41 Series · SOC 41-2011
Cashiers Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $32,880
- Median / year
- +5.4%
- 2024→2025
- $40,410
- Top 10% earn
- -9.9%
- Growth '24–'34
- 3,089,410
- Estimated US jobs
Cashiers earn a median of $32,880 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $32,880, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $24,530 (10th percentile) to $40,410 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 3,089,410 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is District of Columbia ($38,880).
The pay verdict
Cashiers earn a median of $32,880, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 1% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Sales and Related, it ranks #22 of 22 by median pay. Employment is projected to fall 9.9% by 2034.
- $32,880
- Median annual wage
- Top 99%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #22 of 22
- in Sales and Related
- 1.6×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: District of Columbia at $38,880. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Cashiers moved from $23,650 in May 2019 to $32,880 in May 2025 (+39.0%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Cashiers sits +14.6 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Cashiers (SOC 41-2011) has a national median of $32,880 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $24,530 to $40,410, and the published mean is $33,180. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 3,089,410 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 528 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $31,190 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $32,880 in May 2025, a rise of $1,690 (+5.4%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a -9.9% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as declining relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 542,600 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. BLS does not publish a separate occupation-specific fatality and injury rate for this role in the current release. The safety panel below shows its broad Sales and Related Occupations SOC-group context and is not an occupation-level measurement or ranking.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. District of Columbia pays the highest state median at $38,880, which is +18% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $44,210. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$32,880
per year
Median Hourly
$15.81/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$33,180
average
Employment
3,089,410
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Cashiers pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$32,880 Bottom 1% higher than 1% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 (this entry) | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$32,880 · 1st percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 41-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Cashiers; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Retail Salespersons: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $35410
- Cashiers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -9.9%, Median annual wage $32880
- Sales Representative…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $69990
- Sales Representative…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.3%, Median annual wage $72080
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5%, Median annual wage $48520
- Securities, Commodit…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $78660
- Insurance Sales Agents: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $62280
- Counter and Rental C…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.2%, Median annual wage $41300
- Sales Representative…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.9%, Median annual wage $104920
- Parts Salespersons: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $38630
- Real Estate Sales Ag…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.1%, Median annual wage $52830
- Sales and Related Wo…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $48280
- Advertising Sales Ag…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.4%, Median annual wage $64820
- Demonstrators and Pr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.1%, Median annual wage $39320
- Telemarketers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -22.1%, Median annual wage $35450
- Travel Agents: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 2.2%, Median annual wage $50160
- Sales Engineers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.5%, Median annual wage $124900
- Real Estate Brokers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.3%, Median annual wage $73220
- Gambling Change Pers…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -6.4%, Median annual wage $36220
- Models: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -0.5%, Median annual wage $48470
- Door-to-Door Sales W…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -10%, Median annual wage $41380
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
-9.9%
Declining
Annual Openings
542,600
per year (projected)
Employment Change
-313,600
3,157,200 (2024) → 2,843,600 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Sales and Related Occupations context
Broad SOC context, not an occupation grade
Fatality Rate
1.8/100K
Injury Rate
1.5/100
Danger Index
6.9/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Cashiers roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Receive payment by cash, check, credit cards, vouchers, or automatic debits.
- ▸ Greet customers entering establishments.
- ▸ Calculate total payments received during a time period, and reconcile this with total sales.
- ▸ Issue receipts, refunds, credits, or change due to customers.
- ▸ Count money in cash drawers at the beginning of shifts to ensure that amounts are correct and that there is adequate change.
- ▸ Issue trading stamps, and redeem food stamps and coupons.
- ▸ Assist customers by providing information and resolving their complaints.
- ▸ Monitor checkout stations to ensure they have adequate cash available and are staffed appropriately.
- ▸ Establish or identify prices of goods, services, or admission, and tabulate bills, using calculators, cash registers, or optical price scanners.
- ▸ Post charges against guests' or patients' accounts.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Cashiers pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $19,310 |
| 2016 | $20,180 |
| 2017 | $21,030 |
| 2018 | $22,430 |
| 2019 | $23,650 |
| 2020 | $25,020 |
| 2021 | $27,260 |
| 2022 | $28,240 |
| 2023 | $29,720 |
| 2024 | $31,190 |
| 2025 | $32,880 |
2015 median
$19,310
2025 median
$32,880
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$9,230 (+39%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+5.6%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $19,310 | First banked release | 3,478,420 |
| May 2016 | $20,180 | +4.5% | 3,541,010 |
| May 2017 | $21,030 | +4.2% | 3,564,920 |
| May 2018 | $22,430 | +6.7% | 3,635,550 |
| May 2019 | $23,650 | Classification break | 3,596,630 |
| May 2020 | $25,020 | +5.8% | 3,333,100 |
| May 2021 | $27,260 | +9.0% | 3,318,020 |
| May 2022 | $28,240 | +3.6% | 3,296,040 |
| May 2023 | $29,720 | +5.2% | 3,298,660 |
| May 2024 | $31,190 | +4.9% | 3,148,030 |
| May 2025 | $32,880 | +5.4% | 3,089,410 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $19,310 in May 2015 to $32,880 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5.6% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 3,596,630 in May 2019 to 3,089,410 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | District of Columbia | $38,880 | +18% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $38,720 | +18% above national |
| 3 | California | $37,100 | +13% above national |
| 4 | Colorado | $36,870 | +12% above national |
| 5 | Hawaii | $36,780 | +12% above national |
| 6 | Alaska | $36,130 | +10% above national |
| 7 | Vermont | $35,720 | +9% above national |
| 8 | Connecticut | $35,550 | +8% above national |
| 9 | Massachusetts | $35,520 | +8% above national |
| 10 | New York | $35,500 | +8% above national |
| 11 | Oregon | $35,300 | +7% above national |
| 12 | Maine | $34,930 | +6% above national |
| 13 | Rhode Island | $34,860 | +6% above national |
| 14 | Minnesota | $34,620 | +5% above national |
| 15 | Arizona | $34,600 | +5% above national |
| 16 | New Jersey | $34,590 | +5% above national |
| 17 | Illinois | $34,490 | +5% above national |
| 18 | Maryland | $34,390 | +5% above national |
| 19 | Montana | $34,190 | +4% above national |
| 20 | New Hampshire | $33,840 | +3% above national |
| 21 | Delaware | $33,490 | +2% above national |
| 22 | Utah | $31,600 | 4% below national |
| 23 | North Dakota | $31,460 | 4% below national |
| 24 | Wisconsin | $30,880 | 6% below national |
| 25 | Wyoming | $30,810 | 6% below national |
| 26 | Virginia | $30,580 | 7% below national |
| 27 | Florida | $30,530 | 7% below national |
| 28 | Missouri | $30,520 | 7% below national |
| 29 | Idaho | $30,370 | 8% below national |
| 30 | Nebraska | $30,250 | 8% below national |
| 31 | New Mexico | $30,120 | 8% below national |
| 32 | Nevada | $29,870 | 9% below national |
| 33 | South Dakota | $29,780 | 9% below national |
| 34 | Michigan | $29,740 | 10% below national |
| 35 | Indiana | $29,670 | 10% below national |
| 36 | Ohio | $29,260 | 11% below national |
| 37 | Texas | $29,230 | 11% below national |
| 38 | Pennsylvania | $29,220 | 11% below national |
| 39 | Georgia | $29,070 | 12% below national |
| 40 | Iowa | $28,970 | 12% below national |
| 41 | North Carolina | $28,880 | 12% below national |
| 42 | Kansas | $28,800 | 12% below national |
| 43 | Kentucky | $28,590 | 13% below national |
| 44 | Tennessee | $28,590 | 13% below national |
| 45 | South Carolina | $28,530 | 13% below national |
| 46 | Alabama | $28,250 | 14% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $28,180 | 14% below national |
| 48 | Virgin Islands | $28,040 | 15% below national |
| 49 | Arkansas | $27,670 | 16% below national |
| 50 | Louisiana | $26,750 | 19% below national |
| 51 | Mississippi | $26,390 | 20% below national |
| 52 | West Virginia | $26,370 | 20% below national |
| 53 | Puerto Rico | $22,140 | 33% below national |
| 54 | Guam | $21,610 | 34% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 393 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $44,210 | +34% above national |
| 2 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $42,960 | +31% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $41,270 | +26% above national |
| 4 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $39,010 | +19% above national |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $38,520 | +17% above national |
| 6 | Napa, CA | $38,500 | +17% above national |
| 7 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $38,440 | +17% above national |
| 8 | Bozeman, MT | $38,130 | +16% above national |
| 9 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $38,100 | +16% above national |
| 10 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $37,960 | +15% above national |
| 11 | Vallejo, CA | $37,810 | +15% above national |
| 12 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $37,620 | +14% above national |
| 13 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $37,390 | +14% above national |
| 14 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $37,340 | +14% above national |
| 15 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $37,340 | +14% above national |
| 16 | Bellingham, WA | $37,250 | +13% above national |
| 17 | Salinas, CA | $37,080 | +13% above national |
| 18 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $37,020 | +13% above national |
| 19 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $36,980 | +12% above national |
| 20 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $36,880 | +12% above national |
| 21 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $36,790 | +12% above national |
| 22 | Barnstable Town, MA | $36,640 | +11% above national |
| 23 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $36,610 | +11% above national |
| 24 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $36,600 | +11% above national |
| 25 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $36,560 | +11% above national |
| 26 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $36,550 | +11% above national |
| 27 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $36,550 | +11% above national |
| 28 | Modesto, CA | $36,490 | +11% above national |
| 29 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $36,420 | +11% above national |
| 30 | Anchorage, AK | $36,350 | +11% above national |
| 31 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $36,350 | +11% above national |
| 32 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $36,340 | +11% above national |
| 33 | Bend, OR | $36,290 | +10% above national |
| 34 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $36,290 | +10% above national |
| 35 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $36,210 | +10% above national |
| 36 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $36,150 | +10% above national |
| 37 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $36,040 | +10% above national |
| 38 | Yakima, WA | $36,010 | +10% above national |
| 39 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $35,980 | +9% above national |
| 40 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $35,950 | +9% above national |
| 41 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $35,930 | +9% above national |
| 42 | Walla Walla, WA | $35,930 | +9% above national |
| 43 | Flagstaff, AZ | $35,810 | +9% above national |
| 44 | Yuba City, CA | $35,790 | +9% above national |
| 45 | Greeley, CO | $35,760 | +9% above national |
| 46 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $35,760 | +9% above national |
| 47 | Colorado Springs, CO | $35,740 | +9% above national |
| 48 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $35,700 | +9% above national |
| 49 | New Haven, CT | $35,670 | +8% above national |
| 50 | Missoula, MT | $35,610 | +8% above national |
| 51 | Ithaca, NY | $35,470 | +8% above national |
| 52 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $35,470 | +8% above national |
| 53 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $35,420 | +8% above national |
| 54 | Merced, CA | $35,340 | +7% above national |
| 55 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $35,280 | +7% above national |
| 56 | Fresno, CA | $35,270 | +7% above national |
| 57 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $35,220 | +7% above national |
| 58 | Chico, CA | $35,210 | +7% above national |
| 59 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $35,180 | +7% above national |
| 60 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $35,130 | +7% above national |
| 61 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $35,100 | +7% above national |
| 62 | El Centro, CA | $35,090 | +7% above national |
| 63 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $35,020 | +7% above national |
| 64 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $35,010 | +6% above national |
| 65 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $35,010 | +6% above national |
| 66 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $35,000 | +6% above national |
| 67 | Rochester, MN | $34,960 | +6% above national |
| 68 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $34,920 | +6% above national |
| 69 | Redding, CA | $34,900 | +6% above national |
| 70 | Santa Fe, NM | $34,900 | +6% above national |
| 71 | Kingston, NY | $34,770 | +6% above national |
| 72 | Visalia, CA | $34,770 | +6% above national |
| 73 | Worcester, MA | $34,770 | +6% above national |
| 74 | Helena, MT | $34,750 | +6% above national |
| 75 | Corvallis, OR | $34,740 | +6% above national |
| 76 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $34,710 | +6% above national |
| 77 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $34,660 | +5% above national |
| 78 | Madison, WI | $34,550 | +5% above national |
| 79 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $34,540 | +5% above national |
| 80 | Grand Junction, CO | $34,390 | +5% above national |
| 81 | Medford, OR | $34,390 | +5% above national |
| 82 | Pittsfield, MA | $34,380 | +5% above national |
| 83 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $34,350 | +4% above national |
| 84 | Salem, OR | $34,340 | +4% above national |
| 85 | Carson City, NV | $34,310 | +4% above national |
| 86 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $34,290 | +4% above national |
| 87 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $34,220 | +4% above national |
| 88 | Albany, OR | $34,160 | +4% above national |
| 89 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $34,110 | +4% above national |
| 90 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $34,100 | +4% above national |
| 91 | Grants Pass, OR | $34,080 | +4% above national |
| 92 | Pueblo, CO | $34,050 | +4% above national |
| 93 | Springfield, MA | $34,030 | +3% above national |
| 94 | Syracuse, NY | $33,950 | +3% above national |
| 95 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $33,940 | +3% above national |
| 96 | Cheyenne, WY | $33,890 | +3% above national |
| 97 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $33,850 | +3% above national |
| 98 | Rochester, NY | $33,850 | +3% above national |
| 99 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $33,760 | +3% above national |
| 100 | Vineland, NJ | $33,640 | +2% above national |
| 101 | Mankato, MN | $33,530 | +2% above national |
| 102 | Glens Falls, NY | $33,470 | +2% above national |
| 103 | Fargo, ND-MN | $33,420 | +2% above national |
| 104 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $33,390 | +2% above national |
| 105 | Bismarck, ND | $33,260 | +1% above national |
| 106 | Lexington Park, MD | $33,180 | +1% above national |
| 107 | Billings, MT | $33,120 | +1% above national |
| 108 | Utica-Rome, NY | $33,070 | +1% above national |
| 109 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $33,050 | +1% above national |
| 110 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $33,040 | same as national |
| 111 | Duluth, MN-WI | $33,020 | same as national |
| 112 | Binghamton, NY | $32,920 | same as national |
| 113 | Elmira, NY | $32,790 | same as national |
| 114 | Tucson, AZ | $32,780 | same as national |
| 115 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $32,510 | 1% below national |
| 116 | St. Cloud, MN | $32,480 | 1% below national |
| 117 | Kenosha, WI | $32,380 | 2% below national |
| 118 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $32,380 | 2% below national |
| 119 | Ann Arbor, MI | $32,370 | 2% below national |
| 120 | Bangor, ME | $32,200 | 2% below national |
| 121 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $32,130 | 2% below national |
| 122 | Boise City, ID | $32,000 | 3% below national |
| 123 | Springfield, IL | $31,920 | 3% below national |
| 124 | Yuma, AZ | $31,790 | 3% below national |
| 125 | Dover, DE | $31,720 | 4% below national |
| 126 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $31,700 | 4% below national |
| 127 | Rockford, IL | $31,680 | 4% below national |
| 128 | Appleton, WI | $31,610 | 4% below national |
| 129 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $31,600 | 4% below national |
| 130 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $31,570 | 4% below national |
| 131 | Eau Claire, WI | $31,440 | 4% below national |
| 132 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $31,330 | 5% below national |
| 133 | Decatur, IL | $31,320 | 5% below national |
| 134 | Great Falls, MT | $31,320 | 5% below national |
| 135 | Omaha, NE-IA | $31,270 | 5% below national |
| 136 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $31,240 | 5% below national |
| 137 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $31,240 | 5% below national |
| 138 | Bloomington, IL | $31,200 | 5% below national |
| 139 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $31,200 | 5% below national |
| 140 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $31,200 | 5% below national |
| 141 | Kankakee, IL | $31,200 | 5% below national |
| 142 | Peoria, IL | $31,200 | 5% below national |
| 143 | Salisbury, MD | $31,200 | 5% below national |
| 144 | Reno, NV | $31,190 | 5% below national |
| 145 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $31,000 | 6% below national |
| 146 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $30,980 | 6% below national |
| 147 | Charlottesville, VA | $30,930 | 6% below national |
| 148 | Traverse City, MI | $30,920 | 6% below national |
| 149 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $30,900 | 6% below national |
| 150 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $30,880 | 6% below national |
| 151 | Ogden, UT | $30,780 | 6% below national |
| 152 | Sheboygan, WI | $30,780 | 6% below national |
| 153 | Punta Gorda, FL | $30,770 | 6% below national |
| 154 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $30,700 | 7% below national |
| 155 | Lincoln, NE | $30,690 | 7% below national |
| 156 | Minot, ND | $30,570 | 7% below national |
| 157 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $30,570 | 7% below national |
| 158 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $30,560 | 7% below national |
| 159 | Logan, UT-ID | $30,560 | 7% below national |
| 160 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $30,560 | 7% below national |
| 161 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $30,550 | 7% below national |
| 162 | Albuquerque, NM | $30,540 | 7% below national |
| 163 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $30,540 | 7% below national |
| 164 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $30,530 | 7% below national |
| 165 | Dubuque, IA | $30,500 | 7% below national |
| 166 | Wausau, WI | $30,480 | 7% below national |
| 167 | Rapid City, SD | $30,460 | 7% below national |
| 168 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $30,450 | 7% below national |
| 169 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $30,400 | 8% below national |
| 170 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $30,390 | 8% below national |
| 171 | Green Bay, WI | $30,380 | 8% below national |
| 172 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $30,350 | 8% below national |
| 173 | Richmond, VA | $30,350 | 8% below national |
| 174 | Jacksonville, FL | $30,320 | 8% below national |
| 175 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $30,320 | 8% below national |
| 176 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $30,290 | 8% below national |
| 177 | Battle Creek, MI | $30,280 | 8% below national |
| 178 | Midland, MI | $30,280 | 8% below national |
| 179 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $30,250 | 8% below national |
| 180 | Fond du Lac, WI | $30,230 | 8% below national |
| 181 | Casper, WY | $30,180 | 8% below national |
| 182 | St. George, UT | $30,180 | 8% below national |
| 183 | Columbus, OH | $30,140 | 8% below national |
| 184 | Midland, TX | $30,140 | 8% below national |
| 185 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $30,130 | 8% below national |
| 186 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $30,090 | 8% below national |
| 187 | Grand Island, NE | $30,050 | 9% below national |
| 188 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $30,010 | 9% below national |
| 189 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $29,970 | 9% below national |
| 190 | Spartanburg, SC | $29,960 | 9% below national |
| 191 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $29,950 | 9% below national |
| 192 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $29,930 | 9% below national |
| 193 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $29,920 | 9% below national |
| 194 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $29,920 | 9% below national |
| 195 | Columbia, MO | $29,910 | 9% below national |
| 196 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $29,910 | 9% below national |
| 197 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $29,910 | 9% below national |
| 198 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $29,900 | 9% below national |
| 199 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $29,890 | 9% below national |
| 200 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $29,880 | 9% below national |
| 201 | Huntsville, AL | $29,860 | 9% below national |
| 202 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $29,820 | 9% below national |
| 203 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $29,820 | 9% below national |
| 204 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $29,800 | 9% below national |
| 205 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $29,770 | 9% below national |
| 206 | Idaho Falls, ID | $29,720 | 10% below national |
| 207 | Springfield, MO | $29,720 | 10% below national |
| 208 | Gainesville, FL | $29,710 | 10% below national |
| 209 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $29,640 | 10% below national |
| 210 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $29,610 | 10% below national |
| 211 | Winchester, VA-WV | $29,600 | 10% below national |
| 212 | Fort Wayne, IN | $29,590 | 10% below national |
| 213 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $29,590 | 10% below national |
| 214 | Kokomo, IN | $29,570 | 10% below national |
| 215 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $29,560 | 10% below national |
| 216 | Chambersburg, PA | $29,550 | 10% below national |
| 217 | Niles, MI | $29,550 | 10% below national |
| 218 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $29,540 | 10% below national |
| 219 | Mansfield, OH | $29,540 | 10% below national |
| 220 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $29,530 | 10% below national |
| 221 | Akron, OH | $29,480 | 10% below national |
| 222 | Pittsburgh, PA | $29,470 | 10% below national |
| 223 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $29,470 | 10% below national |
| 224 | Jefferson City, MO | $29,420 | 11% below national |
| 225 | Asheville, NC | $29,400 | 11% below national |
| 226 | Flint, MI | $29,380 | 11% below national |
| 227 | Jackson, MI | $29,370 | 11% below national |
| 228 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $29,360 | 11% below national |
| 229 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $29,360 | 11% below national |
| 230 | York-Hanover, PA | $29,360 | 11% below national |
| 231 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $29,350 | 11% below national |
| 232 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $29,350 | 11% below national |
| 233 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $29,330 | 11% below national |
| 234 | Gainesville, GA | $29,320 | 11% below national |
| 235 | Monroe, MI | $29,320 | 11% below national |
| 236 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $29,320 | 11% below national |
| 237 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $29,320 | 11% below national |
| 238 | Birmingham, AL | $29,310 | 11% below national |
| 239 | Twin Falls, ID | $29,310 | 11% below national |
| 240 | Saginaw, MI | $29,300 | 11% below national |
| 241 | Columbus, IN | $29,280 | 11% below national |
| 242 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $29,270 | 11% below national |
| 243 | Lawrence, KS | $29,270 | 11% below national |
| 244 | Toledo, OH | $29,270 | 11% below national |
| 245 | Reading, PA | $29,260 | 11% below national |
| 246 | Ames, IA | $29,230 | 11% below national |
| 247 | Tallahassee, FL | $29,180 | 11% below national |
| 248 | Tulsa, OK | $29,180 | 11% below national |
| 249 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $29,170 | 11% below national |
| 250 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $29,160 | 11% below national |
| 251 | Bay City, MI | $29,150 | 11% below national |
| 252 | Savannah, GA | $29,140 | 11% below national |
| 253 | Cleveland, OH | $29,130 | 11% below national |
| 254 | Bloomington, IN | $29,120 | 11% below national |
| 255 | Knoxville, TN | $29,110 | 11% below national |
| 256 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $29,080 | 12% below national |
| 257 | Iowa City, IA | $29,080 | 12% below national |
| 258 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $29,080 | 12% below national |
| 259 | Roanoke, VA | $29,060 | 12% below national |
| 260 | Joplin, MO-KS | $29,050 | 12% below national |
| 261 | Lebanon, PA | $29,050 | 12% below national |
| 262 | Odessa, TX | $29,000 | 12% below national |
| 263 | Harrisonburg, VA | $28,980 | 12% below national |
| 264 | Ocala, FL | $28,970 | 12% below national |
| 265 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $28,970 | 12% below national |
| 266 | Pocatello, ID | $28,910 | 12% below national |
| 267 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $28,890 | 12% below national |
| 268 | Decatur, AL | $28,880 | 12% below national |
| 269 | Evansville, IN | $28,870 | 12% below national |
| 270 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $28,770 | 12% below national |
| 271 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $28,750 | 13% below national |
| 272 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $28,730 | 13% below national |
| 273 | Las Cruces, NM | $28,710 | 13% below national |
| 274 | Burlington, NC | $28,690 | 13% below national |
| 275 | Lancaster, PA | $28,680 | 13% below national |
| 276 | Oklahoma City, OK | $28,680 | 13% below national |
| 277 | Muncie, IN | $28,660 | 13% below national |
| 278 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $28,630 | 13% below national |
| 279 | Farmington, NM | $28,610 | 13% below national |
| 280 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $28,610 | 13% below national |
| 281 | Waco, TX | $28,610 | 13% below national |
| 282 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $28,600 | 13% below national |
| 283 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $28,590 | 13% below national |
| 284 | Topeka, KS | $28,580 | 13% below national |
| 285 | Paducah, KY-IL | $28,550 | 13% below national |
| 286 | Bowling Green, KY | $28,540 | 13% below national |
| 287 | Sandusky, OH | $28,530 | 13% below national |
| 288 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $28,520 | 13% below national |
| 289 | Wilmington, NC | $28,520 | 13% below national |
| 290 | Gettysburg, PA | $28,500 | 13% below national |
| 291 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $28,440 | 14% below national |
| 292 | Wichita, KS | $28,430 | 14% below national |
| 293 | Lynchburg, VA | $28,390 | 14% below national |
| 294 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $28,380 | 14% below national |
| 295 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $28,380 | 14% below national |
| 296 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $28,370 | 14% below national |
| 297 | Erie, PA | $28,340 | 14% below national |
| 298 | Montgomery, AL | $28,330 | 14% below national |
| 299 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $28,310 | 14% below national |
| 300 | Rome, GA | $28,280 | 14% below national |
| 301 | Elizabethtown, KY | $28,270 | 14% below national |
| 302 | Mobile, AL | $28,240 | 14% below national |
| 303 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $28,230 | 14% below national |
| 304 | Lima, OH | $28,230 | 14% below national |
| 305 | Victoria, TX | $28,210 | 14% below national |
| 306 | Springfield, OH | $28,150 | 14% below national |
| 307 | Corpus Christi, TX | $28,140 | 14% below national |
| 308 | Hinesville, GA | $28,140 | 14% below national |
| 309 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $28,140 | 14% below national |
| 310 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $28,130 | 14% below national |
| 311 | Winston-Salem, NC | $28,130 | 14% below national |
| 312 | Morristown, TN | $28,120 | 14% below national |
| 313 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $28,110 | 15% below national |
| 314 | Jonesboro, AR | $28,090 | 15% below national |
| 315 | State College, PA | $28,090 | 15% below national |
| 316 | Sebring, FL | $28,020 | 15% below national |
| 317 | Jackson, MS | $28,000 | 15% below national |
| 318 | Warner Robins, GA | $28,000 | 15% below national |
| 319 | Eagle Pass, TX | $27,950 | 15% below national |
| 320 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $27,940 | 15% below national |
| 321 | Manhattan, KS | $27,870 | 15% below national |
| 322 | Owensboro, KY | $27,870 | 15% below national |
| 323 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $27,850 | 15% below national |
| 324 | Hot Springs, AR | $27,840 | 15% below national |
| 325 | Altoona, PA | $27,830 | 15% below national |
| 326 | Columbia, SC | $27,830 | 15% below national |
| 327 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $27,820 | 15% below national |
| 328 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $27,810 | 15% below national |
| 329 | Terre Haute, IN | $27,760 | 16% below national |
| 330 | Amarillo, TX | $27,750 | 16% below national |
| 331 | Longview, TX | $27,740 | 16% below national |
| 332 | Greenville, NC | $27,720 | 16% below national |
| 333 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $27,720 | 16% below national |
| 334 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $27,710 | 16% below national |
| 335 | Jackson, TN | $27,690 | 16% below national |
| 336 | Wichita Falls, TX | $27,650 | 16% below national |
| 337 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $27,640 | 16% below national |
| 338 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $27,590 | 16% below national |
| 339 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $27,570 | 16% below national |
| 340 | Tyler, TX | $27,570 | 16% below national |
| 341 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $27,500 | 16% below national |
| 342 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $27,480 | 16% below national |
| 343 | Lake Charles, LA | $27,480 | 16% below national |
| 344 | Enid, OK | $27,460 | 16% below national |
| 345 | Johnstown, PA | $27,430 | 17% below national |
| 346 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $27,420 | 17% below national |
| 347 | Fayetteville, NC | $27,390 | 17% below national |
| 348 | San Angelo, TX | $27,390 | 17% below national |
| 349 | Morgantown, WV | $27,370 | 17% below national |
| 350 | El Paso, TX | $27,320 | 17% below national |
| 351 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $27,310 | 17% below national |
| 352 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $27,300 | 17% below national |
| 353 | Dalton, GA | $27,260 | 17% below national |
| 354 | Lawton, OK | $27,250 | 17% below national |
| 355 | Lubbock, TX | $27,220 | 17% below national |
| 356 | Williamsport, PA | $27,190 | 17% below national |
| 357 | Goldsboro, NC | $27,170 | 17% below national |
| 358 | Johnson City, TN | $27,160 | 17% below national |
| 359 | Cleveland, TN | $27,140 | 17% below national |
| 360 | Abilene, TX | $27,130 | 17% below national |
| 361 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $27,130 | 17% below national |
| 362 | Baton Rouge, LA | $27,110 | 18% below national |
| 363 | Albany, GA | $27,090 | 18% below national |
| 364 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $27,080 | 18% below national |
| 365 | Dothan, AL | $27,040 | 18% below national |
| 366 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $27,020 | 18% below national |
| 367 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $27,020 | 18% below national |
| 368 | Columbus, GA-AL | $26,980 | 18% below national |
| 369 | Laredo, TX | $26,970 | 18% below national |
| 370 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $26,850 | 18% below national |
| 371 | Sumter, SC | $26,710 | 19% below national |
| 372 | Rocky Mount, NC | $26,610 | 19% below national |
| 373 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $26,510 | 19% below national |
| 374 | Valdosta, GA | $26,470 | 19% below national |
| 375 | Florence, SC | $26,420 | 20% below national |
| 376 | Jacksonville, NC | $26,380 | 20% below national |
| 377 | Charleston, WV | $26,280 | 20% below national |
| 378 | Alexandria, LA | $26,250 | 20% below national |
| 379 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $26,250 | 20% below national |
| 380 | Hattiesburg, MS | $26,040 | 21% below national |
| 381 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $25,990 | 21% below national |
| 382 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $25,760 | 22% below national |
| 383 | Gadsden, AL | $25,750 | 22% below national |
| 384 | Hammond, LA | $25,500 | 22% below national |
| 385 | Lafayette, LA | $24,920 | 24% below national |
| 386 | Beckley, WV | $24,650 | 25% below national |
| 387 | Monroe, LA | $24,490 | 26% below national |
| 388 | Arecibo, PR | $22,440 | 32% below national |
| 389 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $22,300 | 32% below national |
| 390 | Guayama, PR | $22,070 | 33% below national |
| 391 | Mayaguez, PR | $21,870 | 33% below national |
| 392 | Aguadilla, PR | $21,840 | 34% below national |
| 393 | Ponce, PR | $21,840 | 34% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 41 (Sales and Related Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Advertising Sales Agents
SOC 41-3011
Counter and Rental Clerks
SOC 41-2021
Demonstrators and Product Promoters
SOC 41-9011
Door-to-Door Sales Workers, News and Street Vendors, and Related Workers
SOC 41-9091
First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers
SOC 41-1012
Showing 5 of 21 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Sales and Related Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($32,880 here) and reported employment (3,089,410 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Cashiers make? ▼
Where does Cashiers pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Cashiers the most? ▼
What education do Cashiers need? ▼
Does BLS publish a safety rate for Cashiers? ▼
Is Cashiers a good career? ▼
How does Cashiers pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Cashiers? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Cashiers pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $36,330/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: District of Columbia leads at $38,880/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.