Missoula, MT Salaries

Highest published occupation medians in Missoula, MT - BLS OEWS May 2025

Observed metro pay change

What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025

May 2024 → May 2025
  • BLS's published All Occupations median in Missoula, MT moved from $46,660 in May 2024 to $47,830 in May 2025 (+2.5%).
  • Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
  • Missoula, MT sits -0.6 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.

Fast Food and Counter Workers shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Missoula, MT

Fast Food and Counter Workers publishes $30,510 here versus $31,200 nationally (-2.2%; 2,160metro-area jobs).

  1. Fast Food and Counter Workers$30,510 in Missoula, MT sits 2.2% below the national Fast Food and Counter Workers median of $31,200 (2,160 published local jobs).

Fast Food and Counter Workers and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Missoula, MT; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.

BLS OEWS metro wage desk

MSA 33540 · Missoula, MT $58K mean

MEAN-LOW · RPP-MID · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST

  • MEAN-LOW #268/528
  • RPP-MID 96.4
  • OCC-MID 288 occs
  • TOP-LEAD Physicians, Al… · $334K
  • EMP-MIX Lawyers
  • TREND-INLINE -0.6 pp
  • PHOTO-FINISH Northwest Minnes…
  • BOOK-MOST 284 rows · May 2025

Read with Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area (+$19 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers

Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.

Published-row mean neighbourhood around Missoula, MT

Guayama, PR · lowest mean: $32KGuayama, PR · lowest mean$32KMissoula, MT · this MSA: $58KMissoula, MT · this MSA$58KNorthwest Minnesota… · near: $58KNorthwest Minnesota… · near$58KNorthwest Illinois n… · near: $58KNorthwest Illinois n… · near$58KChattanooga, TN-GA · near: $58KChattanooga, TN-GA · near$58KPensacola-Ferry Pass… · near: $58KPensacola-Ferry Pass… · near$58KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean: $119KSan Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · high…$119K
Read the chart as text
Label Value
Guayama, PR · lowest mean $32K
Missoula, MT · this MSA $58K
Northwest Minnesota… · near $58K
Northwest Illinois n… · near $58K
Chattanooga, TN-GA · near $58K
Pensacola-Ferry Pass… · near $58K
San Jose-Sunnyvale-S… · highest mean $119K

Employment scale inside Missoula, MT's top-pay list

Lawyers and Medical and Health Services Managers lead published employment inside Missoula, MT's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.

  1. 1. Lawyers 490 jobs · $100,490
  2. 2. Medical and Health Services Managers 240 jobs · $121,040
  3. 3. Construction Managers 240 jobs · $99,840
  4. 4. Pharmacists 220 jobs · $137,220
  5. 5. Financial Managers 180 jobs · $128,740
  6. 6. Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary 170 jobs · $126,330
  7. 7. Sales Managers 170 jobs · $121,680
  8. 8. Computer and Information Systems Managers 160 jobs · $133,020
  9. 9. Nurse Practitioners 140 jobs · $131,650
  10. 10. Managers, All Other 120 jobs · $111,860
  11. 11. General Internal Medicine Physicians 100 jobs · $288,870
  12. 12. Natural Sciences Managers 100 jobs · $122,930
  13. 13. Physician Assistants 90 jobs · $134,990
  14. 14. Family Medicine Physicians 70 jobs · $324,810
  15. 15. Architectural and Engineering Managers 70 jobs · $136,970
  16. 16. Chief Executives 60 jobs · $168,200
  17. 17. Human Resources Managers 60 jobs · $123,660
  18. 18. Dentists, General 50 jobs · $172,690

Occupations Tracked

288

with wage data

Published-Row Mean

$57,785

employment-weighted, 284 complete rows

Top Salary

$334,110

Physicians, All Other

Cost of Living

96.4

4% below US avg

Price-level adjustment: Dividing the derived published-row mean of $57,785 by the metro RPP gives $59,915 on a national-price basis. This is not an after-tax income or a personal cost-of-living result.

Highest Paying Jobs in Missoula, MT

# Occupation Median Salary
1 Physicians, All Other $334,110
2 Family Medicine Physicians $324,810
3 General Internal Medicine Physicians $288,870
4 Dentists, General $172,690
5 Chief Executives $168,200
6 Marketing Managers $139,630
7 Pharmacists $137,220
8 Architectural and Engineering Managers $136,970
9 Physician Assistants $134,990
10 Computer and Information Systems Managers $133,020
11 Nurse Practitioners $131,650
12 Financial Managers $128,740
13 Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary $126,330
14 Human Resources Managers $123,660
15 Natural Sciences Managers $122,930
16 Sales Managers $121,680
17 Medical and Health Services Managers $121,040
18 First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives $113,990
19 Managers, All Other $111,860
20 First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers $107,000
21 Administrative Services Managers $105,840
22 Commercial Pilots $104,260
23 Veterinarians $103,380
24 Lawyers $100,490
25 Construction Managers $99,840

Lowest Paying Jobs in Missoula, MT

Other BLS Wage Areas in MT

Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.

Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale

Two OEWS peer sets outside MT. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($57,785 here) and summed published employment.

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Missoula, MT?
Across the 284 occupation rows for Missoula, MT with both a published mean wage and employment estimate, weighting each mean by employment gives $57,785/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). The page has 288 occupations with a published median, a different denominator. This WageDex-derived benchmark is not a BLS-published All Occupations metro mean or median and does not state what a typical local worker earns. For contrast, averaging the medians of only the 25 highest-paying occupations gives $147,728, which describes the displayed top tier only.
Which published medians lead Missoula, MT?
Physicians, All Other holds the highest published median in Missoula, MT at $334,110/year (BLS OEWS May 2025). Next is Family Medicine Physicians at $324,810/year. These are occupation medians for this metropolitan statistical area, not employer offers.
What is the cost of living in Missoula, MT?
Missoula, MT has a Regional Price Parity of 96.4, meaning prices are 4% below the national average. Dividing the derived published-row mean of $57,785 by the RPP gives a national-price-equivalent benchmark of $59,915.
Where does BLS salary data for Missoula, MT come from?
All salary figures are Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS May 2025 estimates for this metropolitan statistical area. OEWS surveys approximately 1.1 million business establishments. Medians and means on this page are the published occupation-level estimates for the area — not job-board scrapes or modeled employer offers.

Last updated: May 2025 (BLS OEWS annual release). Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025. Cost-of-living index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.

Verify with BLS →