Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI Salaries
Highest published occupation medians in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI - BLS OEWS May 2025
Observed metro pay change
What changed, BLS OEWS 2024–2025
- BLS's published All Occupations median in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI moved from $47,290 in May 2024 to $48,870 in May 2025 (+3.3%).
- Across the 393 metros priced in both releases, the median place changed +3.1%.
- Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI sits +0.2 pp near that median, nominal dollars, no price deflator applied.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand shows the widest metro-area vs national median gap in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand publishes $45,430 here versus $40,240 nationally (+12.9%; 2,190metro-area jobs). Next is Retail Salespersons at $30,970 locally versus $35,410 nationally (-12.5%).
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$45,430 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI sits 12.9% above the national Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand median of $40,240 (2,190 published local jobs).
- Retail Salespersons$30,970 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI sits 12.5% below the national Retail Salespersons median of $35,410 (2,340 published local jobs).
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,670 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI sits 8.1% below the national Fast Food and Counter Workers median of $31,200 (2,170 published local jobs).
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$45,300 in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI sits 1.5% above the national Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators median of $44,650 (2,120 published local jobs).
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand and the other occupations above are descriptive OEWS endpoints for Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI; they are not findings about taxes, employers, or worker experience.
BLS OEWS metro wage desk
MSA 39540 · Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI $58K mean
MEAN-MID · RPP-MID · OCC-MID · TOP-LEAD · EMP-MIX · TREND-INLINE · PHOTO-FINISH · BOOK-MOST
- MEAN-MID #248/528
- RPP-MID 96.0
- OCC-MID 263 occs
- TOP-LEAD Physicians, Al… · $373K
- EMP-MIX General and…
- TREND-INLINE +0.2 pp
- PHOTO-FINISH East North Dakot…
- BOOK-MOST 262 rows · May 2025
Read with East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area (+$16 on published-row mean) · Highest-paying careers
Instrument codes from this MSA’s OEWS published-row mean, BEA RPP, occupation book, employment lead, All Occupations pay change, and nearest peer — not a moving recommendation.
Published-row mean neighbourhood around Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
Employment scale inside Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI's top-pay list
General and Operations Managers and Financial Managers lead published employment inside Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI's top-pay sample — order follows OEWS job counts, not median wage.
- 1. General and Operations Managers 1,010 jobs · $106,740
- 2. Financial Managers 320 jobs · $134,250
- 3. Sales Managers 240 jobs · $132,230
- 4. Architectural and Engineering Managers 200 jobs · $137,930
- 5. Lawyers 160 jobs · $106,900
- 6. Computer and Information Systems Managers 130 jobs · $139,360
- 7. Chief Executives 120 jobs · $203,220
- 8. Pharmacists 120 jobs · $144,090
- 9. Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary 120 jobs · $120,830
- 10. Construction Managers 120 jobs · $104,520
- 11. Medical and Health Services Managers 110 jobs · $112,030
- 12. Nurse Practitioners 90 jobs · $131,600
- 13. Marketing Managers 90 jobs · $130,610
- 14. Personal Financial Advisors 80 jobs · $121,840
- 15. Human Resources Managers 70 jobs · $130,520
- 16. Physicians, All Other 60 jobs · $373,150
- 17. Dentists, General 60 jobs · $209,550
- 18. Physician Assistants 50 jobs · $134,290
Occupations Tracked
263
with wage data
Published-Row Mean
$58,389
employment-weighted, 262 complete rows
Top Salary
$373,150
Physicians, All Other
Cost of Living
96.0
4% below US avg
Highest Paying Jobs in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
| # | Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | $373,150 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | $329,280 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | $209,550 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | $203,220 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | $144,090 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | $139,360 |
| 7 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | $137,930 |
| 8 | Physician Assistants | $134,290 |
| 9 | Financial Managers | $134,250 |
| 10 | Sales Managers | $132,230 |
| 11 | Nurse Practitioners | $131,600 |
| 12 | Marketing Managers | $130,610 |
| 13 | Human Resources Managers | $130,520 |
| 14 | Purchasing Managers | $130,040 |
| 15 | Personal Financial Advisors | $121,840 |
| 16 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $120,830 |
| 17 | Industrial Production Managers | $117,190 |
| 18 | Veterinarians | $115,100 |
| 19 | Medical and Health Services Managers | $112,030 |
| 20 | Diagnostic Medical Sonographers | $109,910 |
| 21 | Lawyers | $106,900 |
| 22 | General and Operations Managers | $106,740 |
| 23 | Data Scientists | $104,530 |
| 24 | Construction Managers | $104,520 |
| 25 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | $101,770 |
Lowest Paying Jobs in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI
| Occupation | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| Bartenders | $22,960 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | $24,960 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | $26,690 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | $26,810 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | $27,260 |
| Dishwashers | $28,230 |
| Cooks, Short Order | $28,400 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | $28,670 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | $28,810 |
| Animal Caretakers | $29,520 |
Other BLS Wage Areas in WI
Other metropolitan or nonmetropolitan OEWS areas assigned to the same state. Cross-state pay and employment peers live in Nationwide similar metros below.
Nationwide metros with similar published-row mean pay or employment scale
Two OEWS peer sets outside WI. Same-state wage areas above stay geographic; these neighborhoods are cross-state nearest neighbors on employment-weighted published-row mean wage ($58,389 here) and summed published employment.
Similar mean wage
Nearest other metros by employment-weighted published-row annual mean wage.
Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on BLS OEWS employment-weighted published-row mean wage and summed occupation employment. Employment peers exclude metros already listed in the mean-wage column so the two link sets stay distinct. Mean wage here is not a worker-level median.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI? ▼
Which published medians lead Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI? ▼
What is the cost of living in Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI? ▼
Where does BLS salary data for Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI come from? ▼
Related federal data
Source data and WageDex calculations are identified in context on this page. Occupation rows use BLS OEWS May 2025. The metro benchmark is WageDex's employment-weighted mean of published occupation means; where BEA RPP is available, the price-level figure divides that benchmark by the published area parity. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.