above national |
| 78 | Punta Gorda, FL | $36,310 | +3% above national |
| 79 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $36,260 | +3% above national |
| 80 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $36,250 | +3% above national |
| 81 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $36,220 | +3% above national |
| 82 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $36,200 | +2% above national |
| 83 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $36,160 | +2% above national |
| 84 | Ithaca, NY | $36,140 | +2% above national |
| 85 | Omaha, NE-IA | $36,140 | +2% above national |
| 86 | Santa Fe, NM | $36,120 | +2% above national |
| 87 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $36,090 | +2% above national |
| 88 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $36,090 | +2% above national |
| 89 | Springfield, MA | $36,020 | +2% above national |
| 90 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $35,950 | +2% above national |
| 91 | Cheyenne, WY | $35,930 | +2% above national |
| 92 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $35,870 | +2% above national |
| 93 | Albany, OR | $35,860 | +2% above national |
| 94 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $35,860 | +2% above national |
| 95 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $35,810 | +1% above national |
| 96 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $35,780 | +1% above national |
| 97 | Wichita Falls, TX | $35,700 | +1% above national |
| 98 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $35,670 | +1% above national |
| 99 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $35,650 | +1% above national |
| 100 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $35,630 | +1% above national |
| 101 | Pueblo, CO | $35,620 | +1% above national |
| 102 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $35,600 | +1% above national |
| 103 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $35,600 | +1% above national |
| 104 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $35,550 | +1% above national |
| 105 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $35,470 | same as national |
| 106 | Rochester, MN | $35,470 | same as national |
| 107 | Medford, OR | $35,440 | same as national |
| 108 | Grants Pass, OR | $35,430 | same as national |
| 109 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $35,410 | same as national |
| 110 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $35,410 | same as national |
| 111 | Yuma, AZ | $35,390 | same as national |
| 112 | Binghamton, NY | $35,370 | same as national |
| 113 | Cleveland, OH | $35,360 | same as national |
| 114 | Boise City, ID | $35,340 | same as national |
| 115 | Springfield, MO | $35,340 | same as national |
| 116 | Toledo, OH | $35,260 | same as national |
| 117 | Tucson, AZ | $35,260 | same as national |
| 118 | Vineland, NJ | $35,240 | same as national |
| 119 | Lincoln, NE | $35,210 | same as national |
| 120 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $35,180 | same as national |
| 121 | Kingston, NY | $35,130 | 1% below national |
| 122 | Iowa City, IA | $35,120 | 1% below national |
| 123 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $35,100 | 1% below national |
| 124 | Carson City, NV | $35,090 | 1% below national |
| 125 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $35,090 | 1% below national |
| 126 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $35,080 | 1% below national |
| 127 | Gainesville, FL | $35,050 | 1% below national |
| 128 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $35,020 | 1% below national |
| 129 | Missoula, MT | $35,020 | 1% below national |
| 130 | Rochester, NY | $35,020 | 1% below national |
| 131 | Syracuse, NY | $35,020 | 1% below national |
| 132 | Akron, OH | $35,010 | 1% below national |
| 133 | Bangor, ME | $34,970 | 1% below national |
| 134 | Helena, MT | $34,960 | 1% below national |
| 135 | Gainesville, GA | $34,950 | 1% below national |
| 136 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $34,920 | 1% below national |
| 137 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $34,900 | 1% below national |
| 138 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $34,880 | 1% below national |
| 139 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $34,880 | 1% below national |
| 140 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $34,850 | 1% below national |
| 141 | Kenosha, WI | $34,840 | 1% below national |
| 142 | St. George, UT | $34,800 | 1% below national |
| 143 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $34,770 | 2% below national |
| 144 | Anchorage, AK | $34,760 | 2% below national |
| 145 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $34,700 | 2% below national |
| 146 | Casper, WY | $34,660 | 2% below national |
| 147 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $34,640 | 2% below national |
| 148 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $34,610 | 2% below national |
| 149 | Billings, MT | $34,590 | 2% below national |
| 150 | Grand Island, NE | $34,590 | 2% below national |
| 151 | Winston-Salem, NC | $34,580 | 2% below national |
| 152 | Dover, DE | $34,560 | 2% below national |
| 153 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $34,560 | 2% below national |
| 154 | Ocala, FL | $34,560 | 2% below national |
| 155 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $34,560 | 2% below national |
| 156 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $34,530 | 2% below national |
| 157 | Ogden, UT | $34,430 | 3% below national |
| 158 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $34,420 | 3% below national |
| 159 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $34,390 | 3% below national |
| 160 | Albuquerque, NM | $34,380 | 3% below national |
| 161 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $34,380 | 3% below national |
| 162 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $34,320 | 3% below national |
| 163 | Mansfield, OH | $34,270 | 3% below national |
| 164 | Charlottesville, VA | $34,210 | 3% below national |
| 165 | Glens Falls, NY | $34,200 | 3% below national |
| 166 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $34,180 | 3% below national |
| 167 | Savannah, GA | $34,130 | 3% below national |
| 168 | Ann Arbor, MI | $34,100 | 3% below national |
| 169 | Sandusky, OH | $34,080 | 4% below national |
| 170 | Appleton, WI | $34,060 | 4% below national |
| 171 | Duluth, MN-WI | $34,010 | 4% below national |
| 172 | Elmira, NY | $34,010 | 4% below national |
| 173 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $33,870 | 4% below national |
| 174 | Lexington Park, MD | $33,840 | 4% below national |
| 175 | Tallahassee, FL | $33,760 | 4% below national |
| 176 | Eau Claire, WI | $33,680 | 5% below national |
| 177 | Richmond, VA | $33,650 | 5% below national |
| 178 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $33,640 | 5% below national |
| 179 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $33,610 | 5% below national |
| 180 | St. Cloud, MN | $33,540 | 5% below national |
| 181 | Decatur, IL | $33,450 | 5% below national |
| 182 | Mankato, MN | $33,440 | 5% below national |
| 183 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $33,430 | 5% below national |
| 184 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $33,370 | 6% below national |
| 185 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $33,330 | 6% below national |
| 186 | Utica-Rome, NY | $33,250 | 6% below national |
| 187 | Midland, TX | $33,200 | 6% below national |
| 188 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $33,120 | 6% below national |
| 189 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $33,110 | 6% below national |
| 190 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $33,060 | 6% below national |
| 191 | Green Bay, WI | $32,720 | 7% below national |
| 192 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $32,580 | 8% below national |
| 193 | Rockford, IL | $32,530 | 8% below national |
| 194 | Springfield, IL | $32,530 | 8% below national |
| 195 | Dubuque, IA | $32,520 | 8% below national |
| 196 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $32,400 | 8% below national |
| 197 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $32,390 | 8% below national |
| 198 | Las Cruces, NM | $32,360 | 8% below national |
| 199 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $32,340 | 8% below national |
| 200 | Sebring, FL | $32,330 | 8% below national |
| 201 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $32,230 | 9% below national |
| 202 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $32,210 | 9% below national |
| 203 | Reno, NV | $32,180 | 9% below national |
| 204 | Columbus, IN | $32,150 | 9% below national |
| 205 | Harrisonburg, VA | $32,150 | 9% below national |
| 206 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $32,150 | 9% below national |
| 207 | Peoria, IL | $32,140 | 9% below national |
| 208 | Asheville, NC | $32,110 | 9% below national |
| 209 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $32,090 | 9% below national |
| 210 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $32,050 | 9% below national |
| 211 | Bloomington, IL | $32,030 | 9% below national |
| 212 | Traverse City, MI | $31,980 | 9% below national |
| 213 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $31,920 | 10% below national |
| 214 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $31,850 | 10% below national |
| 215 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $31,840 | 10% below national |
| 216 | Springfield, OH | $31,840 | 10% below national |
| 217 | Warner Robins, GA | $31,830 | 10% below national |
| 218 | Wilmington, NC | $31,830 | 10% below national |
| 219 | Fond du Lac, WI | $31,720 | 10% below national |
| 220 | Wausau, WI | $31,720 | 10% below national |
| 221 | Winchester, VA-WV | $31,620 | 10% below national |
| 222 | Lancaster, PA | $31,580 | 11% below national |
| 223 | Reading, PA | $31,580 | 11% below national |
| 224 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $31,550 | 11% below national |
| 225 | Flint, MI | $31,510 | 11% below national |
| 226 | Gettysburg, PA | $31,500 | 11% below national |
| 227 | Salisbury, MD | $31,460 | 11% below national |
| 228 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $31,420 | 11% below national |
| 229 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $31,410 | 11% below national |
| 230 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $31,370 | 11% below national |
| 231 | Lawrence, KS | $31,350 | 11% below national |
| 232 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $31,330 | 11% below national |
| 233 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $31,290 | 11% below national |
| 234 | State College, PA | $31,210 | 12% below national |
| 235 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $31,200 | 12% below national |
| 236 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $31,200 | 12% below national |
| 237 | Kankakee, IL | $31,200 | 12% below national |
| 238 | Lebanon, PA | $31,200 | 12% below national |
| 239 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $31,190 | 12% below national |
| 240 | Jackson, MI | $31,120 | 12% below national |
| 241 | York-Hanover, PA | $31,100 | 12% below national |
| 242 | Farmington, NM | $31,030 | 12% below national |
| 243 | Knoxville, TN | $30,960 | 12% below national |
| 244 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $30,940 | 12% below national |
| 245 | Fort Wayne, IN | $30,850 | 13% below national |
| 246 | Sheboygan, WI | $30,810 | 13% below national |
| 247 | Lynchburg, VA | $30,800 | 13% below national |
| 248 | Roanoke, VA | $30,790 | 13% below national |
| 249 | Albany, GA | $30,740 | 13% below national |
| 250 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $30,740 | 13% below national |
| 251 | Hinesville, GA | $30,690 | 13% below national |
| 252 | Rapid City, SD | $30,670 | 13% below national |
| 253 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $30,640 | 13% below national |
| 254 | Morgantown, WV | $30,620 | 13% below national |
| 255 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $30,560 | 13% below national |
| 256 | Odessa, TX | $30,550 | 14% below national |
| 257 | Great Falls, MT | $30,490 | 14% below national |
| 258 | Idaho Falls, ID | $30,490 | 14% below national |
| 259 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $30,490 | 14% below national |
| 260 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $30,460 | 14% below national |
| 261 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $30,430 | 14% below national |
| 262 | Logan, UT-ID | $30,400 | 14% below national |
| 263 | Tulsa, OK | $30,370 | 14% below national |
| 264 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $30,360 | 14% below national |
| 265 | Bloomington, IN | $30,340 | 14% below national |
| 266 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $30,310 | 14% below national |
| 267 | Altoona, PA | $30,300 | 14% below national |
| 268 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $30,300 | 14% below national |
| 269 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $30,300 | 14% below national |
| 270 | Topeka, KS | $30,300 | 14% below national |
| 271 | Columbia, SC | $30,260 | 14% below national |
| 272 | Kokomo, IN | $30,160 | 15% below national |
| 273 | Oklahoma City, OK | $30,160 | 15% below national |
| 274 | Pittsburgh, PA | $30,120 | 15% below national |
| 275 | Dalton, GA | $30,100 | 15% below national |
| 276 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $30,100 | 15% below national |
| 277 | Monroe, MI | $30,060 | 15% below national |
| 278 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $29,970 | 15% below national |
| 279 | Twin Falls, ID | $29,960 | 15% below national |
| 280 | Wichita, KS | $29,940 | 15% below national |
| 281 | Ames, IA | $29,900 | 15% below national |
| 282 | Chambersburg, PA | $29,890 | 15% below national |
| 283 | Huntsville, AL | $29,850 | 15% below national |
| 284 | Lima, OH | $29,720 | 16% below national |
| 285 | Columbia, MO | $29,710 | 16% below national |
| 286 | Burlington, NC | $29,660 | 16% below national |
| 287 | Battle Creek, MI | $29,650 | 16% below national |
| 288 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $29,640 | 16% below national |
| 289 | Niles, MI | $29,640 | 16% below national |
| 290 | Erie, PA | $29,620 | 16% below national |
| 291 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $29,500 | 16% below national |
| 292 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $29,470 | 17% below national |
| 293 | Spartanburg, SC | $29,460 | 17% below national |
| 294 | Rome, GA | $29,450 | 17% below national |
| 295 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $29,340 | 17% below national |
| 296 | Beckley, WV | $29,290 | 17% below national |
| 297 | Pocatello, ID | $29,290 | 17% below national |
| 298 | Manhattan, KS | $29,270 | 17% below national |
| 299 | Birmingham, AL | $29,260 | 17% below national |
| 300 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $29,210 | 17% below national |
| 301 | Jefferson City, MO | $29,200 | 17% below national |
| 302 | Florence, SC | $29,180 | 17% below national |
| 303 | Amarillo, TX | $29,160 | 17% below national |
| 304 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $29,040 | 18% below national |
| 305 | Columbus, GA-AL | $29,030 | 18% below national |
| 306 | Valdosta, GA | $29,020 | 18% below national |
| 307 | Joplin, MO-KS | $29,010 | 18% below national |
| 308 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $29,000 | 18% below national |
| 309 | Saginaw, MI | $28,960 | 18% below national |
| 310 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $28,960 | 18% below national |
| 311 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $28,860 | 18% below national |
| 312 | Rocky Mount, NC | $28,850 | 18% below national |
| 313 | Bay City, MI | $28,790 | 18% below national |
| 314 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $28,770 | 19% below national |
| 315 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $28,700 | 19% below national |
| 316 | Waco, TX | $28,690 | 19% below national |
| 317 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $28,640 | 19% below national |
| 318 | San Angelo, TX | $28,640 | 19% below national |
| 319 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $28,620 | 19% below national |
| 320 | Terre Haute, IN | $28,610 | 19% below national |
| 321 | Lubbock, TX | $28,550 | 19% below national |
| 322 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $28,530 | 19% below national |
| 323 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $28,490 | 19% below national |
| 324 | Williamsport, PA | $28,480 | 19% below national |
| 325 | Evansville, IN | $28,440 | 19% below national |
| 326 | Corpus Christi, TX | $28,430 | 20% below national |
| 327 | Mobile, AL | $28,390 | 20% below national |
| 328 | Hattiesburg, MS | $28,270 | 20% below national |
| 329 | Abilene, TX | $28,250 | 20% below national |
| 330 | Greenville, NC | $28,240 | 20% below national |
| 331 | Sumter, SC | $28,230 | 20% below national |
| 332 | Decatur, AL | $28,180 | 20% below national |
| 333 | Tyler, TX | $28,150 | 20% below national |
| 334 | Goldsboro, NC | $28,130 | 20% below national |
| 335 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $28,020 | 21% below national |
| 336 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $27,980 | 21% below national |
| 337 | Charleston, WV | $27,970 | 21% below national |
| 338 | Jacksonville, NC | $27,900 | 21% below national |
| 339 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $27,880 | 21% below national |
| 340 | Muncie, IN | $27,860 | 21% below national |
| 341 | Laredo, TX | $27,780 | 21% below national |
| 342 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $27,680 | 22% below national |
| 343 | Victoria, TX | $27,680 | 22% below national |
| 344 | Fayetteville, NC | $27,590 | 22% below national |
| 345 | Jonesboro, AR | $27,580 | 22% below national |
| 346 | Montgomery, AL | $27,420 | 22% below national |
| 347 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $27,410 | 22% below national |
| 348 | Eagle Pass, TX | $27,390 | 22% below national |
| 349 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $27,370 | 23% below national |
| 350 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $27,340 | 23% below national |
| 351 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $27,290 | 23% below national |
| 352 | Midland, MI | $27,290 | 23% below national |
| 353 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $27,290 | 23% below national |
| 354 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $27,230 | 23% below national |
| 355 | Paducah, KY-IL | $27,210 | 23% below national |
| 356 | Jackson, MS | $27,200 | 23% below national |
| 357 | Lawton, OK | $27,130 | 23% below national |
| 358 | Owensboro, KY | $27,130 | 23% below national |
| 359 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $27,030 | 23% below national |
| 360 | Morristown, TN | $27,020 | 23% below national |
| 361 | Jackson, TN | $26,970 | 24% below national |
| 362 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $26,960 | 24% below national |
| 363 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $26,900 | 24% below national |
| 364 | Johnson City, TN | $26,850 | 24% below national |
| 365 | Dothan, AL | $26,580 | 25% below national |
| 366 | Bowling Green, KY | $26,410 | 25% below national |
| 367 | Hot Springs, AR | $26,340 | 25% below national |
| 368 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $26,200 | 26% below national |
| 369 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $26,180 | 26% below national |
| 370 | Longview, TX | $26,150 | 26% below national |
| 371 | Gadsden, AL | $26,050 | 26% below national |
| 372 | El Paso, TX | $25,810 | 27% below national |
| 373 | Cleveland, TN | $25,430 | 28% below national |
| 374 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $24,960 | 29% below national |
| 375 | Johnstown, PA | $24,920 | 29% below national |
| 376 | Enid, OK | $24,810 | 30% below national |
| 377 | Baton Rouge, LA | $24,450 | 31% below national |
| 378 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $24,380 | 31% below national |
| 379 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $24,370 | 31% below national |
| 380 | Elizabethtown, KY | $23,600 | 33% below national |
| 381 | Lake Charles, LA | $23,380 | 34% below national |
| 382 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $22,980 | 35% below national |
| 383 | Lafayette, LA | $22,920 | 35% below national |
| 384 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $22,810 | 35% below national |
| 385 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,800 | 35% below national |
| 386 | Hammond, LA | $22,740 | 36% below national |
| 387 | Guayama, PR | $22,500 | 36% below national |
| 388 | Monroe, LA | $22,430 | 36% below national |
| 389 | Arecibo, PR | $22,300 | 37% below national |
| 390 | Aguadilla, PR | $22,290 | 37% below national |
| 391 | Alexandria, LA | $22,080 | 37% below national |
| 392 | Mayaguez, PR | $22,050 | 38% below national |
| 393 | Ponce, PR | $21,960 | 38% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 35 (Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Bartenders
SOC 35-3011
Chefs and Head Cooks
SOC 35-1011
Cooks, All Other
SOC 35-2019
Cooks, Fast Food
SOC 35-2011
Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria
SOC 35-2012
Showing 5 of 16 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($35,320 here) and reported employment (893,600 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Food Preparation Workers make? ▼
Where does Food Preparation Workers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Food Preparation Workers the most? ▼
What education do Food Preparation Workers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Food Preparation Workers? ▼
Is Food Preparation Workers a good career? ▼
How does Food Preparation Workers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Food Preparation Workers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Food Preparation Workers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $38,550/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Washington leads at $40,910/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.