53 Series · SOC 53-7062
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary
National pay, percentile range, growth outlook, and state-by-state detail from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey (May 2025).
- $40,240
- Median / year
- +3.3%
- 2024→2025
- $55,140
- Top 10% earn
- +1.5%
- Growth '24–'34
- 2,950,280
- Estimated US jobs
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand earn a median of $40,240 per year.
According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS survey, the median annual wage is $40,240, based on the most recent survey of employers. Reported pay ranges from $31,270 (10th percentile) to $55,140 (90th percentile) nationally, across roughly 2,950,280 estimated jobs in covered establishments. The highest published state median in this ranking is Minnesota ($46,280).
The pay verdict
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand earn a median of $40,240, putting them among the lower-paid US occupations and higher than 12% of the 825 occupations with a published BLS median. Within Transportation and Material Moving, it ranks #40 of 50 by median pay. Employment is projected to grow 1.5% by 2034.
- $40,240
- Median annual wage
- Top 88%
- of 825 US occupations with published wages
- #40 of 50
- in Transportation and Material Moving
- 1.8×
- 90th-to-10th pay spread
Highest-paying state: Minnesota at $46,280. Typical entry-level education: No formal educational credential.
Observed pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2019–2025
- The published national median for Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand moved from $29,510 in May 2019 to $40,240 in May 2025 (+36.4%).
- Across the 749 occupations priced in both releases under SOC-2018, the median occupation changed +24.5%.
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand sits +11.9 pp ahead of that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand (SOC 53-7062) has a national median of $40,240 per year in the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release. The published 10th-to-90th-percentile boundaries run from $31,270 to $55,140, and the published mean is $42,260. Those summary statistics describe the estimated distribution; their difference alone does not identify its cause. OEWS estimates 2,950,280 jobs in covered establishments nationally. WageDex has published rows for 54 state or territory areas and 527 metropolitan or nonmetropolitan wage areas. The published national median moved from $38,940 in the May 2024 OEWS release to $40,240 in May 2025, a rise of $1,300 (+3.3%). This is a change between two BLS survey estimates, not an inflation-adjusted same-worker pay raise.
BLS Employment Projections forecast a +1.5% change in employment from 2024 to 2034, which we classify as about as fast as average relative to the all-occupations baseline of 3.1%. About 384,300 openings are projected per year from growth, occupational transfers, and labor-force exits. BLS assigns No formal educational credential as typical education needed for entry, and BLS classifies its typical on-the-job preparation as short-term on-the-job training. The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) and Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII) publish an occupation-specific rate that produces a WageDex safety grade of C, with a fatality rate of 16 per 100,000 and injury rate of 6 per 100.
Geographic variation matters as much as the headline median. Minnesota pays the highest state median at $46,280, which is +15% above the national figure. The highest published metropolitan-area median in this ranking is Topeka, KS at $49,140. The observed difference does not identify its cause. Pair the national median with the state and metropolitan-area rows below while keeping the geography and statistic consistent. OEWS includes tips, commissions, incentive pay, and production bonuses, but not employer benefits, overtime premiums, stock compensation, or nonproduction bonuses. See our methodology for the sourcing and calculation details.
Median Salary
$40,240
per year
Median Hourly
$19.35/hr
per hour
Mean Salary
$42,260
average
Employment
2,950,280
jobs nationwide
How does this pay compare nationally?
Where Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay sits nationally
Median annual wage vs. 825 detailed BLS occupations with a published median
$40,240 Bottom 12% higher than 12% of 825 US occupations
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US occupations. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Read the chart as text · as of May 2025
| Band | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| $0–$20,000 | 0 US occupations | 0% |
| $20,000–$40,000 | 98 US occupations | 12% |
| $40,000–$60,000 (this entry) | 298 US occupations | 36% |
| $60,000–$80,000 | 209 US occupations | 25% |
| $80,000–$100,000 | 82 US occupations | 10% |
| $100,000–$120,000 | 58 US occupations | 7% |
| $120,000–$140,000 | 32 US occupations | 4% |
| $140,000–$160,000 | 14 US occupations | 2% |
| $160,000–$180,000 | 9 US occupations | 1% |
| $180,000 and above | 25 US occupations | 3% |
$40,240 · 12th percentile of 825 US occupations
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS · May 2025
Does this job pay well and grow?
Each dot is a 53-series occupation, placed by projected 2024–2034 growth and median pay. The highlighted dot is Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand; the upper-right quadrant is the sweet spot (high pay + fast growth).
Read the chart as text
- Laborers and Freight…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.5%, Median annual wage $40240
- Stockers and Order F…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.5%, Median annual wage $37330
- Heavy and Tractor-Tr…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4%, Median annual wage $58640
- Light Truck Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 7.3%, Median annual wage $44860
- Industrial Truck and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $46420
- First-Line Superviso…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.7%, Median annual wage $62890
- Packers and Packager…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -5.4%, Median annual wage $36280
- Driver/Sales Workers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 8.8%, Median annual wage $38770
- Bus Drivers, School: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.2%, Median annual wage $47920
- Cleaners of Vehicles…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $35830
- Shuttle Drivers and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6.7%, Median annual wage $37290
- Bus Drivers, Transit…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 4.3%, Median annual wage $59050
- Refuse and Recyclabl…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.9%, Median annual wage $49690
- Parking Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $35150
- Flight Attendants: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 9.2%, Median annual wage $63580
- Airline Pilots, Copi…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3.9%, Median annual wage $232140
- Automotive and Water…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -1%, Median annual wage $35670
- Commercial Pilots: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 5.1%, Median annual wage $123220
- Motor Vehicle Operat…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 6%, Median annual wage $37180
- Railroad Conductors …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 1.1%, Median annual wage $78000
- Crane and Tower Oper…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 3%, Median annual wage $68080
- Machine Feeders and …: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) -13%, Median annual wage $41220
- Taxi Drivers: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 11.1%, Median annual wage $42100
- Captains, Mates, and…: Projected growth 2024–2034 (%) 0.5%, Median annual wage $92460
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS (wages, May 2025) and Employment Projections (2024–2034).
Job Outlook (2024–2034)
Projected Growth
+1.5%
About as fast as average
Annual Openings
384,300
per year (projected)
Employment Change
+44,300
2,988,900 (2024) → 3,033,100 (2034)
Typical Education
No formal educational credential
On-the-Job Training
Short-term on-the-job training
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024–2034
Workplace Safety
All safety ratings →Moderate Risk
WageDex derived grade from BLS CFOI/SOII 2023, not an official BLS rating
Fatality Rate
16/100K
Injury Rate
6/100
Danger Index
32/100
Source: BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (CFOI) & Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses (SOII), 2023
Career Intelligence
Skills, knowledge, and tasks most important for Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand roles, ranked by importance. Source: O*NET.
Top Skills
Knowledge Areas
Key Tasks
- ▸ Install protective devices, such as bracing, padding, or strapping, to prevent shifting or damage to items being transported.
- ▸ Maintain equipment storage areas to ensure that inventory is protected.
- ▸ Sort cargo before loading and unloading.
- ▸ Attach identifying tags to containers or mark them with identifying information.
- ▸ Read work orders or receive oral instructions to determine work assignments or material or equipment needs.
- ▸ Move freight, stock, or other materials to and from storage or production areas, loading docks, delivery vehicles, ships, or containers, by hand or using trucks, tractors, or other equipment.
- ▸ Record numbers of units handled or moved, using daily production sheets or work tickets.
- ▸ Attach slings, hooks, or other devices to lift cargo and guide loads.
- ▸ Carry needed tools or supplies from storage or trucks and return them after use.
- ▸ Pack containers and re-pack damaged containers.
Source: O*NET Online, National Center for O*NET Development. Data represents typical importance ratings for this occupation.
Salary Range
Annual Salary Distribution
Hourly Rate Distribution
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay history, 2015–2025
Published national median across 11 BLS OEWS releases. Nominal dollars, not inflation-adjusted.
Read the chart as text
| Period | National median |
|---|---|
| 2015 | $25,010 |
| 2016 | $25,980 |
| 2017 | $27,040 |
| 2018 | $28,260 |
| 2019 | $29,510 |
| 2020 | $31,120 |
| 2021 | $31,230 |
| 2022 | $36,110 |
| 2023 | $37,660 |
| 2024 | $38,940 |
| 2025 | $40,240 |
2015 median
$25,010
2025 median
$40,240
2019–2025 change (same SOC)
+$10,730 (+36.4%)
Avg/year (same SOC)
+5.3%
| Release | Median | Change | Estimated jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2015 | $25,010 | First banked release | 2,487,680 |
| May 2016 | $25,980 | +3.9% | 2,587,900 |
| May 2017 | $27,040 | +4.1% | 2,711,320 |
| May 2018 | $28,260 | +4.5% | 2,893,180 |
| May 2019 | $29,510 | Classification break | 2,953,170 |
| May 2020 | $31,120 | +5.5% | 2,805,200 |
| May 2021 | $31,230 | +0.4% | 2,729,010 |
| May 2022 | $36,110 | +15.6% | 2,934,050 |
| May 2023 | $37,660 | +4.3% | 3,008,300 |
| May 2024 | $38,940 | +3.4% | 2,982,530 |
| May 2025 | $40,240 | +3.3% | 2,950,280 |
Across the 11 releases WageDex holds for this occupation, the published national median went from $25,010 in May 2015 to $40,240 in May 2025. Within the SOC-2018 classification (2019–2025), the like-for-like change averages +5.3% per year in nominal terms. Within the same SOC classification, estimated employment went from 2,953,170 in May 2019 to 2,950,280 in May 2025.
Each figure is a separate BLS survey estimate, so a change between releases reflects the estimated occupation-wide median in each year. It is not the raise any individual worker received, and it is not adjusted for inflation. Years where BLS did not publish an annual median for this occupation are omitted rather than filled in. This span also crosses a classification change: releases before May 2019 use the 2010 Standard Occupational Classification and later releases use the 2018 SOC, so figures either side of that boundary are not strictly like-for-like. Headline change rates on this page use only the same-classification subset.
Salary by State
Highest Paying States
View all 54 states →
| # | State | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnesota | $46,280 | +15% above national |
| 2 | Washington | $46,190 | +15% above national |
| 3 | District of Columbia | $45,740 | +14% above national |
| 4 | North Dakota | $45,690 | +14% above national |
| 5 | Colorado | $45,370 | +13% above national |
| 6 | Massachusetts | $44,920 | +12% above national |
| 7 | Oregon | $44,750 | +11% above national |
| 8 | California | $44,710 | +11% above national |
| 9 | New York | $44,630 | +11% above national |
| 10 | Wisconsin | $44,610 | +11% above national |
| 11 | Alaska | $44,510 | +11% above national |
| 12 | Arizona | $44,290 | +10% above national |
| 13 | Hawaii | $44,120 | +10% above national |
| 14 | Montana | $43,840 | +9% above national |
| 15 | Connecticut | $43,640 | +8% above national |
| 16 | Iowa | $43,490 | +8% above national |
| 17 | Nebraska | $42,910 | +7% above national |
| 18 | Kentucky | $42,770 | +6% above national |
| 19 | Maine | $42,640 | +6% above national |
| 20 | Pennsylvania | $42,480 | +6% above national |
| 21 | Utah | $42,370 | +5% above national |
| 22 | New Hampshire | $42,110 | +5% above national |
| 23 | Rhode Island | $41,690 | +4% above national |
| 24 | Maryland | $41,600 | +3% above national |
| 25 | Indiana | $41,340 | +3% above national |
| 26 | Illinois | $40,550 | +1% above national |
| 27 | Kansas | $40,250 | same as national |
| 28 | Idaho | $39,900 | 1% below national |
| 29 | New Jersey | $39,540 | 2% below national |
| 30 | Ohio | $39,460 | 2% below national |
| 31 | Vermont | $39,390 | 2% below national |
| 32 | Virginia | $39,380 | 2% below national |
| 33 | Nevada | $39,350 | 2% below national |
| 34 | Missouri | $39,080 | 3% below national |
| 35 | South Dakota | $38,980 | 3% below national |
| 36 | Michigan | $38,860 | 3% below national |
| 37 | Georgia | $38,480 | 4% below national |
| 38 | Wyoming | $38,330 | 5% below national |
| 39 | North Carolina | $38,230 | 5% below national |
| 40 | Florida | $38,160 | 5% below national |
| 41 | Tennessee | $38,160 | 5% below national |
| 42 | Guam | $37,670 | 6% below national |
| 43 | Texas | $37,540 | 7% below national |
| 44 | South Carolina | $37,530 | 7% below national |
| 45 | Delaware | $37,320 | 7% below national |
| 46 | New Mexico | $37,230 | 7% below national |
| 47 | Oklahoma | $36,990 | 8% below national |
| 48 | West Virginia | $36,990 | 8% below national |
| 49 | Alabama | $36,670 | 9% below national |
| 50 | Mississippi | $36,400 | 10% below national |
| 51 | Arkansas | $35,920 | 11% below national |
| 52 | Louisiana | $35,340 | 12% below national |
| 53 | Virgin Islands | $31,810 | 21% below national |
| 54 | Puerto Rico | $24,560 | 39% below national |
Salary by Metro Area
Highest Paying Metros
View all 392 metro areas →
| # | Metro Area | Median Salary | vs National |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topeka, KS | $49,140 | +22% above national |
| 2 | Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $48,420 | +20% above national |
| 3 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $48,400 | +20% above national |
| 4 | Sheboygan, WI | $48,150 | +20% above national |
| 5 | Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $47,740 | +19% above national |
| 6 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | +18% above national |
| 7 | Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $47,490 | +18% above national |
| 8 | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | $47,440 | +18% above national |
| 9 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | $47,330 | +18% above national |
| 10 | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $47,320 | +18% above national |
| 11 | Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA | $47,310 | +18% above national |
| 12 | Albany, OR | $47,150 | +17% above national |
| 13 | Warner Robins, GA | $47,130 | +17% above national |
| 14 | Pueblo, CO | $47,100 | +17% above national |
| 15 | Bozeman, MT | $47,070 | +17% above national |
| 16 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $47,060 | +17% above national |
| 17 | Kenosha, WI | $46,990 | +17% above national |
| 18 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $46,890 | +17% above national |
| 19 | Barnstable Town, MA | $46,860 | +16% above national |
| 20 | Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | $46,830 | +16% above national |
| 21 | Boulder, CO | $46,730 | +16% above national |
| 22 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $46,640 | +16% above national |
| 23 | Modesto, CA | $46,630 | +16% above national |
| 24 | Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | $46,440 | +15% above national |
| 25 | Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $46,370 | +15% above national |
| 26 | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | +15% above national |
| 27 | Rochester, MN | $46,360 | +15% above national |
| 28 | Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $46,290 | +15% above national |
| 29 | Napa, CA | $46,230 | +15% above national |
| 30 | Roanoke, VA | $46,180 | +15% above national |
| 31 | Fond du Lac, WI | $46,140 | +15% above national |
| 32 | Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $46,100 | +15% above national |
| 33 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $46,060 | +14% above national |
| 34 | Reading, PA | $46,040 | +14% above national |
| 35 | Decatur, IL | $46,010 | +14% above national |
| 36 | Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $45,970 | +14% above national |
| 37 | Dubuque, IA | $45,960 | +14% above national |
| 38 | Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $45,960 | +14% above national |
| 39 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $45,930 | +14% above national |
| 40 | Fargo, ND-MN | $45,690 | +14% above national |
| 41 | Vallejo, CA | $45,660 | +13% above national |
| 42 | Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $45,600 | +13% above national |
| 43 | Bellingham, WA | $45,570 | +13% above national |
| 44 | Bend, OR | $45,520 | +13% above national |
| 45 | St. Cloud, MN | $45,480 | +13% above national |
| 46 | Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | $45,430 | +13% above national |
| 47 | New Haven, CT | $45,420 | +13% above national |
| 48 | Portland-South Portland, ME | $45,350 | +13% above national |
| 49 | Eau Claire, WI | $45,320 | +13% above national |
| 50 | Greeley, CO | $44,980 | +12% above national |
| 51 | Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $44,950 | +12% above national |
| 52 | Walla Walla, WA | $44,920 | +12% above national |
| 53 | Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $44,840 | +11% above national |
| 54 | Fairbanks-College, AK | $44,820 | +11% above national |
| 55 | Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $44,760 | +11% above national |
| 56 | Syracuse, NY | $44,660 | +11% above national |
| 57 | Janesville-Beloit, WI | $44,590 | +11% above national |
| 58 | Minot, ND | $44,560 | +11% above national |
| 59 | Anchorage, AK | $44,510 | +11% above national |
| 60 | Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $44,510 | +11% above national |
| 61 | Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $44,510 | +11% above national |
| 62 | Mankato, MN | $44,500 | +11% above national |
| 63 | Boise City, ID | $44,480 | +11% above national |
| 64 | Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $44,420 | +10% above national |
| 65 | Kennewick-Richland, WA | $44,380 | +10% above national |
| 66 | Grand Island, NE | $44,370 | +10% above national |
| 67 | Billings, MT | $44,350 | +10% above national |
| 68 | Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $44,350 | +10% above national |
| 69 | Rockford, IL | $44,200 | +10% above national |
| 70 | Madison, WI | $44,190 | +10% above national |
| 71 | Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $44,190 | +10% above national |
| 72 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $44,180 | +10% above national |
| 73 | Urban Honolulu, HI | $44,120 | +10% above national |
| 74 | St. Joseph, MO-KS | $44,100 | +10% above national |
| 75 | Duluth, MN-WI | $44,080 | +10% above national |
| 76 | Worcester, MA | $44,080 | +10% above national |
| 77 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $44,050 | +9% above national |
| 78 | Green Bay, WI | $44,010 | +9% above national |
| 79 | Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $44,000 | +9% above national |
| 80 | Reno, NV | $43,990 | +9% above national |
| 81 | Lewiston-Auburn, ME | $43,780 | +9% above national |
| 82 | Burlington, NC | $43,750 | +9% above national |
| 83 | Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $43,640 | +8% above national |
| 84 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $43,640 | +8% above national |
| 85 | Appleton, WI | $43,610 | +8% above national |
| 86 | Grand Forks, ND-MN | $43,580 | +8% above national |
| 87 | Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $43,550 | +8% above national |
| 88 | Ann Arbor, MI | $43,470 | +8% above national |
| 89 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $43,460 | +8% above national |
| 90 | Wausau, WI | $43,460 | +8% above national |
| 91 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | +8% above national |
| 92 | York-Hanover, PA | $43,380 | +8% above national |
| 93 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $43,320 | +8% above national |
| 94 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | +8% above national |
| 95 | New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $43,290 | +8% above national |
| 96 | Bismarck, ND | $43,260 | +8% above national |
| 97 | Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $43,250 | +7% above national |
| 98 | Lawrence, KS | $43,190 | +7% above national |
| 99 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | $43,130 | +7% above national |
| 100 | Springfield, MA | $43,010 | +7% above national |
| 101 | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | $42,980 | +7% above national |
| 102 | Tucson, AZ | $42,940 | +7% above national |
| 103 | Missoula, MT | $42,900 | +7% above national |
| 104 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $42,900 | +7% above national |
| 105 | La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $42,800 | +6% above national |
| 106 | Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | $42,800 | +6% above national |
| 107 | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $42,790 | +6% above national |
| 108 | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $42,790 | +6% above national |
| 109 | Toledo, OH | $42,640 | +6% above national |
| 110 | Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $42,590 | +6% above national |
| 111 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $42,560 | +6% above national |
| 112 | Omaha, NE-IA | $42,550 | +6% above national |
| 113 | Lancaster, PA | $42,440 | +5% above national |
| 114 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $42,390 | +5% above national |
| 115 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $42,380 | +5% above national |
| 116 | Ogden, UT | $42,200 | +5% above national |
| 117 | Evansville, IN | $42,170 | +5% above national |
| 118 | Coeur d'Alene, ID | $42,130 | +5% above national |
| 119 | Yuba City, CA | $42,050 | +4% above national |
| 120 | Champaign-Urbana, IL | $41,970 | +4% above national |
| 121 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $41,920 | +4% above national |
| 122 | Lexington-Fayette, KY | $41,910 | +4% above national |
| 123 | Midland, TX | $41,910 | +4% above national |
| 124 | Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT | $41,910 | +4% above national |
| 125 | Winchester, VA-WV | $41,910 | +4% above national |
| 126 | Merced, CA | $41,890 | +4% above national |
| 127 | Pittsburgh, PA | $41,830 | +4% above national |
| 128 | St. Louis, MO-IL | $41,780 | +4% above national |
| 129 | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $41,710 | +4% above national |
| 130 | Kansas City, MO-KS | $41,700 | +4% above national |
| 131 | Utica-Rome, NY | $41,650 | +4% above national |
| 132 | Bangor, ME | $41,600 | +3% above national |
| 133 | Flagstaff, AZ | $41,560 | +3% above national |
| 134 | Youngstown-Warren, OH | $41,540 | +3% above national |
| 135 | Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | $41,400 | +3% above national |
| 136 | Columbus, OH | $41,200 | +2% above national |
| 137 | Chico, CA | $41,080 | +2% above national |
| 138 | Colorado Springs, CO | $41,080 | +2% above national |
| 139 | Jacksonville, FL | $41,040 | +2% above national |
| 140 | Helena, MT | $40,980 | +2% above national |
| 141 | Ocala, FL | $40,830 | +1% above national |
| 142 | Elkhart-Goshen, IN | $40,820 | +1% above national |
| 143 | Sherman-Denison, TX | $40,770 | +1% above national |
| 144 | Battle Creek, MI | $40,760 | +1% above national |
| 145 | Ithaca, NY | $40,590 | +1% above national |
| 146 | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $40,550 | +1% above national |
| 147 | Longview-Kelso, WA | $40,510 | +1% above national |
| 148 | Lincoln, NE | $40,450 | +1% above national |
| 149 | Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $40,370 | same as national |
| 150 | Salem, OR | $40,360 | same as national |
| 151 | Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $40,330 | same as national |
| 152 | Ames, IA | $40,280 | same as national |
| 153 | Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | $40,280 | same as national |
| 154 | Richmond, VA | $40,270 | same as national |
| 155 | Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $40,240 | same as national |
| 156 | Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $40,240 | same as national |
| 157 | Santa Fe, NM | $40,090 | same as national |
| 158 | Logan, UT-ID | $40,080 | same as national |
| 159 | Manchester-Nashua, NH | $40,080 | same as national |
| 160 | Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $40,060 | same as national |
| 161 | Rochester, NY | $40,050 | same as national |
| 162 | Visalia, CA | $39,960 | 1% below national |
| 163 | Salisbury, MD | $39,910 | 1% below national |
| 164 | Great Falls, MT | $39,810 | 1% below national |
| 165 | Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $39,790 | 1% below national |
| 166 | Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ | $39,790 | 1% below national |
| 167 | Casper, WY | $39,760 | 1% below national |
| 168 | Sandusky, OH | $39,760 | 1% below national |
| 169 | St. George, UT | $39,750 | 1% below national |
| 170 | Yakima, WA | $39,710 | 1% below national |
| 171 | Odessa, TX | $39,600 | 2% below national |
| 172 | Morristown, TN | $39,550 | 2% below national |
| 173 | Monroe, MI | $39,520 | 2% below national |
| 174 | Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $39,510 | 2% below national |
| 175 | Huntsville, AL | $39,500 | 2% below national |
| 176 | Waterbury-Shelton, CT | $39,500 | 2% below national |
| 177 | Pittsfield, MA | $39,450 | 2% below national |
| 178 | Kingston, NY | $39,420 | 2% below national |
| 179 | Naples-Marco Island, FL | $39,410 | 2% below national |
| 180 | Joplin, MO-KS | $39,400 | 2% below national |
| 181 | Owensboro, KY | $39,380 | 2% below national |
| 182 | Fresno, CA | $39,310 | 2% below national |
| 183 | Glens Falls, NY | $39,170 | 3% below national |
| 184 | Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $39,160 | 3% below national |
| 185 | Salinas, CA | $39,110 | 3% below national |
| 186 | Akron, OH | $39,100 | 3% below national |
| 187 | Lewiston, ID-WA | $39,080 | 3% below national |
| 188 | Kokomo, IN | $39,040 | 3% below national |
| 189 | Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $39,020 | 3% below national |
| 190 | Gainesville, FL | $38,980 | 3% below national |
| 191 | Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $38,940 | 3% below national |
| 192 | Gainesville, GA | $38,930 | 3% below national |
| 193 | Eugene-Springfield, OR | $38,920 | 3% below national |
| 194 | Canton-Massillon, OH | $38,900 | 3% below national |
| 195 | Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $38,850 | 3% below national |
| 196 | South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI | $38,830 | 4% below national |
| 197 | North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | $38,790 | 4% below national |
| 198 | Lebanon, PA | $38,750 | 4% below national |
| 199 | Traverse City, MI | $38,750 | 4% below national |
| 200 | Binghamton, NY | $38,740 | 4% below national |
| 201 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $38,730 | 4% below national |
| 202 | Anniston-Oxford, AL | $38,710 | 4% below national |
| 203 | Twin Falls, ID | $38,690 | 4% below national |
| 204 | Cleveland, OH | $38,680 | 4% below national |
| 205 | Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $38,630 | 4% below national |
| 206 | Bay City, MI | $38,610 | 4% below national |
| 207 | Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $38,580 | 4% below national |
| 208 | Williamsport, PA | $38,570 | 4% below national |
| 209 | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $38,530 | 4% below national |
| 210 | Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $38,520 | 4% below national |
| 211 | Columbus, IN | $38,510 | 4% below national |
| 212 | Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $38,510 | 4% below national |
| 213 | Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | $38,490 | 4% below national |
| 214 | Raleigh-Cary, NC | $38,470 | 4% below national |
| 215 | Cleveland, TN | $38,460 | 4% below national |
| 216 | Asheville, NC | $38,440 | 4% below national |
| 217 | Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ | $38,410 | 5% below national |
| 218 | Gettysburg, PA | $38,390 | 5% below national |
| 219 | Springfield, MO | $38,360 | 5% below national |
| 220 | Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $38,330 | 5% below national |
| 221 | Harrisonburg, VA | $38,320 | 5% below national |
| 222 | Punta Gorda, FL | $38,300 | 5% below national |
| 223 | Savannah, GA | $38,250 | 5% below national |
| 224 | Athens-Clarke County, GA | $38,210 | 5% below national |
| 225 | Grand Junction, CO | $38,180 | 5% below national |
| 226 | Springfield, IL | $38,160 | 5% below national |
| 227 | Wheeling, WV-OH | $38,150 | 5% below national |
| 228 | Bloomington, IN | $38,130 | 5% below national |
| 229 | Paducah, KY-IL | $38,110 | 5% below national |
| 230 | Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | $38,100 | 5% below national |
| 231 | Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $38,090 | 5% below national |
| 232 | Columbia, MO | $38,070 | 5% below national |
| 233 | Iowa City, IA | $38,060 | 5% below national |
| 234 | Rapid City, SD | $38,050 | 5% below national |
| 235 | Bowling Green, KY | $38,040 | 5% below national |
| 236 | Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $38,000 | 6% below national |
| 237 | Medford, OR | $37,980 | 6% below national |
| 238 | Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ | $37,920 | 6% below national |
| 239 | Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL | $37,880 | 6% below national |
| 240 | Killeen-Temple, TX | $37,870 | 6% below national |
| 241 | Fort Wayne, IN | $37,860 | 6% below national |
| 242 | Farmington, NM | $37,850 | 6% below national |
| 243 | Chattanooga, TN-GA | $37,830 | 6% below national |
| 244 | Johnstown, PA | $37,830 | 6% below national |
| 245 | Michigan City-La Porte, IN | $37,820 | 6% below national |
| 246 | Niles, MI | $37,790 | 6% below national |
| 247 | Grants Pass, OR | $37,780 | 6% below national |
| 248 | Corvallis, OR | $37,760 | 6% below national |
| 249 | Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $37,750 | 6% below national |
| 250 | Wichita, KS | $37,750 | 6% below national |
| 251 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $37,680 | 6% below national |
| 252 | Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $37,660 | 6% below national |
| 253 | Redding, CA | $37,620 | 7% below national |
| 254 | Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | $37,610 | 7% below national |
| 255 | Midland, MI | $37,600 | 7% below national |
| 256 | Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $37,600 | 7% below national |
| 257 | Longview, TX | $37,590 | 7% below national |
| 258 | Saginaw, MI | $37,590 | 7% below national |
| 259 | Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $37,570 | 7% below national |
| 260 | Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $37,560 | 7% below national |
| 261 | Spartanburg, SC | $37,540 | 7% below national |
| 262 | Columbia, SC | $37,530 | 7% below national |
| 263 | Birmingham, AL | $37,500 | 7% below national |
| 264 | Fayetteville, NC | $37,500 | 7% below national |
| 265 | Jonesboro, AR | $37,500 | 7% below national |
| 266 | Muncie, IN | $37,490 | 7% below national |
| 267 | San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $37,470 | 7% below national |
| 268 | Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $37,440 | 7% below national |
| 269 | Peoria, IL | $37,420 | 7% below national |
| 270 | Terre Haute, IN | $37,420 | 7% below national |
| 271 | Knoxville, TN | $37,400 | 7% below national |
| 272 | Flint, MI | $37,390 | 7% below national |
| 273 | Montgomery, AL | $37,370 | 7% below national |
| 274 | El Centro, CA | $37,350 | 7% below national |
| 275 | Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL | $37,350 | 7% below national |
| 276 | Charleston, WV | $37,340 | 7% below national |
| 277 | Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | $37,330 | 7% below national |
| 278 | Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL | $37,310 | 7% below national |
| 279 | Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN | $37,310 | 7% below national |
| 280 | Elmira, NY | $37,280 | 7% below national |
| 281 | Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | $37,280 | 7% below national |
| 282 | Cheyenne, WY | $37,260 | 7% below national |
| 283 | Albuquerque, NM | $37,230 | 7% below national |
| 284 | Mobile, AL | $37,230 | 7% below national |
| 285 | Charlottesville, VA | $37,210 | 8% below national |
| 286 | Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL | $37,210 | 8% below national |
| 287 | Greensboro-High Point, NC | $37,190 | 8% below national |
| 288 | Wilmington, NC | $37,160 | 8% below national |
| 289 | Winston-Salem, NC | $37,160 | 8% below national |
| 290 | Macon-Bibb County, GA | $37,140 | 8% below national |
| 291 | Kankakee, IL | $37,110 | 8% below national |
| 292 | Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ | $37,100 | 8% below national |
| 293 | Clarksville, TN-KY | $37,070 | 8% below national |
| 294 | Amarillo, TX | $37,060 | 8% below national |
| 295 | Lima, OH | $37,050 | 8% below national |
| 296 | Dalton, GA | $37,040 | 8% below national |
| 297 | Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC | $37,040 | 8% below national |
| 298 | Oklahoma City, OK | $37,010 | 8% below national |
| 299 | Erie, PA | $36,980 | 8% below national |
| 300 | Tulsa, OK | $36,980 | 8% below national |
| 301 | Altoona, PA | $36,970 | 8% below national |
| 302 | State College, PA | $36,970 | 8% below national |
| 303 | Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $36,930 | 8% below national |
| 304 | Columbus, GA-AL | $36,910 | 8% below national |
| 305 | Jackson, MS | $36,910 | 8% below national |
| 306 | Morgantown, WV | $36,900 | 8% below national |
| 307 | Wildwood-The Villages, FL | $36,850 | 8% below national |
| 308 | Elizabethtown, KY | $36,780 | 9% below national |
| 309 | Florence, SC | $36,720 | 9% below national |
| 310 | Jackson, TN | $36,710 | 9% below national |
| 311 | Texarkana, TX-AR | $36,710 | 9% below national |
| 312 | Brunswick-St. Simons, GA | $36,680 | 9% below national |
| 313 | Port St. Lucie, FL | $36,670 | 9% below national |
| 314 | Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC | $36,640 | 9% below national |
| 315 | Jackson, MI | $36,620 | 9% below national |
| 316 | Bloomington, IL | $36,610 | 9% below national |
| 317 | Rocky Mount, NC | $36,550 | 9% below national |
| 318 | Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL | $36,540 | 9% below national |
| 319 | Idaho Falls, ID | $36,490 | 9% below national |
| 320 | Tuscaloosa, AL | $36,480 | 9% below national |
| 321 | Baton Rouge, LA | $36,450 | 9% below national |
| 322 | Vineland, NJ | $36,450 | 9% below national |
| 323 | Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | $36,430 | 9% below national |
| 324 | Corpus Christi, TX | $36,410 | 10% below national |
| 325 | Jefferson City, MO | $36,400 | 10% below national |
| 326 | New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $36,380 | 10% below national |
| 327 | Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL | $36,370 | 10% below national |
| 328 | Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA | $36,360 | 10% below national |
| 329 | Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | $36,330 | 10% below national |
| 330 | Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL | $36,230 | 10% below national |
| 331 | Lexington Park, MD | $36,220 | 10% below national |
| 332 | Alexandria, LA | $36,190 | 10% below national |
| 333 | Dover, DE | $36,180 | 10% below national |
| 334 | Lawton, OK | $36,170 | 10% below national |
| 335 | Decatur, AL | $36,160 | 10% below national |
| 336 | Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $36,130 | 10% below national |
| 337 | Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | $36,120 | 10% below national |
| 338 | Pocatello, ID | $36,090 | 10% below national |
| 339 | Sumter, SC | $36,090 | 10% below national |
| 340 | Beckley, WV | $36,080 | 10% below national |
| 341 | Lynchburg, VA | $36,080 | 10% below national |
| 342 | Manhattan, KS | $36,070 | 10% below national |
| 343 | Dothan, AL | $35,960 | 11% below national |
| 344 | Johnson City, TN | $35,930 | 11% below national |
| 345 | Greenville, NC | $35,910 | 11% below national |
| 346 | Mansfield, OH | $35,840 | 11% below national |
| 347 | Abilene, TX | $35,810 | 11% below national |
| 348 | Lake Charles, LA | $35,740 | 11% below national |
| 349 | Enid, OK | $35,630 | 11% below national |
| 350 | Tallahassee, FL | $35,610 | 12% below national |
| 351 | Yuma, AZ | $35,580 | 12% below national |
| 352 | El Paso, TX | $35,550 | 12% below national |
| 353 | Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC | $35,530 | 12% below national |
| 354 | Hammond, LA | $35,480 | 12% below national |
| 355 | Albany, GA | $35,360 | 12% below national |
| 356 | College Station-Bryan, TX | $35,350 | 12% below national |
| 357 | Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | $35,300 | 12% below national |
| 358 | Waco, TX | $35,270 | 12% below national |
| 359 | Monroe, LA | $35,260 | 12% below national |
| 360 | Victoria, TX | $35,180 | 13% below national |
| 361 | Gulfport-Biloxi, MS | $35,160 | 13% below national |
| 362 | Lubbock, TX | $35,130 | 13% below national |
| 363 | Springfield, OH | $35,130 | 13% below national |
| 364 | Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $34,970 | 13% below national |
| 365 | Fort Smith, AR-OK | $34,810 | 13% below national |
| 366 | San Angelo, TX | $34,790 | 14% below national |
| 367 | Valdosta, GA | $34,770 | 14% below national |
| 368 | Goldsboro, NC | $34,730 | 14% below national |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs, FL | $34,680 | 14% below national |
| 370 | Jacksonville, NC | $34,620 | 14% below national |
| 371 | Wichita Falls, TX | $34,420 | 14% below national |
| 372 | Hattiesburg, MS | $34,260 | 15% below national |
| 373 | Sebring, FL | $33,690 | 16% below national |
| 374 | Rome, GA | $33,590 | 17% below national |
| 375 | Las Cruces, NM | $33,350 | 17% below national |
| 376 | Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA | $33,310 | 17% below national |
| 377 | Auburn-Opelika, AL | $33,090 | 18% below national |
| 378 | Lafayette, LA | $32,600 | 19% below national |
| 379 | Laredo, TX | $32,480 | 19% below national |
| 380 | Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $32,300 | 20% below national |
| 381 | Hot Springs, AR | $32,190 | 20% below national |
| 382 | Gadsden, AL | $31,960 | 21% below national |
| 383 | McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $31,610 | 21% below national |
| 384 | Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC | $31,210 | 22% below national |
| 385 | Eagle Pass, TX | $30,690 | 24% below national |
| 386 | Carson City, NV | $28,790 | 28% below national |
| 387 | Guayama, PR | $25,990 | 35% below national |
| 388 | Arecibo, PR | $25,890 | 36% below national |
| 389 | San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR | $24,560 | 39% below national |
| 390 | Aguadilla, PR | $24,540 | 39% below national |
| 391 | Ponce, PR | $24,500 | 39% below national |
| 392 | Mayaguez, PR | $23,570 | 41% below national |
Same SOC major group
Other detailed occupations in SOC major group 53 (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations) - category peers, not a pay match.
Air Traffic Controllers
SOC 53-2021
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
SOC 53-1041
Aircraft Service Attendants
SOC 53-6032
Airfield Operations Specialists
SOC 53-2022
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers
SOC 53-2011
Showing 5 of 49 detailed occupations BLS assigns to this SOC major group.
Nationwide occupations with similar pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside this SOC major group (Transportation and Material Moving Occupations). Same-category cards above stay inside the group; these neighborhoods are cross-group nearest neighbors on national median pay ($40,240 here) and reported employment (2,950,280 jobs here).
Similar median pay
Nearest other detailed occupations by BLS OEWS national median annual wage.
Similar employment scale
Nearest headcount peers (floor 1,000 national jobs), distinct from the pay column.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS national median annual wage and reported employment. Employment peers exclude occupations already listed in the pay column so the two link sets stay distinct.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand make? ▼
Where does Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay rank nationally? ▼
What state pays Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand the most? ▼
What education do Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand need? ▼
How dangerous is the work for Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand? ▼
Is Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand a good career? ▼
How does Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay vary by state? ▼
Which metro areas pay the most for Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand? ▼
What to do with this data
How to use Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay figures in a real decision
- The 75th-percentile wage is about $46,920/year. Treat it as the upper-quartile market boundary, not an automatic target for experience alone; role scope, location, industry, credentials, performance, and employer context still need separate evidence. Salary calculator
- Location moves pay significantly: Minnesota leads at $46,280/year for this role. Weigh state pay against local cost of living before relocating or negotiating remote. Pay by state
- Compare this occupation against similar roles before you decide, so you are reading the pay band in context rather than in isolation. Compare jobs
These are BLS survey estimates for the occupation, not a salary offer or a prediction for any individual. Your pay depends on experience, employer, exact role, and location.
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation wages use BLS OEWS May 2025; outlook uses BLS Employment Projections for 2024–2034; safety, skills, knowledge, and task panels identify their BLS or O*NET sources in context. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.
This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or career advice. Actual pay for a specific role, employer, or offer may differ from these national/state figures, consult a qualified career counselor, recruiter, or financial advisor before making decisions based on this data.