Pueblo, CO Salaries
Local wages where BEA prices sit below the US average (RPP 91.8) - BLS OEWS May 2025
Observed metro pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025
- BLS's published All Occupations median in Pueblo, CO moved from $47,780 in May 2024 to $48,940 in May 2025 (+2.4%).
- Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
- Pueblo, CO sits -0.7 pp behind that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Registered Nurses shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Pueblo, CO
Registered Nurses publishes $95,720 here versus $97,550 nationally (-1.9%; 2,040metro-area jobs). Next is Fast Food and Counter Workers at $31,100 locally versus $31,200 nationally (-0.3%).
- Registered Nurses$95,720 in Pueblo, CO sits 1.9% below the national Registered Nurses median of $97,550 (2,040 published local jobs).
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$31,100 in Pueblo, CO sits 0.3% below the national Fast Food and Counter Workers median of $31,200 (2,160 published local jobs).
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,740 in Pueblo, CO sits 0.2% below the national Home Health and Personal Care Aides median of $35,800 (2,130 published local jobs).
Registered Nurses and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Pueblo, CO; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.
BLS OEWS metro wage desk
MSA 39380 · Pueblo, CO $60K mean
MEAN-MID · RPP-LOW · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST
- MEAN-MID #194/528
- RPP-LOW 91.8
- OCC-MID 259 occs
- TOP-LEAD Physicians, Al… · $311K
- EMP-MIX General and…
- TREND-INLINE -0.7 pp
- PHOTO-FINISH New Orleans-Meta…
- BOOK-MOST 256 rows · May 2025
Read with New Orleans-Metairie, LA (+$39 on published-row mean) · Salary vs. cost of living
Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.
Published-row mean neighbourhood around Pueblo, CO
Where Pueblo, CO already employs the upper wage tier
General and Operations Managers and Medical and Health Services Managers lead published employment inside Pueblo, CO's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.
- 1. General and Operations Managers 710 jobs · $114,360
- 2. Medical and Health Services Managers 220 jobs · $115,790
- 3. Nurse Practitioners 200 jobs · $130,650
- 4. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 170 jobs · $125,090
- 5. Family Medicine Physicians 160 jobs · $256,480
- 6. Software Developers 150 jobs · $122,780
- 7. Lawyers 140 jobs · $113,170
- 8. Pharmacists 130 jobs · $150,160
- 9. Managers, All Other 130 jobs · $140,000
- 10. Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers 90 jobs · $110,290
- 11. Financial Managers 80 jobs · $161,570
- 12. Speech-Language Pathologists 80 jobs · $119,670
- 13. Dentists, General 70 jobs · $172,680
- 14. Physician Assistants 70 jobs · $135,640
- 15. Industrial Production Managers 70 jobs · $132,050
- 16. Sales Managers 60 jobs · $166,160
- 17. Computer and Information Systems Managers 60 jobs · $151,330
- 18. Computer Network Architects 60 jobs · $121,770
Occupations Tracked
259
with wage data
Published-Row Mean
$60,163
employment-weighted, 256 complete rows
Top Salary
$311,190
Physicians, All Other
Cost of Living
91.8
8% below US avg
Top-pay occupations in Pueblo, CO, by employment
Same top-pay sample as the salary ranking, sorted by published local jobs so the title sequence follows the OEWS mix.
| # | Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General and Operations Managers | $114,360 |
| 2 | Medical and Health Services Managers | $115,790 |
| 3 | Nurse Practitioners | $130,650 |
| 4 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $125,090 |
| 5 | Family Medicine Physicians | $256,480 |
| 6 | Software Developers | $122,780 |
| 7 | Lawyers | $113,170 |
| 8 | Pharmacists | $150,160 |
| 9 | Managers, All Other | $140,000 |
| 10 | Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers | $110,290 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | $161,570 |
| 12 | Speech-Language Pathologists | $119,670 |
| 13 | Dentists, General | $172,680 |
| 14 | Physician Assistants | $135,640 |
| 15 | Industrial Production Managers | $132,050 |
| 16 | Sales Managers | $166,160 |
| 17 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | $151,330 |
| 18 | Computer Network Architects | $121,770 |
| 19 | Facilities Managers | $131,140 |
| 20 | Computer Systems Analysts | $139,870 |
| 21 | Human Resources Managers | $138,800 |
| 22 | Clinical and Counseling Psychologists | $113,290 |
| 23 | Physicians, All Other | $311,190 |
| 24 | Engineers, All Other | $117,310 |
| 25 | Electrical Engineers | $118,520 |
Lowest Paying Jobs in Pueblo, CO
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $31,100 |
| Recreation Workers | $31,970 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $31,990 |
| Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks | $32,000 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | $33,280 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | $33,930 |
| Cashiers | $34,050 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | $34,180 |
| Dishwashers | $34,350 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $34,450 |
Other BLS Wage Areas in CO
Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.
Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside CO. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($60,163 here) and summed published employment.
Similar mean wage
Nearest other metros by employment-weighted published-row annual mean wage.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does the lower price level do to Pueblo, CO wage reading? ▼
What is the highest paying job in Pueblo, CO? ▼
What jobs pay the least in Pueblo, CO? ▼
Which federal tables feed Pueblo, CO's wage and price figures? ▼
Related federal data
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.