York-Hanover, PA Salaries
Highest published occupation medians in York-Hanover, PA - BLS OEWS May 2025
Observed metro pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025
- BLS's published All Occupations median in York-Hanover, PA moved from $46,970 in May 2024 to $48,170 in May 2025 (+2.6%).
- Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
- York-Hanover, PA sits -0.5 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in York-Hanover, PA
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education publishes $79,730 here versus $63,970 nationally (+24.6%; 2,260metro-area jobs). Next is Retail Salespersons at $30,480 locally versus $35,410 nationally (-13.9%).
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$79,730 in York-Hanover, PA sits 24.6% above the national Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education median of $63,970 (2,260 published local jobs).
- Retail Salespersons$30,480 in York-Hanover, PA sits 13.9% below the national Retail Salespersons median of $35,410 (4,680 published local jobs).
- Cashiers$29,360 in York-Hanover, PA sits 10.7% below the national Cashiers median of $32,880 (4,040 published local jobs).
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,920 in York-Hanover, PA sits 10.5% below the national Fast Food and Counter Workers median of $31,200 (5,240 published local jobs).
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for York-Hanover, PA; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.
BLS OEWS metro wage desk
MSA 49620 · York-Hanover, PA $60K mean
MEAN-MID · RPP-MID · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-FULL
- MEAN-MID #206/528
- RPP-MID 96.0
- OCC-MID 389 occs
- TOP-LEAD Radiologists · $384K
- EMP-MIX Financial Ma…
- TREND-INLINE -0.5 pp
- PHOTO-FINISH Odessa, TX
- BOOK-FULL 386 rows · May 2025
Read with Odessa, TX (+$1 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers
Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.
Published-row mean neighbourhood around York-Hanover, PA
Employment scale inside York-Hanover, PA's top-pay list
Financial Managers and Computer Occupations, All Other lead published employment inside York-Hanover, PA's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.
- 1. Financial Managers 640 jobs · $133,030
- 2. Computer Occupations, All Other 550 jobs · $125,050
- 3. Sales Managers 520 jobs · $126,120
- 4. Managers, All Other 510 jobs · $134,040
- 5. Computer and Information Systems Managers 400 jobs · $148,580
- 6. Lawyers 400 jobs · $126,350
- 7. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 380 jobs · $122,130
- 8. Architectural and Engineering Managers 330 jobs · $157,810
- 9. Pharmacists 300 jobs · $137,420
- 10. Physician Assistants 290 jobs · $126,530
- 11. Nurse Practitioners 270 jobs · $131,700
- 12. Marketing Managers 240 jobs · $130,870
- 13. Human Resources Managers 210 jobs · $130,140
- 14. Chief Executives 170 jobs · $217,730
- 15. Veterinarians 130 jobs · $129,610
- 16. Radiologists 110 jobs · $384,290
- 17. Nurse Anesthetists 110 jobs · $219,980
- 18. Purchasing Managers 100 jobs · $126,690
Occupations Tracked
389
with wage data
Published-Row Mean
$59,675
employment-weighted, 386 complete rows
Top Salary
$384,290
Radiologists
Cost of Living
96.0
4% below US avg
Highest Paying Jobs in York-Hanover, PA
| # | Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiologists | $384,290 |
| 2 | Pediatricians, General | $344,960 |
| 3 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | $344,040 |
| 4 | Family Medicine Physicians | $341,630 |
| 5 | Nurse Anesthetists | $219,980 |
| 6 | Chief Executives | $217,730 |
| 7 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | $157,810 |
| 8 | Dentists, General | $150,290 |
| 9 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | $148,580 |
| 10 | Pharmacists | $137,420 |
| 11 | Optometrists | $134,990 |
| 12 | Managers, All Other | $134,040 |
| 13 | Financial Managers | $133,030 |
| 14 | Nurse Practitioners | $131,700 |
| 15 | Marketing Managers | $130,870 |
| 16 | Human Resources Managers | $130,140 |
| 17 | Veterinarians | $129,610 |
| 18 | Purchasing Managers | $126,690 |
| 19 | Physician Assistants | $126,530 |
| 20 | Lawyers | $126,350 |
| 21 | Sales Managers | $126,120 |
| 22 | Computer Occupations, All Other | $125,050 |
| 23 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $122,130 |
| 24 | Operations Research Analysts | $117,740 |
| 25 | Training and Development Managers | $117,070 |
Lowest Paying Jobs in York-Hanover, PA
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | $21,810 |
| Cooks, Short Order | $22,160 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $22,720 |
| Sales and Related Workers, All Other | $27,750 |
| Library Assistants, Clerical | $27,890 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $27,920 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | $28,520 |
| Bartenders | $28,810 |
| Manicurists and Pedicurists | $29,180 |
| Cashiers | $29,360 |
Other BLS Wage Areas in PA
Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.
Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside PA. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($59,675 here) and summed published employment.
Similar mean wage
Nearest other metros by employment-weighted published-row annual mean wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 100,000 summed published jobs), distinct from the mean-wage column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary in York-Hanover, PA? ▼
Which published medians lead York-Hanover, PA? ▼
What is the cost of living in York-Hanover, PA? ▼
Where does BLS salary data for York-Hanover, PA come from? ▼
Related federal data
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.